|
Post by rateater on Mar 29, 2017 14:40:49 GMT
rateater i just rolled the dice on that Sorcerer (1982) movie and... it's watchable but in the end it's not a movie ill see again. o well, they all can't be winners prior to seeing the movie, given the trailer there, it looks like it could have went either way as it could have been straight up crap but at the time time could be one of those 'soo bad, it's good' types of movies. i'm a sword and sorcery quest film fan so i do enjoy it more than the usual i guess. may i ask how the quality was? i may have seen it on tv when i was younger but the first time i watched it was on bluray.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Mar 29, 2017 14:48:17 GMT
I have a soft spot for that one, as well.
|
|
camimac
Sophomore
@camimac
Posts: 915
Likes: 355
|
Post by camimac on Mar 29, 2017 15:02:38 GMT
Queen of Outer Space, its one of the few movies that starred Zsa Zsa Gabor and the plot line reminded me of the Star Trek (tos) episode, Spock's Brain in the sense that the women are in charge and the men have been banished (though they have to learn to live together after the women lose the benefit of the "controller" (Spock's brain). Different kind of controller in "Queen," different reason for the banishment. "Queen" is a bad movie. Spock's brain is probably the weakest episode of Star Trek (tos), but I like them both.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2017 15:35:36 GMT
I have a soft spot for that one, as well. Yep. Tom Hanks.
|
|
deeznutz
Sophomore
@deeznutz
Posts: 561
Likes: 92
|
Post by deeznutz on Mar 29, 2017 16:26:52 GMT
Jaws 3 - 3D , laughed my ass off at some scenes esp where the shark comes towards the control room window.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 29, 2017 18:27:58 GMT
I have a soft spots for Iron Eagle and Battle Beyond the Stars
|
|
|
Post by mszanadu on Mar 29, 2017 19:31:45 GMT
These 2 films come to mind at the moment for me here ( so bad it's a fun riot at the same time for both - IMPO ) . Ghost World 2001 Tank Girl 1995 There are a few others of course but these 2 films are definite stand-outs for me . Thanks knodd1 for your subject post .
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2017 22:52:41 GMT
The Stuff
Showgirls
Masters of the Universe
Midnight Madness
Cheech and Chong's Next Movie
Multiple MST3K movies
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 29, 2017 22:56:37 GMT
if i want to use IMDb as a guideline and say has an average of 4.9/10 or lower... -Showgirls (1995) - 4.6/10 average rating. it's amongst My Favorite Movies in general. i give it a 7/10. but the best of the rest (movies i score a 6/10) within the 4.9/10 or lower average standard... -The Lost Empire (1984) - 4.9/10 average. but only has 521 votes. -Striptease (1996) - 4.3/10 average. -Seed of Chucky (2004) - 4.9/10 average. -Hardbodies (1984) - 4.8/10 average with only 2,325 votes. but i guess if you want me to pick a movie that's got a low rating and is probably in that 'so bad, it's good' category i would go with The Lost Empire as i can easily see how many people won't like it (or consider it a 'bad movie') but it worked for me overall. p.s. IMDb says i have seen 70 titles with a 4.9/10 or lower average rating and the movies i listed above are the only ones i give a thumbs up. side note: if you let me include 5.4/10 and lower for the average on IMDb there is one more movie that's amongst my favorite movies in general which is Spring Breakers (2012-2013). i give it a 7/10. Good call on Showgirls and Seed of Chucky. A masturbating midget?
|
|
|
Post by worthyeagle on Mar 30, 2017 15:55:17 GMT
The Room? In what way is that a bad film?
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Mar 30, 2017 19:08:05 GMT
The Room? In what way is that a bad film? Sarcasm? While The Room and Troll 2 are popular picks these days (and I remember when Troll 2 was new), I have to say it's a toss up between Airborne (1993) and Only The Strong (also from 1993). What a strong era for 'terrible yet totally rewatchable for their awfulness alone' flicks. As an aside, I would say Killer Klowns From Outer Space wins hands down, but that film embraced its campiness. It was intentionally bad, like many horror movies of the day. Airborne and Only The Strong were legitimate attempts at entertainment and valuable life lessons for an unknown demographic (I think). The highest of unintentional comedy.
|
|
brokenbow
Sophomore
@brokenbow
Posts: 447
Likes: 104
|
Post by brokenbow on Mar 31, 2017 12:45:57 GMT
Cyborg 2: Glass Shadow (Angelina Jolie's earlier film) & Batman and Robin (so, so bad that its good).
|
|
|
Post by worthyeagle on Mar 31, 2017 16:44:29 GMT
Apologies! You know how it is- you get up at 4am to go to work.you get home and are too tired to eat so you relax by going on this site to converse with fellow fans and then suddenly your eyes blur and you struggle to make out all the letters in a film title..... and u even miss out a complete word!
I mistook 'The Room; for 'Room' hence mu inane comment which sounded like sarcasm. I had not even heard of 'The Room' until this thread! I will google it right now!
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Mar 31, 2017 18:38:59 GMT
Apologies! You know how it is- you get up at 4am to go to work.you get home and are too tired to eat so you relax by going on this site to converse with fellow fans and then suddenly your eyes blur and you struggle to make out all the letters in a film title..... and u even miss out a complete word! I mistook 'The Room; for 'Room' hence mu inane comment which sounded like sarcasm. I had not even heard of 'The Room' until this thread! I will google it right now! You're in for a treat!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 1, 2017 5:52:38 GMT
Hudson Hawk (1991) - It's so laughably bad but it's an entertaining movie for me.
A-Team (2010) - I'd never argue it's a good movie but I don't think it's as bad as people make it out to be. I've watched it multiple times and it's highly entertaining. I still laugh when they try and fly the tank.
Batman & Robin (1997) - It's probably the most enjoyment I've gotten out of a Batman film ever. It's sooooooo bad but I love it. The ice puns are hilariously bad and forced. The Bat credit card, the nipples on the suits, the butt and crotch shots it's so great. I remember buying A LOT of those toys from this movie.
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Apr 4, 2017 2:39:05 GMT
I wouldn’t really call it a ‘favourite’ as such, though I have watched it a couple of times when it's been on TV here (the first time was to see what it was like, and the second time was at a later date, to see if I still enjoyed it as much as the first time): Lesbian Vampire Killers. I’m aware that it’s a ‘bad’ movie, but I still quite enjoy it.
Out of the other ones mentioned here, I also don’t mind Valentine or Tank Girl and have watched them both a couple of times too.
|
|
RobotTheLiving
Sophomore
"You can't be suicidal if you're singing showtunes!"
@roboftheliving
Posts: 174
Likes: 112
|
Post by RobotTheLiving on Apr 4, 2017 7:39:52 GMT
The king of bad train wreck movies - Manos: the Hands of Fate. Torgo and The Master are really unforgettable characters.
Freddy Got Fingered is also a favorite of mine.
|
|
Ban
Sophomore
@tepebenjamin
Posts: 423
Likes: 141
|
Post by Ban on Apr 28, 2017 13:56:56 GMT
The Room by far. It's a masterpiece in its own right.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Apr 28, 2017 16:14:13 GMT
Congo is a favorite of mine too, but am I the only person (besides the late Roger Ebert) who finds it a genuinely good movie, rather than a good bad movie (if that makes sense)? Yeah, there are a lot of silly parts, but that's the whole point: it is parodying its genre at the same time as it is telling a good story in that genre (a bit like the very different Scream, in fact). Similar in tone to Huston's Beat the Devil, oddly enough. And Ernie Hudson's Monroe Kelly is hilarious and charming, as he's obviously channelling Clark Gable and Stewart Granger. Where did Hudson go after this movie and Ghostbusters? He's just great.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Apr 28, 2017 16:19:04 GMT
Conventional though my choices may be, The Room and Plan 9 from Outer Space are great bad movies.
Also Ed Wood's Night of the Ghouls.
Some less conventional choices:
The Raven, with Bela Lugosi, and Night Monster, also with Lugosi. (Sorry, Bela.) Also The Return of Doctor X, which we've been discussing elsewhere on these boards, with a wildly miscast Humphrey Bogart. Probably a lot of '40s b-mysteries too.
I'll try to think of more; I know I'll think of some others soon.
|
|