|
Post by summers8 on May 17, 2018 12:28:18 GMT
The Amazing Spiderman 2 Days Of Future Past The Winter Solider Guardians of the Galaxy.
Well, I will start with the obvious and best based on film artistry.
1. Days Of Future Past 2. The Winter Solider 3. The Amazing Spiderman 2 4. Guardians of the Galaxy.
Why DOFP is number 1
Story telling, drama, Villains, Heroes, complex dynamic between the characters, themes, acting/performances and depth. Overall its a great movie that just happens to be a superhero movie. DOFP was so upsetting to MCU fanatics like thatguy that he convinced himself it ripped of Terminator 2 even though DOFP came out in 1981 and T2 in 1992. Not to mention, the poke fun James Cameron gets by some in the media about ripping DOFP off when he was a director with know money. LMAO.
Winter Solider for number 2, perhaps the only marvel movie that is different, though the movie suffers from having a way too predictable plot as a spy movie and fell into the CGI explosions MCU scenes in the end. The fight scenes also felt too choreographed and unrealistic. Anytime I think of Deadpool making of fun superhero landings, I think of Winter Solider and Falcon.LOL. Though a good movie, I could have put it as number 1 if the movie was like a great James Bond Spy movie. Cassino Royale
Amazing Spiderman was just alright. Andrew Garfield was too unlikeable as Spiderman.
GOTG, this I did not just like at all. way too childish, kiddie and jokey.
|
|
|
Post by Power Ranger on May 17, 2018 12:40:26 GMT
The one where Magneto sticks the train tracks up the Sentinels’ asses and subsequently controls them for the rest of the film (even the complex electronics and even when he’s distracted) and where we see the same tired old arguing between Xavier and Magneto?
Winter Soldier was better.
|
|
|
Post by charzhino on May 17, 2018 12:43:03 GMT
Days of Future past is clearly number 1. In fact no other CBM film since has come close to the story based character driven script thats achieved.
Winter Soldier is great too but the zoomed in shaky cam action scenes are really offputting.
|
|
|
Post by summers8 on May 17, 2018 12:51:09 GMT
Days of Future past is clearly number 1. In fact no other CBM film since has come close to the story based character driven script thats achieved. Winter Soldier is great too but the zoomed in shaky cam action scenes are really offputting. yeah.... the action scenes could be over the top as I said already....too choreographed.
|
|
|
Post by scabab on May 17, 2018 13:23:08 GMT
X-men Days of Future Past Captain America Winter Soldier Guardians of the Galaxy Amazing Spiderman 2
The first three were all good movies. The Spider-man movie was a mess and easily the worst of the lot. Suffered from the same problem as Spider-man 3 by trying to do way too much.
|
|
|
Post by Winter_King on May 17, 2018 13:33:58 GMT
1. Days of Future Past 2. Winter Soldier 3. Guardians of the Galaxy
Haven't seen Amazing Spiderman 2 yet.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 17, 2018 14:59:31 GMT
Winter Soldier 9.5/10 Guardians of the Galaxy 9/10 Days of Future Past 8.5/10 ( Call me an MCU fanboy but I found this movie insanely overrated. It was very good but I can honestly say that X2, First Class and Logan were way better). . . . .
The Amazing Spider Man 2 5/10
|
|
|
Post by JudgeJuryDredd on May 17, 2018 15:14:30 GMT
Winter Soldier Guardians of the Galaxy Days of Future Past Big Hero 6 Sin City 2 300: Rise of an Empire TMNT TASM - 2
|
|
|
Post by Power Ranger on May 17, 2018 15:15:21 GMT
Do 2016 next.
|
|
|
Post by justanaveragejoe on May 17, 2018 15:44:17 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy - 9/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 9/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past - 9/10
The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by DSDSquared on May 17, 2018 16:04:16 GMT
This was the best year for comic book movies ever. The Amazing Spiderman 2 should not even be on the list. That movie was a complete train wreck. I find it hilarious you criticize the fight scenes in The Winter Soldier when no other comic book movie has ever come close. That is one of the things that makes that movie so good. It has the best action scenes out of the group easily. I rate them like this:
The Winter Soldier Days of Future Past Guardians of the Galaxy
That is it. It is not even worth rating The Amazing Spiderman 2. All three of those movies were VERY good and some of the best CB movies ever made.
|
|
|
Post by Power Ranger on May 17, 2018 16:09:59 GMT
The Winter Solider- 8/10 The Amazing Spiderman 2- 6/10 Guardians of the Galaxy- 5.5/10 Days of Future Past- 5/10
|
|
|
Post by blockbusted on May 17, 2018 16:30:04 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy - 9/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 9/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past - 9/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - 6/10 Seriously, what kind of idiot thinks 'The Amazing Spider-Man 2' is better than 'Guardians of the Galaxy'?
Yes, I know that the film taste is subjective, but OP here deserves some obvious beating.
|
|
|
Post by justanaveragejoe on May 17, 2018 16:33:04 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy - 9/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 9/10 X-Men: Days of Future Past - 9/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - 6/10 Seriously, what kind of idiot thinks 'The Amazing Spider-Man 2' is better than 'Guardians of the Galaxy'?
Yes, I know that the film taste is subjective, but OP here deserves some obvious beating.
Agreed, The Amazing Spider-Man 2 was a complete mockery to the character. But if it were The Amazing Spider-Flop 2, we would've never got Spider-Man: Homecoming.
|
|
|
Post by Tristan's Journal on May 17, 2018 16:59:35 GMT
1. Days of Future Past (7.5/1 - 1 and 2 were better, and Logan kicked it's ass) 2. Winter Soldier (7/10 - Star Wars rip off, but ok for MCU film) 3. Big Hero 6 (6.5/10 - well animated, but a bit generic, family entertainment) 4. Sin City 2 (6/10 - ok, but a latecomer nobody asked for) 5. 300: Rise of an Empire (5.5 - I'm (nit)picky when historical events are concerned) 6. TASM 2 (4.5/10 weak, but at least memorable unlike Homecoming) 7. TMNT (4/10 - serviceable trash, didn't feel my shell tightening)
Dishonorable Mention: Guardians of the Galaxy (-/10 - "Dance off, you big turd blossum" nuff said)
|
|
|
Post by blockbusted on May 17, 2018 17:04:33 GMT
Seriously, what kind of idiot thinks 'The Amazing Spider-Man 2' is better than 'Guardians of the Galaxy'?
Yes, I know that the film taste is subjective, but OP here deserves some obvious beating.
Agreed, The Amazing Spider-Man 2 was a complete mockery to the character. But if it were The Amazing Spider-Flop 2, we would've never got Spider-Man: Homecoming. It was like a bad amalgamation of 'Spider-Man 3' and 'The Amazing Spider-Man'.
Seriously, how do you even do that?
|
|
|
Post by hobowar on May 17, 2018 17:30:27 GMT
Winter Soldier 10/10 Guardians of the Galaxy 7/10 Wolverine 8: Days of Future Past 6/10 The Amazing Spiden-Man 2 N/A (Cool Spidey outfit tho)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 17, 2018 17:31:48 GMT
The Winter Soldier (9/10)
Guardians of the Galaxy (9/10)
XMEN: Days of Future Past (8.5/10)
The Amazing Spider Man 2 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by Skaathar on May 17, 2018 17:43:50 GMT
TASM2 is way below the rest of them. The other 3 are actually all pretty close together. I'd go:
1. TWS 2. DOFP 3. GOTG
The reason DOFP doesn't get top spot is because it's a bit lacking in good action sequences and it took a lazy timeline reboot approach.
|
|
|
Post by coldenhaulfield on May 17, 2018 17:55:55 GMT
X-men Days of Future Past Captain America Winter Soldier Guardians of the Galaxy Amazing Spiderman 2 The first three were all good movies. The Spider-man movie was a mess and easily the worst of the lot. Suffered from the same problem as Spider-man 3 by trying to do way too much. This.
|
|