|
Post by mikef6 on Jul 8, 2018 22:44:38 GMT
North By Northwest / Alfred Hitchcock (1959). Umpteenth viewing. It was just by coincidence that I watched this just a few days before learning that Eva Marie Saint was turning 94. Her co-actor Martin Landau (who so superbly played the psycho “Leonard”) passed about a year ago (July 15, 2017) at age 89. NxNW is the middle entry of three movies whose focus – the MacGuffin, if you will – is a person who doesn’t exist. This film, which is so seemingly light-hearted, was preceded by “Vertigo” and succeeded by “Psycho,” two much more serious and dramatic films. Highlights include a great opening titles design, top-of-the-line Bernard Herrmann score, classic set-pieces (the U.N., drunk driving, crop dusting, the auction, e.g.), and great fun had by all. FUN FACT: it is Hitchcock’s longest film. A journalist was passing in front of a department store displaying TVs in their widow (as they used to do). On each screen was this picture. The newspaper man later wrote that he knew at that moment that Cary Grant had died. Call Me By Your Name / Luca Guadagnino (2017). About Guadaginino’s last, “A Bigger Splash,” I wrote, “The follies of the rich and famous with a great cast but not to much point.” About the same might be written about his latest except that he adds the plot of a Coming Of Age movie: i.e. a young man (almost always a male) who, over the course of a summer has his first romance, first sex, and first heartbreak, ushering in his adulthood. 17-year-old Elio (Timothée Chalamet) is spending the summer in northern Italy (also the setting of “A Bigger Splash”) with his mother and father. The latter is a famous archeologist who hosts an doctoral student each year. This year the lucky Ph.D. candidate is Oliver (Armie Hammer), a blond haired, blue-eyed American. Over the course of the season, Elio not only boinks his French girlfriend but has an affair with Oliver, who he falls in love with even though he knows he and Oliver will go their separate ways in just a few months. The film takes its leisurely way though the days, much as such a summer may pass by. The sunlight is glorious, the vistas beautiful, but the story has been too much overused in too many other movies, even when considering the gay sub-plot. Acting goes from OK to superior starting with Michael Stuhlbarg as Elio’s almost supernaturally sensitive and understanding father. I was more impressed by Chalamet in “Lady Bird” but he is also good here. Timothée Chalamet American Animals / Bart Layton (2018). Compelling true crime story that mixes a typical movie telling of the story, interspersed with interview and commentary by the actual people being portrayed. Spencer Reinhard (Barry Keoghan, “Killing Of A Sacred Deer”), a student at Transylvania University in Lexington, Kentucky, takes a tour of the rare book room of the University Library where he views several very rare and very valuable books. All he had to do was suggest to his friend Warren Lipka (Evan Peters) that the books might be easy picking to set Warren off with wild enthusiasm about the idea, pitching the robbery as a “transformative experience” that would set them apart from ordinary, dull people. Recruiting two other students, the four make an effort at planning each move, each stage of the heist, but, as expected, things go wrong. As one of the thieves says to today's film makers, “It was supposed to be fun and exciting but it turned into something horrible.” There are several ways to look at this true story, the film itself doesn’t take a stance. You might consider it a Stupid Crooks story (except these guys are very intelligent), or how something like this changes so many people’s lives, or how these kids were just totally selfish and don’t deserve any pity for what happened to them, just for a few examples that went through my own head. See this one with other people and spend the rest of the day or evening talking about it. Also, I posted reviews of two Audie Murphy shoot-‘em-ups separately to the Westerns board last week. Take a look at them, if you've a mind'ta. The Duel At Silver Creek / Don Siegel (1952). Gunpoint / Earl Bellamy (1966).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 8, 2018 23:01:16 GMT
North By Northwest / Alfred Hitchcock (1959). Umpteenth viewing. It was just by coincidence that I watched this just a few days before learning that Eva Marie Saint was turning 94. Her co-actor Martin Landau (who so superbly played the psycho “Leonard”) passed about a year ago (July 15, 2017) at age 89. NxNW is the middle entry of three movies whose focus – the MacGuffin, if you will – is a person who doesn’t exist. This film, which is so seemingly light-hearted, was preceded by “Vertigo” and succeeded by “Psycho,” two much more serious and dramatic films. Highlights include a great opening titles design, top-of-the-line Bernard Herrmann score, classic set-pieces (the U.N., drunk driving, crop dusting, the auction, e.g.), and great fun had by all. FUN FACT: it is Hitchcock’s longest film. A journalist was passing in front of a department store displaying TVs in their widow (as they used to do). On each screen was this picture. The newspaper man later wrote that he knew at that moment that Cary Grant had died. Call Me By Your Name / Luca Guadagnino (2017). About Guadaginino’s last, “A Bigger Splash,” I wrote, “The follies of the rich and famous with a great cast but not to much point.” About the same might be written about his latest except that he adds the plot of a Coming Of Age movie: i.e. a young man (almost always a male) who, over the course of a summer has his first romance, first sex, and first heartbreak, ushering in his adulthood. 17-year-old Elio (Timothée Chalamet) is spending the summer in northern Italy (also the setting of “A Bigger Splash”) with his mother and father. The latter is a famous archeologist who hosts an doctoral student each year. This year the lucky Ph.D. candidate is Oliver (Armie Hammer), a blond haired, blue-eyed American. Over the course of the season, Elio not only boinks his French girlfriend but has an affair with Oliver, who he falls in love with even though he knows he and Oliver will go their separate ways in just a few months. The film takes its leisurely way though the days, much as such a summer may pass by. The sunlight is glorious, the vistas beautiful, but the story has been too much overused in too many other movies, even when considering the gay sub-plot. Acting goes from OK to superior starting with Michael Stuhlbarg as Elio’s almost supernaturally sensitive and understanding father. I was more impressed by Chalamet in “Lady Bird” but he is also good here. Timothée Chalamet American Animals / Bart Layton (2018). Compelling true crime story that mixes a typical movie telling of the story, interspersed with interview and commentary by the actual people being portrayed. Spencer Reinhard (Barry Keoghan, “Killing Of A Sacred Deer”), a student at Transylvania University in Lexington, Kentucky, takes a tour of the rare book room of the University Library where he views several very rare and very valuable books. All he had to do was suggest to his friend Warren Lipka (Evan Peters) that the books might be easy picking to set Warren off with wild enthusiasm about the idea, pitching the robbery as a “transformative experience” that would set them apart from ordinary, dull people. Recruiting two other students, the four make an effort at planning each move, each stage of the heist, but, as expected, things go wrong. As one of the thieves says to today's film makers, “It was supposed to be fun and exciting but it turned into something horrible.” There are several ways to look at this true story, the film itself doesn’t take a stance. You might consider it a Stupid Crooks story (except these guys are very intelligent), or how something like this changes so many people’s lives, or how these kids were just totally selfish and don’t deserve any pity for what happened to them, just for a few examples that went through my own head. See this one with other people and spend the rest of the day or evening talking about it. Also, I posted reviews of two Audie Murphy shoot-‘em-ups separately to the Westerns board last week. Take a look at them, if you've a mind'ta. The Duel At Silver Creek / Don Siegel (1952). Gunpoint / Earl Bellamy (1966). Hey dude, North by northwest is my favourite hitchcock and is in my top 20 of all time. It is a cheeky little adventure with many iconic scenes. 9/10 Call me by your name - it was pretty and had some interesting scenes but I wasn’t blown away by it 6/10 American Animals - keen to see
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Jul 9, 2018 1:14:38 GMT
Thelma And Louise: Totally agree. 7/10
Assassins: Always enjoyed that one two. Memorable showdown. 6.5-7/10
Moi:
The Fifth Element (1997 Netflix): Alright so, to kick things off I decided to rewatch this classic or, should I say, what I thought was a classic many years ago. I always remembered the characters (perfect Milla on whom I had a crush, Chris Tucker with his radio show and Bruce the badass lover) and a lot of the scenes were iconic (Chinese restaurant visiting Bruce’s house) but I could never remember what the story was. Well I found the problem; there is no story to remember of , just a thing about stones. It takes more than that to impress the Stonekeeper and you know it. Fun mindless movie with great atmosphere and attention to detail that might or might not be a classic, not so sure anymore. What IS sure is; Bruce Willis saved the world. 7/10
Being John Malkovich (1999 DVD): “A puppeteer discovers a portal that leads literally into the head of movie star John Malkovich.” Unique, strange, surprising, uncomfortable, funny ; here are a few words that can describe this movie about the weirdest love rectangle ever. Some parts were great, a lot were good and a few were bad. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2018 1:20:31 GMT
Thelma And Louise: Totally agree. 7/10 Assassins: Always enjoyed that one two. Memorable showdown. 6.5-7/10 Moi: The Fifth Element (1997 Netflix): Alright so, to kick things off I decided to rewatch this classic or, should I say, what I thought was a classic many years ago. I always remembered the characters (perfect Milla on whom I had a crush, Chris Tucker with his radio show and Bruce the badass lover) and a lot of the scenes were iconic (Chinese restaurant visiting Bruce’s house) but I could never remember what the story was. Well I found the problem; there is no story to remember of , just a thing about stones. It takes more than that to impress the Stonekeeper and you know it. Fun mindless movie with great atmosphere and attention to detail that might or might not be a classic, not so sure anymore. What IS sure is; Bruce Willis saved the world. 7/10 Being John Malkovich (1999 DVD): “A puppeteer discovers a portal that leads literally into the head of movie star John Malkovich.” Unique, strange, surprising, uncomfortable, funny ; here are a few words that can describe this movie about the weirdest love rectangle ever. Some parts were great, a lot were good and a few were bad. 7.5/10 Saw both of yours at the cinema, fifth element suffered on rewatch at home, Chris tucker is super annoying 5/10 bejng John Malkovich I was kind of average on and have never seen it since 5.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 9, 2018 2:08:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. SORRY, only have my phone today so most of this will be quick. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGAnt-man and The Wasp (2018, Peyton Reed) Cinema The first Ant-man was a nice, funny smaller film in the MCU film series and this is pretty much the same. I think if you liked the first one you will enjoy this one and is a nice light comedy entry right after the gloomy ending of Avengers: Infinity War. The narrative is not quite as focused as the first but that is not surprising with this one having a lot more characters including a second main title character (The Wasp). The Wasp kind of steals the show as far as the action scenes and as far as the thrust of the story. There is a few things that are a bit easy to predict including a certain casting choice combined with the de-aging technology that will give away a plot point pretty early on. Also it is strange to see the Scott Lang/Ant-man character being much more of a bumbler in this one after he proved his metal in his earlier outings. So in the end it is a fun, 'somewhat' inconsequential film that has some fun action and some good laughs. However this is combined with some plot holes as well as lazy or messy story telling that the films good nature will overcome for most viewers but makes it just not quite as good as the first film. 6.5/10 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017, Matthew Vaughn) tv This sequel pushes the heightened reality established inthe original to breaking point. There doesn’t feel like any consequences in the action scenes and it’s all a bit too silly. That said, the characters are all written and played well enough, even Julianne Moore who gots bit of a critical pasting as the lead villain. The while film looks a bit too plastic for my taste and too much cgi. 5.5/10 Chasing Gold (2016, Edmond G. Coisson) tv This film sucks, the writing is very week and lead actor Paul Sorvino (Goodfellas) is barely phoning it in. How any money got put into this dud I will never understand. Fiona Dourif (Curse of Chucky) is the one bright spot of the film. 2/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Thema & Louise (1991, Ridley Scott) tv Great script, great cast, still works. 7/10 Assassins (1995, Richard Donner) tv Not seen this since the cinema. I like it better now than I did then. The direction is really great, the script has some holes in it but it moves fast enough to let that slide. Banderas is way over the top crazy as the villain, he may be too much for some viewers but I decided just to go with it. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCO’ VIEWINGGlow: The story of the Gorgeous Ladies of Wtestling (2012, Brett Whitcomb) this looks at the first televised weekly all women’s wrestling show that ran from 1986-89. It’s a good enough watch but perhaps a little rushed. Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGGLOW (2018, Season 2) netflix This is a fictionalised version of the creation and day to say turmoil in running the first all women’s wrestling tv show. It’s really smartly written, great acting and always fun 80’s setting. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDSBEST FILM: Thelma and Louise BEST ACTOR: Taron Egerton - Kingsman: The Golden Circle BEST ACTRESS: Geena Davis - Thelma and Louise BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel - Thelma and Louise BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hannah John-Kamen - Ant-man and the Wasp BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Thelma and Louise Hi, Dark. I'd be curious to catch the documentary on Glow. Yours: Thelma & Louise 9/10 I remember loving it, great movie. Loved Susan Sarandon and Geena Davis, Harvey Keitel too. Assassins 4/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember not liking it. Mine: In the Fade 7/10 It's Fatih Akin movie with Diane Kruger, about a woman seeking revenge after her husband and her son got killed by neo-nazis who then escape justice thanks to the tricks of their lawyer. It's O.K., it's well made, I'm not sure I liked the ending. Diane Kruger is good though. Fat City 8.5/10 It's a John Huston movie, with Stacy Keach and Jeff Bridges, about an alcoholic ex boxer and a young one who's just starting out who become friends and share the same manager. Love it, I found it powerful and with a lot of heart, sad too. The acting is great, loved Stacy Keach and Susan Tyrrell, who plays his girlfriend. Hells Angels on Wheels 7/10 It's a movie with Jack Nicholson, Richard Rush directed it, about a guy working in a gas station who become friends with leader of a chapter of the Hells Angels, and decides to join the gang too. It's O.K., Adam Roarke, the actor who plays the leader, was good. It was very low budget, though. There's a long wild party scene, I'm pretty sure it was an actual party with Jack Nicholson and Adam Roarke mingling in character. Shame 9/10 The Steve McQueen movie, with Michael Fassbender. Loved it, I thought it was really great. Michael Fassbender was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Carey Mulligan was great too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2018 2:13:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. SORRY, only have my phone today so most of this will be quick. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWINGAnt-man and The Wasp (2018, Peyton Reed) Cinema The first Ant-man was a nice, funny smaller film in the MCU film series and this is pretty much the same. I think if you liked the first one you will enjoy this one and is a nice light comedy entry right after the gloomy ending of Avengers: Infinity War. The narrative is not quite as focused as the first but that is not surprising with this one having a lot more characters including a second main title character (The Wasp). The Wasp kind of steals the show as far as the action scenes and as far as the thrust of the story. There is a few things that are a bit easy to predict including a certain casting choice combined with the de-aging technology that will give away a plot point pretty early on. Also it is strange to see the Scott Lang/Ant-man character being much more of a bumbler in this one after he proved his metal in his earlier outings. So in the end it is a fun, 'somewhat' inconsequential film that has some fun action and some good laughs. However this is combined with some plot holes as well as lazy or messy story telling that the films good nature will overcome for most viewers but makes it just not quite as good as the first film. 6.5/10 Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017, Matthew Vaughn) tv This sequel pushes the heightened reality established inthe original to breaking point. There doesn’t feel like any consequences in the action scenes and it’s all a bit too silly. That said, the characters are all written and played well enough, even Julianne Moore who gots bit of a critical pasting as the lead villain. The while film looks a bit too plastic for my taste and too much cgi. 5.5/10 Chasing Gold (2016, Edmond G. Coisson) tv This film sucks, the writing is very week and lead actor Paul Sorvino (Goodfellas) is barely phoning it in. How any money got put into this dud I will never understand. Fiona Dourif (Curse of Chucky) is the one bright spot of the film. 2/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING Thema & Louise (1991, Ridley Scott) tv Great script, great cast, still works. 7/10 Assassins (1995, Richard Donner) tv Not seen this since the cinema. I like it better now than I did then. The direction is really great, the script has some holes in it but it moves fast enough to let that slide. Banderas is way over the top crazy as the villain, he may be too much for some viewers but I decided just to go with it. 6/10 FIRST TIME DOCO’ VIEWINGGlow: The story of the Gorgeous Ladies of Wtestling (2012, Brett Whitcomb) this looks at the first televised weekly all women’s wrestling show that ran from 1986-89. It’s a good enough watch but perhaps a little rushed. Recommended FIRST TIME TV VIEWINGGLOW (2018, Season 2) netflix This is a fictionalised version of the creation and day to say turmoil in running the first all women’s wrestling tv show. It’s really smartly written, great acting and always fun 80’s setting. Highly Recommended WEEKLY AWARDSBEST FILM: Thelma and Louise BEST ACTOR: Taron Egerton - Kingsman: The Golden Circle BEST ACTRESS: Geena Davis - Thelma and Louise BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Harvey Keitel - Thelma and Louise BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Hannah John-Kamen - Ant-man and the Wasp BEST DIRECTOR: Ridley Scott - Thelma and Louise Hi, Dark. I'd be curious to catch the documentary on Glow. Yours: Thelma & Louise 9/10 I remember loving it, great. Loved Susan Sarandon and Geena Davis, Harvey Keitel too. Assassins 4/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember not liking it. Mine: In the Fade 7/10 It's Fatih Akin movie with Diane Kruger, about a woman seeking revenge after her husband and her son got killed by neo-nazis who then escape justice thanks to the tricks of their lawyer. It's O.K., it's well made, I'm not sure I liked the ending. Diane Kruger is good though. Fat City 8.5/10 It's a John Huston movie, with Stacy Keach and Jeff Bridges, about an alcoholic ex boxer and a young one who's just starting out who become friends and share the same manager. Love it, I found it powerful and with a lot of heart, sad too. The acting is great, loved Stacy Keach and Susan Tyrell, who plays his girlfriend. Hells Angels on Wheels 7/10 It's a movie with Jack Nicholson, Richard Rush directed it, about a guy working in a gas station who become friends with leader of a chapter of the Hells Angels, and decides to join the gang too. It's O.K., Adam Roarke, the actor who plays the leader, was good. It was very low budget, though. There's a long wild party scene, I'm pretty sure it was an actual party with Jack Nicholson and Adam Roarke mingling in character. Shame 9/10 The Steve McQueen movie, with Michael Fassbender. Loved it, I thought it was really great. Michael Fassbender was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Carey Mulligan was great too. Hey billy 😀 shame - great harrowing stuff and one of the best films of that year 7.5 fat city - will add to watchlist 👍
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jul 9, 2018 4:43:48 GMT
Frantic (1988) 6/10. The Blob (1958) 5/10. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) 7/10. Ant Man and the Wasp (2018) 7/10.
The Spoils of Babylon (2014) 5/10.
The Spoils before Dying (2015) 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2018 5:08:11 GMT
Frantic (1988) 6/10. The Blob (1958) 5/10. Picnic at Hanging Rock (1975) 7/10. Ant Man and the Wasp (2018) 7/10.
The Spoils of Babylon (2014) 5/10.
The Spoils before Dying (2015) 6/10.
Frantic 4/10 the blob 3/10 picnic 6.5/10 antman and the wasp 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Jul 9, 2018 5:15:36 GMT
First Time Viewings:
There's Something About Mary (1998, Farrelly Brothers) This comedy runs a bit long if you ask me, but it has a good cast, a solid story, and lots of laughs along the way. It does get a little crazy towards the end, but overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Yes Man (2008, Peyton Reed)
Jim Carrey stars as a man who decides to turn his life around by saying yes to everything. Carrey is really good here and I liked his character quite a bit. Zooey Deschanel is also quite good and I found the film to have a nice mix of comedy and drama and it was pretty entertaining. 7/10 5.5/10
Fun with Dick and Jane (2005, Dean Parisot) In this one a married couple turns to crime after the husband is fired and the wife quits her job. Jim Carrey and Tea Leoni are good and the film has its moments, but the film never really pulled me in and the last act was a bit far fetched. 5.5/10 6/10
Far and Away (1992, Ron Howard) Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman star in this tale about two young Irish people who travel to America. Cruise and Kidman are both pretty good here and make the film better than it could have been. It never quite comes together though and the story needed some work. It has good sets and costumes and the cinematography and score are both really good. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Losin' It (1983, Curtis Hanson) This early Tom Cruise movie isn't very good. It has its moments, but the biggest problem is that Cruise's character is the only likable one of the main four. 5/10 4.5/10
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016, Roland Emmerich) A very poor sequel right here. The story is weak, but the biggest problem is that I didn't care about any of the characters, except for the one's from the first film and even they weren't as cool in this one. All the new characters are bland and boring, so I never really cared about what happened. 4/10 2/10
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018, Peyton Reed) Not as good as the first one, but I enjoyed it. The story isn't amazing or anything, but it was solid and the film has lots of laughs and fun action sequences. 7/10 6.5/10
Sudden Fear (1952, David Miller) In this one an actor insinuates himself into the life of a wealthy middle aged playwright and marries her, then he plots to murder her with his mistress. The story went in some interesting directions and the second half of the film was really good. It also has some good performances and overall I liked this one quite a bit. 7.5/10 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Deadpool (2016, Tim Miller) Second viewing and my thoughts are largely the same. I don't think it's as good as most people, but it's pretty fun and has some really good laughs. 7/10 6/10
Independence Day (1996, Roland Emmerich) Hadn't seen this one in a long time, but I always really liked it as a kid. Watching it now, I felt it was a tad long and dragged a bit here and there, but overall it's a pretty fun movie with some fun characters and some great moments. 7/10
Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) Underrated Scorsese. The cast is fantastic and I just love the story and the way it unfolds. It has a terrific soundtrack and is just masterfully crafted overall. 9.5/10 9/10
X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) Still one of the best superhero movies. 8/10 7.5/10
X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) Another one of the best superhero movies. I slightly prefer the first one, but this is a damn good sequel. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Shutter Island BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Crawford (Sudden Fear) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Kingsley (Shutter Island) Jack Palance (Sudden Fear) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (It's Love I'm After) Patricia Clarkson (Shutter Island) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mikael Salomon (Far and Away) Shutter Island BEST SCORE - John Williams (Far and Away) BEST SCRIPT - Laeta Kalogridis (Shutter Island) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jul 9, 2018 6:00:58 GMT
First Time Viewings:
There's Something About Mary (1998, Farrelly Brothers) This comedy runs a bit long if you ask me, but it has a good cast, a solid story, and lots of laughs along the way. It does get a little crazy towards the end, but overall I enjoyed it. 7/10
Yes Man (2008, Peyton Reed)
Jim Carrey stars as a man who decides to turn his life around by saying yes to everything. Carrey is really good here and I liked his character quite a bit. Zooey Deschanel is also quite good and I found the film to have a nice mix of comedy and drama and it was pretty entertaining. 7/10 5.5/10
Fun with Dick and Jane (2005, Dean Parisot) In this one a married couple turns to crime after the husband is fired and the wife quits her job. Jim Carrey and Tea Leoni are good and the film has its moments, but the film never really pulled me in and the last act was a bit far fetched. 5.5/10 6/10
Far and Away (1992, Ron Howard) Tom Cruise and Nicole Kidman star in this tale about two young Irish people who travel to America. Cruise and Kidman are both pretty good here and make the film better than it could have been. It never quite comes together though and the story needed some work. It has good sets and costumes and the cinematography and score are both really good. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Losin' It (1983, Curtis Hanson) This early Tom Cruise movie isn't very good. It has its moments, but the biggest problem is that Cruise's character is the only likable one of the main four. 5/10 4.5/10
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016, Roland Emmerich) A very poor sequel right here. The story is weak, but the biggest problem is that I didn't care about any of the characters, except for the one's from the first film and even they weren't as cool in this one. All the new characters are bland and boring, so I never really cared about what happened. 4/10 2/10
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018, Peyton Reed) Not as good as the first one, but I enjoyed it. The story isn't amazing or anything, but it was solid and the film has lots of laughs and fun action sequences. 7/10 6.5/10
Sudden Fear (1952, David Miller) In this one an actor insinuates himself into the life of a wealthy middle aged playwright and marries her, then he plots to murder her with his mistress. The story went in some interesting directions and the second half of the film was really good. It also has some good performances and overall I liked this one quite a bit. 7.5/10 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Deadpool (2016, Tim Miller) Second viewing and my thoughts are largely the same. I don't think it's as good as most people, but it's pretty fun and has some really good laughs. 7/10 6/10
Independence Day (1996, Roland Emmerich) Hadn't seen this one in a long time, but I always really liked it as a kid. Watching it now, I felt it was a tad long and dragged a bit here and there, but overall it's a pretty fun movie with some fun characters and some great moments. 7/10
Shutter Island (2010, Martin Scorsese) Underrated Scorsese. The cast is fantastic and I just love the story and the way it unfolds. It has a terrific soundtrack and is just masterfully crafted overall. 9.5/10 9/10
X-Men (2000, Bryan Singer) Still one of the best superhero movies. 8/10 7.5/10
X2 (2003, Bryan Singer) Another one of the best superhero movies. I slightly prefer the first one, but this is a damn good sequel. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Shutter Island BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island) BEST ACTRESS - Joan Crawford (Sudden Fear) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ben Kingsley (Shutter Island) Jack Palance (Sudden Fear) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Bette Davis (It's Love I'm After) Patricia Clarkson (Shutter Island) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mikael Salomon (Far and Away) Shutter Island BEST SCORE - John Williams (Far and Away) BEST SCRIPT - Laeta Kalogridis (Shutter Island) BEST DIRECTOR - Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island) You should watch It's Love I'm After. Patrica Clarkson is one of several people with small roles in Shutter Island that are very good.
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Jul 9, 2018 7:35:23 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'd be curious to catch the documentary on Glow. Yours: Thelma & Louise 9/10 I remember loving it, great movie. Loved Susan Sarandon and Geena Davis, Harvey Keitel too. Assassins 4/10 Saw it ages ago, I remember not liking it. Mine: In the Fade 7/10 It's Fatih Akin movie with Diane Kruger, about a woman seeking revenge after her husband and her son got killed by neo-nazis who then escape justice thanks to the tricks of their lawyer. It's O.K., it's well made, I'm not sure I liked the ending. Diane Kruger is good though. Fat City 8.5/10 It's a John Huston movie, with Stacy Keach and Jeff Bridges, about an alcoholic ex boxer and a young one who's just starting out who become friends and share the same manager. Love it, I found it powerful and with a lot of heart, sad too. The acting is great, loved Stacy Keach and Susan Tyrrell, who plays his girlfriend. Hells Angels on Wheels 7/10 It's a movie with Jack Nicholson, Richard Rush directed it, about a guy working in a gas station who become friends with leader of a chapter of the Hells Angels, and decides to join the gang too. It's O.K., Adam Roarke, the actor who plays the leader, was good. It was very low budget, though. There's a long wild party scene, I'm pretty sure it was an actual party with Jack Nicholson and Adam Roarke mingling in character. Shame 9/10 The Steve McQueen movie, with Michael Fassbender. Loved it, I thought it was really great. Michael Fassbender was Oscar-worthy, IMO. Carey Mulligan was great too. Hey billy 😀 shame - great harrowing stuff and one of the best films of that year 7.5 fat city - will add to watchlist 👍 Yep. I prefer Shame to 12 Years a Slave (which I loved too). Haven't seen Hunger. Fat City is worth it. The ending is take it or leave it for some, I guess. I liked it though.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 9, 2018 9:26:44 GMT
First Viewings...
-Tomb Raider (2018) (July 2nd 2018) - 3/10 (it started off okay enough, but fizzles later into the movie. NOTE: best video game turned movie is Hitman (2007)(6/10)(although if that was made more like The American (2010) (9/10) in it's atmosphere/tone etc it could have been much better))
-Machine Gun Preacher (2011) (July 8th 2018) - 6/10 (I was on the edge of whether it was worth seeing again or not but at this point ill give it the benefit of the doubt. but at the least, it was one of those movies that's enjoyable enough one time viewing)
Re-watches...
-Independence Day (1996) (July 5th 2018) - 6/10 (my previous re-watch was exactly one year before this. ill probably wait at least a few years before seeing it again.)
-The Lost Empire (1984) (July 7th 2018) - 2/10 (I mildly liked this on initial viewing but could not finish it this time around due to boredom. killed it @ 56min.)
-Nocturnal Animals (2016) (July 8th 2018) - 6.5-7/10 (now within my Top 187 movies. it was a 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 236 movies) on my initial viewing but went up a bit on my 2nd viewing here.)
NOTE: 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
---------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - 6/10 (I like this more than the first movie as the first movies main problem is that it fizzles out in about the last 30-45 min which ruin the overall movie as if it was not for that I would have given it a Thumbs Up. this movie did not have that problem as my interest in it is more stable.)
-Assassins (1995) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 105 movies. I think Stallone/Banderas really carry this movie. hell, either this or Desperado is his best performance if you ask me. Nov 29th 2016 is my most recent re-watch of this. it's underrated. one of the best movies of it's genre.)
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Jul 9, 2018 9:52:42 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) Howling II: ... Your Sister Is a Werewolf 1985 (3/10)
2) The Marsupials: The Howling III 1987 (3/10)
3) Coach Carter 2005 (7/10)
4) Howling IV: The Original Nightmare 1988 (3/10)
5) Howling V: The Rebirth 1989 (4/10)
6) Howling VI: The Freaks 1991 (4/10)
7) The Howling: Reborn 2011 (5/10)
8) The Human Centipede (First Sequence) 2009 (6/10)
9) The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) 2011 (3/10)
10) The Human Centipede III (Final Sequence) 2015 (2/10)
11) Hudson Hawk 1991 (6/10)
12) The Hudsucker Proxy 1994 (4/10)
13) The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1996 (6/10)
14) The Hustler 1961 (5/10)
15) The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 2014 (6/10)
16) The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 2015 (6/10)
17) I Could Never Be Your Woman 2007 (7/10)
18) I Love You, Man 2009 (7/10)
19) I Know What You Did Last Summer 1997 (5/10)
20) I Still Know What You Did Last Summer 1998 (5/10)
21) I Superbiker 2011 (6/10)
22) I Spit on Your Grave 1978 (5/10)
23) I'll Be Home for Christmas 1998 (5/10)
24) I Superbiker 2 - The Showdown 2012 (6/10)
25) I Spit on Your Grave 2010 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2018 11:08:43 GMT
First Viewings...-Tomb Raider (2018) (July 2nd 2018) - 3/10 (it started off okay enough, but fizzles later into the movie. NOTE: best video game turned movie is Hitman (2007)(6/10)(although if that was made more like The American (2010) (9/10) in it's atmosphere/tone etc it could have been much better)) -Machine Gun Preacher (2011) (July 8th 2018) - 6/10 (I was on the edge of whether it was worth seeing again or not but at this point ill give it the benefit of the doubt. but at the least, it was one of those movies that's enjoyable enough one time viewing) Re-watches...-Independence Day (1996) (July 5th 2018) - 6/10 (my previous re-watch was exactly one year before this. ill probably wait at least a few years before seeing it again.) -The Lost Empire (1984) (July 7th 2018) - 2/10 (I mildly liked this on initial viewing but could not finish it this time around due to boredom. killed it @ 56min.) -Nocturnal Animals (2016) (July 8th 2018) - 6.5-7/10 (now within my Top 187 movies. it was a 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 236 movies) on my initial viewing but went up a bit on my 2nd viewing here.) NOTE: 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. --------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Kingsman: The Golden Circle (2017) - 6/10 (I like this more than the first movie as the first movies main problem is that it fizzles out in about the last 30-45 min which ruin the overall movie as if it was not for that I would have given it a Thumbs Up. this movie did not have that problem as my interest in it is more stable.) -Assassins (1995) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 105 movies. I think Stallone/Banderas really carry this movie. hell, either this or Desperado is his best performance if you ask me. Nov 29th 2016 is my most recent re-watch of this. it's underrated. one of the best movies of it's genre.) Independence Day - never cared for it 4/10 Nocturnal animals - my favourite film of that year 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 9, 2018 11:12:36 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) Howling II: ... Your Sister Is a Werewolf 1985 (3/10) 2) The Marsupials: The Howling III 1987 (3/10) 3) Coach Carter 2005 (7/10) 4) Howling IV: The Original Nightmare 1988 (3/10) 5) Howling V: The Rebirth 1989 (4/10) 6) Howling VI: The Freaks 1991 (4/10) 7) The Howling: Reborn 2011 (5/10) 8) The Human Centipede (First Sequence) 2009 (6/10) 9) The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) 2011 (3/10) 10) The Human Centipede III (Final Sequence) 2015 (2/10) 11) Hudson Hawk 1991 (6/10) 12) The Hudsucker Proxy 1994 (4/10) 13) The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1996 (6/10) 14) The Hustler 1961 (5/10) 15) The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 1 2014 (6/10) 16) The Hunger Games: Mockingjay - Part 2 2015 (6/10) 17) I Could Never Be Your Woman 2007 (7/10) 18) I Love You, Man 2009 (7/10) 19) I Know What You Did Last Summer 1997 (5/10) 20) I Still Know What You Did Last Summer 1998 (5/10) 21) I Superbiker 2011 (6/10) 22) I Spit on Your Grave 1978 (5/10) 23) I'll Be Home for Christmas 1998 (5/10) 24) I Superbiker 2 - The Showdown 2012 (6/10) 25) I Spit on Your Grave 2010 (6/10) Hey dude 11) Hudson Hawk 1991 - I’ve seen first 20 mins of this several times but always fallen asleep, cute for insomnia I guess 14) The Hustler 1961 (7.5/10) 18) I Love You, Man 2009 (6/10) 19) I Know What You Did Last Summer 1997 (6/10) 20) I Still Know What You Did Last Summer 1998 (4/10
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Jul 10, 2018 5:14:38 GMT
Indian Summer
A Perfect Getaway
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jul 10, 2018 6:18:31 GMT
Indian Summer A Perfect Getaway Not seen either of these
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Jul 10, 2018 8:46:47 GMT
Indian Summer A Perfect Getaway Not seen either of these Two very different types of movies. Indian Summer a 'Big Chill' sort of movie. Great cast, and Alan Arkin at his best. A Perfect Getaway a beautiful movie shot in Hawaii (pre-lava) with incredible performances by Stevie Zahn and Timothy Olyphant.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jul 11, 2018 3:33:19 GMT
It is for me now to as it's the only movie I gave a 7 or higher from 2016.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Jul 11, 2018 15:14:30 GMT
Some tennis themed documentaries during Wimbledon fortnight ...
--- ---
'Kylie Minogue's Athena Shoot' (2007, Documentary - Robyne Thomas)
A timeline of celebrities, both male and female, who've shot their own parody of the 'Athena Tennis Girl' (1976), a photograph of model Fiona Butler published by Athena that became an enduring pop icon in the sex-crazed U K.
In the 1990s, pop star Kylie Minogue sent temperatures rising when she created her own parody photos of the 'Athena Tennis Girl'. Unlike other shoots however, including a recent one done by English superstar Amanda Holden, the Australian went all the way and had the pictures published in 'GQ' magazine. Kylie's also been known to sign the main photo for fans. Yowza.
'Lawn Tennis, Leaping Ladies & Cute Frilly Knickers' (2007, Documentary - Robyne Thomas)
A history of ladies' undergarments worn for major tennis events.
Some leading professional tennis players on the ladies circuit used to wear short tennis skirts barely covering ruffled panties which is unthinkable in today's social climate. You can imagine what happened when they bent down at the net or jumped for high balls. This British documentary, directed by a woman, reveals that some players chose to dress this way despite being actively dissuaded by the sport's conservative governing body who sought to protect the game's clean family image. Amazing but true.
'Just Call Me Martina' (2018, Documentary - Peter Small)
A look at the life and career of tennis player Martina Navratilova, a dual citizen of the Czech Republic (Czechia) and the United States of America.
This is an enlightening film about a legendary sportswoman. It's presented by former Grand Slam champion Sue Barker who's joined by Grand Slam winners Billie Jean King, Chris Evert and Pam Shriver.
BBC Commentary Team
Martina Navratilova
Chris Evert
Sue Barker
Pam Shriver
Tracy Austin
|
|