|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 30, 2018 0:44:27 GMT
Yours: Not seen any, but really looking forward to Infinity War. Mine: First Time Viewings:Let Me In (2010) - Netflix Another remake that I seen before the original. It's actually a really good romantic vampire film and Moretz and McPhee really sold it for me. I'm watching the original right now actually. I'll let you know about it next week. 8/10Hellraiser: Judgement (2018) - Stream Ehhh, pretty disappointing entry in the franchise. Still better than Revelations, the last one. 4.5/10Ghostbusters (2016) - Online Continuing the mediocre trend, this was hated by many fans of the franchise. Did I hate it? Well not much, but it is pretty bad nonetheless. It felt too into the modern comedy crowd (which is understandable looking at the cast), and just has nothing new to offer. It isn't too offensive but it just seems pointless. 5/10Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - Blu-ray Now I really liked this one. Just like the original, it's very beautiful looking and the acting is great. My only comolaints are that it's a bit overlong and Deckard doesn't appear until the last third of the movie in spite of the trailers, but still it's a great long distant sequel. Not as good as the first, though. 8/10The Stepfather (1987) - Online After having seen the 2009 Stepfather film, I must say that this is WAY better. Better story, acting and the better 'stepfather' character. Coming into this I knew it was gonna be superior; I was right. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Superman (1978) - DVD A superhero classic. Not much needs to be said. 8/10Superman II (1980) - DVD Also a classic, and a good sequel. 7.5/10The Terminator (1984) - DVD/Blu-ray I watched the DVD I had and the picture quality was so bad, like there were black bars downwards and across. So I went out and bought a Blu-ray instead. Much better looking. Anyways, this is my favourite Schwarzenegger film by far and the best of the franchise. T2 is a close second. 8.5/10Alien 3 (1992) - DVD The first time I watched this threequel was the Assembly Cut. I didn't intend watching that version but that's what my stream was playing at that time so yeah. This is of course the theatrical cut and I still feel a bit the same as I first saw it. Not bad, but just depressing and they ripped of T2's ending lol. 6.5/10Let Me In (2010) - Netflix A usually underrated remake 6.5-7 Ghostbusters (2016) - Online 2/10 Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - Blu-ray lacks the magic of the original and borrows from too many other things 6/10 The Stepfather (1987) - Online i always liked this 6.5-7 Superman (1978) - DVD 5/10 Superman II (1980) - DVD 5/10 The Terminator (1984) In my top 30 films of all time, arnies best and best terminator 9/10 Alien 3 (1992) - there are two pretty different cuts of this film, not sure which you watched but I like the assembly cut, its my 2nd favourite of the series behind the original 8/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 30, 2018 2:31:00 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Posting a little early as my Sunday afternoon may be too busy to write all this up. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING It Comes at Night (2017, Trey Edwards Shults) tv
This indie thriller sees a man (Joel Edgerton) who has established a tenuous domestic order with his wife and son secure within a desolate home as an unnatural threat terrorises the world. Then a desperate young family arrives seeking refuge which brings mixed emotions. The film is pretty tense even at its methodical pace. I believe the advertising for this led many people to believe it would be a different kind of film and it received some backlash, but seeing it with a clearer idea going in I rather enjoyed it. 6.5/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo) Cinema
This is a hard film to judge on its own merits with it being the conclusion of an 18 movie story arc. All the previous films good or bad had a solid story of their own with a traditional story telling format that sprinkled the connectivity and over reaching arc in towards the goal of The Avengers and the Guardians of the Galaxy facing Thanos. So this is the the film that concludes these sprinkles that were set in motion 10 years ago and is 100% not a film that can be watched by someone who has not seen all or at least most of the prior films. The MCU is basically a vert expensive tv show that way and also it mimics large cross over event comics which in my experience, the individual build up issues are better than the grand finale that brings everyone together and leaves little time for characters to shine as they are overstuffed. I think this is that overstuffed 'finale' but that is not to say that there is not plenty of other good and bad factors in this epic. The Russo brothers started with Captain America: Winter Soldier (2014) which showed their shortcomings in the action sequences (in particular hand to hand combat), from their they moved to Captain America: Civil War (2016) which had a better story with a more emotional finale and better but still imperfect editing and filming of combat sequences but was saved in this vein with a great action set piece in the middle (the airport scene) and a strong final and more personal battle. Two years on they have now brought us this, the third Avengers film which its action/combat scenes are 'mostly' quite bad... I really can't tell what's really happening in a lot of them. However despite being overstuffed and poorly made in some ways it is well paced with a great tone. It is not overly silly and jokey like some of the more recent Disney tent-poles (Thor: Ragnarok, The Last Jedi), instead it is more appropriately toned for the circumstances the characters find themselves with plenty of more natural humour between the more sombre moments. Another big plus is Josh Brolin as Thanos and the way the characters written. He is the only really fleshed out character in the film and he is a really great three dimensional foil who does not disappoint after such a huge build up. Another positive thing that surprised me was how the film was pretty much half Avengers and half Guardians of the Galaxy. I think James Gunn would have been a better choice as director for this film but it could have been a lot worse. In the end we have a massive film with almost every character from past films in the series that despite its technical flaws has a great last few minutes that would serve as an even more amazing exclamation mark/ full stop if we all did not realise that due to the way the economics of a successful franchise works that much of it will be undone somehow in the future. By its very nature I don't think this film was going to be for me in a big way but it was fine and certainly could have been worse.. just frustrating on a technical level in places that could have easily been avoided. 6.5/10
Manhattan Nocturne (2016, Brian DeCubellis) Netflix
In this slow brooding noirish tale Adrien Brody (The Pianist) plays a reporter who becomes involved with a mysterious woman (Yvonne Strahovski) while investigating her husbands death. The film does have a few over the top moments that could have been handled better but I like the film and the cast all put in good work. I have always been a fan of Yvonne Strahovski (Dexter) and she is really great here, as is Brody who's career seems to have tanked since winning his Oscar. 6.5/10
Mulholland Falls (1996, Lee Tamahori) tv
This neo-noir is set in 1950's Los Angeles where a special crime squad (Nick Nolte, Chazz Palminteri, Chris Penn, Michael Madsen) of the LAPD investigates the murder of a young woman (Jennifer Connelly). The Period production is excellent, the cast is full of familiar faces and the story is in my wheelhouse but something just is not right. The film seems longer than it is, it just lacks something. Funnily enough Nolte will play the squads police chief in a movie (Gangster Squad) about the same unit many years later. An interesting, slight misfire that is worth watching once. 6/10 Ponyo (2008, Hayao Miyazaki) tv
Well this is a big step down from the trajectory of quality work the director was on before this. The animation style is simple and dull, the story is trite and this feels very inconsequential. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) blu ray
Another fun film from this team, this time riffing on police action films. It has a slow start but once it finally gets going its a blast. 8/10 Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) blu ray
This stylish neo-noir has great time period production values and a great cast. It can get a little over complicated in places but I find it an underrated and under seen piece. 7-7.5/10 Sliding Doors (1998, Peter Howitt) tv
Gwyneth Paltrow plays a London woman whose love life and career both hinge, unknown to her, on whether or not she catches a train. We see it both ways, in parallel. This interesting story telling gimmick works pretty well. 6/10WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Hot Fuzz BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST ACTRESS: Yvonne Strahovski - Manhattan Nocturne BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Don Cheadle - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melanie Griffith - Mulholland Falls BEST SCRIPT: Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg - Hot Fuzz BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tak Fujimoto - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright - Hot Fuzz 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Mulholland Falls 7/10 Saw it a while ago, I remember it being O.K. Nick Nolte was good. Hot Fuzz 8/10 Yeah, it's pretty fun. Devil in a Blue Dress 8/10 Yeah, it's a good movie. Denzel Washington as the private detective, love Don Cheadle too. Sliding Doors 7.5/10 I remember liking it, but I haven't seen it in ages. Mine: Something in the Air 9/10 It's an Olivier Assayas' movie, about a high school student in the early 70s in France, involved in politics and in the counterculture movement, who wants to be a painter, but then discover filmaking. It's really beautiful, I loved it, it's gorgeous visually, and I really loved the atmosphere. La Sfida 8/10 It's an Italian movie from the 50s, Francesco Rosi is the director, it's about a smuggler in Napoli, who wants to change his life and get into the fruits distribution business for the local markets, but ends up clashing with the local mob, the Camorra, that controls the whole thing. It's a good movie, I liked it, it gets intense, especially in the end. Armored Car Robbery 8/10 It's a Richard Fleischer movie, about a cop hunting down the robbers who killed his partner during a heist. I liked it, it's well made. The actor who played the villain, William Tallman, was pretty good. The Long Riders 9/10 It's Walter Hill movie, it's a western about the James/Younger gang and how they were hunted down by the Pinkertons. I thought it was a great movie, glad I caught it. I loved that they actually cast brothers to play the members of the gang who were actual brothers, James and Stacy Keach, the Carradines, etc. David Carradine was fantastic, Oscar-worthy, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 30, 2018 4:05:04 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Posting a little early as my Sunday afternoon may be too busy to write all this up. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING It Comes at Night (2017, Trey Edwards Shults) tv
This indie thriller sees a man (Joel Edgerton) who has established a tenuous domestic order with his wife and son secure within a desolate home as an unnatural threat terrorises the world. Then a desperate young family arrives seeking refuge which brings mixed emotions. The film is pretty tense even at its methodical pace. I believe the advertising for this led many people to believe it would be a different kind of film and it received some backlash, but seeing it with a clearer idea going in I rather enjoyed it. 6.5/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Anthony Russo, Joe Russo) Cinema
This is a hard film to judge on its own merits with it being the conclusion of an 18 movie story arc. All the previous films good or bad had a solid story of their own with a traditional story telling format that sprinkled the connectivity and over reaching arc in towards the goal of The Avengers and the Guardians of the Galaxy facing Thanos. So this is the the film that concludes these sprinkles that were set in motion 10 years ago and is 100% not a film that can be watched by someone who has not seen all or at least most of the prior films. The MCU is basically a vert expensive tv show that way and also it mimics large cross over event comics which in my experience, the individual build up issues are better than the grand finale that brings everyone together and leaves little time for characters to shine as they are overstuffed. I think this is that overstuffed 'finale' but that is not to say that there is not plenty of other good and bad factors in this epic. The Russo brothers started with Captain America: Winter Soldier (2014) which showed their shortcomings in the action sequences (in particular hand to hand combat), from their they moved to Captain America: Civil War (2016) which had a better story with a more emotional finale and better but still imperfect editing and filming of combat sequences but was saved in this vein with a great action set piece in the middle (the airport scene) and a strong final and more personal battle. Two years on they have now brought us this, the third Avengers film which its action/combat scenes are 'mostly' quite bad... I really can't tell what's really happening in a lot of them. However despite being overstuffed and poorly made in some ways it is well paced with a great tone. It is not overly silly and jokey like some of the more recent Disney tent-poles (Thor: Ragnarok, The Last Jedi), instead it is more appropriately toned for the circumstances the characters find themselves with plenty of more natural humour between the more sombre moments. Another big plus is Josh Brolin as Thanos and the way the characters written. He is the only really fleshed out character in the film and he is a really great three dimensional foil who does not disappoint after such a huge build up. Another positive thing that surprised me was how the film was pretty much half Avengers and half Guardians of the Galaxy. I think James Gunn would have been a better choice as director for this film but it could have been a lot worse. In the end we have a massive film with almost every character from past films in the series that despite its technical flaws has a great last few minutes that would serve as an even more amazing exclamation mark/ full stop if we all did not realise that due to the way the economics of a successful franchise works that much of it will be undone somehow in the future. By its very nature I don't think this film was going to be for me in a big way but it was fine and certainly could have been worse.. just frustrating on a technical level in places that could have easily been avoided. 6.5/10
Manhattan Nocturne (2016, Brian DeCubellis) Netflix
In this slow brooding noirish tale Adrien Brody (The Pianist) plays a reporter who becomes involved with a mysterious woman (Yvonne Strahovski) while investigating her husbands death. The film does have a few over the top moments that could have been handled better but I like the film and the cast all put in good work. I have always been a fan of Yvonne Strahovski (Dexter) and she is really great here, as is Brody who's career seems to have tanked since winning his Oscar. 6.5/10
Mulholland Falls (1996, Lee Tamahori) tv
This neo-noir is set in 1950's Los Angeles where a special crime squad (Nick Nolte, Chazz Palminteri, Chris Penn, Michael Madsen) of the LAPD investigates the murder of a young woman (Jennifer Connelly). The Period production is excellent, the cast is full of familiar faces and the story is in my wheelhouse but something just is not right. The film seems longer than it is, it just lacks something. Funnily enough Nolte will play the squads police chief in a movie (Gangster Squad) about the same unit many years later. An interesting, slight misfire that is worth watching once. 6/10 Ponyo (2008, Hayao Miyazaki) tv
Well this is a big step down from the trajectory of quality work the director was on before this. The animation style is simple and dull, the story is trite and this feels very inconsequential. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) blu ray
Another fun film from this team, this time riffing on police action films. It has a slow start but once it finally gets going its a blast. 8/10 Devil in a Blue Dress (1995, Carl Franklin) blu ray
This stylish neo-noir has great time period production values and a great cast. It can get a little over complicated in places but I find it an underrated and under seen piece. 7-7.5/10 Sliding Doors (1998, Peter Howitt) tv
Gwyneth Paltrow plays a London woman whose love life and career both hinge, unknown to her, on whether or not she catches a train. We see it both ways, in parallel. This interesting story telling gimmick works pretty well. 6/10WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Hot Fuzz BEST ACTOR: Denzel Washington - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST ACTRESS: Yvonne Strahovski - Manhattan Nocturne BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Don Cheadle - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Melanie Griffith - Mulholland Falls BEST SCRIPT: Edgar Wright, Simon Pegg - Hot Fuzz BEST SCORE: Elmer Bernstein - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Tak Fujimoto - Devil in a Blue Dress BEST DIRECTOR: Edgar Wright - Hot Fuzz 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: Mulholland Falls 7/10 Saw it a while ago, I remember it being O.K. Nick Nolte was good. Hot Fuzz 8/10 Yeah, it's pretty fun. Devil in a Blue Dress 8/10 Yeah, it's a good movie. Denzel Washington as the privatre detective, love Don Cheadle too. Sliding Doors 7.5/10 I remember liking it, but I haven't seen it in ages. Mine: Something in the Air 9/10 It's an Olivier Assayas' movie, about a high school student in the early 70s in France, involved in politics and in the counterculture movement, who wants to be a painter, but then discover filmaking. It's really beautiful, I loved it, it's gorgeous visually, and I really loved the atmosphere. La Sfida 8/10 It's an Italian movie from the 50s, Francesco Rosi is the director, it's about a smuggler in Napoli, who wants to change his life and get into the fruits distribution business for the local markets, but ends up clashing with the local mob, the Camorra, that controls the whole thing. It's a good movie, I liked it, it gets intense, especially in the end. Armored Car Robbery 8/10 It's a Richard Fleischer movie, about a cop hunting down the robbers who killed his partner during a heist. I liked it, it's well made. The actor who played the villain, William Tallman, was pretty good. The Long Riders 9/10 It's Walter Hill movie, it's a western about the James/Younger gang and how they were hunted down by the Pinkertons. I thought it was a great movie, glad I caught it. I loved that they actually cast brothers to play the members of the gang who were actual brothers, James and Stacy Keach, the Carradines, etc. David Carradine was fantastic, Oscar-worthy, IMO. Hey bill only seen the Walter hill movie but a long ass time ago, be keen to rewatch it. also interested in armored car robbery!
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 30, 2018 9:34:25 GMT
Hey Dark,
Only one of yours this week:
Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) 8/10
Mine: 1) Gorillas in the Mist 1988 (7/10)
2) Antonia's Line 1995 (5/10)
3) Dead Man 1995 (6/10)
4) The Greatest Game Ever Played 2005 (7/10)
5) The Great Outdoors 1988 (6/10)
6) Grease 2 1982 (4/10)
7) Being There 1979 (7/10)
8) Green Card 1990 (6/10)
9) Breakfast at Tiffany's 1961 (5/10)
10) Children of Paradise 1945 (3/10)
11) Diva 1981 (4/10)
12) Hababam Sinifi Tatilde (The Chaos Class Is on Vacation) 1977 (3/10)
13) Ghost World 2001 (5/10)
14) Gremlins 1984 (7/10)
15) Happy Gilmore 1996 (7/10)
16) Gremlins 2: The New Batch 1990 (6/10)
17) Ghost in the Shell 1995 (6/10)
18) Chungking Express 1994 (3/10)
19) Hababam Sinifi Dokuz Doguruyor 1978 (2/10)
20) Hababam Sinifi Güle Güle 1981 (2/10)
21) Grown Ups 2 2013 (7/10)
22) Hackers 1995 (6/10)
23) From Here to Eternity 1953 (5/10)
24) Get Thrashed: The Story of Thrash Metal 2006 (6/10)
25) Fire in the Sky 1993 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 30, 2018 10:30:15 GMT
Hey Dark, Only one of yours this week: Hot Fuzz (2007, Edgar Wright) 8/10 Mine: 1) Gorillas in the Mist 1988 (7/10) 2) Antonia's Line 1995 (5/10) 3) Dead Man 1995 (6/10) 4) The Greatest Game Ever Played 2005 (7/10) 5) The Great Outdoors 1988 (6/10) 6) Grease 2 1982 (4/10) 7) Being There 1979 (7/10) 8) Green Card 1990 (6/10) 9) Breakfast at Tiffany's 1961 (5/10) 10) Children of Paradise 1945 (3/10) 11) Diva 1981 (4/10) 12) Hababam Sinifi Tatilde (The Chaos Class Is on Vacation) 1977 (3/10) 13) Ghost World 2001 (5/10) 14) Gremlins 1984 (7/10) 15) Happy Gilmore 1996 (7/10) 16) Gremlins 2: The New Batch 1990 (6/10) 17) Ghost in the Shell 1995 (6/10) 18) Chungking Express 1994 (3/10) 19) Hababam Sinifi Dokuz Doguruyor 1978 (2/10) 20) Hababam Sinifi Güle Güle 1981 (2/10) 21) Grown Ups 2 2013 (7/10) 22) Hackers 1995 (6/10) 23) From Here to Eternity 1953 (5/10) 24) Get Thrashed: The Story of Thrash Metal 2006 (6/10) 25) Fire in the Sky 1993 (6/10) Hey Dude 1) Gorillas in the Mist 1988 (6.5/10) not seen it since it came out, so not sure what i would make of it now 3) Dead Man 1995 (did not finish) only Jarmusch film I have not seen all of, I just wasnt diggit it or Depp. 5) The Great Outdoors 1988 (cant remember too well) 6) Grease 2 1982 (5/10) saw this at the cinema 7) Being There 1979 (8/10) 8) Green Card 1990 (5.5/10) 9) Breakfast at Tiffany's 1961 (3/10) score drops for the mickey rooney scenes 10) Children of Paradise 1945 (8/10) 13) Ghost World 2001 (6/10) 14) Gremlins 1984 (5.5/10) 15) Happy Gilmore 1996 (7/10) 16) Gremlins 2: The New Batch 1990 (5.5/10) 18) Chungking Express 1994 (7.5/10) 22) Hackers 1995 (6/10) 23) From Here to Eternity 1953 (5/10) 24) Get Thrashed: The Story of Thrash Metal 2006 (6.5/10) 25) Fire in the Sky 1993 (6.5/10) saw this in the cinema
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 30, 2018 15:17:01 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: Mulholland Falls 7/10 Saw it a while ago, I remember it being O.K. Nick Nolte was good. Hot Fuzz 8/10 Yeah, it's pretty fun. Devil in a Blue Dress 8/10 Yeah, it's a good movie. Denzel Washington as the private detective, love Don Cheadle too. Sliding Doors 7.5/10 I remember liking it, but I haven't seen it in ages. Mine: Something in the Air 9/10 It's an Olivier Assayas' movie, about a high school student in the early 70s in France, involved in politics and in the counterculture movement, who wants to be a painter, but then discover filmaking. It's really beautiful, I loved it, it's gorgeous visually, and I really loved the atmosphere. La Sfida 8/10 It's an Italian movie from the 50s, Francesco Rosi is the director, it's about a smuggler in Napoli, who wants to change his life and get into the fruits distribution business for the local markets, but ends up clashing with the local mob, the Camorra, that controls the whole thing. It's a good movie, I liked it, it gets intense, especially in the end. Armored Car Robbery 8/10 It's a Richard Fleischer movie, about a cop hunting down the robbers who killed his partner during a heist. I liked it, it's well made. The actor who played the villain, William Tallman, was pretty good. The Long Riders 9/10 It's Walter Hill movie, it's a western about the James/Younger gang and how they were hunted down by the Pinkertons. I thought it was a great movie, glad I caught it. I loved that they actually cast brothers to play the members of the gang who were actual brothers, James and Stacy Keach, the Carradines, etc. David Carradine was fantastic, Oscar-worthy, IMO. Hey bill only seen the Walter hill movie but a long ass time ago, be keen to rewatch it. also interested in armored car robbery! The Long Riders definitely deserves a rewatch! I hadn't seen it before, glad I did. You should enjoy Armored Car Robbery. It's actually pretty violent, openly I mean, for a Hays Code movie.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 30, 2018 22:17:35 GMT
The Light Between Oceans (2016) 7\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 30, 2018 22:57:14 GMT
The Light Between Oceans (2016) 7\10 Is this the fassbrnder one? If it is, I watched the first half hour and kind of tired of it
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 30, 2018 23:01:43 GMT
The Light Between Oceans (2016) 7\10 Is this the fassbrnder one? If it is, I watched the first half hour and kind of tired of it Yes it is I was also a bit tierd of it after the first 30 minutes. But it got better after that at least in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 30, 2018 23:40:29 GMT
Yours: Not seen any, but really looking forward to Infinity War. Mine: First Time Viewings:Let Me In (2010) - Netflix Another remake that I seen before the original. It's actually a really good romantic vampire film and Moretz and McPhee really sold it for me. I'm watching the original right now actually. I'll let you know about it next week. 8/10Hellraiser: Judgement (2018) - Stream Ehhh, pretty disappointing entry in the franchise. Still better than Revelations, the last one. 4.5/10Ghostbusters (2016) - Online Continuing the mediocre trend, this was hated by many fans of the franchise. Did I hate it? Well not much, but it is pretty bad nonetheless. It felt too into the modern comedy crowd (which is understandable looking at the cast), and just has nothing new to offer. It isn't too offensive but it just seems pointless. 5/10Blade Runner 2049 (2017) - Blu-ray Now I really liked this one. Just like the original, it's very beautiful looking and the acting is great. My only comolaints are that it's a bit overlong and Deckard doesn't appear until the last third of the movie in spite of the trailers, but still it's a great long distant sequel. Not as good as the first, though. 8/10The Stepfather (1987) - Online After having seen the 2009 Stepfather film, I must say that this is WAY better. Better story, acting and the better 'stepfather' character. Coming into this I knew it was gonna be superior; I was right. 8/10Repeat Viewings:Superman (1978) - DVD A superhero classic. Not much needs to be said. 8/10Superman II (1980) - DVD Also a classic, and a good sequel. 7.5/10The Terminator (1984) - DVD/Blu-ray I watched the DVD I had and the picture quality was so bad, like there were black bars downwards and across. So I went out and bought a Blu-ray instead. Much better looking. Anyways, this is my favourite Schwarzenegger film by far and the best of the franchise. T2 is a close second. 8.5/10Alien 3 (1992) - DVD The first time I watched this threequel was the Assembly Cut. I didn't intend watching that version but that's what my stream was playing at that time so yeah. This is of course the theatrical cut and I still feel a bit the same as I first saw it. Not bad, but just depressing and they ripped of T2's ending lol. 6.5/10Alien 3 (1992) - there are two pretty different cuts of this film, not sure which you watched but I like the assembly cut, its my 2nd favourite of the series behind the original 8/10 I said that I saw the theatrical version, but I saw the assembly cut before, which was my first viewing of that film. Strange that you like this the best of the sequels. What in your opinion was so good about it?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 30, 2018 23:51:32 GMT
Alien 3 (1992) - there are two pretty different cuts of this film, not sure which you watched but I like the assembly cut, its my 2nd favourite of the series behind the original 8/10 I said that I saw the theatrical version, but I saw the assembly cut before, which was my first viewing of that film. Strange that you like this the best of the sequels. What in your opinion was so good about it? oh yes sorry, i guess i was rushing through the last few of your reviews, you get through a lot of films dude! I like that its very dark and stark, it reminds me more of the tone of the first film which is my favourite. I have seen them all at the cinema (the first two in retro screenings) but alien 3 is the only one i saw twice. I also think its a perfect conclusion thematically to the trilogy.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 1, 2018 0:00:25 GMT
I said that I saw the theatrical version, but I saw the assembly cut before, which was my first viewing of that film. Strange that you like this the best of the sequels. What in your opinion was so good about it? oh yes sorry, i guess i was rushing through the last few of your reviews, you get through a lot of films dude! I like that its very dark and stark, it reminds me more of the tone of the first film which is my favourite. I have seen them all at the cinema (the first two in retro screenings) but alien 3 is the only one i saw twice. I also think its a perfect conclusion thematically to the trilogy. No worries. It definitely is like the first film, just not nearly as good. The characters were less likeable and since this came off of the more advanced sequel Aliens, I feel that this was a bit more disappointing because they could've done so much more. Then again, after showing the Queen, I don't think there's much far to go anyway. I still like it a bit and I don't think it's the worst of the series, let alone the original 4 (looking at you Resurrection and AVP2). And yeah it does make a good trilogy after the killing of Ripley. Not so sure why they thought it was a good idea to bring her back in Res.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 1, 2018 0:04:08 GMT
oh yes sorry, i guess i was rushing through the last few of your reviews, you get through a lot of films dude! I like that its very dark and stark, it reminds me more of the tone of the first film which is my favourite. I have seen them all at the cinema (the first two in retro screenings) but alien 3 is the only one i saw twice. I also think its a perfect conclusion thematically to the trilogy. No worries. It definitely is like the first film, just not nearly as good. The characters were less likeable and since this came off of the more advanced sequel Aliens, I feel that this was a bit more disappointing because they could've done so much more. Then again, after showing the Queen, I don't think there's much far to go anyway. I still like it a bit and I don't think it's the worst of the series, let alone the original 4 (looking at you Resurrection and AVP2). And yeah it does make a good trilogy after the killing of Ripley. Not so sure why they thought it was a good idea to bring her back in Res. yeah it was all about a cash grab after alien3. The thing is Joss Whedon was hired to write a new alien film, which he did and after he was done they were like, weve made a deal to bring sigourney back so can you rewrite it with her in it.. which became a clusterfuck (whedon wasn't happy with the end result) and then that director is all wrong for the series. i hate that 4th film.
|
|
|
Post by James on May 1, 2018 0:22:51 GMT
No worries. It definitely is like the first film, just not nearly as good. The characters were less likeable and since this came off of the more advanced sequel Aliens, I feel that this was a bit more disappointing because they could've done so much more. Then again, after showing the Queen, I don't think there's much far to go anyway. I still like it a bit and I don't think it's the worst of the series, let alone the original 4 (looking at you Resurrection and AVP2). And yeah it does make a good trilogy after the killing of Ripley. Not so sure why they thought it was a good idea to bring her back in Res. yeah it was all about a cash grab after alien3. The thing is Joss Whedon was hired to write a new alien film, which he did and after he was done they were like, weve made a deal to bring sigourney back so can you rewrite it with her in it.. which became a clusterfuck (whedon wasn't happy with the end result) and then that director is all wrong for the series. i hate that 4th film. It was ridiculously silly for sure, but I didn't find it too insulting, in fact it's pretty entertaining for its silliness. Still, not a very good movie and just one to watch for popcorn fun.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 2, 2018 14:30:52 GMT
Justice League (2017) 5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 2, 2018 21:09:08 GMT
Justice League (2017) 5\10 5.5-6
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 2, 2018 22:54:55 GMT
Wind River (2017)- 8.5\10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on May 3, 2018 1:02:17 GMT
Hot Fuzz: 8/10 for me too. Devil in a blue dress: will have to see that one!
mine:
The Diving bell and the butterfly (2007 DVD): ‘’ The true story of Elle editor Jean-Dominique Bauby who suffers a stroke and has to live with an almost totally paralyzed body; only his left eye isn't paralyzed.’’ I bought this one after someone mentioned it here. Very glad I did! It’s an amazingly powerful film, very draining and imbued with beautiful sadness and inspiring nightmares. This one will stick with me for a while, like the prints of the butterfly in the snow. Then I’ll renew with it and retake the big plunge. 8.5-9/10
Wanted (2008 TV): Had I seen this 10 years ago I would probably have been impressed. Now I was just enjoying the show for what it was and I always appreciate McAvoy, he's cute and charming. Fun movie, no more no less. 6.5/10
Precious (2009 Blu-ray): “In New York City's Harlem circa 1987, an overweight, abused, illiterate teen who is pregnant with her second child is invited to enroll in an alternative school in hopes that her life can head in a new direction.” Another hard-hitting, emotion-packing, life-lesson-teaching drama. This one is not a true story but it also is at the same time because people like that really exist. Very sad, very beautiful film. It was everything I expected and a bit more. 8/10
The Handmaiden (2016 DVD):
Movie breakdown!!!!
Acting/Directing: With the cast and director involved I’m not surprise that these aspects are top shelf. 8/10
Cinematography: To me, the highest point of this film. Almost flawless. 10/10
Score: Fitting but not outstanding. 7/10
Story: That’s where we lose some points folks. I feel like I've seen this story before and it unfolded in a creative but slightly dragging way. I like the different points of view but overall, the 2h24 runtime felt too long for me. 6.5-7/10
As for the intense nudity, I have to admit that I enjoyed the perverted spectacle but the rating of 16+ in Quebec should be changed for a 18+ IMO. (I also have some reserve concerning what the actress did, if you want to discuss it more with me just tell me your opinion.)
Overall: 7.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on May 3, 2018 1:05:51 GMT
It Comes at Night - builds tension well and I really liked the score and cinematography. 7.5/10 Avengers: Infinity War - my thoughts below Ponyo - I thought it was solid enough, but never quite came together. 6.5/10 Hot Fuzz - Edgar Wright's best. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Border (1982, Tony Richardson) I've been interested in this one for a while because it has Jack Nicholson and Harvey Keitel, but I found it kind of dull for the most part. It has its moments, but the story just didn't grab me the way I'd hoped. 5/10
Scary Movie 3 (2003, David Zucker) I actually liked this one a bit more than part 2. It's stupid, but has some good laughs and is the funniest of the sequels. 6/10
Scary Movie 4 (2006, David Zucker) The laughs aren't as consistent in this one, but there are still some good ones and the short running time makes it a pretty easy viewing. 5/10
Scary Movie 5 (2013, Malcolm D. Lee) This one is awful. I might have chuckled a few times, but overall it's just not funny and is incredibly stupid. It also doesn't have any of the characters from the other movies, which hurt it. The other 4 are dumb, but have some funny moments. This one is dumb, but unfunny. 3/10
You Don't Know Jack (2010, Barry Levinson) Al Pacino puts in a good performance as Dr. Jack Kevorkian in this one and the supporting cast is quite good too. I found the story interesting and overall I liked the film. 7/10
Hamlet (1948, Laurence Olivier) Laurence Oliver's adaptation of Shakespeare's Hamlet features great sets and costumes and of course tells a good story. Olivier gives a damn good performance and Jean Simmons is very good too. 7/10
Trilogy of Terror (1975, Dan Curtis) This one has three different horror segments with Karen Black playing 4 different characters in them. I'd seen the third part before and it's my favorite of the three, but the other two are good as well and Karen Black is really good in all her roles. 7/10
Of Human Bondage (1934, John Cromwell) A man falls for a cold and unfeeling waitress in this one. Leslie Howard is good in the lead role and Bette Davis is even better in her breakout role. I liked the story too and there were some really good moments. 7/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers)
The latest addition to the Marvel Cinematic Universe has some problems, but overall I thought it was pretty good. There are some fun interactions between the characters that we'd never seen together on screen before and Thanos is a very good villain. Some of the jokes feel forced and fall flat, but there are plenty of good laughs and a few strong action scenes. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Five Easy Pieces (1970, Bob Rafelson) This one is lead by a strong turn from Jack Nicholson. Karen Black is really good too and it has some standout scenes. 7/10
Spartacus (1960, Stanley Kubrick) A great epic right here. It really doesn't feel like a Kubrick film (because he didn't have much control over it), but it tells a great story, has a great score, excellent sets and costumes, and a strong ensemble cast. 8.5/10
Irma la Douce (1963, Billy Wilder) This one gets a bit ridiculous towards the end, but overall it's an enjoyable film with wonderful lead performances from Jack Lemmon and Shirley MacLaine. 7/10
The Insider (1999, Michael Mann) This one is based on a true story and despite it's running time of over two and a half hours, it's a compelling film that's wonderfully made and acted. 8/10
Sea of Love (1989, Harold Becker) This crime thriller has a good story, some good performances, and some standout scenes. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Spartacus BEST ACTOR - Russell Crowe (The Insider) BEST ACTRESS - Shirley MacLaine (Irma la Douce) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Laurence Olivier (Spartacus) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Russell Metty (Spartacus) BEST SCORE - Alex North (Spartacus) BEST SCRIPT - Dalton Trumbo (Spartacus) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Spartacus) A few of yours are on my watchlist. Scary movie 3:6/10 Scary movie 4: 6/10 Scary movie 5: 5/10 mine: The Diving bell and the butterfly (2007 DVD): ‘’ The true story of Elle editor Jean-Dominique Bauby who suffers a stroke and has to live with an almost totally paralyzed body; only his left eye isn't paralyzed.’’ I bought this one after someone mentioned it here. Very glad I did! It’s an amazingly powerful film, very draining and imbued with beautiful sadness and inspiring nightmares. This one will stick with me for a while, like the prints of the butterfly in the snow. Then I’ll renew with it and retake the big plunge. 8.5-9/10 Wanted (2008 TV): Had I seen this 10 years ago I would probably have been impressed. Now I was just enjoying the show for what it was and I always appreciate McAvoy, he's cute and charming. Fun movie, no more no less. 6.5/10 Precious (2009 Blu-ray): “In New York City's Harlem circa 1987, an overweight, abused, illiterate teen who is pregnant with her second child is invited to enroll in an alternative school in hopes that her life can head in a new direction.” Another hard-hitting, emotion-packing, life-lesson-teaching drama. This one is not a true story but it also is at the same time because people like that really exist. Very sad, very beautiful film. It was everything I expected and a bit more. 8/10 The Handmaiden (2016 DVD): Movie breakdown!!!! Acting/Directing: With the cast and director involved I’m not surprise that these aspects are top shelf. 8/10 Cinematography: To me, the highest point of this film. Almost flawless. 10/10 Score: Fitting but not outstanding. 7/10 Story: That’s where we lose some points folks. I feel like I've seen this story before and it unfolded in a creative but slightly dragging way. I like the different points of view but overall, the 2h24 runtime felt too long for me. 6.5-7/10 As for the intense nudity, I have to admit that I enjoyed the perverted spectacle but the rating of 16+ in Quebec should be changed for a 18+ IMO. (I also have some reserve concerning what the actress did, if you want to discuss it more with me just tell me your opinion.) Overall: 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 3, 2018 4:00:32 GMT
A few of yours are on my watchlist. Scary movie 3:6/10 Scary movie 4: 6/10 Scary movie 5: 5/10 mine: The Diving bell and the butterfly (2007 DVD): ‘’ The true story of Elle editor Jean-Dominique Bauby who suffers a stroke and has to live with an almost totally paralyzed body; only his left eye isn't paralyzed.’’ I bought this one after someone mentioned it here. Very glad I did! It’s an amazingly powerful film, very draining and imbued with beautiful sadness and inspiring nightmares. This one will stick with me for a while, like the prints of the butterfly in the snow. Then I’ll renew with it and retake the big plunge. 8.5-9/10 Wanted (2008 TV): Had I seen this 10 years ago I would probably have been impressed. Now I was just enjoying the show for what it was and I always appreciate McAvoy, he's cute and charming. Fun movie, no more no less. 6.5/10 Precious (2009 Blu-ray): “In New York City's Harlem circa 1987, an overweight, abused, illiterate teen who is pregnant with her second child is invited to enroll in an alternative school in hopes that her life can head in a new direction.” Another hard-hitting, emotion-packing, life-lesson-teaching drama. This one is not a true story but it also is at the same time because people like that really exist. Very sad, very beautiful film. It was everything I expected and a bit more. 8/10 The Handmaiden (2016 DVD): Movie breakdown!!!! Acting/Directing: With the cast and director involved I’m not surprise that these aspects are top shelf. 8/10 Cinematography: To me, the highest point of this film. Almost flawless. 10/10 Score: Fitting but not outstanding. 7/10 Story: That’s where we lose some points folks. I feel like I've seen this story before and it unfolded in a creative but slightly dragging way. I like the different points of view but overall, the 2h24 runtime felt too long for me. 6.5-7/10 As for the intense nudity, I have to admit that I enjoyed the perverted spectacle but the rating of 16+ in Quebec should be changed for a 18+ IMO. (I also have some reserve concerning what the actress did, if you want to discuss it more with me just tell me your opinion.) Overall: 7.5/10 Hey Wanted - saw this a couple times back in like 2010 or 2011 and liked it a lot. Not clue how it would hold up now though. The Handmaiden - I liked this one a lot. In my top 10 of 2016. 8/10
|
|