|
Post by James on Sept 2, 2018 22:19:36 GMT
Yours: Ferris Bueller's Day Off - 8/10
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Don't Breathe (2016) - Netflix Already did a review on the horror board, so you can see my full thoughts there. In short, I liked it, but just felt a bit too unrealistic at points. 7/10
Fargo (1996) - Blu-ray Funny and thrilling, with great performances. Nuff said. 8/10
John Wick (2014) - Netflix Pretty good action film. The first act is amazing, but the rest kind of falls short slightly fter that. Reeves did a good job as the titular role. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
X-Men (2000) - Blu-ray Had myself an X-Men trilogy marathon. First is still solid after all these years. 8/10
X2: X-Men United (2003) - DVD Better than X1, with twice more action and even more character development. 8/10
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) - Blu-ray It's flawed for sure, but definitely not the awful film everyone makes it out to be, IMO. 7/10
E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - DVD Classic 80's Spielberg. Not mcu helse can be said. Elliot did get annoying in the climax, but it's forgivable. 8/10
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Netflix A fun enough entry in the MCU series for its time. Not nearly as good as its sequels, however. Doesn't have that much replay value like those other two. 7/10
Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - Blu-ray Had to pick this one up. Looks stunning too. 8.5/10
Pet Sematary (1989) - DVD Rewatched this with my mom, who hadn't seen it. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 2, 2018 22:53:45 GMT
Tape - good stuff. 7.5/10 Taxi Driver - 10/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off - lot's of fun. 7.5/10
I think there might be some material you like from mine such as Permanent Midnight, Rolling Thunder and The April Fools I definitely have some interest in April Fools for Lemmon and Rolling Thunder sounds interesting. I also have interest in Defendor for Woody.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 23:15:37 GMT
MINE
Meet the Spartans (2008 Jason Friedberg & Aaron Seltzer) - 2.5/10Return of the Killer Tomatoes (1988 John De Bello) - 6/10Superhero Movie (2008 David Zucker) - 3.5/10Baby Doll (1956 Elia Kazan) - 8/10Vanity Fair (2004 Mira Nair) - 5.5/10 After Tomorrow (1932 Frank Borzage) - 7/10Next Stop Wonderland (1998 Brad Anderson) - 7/10 Adam's Rib (1949 George Cukor) - 7/10Sing (2016 Garth Jennings & Christophe Lourdelet) - 6.5/10 Matinee (1993 Joe Dante) - 5/10 Medium Cool (1969 Haskell Wexler) - 7/10 Village of the Damned (1960 Wolf Rilla) - 7/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Baby Doll BEST ACTOR - Eli Wallach (Baby Doll) BEST ACTRESS - Carroll Baker (Baby Doll) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Karl Malden (Baby Doll) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Josephine Hull (After Tomorrow) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (Baby Doll) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Baby Doll BEST SCORE - Baby Doll Medium Cool (1969 Haskell Wexler) - on my watchlist Village of the Damned (1960 Wolf Rilla) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 23:17:05 GMT
Tape - 6/10 Permanent Midnight - 5/10 Rolling Thunder - 5/10 Mona Lisa - 6/10 Taxi Driver - 9/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off - 8/10 Mine - All First Time Views Deadpool 2 (2018) - 9/10 - DVDSuper fun sequel is just as good as the first. A total blast! Terrifier (2018) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good slasher film is also pretty scary. Sleepwalk with Me (2012) - 5/10 - DVDOK comedy about a comic who has girlfriend issues and cant stop sleepwalking. Nothing that good but I did laugh a few times. Inside Llewyn Davis - 5/10 - DVDCoen Brothers film is very watchable but really lacks in most departments. Midway to Heaven - 2/10 - DVDLife and death drama/comedy is really dumb as a husband talks to his dead wife while his daughter wants to get married. Although really stupid I guess its pretty harmless. Bait Shop (2008) - 2/10 - DVDPretty horrible comedy with zero laughs. Best Film This Week: Worst Film this Week: Deadpool 2 (2018) - 7.5-8/10 yup agreed Inside Llewyn Davis - 6/10 agreed again
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 23:19:21 GMT
Yours: Ferris Bueller's Day Off - 8/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:Don't Breathe (2016) - Netflix Already did a review on the horror board, so you can see my full thoughts there. In short, I liked it, but just felt a bit too unrealistic at points. 7/10Fargo (1996) - Blu-ray Funny and thrilling, with great performances. Nuff said. 8/10John Wick (2014) - Netflix Pretty good action film. The first act is amazing, but the rest kind of falls short slightly fter that. Reeves did a good job as the titular role. 7/10Repeat Viewings:X-Men (2000) - Blu-ray Had myself an X-Men trilogy marathon. First is still solid after all these years. 8/10X2: X-Men United (2003) - DVD Better than X1, with twice more action and even more character development. 8/10X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) - Blu-ray It's flawed for sure, but definitely not the awful film everyone makes it out to be, IMO. 7/10E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - DVD Classic 80's Spielberg. Not mcu helse can be said. Elliot did get annoying in the climax, but it's forgivable. 8/10Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Netflix A fun enough entry in the MCU series for its time. Not nearly as good as its sequels, however. Doesn't have that much replay value like those other two. 7/10Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - Blu-ray Had to pick this one up. Looks stunning too. 8.5/10Pet Sematary (1989) - DVD Rewatched this with my mom, who hadn't seen it. 8/10You should check Taxi Driver Don't Breathe (2016) - 5/10 Fargo (1996) - 8/10 best Coens for me John Wick (2014) - 4/10 X-Men (2000) - Blu-ray 7.5-8/10 X2: X-Men United (2003) - DVD 7/10 X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) - Blu-ray 5.5/10 E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - DVD 7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Netflix 7.5/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - Blu-ray 6.5/10 Pet Sematary (1989) - DVD been a while since i saw it 5.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 2, 2018 23:22:16 GMT
Yours: Ferris Bueller's Day Off - 8/10 Mine: First Time Viewings:Don't Breathe (2016) - Netflix Already did a review on the horror board, so you can see my full thoughts there. In short, I liked it, but just felt a bit too unrealistic at points. 7/10Fargo (1996) - Blu-ray Funny and thrilling, with great performances. Nuff said. 8/10John Wick (2014) - Netflix Pretty good action film. The first act is amazing, but the rest kind of falls short slightly fter that. Reeves did a good job as the titular role. 7/10Repeat Viewings:X-Men (2000) - Blu-ray Had myself an X-Men trilogy marathon. First is still solid after all these years. 8/10X2: X-Men United (2003) - DVD Better than X1, with twice more action and even more character development. 8/10X-Men: The Last Stand (2006) - Blu-ray It's flawed for sure, but definitely not the awful film everyone makes it out to be, IMO. 7/10E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (1982) - DVD Classic 80's Spielberg. Not mcu helse can be said. Elliot did get annoying in the climax, but it's forgivable. 8/10Captain America: The First Avenger (2011) - Netflix A fun enough entry in the MCU series for its time. Not nearly as good as its sequels, however. Doesn't have that much replay value like those other two. 7/10Avengers: Infinity War (2018) - Blu-ray Had to pick this one up. Looks stunning too. 8.5/10Pet Sematary (1989) - DVD Rewatched this with my mom, who hadn't seen it. 8/10You should check Taxi Driver Yeah there's a lot I need to catch up with. Taxi Driver is one of them.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 2, 2018 23:25:00 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week
Re-watches...
-The Living Daylights (1987) (Aug 27th 2018) - 6/10 (was a 5.5-6/10. basically the movie is solid enough but does get a little duller very late into the movie for roughly a 10-20min stretch. I like 14 out of the 25 James Bond movies but this is either my 13th or 14th rank of those I like.)
-The Iceman Interviews (2003) (DOCU) (Aug 28th 2018) - my most re-watched documentary. basically it interviews Richard Kuklinski who was a contract killer for the mafia. basically it includes the interviews with him from the early 1990's and early 2000's. he died in March 2006.
-Gotti (1996) (Aug 29th 2018) - 6/10
-Baywatch (2017) UNRATED (Aug 30th 2018) - 6/10 (my 2nd viewing and it held steady. in fact, this is the only movie outside of the Fast & Furious series ill re-watch with The Rock in it and the same with Zac Efron. they basically work well together. it's got it's funny bits and pieces to.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
SIDE NOTE: I finished replaying Mafia (2002) (on PC) between Aug 23rd-27th. Aug 27th is it's 16th anniversary. I first played it back around the time it was new and replayed it here and there since. still remains my all-time #1 single player video game experience and it finishes strong. it's a masterpiece. some voice actors in this are from The Sopranos (1999-2007). the really popular, and overrated, Grand Theft Auto series can't hold a candle to the Mafia series in my book as they are decent but I have no desire to replay those unlike the Mafia series (the characters in Mafia series are just more interesting and the overall feel/tone of the games is just better etc). I plan on replaying Mafia II (2010) (on PC) soon as it's been a while since I replayed it. hell, it's been a bit too long since I replayed Mafia (2002) as, while I don't know for sure, I want to say it was probably very early in the current decade, if not later into the last decade, the last time I replayed it.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Rolling Thunder (1977) - 7/10 (within my Top 189 movies. it's only one of nine movies from the 1970's I score a 7/10 or higher.) -Mona Lisa (1986) - 4/10 (it's basically crap/forgettable. I don't even remember much about it off the top of my head and even had to check IMDb to make sure I did see it) -Taxi Driver (1976) - 5/10 (overrated. Scorsese's best in my mind... The Color of Money (1986) (8/10) which is underrated as that's the role Paul Newman is born to play which is the sequel to The Hustler (1961)(9/10).) -Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986) - 5/10 (Planes, Trains & Automobiles(7.5-8/10)/The Breakfast Club(7/10) are the only movies from Hughes that stand out even though there are some more I mildly like. with that said... I used to think Ferris was solid (about a 7-8/10) but took a solid hit on July 12th 2015 to it's current score. it's no longer worth re-watching anymore.) -Defendor (2009) - 5/10 (forgettable) -The Living Daylights (1987) (Aug 27th 2018) - 6.5-7/10 in the top half of Bond for me -The Iceman Interviews (2003) its a good doco for sure -Baywatch (2017) I dunno what version I saw but I did not like it and cant even remember if i finished it
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 3, 2018 0:54:19 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Tape (2001, Richard Linklater)
This super low budget Linklater film has him with his regular actor of choice (Ethan Hawke) in a single location film where three old high school friends meet in a Michigan motel room to dissect painful memories from their past. It is pretty intriguing from start to finish and is more even in regards to sexual politics than todays frenzied "rush to judgement" society. 6.5/10 Permanent Midnight (1998, David Veloz)
This true story is based on the Jerry Stahl (Ben Stiller) book about himself as a young comedy writer who struggles to overcome his addiction to heroin. It is a lower budget film and is put together pretty well. I felt it got better as it went a long and would say it is worth a look if interested. 6/10 Rolling Thunder (1977, John Flynn) tv
This film is one of Tarantino's favourite and follows a returning war veteran who loses his family to a violent home invasion and decides to seek and retaliate against those responsible. It has a few good moments but it is not til the finale that it gets really juicy. 6/10 The April Fools (1969, Stuart Rosenberg)
This romantic comedy starring the legendary and dependable Jack Lemmon (The Apartment) and french superstar Catherine Deneuve (Repulsion) is quite charming and fun but occasionally goes too strong into silliness. Overall it was an easy fun watch though. 6/10 Mona Lisa (1986, Neil Jordan)
I checked this out because I had heard it described as Melville meets Ken Loach. Unfortunately, whilst there are some elements of Loach, there was little to no signs of Melville. In the story a man (Bob Hoskins) who was recently released from prison manages to get a job driving a call girl from customer to customer whilst trying to reconnect with his daughter. The film was ok but the story was a bit of a mess but a strong finale helped. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) blu ray
Stunning visually, brilliant acting, wonderful Bernard Herrmann Score and scene after memorable scene. Scorsese's undeniable masterpiece. 10/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) blu ray
This viewing pushed this up to my second favourite from Hughes as it is held up better than Sixteen Candles which dropped off quite a bit on my last viewing of it. A fun classic that has aged better than many of its comrades. 6.5/10 Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) blu ray
In a span of 12 months, three regular person wants to be a super-hero films were made. Kick-ass was a big hit, Super was a smaller triumph and the even more low budget Defendor seems to have gone unsung but it is not without merits and despite not having a ton of action is a pretty good character piece with a good cast. 6/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Taxi Driver BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman - Tape BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - Taxi Driver BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cybill Shepherd - Taxi Driver BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Taxi Driver BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Taxi Driver BEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader - Taxi Driver BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Taxi Driver 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Tape sounds interesting. I had never heard of it. Yours: Maybe I saw Permanent Midnight, maybe just parts of it, I'm not sure. I don't remember it much Rolling Thunder 8/10 I thought it was pretty good. Paul Schrader wrote it, I think. Saw Mona Lisa ages ago, can't remember much about it. Taxi Driver 10/10 Masterpiece. It's a joke that Scorsese wasn't even nominated for an Oscar for it. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 8/10 I liked it a lot, it's pretty fun, the cast is great. Defendor 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, Woody Harrelson was good. Mine: Mission: Impossible - Fallout 8/10 I liked it, it's pretty fun, especially the first half. Rebecca Ferguson is cool. I think I prefer Ghost Protocol, but it's close. The Outside Man 7.5/10 It's a Jacques Deray movie with Jean Louis Trintignant and Ann-Margret, about a French hitman, in L.A. to kill a businessman who's in the mob, he does and then he finds out that he's targeted too, and has to find a way to leave the country. I liked it, there's a good cast, there's Roy Scheider too in it. The ending could have been better maybe though, IMO. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) 8/10 The original, I like it a lot, Steve McQueen and Faye Dunaway are great together. It holds up to me. Love the ending. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot 7.5/10 It's Gus Van Sant's new movie, with Joaquin Phoenix, about cartoonist John Callahan and his fight against his alcoholism. I liked it, I didn't care much for the style at first, it's all flash-backs, flash-forwards, it's really well acted though. Joaquin Phoenix is great, Jonah Hill too, he's Oscar worhty, IMO. Jack Black is very good as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 3, 2018 0:58:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Tape (2001, Richard Linklater)
This super low budget Linklater film has him with his regular actor of choice (Ethan Hawke) in a single location film where three old high school friends meet in a Michigan motel room to dissect painful memories from their past. It is pretty intriguing from start to finish and is more even in regards to sexual politics than todays frenzied "rush to judgement" society. 6.5/10 Permanent Midnight (1998, David Veloz)
This true story is based on the Jerry Stahl (Ben Stiller) book about himself as a young comedy writer who struggles to overcome his addiction to heroin. It is a lower budget film and is put together pretty well. I felt it got better as it went a long and would say it is worth a look if interested. 6/10 Rolling Thunder (1977, John Flynn) tv
This film is one of Tarantino's favourite and follows a returning war veteran who loses his family to a violent home invasion and decides to seek and retaliate against those responsible. It has a few good moments but it is not til the finale that it gets really juicy. 6/10 The April Fools (1969, Stuart Rosenberg)
This romantic comedy starring the legendary and dependable Jack Lemmon (The Apartment) and french superstar Catherine Deneuve (Repulsion) is quite charming and fun but occasionally goes too strong into silliness. Overall it was an easy fun watch though. 6/10 Mona Lisa (1986, Neil Jordan)
I checked this out because I had heard it described as Melville meets Ken Loach. Unfortunately, whilst there are some elements of Loach, there was little to no signs of Melville. In the story a man (Bob Hoskins) who was recently released from prison manages to get a job driving a call girl from customer to customer whilst trying to reconnect with his daughter. The film was ok but the story was a bit of a mess but a strong finale helped. 5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Taxi Driver (1976, Martin Scorsese) blu ray
Stunning visually, brilliant acting, wonderful Bernard Herrmann Score and scene after memorable scene. Scorsese's undeniable masterpiece. 10/10 Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) blu ray
This viewing pushed this up to my second favourite from Hughes as it is held up better than Sixteen Candles which dropped off quite a bit on my last viewing of it. A fun classic that has aged better than many of its comrades. 6.5/10 Defendor (2009, Peter Stebbings) blu ray
In a span of 12 months, three regular person wants to be a super-hero films were made. Kick-ass was a big hit, Super was a smaller triumph and the even more low budget Defendor seems to have gone unsung but it is not without merits and despite not having a ton of action is a pretty good character piece with a good cast. 6/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Taxi Driver BEST ACTOR: Robert De Niro - Taxi Driver BEST ACTRESS: Uma Thurman - Tape BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks - Taxi Driver BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cybill Shepherd - Taxi Driver BEST SCORE: Bernard Herrmann - Taxi Driver BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Chapman - Taxi Driver BEST SCRIPT: Paul Schrader - Taxi Driver BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese - Taxi Driver 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Tape sounds interesting. I had never heard of it. Yours: Maybe I saw Permanent Midnight, maybe just parts of it, I'm not sure. I don't remember it much Rolling Thunder 8/10 I thought it was pretty good. Paul Schrader wrote it, I think. Saw Mona Lisa ages ago, can't remember much about it. Taxi Driver 10/10 Masterpiece. It's a joke that Scorsese wasn't even nominated for an Oscar for it. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 8/10 I liked it a lot, it's pretty fun, all the actors are good. Defendor 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, Woody Harrelson was good. Mine: Mission: Impossible - Fallout 8/10 I liked it, it's pretty fun, especially the first half. Rebecca Ferguson is cool. I think I prefer Ghost Protocol, but it's close. The Outside Man 7.5/10 It's a Jacques Deray movie with Jean Louis Trintignant and Ann-Margret, about a French hitman, in L.A. to kill a businessman who's in the mob, he does and then he finds out that he's targeted too, and has to find a way to leave the country. I liked it, there's a good cast, there's Roy Scheider too in it. The ending could have been better maybe though, IMO. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) 8/10 The original, I like it a lot, Steve McQueen and Faye Dunaway are great together. It holds up to me. Love the ending. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot 7.5/10 It's Gus Van Sant's new movie, with Joaquin Phoenix, about cartoonist John Callahan and his fight against his alcoholism. I liked it, I didn't care much for the style at first, it's all flash-backs, flash-forwards, it's really well acted though. Joaquin Phoenix is great, Jonah Hill too, he's Oscar worhty, IMO. Jack Black is very good too. Hey Billy Glad you liked Fallout! Thomas Crown - did not care for the original and did not even finish it. I will probably see the new Van Sant eventually like i do with most all of his
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 3, 2018 1:06:02 GMT
Hi, Dark. Tape sounds interesting. I had never heard of it. Yours: Maybe I saw Permanent Midnight, maybe just parts of it, I'm not sure. I don't remember it much Rolling Thunder 8/10 I thought it was pretty good. Paul Schrader wrote it, I think. Saw Mona Lisa ages ago, can't remember much about it. Taxi Driver 10/10 Masterpiece. It's a joke that Scorsese wasn't even nominated for an Oscar for it. Ferris Bueller's Day Off 8/10 I liked it a lot, it's pretty fun, all the actors are good. Defendor 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, Woody Harrelson was good. Mine: Mission: Impossible - Fallout 8/10 I liked it, it's pretty fun, especially the first half. Rebecca Ferguson is cool. I think I prefer Ghost Protocol, but it's close. The Outside Man 7.5/10 It's a Jacques Deray movie with Jean Louis Trintignant and Ann-Margret, about a French hitman, in L.A. to kill a businessman who's in the mob, he does and then he finds out that he's targeted too, and has to find a way to leave the country. I liked it, there's a good cast, there's Roy Scheider too in it. The ending could have been better maybe though, IMO. The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) 8/10 The original, I like it a lot, Steve McQueen and Faye Dunaway are great together. It holds up to me. Love the ending. Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot 7.5/10 It's Gus Van Sant's new movie, with Joaquin Phoenix, about cartoonist John Callahan and his fight against his alcoholism. I liked it, I didn't care much for the style at first, it's all flash-backs, flash-forwards, it's really well acted though. Joaquin Phoenix is great, Jonah Hill too, he's Oscar worhty, IMO. Jack Black is very good as well. Hey Billy Glad you liked Fallout! Thomas Crown - did not care for the original and did not even finish it. I will probably see the new Van Sant eventually like i do with most all of his I read Christopher McQuarrie might direct the next 007 movie. Well, it's not one of Van Sant's best movies maybe, but it's nice. Drugstore Cowboy is my favourite of his, I think. I prefer the original Thomas Crown movie to the remake.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Sept 3, 2018 7:27:32 GMT
The Beast Within (1982) 9.5/10 - It'is about a young woman that got raped by a man-creature, and years later her son turns into a beast. It was written by Tom Holland who also did for Fright Night and Child’s Play. It has a pretty good atmosphere, just like Fright Night or An American Werewolf in London. They did a really good jobs for special effects, it was pretty creepy. The hospital scene where he turned into a beast was actually creepy and hilarious at the same time, it was hilarious because they were literally all standing there and watching at him how he slowly turns into a beast. I mean would anyone stand and watch it? Because I’d leave the hospital for 2 seconds. Overall, I still think it’s an excellent, fun, atmospheric and underrated 80’s film that deserves more viewings. I’d give it a 9.5 out of 10.
The Meg (2018) 5.5/10 - I'd for me the title is 'The Meh'. I'm was pretty excited about this one, but ended up being disappointed.
Wild (2014) 8.5/10
Girl, Interrupted (1999) 10/10 - Angelina Jolie was an absolutely phenomenal.
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) 7.5/10 - That church is ass scene!
The Sea of Trees (2016) 7/10
Tragedy Girls (2018) 7/10
The Big Lebowski (1998) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 3, 2018 9:57:08 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just one of yours this week: Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) 7/10
Mine: 1) The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid 1972 (5/10)
2) It! The Terror from Beyond Space 1958 (5/10)
3) Invasion of the Body Snatchers 1978 (4/10)
4) It 2017 (3/10)
5) The Italian Job 1969 (7/10)
6) The Italian Job 2003 (7/10)
7) Ithaca 2015 (6/10)
8) The Distinguished Gentleman 1992 (5/10)
9) Jack 1996 (8/10)
10) Jail Bait 1954 (3/10)
11) JFK 1991 (8/10)
12) Get Low 2009 (4/10)
13) Jack and Jill 2011 (4/10)
14) Jack Reacher 2012 (7/10)
15) James and the Giant Peach 1996 (5/10)
16) Jakob the Liar 1999 (6/10)
17) Jack Reacher: Never Go Back 2016 (6/10)
18) The Jayne Mansfield Story 1980 (5/10)
19) Dr. No 1962 (5/10)
20) From Russia with Love 1963 (6/10)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Sept 3, 2018 19:26:27 GMT
Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) 8.5\10
Not very historical accurate but a good film.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2018 1:53:10 GMT
The Beast Within (1982) 9.5/10 - It'is about a young woman that got raped by a man-creature, and years later her son turns into a beast. It was written by Tom Holland who also did for Fright Night and Child’s Play. It has a pretty good atmosphere, just like Fright Night or An American Werewolf in London. They did a really good jobs for special effects, it was pretty creepy. The hospital scene where he turned into a beast was actually creepy and hilarious at the same time, it was hilarious because they were literally all standing there and watching at him how he slowly turns into a beast. I mean would anyone stand and watch it? Because I’d leave the hospital for 2 seconds. Overall, I still think it’s an excellent, fun, atmospheric and underrated 80’s film that deserves more viewings. I’d give it a 9.5 out of 10. The Meg (2018) 5.5/10 - I'd for me the title is 'The Meh'. I'm was pretty excited about this one, but ended up being disappointed. Wild (2014) 8.5/10 Girl, Interrupted (1999) 10/10 - Angelina Jolie was an absolutely phenomenal. Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) 7.5/10 - That church is ass scene! The Sea of Trees (2016) 7/10 Tragedy Girls (2018) 7/10 The Big Lebowski (1998) 5/10 Beast Within sounds interesting Wild (2014) 6.5 Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) 7.5/10 The Sea of Trees (2016) switched this one off Tragedy Girls (2018) 6.5/10 The Big Lebowski (1998) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2018 1:55:09 GMT
Hey Dark, Just one of yours this week: Ferris Bueller's Day Off (1986, John Hughes) 7/10 Mine: 1) The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid 1972 (5/10) 2) It! The Terror from Beyond Space 1958 (5/10) 3) Invasion of the Body Snatchers 1978 (4/10) 4) It 2017 (3/10) 5) The Italian Job 1969 (7/10) 6) The Italian Job 2003 (7/10) 7) Ithaca 2015 (6/10) 8) The Distinguished Gentleman 1992 (5/10) 9) Jack 1996 (8/10) 10) Jail Bait 1954 (3/10) 11) JFK 1991 (8/10) 12) Get Low 2009 (4/10) 13) Jack and Jill 2011 (4/10) 14) Jack Reacher 2012 (7/10) 15) James and the Giant Peach 1996 (5/10) 16) Jakob the Liar 1999 (6/10) 17) Jack Reacher: Never Go Back 2016 (6/10) 18) The Jayne Mansfield Story 1980 (5/10) 19) Dr. No 1962 (5/10) 20) From Russia with Love 1963 (6/10) Hey dude 3) Invasion of the Body Snatchers 1978 (8/10) 4) It 2017 (4/10) 6) The Italian Job 2003 (6/10) 8) The Distinguished Gentleman 1992 (5.5/10) 11) JFK 1991 (9.5/10) 12) Get Low 2009 (3/10) 14) Jack Reacher 2012 (7.5/10) 17) Jack Reacher: Never Go Back 2016 (4/10) 19) Dr. No 1962 (7.5/10) 20) From Russia with Love 1963 (8/10) my favourite Bond film
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2018 1:55:45 GMT
Anne of the Thousand Days (1969) 8.5\10 Not very historical accurate but a good film. They didn't worry too much about accuracy in those days... and often not now either ha Not seen
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Sept 4, 2018 10:05:18 GMT
The Blair Witch Project (1999) 7.5/10
Rampage (2018) 6/10
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 8/10
Atomic Blonde (2017) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2018 11:20:41 GMT
Hey Billy Glad you liked Fallout! Thomas Crown - did not care for the original and did not even finish it. I will probably see the new Van Sant eventually like i do with most all of his I read Christopher McQuarrie might direct the next 007 movie. Well, it's not one of Van Sant's best movies maybe, but it's nice. Drugstore Cowboy is my favourite of his, I think. I prefer the original Thomas Crown movie to the remake. I am watching TCA now, I must’ve been thinking of a different Steve McQueen film, maybe the getaway ... I’ve never seen any of this before
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 4, 2018 11:21:42 GMT
The Blair Witch Project (1999) 7.5/10 Rampage (2018) 6/10 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 8/10 Atomic Blonde (2017) 5.5/10 The Blair Witch Project (1999) 4.5/10 Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017) 7/10 Atomic Blonde (2017) 5.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 4, 2018 15:23:16 GMT
I read Christopher McQuarrie might direct the next 007 movie. Well, it's not one of Van Sant's best movies maybe, but it's nice. Drugstore Cowboy is my favourite of his, I think. I prefer the original Thomas Crown movie to the remake. I am watching TCA now, I must’ve been thinking of a different Steve McQueen film, maybe the getaway ... I’ve never seen any of this before Possibly. He plays bank robbers in both, even if with a different style. The Getaway is the one where he plays an ex con out on parole forced to rob banks by his crooked parole officer.
|
|