|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 19, 2017 9:45:33 GMT
All first time views except Reno 911 Miami. Got some really awful ones this week.
Jerusalem Countdown (2011) - 1/10 One of the dumbest thrillers ever made.
If Footmen Tire You What Will Horses Do? (1971) - 1/10 A Christian film where many kids get brutally mudered. One gets decapitated. No kidding. Really awful.
The Burning Hell (1974) - 1/10 A scare propaganda film.
Fun in Balloon Land (1965) - 1/10 Just saw this because I heard how awful it is. It really is one of the worst things I have ever seen.
Witness to a Kill (2001) - 2/10
Evidence of a Haunting (2010) - 2/10
Repo Men (2010) - 5/10
Undead or Alive: A Zombedy (2007) - 3/10
Ride or Die (2003) - 3/10
Final Approach (2007) - 6/10
Here Comes the Boom (2012) - 5/10
Start the Revolution Without Me (1970) - 3/10
Reno 911!: Miami (2007) - 6/10
Home of the Brave (2006) - 6/10
The Hard Corps (2006) - 6/10
The Open Door (2008) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2017 9:46:01 GMT
Lara Croft Tomb Raider: The Cradle of Life (2003) 7.5/10 - Angelina Jolie is a little better and less annoying in her role. It's also a little better than the first. How to Train Your Dragon (2010) 10/10How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) 8/10Under the Shadow (2016) 10/10 - Wow, one realistic drama film with horror story. Fantastic and very interesting movie! It made my life better. Tropic Thudner (2008) 2.5/10 - I usually love comedy like Pineapple Express, 40 Years-Old Virgin.. but this one's unbelievably unfunny and painfully boring movie. Greed (1924) 10/10 - I waited in a long time to see Greed (1924) and I finally got it. I watched one version with 4 hours. It originally shot with 9 and half hours and took two years to shoot, but most footages were lost. They have some footages and used the pictures from it. It was pretty understandable! I thought it was gonna to be cute film, but I'm wasn't right. It's very dark drama with so many shocking and disturbing parts and a few pictures that gave me goosebumps. Very good performances, realistic story and stunning cinematography! It's like Gone with the Wind of the decade. That's one of the greatest silent drama films! How to Train Your Dragon (2010) 7/10 How to Train Your Dragon 2 (2014) 6.5/10 Under the Shadow (2016) the setting was the only original part for me 6/10 Tropic Thunder (2008) yeah its pretty bad, I liked Cruise and Downy Jr in it but thats about it 3.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2017 9:47:05 GMT
All first time views except Reno 911 Miami. Got some really awful ones this week. Jerusalem Countdown (2011) - 1/10 One of the dumbest thrillers ever made. If Footmen Tire You What Will Horses Do? (1971) - 1/10 A Christian film where many kids get brutally mudered. One gets decapitated. No kidding. Really awful. The Burning Hell (1974) - 1/10 A scare propaganda film. Fun in Balloon Land (1965) - 1/10 Just saw this because I heard how awful it is. It really is one of the worst things I have ever seen. Witness to a Kill (2001) - 2/10 Evidence of a Haunting (2010) - 2/10 Repo Men (2010) - 5/10 Undead or Alive: A Zombedy (2007) - 3/10 Ride or Die (2003) - 3/10 Final Approach (2007) - 6/10 Here Comes the Boom (2012) - 5/10 Start the Revolution Without Me (1970) - 3/10 Reno 911!: Miami (2007) - 6/10 Home of the Brave (2006) - 6/10 The Hard Corps (2006) - 6/10 The Open Door (2008) - 2/10 Just Here Comes the Boom (2012) which i found had some solis laughs and a little bit of art, I like MMA already so that helped 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 19, 2017 10:40:27 GMT
First Viewings...
-Emmanuelle (1974) (Mar 13th 2017) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing but ultimately forgettable)
-Vampire's Kiss (1988) (Mar 13th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 45min due to boredom. one of Nicolas Cage worst movies)
-Christmas Office Party (2016) (Mar 15th 2017) - 3/10 (it's just pretty dull/stupid/too silly overall. basically failure even though i finished it(see "NOTE:" below). i kinda went into it not really expecting much either but i figured it would be watchable enough given some of the cast so i rolled the dice on it.)
-Patriots Day (2016-2017) (Mar 17th-18th 2017(mostly 17th)) - 6/10 (this turned out better than i thought it would be. it's good enough to where ill give it a thumbs up for the moment but ill have to see how it is on a re-watch. but anyways, it takes a little while to get up to speed. in case you did not know... it's the story of the 2013 Boston bombing which shows going up to that point and then the aftermath of it.)
-Where the Money Is (2000) (Mar 19th 2017) - 6/10 (it has Paul Newman in it so i gave it a shot as he can be great given the right movie/role. but anyways, i like it as i think it's carried mainly by Paul Newman but Linda Fiorentino helps a bit to as the heist angle is nothing special there. looking at Newman's filmography this appears to be his second to last legit movie he did based on release year.)
Re-watches...
-Thor (2011) (Mar 15th 2017) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. basically one of the better super hero movies (although my #1 currently is Man of Steel (2013)(6-6.5/10)) even though it does have it's weaker sections in the movie(usually when it's a bit too CGI heavy) but the positive outweighs the negative.)
-Thor: The Dark World (2013) (Mar 16th 2017) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing. this might be a bit more steady with my interest than the 1st movie but i feel the first movie has higher highs and the main villain is more interesting etc where as this second movie the main villain is forgettable but then again it seems this series mostly revolves around the interaction of Hemsworth/Hiddleston/Hopkins/Portman, at least so far. ill see how Thor: Ragnarok (2017) turns out.)
-The Love Witch (2016-2017) (Mar 16th 2017) - 6/10 (something a bit different as it says this in the description on IMDb... "Elaine, a beautiful young witch, is determined to find a man to love her. In her gothic Victorian apartment she makes spells and potions, and then picks up men and seduces them. However her spells work too well, and she ends up with a string of hapless victims. When she finally meets the man of her dreams, her desperation to be loved will drive her to the brink of insanity and murder. With a visual style that pays tribute to Technicolor thrillers of the 1970s, THE LOVE WITCH explores female fantasy and the repercussions of pathological narcissism." ; and you can see that old days feel/style in it a bit but it's kinda weird/cool at times as you sorta get into a more old days mindset in a way given the way things look and then has modern cars etc so it kinda messes with your mind slightly here. not really a big deal or anything but i just thought i would mention that much. but anyways, it might have benefited a little if it was trimmed a bit so it's a little shorter than it's 2hr runtime basically. also, it's a bit off the radar with only 2,718 votes. but anyways, ill have to see how it holds up on a re-watch.)
-Colors (1988) EXTENDED (Mar 17th 2017) - 5/10 (it's been a long time since i last seen this and this might be my first proper viewing of the movie to instead of the usual edited TV crap that i used to use to watch a fair amount of my movies back in the day. but basically it's watchable, carried by the two leads(Duvall/Penn) basically, but has no re-watch appeal anymore for me.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
NOTE: i recently changed my 2-3/10 ratings a bit in that i am going to start using 3/10's for movies that are quite bad/failure, but that i finished, even though they are not quite boring level where as the 2/10's are boring level and basically means i could not finish watching them due to boredom. this thinned out my 3/10 ratings quite a bit as it's currently 128 movies got a 2/10 with 31 with a 3/10. but i could not totally verify all of that stuff there even though i could verify some of it as if i know i finished something i put it on a 3/10 and if i know i did not i put a 2/10. but close enough for now as i am not going to nit pick too much on those really low scores and should be close enough and then ill just stick to my current system for future entries.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-It Follows (2014) - 5/10 (it's watchable enough for a viewing but no re-watch appeal so it's ultimately forgettable)
-Bowfinger (1999) - NS (but it's possible i could give this a shot at some point)
-Octopussy (1983) - 4/10 (basically the later half of the movie is what really ruins it. May 5th 2015 is my last viewing of it, as i just remember it being pretty bland throughout the movie, as this is when it went from a 6/10 to that 4/10. it's only one of eleven Bond movies i give a Thumbs Down but is only one of seven i score a 4/10 or lower.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2017 11:01:36 GMT
First Viewings...-Emmanuelle (1974) (Mar 13th 2017) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing but ultimately forgettable) -Vampire's Kiss (1988) (Mar 13th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 45min due to boredom. one of Nicolas Cage worst movies) -Christmas Office Party (2016) (Mar 15th 2017) - 3/10 (it's just pretty dull/stupid/too silly overall. basically failure even though i finished it(see "NOTE:" below). i kinda went into it not really expecting much either but i figured it would be watchable enough given some of the cast so i rolled the dice on it.) -Patriots Day (2016-2017) (Mar 17th-18th 2017(mostly 17th)) - 6/10 (this turned out better than i thought it would be. it's good enough to where ill give it a thumbs up for the moment but ill have to see how it is on a re-watch. but anyways, it takes a little while to get up to speed. in case you did not know... it's the story of the 2013 Boston bombing which shows going up to that point and then the aftermath of it.) -Where the Money Is (2000) (Mar 19th 2017) - 6/10 (it has Paul Newman in it so i gave it a shot as he can be great given the right movie/role. but anyways, i like it as i think it's carried mainly by Paul Newman but Linda Fiorentino helps a bit to as the heist angle is nothing special there. looking at Newman's filmography this appears to be his second to last legit movie he did based on release year.) Re-watches...-Thor (2011) (Mar 15th 2017) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing. basically one of the better super hero movies (although my #1 currently is Man of Steel (2013)(6-6.5/10)) even though it does have it's weaker sections in the movie(usually when it's a bit too CGI heavy) but the positive outweighs the negative.) -Thor: The Dark World (2013) (Mar 16th 2017) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing. this might be a bit more steady with my interest than the 1st movie but i feel the first movie has higher highs and the main villain is more interesting etc where as this second movie the main villain is forgettable but then again it seems this series mostly revolves around the interaction of Hemsworth/Hiddleston/Hopkins/Portman, at least so far. ill see how Thor: Ragnarok (2017) turns out.) -The Love Witch (2016-2017) (Mar 16th 2017) - 6/10 (something a bit different as it says this in the description on IMDb... "Elaine, a beautiful young witch, is determined to find a man to love her. In her gothic Victorian apartment she makes spells and potions, and then picks up men and seduces them. However her spells work too well, and she ends up with a string of hapless victims. When she finally meets the man of her dreams, her desperation to be loved will drive her to the brink of insanity and murder. With a visual style that pays tribute to Technicolor thrillers of the 1970s, THE LOVE WITCH explores female fantasy and the repercussions of pathological narcissism." ; and you can see that old days feel/style in it a bit but it's kinda weird/cool at times as you sorta get into a more old days mindset in a way given the way things look and then has modern cars etc so it kinda messes with your mind slightly here. not really a big deal or anything but i just thought i would mention that much. but anyways, it might have benefited a little if it was trimmed a bit so it's a little shorter than it's 2hr runtime basically. also, it's a bit off the radar with only 2,718 votes. but anyways, ill have to see how it holds up on a re-watch.) -Colors (1988) EXTENDED (Mar 17th 2017) - 5/10 (it's been a long time since i last seen this and this might be my first proper viewing of the movie to instead of the usual edited TV crap that i used to use to watch a fair amount of my movies back in the day. but basically it's watchable, carried by the two leads(Duvall/Penn) basically, but has no re-watch appeal anymore for me.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. NOTE: i recently changed my 2-3/10 ratings a bit in that i am going to start using 3/10's for movies that are quite bad/failure, but that i finished, even though they are not quite boring level where as the 2/10's are boring level and basically means i could not finish watching them due to boredom. this thinned out my 3/10 ratings quite a bit as it's currently 128 movies got a 2/10 with 31 with a 3/10. but i could not totally verify all of that stuff there even though i could verify some of it as if i know i finished something i put it on a 3/10 and if i know i did not i put a 2/10. but close enough for now as i am not going to nit pick too much on those really low scores and should be close enough and then ill just stick to my current system for future entries. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -It Follows (2014) - 5/10 (it's watchable enough for a viewing but no re-watch appeal so it's ultimately forgettable) -Bowfinger (1999) - NS (but it's possible i could give this a shot at some point) -Octopussy (1983) - 4/10 (basically the later half of the movie is what really ruins it. May 5th 2015 is my last viewing of it, as i just remember it being pretty bland throughout the movie, as this is when it went from a 6/10 to that 4/10. it's only one of eleven Bond movies i give a Thumbs Down but is only one of seven i score a 4/10 or lower.) Vampire's Kiss (1988) One of my favourites from Cage 7/10 -Christmas Office Party (2016) I switched it off -Thor (2011) 7/10 -Thor: The Dark World (2013) 6/10 -The Love Witch (2016-2017) This one has been on my radar for little while -Colors (1988) I used to like it more but not so much now 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2017 11:32:43 GMT
Octopussy - much better than Never Say Never Again in my opinion. Lot's of fun. 7.5/10 It Follows - amazing score and cinematography and the film is dripping in atmosphere. I love the concept too and felt it was well executed. 8/10 The Jungle Book - agreed. 5.5/10 hey you interested in any of my others?
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 19, 2017 11:51:00 GMT
darksidebeadlemaybe you like his over-the-top type of character here? that was not doing it any favors for me though. Can't say i blame you. somehow i got through it though. hell, who knows... maybe i was in shock on how bad it was but yet kept on going as i guess it's kinda one of those semi-unique situations (i stumble into em once in a while) in that it's pretty bad but yet not boring for me so i managed to finish it. probably explains why i have more movies falling into boring status than this particular category as usually if they fall below 'below average' for me it tends to be a movie i can't finish a really high percentage of the time. you seen em both at least a couple of times by now? ; just wondering if they held steady for you or not. Yeah, i only recently stumbled into it and it looked like it was worth rolling the dice on. i was wondering if it was something you might have a bit of interest in or not and there it is. also, given the way they act it's kinda bad on purpose as i read this on a IMDb reviewers post about The Love Witch... i would say it mostly works in that area. so basically... we are on the same page on this one.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2017 12:11:01 GMT
darksidebeadle you seen em both at least a couple of times by now? ; just wondering if they held steady for you or not. Thor's held steady, 2nd one might've improved a little even
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Mar 19, 2017 19:08:17 GMT
I haven't seen any of yours this week, but I would like to check out High Anxiety soon. This week I watched:
Kong: Skull Island (2017) - 7 Jamaica Inn (1939) - 4 The Cameraman (1928) - 7 The Killing (1956) - 7 Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958) - 3 A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) - 6 Catalina Caper (1967) - 2 Logan (2017) - 8 Beauty and the Beast (2017) - 6 Nocturnal Animals (2016) - 7
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2017 21:34:59 GMT
hey you interested in any of my others? Interested in High Anxiety and maybe The Prowler and Bowfinger.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2017 21:39:03 GMT
that was not doing it any favors for me though. The film is supposed to be over the top and ridiculous, which is why I and many others (I'm assuming that includes Darky) find the film so funny.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2017 21:41:10 GMT
that was not doing it any favors for me though. The film is supposed to be over the top and ridiculous, which is why I and many others (I'm assuming that includes Darky) find the film so funny. it is indeed, perfect casting of cage here, its when he is too over the top in a film that does not require it that it gets annoying
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2017 21:44:09 GMT
it is indeed, perfect casting of cage here, its when he is too over the top in a film that does not require it that it gets annoying I always enjoy over the top Cage, but yes it works especially well in stuff like Vampire's Kiss.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2017 22:16:29 GMT
hey you interested in any of my others? Interested in High Anxiety and maybe The Prowler and Bowfinger. I cant remember if it was you who was a fan of Don't Look Now by director Nicolas Roeg? I personally do not like it or care for anything else I have seen of his but if you like him, The Man Who Fell to Earth might appeal.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2017 22:22:34 GMT
I cant remember if it was you who was a fan of Don't Look Now by director Nicolas Roeg? I personally do not like it or care for anything else I have seen of his but if you like him, The Man Who Fell to Earth might appeal. I gave Don't Look Now 6.5/10, so I didn't like it quite enough to call myself a fan. I do like The Witches though.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2017 22:23:29 GMT
I cant remember if it was you who was a fan of Don't Look Now by director Nicolas Roeg? I personally do not like it or care for anything else I have seen of his but if you like him, The Man Who Fell to Earth might appeal. I gave Don't Look Now 6.5/10, so I didn't like it quite enough to call myself a fan. I do like The Witches though. Yeah Witches is his best for me
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2017 22:25:17 GMT
I cant remember if it was you who was a fan of Don't Look Now by director Nicolas Roeg? I personally do not like it or care for anything else I have seen of his but if you like him, The Man Who Fell to Earth might appeal. I gave Don't Look Now 6.5/10, so I didn't like it quite enough to call myself a fan. I do like The Witches though. This is my updated Spike Lee btw 1. Malcolm X 8.5 2. 25th Hour 7.5 3. Do the Right Thing 7.5 4. Inside Man 7 5. Get on the Bus 7 6. Bamboozled 6.5 7. Clockers 6 8. Jungle Fever 6 9. Crooklyn 5.5 10. Summer of Sam 5 11. Mo' Better Blues 5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2017 22:41:47 GMT
This is my updated Spike Lee btw 1. Malcolm X 8.5 2. 25th Hour 7.5 3. Do the Right Thing 7.5 4. Inside Man 7 5. Get on the Bus 7 6. Bamboozled 6.5 7. Clockers 6 8. Jungle Fever 6 9. Crooklyn 5.5 10. Summer of Sam 5 11. Mo' Better Blues 5 Only seen Malcolm X, but 25th Hour has been on my watchlist forever and I want to see Do the Right Thing as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 19, 2017 22:44:05 GMT
This is my updated Spike Lee btw 1. Malcolm X 8.5 2. 25th Hour 7.5 3. Do the Right Thing 7.5 4. Inside Man 7 5. Get on the Bus 7 6. Bamboozled 6.5 7. Clockers 6 8. Jungle Fever 6 9. Crooklyn 5.5 10. Summer of Sam 5 11. Mo' Better Blues 5 Only seen Malcolm X, but 25th Hour has been on my watchlist forever and I want to see Do the Right Thing as well. Ohh, I had no idea you were so low on the Lee Inside Man is a nice film too, I think you would enjoy the heck out of it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 19, 2017 22:47:13 GMT
Only seen Malcolm X, but 25th Hour has been on my watchlist forever and I want to see Do the Right Thing as well. Ohh, I had no idea you were so low on the Lee Inside Man is a nice film too, I think you would enjoy the heck out of it. Yeah Inside Man is another one I'm interested in.
|
|