|
Post by moviemouth on May 13, 2018 19:41:23 GMT
1. Annihilation 2. Thoroughbreds 3. Isle of Dogs 4. Deadpool 2 5. Tully
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on May 13, 2018 20:00:51 GMT
Isle of Dogs Black Panther Deadpool 2 Game Night A Quiet Place
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 13, 2018 20:06:42 GMT
Isle of Dogs Black Panther Deadpool 2 Game Night A Quiet Place Is Deadpool 2 better than the first? I am not a fan of the first but I was hoping to like the sequel. How did you see Deadpool 2 already anyway? It doesn't even have reviews on RT yet.
|
|
|
Post by moviebuffbrad on May 13, 2018 20:17:54 GMT
Isle of Dogs Black Panther Deadpool 2 Game Night A Quiet Place Is Deadpool 2 better than the first? I am not a fan of the first but I was hoping to like the sequel. How did you see Deadpool 2 already anyway? It doesn't even have reviews on RT yet. Yes. Went to a screening on the 10th.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 13, 2018 20:21:55 GMT
Only seen 2 so far.
1. The Commuter - 7/10 2. Day of the Dead: Bloodline - 3/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 13, 2018 23:43:38 GMT
Black Panther Avengers Infinity War Ready Player One The Commuter
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 14, 2018 0:21:31 GMT
Avengers Infinity War Black Panther I Can Only Imagine Pacific Rim: Uprising Tremors: A Cold Day in Hell
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on May 14, 2018 0:34:58 GMT
1. Avengers: Infinity War 2. A Quiet Place 3. Annihilation 4. Darkest Hour (I saw this in January) 5. Black Panther
I think those are all the movies I've seen this year, so I'm pretty much just ranking them. I might be forgetting one, though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 14, 2018 3:05:29 GMT
1. A Quiet Place 2. Annihilation 3. Black Panther 4. Game Night 5. Avengers 3
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 14, 2018 6:28:47 GMT
Annihilation. 9.5/10 Paddington 2. 9/10 A Quiet Place. 8/10 Game Night. 6.5/10
These are the only four movies I’ve liked this year. Fifth place would be You We’re Never Really Here (5/10). Everything else has been pretty bad.
Edit: haven’t seen Infinity War yet
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 14, 2018 6:32:20 GMT
Annihilation. 9.5/10 Paddington 2. 9/10 A Quiet Place. 8/10 Game Night. 6.5/10 These are the only four movies I’ve liked this year. Fifth place would be You We’re Never Really Here (5/10). Everything else has been pretty bad. Edit: haven’t seen Infinity War yet Yeah, it has not been a very good year for movies so far.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 14, 2018 6:40:30 GMT
Annihilation. 9.5/10 Paddington 2. 9/10 A Quiet Place. 8/10 Game Night. 6.5/10 These are the only four movies I’ve liked this year. Fifth place would be You We’re Never Really Here (5/10). Everything else has been pretty bad. Edit: haven’t seen Infinity War yet Yeah, it has not been a very good year for movies so far. It honestly really hasn’t been. I love the first three movies on my list. ‘Annihilation’ and ‘A Quiet Place’ were fantastic theater experiences and I just saw ‘Paddington 2’ today (which I LOVED) but missed that one in the cinemas. It’s May , almost halfway through the year, but I’ve only been to the cinemas three times (Annihilation, Black Panther, A Quiet Place). That’s an extremely low number for me. I’m hoping some good films come out soon because I’m feeling a bit deprived, especially considering how great of a year it was for movies last year.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 14, 2018 6:44:08 GMT
Yeah, it has not been a very good year for movies so far. It honestly really hasn’t been. I love the first three movies on my list. ‘Annihilation’ and ‘A Quiet Place’ were fantastic theater experiences and I just saw ‘Paddington 2’ today (which I LOVED) but missed that one in the cinemas. It’s May , almost halfway through the year, but I’ve only been to the cinemas three times (Annihilation, Black Panther, A Quiet Place). That’s an extremely low number for me. I’m hoping some good films come out soon because I’m feeling a bit deprived, especially considering how great of a year it was for movies last year. I have seen about 10 movies from 2018 that I like so far and that is a low number for me at this point in the year.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 14, 2018 7:00:50 GMT
Out of the small amount of 2018 released movies I have seen, which is twelve movies, the only ones of those I like are... 1.Hostiles (2017-2018) - 7/10 (this was a bit of a surprise for me. it's Bale's best performance and his second best movie behind The Prestige(2006)(8/10)) 2.Anon (2018) - 6/10 (I like nearly all of this directors movies, which is 6 out of 7 movies, and four of those are amongst My Favorite Movies in general. I rank the directors movies like this... 1)Lord of War(10/10) 2-3)S1m0ne/Gattaca(both 8/10) 4)Good Kill(7/10) 5)Anon(6/10) 6)In Time(6/10) 7)The Host(5/10)) -.Molly's Game (2017-2018) (my favorite movie of Jessica Chastain in a leading role) 4.Annihilation (2018) (it's a bit weird but I like it enough to see it again. Ex Machina(7/10) is still the directors best movie as that stands out unlike this one.) 5.The Commuter (2018) (a decent Liam Neeson action movie and Vera Farmiga (who's, in short, the most attractive person ever) is always a solid bonus) 6.Mute (2018) - 5.5-6/10 (barely a Thumbs Up) (this is a disappointment considering the directors previous two movies in this genre are top notch, which are... Source Code (2011)(9/10) and Moon (2009)(8/10). with that said... it will be interesting to see how Mute fairs for me on a re-watch as based on my initial viewing it's quite weak at times but it does have flashes of standing out to. I am hoping another viewing locks it's 6/10 into place. but then again, it could easily drop off.) NOTE: some of that list order (pretty much 2nd place and lower) is guesstimated based on how I think they will hold up when I get around to re-watching them. moviemouth I suspect once I get around to seeing that it 'should' be solid given that directors rep with me currently which is quite strong as nearly all of his movies I score a 7.5-8/10 or higher(i.e. my top 105 movies or better). in fact, here is how I rank that directors movies... 1.Up in the Air (2009) - 8-8.5/10 (my #1 movie of 2009) 2.Thank You For Smoking (2005) - 8/10 (my 4th or 5th favorite movie of 2005) 3.Young Adult (2011) - 7.5-8/10 (my #3 movie of 2011) 4.Juno (2007) (my #3 movie of 2007) 5.Men, Women & Children (2014) (my #1 movie of 2014) 6.Labor Day (2013-2014) - 2/10 (boring) so given his current rep, I expect Tully should be solid.
I can't really blame you as movies as a whole have been fairly weak in recent memory, save a couple of exceptions or so. very little stands out.
in fact, from 2016 to date (as in movies released in 2016 or more recently) only two movies scored a 7/10 or higher for me. I am hoping Tully etc ads to that count.
|
|
|
Post by jonesjxd on May 15, 2018 0:36:38 GMT
1. Avengers: Infinity War 2. Unsane 3. Game Night 4. Annihilation 5. Black Panther
|
|
|
Post by hi224 on May 15, 2018 0:47:42 GMT
The Death of Stalin Isle of Dogs Tully Unsane Game Night.
|
|
|
Post by sostie on May 15, 2018 10:04:15 GMT
Avengers: Infinity War Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri I, Tonya Revenge Ready Player One
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on May 15, 2018 13:11:39 GMT
I've seen a total of six 2018 movies so far, here they are in descending order:
Avengers: Infinity War Black Panther Maze Runner: The Death Cure The Cloverfield Paradox Mute The Open House
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 16, 2018 16:45:57 GMT
Only seen 5 so far:
The Cloverfield Paradox 7/10 Annihilation 6/10 Day of the Dead: Bloodline 5/10 Fifty Shades Freed 5/10 Black Panther 4/10
|
|
|
Post by Vits on May 16, 2018 19:32:55 GMT
I've only got 4: -ANNIHILATION -AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR -PHANTOM THREAD* -SILA SAMAYANGALIL (SOMETIMES)
*Limited release in 2017, but wide release in 2018
|
|