|
Post by hitchcockthelegend on Nov 1, 2020 18:11:54 GMT
Yep, couldn't agree more! A spooky ghost story blended with a political bite, Medak did an outstanding job and Scott illustrates the art of being terrified without over acting. Great production. Agreed. This is an excellent ghost story where the actors feel real in their reaction. The last scene of Trish Van Devore in the house being terrorized is so authentic. And Scott's quiet terror is moving. You only have to watch the scene where Scott first sees the spirit of Joseph in the bath tub, he just recoils slowly in a frightened way, yet there's no histrionics, so many actors of today could learn so much from such a scene.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Nov 1, 2020 18:31:07 GMT
Agreed. This is an excellent ghost story where the actors feel real in their reaction. The last scene of Trish Van Devore in the house being terrorized is so authentic. And Scott's quiet terror is moving. You only have to watch the scene where Scott first sees the spirit of Joseph in the bath tub, he just recoils slowly in a frightened way, yet there's no histrionics, so many actors of today could learn so much from such a scene. It's such an atypical role for him so reserved and holding back.
|
|
|
Post by Marv on Nov 1, 2020 20:02:55 GMT
Well....now what? :/
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Nov 2, 2020 1:10:59 GMT
I fell short of the 30-day challenge again this year, but I ended strong on watching The Lighthouse. It was a well-crafted film, although I didn't understand much of what was going on.
|
|
|
Post by TheOriginalPinky on Nov 2, 2020 2:02:34 GMT
I fell short of the 30-day challenge again this year, but I ended strong on watching The Lighthouse. It was a well-crafted film, although I didn't understand much of what was going on. the Lighthouse was a pretentious piece of garbage masquerading as art.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Nov 2, 2020 11:11:47 GMT
Well, that's a wrap for me. The last movie I watched was Halloween III: Season Of The Witch. Prior to that I tried to watch Halloween 1978 but that ended up getting ruined; just after Annie was strangled, my DVD froze and went back to the main menu. I tried to get back to the chapter but I kept on getting booted back to the main menu. Guess the DVD is officially pooched. Oh well, might be a case of disc rot or something. I'll definitely be replacing it with the last blu-ray release, which I believe was the Lionsgate one that came out in 2018. Anyway, Happy Halloween everybody!! This have started happening more and more often with many of the my James Bond DVDs (specially those released on region 2 between 2006-08) but thankfully it seems like the older ones (released in 2001-03) have none of the frozen image/back to main manu trouble, yet. Hate when stuff like that happens, not too often, but still very annoying. And I guess another reason to why I often tend to end up doing the "double-tripple dip" just to be sure that I will have a replacement disc in hand, if the first film might froze up. I managed to make it through the Halloween weekend, but not without having the internet connection suddenly breaking down on me for a few days. Not the end of the world, but still very annoying, as I kind of lost a bit of the "rhythm" when it came to post the usual movie reviews of recently seen horror titles, and, well, the internet returned. Anyway, I decided to pick out Sleepy Hollow (1999) and Carrie (1976), which was a nice way of finishing it all off with, and now I will probably need a little break from seeing more horror films, at least for a while, as I am in need of a bit more variety in what I end up watching.
|
|
|
Post by stefancrosscoe on Nov 2, 2020 11:36:14 GMT
Got through a total of 82 films, where 41 was re-watches and the other 41 were first time watch: Number/Title/Rating/Date:
01. Zombie Nightmare (1987) 3/10 October 1 - First Time View 02. Son of Dracula (1943) 5,5/10 October 1 - First Time View 03. Alien Space Avenger (1989) 4,5/10 October 1 - First Time View 04. Dracula’s Daughter (1936) 5/10 October 2 - First Time View 05. Sweatshop (2009) 1/10 October 2 - First Time View 06. Metamorphosis: The Alien Factor (1989) 5/10 October 3 - First Time View 07. Day of the Animals (1977) 6/10 October 3 - Re-Watch 08. The Dead Zone (1983) 8,5/10 October 3 - Re-Watch 09. Death Valley (1982) 5/10 October 4 - First Time View 10. Psycho II (1983) 8/10 October 4 - Re-Watch 11. Hell’s Ground aka Zibahkhana (2007) 4/10 October 4 - First Time View 12. Carnival of Souls (1962) 6,5/10 October 4 - First Time View 13. Psycho III (1986) 5/10 October 5 - Re-Watch 14. Psycho IV: The Beginning (1990) 6/10 October 6 - Re-Watch 15. Drácula (1931) 6/10 October 6 - First Time View 16. Dracula in Pakistan (1967) 5/10 October 6 - First Time View 17. Wild Beasts (1984) 4,5/10 October 7 - Re-Watch 18. Premutos: Lord of the Living Dead (1997) 2/10 October 7 - First Time View 19. The Card Player (2004) 4/10 October 8 - First Time View 20. The Loch Ness Horror (1982) 4/10 October 8 - First Time View 21. Night Life aka Grave Misdemeanors (1989) 5/10 October 9 - First Time View 22. The Funhouse (1981) 7/10 October 9 - Re-Watch 23. The Creeping Terror (1964) 2/10 October 10 - First Time View 24. Silent Rage (1982) 6/10 October 10 - Re-Watch 25. Shock 'Em Dead (1991) 5/10 October 11 - First Time View 26. Species (1995) 7/10 October 11 - Re-Watch 27. Vampire Knights (1988) 2,5/10 October 12 - First Time View 28. Warlock (1989) 5,5/10 October 12 - Re-Watch 29. Watchers II (1990) 4,5/10 October 12 - Re-Watch 30. Watchers III (1994) 4/10 October 13 - First Time View 31. Army of Darkness (1992) 7/10 October 14 - Re-Watch 32. Red Blooded American Girl (1990) 4/10 October 14 - First Time View 33. Village of the Damned (1995) 6/10 October 15 - Re-Watch 34. Mutilations (1987) 4,5/10 October 15 - First Time Watch 35. Blood Nasty (1989) 2,5/10 October 15 - First Time Watch 36. Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence (1993) 6,5/10 October 16 - Re-Watch 37. Sorority Babes in the Slimeball Bowl-O-Rama (1988) 6/10 October 16 - Re-Watch 38. Happy Birthday to Me (1981) 5/10 October 16 - Re-Watch 39. Black Roses (1988) 4/10 October 17 - First Time Watch 40. The Haunting (1999) 5/10 October 17 - Re-Watch 41. Species II (1998) 6/10 October 17 - Re-Watch 42. Vicious Lips (1986) 4/10 October 17 - First Time View 43. Hell Night (1981) 4,5/10 October 18 - Re-Watch 44. Maniac Cop 2 (1990) 5/10 October 18 - Re-Watch 45. Witchfinder General (1968) 7/10 October 18 - First Time View 46. Rocktober Blood (1984) 3/10 October 18 - First Time View 47. I Spit On Your Grave (1978) 4,5/10 October 19 - Re-Watch 48. Dead of Night (1977) 5/10 October 20 - First Time View 49. Arachnophobia (1990) 7/10 October 20 - Re-Watch 50. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) 8,5/10 October 20 - First Time Watch 51. Hospital Massacre (1981) 3,5/10 October 21 - First Time Watch 52. Deadly Friend (1986) 6/10 October 21 - Re-Watch 53. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 7,5/10 October 21 - Re-Watch 54. Dolly Dearest (1991) 4/10 October 22 - Re-Watch 55. The Evil Below (1989) 4/10 October 22 - Re-Watch 56. Lake of the Dead (1958) 6/10 October 22 - First Time View 57. Headhunter (1988) 5/10 October 23 - Re-watch 58. Inner Sanctum II (1994) 4/10 October 23 - Re-Watch 59. Insidious (2010) 3,5/10 October 23 - First Time View 60. Annabelle (2014) 4/10 October 23 - First Time View 61. Patrick (1978) 6/10 October 24 - Re-Watch 62. The Hills Have Eyes Part: 2 (1985) 4,5/10 October 24 - Re-Watch 63. The Exorcist (1973) 8/10 October 24 - Re-Watch 64. Blood Tracks (1985) 4/10 October 24 - Re-Watch 65. Rockula (1990) 5/10 October 25 - First Time Watch 66. Moontrap (1989) 4/10 October 25 - Re-Watch 67. Martin (1977) 4/10 October 25 - First Time Watch 68. Without Warning (1980) 6/10 October 26 - Re-Watch 69. Species IV: The Awakening (2007) 3,5/10 October 26 - First Time Watch 70. Dracula (1979) 6/10 October 26 - Re-Watch 71. Dark Tower (1989) 3/10 October 27 - First Time Watch 72. It Lives Again (1978) 5/10 October 27 - First Time Watch 73. The Phantom of the Opera (1962) 6/10 October 28 - First Time Watch 74. Son of Frankenstein (1939) 6/10 October 28 - First Time Watch 75. It’s Alive III: Island of the Alive (1987) 5,5/10 October 29 - Re-Watch 76. The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942) 5/10 October 29 - First Time Watch 77. House of Frankenstein (1944) 5/10 October 30 - First Time Watch 78. Critters 2: The Main Course (1988) 7/10 October 30 - Re-Watch 79. Maximum Overdrive (1986) 6/10 October 30 - Re-Watch 80. The Serpent and the Rainbow (1988) 6/10 October 31 - Re-Watch 81. Sleepy Hollow (1999) 7/10 October 31 - Re-Watch 82. Carrie (1976) 8/10 October 31 - Re-Watch Best films: 01. What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) 8,5/1002. The Dead Zone (1983) 8,5/1003. Psycho II (1983) 8/1004. Carrie (1976) 8/1005. The Exorcist (1973) 8/1006. The Hills Have Eyes (1977) 7,5/1007. Arachnophobia (1990) 7/1008. Army of Darkness (1992) 7/1009. The Funhouse (1981) 7/1010. Witchfinder General (1968) 7/10Worst films: 01. Sweatshop (2009) 1/1002. Premutos: Lord of the Living Dead (1997) 2/1003. The Creeping Terror (1964) 2/1004. Vampire Knights (1988) 2,5/1005. Blood Nasty (1989) 2,5/1006. Zombie Nightmare (1987) 3/1007. Rocktober Blood (1984) 3/1008. Dark Tower (1989) 3/1009. Hospital Massacre (1981) 3,5/1010. Insidious (2010) 3,5/10
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Nov 2, 2020 18:23:39 GMT
Well, that's a wrap for me. The last movie I watched was Halloween III: Season Of The Witch. Prior to that I tried to watch Halloween 1978 but that ended up getting ruined; just after Annie was strangled, my DVD froze and went back to the main menu. I tried to get back to the chapter but I kept on getting booted back to the main menu. Guess the DVD is officially pooched. Oh well, might be a case of disc rot or something. I'll definitely be replacing it with the last blu-ray release, which I believe was the Lionsgate one that came out in 2018. Anyway, Happy Halloween everybody!! This have started happening more and more often with many of the my James Bond DVDs (specially those released on region 2 between 2006-08) but thankfully it seems like the older ones (released in 2001-03) have none of the frozen image/back to main manu trouble, yet. Hate when stuff like that happens, not too often, but still very annoying. And I guess another reason to why I often tend to end up doing the "double-tripple dip" just to be sure that I will have a replacement disc in hand, if the first film might froze up. I managed to make it through the Halloween weekend, but not without having the internet connection suddenly breaking down on me for a few days. Not the end of the world, but still very annoying, as I kind of lost a bit of the "rhythm" when it came to post the usual movie reviews of recently seen horror titles, and, well, the internet returned. Anyway, I decided to pick out Sleepy Hollow (1999) and Carrie (1976), which was a nice way of finishing it all off with, and now I will probably need a little break from seeing more horror films, at least for a while, as I am in need of a bit more variety in what I end up watching. My Halloween DVD is the 2003 Anchor Bay "25th Anniversary edition" with DiviMax. It's quite possible there was a batch of defective DVDs of this edition and, lucky me, I got one of them. But it will be nice to get an a newer blu-ray edition of Halloween, which I plan on doing. It's very rare when I get these home video disc problems as well, but yeah when it happens it's annoying as hell.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on Nov 2, 2020 19:21:06 GMT
I quite liked the idea of having to watch new films regularly for a period. I thought it might be good if a similar thing was done on other boards/FG. Not related to a month, but a sc-fi challenge, action film, foreign film etc etc
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Nov 2, 2020 19:27:38 GMT
I watched the Changeling on Halloween too. I agree about the Trish Van Devere scene--also the first time we see the kid in the bathtub.
This was shot in my neck of the woods too--not sure how much of Seattle they used--look like I saw the Space Needle in one scene but other things were British Columbia though the only thing I recognized was the bridge where he threw the ball into the water.
The theme of the film is similar to the Shining (this came out before the Shining I see) and also the Fog.
The Shining focused on a hotel built over an Indian burial ground. The Fog was about a town built over the graves of lepers who were robbed of their gold. The Changeling is about a fortune and name built over the death of a disabled child. Arguably revenge plays a motive in all three, especially if you believe the baking powder theory of the Shining.
The Legend of Hell House - the ghost is also disabled (born with short legs) and the evil that comes out of that denial. I guess stories about poor ghosts make for dull drama but an interesting pattern I think.
|
|
Squelchy
Sophomore
@squelchy
Posts: 117
Likes: 125
|
Post by Squelchy on Nov 3, 2020 20:05:42 GMT
I finally finalised my list on the progress thread. I had neglected to include a movie from Friday October 23rd... I mean if it was a forgettable movie I could understand but it was the insanely good Mandy.
Anyway, my list is all done now.
Thanks for hosting again LostInLimbo.
|
|
|
Post by poelzig on Nov 4, 2020 6:07:13 GMT
Finally got everything listed and totaled. I know I'm slack but in addition to watching movies I need to enjoy illicit substance which I also do while watching movies and have sex with various women since my girl got mad and moved back to her grandmothers house again. Although I often watch movies while doing the sex they do not count towards the challenge despite my efforts to find movies that might fit the requirements. That reminds me I forgot to list a movie but oh well. Oh yeah and I have to work too which I can rarely do while watching movies.
Anyway I'm finished.
|
|
Squelchy
Sophomore
@squelchy
Posts: 117
Likes: 125
|
Post by Squelchy on Nov 4, 2020 15:29:33 GMT
Although I often watch movies while doing the sex they do not count towards the challenge despite my efforts to find movies that might fit the requirements. Shorts don't count anyway...
|
|
|
Post by Anonymous Andy on Nov 4, 2020 20:50:54 GMT
Finally got everything listed and totaled. I know I'm slack but in addition to watching movies I need to enjoy illicit substance which I also do while watching movies and have sex with various women since my girl got mad and moved back to her grandmothers house again. Although I often watch movies while doing the sex they do not count towards the challenge despite my efforts to find movies that might fit the requirements. That reminds me I forgot to list a movie but oh well. Oh yeah and I have to work too which I can rarely do while watching movies. Anyway I'm finished. Can't knock the hustle.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 4, 2020 22:18:50 GMT
I watched the director's earlier film Satan's Slave and want to check out Inseminoid (maybe next year) a film I heard of for decades but never got around to beyond seeing a pic from it in More Classics of the Horror Film.
I actually blind-bought the blu-ray having never heard of the director before. He didn't seem to get much love from the critics, but I'll be on the look-out for more of his work. Norman J Warren knew how to deliver when it came to the genre. Kinda like fellow British director Pete Walker. However Warren’s films were a little more fun to watch. ‘Inseminoid’ was the only film of his I felt lukewarm towards, although it did have a memorable moment or two. I’ll probably rank them as so; Prey Terror Satan’s Slave Bloody New Year Insemnoid
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 4, 2020 22:28:12 GMT
Firts time I completed the challenge. The last week light on viewing as sadly my uncle passed away so was otherwise pre-occupied. Worst films:Friday the 13th Part 3 (1982) Friday the 13th Part 4 (1984) Friday the 13th Part 6 (1986) Friday the 13th Part 7 (1988) Friday the 13th Part 8 (1989) The only F13 films I watched as part of the challenge. Only 7 was a FTV, the rest I hadn't seen in many years. Best FilmThe Wolf of Snow Hollow (2020) My condolences on the passing of your uncle.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 4, 2020 22:47:28 GMT
I was doing a Universal Horror theme to the challenge this year, looking to fill in some gaps...but good lord a lot of them are just mediocre. Especially the Invisible Man sequels. Definitely not as rewarding as my Hammer Horror theme from last year. I pretty much abandoned this portion of the challenge this year, topping out at 16 Universal films. I know what you mean. Watched some over the last six months. The mummy sequels... talk about repetitive. Same actions on a loop. The creature sequels were disappointing, especially ‘Walks Among Us’. And I haven’t bothered with the Invisible Man sequels after watching the goofy invisible woman. Probably better checking out Universal’s one-off horror productions. It’s just too bad Scream factory’s universal horror sets are pricey.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 4, 2020 23:02:27 GMT
Watching "Rose Red". I remember loving it as a kid. This film is LONG AS FUCK. As a kid its awesome but as an adult its long and boring as fuck. This is my end to the challenge. Thought I'd enjoy this a lot more. I had this also lined up for a re-watch, but decided against it. I was curious to see if I still liked it after finding Storm of the Century to be better than I remembered it being. Saw both King mini-series at the same time, just Storm of the Century stuck with me more.
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Nov 4, 2020 23:19:00 GMT
Silent Rage (1982) - 3.5/10 I have to write about this gem. Here we have a Chuck Norris action movie crossed with a B-monster movie and they do not mesh at all. It is actually quite remarkable how ridiculous this movie is on so many levels. The movie opens with a mentally unstable man who murders his wife and this is suppose to be disturbing...I think. Then the cops show up and Chuck Norris as the sheriff has a fight with this guy and then he is shot multiple times by the other cops. Oh, and his psychiatrist (and apparently also his personal surgeon), played by Ron Silver is there too. Then this hospital/experimental research facility (I guess) uses some random experimental drug on this guy after he dies from his gun shot wounds. Then the movie goes back and forth very awkwardly between Chuck Norris and his mentally challenged deputy doing police stuff, a parody level cliche of a rekindled romance with his ex-girlfriend and a mediocre monster movie. This movie has a scene where Chuck Norris and his incompetent deputy confront a biker gang in a bar, in which one of the females whips her boobs out and the deputy literally reaches out to grab them. Seriously people, this scene is one of the dumbest and most out of place scenes in the history of movies. The deputy then goes out to the police car and seems to be taking to one of his friends over the police radio and saying he is now in love and how epic the woman's boobs were, meanwhile Chuck Norris is still in the bar opening a can of martial arts whoop-ass on this laughable group of morons. The scene doesn't even manage to be fulfilling because of how laughably unrealistic the entire situation is. The scene is just randomly thrown in because Chuck Norris is in the movie. The movie almost manages to be so bad it's good, but it is more just so confusing that it ends of being mildly amusing. I don't normally write reviews, in part because I am not very good at it, but... this fucking movie, this wonderful gem of a movie. As I write that I think of the scene in True Romance when Dennis Hopper is telling Christopher Walken the story of his ancestors and Walken can only respond by saying "This fucking guy." He doesn't know how else to respond but with amusement and thinking about how much he is going to enjoy killing him. That is my relationship with Silent Rage. I was surprised by the lack of comical sound fx whenever Stephen Furst‘s deputy(?!) was on screen. Wouldn’t be out of place with everything else going on. I wonder how many viewers are still recovering from whiplash due to the jarring tonal shifts of this film (or better put accident).
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 4, 2020 23:51:01 GMT
Silent Rage (1982) - 3.5/10 I have to write about this gem. Here we have a Chuck Norris action movie crossed with a B-monster movie and they do not mesh at all. It is actually quite remarkable how ridiculous this movie is on so many levels. The movie opens with a mentally unstable man who murders his wife and this is suppose to be disturbing...I think. Then the cops show up and Chuck Norris as the sheriff has a fight with this guy and then he is shot multiple times by the other cops. Oh, and his psychiatrist (and apparently also his personal surgeon), played by Ron Silver is there too. Then this hospital/experimental research facility (I guess) uses some random experimental drug on this guy after he dies from his gun shot wounds. Then the movie goes back and forth very awkwardly between Chuck Norris and his mentally challenged deputy doing police stuff, a parody level cliche of a rekindled romance with his ex-girlfriend and a mediocre monster movie. This movie has a scene where Chuck Norris and his incompetent deputy confront a biker gang in a bar, in which one of the females whips her boobs out and the deputy literally reaches out to grab them. Seriously people, this scene is one of the dumbest and most out of place scenes in the history of movies. The deputy then goes out to the police car and seems to be taking to one of his friends over the police radio and saying he is now in love and how epic the woman's boobs were, meanwhile Chuck Norris is still in the bar opening a can of martial arts whoop-ass on this laughable group of morons. The scene doesn't even manage to be fulfilling because of how laughably unrealistic the entire situation is. The scene is just randomly thrown in because Chuck Norris is in the movie. The movie almost manages to be so bad it's good, but it is more just so confusing that it ends of being mildly amusing. I don't normally write reviews, in part because I am not very good at it, but... this fucking movie, this wonderful gem of a movie. As I write that I think of the scene in True Romance when Dennis Hopper is telling Christopher Walken the story of his ancestors and Walken can only respond by saying "This fucking guy." He doesn't know how else to respond but with amusement and thinking about how much he is going to enjoy killing him. That is my relationship with Silent Rage. I was surprised by the lack of comical sound fx whenever Stephen Furst‘s deputy(?!) was on screen. Wouldn’t be out of place with everything else going on.
I wonder how many viewers are still recovering from whiplash due to the jarring tonal shifts of this film (or better put accident). It wouldn't have been surprising at all and I am still recovering from whiplash 2 weeks later. Ron Silver is really the only legitimately good aspect of the film imo.
|
|