|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2018 4:06:30 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Misfits (1961, John Huston) tv This is the last completed film for Marilyn Monroe and Clark Gable who star as a divorcée who falls for an over-the-hill cowboy who is struggling to maintain his romantically independent lifestyle. Ths story is a bit all over the place but it has some fun performances and looks great. However the scenes of animal cruelty drop the score a bit and will make repeat viewing not happen. 6/10
The Similars (2015, Isaac Ezban) netflix This low-budget twilight zonesque horro is set on the rainy night of October 2, 1968, where eight characters waiting at a remote bus station for a bus heading to Mexico City start experiencing a strange phenomenon. It is kind of interesting but a little messy and the narrated prologue and epilogue are not great. 4.5/10
Passion (2012, Brian DePalma) tv Manages to finish this one, did not get much better. 4/10
Logan Lucky (2017, Steven Soderbergh) tv Soderbergh returns from retirement for a heist film set in the American south. It has a few moments at the start and the end but is a dull dumb bore for the most part. Tatum is good but did not care for the rest of the casts takes on their characters, 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Westworld (1973, Michael Crichton) blu ray The original film shares the basic premise/setup of the current hit series but is much simpler with its strokes. The film plays more like the terminator ans is a lot of fun with great casting. 7/10
Witness (1985, Peter Weir) tv This film sees the young Lukas Haas (Mars Attacks!) as a young Amish boy who is sole witness to a murder; policeman John Books (Harrison Ford) goes into hiding in Amish country to protect him until the trial. The presentation of the Amish does not seem quite right and the film has a huge soft patch in the middle but the rest is ok. 5.5/10
Jennifer's Body (2009, Karyn Kusama) netflix This horror film has a lot of good and fun scenes but as a whole does not totally work. I think the film could have been infinitely better with some tightening of the script and replacing the shoddy cgi effects with practical ones. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
West World(2018, Season Two) tv Where as the first series had so much world building and un-answered questions that it was hard to get into and follow at times, this season seemed much steadier with some great episodes and it wan't until the finale that it got overly confusing. Still I expect answers to flow again next season. Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Westworld BEST ACTOR: Channing Tatum - Logan Lucky BEST ACTRESS: Marilyn Monroe - The Misfits BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Yul Brynner - Westworld BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Rachel McAdams - Passion BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Russell Metty - The Misfits BEST DIRECTOR: John Huston - The Misfits
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jul 1, 2018 4:54:28 GMT
Witness - 6/10
Jennifer's Body - 5/10
Mine - All first time views
Millions: A Lottery Story (2006) - 6/10 - DVD Good documentary about people who won the lottery. And those who lost it all.
Criminal (2016) - 5/10 - DVD Great cast (Ryan Reynolds, Tommy Lee Jones, Gary Oldman, Kevin Costner and Gal Gadot) in a sub par film. Basically Jones puts Reynolds memories in Costners head to get info.
King of California (2007) - 5/10 - DVD Decent film about a crazy guy (Micheal Douglas) who thinks there is a treasure buried at Costco.
Casual Sex? (1988) - 5/10 - VHS Lea Thompson stars in a coming of age rom com. Just OK.
Riddle (2013) - 4/10 - DVD Val Kilmer stars in a mystery thriller that would be far better if it did not drag on. It needed some editing.
Boarder Run aka The Mule (2012) - 4/10 - DVD Billy Zane and Sharon Stone star in this poor yet watchable film about immigrants trying to cross the boarder.
Locked Down (2010) - 3/10 - DVD Poor fighting flick. Kimbo Slice is advertised as the lead but hes only in it for like 2 minutes.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 1, 2018 4:59:01 GMT
YOURSPassion - 6/10 Logan Lucky - 7/10Westworld - 6/10Witness - 7.5/10Jennifer's Body - 4.5/10MINEFather Goose (1964 Ralph Nelson) - 7/10Sucker Punch (2011 Zack Snyder) - 3/10 Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984 Hayao Miyazaki) - 7/10The Intruder (1962 Roger Corman) - 7/10Re-watchesIdentity (2003 James Mangold) - 8/10Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994 Tom Shadyac) - 7/10There's Something About Mary (1998 Bobby Farrelly & Peter Farrelly) - 7/10DocumentaryThe Day After Trinity (1981 John Else) - 7/10TelevisionRay Donovan: Season 1 (2013) - 6.5/10The Following: Season 1 (2013) - 7.5/10The Following: Season 2 (2014) - 5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR William Shatner (The Intruder) BEST ACTRESS Leslie Caron (Father Goose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Frank Maxwell (The Intruder) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Amanda Peet (Identity) BEST DIRECTOR James Mangold (Identity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Identity BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2018 5:11:04 GMT
Witness - 6/10 Jennifer's Body - 5/10 Mine - All first time views Millions: A Lottery Story (2006) - 6/10 - DVDGood documentary about people who won the lottery. And those who lost it all. Criminal (2016) - 5/10 - DVDGreat cast (Ryan Reynolds, Tommy Lee Jones, Gary Oldman, Kevin Costner and Gal Gadot) in a sub par film. Basically Jones puts Reynolds memories in Costners head to get info. King of California (2007) - 5/10 - DVDDecent film about a crazy guy (Micheal Douglas) who thinks there is a treasure buried at Costco. Casual Sex? (1988) - 5/10 - VHSLea Thompson stars in a coming of age rom com. Just OK. Riddle (2013) - 4/10 - DVDVal Kilmer stars in a mystery thriller that would be far better if it did not drag on. It needed some editing. Boarder Run aka The Mule (2012) - 4/10 - DVDBilly Zane and Sharon Stone star in this poor yet watchable film about immigrants trying to cross the boarder. Locked Down (2010) - 3/10 - DVDPoor fighting flick. Kimbo Slice is advertised as the lead but hes only in it for like 2 minutes. Nun o deezethis week pardner
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2018 7:25:02 GMT
YOURSPassion - 6/10 Logan Lucky - 7/10Westworld - 6/10Witness - 7.5/10Jennifer's Body - 4.5/10MINEFather Goose (1964 Ralph Nelson) - 7/10Sucker Punch (2011 Zack Snyder) - 3/10 Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984 Hayao Miyazaki) - 7/10The Intruder (1962 Roger Corman) - 7/10Re-watchesIdentity (2003 James Mangold) - 8/10Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994 Tom Shadyac) - 7/10There's Something About Mary (1998 Bobby Farrelly & Peter Farrelly) - 7/10DocumentaryThe Day After Trinity (1981 John Else) - 7/10TelevisionRay Donovan: Season 1 (2013) - 6.5/10The Following: Season 1 (2013) - 7.5/10The Following: Season 2 (2014) - 5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR William Shatner (The Intruder) BEST ACTRESS Leslie Caron (Father Goose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Frank Maxwell (The Intruder) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Amanda Peet (Identity) BEST DIRECTOR James Mangold (Identity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Identity BEST SCORE Sucker Punch (2011 Zack Snyder) - couldnt finish Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984 Hayao Miyazaki) - 5/10 Identity (2003 James Mangold) - 6.5/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994 Tom Shadyac) - 7/10 There's Something About Mary (1998 Bobby Farrelly & Peter Farrelly) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 1, 2018 7:37:20 GMT
The Misfits - I thought it was pretty good. The cast is what really makes it work though. 7/10 Logan Lucky - fun heist film. Daniel Craig is awesome in this. 7/10 Westworld - could have been better given the premise, but still pretty good overall. 7/10 Witness - One of Ford's best performances and I liked the score a lot. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam McKay) This popular comedy is one that I never saw until this week. I didn't care for it much to be honest, as I just didn't think it was nearly as funny as I'd been lead to believe. It's just kind of dumb, but it goes by fairly quick, the cast is solid, and it certainly has its moments. 6/10
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) The laughs are even more inconsistent in this one and it goes on for too long, but once again it has its moments that keeps it from being a complete waste of time. 5/10
The Producers (1967, Mel Brooks) This was Mel Brooks' first movie and to be honest I wasn't much of a fan. It did get better as it went along and Gene Wilder was quite good in his role, but it wasn't as funny and entertaining as it should have been, and it was pretty predictable from the start. 5.5/10
Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) I'm not a big fan of Wes Anderson, but I do enjoy some of his work and this one can be added to that list. The voice cast is very good, I liked the story, I liked the look of the film, there are some good laughs, and the score is probably my favorite of the year so far. 7/10
Overboard (1987, Garry Marshall) In this one a carpenter tricks a woman who wronged him into believing they're husband and wife after she gets amnesia. Real life couple Kurt Russell and Goldie Hawn plays the leads and they have great chemistry together. I always enjoy Russell and he's good here, but I was even more impressed by Hawn, who played her character arc well. The film is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Jack and Jill (2011, Dennis Dugan) I've always been kind of nervous to watch this one, but I finally gave it a shot. It's terrible, but kind of amusing at times because of how bad it is. Sandler is annoying as the Jill character and the movie is just dumb and predictable. Al Pacino is actually pretty fun here though and saves it from being a complete disaster. It's kind of depressing that he's in a movie this bad though. 4/10
Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth) This one could've been worse. Bruce Willis is solid and there are a few scenes that I liked. Overall it's not very good, but there are worse remakes out there. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) When I saw this back in 2015 I was a bit let down, likely due to the rave reviews it got. I finally got around to watching again and I liked it quite a bit more. it's a very creative film, that is fun and has a strong emotional core to it, like many Pixar films. it also has a very good score, and lots of standout scenes, as well as some great laughs. 8/10
The Good Dinosaur (2015, Peter Sohn) This one doesn't seem to get much love, but I enjoyed it both times I've seen it. It's lesser Pixar for sure, but it's beautifully animated, has a good score, some good emotional stuff, and the last act is quite good. 7/10
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventures Begins (2000, Tad Stones) I always enjoyed this direct to video movie as a kid, but it had been years since I'd seen it, so I wasn't sure how it would hold up. I was pleasantly surprised to find that it's still pretty enjoyable. Buzz Lightyear is awesome of course, but it also has some fun new characters that aren't in the Toy Story films. It's also very short. Fun movie. 7/10
Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) I enjoyed this one just as much the second time around. What holds it back from being really special for me is that the characters are good not great. The last act is very good though, with some surprising twists. 7.5/10
Bottle Rocket (1996, Wes Anderson) Wes Anderson's debut is still his best film in my opinion. It's a small budget crime film with good characters and a nice sense of style. 7.5/10
Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) Still Pixar's best. So many awesome characters and a great story as well. 9/10
Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) A fantastic sequel. 9/10
Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel that packs an emotional punch. 9/10
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001, Wes Anderson) This one has a fun group of characters brought to life by a good cast. It balances comedy and drama pretty well and is one of Wes Anderson's best overall. 7.5/10
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) I enjoyed this one even more this time. Ralph Fiennes is awesome in the lead role, it has great sets and costumes, a very good score, and a wacky, but entertaining story. 7.5/10
Repeat TV Viewing:
Redwall: Season 2 (2001) Just like season 1, I loved this when I was a kid. The second season has the slight edge over season one for me and has some terrific moments. The highlight is Tim Curry's awesome voice work as the main villain. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Toy Story BEST ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel) BEST ACTRESS - Goldie Hawn (Overboard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gene Wilder (The Producers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gwyneth Paltrow (The Royal Tenenbaums) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert D. Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel) BEST SCORE - Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs) BEST SCRIPT - Toy Story BEST DIRECTOR - John Lasseter (Toy Story)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 1, 2018 7:40:20 GMT
YOURSPassion - 6/10 Logan Lucky - 7/10Westworld - 6/10Witness - 7.5/10Jennifer's Body - 4.5/10MINEFather Goose (1964 Ralph Nelson) - 7/10Sucker Punch (2011 Zack Snyder) - 3/10 Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind (1984 Hayao Miyazaki) - 7/10The Intruder (1962 Roger Corman) - 7/10Re-watchesIdentity (2003 James Mangold) - 8/10Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994 Tom Shadyac) - 7/10There's Something About Mary (1998 Bobby Farrelly & Peter Farrelly) - 7/10DocumentaryThe Day After Trinity (1981 John Else) - 7/10TelevisionRay Donovan: Season 1 (2013) - 6.5/10The Following: Season 1 (2013) - 7.5/10The Following: Season 2 (2014) - 5/10
Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR William Shatner (The Intruder) BEST ACTRESS Leslie Caron (Father Goose) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Frank Maxwell (The Intruder) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Amanda Peet (Identity) BEST DIRECTOR James Mangold (Identity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Identity BEST SCORE Father Goose - 7.5/10 Sucker Punch - 5.5/10 Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind - 7/10 Identity - 8/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective - 6/10 I was actually planning to watch There's Something About Mary soon.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 1, 2018 7:49:33 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam McKay) This popular comedy is one that I never saw until this week. I didn't care for it much to be honest, as I just didn't think it was nearly as funny as I'd been lead to believe. It's just kind of dumb, but it goes by fairly quick, the cast is solid, and it certainly has its moments. 6/10 6.5/10
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) The laughs are even more inconsistent in this one and it goes on for too long, but once again it has its moments that keeps it from being a complete waste of time. 5/10
The Producers (1967, Mel Brooks) This was Mel Brooks' first movie and to be honest I wasn't much of a fan. It did get better as it went along and Gene Wilder was quite good in his role, but it wasn't as funny and entertaining as it should have been, and it was pretty predictable from the start. 5.5/10 6/10
Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) I'm not a big fan of Wes Anderson, but I do enjoy some of his work and this one can be added to that list. The voice cast is very good, I liked the story, I liked the look of the film, there are some good laughs, and the score is probably my favorite of the year so far. 7/10
Overboard (1987, Garry Marshall) In this one a carpenter tricks a woman who wronged him into believing they're husband and wife after she gets amnesia. Real life couple Kurt Russell and Goldie Hawn plays the leads and they have great chemistry together. I always enjoy Russell and he's good here, but I was even more impressed by Hawn, who played her character arc well. The film is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10 Glad you like.
Jack and Jill (2011, Dennis Dugan) I've always been kind of nervous to watch this one, but I finally gave it a shot. It's terrible, but kind of amusing at times because of how bad it is. Sandler is annoying as the Jill character and the movie is just dumb and predictable. Al Pacino is actually pretty fun here though and saves it from being a complete disaster. It's kind of depressing that he's in a movie this bad though. 4/10
Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth) This one could've been worse. Bruce Willis is solid and there are a few scenes that I liked. Overall it's not very good, but there are worse remakes out there. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) When I saw this back in 2015 I was a bit let down, likely due to the rave reviews it got. I finally got around to watching again and I liked it quite a bit more. it's a very creative film, that is fun and has a strong emotional core to it, like many Pixar films. it also has a very good score, and lots of standout scenes, as well as some great laughs. 8/10 7/10
The Good Dinosaur (2015, Peter Sohn) This one doesn't seem to get much love, but I enjoyed it both times I've seen it. It's lesser Pixar for sure, but it's beautifully animated, has a good score, some good emotional stuff, and the last act is quite good. 7/10
Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) I enjoyed this one just as much the second time around. What holds it back from being really special for me is that the characters are good not great. The last act is very good though, with some surprising twists. 7.5/10
Bottle Rocket (1996, Wes Anderson) Wes Anderson's debut is still his best film in my opinion. It's a small budget crime film with good characters and a nice sense of style. 7.5/10 7/10
Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) Still Pixar's best. So many awesome characters and a great story as well. 9/10 7.5/10
Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) A fantastic sequel. 9/10 7/10
Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel that packs an emotional punch. 9/10 7.5/10
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001, Wes Anderson) This one has a fun group of characters brought to life by a good cast. It balances comedy and drama pretty well and is one of Wes Anderson's best overall. 7.5/10
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) I enjoyed this one even more this time. Ralph Fiennes is awesome in the lead role, it has great sets and costumes, a very good score, and a wacky, but entertaining story. 7.5/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Toy Story The Royal Tenenbaums BEST ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel) BEST ACTRESS - Goldie Hawn (Overboard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gene Wilder (The Producers) If I considered him supporting he would be my win BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gwyneth Paltrow (The Royal Tenenbaums) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert D. Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel) BEST SCORE - Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs) BEST SCRIPT - Toy Story The Royal Tenenbaums BEST DIRECTOR - John Lasseter (Toy Story) Wes Anderson (The Royal Tenenbaums)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2018 7:52:50 GMT
The Misfits - I thought it was pretty good. The cast is what really makes it work though. 7/10 Logan Lucky - fun heist film. Daniel Craig is awesome in this. 7/10 Westworld - could have been better given the premise, but still pretty good overall. 7/10 Witness - One of Ford's best performances and I liked the score a lot. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam McKay) This popular comedy is one that I never saw until this week. I didn't care for it much to be honest, as I just didn't think it was nearly as funny as I'd been lead to believe. It's just kind of dumb, but it goes by fairly quick, the cast is solid, and it certainly has its moments. 6/10
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) The laughs are even more inconsistent in this one and it goes on for too long, but once again it has its moments that keeps it from being a complete waste of time. 5/10
The Producers (1967, Mel Brooks) This was Mel Brooks' first movie and to be honest I wasn't much of a fan. It did get better as it went along and Gene Wilder was quite good in his role, but it wasn't as funny and entertaining as it should have been, and it was pretty predictable from the start. 5.5/10
Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) I'm not a big fan of Wes Anderson, but I do enjoy some of his work and this one can be added to that list. The voice cast is very good, I liked the story, I liked the look of the film, there are some good laughs, and the score is probably my favorite of the year so far. 7/10
Overboard (1987, Garry Marshall) In this one a carpenter tricks a woman who wronged him into believing they're husband and wife after she gets amnesia. Real life couple Kurt Russell and Goldie Hawn plays the leads and they have great chemistry together. I always enjoy Russell and he's good here, but I was even more impressed by Hawn, who played her character arc well. The film is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Jack and Jill (2011, Dennis Dugan) I've always been kind of nervous to watch this one, but I finally gave it a shot. It's terrible, but kind of amusing at times because of how bad it is. Sandler is annoying as the Jill character and the movie is just dumb and predictable. Al Pacino is actually pretty fun here though and saves it from being a complete disaster. It's kind of depressing that he's in a movie this bad though. 4/10
Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth) This one could've been worse. Bruce Willis is solid and there are a few scenes that I liked. Overall it's not very good, but there are worse remakes out there. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) When I saw this back in 2015 I was a bit let down, likely due to the rave reviews it got. I finally got around to watching again and I liked it quite a bit more. it's a very creative film, that is fun and has a strong emotional core to it, like many Pixar films. it also has a very good score, and lots of standout scenes, as well as some great laughs. 8/10
The Good Dinosaur (2015, Peter Sohn) This one doesn't seem to get much love, but I enjoyed it both times I've seen it. It's lesser Pixar for sure, but it's beautifully animated, has a good score, some good emotional stuff, and the last act is quite good. 7/10
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventures Begins (2000, Tad Stones) I always enjoyed this direct to video movie as a kid, but it had been years since I'd seen it, so I wasn't sure how it would hold up. I was pleasantly surprised to find that it's still pretty enjoyable. Buzz Lightyear is awesome of course, but it also has some fun new characters that aren't in the Toy Story films. It's also very short. Fun movie. 7/10
Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) I enjoyed this one just as much the second time around. What holds it back from being really special for me is that the characters are good not great. The last act is very good though, with some surprising twists. 7.5/10
Bottle Rocket (1996, Wes Anderson) Wes Anderson's debut is still his best film in my opinion. It's a small budget crime film with good characters and a nice sense of style. 7.5/10
Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) Still Pixar's best. So many awesome characters and a great story as well. 9/10
Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) A fantastic sequel. 9/10
Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel that packs an emotional punch. 9/10
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001, Wes Anderson) This one has a fun group of characters brought to life by a good cast. It balances comedy and drama pretty well and is one of Wes Anderson's best overall. 7.5/10
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) I enjoyed this one even more this time. Ralph Fiennes is awesome in the lead role, it has great sets and costumes, a very good score, and a wacky, but entertaining story. 7.5/10
Repeat TV Viewing:
Redwall: Season 2 (2001) Just like season 1, I loved this when I was a kid. The second season has the slight edge over season one for me and has some terrific moments. The highlight is Tim Curry's awesome voice work as the main villain. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Toy Story BEST ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel) BEST ACTRESS - Goldie Hawn (Overboard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gene Wilder (The Producers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gwyneth Paltrow (The Royal Tenenbaums) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert D. Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel) BEST SCORE - Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs) BEST SCRIPT - Toy Story BEST DIRECTOR - John Lasseter (Toy Story) Woww - i did not like Daniel Craig at all in it and I cannot fathom what was fun about the film at all YOURS Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam McKay) top 10 comedy of all time 7.5-8/10 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) not a bad sequel 6,7/10 The Producers (1967, Mel Brooks) did not finish from memory.. did not like Overboard (1987, Garry Marshall) not seen in ages but it was fun back in the day 6.5/10 Jack and Jill (2011, Dennis Dugan) Doubt ill ever see it, this is one of the highest scores I have seen anyone give it Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth) ill catch it on free tv one day Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) Well made with some good moments but I did not connect with it at all 5.5/10 The Good Dinosaur (2015, Peter Sohn) very tepid for pixar 5/10 Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) 7-7.5/10 Bottle Rocket (1996, Wes Anderson) agreed, his best for me too, although I never saw either of his animated films 7/10 Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) A fantastic sequel. 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel that packs an emotional punch. 8/10 The Royal Tenenbaums (2001, Wes Anderson) 5.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 1, 2018 7:53:38 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam McKay) This popular comedy is one that I never saw until this week. I didn't care for it much to be honest, as I just didn't think it was nearly as funny as I'd been lead to believe. It's just kind of dumb, but it goes by fairly quick, the cast is solid, and it certainly has its moments. 6/10 6.5/10
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) The laughs are even more inconsistent in this one and it goes on for too long, but once again it has its moments that keeps it from being a complete waste of time. 5/10
The Producers (1967, Mel Brooks) This was Mel Brooks' first movie and to be honest I wasn't much of a fan. It did get better as it went along and Gene Wilder was quite good in his role, but it wasn't as funny and entertaining as it should have been, and it was pretty predictable from the start. 5.5/10 6/10
Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) I'm not a big fan of Wes Anderson, but I do enjoy some of his work and this one can be added to that list. The voice cast is very good, I liked the story, I liked the look of the film, there are some good laughs, and the score is probably my favorite of the year so far. 7/10
Overboard (1987, Garry Marshall) In this one a carpenter tricks a woman who wronged him into believing they're husband and wife after she gets amnesia. Real life couple Kurt Russell and Goldie Hawn plays the leads and they have great chemistry together. I always enjoy Russell and he's good here, but I was even more impressed by Hawn, who played her character arc well. The film is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10 Glad you like.
Jack and Jill (2011, Dennis Dugan) I've always been kind of nervous to watch this one, but I finally gave it a shot. It's terrible, but kind of amusing at times because of how bad it is. Sandler is annoying as the Jill character and the movie is just dumb and predictable. Al Pacino is actually pretty fun here though and saves it from being a complete disaster. It's kind of depressing that he's in a movie this bad though. 4/10
Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth) This one could've been worse. Bruce Willis is solid and there are a few scenes that I liked. Overall it's not very good, but there are worse remakes out there. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) When I saw this back in 2015 I was a bit let down, likely due to the rave reviews it got. I finally got around to watching again and I liked it quite a bit more. it's a very creative film, that is fun and has a strong emotional core to it, like many Pixar films. it also has a very good score, and lots of standout scenes, as well as some great laughs. 8/10 7/10
The Good Dinosaur (2015, Peter Sohn) This one doesn't seem to get much love, but I enjoyed it both times I've seen it. It's lesser Pixar for sure, but it's beautifully animated, has a good score, some good emotional stuff, and the last act is quite good. 7/10
Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) I enjoyed this one just as much the second time around. What holds it back from being really special for me is that the characters are good not great. The last act is very good though, with some surprising twists. 7.5/10
Bottle Rocket (1996, Wes Anderson) Wes Anderson's debut is still his best film in my opinion. It's a small budget crime film with good characters and a nice sense of style. 7.5/10 7/10
Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) Still Pixar's best. So many awesome characters and a great story as well. 9/10 7.5/10
Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) A fantastic sequel. 9/10 7/10
Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel that packs an emotional punch. 9/10 7.5/10
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001, Wes Anderson) This one has a fun group of characters brought to life by a good cast. It balances comedy and drama pretty well and is one of Wes Anderson's best overall. 7.5/10
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) I enjoyed this one even more this time. Ralph Fiennes is awesome in the lead role, it has great sets and costumes, a very good score, and a wacky, but entertaining story. 7.5/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Toy Story The Royal Tenenbaums BEST ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel) BEST ACTRESS - Goldie Hawn (Overboard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gene Wilder (The Producers) If I considered him supporting he would be my win BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gwyneth Paltrow (The Royal Tenenbaums) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert D. Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel) BEST SCORE - Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs) BEST SCRIPT - Toy Story The Royal Tenenbaums BEST DIRECTOR - John Lasseter (Toy Story) Wes Anderson (The Royal Tenenbaums)
Wilder is close, but I thought it focused more on the other guy.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 1, 2018 7:55:59 GMT
The Misfits - I thought it was pretty good. The cast is what really makes it work though. 7/10 Logan Lucky - fun heist film. Daniel Craig is awesome in this. 7/10 Westworld - could have been better given the premise, but still pretty good overall. 7/10 Witness - One of Ford's best performances and I liked the score a lot. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam McKay) This popular comedy is one that I never saw until this week. I didn't care for it much to be honest, as I just didn't think it was nearly as funny as I'd been lead to believe. It's just kind of dumb, but it goes by fairly quick, the cast is solid, and it certainly has its moments. 6/10
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) The laughs are even more inconsistent in this one and it goes on for too long, but once again it has its moments that keeps it from being a complete waste of time. 5/10
The Producers (1967, Mel Brooks) This was Mel Brooks' first movie and to be honest I wasn't much of a fan. It did get better as it went along and Gene Wilder was quite good in his role, but it wasn't as funny and entertaining as it should have been, and it was pretty predictable from the start. 5.5/10
Isle of Dogs (2018, Wes Anderson) I'm not a big fan of Wes Anderson, but I do enjoy some of his work and this one can be added to that list. The voice cast is very good, I liked the story, I liked the look of the film, there are some good laughs, and the score is probably my favorite of the year so far. 7/10
Overboard (1987, Garry Marshall) In this one a carpenter tricks a woman who wronged him into believing they're husband and wife after she gets amnesia. Real life couple Kurt Russell and Goldie Hawn plays the leads and they have great chemistry together. I always enjoy Russell and he's good here, but I was even more impressed by Hawn, who played her character arc well. The film is funny and entertaining throughout. 7/10
Jack and Jill (2011, Dennis Dugan) I've always been kind of nervous to watch this one, but I finally gave it a shot. It's terrible, but kind of amusing at times because of how bad it is. Sandler is annoying as the Jill character and the movie is just dumb and predictable. Al Pacino is actually pretty fun here though and saves it from being a complete disaster. It's kind of depressing that he's in a movie this bad though. 4/10
Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth) This one could've been worse. Bruce Willis is solid and there are a few scenes that I liked. Overall it's not very good, but there are worse remakes out there. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) When I saw this back in 2015 I was a bit let down, likely due to the rave reviews it got. I finally got around to watching again and I liked it quite a bit more. it's a very creative film, that is fun and has a strong emotional core to it, like many Pixar films. it also has a very good score, and lots of standout scenes, as well as some great laughs. 8/10
The Good Dinosaur (2015, Peter Sohn) This one doesn't seem to get much love, but I enjoyed it both times I've seen it. It's lesser Pixar for sure, but it's beautifully animated, has a good score, some good emotional stuff, and the last act is quite good. 7/10
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventures Begins (2000, Tad Stones) I always enjoyed this direct to video movie as a kid, but it had been years since I'd seen it, so I wasn't sure how it would hold up. I was pleasantly surprised to find that it's still pretty enjoyable. Buzz Lightyear is awesome of course, but it also has some fun new characters that aren't in the Toy Story films. It's also very short. Fun movie. 7/10
Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) I enjoyed this one just as much the second time around. What holds it back from being really special for me is that the characters are good not great. The last act is very good though, with some surprising twists. 7.5/10
Bottle Rocket (1996, Wes Anderson) Wes Anderson's debut is still his best film in my opinion. It's a small budget crime film with good characters and a nice sense of style. 7.5/10
Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) Still Pixar's best. So many awesome characters and a great story as well. 9/10
Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) A fantastic sequel. 9/10
Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel that packs an emotional punch. 9/10
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001, Wes Anderson) This one has a fun group of characters brought to life by a good cast. It balances comedy and drama pretty well and is one of Wes Anderson's best overall. 7.5/10
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) I enjoyed this one even more this time. Ralph Fiennes is awesome in the lead role, it has great sets and costumes, a very good score, and a wacky, but entertaining story. 7.5/10
Repeat TV Viewing:
Redwall: Season 2 (2001) Just like season 1, I loved this when I was a kid. The second season has the slight edge over season one for me and has some terrific moments. The highlight is Tim Curry's awesome voice work as the main villain. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Toy Story BEST ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (The Grand Budapest Hotel) BEST ACTRESS - Goldie Hawn (Overboard) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gene Wilder (The Producers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Gwyneth Paltrow (The Royal Tenenbaums) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert D. Yeoman (The Grand Budapest Hotel) BEST SCORE - Alexandre Desplat (Isle of Dogs) BEST SCRIPT - Toy Story BEST DIRECTOR - John Lasseter (Toy Story) Woww - i did not like Daniel Craig at all in it and I cannot fathom what was fun about the film at all YOURS Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam McKay) top 10 comedy of all time 7.5-8/10 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) not a bad sequel 6,7/10 The Producers (1967, Mel Brooks) did not finish from memory.. did not like Overboard (1987, Garry Marshall) not seen in ages but it was fun back in the day 6.5/10 Jack and Jill (2011, Dennis Dugan) Doubt ill ever see it, this is one of the highest scores I have seen anyone give it Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth) ill catch it on free tv one day Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) Well made with some good moments but I did not connect with it at all 5.5/10 The Good Dinosaur (2015, Peter Sohn) very tepid for pixar 5/10 Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) 7-7.5/10 Bottle Rocket (1996, Wes Anderson) agreed, his best for me too, although I never saw either of his animated films 7/10 Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) A fantastic sequel. 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel that packs an emotional punch. 8/10 The Royal Tenenbaums (2001, Wes Anderson) 5.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) 5.5/10 I also like Craig in it a lot and he makes my top 15 in supporting actor last year. The movie is a lot of fun and pretty funny too imo. I think all the characters are entertaining and well acted.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 1, 2018 7:57:34 GMT
Woww - i did not like Daniel Craig at all in it and I cannot fathom what was fun about the film at all YOURS Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam McKay) top 10 comedy of all time 7.5-8/10 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) not a bad sequel 6,7/10 The Producers (1967, Mel Brooks) did not finish from memory.. did not like Overboard (1987, Garry Marshall) not seen in ages but it was fun back in the day 6.5/10 Jack and Jill (2011, Dennis Dugan) Doubt ill ever see it, this is one of the highest scores I have seen anyone give it Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth) ill catch it on free tv one day Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) Well made with some good moments but I did not connect with it at all 5.5/10 The Good Dinosaur (2015, Peter Sohn) very tepid for pixar 5/10 Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) 7-7.5/10 Bottle Rocket (1996, Wes Anderson) agreed, his best for me too, although I never saw either of his animated films 7/10 Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) A fantastic sequel. 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel that packs an emotional punch. 8/10 The Royal Tenenbaums (2001, Wes Anderson) 5.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) 5.5/10 Well I can't fathom how you consider Anchorman a top 10 comedy, so I guess we're even. Pacino kept me from flat out hating Jack and Jill.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 1, 2018 8:15:58 GMT
Logan Lucky
7.1/10 on imdb
95% on RT
Just saying.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2018 8:56:14 GMT
Logan Lucky
7.1/10 on imdb 95% on RT Just saying. Soderberghs worst film Just saying
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 1, 2018 8:56:14 GMT
Woww - i did not like Daniel Craig at all in it and I cannot fathom what was fun about the film at all YOURS Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam McKay) top 10 comedy of all time 7.5-8/10 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) not a bad sequel 6,7/10 The Producers (1967, Mel Brooks) did not finish from memory.. did not like Overboard (1987, Garry Marshall) not seen in ages but it was fun back in the day 6.5/10 Jack and Jill (2011, Dennis Dugan) Doubt ill ever see it, this is one of the highest scores I have seen anyone give it Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth) ill catch it on free tv one day Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) Well made with some good moments but I did not connect with it at all 5.5/10 The Good Dinosaur (2015, Peter Sohn) very tepid for pixar 5/10 Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) 7-7.5/10 Bottle Rocket (1996, Wes Anderson) agreed, his best for me too, although I never saw either of his animated films 7/10 Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) A fantastic sequel. 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel that packs an emotional punch. 8/10 The Royal Tenenbaums (2001, Wes Anderson) 5.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) 5.5/10 I thought Incredibles 2 was supposed to come out this week?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2018 8:56:55 GMT
Woww - i did not like Daniel Craig at all in it and I cannot fathom what was fun about the film at all YOURS Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam McKay) top 10 comedy of all time 7.5-8/10 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) not a bad sequel 6,7/10 The Producers (1967, Mel Brooks) did not finish from memory.. did not like Overboard (1987, Garry Marshall) not seen in ages but it was fun back in the day 6.5/10 Jack and Jill (2011, Dennis Dugan) Doubt ill ever see it, this is one of the highest scores I have seen anyone give it Death Wish (2018, Eli Roth) ill catch it on free tv one day Inside Out (2015, Pete Docter) Well made with some good moments but I did not connect with it at all 5.5/10 The Good Dinosaur (2015, Peter Sohn) very tepid for pixar 5/10 Coco (2017, Lee Unkrich) 7-7.5/10 Bottle Rocket (1996, Wes Anderson) agreed, his best for me too, although I never saw either of his animated films 7/10 Toy Story (1995, John Lasseter) 8/10 Toy Story 2 (1999, John Lasseter) A fantastic sequel. 8/10 Toy Story 3 (2010, Lee Unkrich) Another fantastic sequel that packs an emotional punch. 8/10 The Royal Tenenbaums (2001, Wes Anderson) 5.5/10 The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014, Wes Anderson) 5.5/10 I thought Incredibles 2 was supposed to come out this week? Came out on thursday, gonna try see it this week In other news I am about to finally watch the Kingsman sequel
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 1, 2018 10:27:27 GMT
Logan Lucky
7.1/10 on imdb 95% on RT Just saying. Soderberghs worst film Just saying I don't even remotely agree, but I accept your opinion.
|
|
|
Post by James on Jul 1, 2018 14:04:59 GMT
Yours: Not seen any
Mine:
All Repeat Viewings:
Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994) - DVD 6.5/10
The Incredibles (2004) - DVD Will surely go see the new sequel soon, but I still highly enjoy this animated superhero classic. 7/10
Resident Evil (2002) - Netflix 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 1, 2018 15:13:21 GMT
Thank You for Smoking (2005) 7/10
49th Parallel (1942) 6/10
The Rare Breed (1966) 3/10
A Royal Night Out (2015) 6/10
Cross of Iron (1977) 4/10
Heat and Dust (1983) 6/10
Prehistoric Women (1967) 3/10
In Harm's Way (1965) 5/10
Pacific Rim: Uprising (2018) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 1, 2018 18:55:37 GMT
Yours: Not seen any Mine: All Repeat Viewings: Phantasm III: Lord of the Dead (1994) - DVD 6.5/10The Incredibles (2004) - DVD Will surely go see the new sequel soon, but I still highly enjoy this animated superhero classic. 7/10Resident Evil (2002) - Netflix 7.5/10The incredibles 8/10 hopefully see the sequel I. The next 7 or 8 days Resident Evil 6/10 best of the ones I’ve seen
|
|