|
Post by NewtJorden on Jun 4, 2018 22:15:31 GMT
My personnal Top 100 movie of all-time. Listed from 100 to 1.
100. Incendies (2010)
99. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
98. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)
97. Pandora's Box (1929)
96. What Maisie Knew (2012)
95. Batman Begins (2005)
94. Dead Ringers (1988)
93. Halloween (1978)
92. Orphans of the Storm (1921)
91. Almost Famous (2000)
90. Memento (2000)
89. The Road Warrior (1981)
88. The Miracle Worker (1962)
87. Django Unchained (2012)
86. Mulholland Drive (2001)
85. Three Colors: White (1994)
84. El Sur (1983)
83. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (2005)
82. Alien (1979)
81. Carrie (1976)
80. Wonder Woman (2017)
79. Godzilla (1954)
78. King Kong (1933)
77. Kill Bill: Vol.1 (2003)
76. Nothing Sacred (1937)
75. Jurassic Park (1993)
74. Natural Born Killers (1994)
73. The Wizard of Oz (1939)
72. Fanny & Alexander (1982)
71. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
70. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)
69. Spirited Away (2001)
68. The Matrix (1999)
67. Baby Driver (2017)
66. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)
65. Roman Holiday (1953)
64. The Departed (2006)
63. Inception (2010)
62. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
61. Misery (1990)
60. The Big Lebowski (1998)
59. It Happened One Night (1934)
58. Fargo (1996)
57. Persona (1966)
56. Schindler's List (1993)
55. Lolita (1962)
54. Forrest Gump (1994)
53. Birdman (2014)
52. American Beauty (1999)
51. Vertigo (1958)
50. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
49. Lady Bird (2017)
48. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)
47. Oldboy (2003)
46. Rebecca (1940)
45. Mary Poppins (1964)
44. Black Swan (2010)
43. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
42. Blazing Saddles (1974)
41. The Godfather (1972)
40. Young and Innocent (1937)
39. Star Wars (1977)
38. Rear Window (1954)
37. Pulp Fiction (1994)
36. Leon: The Professional (1994)
35. My Man Godfrey (1936)
34. Heavenly Creatures (1994)
33. The Hunt (2012)
32. Jaws (1975)
31. Casablanca (1942)
30. Logan (2017)
29. Paths of Glory (1957)
28. Metropolis (1927)
27. The Godfather: Part II (1974)
26. Young Frankenstein (1974)
25. Gone with the Wind (1939)
24. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975)
23. Pan's Labyrinth (2006)
22. Aliens (1986)
21. The Exorcist (1973)
20. Taxi Driver (1976)
19. The Shining (1980)
18. Citizen Kane (1941)
17. Blue is the Warmest Color (2013)
16. Blade Runner (1982)
15. The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
14. Psycho (1960)
13. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
12. Amélie (2001)
11. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
10. Paper Moon (1973)
9. Laura (1944)
8. Three Colors: Red (1994)
7. Rosemary's Baby (1968)
6. Dr. Strangelove (1964)
5. Baby Doll (1956)
4. Three Colors: Blue (1993)
3. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
2. The Double Life of Veronique (1991)
1. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Jun 5, 2018 6:11:03 GMT
Good list - I do not like Amelie, Baby Driver, Black Swan and Incendies, but there are plenty of my own favourites on there, and a very worthy number one choice.
|
|
Caesium137
Sophomore
I am simply not there
@cobalt
Posts: 654
Likes: 305
|
Post by Caesium137 on Jun 19, 2018 10:11:44 GMT
I have seen exactly 25% of your list!
|
|
|
Post by frankcaprica on Jun 21, 2018 23:55:36 GMT
I've seen 96
100. Incendies (2010) 8
99. Bride of Frankenstein (1935)6
98. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (2011)7
97. Pandora's Box (1929)
96. What Maisie Knew (2012)6
95. Batman Begins (2005)8
94. Dead Ringers (1988)6
93. Halloween (1978)7
92. Orphans of the Storm (1921)
91. Almost Famous (2000)8
90. Memento (2000)7
89. The Road Warrior (1981)5
88. The Miracle Worker (1962)6
87. Django Unchained (2012)7
86. Mulholland Drive (2001)5
85. Three Colors: White (1994)6
84. El Sur (1983)6
83. Sophie Scholl: The Final Days (2005)
82. Alien (1979)9
81. Carrie (1976)7
80. Wonder Woman (2017)6
79. Godzilla (1954)5
78. King Kong (1933)6
77. Kill Bill: Vol.1 (2003)5
76. Nothing Sacred (1937)
75. Jurassic Park (1993)5
74. Natural Born Killers (1994)5
73. The Wizard of Oz (1939)7
72. Fanny & Alexander (1982)6
71. Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)6
70. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982)7
69. Spirited Away (2001)6
68. The Matrix (1999)5
67. Baby Driver (2017)5
66. Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000)5
65. Roman Holiday (1953)8
64. The Departed (2006)6
63. Inception (2010)6
62. Inglourious Basterds (2009)8
61. Misery (1990)6
60. The Big Lebowski (1998)4
59. It Happened One Night (1934)8
58. Fargo (1996)8
57. Persona (1966)6
56. Schindler's List (1993)7
55. Lolita (1962)7
54. Forrest Gump (1994)7
53. Birdman (2014)7
52. American Beauty (1999)7
51. Vertigo (1958) 7
50. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)7
49. Lady Bird (2017)3
48. A Streetcar Named Desire (1951)5
47. Oldboy (2003) 6
46. Rebecca (1940)9
45. Mary Poppins (1964) 5
44. Black Swan (2010)7
43. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)9
42. Blazing Saddles (1974)8
41. The Godfather (1972)9
40. Young and Innocent (1937)9
39. Star Wars (1977)8
38. Rear Window (1954) 8
37. Pulp Fiction (1994) 9
36. Leon: The Professional (1994)9
35. My Man Godfrey (1936) 6
34. Heavenly Creatures (1994)7
33. The Hunt (2012)7
32. Jaws (1975) 10
31. Casablanca (1942)6
30. Logan (2017)4
29. Paths of Glory (1957) 7
28. Metropolis (1927) 7
27. The Godfather: Part II (1974) 9
26. Young Frankenstein (1974) 9
25. Gone with the Wind (1939) 3
24. Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 4
23. Pan's Labyrinth (2006) 6
22. Aliens (1986) 5
21. The Exorcist (1973) 9
20. Taxi Driver (1976) 10
19. The Shining (1980) 7
18. Citizen Kane (1941)6
17. Blue is the Warmest Color (2013) 9
16. Blade Runner (1982) 10
15. The Empire Strikes Back (1980) 9
14. Psycho (1960) 9
13. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)9
12. Amélie (2001)5
11. A Clockwork Orange (1971)5
10. Paper Moon (1973)8
9. Laura (1944) 5
8. Three Colors: Red (1994)8
7. Rosemary's Baby (1968) 8
6. Dr. Strangelove (1964)8
5. Baby Doll (1956) 6
4. Three Colors: Blue (1993) 7
3. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) 5
2. The Double Life of Veronique (1991) 9
1. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) 9
|
|
|
Post by James on Jun 22, 2018 20:16:34 GMT
I've seen 31 of those on your list.
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Sept 25, 2018 9:07:56 GMT
Have seen 83 3. Lawrence of Arabia (1962) - my favourite movie 1. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962) - my wife's favourite movie ....which means this list gets a pass
|
|
|
Post by nostromo on Nov 16, 2018 12:05:54 GMT
Pretty great list that.
I am especially digging the double 'Three Colours' choices in the top 10.
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Nov 28, 2018 18:45:21 GMT
I've all but 16 of those movies, some of them I only just saw recently like Spirited Away and Blue Is the Warmest Color.
Amélie is just one of those movies that has eluded my grasp all these years. Everyone loves it, I think I will too if I ever see the thing.
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Feb 11, 2019 12:49:15 GMT
Seen 67. 2001: A Space Odyssey, Persona and Mulholland Dr. would make my Top 100 also.
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Feb 20, 2019 2:50:15 GMT
Okay, 100 is a lot, but I love a lot of movies. I am going to try and do this in ten minutes. So, except for maybe the first 20, probably not in exact order.
1. Carrie 2. The Innocents (1961) 3. 3 Women 4. Heat (1972, with Sylvia Miles and NOT the Al Pacino/Robert De Niro ditty) 5. Midnight Cowboy 6. Jaws 7. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 8. Turkish Delight 9. The Exterminating Angel 10. Rosemary's Baby 11. Strait Jacket 12. Polyester 13. The Last Picture Show 14. Jules and Jim 15. In a Year With 13 Moons 16. I Saw What You Did! 17. Blood and Black Lace 18. Last Year at Marienbad 19. Halloween 20. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 21. Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice? 22. The Possession of Joel Delaney 23. Blood and Black Lace 24. Mr. Hulot's Holiday 25. X, Y and Zee 26. Psycho 27. The Initiation of Sara (the 1978 original) 28. Trash 29. Nashville 30. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 31. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 32. 9 to 5 33. Friday, the 13th, Part 2 34. Terms of Endearment 35. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 36. And Then There Were None (1945) 37. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeosie 38. Night Walker 39. The Tenant 40. Something Wild 41. Desperate Characters 42. Female Trouble 43. Come Back to the 5 & 10, Jimmy Dean 44. Badlands 45. Mommie Dearest 46. Le Trou 47. Homicidal 48. Dial M For Murder 49. Shoot the Piano Player 50. Once Were Warriors 51. The Spell 52. Deep End 53. BOOM! 54. Terror Train 55. Whatever Happened To Baby Jane? 56. Jaws 2 57. Private Parts (1972, Paul Bartel) 58. Repulsion 59. Dead Ringer 60. If.... 61. A Streetcar Named Desire (should be much higher than 61, but I forgot) 62. Viridiana 63. 16 Candles 64. Desperate Living 65. Midnight Offerings 66. Radio Days 67. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul 68. Friday the 13th 69. Welcome to the Dollhouse 70. Klute 71. Dead Alive 72. You Can Count On Me 73. Body Double 74. All About Eve 75. Hush, Hush... Sweet Charlotte 76. Inside Moves 77. Burnt Offerings 78. Playtime 79. The Deer Hunter 80. The Fourth Man 81. Black Sabbath 82. The Omen 83. Phenomenon 84. Sunday, Bloody Sunday (also should be much higher, used to be my fave movie of all time) 85. West Side Story 86. Dirty Harry 87. Coal Miner's Daughter 88. The Boys in the Band 89. Desperate Lives 90. Scream, Pretty Peggy 91. Suspiria 92. Heavy Traffic 93. And Then There Were None (1974) 94. Dog Day Afternoon 95. Ordinary People 96. Manhunter 97. Seven Year Itch 98. Reform School Girls 99. Mean Streets 100. Female on the Beach
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Feb 20, 2019 17:32:10 GMT
I've seen 33 movies from your list. I still have to watch a lot of the older movies (my watchlist has almost 800 movies at this point). I've logged 565 movies so far and I'm planning to watch 365 this year so this list should change a lot over the course of this year, but now it's something like this:
1. Children of Men 2. The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 3. Blade Runner 2049 4. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 5. Mad Max: Fury Road 6. Schindler's List 7. 2001: A Space Odyssey 8. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 9. Spirited Away 10. Pulp Fiction 11. Pan's Labyrinth 12. The Shining 13. Inception 14. The Godfather 15. Boyhood 16. Alien 17. Hereditary 18. Whiplash 19. Roma 20. The Tree of Life
21. Inside Llewyn Davis 22. Gravity 23. Jurassic Park 24. The Babadook 25. Dunkirk 26. Annihilation 27. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope 28. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 29. Sicario 30. Back to the Future 31. Wall-E 32. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 33. Princess Mononoke 34. The Dark Knight 35. Aliens 36. A Ghost Story 37. Sing Street 38. The Favourite 39. No Country for Old Men 40. Hot Fuzz
41. Monty Python and the Holy Grail 42. Arrival 43. Little Miss Sunshine 44. Snowpiercer 45. Mission: Impossible - Fallout 46. Singin' in the Rain 47. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 48. Groundhog Day 49. Interstellar 50. The Grand Budapest Hotel 51. It Comes At Night 52. Inglorious Basterds 53. The Princess Bride 54. Akira 55. Das Leben Der Anderen 56. Ex Machina 57. The Thing 58. What We Do In the Shadows 59. The Road 60. Blade Runner
61. Brooklyn 62. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 63. Raiders of the Lost Ark 64. House of Flying Daggers 65. Airplane! 66. Looper 67. Her 68. Avatar 69. Amélie 70. Up 71. Cold War 72. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 73. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 74. Star Wars: The Last Jedi 75. Scott Pilgrim vs. The World 76. The Lion King 77. The Silence of the Lambs 78. The Incredibles 79. E.T.: The Extraterrestrial 80. The Shape of Water
81. Hugo 82. The Breakfast Club 83. Django Unchained 84. The Shawshank Redemption 85. The Prestige 86. Skyfall 87. Across the Universe 88. The Red Turtle 89. How To Train Your Dragon 90. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince 91. Captain America: The Winter Soldier 92. Hunt for the Wilderpeople 93. The Wrong Trousers 94. Ratataouille 95. Get Out 96. The Nice Guys 97. The Dark Knight Rises 98. Moon 99. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 100. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
|
|
|
Post by dirtypillows on Feb 27, 2019 6:40:20 GMT
Okay, 100 is a lot, but I love a lot of movies. I am going to try and do this in ten minutes. So, except for maybe the first 20, probably not in exact order. 1. Carrie 2. The Innocents (1961) 3. 3 Women 4. Heat (1972, with Sylvia Miles and NOT the Al Pacino/Robert De Niro ditty) 5. Midnight Cowboy 6. Jaws 7. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 8. Turkish Delight 9. The Exterminating Angel 10. Rosemary's Baby 11. Strait Jacket 12. Polyester 13. The Last Picture Show 14. Jules and Jim 15. In a Year With 13 Moons 16. I Saw What You Did! 17. Blood and Black Lace 18. Last Year at Marienbad 19. Halloween 20. Texas Chainsaw Massacre 21. Whatever Happened to Aunt Alice? 22. The Possession of Joel Delaney 23. Blood and Black Lace 24. Mr. Hulot's Holiday 25. X, Y and Zee 26. Psycho 27. The Initiation of Sara (the 1978 original) 28. Trash 29. Nashville 30. Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 31. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 32. 9 to 5 33. Friday, the 13th, Part 2 34. Terms of Endearment 35. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 36. And Then There Were None (1945) 37. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeosie 38. Night Walker 39. The Tenant 40. Something Wild 41. Desperate Characters 42. Female Trouble 43. Come Back to the 5 & 10, Jimmy Dean 44. Badlands 45. Mommie Dearest 46. Le Trou 47. Homicidal 48. Dial M For Murder 49. Shoot the Piano Player 50. Once Were Warriors 51. The Spell 52. Deep End 53. BOOM! 54. Terror Train 55. Whatever Happened To Baby Jane? 56. Jaws 2 57. Private Parts (1972, Paul Bartel) 58. Repulsion 59. Dead Ringer 60. If.... 61. A Streetcar Named Desire (should be much higher than 61, but I forgot) 62. Viridiana 63. 16 Candles 64. Desperate Living 65. Midnight Offerings 66. Radio Days 67. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul 68. Friday the 13th 69. Welcome to the Dollhouse 70. Klute 71. Dead Alive 72. You Can Count On Me 73. Body Double 74. All About Eve 75. Hush, Hush... Sweet Charlotte 76. Inside Moves 77. Burnt Offerings 78. Playtime 79. The Deer Hunter 80. The Fourth Man 81. Black Sabbath 82. The Omen 83. Phenomenon 84. Sunday, Bloody Sunday (also should be much higher, used to be my fave movie of all time) 85. West Side Story 86. Dirty Harry 87. Coal Miner's Daughter 88. The Boys in the Band 89. Desperate Lives 90. Scream, Pretty Peggy 91. Suspiria 92. Heavy Traffic 93. And Then There Were None (1974) 94. Dog Day Afternoon 95. Ordinary People 96. Manhunter 97. Seven Year Itch 98. Reform School Girls 99. Mean Streets 100. Female on the Beach Well Mr Dirty, it has been nice knowing you, but once Ida gets wind of why she is sitting at 101, there will a double dose of preservatives coming your way. You only have yourself to blame for this.... Oh, I know. Shame on me. I gave in and did one of these dumb lists and couldn't spend 14 hours on it, so if the movie came into my head and I thought it was at least an A-, I put it on there. "Motel Hell" is definitely in my top 100 movies and so is "Creepshow", which my dumb ass also forgot. Actually they are both likely in my top 50, and I cursed my stupid self as soon as I realized the disgusting oversight. "Coal Miner's Daughter" and "Klute" can take the hit. Ida, I beg your forgiveness. I will make you potato salad with bacon for the rest of my short life. And, Billie, I will always be the milk in your scotch. Now that a bit of time has passed, I want to declare my love for the one single true blue 80s teenage sex movie, "Last American Virgin", it goes right where "Playtime" went (which was amazing to look at and kind of clever, but definitely not top 100 material, don't know what I was thinking, to be honest); and now at number 80, Paul Verhoeven's "Spetters" is better than Paul Verhoeven's "The 4th Man", which DID have the hottest man-on-man kiss EVER, but was also boring in places. Okay, I'm re-viewing my list for the 20th time and I'm such an asshole. Where the hell is "The Fog" (You can go ahead and poke my eyes out now.) That has higher replay value than "Halloween" and a b-movie ensemble cast to die for! Then there's "The Omen", which really is a B+ in my heart of hearts. Bye Bye, Damien! And now, "And Then There Were None" (a thoroughly delightful movie) takes its rightful place at #82, so that "The Fog" can be my beloved number 36! Oh, and the French prison nailbiter, "Le Trou" is an excellent movie, but the replay is almost nil, which means that my new number 46th favorite film of all time is, until my next d'oh! moment, "The Mirror Crack'd". I might have chosen "Death on the Nile", except that movie was just a little bit too long and had some boring parts at the beginning of it. Well, that was kind of fun, even though I suppose I am just as good as up to my neck in the secret garden, with your favorite cannibal and mine telling me to speak up and reassuring me that I will soon get the hang of it! P.S. I just realized that nowhere on my list is "Coma" to be found. Well, you can't count on me, anymore! And Rip Torn, you wild beast, you come in at 72!!! And, while I'm at it, I might as well say it: "American Grafitti" IS a better movie than "Welcome to the Dolhouse".... Oh, goodie! Thanks, Toasted Cheese... I just love second chances! Though probably not as much as Ida loves surprises!
|
|