egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Jan 25, 2019 5:37:25 GMT
2010: The Crazies. Frozen. Tucker and Dale vs Evil. The Host.
2011: The Tunnel.
2012: The Collection. American Mary. Maniac. Silent Night. Resolution. REC 3.
2013: The Conjuring. VHS 2. World War Z.
2014: The Babadook. Wolfcop. ABCS of Death 2. As Above, So Below. Deliver Us from Evil. Housebound. Dead Snow 2.
2015: Cooties. It Follows. Final Girls. Deathgasm. Scouts Guide to the zombie apocalypse. Stung. What to do in the shadows.
2016: Conjuring 2.
2017: Tragedy Girls. Get Out. Belko Experiment.
2018: Mandy. A Quiet Place. Overlord.
And there is no Cabin The Woods on here because I personally find that film to be overrated and honestly not very good. It's all concept and no substance. Films like Stay Tuned and Waxwork did the concept better in my eyes long before it did. Plus i found the new Chucky films were total shit in my view, the franchise ended with 3 for me and anything after Child's Play 3 is a spin-off starring Chucky and it's a dead horse now that should rest in peace.
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jan 25, 2019 5:58:55 GMT
2010 - N/A 2011 - Take Shelter 2012 - Sinister 2013 - The Conjuring 2014 - It Follows 2015 - The VVitch / The Invitation 2016 - 10 Cloverfield Lane 2017 - Split / It 2018 - Annihilation / A Quiet Place
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 25, 2019 12:53:17 GMT
ABCS of Death 2. As Above, So Below. Deliver Us from Evil. Housebound. Dead Snow 2. 2015: Cooties. It Follows. Final Girls. Deathgasm. Scouts Guide to the zombie apocalypse. Stung. What to do in the shadows. 2016: Conjuring 2. 2017: Tragedy Girls. Get Out. Belko Experiment. 2018: Mandy. A Quiet Place. Overlord. And there is no Cabin The Woods on here because I personally find that film to be overrated and honestly not very good. It's all concept and no substance. Films like Stay Tuned and Waxwork did the concept better in my eyes long before it did. Plus i found the new Chucky films were total shit in my view, the franchise ended with 3 for me and anything after Child's Play 3 is a spin-off starring Chucky and it's a dead horse now that should rest in peace. No hard feelings. Cabin in the Woods had a great and riotous climax though. I liked the idea of a secret organization taking control of a horror setting with multiple villain ideas. I think I already told you about the new Chucky sequels too.
|
|
|
Post by Gourmando the Reindeer on Jan 29, 2019 0:35:49 GMT
2010: Troll Hunter 2016: Train To Busan I need to buy Troll Hunter. I used to watch it back when it came on SyFy and Chiller. Found Footage is probably my least favorite horror subgenre, but Troll Hunter is great fun. I rented TtB, but only watched the dub version because it was past midnight and I had to get up early. Loved it! One of my absolute favorite zombie movies. Later that week I went to Best Buy specifically to buy the steelbooks (and Phantasm)
|
|
|
Post by James on Jan 29, 2019 0:41:23 GMT
2010: Troll Hunter 2016: Train To Busan I need to buy Troll Hunter. I used to watch it back when it came on SyFy and Chiller. Found Footage is probably my least favorite horror subgenre, but Troll Hunter is great fun. I rented TtB, but only watched the dub version because it was past midnight and I had to get up early. Loved it! One of my absolute favorite zombie movies. Later that week I went to Best Buy specifically to buy the steelbooks (and Phantasm) Both movies I never seen before but I’ll get to them eventually, especially for Train to Busan which I hear is amazing.
|
|
egon1982
Sophomore
@egon1982
Posts: 994
Likes: 268
|
Post by egon1982 on Feb 12, 2019 22:27:24 GMT
ABCS of Death 2. As Above, So Below. Deliver Us from Evil. Housebound. Dead Snow 2. 2015: Cooties. It Follows. Final Girls. Deathgasm. Scouts Guide to the zombie apocalypse. Stung. What to do in the shadows. 2016: Conjuring 2. 2017: Tragedy Girls. Get Out. Belko Experiment. 2018: Mandy. A Quiet Place. Overlord. And there is no Cabin The Woods on here because I personally find that film to be overrated and honestly not very good. It's all concept and no substance. Films like Stay Tuned and Waxwork did the concept better in my eyes long before it did. Plus i found the new Chucky films were total shit in my view, the franchise ended with 3 for me and anything after Child's Play 3 is a spin-off starring Chucky and it's a dead horse now that should rest in peace. No hard feelings. Cabin in the Woods had a great and riotous climax though. I liked the idea of a secret organization taking control of a horror setting with multiple villain ideas. I think I already told you about the new Chucky sequels too. It's my opinion afterall! i mean Cabin in the Woods disappointed me and one of my friends from youtube Ocpcommunications (ever heard of him) as him and i are honest real people with honest opinions and him and i also find the Child's Play sequels after 3 to suck and have you seen his rants on bride, seed, curse and cult?
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 12, 2019 22:30:11 GMT
No hard feelings. Cabin in the Woods had a great and riotous climax though. I liked the idea of a secret organization taking control of a horror setting with multiple villain ideas. I think I already told you about the new Chucky sequels too. It's my opinion afterall! i mean Cabin in the Woods disappointed me and one of my friends from youtube Ocpcommunications (ever heard of him) as him and i are honest real people with honest opinions and him and i also find the Child's Play sequels after 3 to suck and have you seen his rants on bride, seed, curse and cult? I’ve seen parts of his rants on Curse and Cult but not the whole videos. I know it’s just opinions, we all have them similar and different.
|
|