The Dark Tower - messy and kind of dull, but McConaughey was a lot of fun as the villain. 5/10
X-Men: Apocalypse - still haven't seen this since the theaters, but I agree it's easily the weakest of the trilogy, but still pretty good. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Dangerous (1935, Alfred E. Green)
Bette Davis won her first Oscar for this film about a former alcoholic actress that proves she's just as dangerous as before. Davis is very good her and carries the film. There are some really good scenes present, but it mostly works because of Davis.
7/10
The Star (1952, Stuart Heisler)
In this one a washed up movie queen tries to make a comeback. There are some great scenes here and Bette Davis gives a damn good performance in the lead role.
7/10
Dark Victory (1939, Edmund Goulding)
This one is about a young woman who is diagnosed with an inoperable brain tumor and she must decide if she'll live her remaining days with dignity. Bette Davis gives another really good performance and there are some memorable scenes.
7/10
My Beautiful Laundrette (1985, Stephen Frears)
This one is about a young Pakistani Briton who begins working for his uncle and soon starts running his laundrette. I only watched this for Daniel Day-Lewis and he's good, but so is the rest of the cast and the movie itself is pretty good too.
7/10
Now, Voyager (1942, Irving Rapper)
In this one a frumpy spinster blossoms under therapy and tries to become an independent woman. The story goes in some interesting directions and it has a good cast, lead by Bette Davis, who is really good as usual.
7/10
Cat People (1942, Jacques Tourneur)
In this one an American man marries a Serbian immigrant who fears she will turn into one of the cat people from her homeland's fables, if they are intimate. The story is good and there were some great scenes throughout. The film is very short too, so it went by quickly and overall I found it to be pretty good.
7/10
Robin and Marian (1976, Richard Lester)
This take on the story of Robin Hood doesn't seem very popular, but I was interested for the cast. Sean Connery and Audrey Hepburn are both good as the title characters and have good chemistry together and the rest of the cast is quite good too, with Robert Shaw and Richard Harris being the standouts. The film is well paced, has a good score, and I liked that it focused on an older Robin Hood, rather than a prime one.
7/10
House on Haunted Hill (1959, William Castle)
In this one a millionaire offers 5 guests $10,000 to stay overnight in a haunted house with he and his wife. The film is nice and short, so it goes by pretty quick and it has a good cast, with the always dependable Vincent Price impressing most. The film has some nice twists along the way and a few effective horror scene.
7/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Age of Innocence (1993, Martin Scorsese)
I didn't care for this one when I first saw it a few years back, but I liked it quite a bit this time. It has good cinematography, a good score, and wonderful sets and costumes. I got into the story a lot more this time and I really cared for the main character and his situation. Daniel Day-Lewis is really good and Michelle Pfeiffer chips in nicely as well.
7.5/10
Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky)
Still great the second time. One of the best of last year.
8.5/10
The Last of the Mohicans (1992, Michael Mann)
This is another one I wasn't a big fan of the first time, but it worked better for me this time. It has beautiful cinematography, great music, and some excellent scenes.
7.5/10
Phantom Thread (2017, Paul Thomas Anderson)
Paul Thomas Anderson's latest is a fascinating and masterfully crafted film. One of the best of last year.
8.5/10
Barry Lyndon (1975, Stanley Kubrick)
This one tells a great story and features some of the best cinematography of all time, as well as one of the best movie soundtracks of all time. The sets and costumes are amazing and the film never drags or becomes dull during it's 3 hour running time.
9/10
Hulk (2003, Ang Lee)
I saw this one probably around when it first came out and remember not liking it much. I was pretty young though, so I've always wondered what I'd think of it now. It has its moments for sure, but overall I think it's just okay. Eric Bana is alright, but not good enough, so I don't care enough about the character to be fully invested in what is happening.The supporting cast is pretty good and Danny Elfman's score is effective.
6/10
Repeat TV Viewing:
True Detective: Season 2 (2015)
I hadn't seen this since it's original run. My thoughts are largely the same. It has some good characters, good acting, and the story is engaging, but it's nowhere near as good as Season 1.
7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Barry Lyndon
BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread)
BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Lawrence (Mother!)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - John Alcott (Barry Lyndon)
BEST SCORE - Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread)
BEST SCRIPT - Stanley Kubrick (Barry Lyndon)
BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (Barry Lyndon)