egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 10, 2017 8:02:44 GMT
What a great and memorable year for movies.
It's 35 this year.
What's everyone's top movies of that year?
My top 25:
1. Blade Runner.
2. The Thing.
3. Creepshow.
4. E.T.
5. Poltergeist.
6. Rocky III.
7. Star Trek II The Wrath of Khan.
8. Conan the Barbarian.
9. Pink Floyd The Wall.
10. First Blood.
11. The Dark Crystal.
12. The Secret of NIMH.
13. The Last Unicorn.
14. The Flight of Dragons.
15. Tootsie.
16. Fast Times at Ridgemont High.
17. Tenebre aka Unsane.
18. 48 Hours.
19. Tron.
20. Richard Pryor Live at the Sunset Strip.
21. Basket Case.
22. Q The Winged Serpent.
23. Diner.
24. Nightshift.
25. Firefox.
Honorable mentions:
Halloween III Season of the Witch.
Airplane 2.
Cat People.
The Plague Dogs.
Class of 1984.
Hey Good Lookin'.
Swamp Thing.
Cheech and Chong's Some Things are Tough All Over.
The Entity.
Amityville II.
VIce Squad.
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid.
Bugs Bunny's 1001 Rabbit Tales.
Guilty pleasures:
The New York Ripper.
Pieces.
Evilspeak.
Turkey Shoot aka Escape 2000.
Friday The 13th part 3.
Alone in The Dark.
|
|
filmfan95
Sophomore
@filmfan95
Posts: 383
Likes: 141
|
Post by filmfan95 on Feb 10, 2017 8:50:53 GMT
Annie is pretty good. I prefer the 1999 version, for various reasons (it's the version I grew up with, it's more like the stage play, the girl playing Annie is a better actress, the singing is better), but 1982 one is also a very enjoyable movie. I love how they changed the ending so that Annie actually gets kidnapped (in the play and 1999 versions, the kidnappers are caught before they leave with Annie). It was a nice surprise for people who were familier with the play. And of course Carol Burnett is great as Miss Hannigan.
I also enjoyed the recent updated version of Annie. It's very different, but I thought it was pretty good. And that's coming from someone whose favorite musical has been Annie since he was eight years old. It certainly doesn't deserve the hate that a lot of people have been giving it.
|
|
|
Post by LaurenceBranagh on Feb 10, 2017 14:47:20 GMT
My favorites from 1982:
(in alphabetical order) Blade Runner E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial Fanny and Alexander Gandhi Sophie's Choice Star Trek II The King of Comedy The Last Unicorn The Secret of NIMH The Verdict
|
|
|
Post by Ass_E9 on Feb 10, 2017 20:05:12 GMT
Koyaaaanisqatsiiiiiii...
|
|
|
Post by london777 on Feb 16, 2017 2:12:13 GMT
Not mentioned so far: Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog) Missing (Costa-Gavras)
|
|
detour
Sophomore
@detour
Posts: 374
Likes: 236
|
Post by detour on Feb 16, 2017 20:05:06 GMT
Some of my favourites from 1982 (a great year for films, IMHO) are:
Blade Runner The Thing Creepshow ET Poltergeist Star Trek II The Wrath of Khan Conan the Barbarian Pink Floyd The Wall First Blood Tootsie Fast Times at Ridgemont High 48 Hours Richard Pryor Live at the Sunset Strip Halloween III Season of the Witch Airplane 2 Swamp Thing
I'm sure there are more, add them as I think of them!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 19, 2017 3:39:55 GMT
My personal faves don't reach a total of 25 (mostly because I haven't seen many 1982 movies)...
1. Blade Runner 2. Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid 3. E.T. 4. A Midsummer Night's Sex Comedy 5. My Favorite Year 6. The Thing 7. Tootsie 8. Tron 9. The Verdict
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 19, 2017 11:04:52 GMT
Amazing year indeed
|
|
sonoftom
New Member
I am not economically viable.
@sonoftom
Posts: 20
Likes: 6
|
Post by sonoftom on Feb 20, 2017 14:18:07 GMT
E.T. Creepshow Poltergeist Death wish 2 Class of 1984 Made in Britain
Unfortunately I haven't seen very many films from 1982, which is unusual because I love 80's movies.
|
|
|
Post by noodlescorleone37927 on Feb 20, 2017 17:23:13 GMT
My top 10 films of 1982: 1. Blade Runner 2. Gandhi 3. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 4. Tootsie 5. The Thing (John Carpenter’s The Thing) 6. Fanny and Alexander 7. First Blood 8. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 9. The Last Unicorn 10. Diner
Honorable mentions: The Dark Crystal The Verdict Poltergeist Rocky III Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 48 Hrs. Conan the Barbarian An Officer and a Gentleman
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 21, 2017 5:22:12 GMT
Fitzcarraldo First Blood Star Trek 2 - The Wrath Of Khan Firefox Android
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Feb 23, 2017 22:18:17 GMT
Airplane II: The Sequel / Ken Finkleman Blade Runner / Ridley Scott E.T.: The Extra Terrestrial / Steven Spielberg Fitzcarraldo / Werner Herzog The King Of Comedy / Martin Scorsese Koyaanisqatsi / Godfrey Regio My Favorite Year / Richard Benjamin Le Retour De Martin Guerre (The Return Of Martin Guerre) / Daniel Vigne Sophie’s Choice / Alan J. Pakula Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan / Nicholas Meyer Tootsie / Sydney Pollack Victor Victoria / Blake Edwards
HM
Rocky III / Sylvester Stallone Monty Python Live At The Hollywood Bowl / Terry Hughes Bai Ga Jai (The Prodigal Son) / Sammo Hung Kam-Bo The Atomic Café / Jayne Loader, Kevin Rafferty, Pierce Rafferty La Notte Di San Lorenzo (Night Of The Shooting Stars) / Paolo and Vittorio Taviani
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 25, 2017 5:37:58 GMT
Awesome year for films. No-one has mentioned PORKY'S. Although copyrighted for 81', it wasn't officially released until 82' in the US and Canada and then the rest of the world. Porky's was ok but Fast Times was better. And what are your top movies of that awesome year for films?
|
|
|
Post by naterdawg on Feb 26, 2017 4:47:02 GMT
Both Porky's and Fast Times were trash.
|
|
|
Post by Cooper, the Golden Retriever on Feb 26, 2017 6:16:10 GMT
Airplane 2 with Julie Hagerty, Robert Hayes, William Shatner, Chad Everett, and Sonny Bono. Seriously i can't be serious. I am serious. (and Siri-us.) And don't call me Shirley.
|
|
|
Post by Cooper, the Golden Retriever on Feb 26, 2017 6:17:30 GMT
Both Porky's and Fast Times were trash. Nah. Without Fast Times Jennifer Jason Leigh would not have her first major role and thus my current profile pic, Courtney Thorne-Smith in case I change it..HA! It's my permanent one!!-wouldn't be on TV in the TV brief 1986 remake.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Feb 26, 2017 18:13:07 GMT
Top 10:
1. Sophie's Choice 2. The Verdict 3. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 4. Poltergeist 5. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 6. Tootsie 7. E.T. 8. The Thing 9. An Officer and a Gentleman 10. Night Shift
Honorable mention:
Rocky III 48 Hrs Split Image The Last American Virgin Airplane 2 Author! Author! Porky's Best Friends Best Little Whorehouse in Texas If You Could See What I Hear
Guilty pleasures:
Zapped! Young Doctors in Love
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 27, 2017 15:35:14 GMT
Porky's was ok but Fast Times was better. And what are your top movies of that awesome year for films? I like both, but for some reason I usually steer towards Porky's. I think I prefer the raunchiness of it and the characters.
My top film for the year would be: TOOTSIE.
Most posters on here have listed all the cool ones, but I might add FRANCES to the mix and even BASKET CASE and AMYTIVILLE II THE POSSESION, being the horror fan that I am.
Basket Case is underrated and quite original
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 27, 2017 18:18:25 GMT
1. Friday the 13th Part III 2. Death Wish II 3. First Blood 4. 48 Hrs. 5. Blade Runner 6. Young Doctors in Love 7. Basket Case 8. Night Shift 9. Airplane II: The Sequel 10. Creepshow 11. Fighting Back 12. Alone in the Dark 13. Halloween III: Season of the Witch 14. Rocky III 15. Diner 16. A Stranger Is Watching 17. Hanky Panky 18. The Last Horror Film 19. My Favorite Year 20. Class of 1984 21. Pieces 22. Fast Times at Ridgemont High 23. The Thing 24. Gandhi 25. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan
|
|
tavaresmd
Sophomore
I Love Classic Monsters
@tavaresmd
Posts: 443
Likes: 124
|
Post by tavaresmd on Feb 28, 2017 3:36:20 GMT
My Top 15 Movies
15. E.T. The Extra Terrestrial 14. Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan 13. Poltergeist 12. Swamp Thing 11. The Thing 10. First Blood 09. Gandhi 08. Halloween III: Season Of The Witch 07. The Secret Of NIMH 06. Conan The Barbarian 05. Cat People 04. Fitzcarraldo 03. Rocky III 02. Friday The 13th: Part III 01. Creepshow
|
|