|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2018 4:01:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Clay Pigeons (1998, David Dobkin) tv This quirky crime film has a great cast including some of the leads who would go on to big things such as Vince Vaughn and Joaquin Phoenix. This is a fun watch and I don't really want to give away any of the plot for those who have not seen it.. so I will just say that I think fans of U Turn or even To Die For might like this. 7.5/10
Marshall (2017, Reginald Hudlin) tv This is the true story of Thurgood Marshall, the crusading lawyer who would become the first African-American Supreme Court Justice, as he battles through one of his career-defining cases. This is a straight forward but effective telling the story and worth a look. 6.5/10
The Snowman (2017, Tomas Alfredson) tv Well this is awful and a mess. A wasted opportunity I imagine with a good cast, setting and based on a popular book but is a total misfire. 3/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Cabin in the Woods (2012, Drew Goddard) blu ray A fun satire of the classic spooky cabin in the woods horror trope with a some new inventive twists. The film has some good ideas and enough interesting characters to keep it going until it goes bat-shit crazy for the last 20 glorious minutes. 7.5/10
The Champ (1979, Franco Zeffirelli) tv After the huge success of the boxing film Rocky in 1976 many other boxing films went into production for the rest of the 70's and the most successful pf them was this remake of the 1931 film The Champ. In this version John Voight (Deliverance) stars as a former boxer who discovers that his biggest battle of all is going to be with his ex-wife (Faye Dunnaway), who returns after abandoning their young son (Ricky Schroder) seven years prior. The film works pretty well and has great performances all around. The film is pretty manipulative for the tears moments and of all the awards it was nominated and received I think the Oscar nomination for the score was the least worthy as it laid it on too thick for a screenplay that did not need that extra juice. 7/10
Yes Man (2008, Peyton Reed) blu ray This underrated Jim Carrey comedy is loosely based on the non fiction book by a man who challenges himself to say "yes" to everything for an entire year. The film is not as wacky as most of Jim's comedies but is certainly funny with plenty of gags that are supported well by the rest of the cast including Zooey Deschanel (500 Days of Summer), Bradley Cooper (The Hangover) and Rhys Darby (Flight of the Concords). 6.5-7
Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask (1972, Woody Allen) tv This seven segment comedy anthology about sex impressed me more on second viewing. Last time I checked out mentally halfway through but this time despite the films slow start, I stayed alert and really enjoyed the second half quite a bit. 6/10
Ted (2012, Seth MacFarlane) tv This high concept comedy about a man (Mark Wahlberg) whose childhood wish of bringing his teddy bear to life came true, now must decide between keeping the relationship with the bear or his girlfriend (Mila Kunis). The film remains fairly funny overall despite a few crude missteps that play to the juvenile crowd. 6/10
Thor: Ragnarok (2017, Taika Waititi) tv This third film in the Thor series changes tone drastically, losing any Shakespearean gravitas it did have and becoming more of a goofy comedy. The tone shift did not bother me as much this second time around as I was ready for it and I tried to put out of my mind that it dies not really fit in the world established by the prior films and I liked it a little more. It still has some patchy effects that sees the Hulk looking the worst he ever has in some scenes but I guess the Thor franchise does not have The Avengers money. Taken as a goofy comedy it is fine as entertainment so goes up half a point in my ratings buts till the worst of the trilogy. 6/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Clay Pigeons BEST ACTOR: John Voight - The Champ BEST ACTRESS: Faye Dunnaway - The Champ BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ricky Schroder - The Champ BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Janeane Garofalo - Clay Pigeons BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Eric Alan Edwards - Clay Pigeons BEST SCORE: Mark Mothersbaugh - Thor Ragnarok BEST SCRIPT: Matthew L. Healy - Clay Pigeons BEST DIRECTOR: Drew Goddard - The Cabin in the Woods
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 19, 2018 4:33:35 GMT
I guess I should check out Clay Pigeons. The Cabin in the Woods - lots of fun. 8/10 Yes Man - saw it not too long ago and enjoyed it. 7/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex - I think there were two segments I thought were just okay, but I enjoyed the others and overall I liked the movie. The sheep segment with Gene Wilder is gold. 7/10 Thor: Ragnarok - easily the best Thor movie and the best of the entire MCU for me after a second viewing. hilarious and tons of fun. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Tully (2018, Jason Reitman) The latest film from Jason Reitman is an interesting one. Charlize Theron and Mackenzie Davis are both really good and I liked the story. Near the end it goes in a different direction that is bound to throw some people off, but I quite liked it. 7/10
Barfly (1987, Barbet Schroeder) Mickey Rourke is damn good here, as is Faye Dunaway. I didn't find the movie itself that great though, as the story failed to really pull me in. It's okay, but it would be completely forgettable if Rourke and Dunaway weren't so good. 6/10
Crash (2005, Paul Haggis) This seems to be the most hated best picture winner and I can see why. I didn't hate it, but I didn't think it was very good at all and some parts were pretty bad. I just found some of the things the characters say and do to be ridiculous and some parts that were supposed to be serious were almost comical. The cast is good though and there are a few good scenes. 5/10
Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) This is an interesting Sci-Fi film that ranks among the best of the year for me so far. The story was good, it's well shot, has good effects, a good score, and the action was pretty cool. I enjoyed the film throughout, but it was the ending that really brought it home for me and bumped my score up half a point. 8/10
Point Break (1991, Kathryn Bigelow) This one is a fun 90's action film. Keanu has some bad moments, but overall he was okay and his character is still likable. Swayze and Busey are quite good and the film has some good tension and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) This courtroom drama features a strong cast and I thought the story was good too. 7/10
The Messenger (2009, Oren Moverman) In this one two soldiers are given the assignment to visit the next of kin of dead soldiers to deliver the news. Ben Foster and Woody Harrelson both put in strong work, I liked the story, and there are some powerful moments. 7/10
Reversal of Fortune (1990, Barbet Schroeder) This one is based on the true story of wealthy man who was accused of attempting to murder his wife. The story was pretty interesting and the cast was good, but the film is at its best when Jeremy Irons was on screen. There was something about his performance that really pulled me in. He has a strange charm, but a sinister undertone was present, which I really liked. 7/10
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herek) In this one two high school students travel through time to get help with their history report. This is my favorite Keanu Reeves performance that I've seen as he was actually quite good here. Alex Winter is good too and the film is silly fun. 7/10
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) The last two thirds or so of this one are quite fun and ridiculous. Unfortunately I wasn't big on the first act, so it didn't quite work for me overall. You have to admire the sheer insanity of it though. 6.5/10
Hi, Mom! (1970, Brian De Palma) This early Brian De Palma film is pretty strange. It has some good stuff and a very good performance from a young Robert De Niro (it feels a bit like a practice run for Travis Bickle), but the parts that don't focus on De Niro weren't that great. The whole thing just lacks focus and is pretty messy. 5.5/10
Bang the Drum Slowly (1973, John D. Hancock) This baseball film has it moments, but is pretty dull for the most part. Robert De Niro and Vincent Gardenia are really good though. 5.5/10
Mad Dog and Glory (1993, John McNaughton) This one has an interesting story and a good cast. De Niro is good in the lead role and gets good support form Uma Thurman and Bill Murray, who plays against type as a mobster. It's nothing spectacular, but I enjoyed it and would call it underrated, 7/10
Backdraft (1991, Ron Howard) This one has a pretty good story, a strong cast, and some nice tension. The fire scenes are really well done and the effects look great. 7/10
The Entertainer (1960, Tony Richardson) Laurence Olivier is really good in the lead role of this one, but the movie itself is just okay. The story never completely grabbed me. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) An extremely powerful film that I seem to appreciate more with each viewing. 9/10
Heat (1995, Michael Mann) My two favorite actors square off in this masterful crime thriller. 9.5/10
Spellbound (1945, Alfred Hitchcock) This one tells an interesting story, has strong performances, a really good score, and some great scenes. Not among Hitchcock's best, but still quite good. 7.5/10
Lifeboat (1944, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's single location films right here, The cast is good and the film has a lot to say about some interesting themes. 7.5/10
Young and Innocent (1937, Alfred Hitchcock) This is one of many Hitchcock films to use the wrongfully accused man on the run plotline. It has good performances and some memorable sequences. 7/10
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934, Alfred Hitchcock) I prefer the 1956 remake, but this one is pretty good too. Peter Lorre shines as the villain and it has some really good sequences. 7/10
Sabotage (1936, Alfred Hitchcock) This one is well cast and has a solid story. The bomb sequence is classic Hitchcock. 7/10
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941, Alfred Hitchcock) This is an unusual film fro Hitchcock, as it's just a comedy, but I think it's pretty good. The cast is good, I enjoy the story, and there are some good laughs. 7/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) A brilliant revenge film with an amazing soundtrack, great dialogue, and of the best action sequences ever put to film. 9.5/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) More dialogue and character driven than the first part, but that's not a bad thing at all. In fact I've always liked this one slightly more than the first part. The dialogue is even better, the soundtrack is amazing again, and David Carradine is fantastic. 9.5/10
Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) This one has an engaging story, is well shot, has an atmospheric score, and a great ending. Robert De Niro makes his mark in just four scenes, and Mickey Rourke is really good in the lead role. 7.5/10
Stage Fright (1950, Alfred Hitchcock) I didn't really remember much of this one, but it's quite good. I like the story, it's well acted, and there are some nice surprises along the way. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Heat BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Schindler's List) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Barfly) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Janusz Kaminski (Schindler's List) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Schindler's List) BEST SCRIPT - Michael Mann (Heat) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Schindler's List)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 19, 2018 4:33:55 GMT
Oddly enough I just got done watching Clay Pigeons for the first time. The Snowman - 1/10 Awful The Cabin in the Woods - 4/10 The Champ - 3/10 Yes Man - 6/10 Ted - 6/10 Mine Clay Pigeons (1998) - 5/10 - VHSOK thriller. Nothing great but watchable. Letters to God (2010) - 1/10 - DVDI hated this film. I dont know what the point was. Its about a kid sadly dying of cancer. He writes letters to God...and still dies. Then the film shows pics of kid that had cancer that didnt die. What the hell was I watching. Sometimes the film is serious but others its slapstick. This movie sucked. Its dull, overlong and stupid. Amityville: The Awakening (2017) - 2/10 - DVDReally bad Amityville spin off. Very generic and poorly edited. Jennifer Jason Leigh is wasted. Life as We Know It (2010) - 2/10 - DVD
Predictable dumb and a chore to sit through. Still better than Letters to God. Hobo with a Shotgun (2011) - 6/10 - DVDOnly film this week I enjoyed. A really nasty, bloody, gory cult film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2018 4:53:30 GMT
I guess I should check out Clay Pigeons. The Cabin in the Woods - lots of fun. 8/10 Yes Man - saw it not too long ago and enjoyed it. 7/10 Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex - I think there were two segments I thought were just okay, but I enjoyed the others and overall I liked the movie. The sheep segment with Gene Wilder is gold. 7/10 Thor: Ragnarok - easily the best Thor movie and the best of the entire MCU for me after a second viewing. hilarious and tons of fun. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Tully (2018, Jason Reitman) The latest film from Jason Reitman is an interesting one. Charlize Theron and Mackenzie Davis are both really good and I liked the story. Near the end it goes in a different direction that is bound to throw some people off, but I quite liked it. 7/10
Barfly (1987, Barbet Schroeder) Mickey Rourke is damn good here, as is Faye Dunaway. I didn't find the movie itself that great though, as the story failed to really pull me in. It's okay, but it would be completely forgettable if Rourke and Dunaway weren't so good. 6/10
Crash (2005, Paul Haggis) This seems to be the most hated best picture winner and I can see why. I didn't hate it, but I didn't think it was very good at all and some parts were pretty bad. I just found some of the things the characters say and do to be ridiculous and some parts that were supposed to be serious were almost comical. The cast is good though and there are a few good scenes. 5/10
Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) This is an interesting Sci-Fi film that ranks among the best of the year for me so far. The story was good, it's well shot, has good effects, a good score, and the action was pretty cool. I enjoyed the film throughout, but it was the ending that really brought it home for me and bumped my score up half a point. 8/10
Point Break (1991, Kathryn Bigelow) This one is a fun 90's action film. Keanu has some bad moments, but overall he was okay and his character is still likable. Swayze and Busey are quite good and the film has some good tension and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) This courtroom drama features a strong cast and I thought the story was good too. 7/10
The Messenger (2009, Oren Moverman) In this one two soldiers are given the assignment to visit the next of kin of dead soldiers to deliver the news. Ben Foster and Woody Harrelson both put in strong work, I liked the story, and there are some powerful moments. 7/10
Reversal of Fortune (1990, Barbet Schroeder) This one is based on the true story of wealthy man who was accused of attempting to murder his wife. The story was pretty interesting and the cast was good, but the film is at its best when Jeremy Irons was on screen. There was something about his performance that really pulled me in. He has a strange charm, but a sinister undertone was present, which I really liked. 7/10
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herek) In this one two high school students travel through time to get help with their history report. This is my favorite Keanu Reeves performance that I've seen as he was actually quite good here. Alex Winter is good too and the film is silly fun. 7/10
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) The last two thirds or so of this one are quite fun and ridiculous. Unfortunately I wasn't big on the first act, so it didn't quite work for me overall. You have to admire the sheer insanity of it though. 6.5/10
Hi, Mom! (1970, Brian De Palma) This early Brian De Palma film is pretty strange. It has some good stuff and a very good performance from a young Robert De Niro (it feels a bit like a practice run for Travis Bickle), but the parts that don't focus on De Niro weren't that great. The whole thing just lacks focus and is pretty messy. 5.5/10
Bang the Drum Slowly (1973, John D. Hancock) This baseball film has it moments, but is pretty dull for the most part. Robert De Niro and Vincent Gardenia are really good though. 5.5/10
Mad Dog and Glory (1993, John McNaughton) This one has an interesting story and a good cast. De Niro is good in the lead role and gets good support form Uma Thurman and Bill Murray, who plays against type as a mobster. It's nothing spectacular, but I enjoyed it and would call it underrated, 7/10
Backdraft (1991, Ron Howard) This one has a pretty good story, a strong cast, and some nice tension. The fire scenes are really well done and the effects look great. 7/10
The Entertainer (1960, Tony Richardson) Laurence Olivier is really good in the lead role of this one, but the movie itself is just okay. The story never completely grabbed me. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) An extremely powerful film that I seem to appreciate more with each viewing. 9/10
Heat (1995, Michael Mann) My two favorite actors square off in this masterful crime thriller. 9.5/10
Spellbound (1945, Alfred Hitchcock) This one tells an interesting story, has strong performances, a really good score, and some great scenes. Not among Hitchcock's best, but still quite good. 7.5/10
Lifeboat (1944, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's single location films right here, The cast is good and the film has a lot to say about some interesting themes. 7.5/10
Young and Innocent (1937, Alfred Hitchcock) This is one of many Hitchcock films to use the wrongfully accused man on the run plotline. It has good performances and some memorable sequences. 7/10
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934, Alfred Hitchcock) I prefer the 1956 remake, but this one is pretty good too. Peter Lorre shines as the villain and it has some really good sequences. 7/10
Sabotage (1936, Alfred Hitchcock) This one is well cast and has a solid story. The bomb sequence is classic Hitchcock. 7/10
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941, Alfred Hitchcock) This is an unusual film fro Hitchcock, as it's just a comedy, but I think it's pretty good. The cast is good, I enjoy the story, and there are some good laughs. 7/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) A brilliant revenge film with an amazing soundtrack, great dialogue, and of the best action sequences ever put to film. 9.5/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) More dialogue and character driven than the first part, but that's not a bad thing at all. In fact I've always liked this one slightly more than the first part. The dialogue is even better, the soundtrack is amazing again, and David Carradine is fantastic. 9.5/10
Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) This one has an engaging story, is well shot, has an atmospheric score, and a great ending. Robert De Niro makes his mark in just four scenes, and Mickey Rourke is really good in the lead role. 7.5/10
Stage Fright (1950, Alfred Hitchcock) I didn't really remember much of this one, but it's quite good. I like the story, it's well acted, and there are some nice surprises along the way. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Heat BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Schindler's List) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Barfly) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Janusz Kaminski (Schindler's List) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Schindler's List) BEST SCRIPT - Michael Mann (Heat) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Schindler's List) Hey The Cabin in the Woods - lots of fun - yeah dropped half a point for me but still a load of fun Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex - my favourite two segments were the gene wilder and the final segment inside the body First Time Viewings: Tully (2018, Jason Reitman) im keen to see Barfly (1987, Barbet Schroeder) been too long buty i thought it was ok Crash (2005, Paul Haggis) Its perhaps a little over hated but as you say, I can see why 5.5 Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) Maybe it has given me the wrong vibe but i cant get interested in this one Point Break (1991, Kathryn Bigelow) 6.5/10 The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) pretty by the numbers 5/10 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herek) 5/10 Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) 4.5/10 Hi, Mom! (1970, Brian De Palma) Been a while, not sure what id rate it but certainly below a 5 Mad Dog and Glory (1993, John McNaughton) Been a while but I liked it, murray and deniro were great 6.5/10 Backdraft (1991, Ron Howard) People tend to like this one but despite all the fire this one left me cold 5/10 Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) Still only seen once but certainly one of his best 7.5/10 Heat (1995, Michael Mann) yup 9.5/10 Spellbound (1945, Alfred Hitchcock) subpar hitch for me 5/10 Lifeboat (1944, Alfred Hitchcock) pretty good 6.5/10 Young and Innocent (1937, Alfred Hitchcock) I love this one 8/10 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934, Alfred Hitchcock) I did not like this at all 3/10 Sabotage (1936, Alfred Hitchcock) agreed 6/10 Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941, Alfred Hitchcock) 6/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) 5.5/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) 4.5/10 Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) One of my faves 8.5/10 Stage Fright (1950, Alfred Hitchcock) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2018 4:54:47 GMT
Oddly enough I just got done watching Clay Pigeons for the first time. The Snowman - 1/10 Awful The Cabin in the Woods - 4/10 The Champ - 3/10 Yes Man - 6/10 Ted - 6/10 Mine Clay Pigeons (1998) - 5/10 - VHSOK thriller. Nothing great but watchable. Letters to God (2010) - 1/10 - DVDI hated this film. I dont know what the point was. Its about a kid sadly dying of cancer. He writes letters to God...and still dies. Then the film shows pics of kid that had cancer that didnt die. What the hell was I watching. Sometimes the film is serious but others its slapstick. This movie sucked. Its dull, overlong and stupid. Amityville: The Awakening (2017) - 2/10 - DVDReally bad Amityville spin off. Very generic and poorly edited. Jennifer Jason Leigh is wasted. Life as We Know It (2010) - 2/10 - DVD
Predictable dumb and a chore to sit through. Still better than Letters to God. Hobo with a Shotgun (2011) - 6/10 - DVDOnly film this week I enjoyed. A really nasty, bloody, gory cult film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:Yo Other than the aforementioned Clay Pigeons, Ive only seen HObo with a shotgun from yours which i gave a 1/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 19, 2018 4:59:42 GMT
Hey The Cabin in the Woods - lots of fun - yeah dropped half a point for me but still a load of fun Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex - my favourite two segments were the gene wilder and the final segment inside the body First Time Viewings: Tully (2018, Jason Reitman) im keen to see Barfly (1987, Barbet Schroeder) been too long buty i thought it was ok Crash (2005, Paul Haggis) Its perhaps a little over hated but as you say, I can see why 5.5 Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) Maybe it has given me the wrong vibe but i cant get interested in this one Point Break (1991, Kathryn Bigelow) 6.5/10 The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) pretty by the numbers 5/10 Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herek) 5/10 Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) 4.5/10 Hi, Mom! (1970, Brian De Palma) Been a while, not sure what id rate it but certainly below a 5 Mad Dog and Glory (1993, John McNaughton) Been a while but I liked it, murray and deniro were great 6.5/10 Backdraft (1991, Ron Howard) People tend to like this one but despite all the fire this one left me cold 5/10 Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) Still only seen once but certainly one of his best 7.5/10 Heat (1995, Michael Mann) yup 9.5/10 Spellbound (1945, Alfred Hitchcock) subpar hitch for me 5/10 Lifeboat (1944, Alfred Hitchcock) pretty good 6.5/10 Young and Innocent (1937, Alfred Hitchcock) I love this one 8/10 The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934, Alfred Hitchcock) I did not like this at all 3/10 Sabotage (1936, Alfred Hitchcock) agreed 6/10 Mr. & Mrs. Smith (1941, Alfred Hitchcock) 6/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) 5.5/10 Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) 4.5/10 Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) One of my faves 8.5/10 Stage Fright (1950, Alfred Hitchcock) 6/10 I don't think I ever even watched the trailers for Upgrade and didn't really even know much about the plot, but I ended up liking it a lot. The last 10 minutes or so bumped my score up from a 7.5 to an 8.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 19, 2018 7:31:28 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Tully (2018, Jason Reitman) The latest film from Jason Reitman is an interesting one. Charlize Theron and Mackenzie Davis are both really good and I liked the story. Near the end it goes in a different direction that is bound to throw some people off, but I quite liked it. 7/10
Barfly (1987, Barbet Schroeder) Mickey Rourke is damn good here, as is Faye Dunaway. I didn't find the movie itself that great though, as the story failed to really pull me in. It's okay, but it would be completely forgettable if Rourke and Dunaway weren't so good. 6/10
Crash (2005, Paul Haggis) This seems to be the most hated best picture winner and I can see why. I didn't hate it, but I didn't think it was very good at all and some parts were pretty bad. I just found some of the things the characters say and do to be ridiculous and some parts that were supposed to be serious were almost comical. The cast is good though and there are a few good scenes. 5/10 8/10 I think it is very good and very powerful. It is purposely exaggerated (showing how ridiculous society is) and that is why I like it so much. There are some cringe-worthy parts, but they didn't hurt the movie all that much for me. I love the cinematography, themes and the score and Matt Dillon is fantastic. I do understand the dislike of the movie but it works for me. It's a very entertaining and emotional film overall for me.
Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) This is an interesting Sci-Fi film that ranks among the best of the year for me so far. The story was good, it's well shot, has good effects, a good score, and the action was pretty cool. I enjoyed the film throughout, but it was the ending that really brought it home for me and bumped my score up half a point. 8/10
Point Break (1991, Kathryn Bigelow) This one is a fun 90's action film. Keanu has some bad moments, but overall he was okay and his character is still likable. Swayze and Busey are quite good and the film has some good tension and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) This courtroom drama features a strong cast and I thought the story was good too. 7/10
The Messenger (2009, Oren Moverman) In this one two soldiers are given the assignment to visit the next of kin of dead soldiers to deliver the news. Ben Foster and Woody Harrelson both put in strong work, I liked the story, and there are some powerful moments. 7/10
Reversal of Fortune (1990, Barbet Schroeder) This one is based on the true story of wealthy man who was accused of attempting to murder his wife. The story was pretty interesting and the cast was good, but the film is at its best when Jeremy Irons was on screen. There was something about his performance that really pulled me in. He has a strange charm, but a sinister undertone was present, which I really liked. 7/10
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herek) In this one two high school students travel through time to get help with their history report. This is my favorite Keanu Reeves performance that I've seen as he was actually quite good here. Alex Winter is good too and the film is silly fun. 7/10 6.5/10
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) The last two thirds or so of this one are quite fun and ridiculous. Unfortunately I wasn't big on the first act, so it didn't quite work for me overall. You have to admire the sheer insanity of it though. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Hi, Mom! (1970, Brian De Palma) This early Brian De Palma film is pretty strange. It has some good stuff and a very good performance from a young Robert De Niro (it feels a bit like a practice run for Travis Bickle), but the parts that don't focus on De Niro weren't that great. The whole thing just lacks focus and is pretty messy. 5.5/10 6/10
Bang the Drum Slowly (1973, John D. Hancock) This baseball film has it moments, but is pretty dull for the most part. Robert De Niro and Vincent Gardenia are really good though. 5.5/10 7/10 Your rating makes me sad.
Mad Dog and Glory (1993, John McNaughton) This one has an interesting story and a good cast. De Niro is good in the lead role and gets good support form Uma Thurman and Bill Murray, who plays against type as a mobster. It's nothing spectacular, but I enjoyed it and would call it underrated, 7/10 Needs re-watch but I didn't like it when I watched it.
Backdraft (1991, Ron Howard) This one has a pretty good story, a strong cast, and some nice tension. The fire scenes are really well done and the effects look great. 7/10 8/10 Very well made and I love the characters and score.
Repeat Viewings:
Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) An extremely powerful film that I seem to appreciate more with each viewing. 9/10 10/10
Heat (1995, Michael Mann) My two favorite actors square off in this masterful crime thriller. 9.5/10 10/10
Spellbound (1945, Alfred Hitchcock) This one tells aninteresting story, has strong performances, a really good score, and some great scenes. Not among Hitchcock's best, but still quite good. 7.5/10 7/10
Lifeboat (1944, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's single location films right here, The cast is good and the film has a lot to say about some interesting themes. 7.5/10
Young and Innocent (1937, Alfred Hitchcock) This is one of many Hitchcock films to use the wrongfully accused man on the run plotline. It has good performances and some memorable sequences. 7/10 5.5/10 Boring
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934, Alfred Hitchcock) I prefer the 1956 remake, but this one is pretty good too. Peter Lorre shines as the villain and it has some really good sequences. 7/10 6/10
Sabotage (1936, Alfred Hitchcock) This one is well cast and has a solid story. The bomb sequence is classic Hitchcock. 7/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) A brilliant revenge film with an amazing soundtrack, great dialogue, and of the best action sequences ever put to film. 9.5/10 5.5/10 Way too OTT for me, unfocused, annoying and dramatically boring. Uma Thurman is very good though.
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) More dialogue and character driven than the first part, but that's not a bad thing at all. In fact I've always liked this one slightly more than the first part. The dialogue is even better, the soundtrack is amazing again, and David Carradine is fantastic. 9.5/10 7.5/10 Big improvement over the first
Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) This one has an engaging story, is well shot, has an atmospheric score, and a great ending. Robert De Niro makes his mark in just four scenes, and Mickey Rourke is really good in the lead role. 7.5/10 7/10
Stage Fright (1950, Alfred Hitchcock) I didn't really remember much of this one, but it's quite good. I like the story, it's well acted, and there are some nice surprises along the way. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Schindler's List BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Schindler's List) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Barfly) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Janusz Kaminski (Schindler's List) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Schindler's List) BEST SCRIPT - Michael Mann (Heat) Schindler's List BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Schindler's List)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 19, 2018 7:38:06 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Tully (2018, Jason Reitman) The latest film from Jason Reitman is an interesting one. Charlize Theron and Mackenzie Davis are both really good and I liked the story. Near the end it goes in a different direction that is bound to throw some people off, but I quite liked it. 7/10
Barfly (1987, Barbet Schroeder) Mickey Rourke is damn good here, as is Faye Dunaway. I didn't find the movie itself that great though, as the story failed to really pull me in. It's okay, but it would be completely forgettable if Rourke and Dunaway weren't so good. 6/10
Crash (2005, Paul Haggis) This seems to be the most hated best picture winner and I can see why. I didn't hate it, but I didn't think it was very good at all and some parts were pretty bad. I just found some of the things the characters say and do to be ridiculous and some parts that were supposed to be serious were almost comical. The cast is good though and there are a few good scenes. 5/10 8/10 I think it is very good and very powerful. It is purposely exaggerated (showing how ridiculous society is) and that is why I like it so much. There are some cringe-worthy parts, but they didn't hurt the movie all that much for me. I love the cinematography, themes and the score and Matt Dillon is fantastic. I do understand the dislike of the movie but it works for me. It's a very entertaining and emotional film overall for me.
Upgrade (2018, Leigh Whannell) This is an interesting Sci-Fi film that ranks among the best of the year for me so far. The story was good, it's well shot, has good effects, a good score, and the action was pretty cool. I enjoyed the film throughout, but it was the ending that really brought it home for me and bumped my score up half a point. 8/10
Point Break (1991, Kathryn Bigelow) This one is a fun 90's action film. Keanu has some bad moments, but overall he was okay and his character is still likable. Swayze and Busey are quite good and the film has some good tension and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
The Rainmaker (1997, Francis Ford Coppola) This courtroom drama features a strong cast and I thought the story was good too. 7/10
The Messenger (2009, Oren Moverman) In this one two soldiers are given the assignment to visit the next of kin of dead soldiers to deliver the news. Ben Foster and Woody Harrelson both put in strong work, I liked the story, and there are some powerful moments. 7/10
Reversal of Fortune (1990, Barbet Schroeder) This one is based on the true story of wealthy man who was accused of attempting to murder his wife. The story was pretty interesting and the cast was good, but the film is at its best when Jeremy Irons was on screen. There was something about his performance that really pulled me in. He has a strange charm, but a sinister undertone was present, which I really liked. 7/10
Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure (1989, Stephen Herek) In this one two high school students travel through time to get help with their history report. This is my favorite Keanu Reeves performance that I've seen as he was actually quite good here. Alex Winter is good too and the film is silly fun. 7/10 6.5/10
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey (1991, Peter Hewitt) The last two thirds or so of this one are quite fun and ridiculous. Unfortunately I wasn't big on the first act, so it didn't quite work for me overall. You have to admire the sheer insanity of it though. 6.5/10 5.5/10
Hi, Mom! (1970, Brian De Palma) This early Brian De Palma film is pretty strange. It has some good stuff and a very good performance from a young Robert De Niro (it feels a bit like a practice run for Travis Bickle), but the parts that don't focus on De Niro weren't that great. The whole thing just lacks focus and is pretty messy. 5.5/10 6/10
Bang the Drum Slowly (1973, John D. Hancock) This baseball film has it moments, but is pretty dull for the most part. Robert De Niro and Vincent Gardenia are really good though. 5.5/10 7/10 Your rating makes me sad.
Mad Dog and Glory (1993, John McNaughton) This one has an interesting story and a good cast. De Niro is good in the lead role and gets good support form Uma Thurman and Bill Murray, who plays against type as a mobster. It's nothing spectacular, but I enjoyed it and would call it underrated, 7/10 Needs re-watch but I didn't like it when I watched it.
Backdraft (1991, Ron Howard) This one has a pretty good story, a strong cast, and some nice tension. The fire scenes are really well done and the effects look great. 7/10 8/10 Very well made and I love the characters and score.
Repeat Viewings:
Schindler's List (1993, Steven Spielberg) An extremely powerful film that I seem to appreciate more with each viewing. 9/10 10/10
Heat (1995, Michael Mann) My two favorite actors square off in this masterful crime thriller. 9.5/10 10/10
Spellbound (1945, Alfred Hitchcock) This one tells aninteresting story, has strong performances, a really good score, and some great scenes. Not among Hitchcock's best, but still quite good. 7.5/10 7/10
Lifeboat (1944, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's single location films right here, The cast is good and the film has a lot to say about some interesting themes. 7.5/10
Young and Innocent (1937, Alfred Hitchcock) This is one of many Hitchcock films to use the wrongfully accused man on the run plotline. It has good performances and some memorable sequences. 7/10 5.5/10 Boring
The Man Who Knew Too Much (1934, Alfred Hitchcock) I prefer the 1956 remake, but this one is pretty good too. Peter Lorre shines as the villain and it has some really good sequences. 7/10 6/10
Sabotage (1936, Alfred Hitchcock) This one is well cast and has a solid story. The bomb sequence is classic Hitchcock. 7/10
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003, Quentin Tarantino) A brilliant revenge film with an amazing soundtrack, great dialogue, and of the best action sequences ever put to film. 9.5/10 5.5/10 Way too OTT for me, unfocused, annoying and dramatically boring. Uma Thurman is very good though.
Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004, Quentin Tarantino) More dialogue and character driven than the first part, but that's not a bad thing at all. In fact I've always liked this one slightly more than the first part. The dialogue is even better, the soundtrack is amazing again, and David Carradine is fantastic. 9.5/10 7.5/10 Big improvement over the first
Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) This one has an engaging story, is well shot, has an atmospheric score, and a great ending. Robert De Niro makes his mark in just four scenes, and Mickey Rourke is really good in the lead role. 7.5/10 7/10
Stage Fright (1950, Alfred Hitchcock) I didn't really remember much of this one, but it's quite good. I like the story, it's well acted, and there are some nice surprises along the way. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Schindler's List BEST ACTOR - Liam Neeson (Schindler's List) BEST ACTRESS - Uma Thurman (Kill Bill Vol. 2) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Ralph Fiennes (Schindler's List) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Barfly) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Janusz Kaminski (Schindler's List) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Schindler's List) BEST SCRIPT - Michael Mann (Heat) Schindler's List BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Schindler's List) I wanted to like Crash, but it just didn't work for me and I didn't find it very powerful at all. I actually didn't think you'd seen the original Man Who Knew Too Much or Sabotage. I was interested to see what you'd pick between Heat and Schindler's List, since I knew you rate both 10/10.
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Aug 19, 2018 8:53:14 GMT
Permanent (2017) 1/10
Deadpool 2 (2018) 5/10
Mission: Impossible III (2006) 4/10
TV
The Terror (S01 E01/02)8.5/10
Santa Clarita Diet (S01&02) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2018 8:55:36 GMT
Permanent (2017) 1/10 Deadpool 2 (2018) 5/10 Mission: Impossible III (2006) 4/10 TV The Terror (S01 E01/02)8.5/10 Santa Clarita Diet (S01&02) 7/10 Mission: Impossible III (2006) 7.5/10 one of my favourites of the series Deadpool 2 (2018) a real hoot, almost as good as the first 7.5/10
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Aug 19, 2018 10:12:52 GMT
Hey.
Into the Wild (2007) 10/10 - It's so sad, but a really, really fantastic film. I thought Emile Hirsch did absolutely good job and his last moments from the movie was really heartbreaking to see as it was terrifying and unforgettable. It's even better than the book as it really impressed me. This movie has to be in my top 100 movies.
Thoroughbreds (2018) 10/10 - Wow, that performance from Olivia Cooke. Hands down, one of the best performances of 2018. She was just really phenomenal with her acting in it. It's also a damn good movie, but I really hate Anya Taylor-Joy's character so much. We all know she was excellent in The Witch, but she was being really bitch with no soul. However, she was good, but Anton Yelchin and Olivia Cooke were simply excellent.
Unsane (2018) 10/10 - The way it shot with an iPhone 7 is amazing. It really disturbed me and got me mad like really hard.. For every moment, I just wanted she to do something and go out of that hell of place. Another excellent movie of 2018.
Ed Wood (1994) 10/10 - So sad that Ed Wood was trying to make movies with full hoping that everyone would like and then everyone considered him as the worst director of all time or called his movies to be the worst ever made. I'm sure Ed Wood would be proud on this movie if he was alive at this time. Overall, it's an excellent film and I loved the cinematography.
Glen or Glenda (1953) 4/10 - Ridiculous movie which is not my type of movie at all, but still better than 9 Plan from Outer Space.
And that's all. Greeting!
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2018 10:58:44 GMT
Hey. Into the Wild (2007) 10/10 - It's so sad, but a really, really fantastic film. I thought Emile Hirsch did absolutely good job and his last moments from the movie was really heartbreaking to see as it was terrifying and unforgettable. It's even better than the book as it really impressed me. This movie has to be in my top 100 movies. Thoroughbreds (2018) 10/10 - Wow, that performance from Olivia Cooke. Hands down, one of the best performances of 2018. She was just really phenomenal with her acting in it. It's also a damn good movie, but I really hate Anya Taylor-Joy's character so much. We all know she was excellent in The Witch, but she was being really bitch with no soul. However, she was good, but Anton Yelchin and Olivia Cooke were simply excellent. Unsane (2018) 10/10 - The way it shot with an iPhone 7 is amazing. It really disturbed me and got me mad like really hard.. For every moment, I just wanted she to do something and go out of that hell of place. Another excellent movie of 2018. Ed Wood (1994) 10/10 - So sad that Ed Wood was trying to make movies with full hoping that everyone would like and then everyone considered him as the worst director of all time or called his movies to be the worst ever made. I'm sure Ed Wood would be proud on this movie if he was alive at this time. Overall, it's an excellent film and I loved the cinematography. Glen or Glenda (1953) 4/10 - Ridiculous movie which is not my type of movie at all, but still better than 9 Plan from Outer Space. And that's all. Greeting! Yoooo Into the Wild (2007) 8/10 in my top 100, 2007 was a fabulous year for film, i think this would have got more recognition if it has been in a different year. Thoroughbreds (2018) one of the best of the year that's for sure 8/10 Unsane (2018) i will see it eventually Ed Wood (1994) Burtons best 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 19, 2018 11:35:44 GMT
Yours: The Cabin in the Woods - 8/10 Ted - 7.5/10 Thor: Ragnarok - 8/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:The Disaster Artist (2017) - Netflix 8/10Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (1995) - Online 6.5/10I already talked about both of these movies on these threads: link linkRepeat Viewings:A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - DVD 9.5/10Terminator Genisys (2015) - Blu-ray Not the best but still enjoyable. 6.5/10Poltergeist (1982) - DVD An essential classic. The last act is what really makes it for me where it goes all crazy. The rest of the film is solid as well. 8/10ParaNorman (2012) - TV Always been a fan of this stop-motion-animated horror-fantasy-family flick. 8/10Child's Play 2 (1990) - DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2018 11:53:53 GMT
Yours: The Cabin in the Woods - 8/10 Ted - 7.5/10 Thor: Ragnarok - 8/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:The Disaster Artist (2017) - Netflix 8/10Candyman: Farewell to the Flesh (1995) - Online 6.5/10I already talked about both of these movies on these threads: link linkRepeat Viewings:A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - DVD 9.5/10Terminator Genisys (2015) - Blu-ray Not the best but still enjoyable. 6.5/10Poltergeist (1982) - DVD An essential classic. The last act is what really makes it for me where it goes all crazy. The rest of the film is solid as well. 8/10ParaNorman (2012) - TV Always been a fan of this stop-motion-animated horror-fantasy-family flick. 8/10Child's Play 2 (1990) - DVD 8/10The Disaster Artist (2017) - 7/10 A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - 7/10 Terminator Genisys (2015) - better than part 3 5/10 Poltergeist (1982) - 7/10 Child's Play 2 (1990) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Aug 19, 2018 14:55:13 GMT
Another Sunday: Yours:
Cabin in the Woods 7/10 Definitely not the same old thing.
Ted, didn't rate but I'd say 7 or 8/10. Remember getting quite a few laughs out of it. Liked the 2nd one also.
Clay Pigeons, Haven't seen but I like To Die For and I like Garofalo so I'm putting it on my ever growing "to see" list.
My week:
Chain Reaction(1996) STRZ FTV Keanu Reeves as a student/scientist with a secret formula who has more luck than James Bond in eluding Spooks, police, and the FBI. 6/10
Life(2017) STRZ FTV Astronauts bring microscopic life from Mars to Space Station to study. What can go wrong? 6/10
Alucarda(1977) YT FTV Mexican. Bizarre and erotic tale of demonic possession. Tina Romero is memorable in the title role. 7/10
House of Frankenstein(1944) MeTV RV A fun Monster-fest from Universal. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2018 17:38:31 GMT
Another Sunday: Yours: Cabin in the Woods 7/10 Definitely not the same old thing. Ted, didn't rate but I'd say 7 or 8/10. Remember getting quite a few laughs out of it. Liked the 2nd one also. Clay Pigeons, Haven't seen but I like To Die For and I like Garofalo so I'm putting it on my ever growing "to see" list. My week: Chain Reaction(1996) STRZ FTV Keanu Reeves as a student/scientist with a secret formula who has more luck than James Bond in eluding Spooks, police, and the FBI. 6/10 Life(2017) STRZ FTV Astronauts bring microscopic life from Mars to Space Station to study. What can go wrong? 6/10 Alucarda(1977) YT FTV Mexican. Bizarre and erotic tale of demonic possession. Tina Romero is memorable in the title role. 7/10 House of Frankenstein(1944) MeTV RV A fun Monster-fest from Universal. 7/10 I found Life pretty fun, 6.5-7
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 19, 2018 20:32:24 GMT
MINEJohnny Guitar (1954 Nicholas Ray) - 7/10Touch and Go (1986 Robert Mandel) - 4.5/10White Noise (2005 Geoffrey Sax) - 3/10Downtown (1990 Richard Benjamin) - 4/10The Dark Mirror (1946 Robert Siodmak) - 7/10Upgrade (2018 Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Waking Up in Reno (2002 Jordan Brady) - 510Game of Death (1978 Robert Clouse) - 6/10TelevisionFuture Man: Season 1 (2017) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Michael Keaton (Touch and Go) BEST ACTRESS Olivia de Havilland (The Dark Mirror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Lew Ayers (The Dark Mirror) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Mercedes McCambridge (Johnny Guitar) BEST DIRECTOR Robert Siodmak (The Dark Mirror) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Upgrade BEST SCORE
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Aug 19, 2018 20:48:11 GMT
Hi Dark!
Thor:Ragnarok: Filled with myriads of colors, studded with dozens of winks and jokes, this movie is to take very lightly and is a real treat to watch. The action scenes and CGI were off the hook and the story was as deep as a street puddl. 7.5/10
Ted: 6.5/10
Yes MAn: Was a lot of fun the first time but did not enjoy it as much on rewatch. 6.5/10
Mine:
American Hero (2015 Netflix): Here is my review from the first time I saw it and I still stand by it although I would add that it’s too short and ended a bit abruptly: By the trailer, I thought this was going to be a low budget superhero comedy/parody. By the rating (4.9), I thought it was going to be idiotic but maybe funny. So I gave it a look on Netflix and I was surprised to find a well-acted drama that struck a chord with me. It actually struck many chords and the characters felt scary real. Never would've I thought that I would have all these emotions watching this. It does not rely on special-effects or action at all and the comedy aspect is secondary. It's in its tone, it's words, it's music. It's in its heart that this movie stood out. 8/10
Blade of the immortal (2017 Netflix): This movie was a feast for the eyes and a torture for the ears. By that I mean the little girl’s constant shrill shrieking, screeching and squealing was like a needle piercing inside my ears. It almost ruined the whole experience for me. An unfortunate 6.5/10
Kingsman: The golden circle (2017 DVD)Even if I really loved the first one, I had low expectations for this one mainly because of the trailer but also because of the critcs. I finally decided to stop putting it aside and it was a great decision. I loved this one too! The action does not exactly fit my taste but it was way better than I imagined. As for the story, I had so much fun with it and the cast was amazing. I mean, Moore, Tatum, Berry, Bridges and Elton John (the guy is hilarious in this!)!!! What more can you ask?? A free thicket to Poppy Land? Crazy place they got there. DWAM! 7.5-8/10
Extinction (2018 Netflix): This movie is entertaining enough for one viewing. It has a few good ideas that were under-developed or just not used properly and it has dumb parts and moments that are too flagrant to ignore. Michael Pena is a good and likable as a secondary character but lack the talent and stature to hold a movie on his shoulders. Because let's be honest, he did not get a lot of support. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 19, 2018 22:46:41 GMT
The Beastmaster (1982) 6/10
Den of Thieves (2018) 5/10
Batman Ninja (2018) 6/10
Point Blank (1967) 7/10
Payback (1999) 4/10
Dune (1984) 2/10
Kings (2017) 3/10
Suicide Squad: Hell to Pay (2018) 8/10
The Dressmaker (2015) 7/10
Midnight Lace (1960) 6/10
The Land Unknown (1957) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 19, 2018 23:33:10 GMT
MINEJohnny Guitar (1954 Nicholas Ray) - 7/10Touch and Go (1986 Robert Mandel) - 4.5/10White Noise (2005 Geoffrey Sax) - 3/10Downtown (1990 Richard Benjamin) - 4/10The Dark Mirror (1946 Robert Siodmak) - 7/10Upgrade (2018 Leigh Whannell) - 8/10Waking Up in Reno (2002 Jordan Brady) - 510Game of Death (1978 Robert Clouse) - 6/10 Johnny Guitar (1954 Nicholas Ray) - 7/10 The Dark Mirror (1946 Robert Siodmak) - 6/10 Game of Death (1978 Robert Clouse) 5/10
|
|