|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2018 4:35:52 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Leave No Trace (2018, Debra Granik) Cinema
This indie film sees a father (Ben Foster) and his thirteen year-old daughter (Thomasin McKenzie) living an ideal existence in a vast urban park in Portland, Oregon, when a small mistake derails their lives forever. The story and performances pack a punch in this emotional film and it is surely one of the years best. 7.5/10 Tully (2018, Jason Reitman)
Reitman directed Young Adult from a Diablo Cody script starring Charlize Theron in 2011, the three have combined forces again for this film where Theron plays a mother of three who hires a night nanny to help with her newborn. I think what you think of the film will depend on how you feel about the ending as it comes off like a soft remake of Fight club. 7/10 The Thomas Crown Affair (1968, Norman Jewison) tv
This heist film sees Steve McQueen (The Great Escape) as a debonair, adventuresome bank executive who believes he has pulled off the perfect multi-million dollar robbery, only to end up matching wits with a sexy insurance investigator played by Faye Dunnaway (Chinatown). The film is a little light on plotting but is big on style, with great editing and a wonderful score. 6.5/10 Blue Jean Cop aka Shakedown (1988, James Glickenhaus)
This crime film sees a legal attorney (Peter Weller) and renegade cop (Sam Elliot) team up to stop a corrupt cop. Weller is pretty poor in this but the film is so balls out crazy at times that it is a compelling enough viewing. It has good grit but is too ridiculous. 5.5/10 Wonder (2017, Stephen Chbosky) tv
I really enjoyed Chbosky's last film Perks of Being a Wallflower. Unfortunately this film based on the New York Times bestseller has none of its subtlety. This movie tells the inspiring and heartwarming story of August Pullman, a boy with facial differences who enters the fifth grade, attending a mainstream elementary school for the first time but really over does trying to send home the feels to the audience. 5/10 Friend Request (2016, Simon Verhoeven) tv
This film from Simon Verhoeven (No relation to Paul) is another one in the growing subgenre of 'social media horror'. It is not a good film but I was taken aback by how serious and sombre the approach was to this material, so that at least made it somewhat interesting. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Hulk (2003, Ang Lee) blu ray
After years of seeing well made but cookie cutter films from the MCU, it was nice to see Ang Lee's Hulk again and see what a film with a more interesting vision can bring to the super hero genre. The editing and panelling of the visuals were astounding as well as the story being more of a character study with some serious acting moments. The effects are a little bit of a mixed bag but when they are good they are very good. I could probably have trimmed 25 minutes of the run time happily but all in all this is something special for the genre. 7.5/10 Grease (1978, Randal Kleiser) tv
I am not a fan of musicals in general but this one is always fun. 6.5/10 Dead Man Down (2013, Niels Arden Oplev) blu ray
Set in New York City where a crime lord's right-hand man is helped by a woman seeking retribution, this film is pretty solid with a good cast and well enough made. 6.5/10 Scary Movie (2000, Keenan Ivory Wayans) tv
This spoof of 90's movies like I Know What You Did Last Summer, Scream and many otehrs is actyally pretty good and feels much closer to the classic Zucker Brothers (Airplane!) type spoofs than people probably remember because of all the terrible Scary Movie sequels. 5.5/10 WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Leave No Trace BEST ACTOR: Ben Foster - Leave No Trace BEST ACTRESS: Thomasin McKenzie - Leave No Trace BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Sam Elliot - Hulk BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mackenzie Davis - Tully BEST SCORE: Michel Legrand - The Thomas Crown Affair BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Haskell Wexler - The Thomas Crown Affair BEST SCRIPT: Debra Granik - Leave No Trace BEST DIRECTOR: Ang Lee - Hulk 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 9, 2018 5:13:27 GMT
MINENext Gen (2018 Kevin R. Adams & Joe Ksander) - 7/10Daredevil: Director's Cut (2003 Mark Steven Johnson) - 6.5/10A Star is Born (1954 George Cukor) - 7/10The Daytrippers (1996 Greg Mottola) - 7/10Clockwatchers (1997 Jill Sprecher) - 7/10Agora (2009 Alejandro Amenábar) - 7.5/10Dark Passage (1947 Delmer Daves) - 8.5/10Airplane! (1980 Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Jerry Zucker) - 5.5/10Constantine (2005 Francis Lawrence) - 5.5/10Dark Blue (2003 Ron Shelton) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Kurt Russell (Dark Blue) BEST ACTRESS Judy Garland (A Star is Born) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Liev Schreiber (The Daytrippers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne Meara (The Daytrippers) BEST DIRECTOR Delmer Daves (Dark Passage) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Star is Born BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2018 5:27:19 GMT
MINENext Gen (2018 Kevin R. Adams & Joe Ksander) - 7/10Daredevil: Director's Cut (2003 Mark Steven Johnson) - 6.5/10A Star is Born (1954 George Cukor) - 7/10The Daytrippers (1996 Greg Mottola) - 7/10Clockwatchers (1997 Jill Sprecher) - 7/10Agora (2009 Alejandro Amenábar) - 7.5/10Dark Passage (1947 Delmer Daves) - 8.5/10Airplane! (1980 Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Jerry Zucker) - 5.5/10Constantine (2005 Francis Lawrence) - 5.5/10Dark Blue (2003 Ron Shelton) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Kurt Russell (Dark Blue) BEST ACTRESS Judy Garland (A Star is Born) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Liev Schreiber (The Daytrippers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne Meara (The Daytrippers) BEST DIRECTOR Delmer Daves (Dark Passage) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Star is Born BEST SCORE [ Daredevil: Director's Cut (2003 Mark Steven Johnson) - thibknive only seen the theatrical 3.5 Clockwatchers (1997 Jill Sprecher) - 7/10 Airplane! (1980 Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Jerry Zucker) - 7.5/10 Constantine (2005 Francis Lawrence) - 4 Dark Blue (2003 Ron Shelton) - 6.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 9, 2018 6:13:42 GMT
Tully - I liked it. Theron and Davis are both really good. 7/10 Hulk - not big on the style and I find Bana a bit bland here. 6/10 Scary Movie - guilty pleasuree for me. it's dumb, but I find it hilarious. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Critters (1986, Stephen Herek) This one is considered to be a ripoff of Gremlins and I can see why. I thought it was solid enough though. The characters were actually decent and it had some fun parts. The critters themselves were pretty cool too. 6/10
Critters 2 (1988, Mick Garris) A definite step down from the first film. It's not too exciting for the most part, but the last act offered some solid entertainment. 5/10
Critters 3 (1991, Kristine Peterson) This one marked the film debut of Leonardo DiCaprio and he and the main girl (Aimee Brooks) were both pretty good here. Some of the other characters and performances were annoying, but I liked the setting of the film and it had its moments. A bit better than part 2 for me. 5/10
Critters 4 (1992, Rupert Harvey) Easily the worst of the series. It's just dumb and pretty boring too. It picks up a bit towards the end though. 4/10
'night, Mother (1986, Tom Moore) In this one a woman (Sissy Spacek) tells her mother (Anne Bancroft) that she plans to kill herself that night. The film takes place in their house the entire time and is basically just the two actresses talking the whole time, but I found it to be a pretty gripping film with fascinating subject matter. It helped that Bancroft and Spacek are both fantastic in their roles. 8/10
An American Werewolf in Paris (1997, Anthony Waller) I'm a big fan of An American Werewolf in London, but I'd heard this one was pretty bad. It is. It's just so stupid and cheesy and not in a fun way, though some parts are pretty amusing because of how bad they are. The werewolves look like crap, I didn't care about the characters, and the last act was the worst part of the whole thing. 3/10
Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla) I've seen John Carpenter's remake of this and it wasn't very good, but this one was pretty good. The cast is good, the story is pretty cool, and there are some really good moments including a great ending. 7/10
Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990, John Harrison) I've never seen the show that this is based on, but the film is considered by many fans to be the real Creepshow 3. I enjoyed all three segments of this one as well as the parts that tied the whole thing together. Christian Slater, Steve Buscemi, and Julianne Moore all have roles in the first part, which was cool. 7/10
Deliverance (1972, John Boorman) I've been meaning to watch this for a long time, but never got around to it. After hearing about the passing of Burt Reynolds, I decided to finally watch it. It took a while to pull me in, but the cast is good, and it has some really good scenes scattered throughout, as well as some nice tension. 7/10
Tales of Terror (1962, Roger Corman) This one features three stories based on the works of Edgar Allan Poe and starring Vincent Price. I liked all three parts, with the middle one with Peter Lorre being my favorite. 7/10
Cat's Eye (1985, Lewis Teague) This one has three different horror stories written by Stephen King and I enjoyed all three. The first one with James Woods was my favorite, but all three were pretty fun. 7/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) This one has been getting lots of really good reviews, so I was looking forward to it. Toni Collette puts in some damn good work in the lead role and the film is well shot, has a very effective score, and the story kept me engaged. There were some pretty shocking moments and overall I liked this one quite a bit. 7.5/10
Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague) This one is based on a novel by Stephen King about a friendly dog who contracts rabies and begins attacking the people in a small town. I didn't really care about any of the characters, which took away from the tension of it all. It has its moments though and is never boring. I found out that the book had a different and darker ending, which I would have preferred. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) A classic right here with some great scenes, including a terrific ending. 8/10
Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) Enjoyed this one more this time, in fact I now like it a bit more than the original. It just has a higher number of great scenes and though none of the individual villains are as memorable as the Scorpio killer from the first film, they're a more interesting bunch. 8/10
The Enforcer (1976, James Fargo) The opening 20 minutes of this one are pretty good and Eastwood is awesome as usual, but the story just isn't interesting enough for this one to work. Eastwood has some great lines though. 6/10
Sudden Impact (1983, Clint Eastwood) This one just kind of bored me this time. Like the third film the first 20 minutes are pretty good, but after that is just becomes dull. The story had potential, but it wasn't very well executed. 5/10
The Dead Pool (1988, Buddy Van Horn) A little silly at times, but a lot more fun than the previous two films. Liam Neeson and Patricia Clarkson are good additions to the cast and a young Jim Carrey has a short, but memorable role. Not on the level of the first two, but a fun final entry to the series. 7/10
Scarface (1932, Howard Hawks) I saw this several years ago and remember enjoying it, but this time it just bored me. I also didn't find some of the performances entirely convincing. 5/10
Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) One of my absolute favorites. Lots of great scenes and moments, a terrific score, great camerawork, and a brilliant performance from Al Pacino. 9.5/10
Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) Eastwood's best film as a director and one of his best as an actor. Also one of his best performances. Hackman steals the show though and the film has a great story, great dialogue, and an amazing finale. Beautifully shot too and the score is really good. Lots of great scenes in this one. 9/10
Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) In this one Clint Eastwood stars as a former Marshall that survives a lynching and goes after the men who tried to kill him. It has a really good score and some very good scenes throughout. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Scarface BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (Scarface) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft ('night, Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gene Hackman (Unforgiven) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Scarface) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jack N. Green (Unforgiven) BEST SCORE - Giorgio Moroder (Scarface) BEST SCRIPT - David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven) BEST DIRECTOR - Brian De Palma (Scarface)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 9, 2018 6:35:58 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Critters (1986, Stephen Herek) This one is considered to be a ripoff of Gremlins and I can see why. I thought it was solid enough though. The characters were actually decent and it had some fun parts. The critters themselves were pretty cool too. 6/10
Critters 2 (1988, Mick Garris) A definite step down from the first film. It's not too exciting for the most part, but the last act offered some solid entertainment. 5/10 4.5/10
Critters 3 (1991, Kristine Peterson) This one marked the film debut of Leonardo DiCaprio and he and the main girl (Aimee Brooks) were both pretty good here. Some of the other characters and performances were annoying, but I liked the setting of the film and it had its moments. A bit better than part 2 for me. 5/10
Critters 4 (1992, Rupert Harvey) Easily the worst of the series. It's just dumb and pretty boring too. It picks up a bit towards the end though. 4/10
'night, Mother (1986, Tom Moore) In this one a woman (Sissy Spacek) tells her mother (Anne Bancroft) that she plans to kill herself that night. The film takes place in their house the entire time and is basically just the two actresses talking the whole time, but I found it to be a pretty gripping film with fascinating subject matter. It helped that Bancroft and Spacek are both fantastic in their roles. 8/10 7/10
An American Werewolf in Paris (1997, Anthony Waller) I'm a big fan of An American Werewolf in London, but I'd heard this one was pretty bad. It is. It's just so stupid and cheesy and not in a fun way, though some parts are pretty amusing because of how bad they are. The werewolves look like crap, I didn't care about the characters, and the last act was the worst part of the whole thing. 3/10 I don't remember the movie well enough to rate.
Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla) I've seen John Carpenter's remake of this and it wasn't very good, but this one was pretty good. The cast is good, the story is pretty cool, and there are some really good moments including a great ending. 7/10
Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990, John Harrison) I've never seen the show that this is based on, but the film is considered by many fans to be the real Creepshow 3. I enjoyed all three segments of this one as well as the parts that tied the whole thing together. Christian Slater, Steve Buscemi, and Julianne Moore all have roles in the first part, which was cool. 7/10 5.5/10
Deliverance (1972, John Boorman) I've been meaning to watch this for a long time, but never got around to it. After hearing about the passing of Burt Reynolds, I decided to finally watch it. It took a while to pull me in, but the cast is good, and it has some really good scenes scattered throughout, as well as some nice tension. 7/10 7.5/10
Cat's Eye (1985, Lewis Teague)
This one has three different horror stories written by Stephen King and I enjoyed all three. The first one with James Woods was my favorite, but all three were pretty fun. 7/10 Don't remember well enough to rate.
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) This one has been getting lots of really good reviews, so I was looking forward to it. Toni Collette puts in some damn good work in the lead role and the film is well shot, has a very effective score, and the story kept me engaged. There were some pretty shocking moments and overall I liked this one quite a bit. 7.5/10 7/10
Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague) This one is based on a novel by Stephen King about a friendly dog who contracts rabies and begins attacking the people in a small town. I didn't really care about any of the characters, which took away from the tension of it all. It has its moments though and is never boring. I found out that the book had a different and darker ending, which I would have preferred. 5.5/10 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) A classic right here with some great scenes, including a terrific ending. 8/10 7/10
Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) Enjoyed this one more this time, in fact I now like it a bit more than the original. It just has a higher number of great scenes and though none of the individual villains are as memorable as the Scorpio killer from the first film, they're a more interesting bunch. 8/10 7/10
The Enforcer (1976, James Fargo) The opening 20 minutes of this one are pretty good and Eastwood is awesome as usual, but the story just isn't interesting enough for this one to work. Eastwood has some great lines though. 6/10 5.5/10
Sudden Impact (1983, Clint Eastwood) This one just kind of bored me this time. Like the third film the first 20 minutes are pretty good, but after that is just becomes dull. The story had potential, but it wasn't very well executed. 5/10 4.5/10
The Dead Pool (1988, Buddy Van Horn) A little silly at times, but a lot more fun than the previous two films. Liam Neeson and Patricia Clarkson are good additions to the cast and a young Jim Carrey has a short, but memorable role. Not on the level of the first two, but a fun final entry to the series. 7/10 5/10
Scarface (1932, Howard Hawks) I saw this several years ago and remember enjoying it, but this time it just bored me. I also didn't find some of the performances entirely convincing. 5/10 4.5/10
Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) One of my absolute favorites. Lots of great scenes and moments, a terrific score, great camerawork, and a brilliant performance from Al Pacino. 9.5/10 9/10
Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) Eastwood's best film as a director and one of his best as an actor. Also one of his best performances. Hackman steals the show though and the film has a great story, great dialogue, and an amazing finale. Beautifully shot too and the score is really good. Lots of great scenes in this one. 9/10
Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) In this one Clint Eastwood stars as a former Marshall that survives a lynching and goes after the men who tried to kill him. It has a really good score and some very good scenes throughout. Good stuff. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Scarface BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (Scarface) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft ('night, Mother) Sissy Spacek ('night, Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gene Hackman (Unforgiven) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Scarface) Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (Scarface) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jack N. Green (Unforgiven) BEST SCORE - Giorgio Moroder (Scarface) BEST SCRIPT - David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven) BEST DIRECTOR - Brian De Palma (Scarface)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Sept 9, 2018 7:03:14 GMT
Shakedown - 6/10 Hulk - 2/10 Grease - 7/10 Scary Movie - 7/10 Mine - All first time views. Unsane (2018) - 5/10 - DVDGirl gets involuntarily committed to a mental institution where her stalker is working. OK horror/thriller. Hereditary (2018) - 4/10 - DVDHugely disappointing horror film that everyone loved but I fail to see what was so great about t. Its well acted though. In the Valley of Elah (2007) - 6/10 - DVDA retired military father looks for his missing son after he comes home from Iraq. Good thriller gets better s it goes along. Tommy Lee Jones gives one of his best performances. Adopting Terror (2012) - 4/10 - Blu RaySean Astin and wife adopt a little girl but then her real father comes back to get her. Not good but passable thriller made by The Asylum. Margin Call (2011) - 6/10 - DVDInvestment firm goes under in the early stages of the 2008 financial crisis. Pretty good drama with a solid cast. Heartburn (1986) - 3/10 - VHSPretty lame romantic film with two talented leads but really not interesting. Walkout (2006) - 3/10 - DVDPretty boring film about high school kids who protest their school in the 60s. Carol (2015) - 3/10 -DVD2 women fall in love in New York in the 50s. Wish I would of liked this better. Charlie Valentine (2009) - 2/10 - DVDBad film about a old wise guy who trains his son in his trade. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 9, 2018 7:05:52 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Critters (1986, Stephen Herek) This one is considered to be a ripoff of Gremlins and I can see why. I thought it was solid enough though. The characters were actually decent and it had some fun parts. The critters themselves were pretty cool too. 6/10
Critters 2 (1988, Mick Garris) A definite step down from the first film. It's not too exciting for the most part, but the last act offered some solid entertainment. 5/10 4.5/10
Critters 3 (1991, Kristine Peterson) This one marked the film debut of Leonardo DiCaprio and he and the main girl (Aimee Brooks) were both pretty good here. Some of the other characters and performances were annoying, but I liked the setting of the film and it had its moments. A bit better than part 2 for me. 5/10
Critters 4 (1992, Rupert Harvey) Easily the worst of the series. It's just dumb and pretty boring too. It picks up a bit towards the end though. 4/10
'night, Mother (1986, Tom Moore) In this one a woman (Sissy Spacek) tells her mother (Anne Bancroft) that she plans to kill herself that night. The film takes place in their house the entire time and is basically just the two actresses talking the whole time, but I found it to be a pretty gripping film with fascinating subject matter. It helped that Bancroft and Spacek are both fantastic in their roles. 8/10 7/10
An American Werewolf in Paris (1997, Anthony Waller) I'm a big fan of An American Werewolf in London, but I'd heard this one was pretty bad. It is. It's just so stupid and cheesy and not in a fun way, though some parts are pretty amusing because of how bad they are. The werewolves look like crap, I didn't care about the characters, and the last act was the worst part of the whole thing. 3/10 I don't remember the movie well enough to rate.
Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla) I've seen John Carpenter's remake of this and it wasn't very good, but this one was pretty good. The cast is good, the story is pretty cool, and there are some really good moments including a great ending. 7/10
Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990, John Harrison) I've never seen the show that this is based on, but the film is considered by many fans to be the real Creepshow 3. I enjoyed all three segments of this one as well as the parts that tied the whole thing together. Christian Slater, Steve Buscemi, and Julianne Moore all have roles in the first part, which was cool. 7/10 5.5/10
Deliverance (1972, John Boorman) I've been meaning to watch this for a long time, but never got around to it. After hearing about the passing of Burt Reynolds, I decided to finally watch it. It took a while to pull me in, but the cast is good, and it has some really good scenes scattered throughout, as well as some nice tension. 7/10 7.5/10
Cat's Eye (1985, Lewis Teague)
This one has three different horror stories written by Stephen King and I enjoyed all three. The first one with James Woods was my favorite, but all three were pretty fun. 7/10 Don't remember well enough to rate.
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) This one has been getting lots of really good reviews, so I was looking forward to it. Toni Collette puts in some damn good work in the lead role and the film is well shot, has a very effective score, and the story kept me engaged. There were some pretty shocking moments and overall I liked this one quite a bit. 7.5/10 7/10
Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague) This one is based on a novel by Stephen King about a friendly dog who contracts rabies and begins attacking the people in a small town. I didn't really care about any of the characters, which took away from the tension of it all. It has its moments though and is never boring. I found out that the book had a different and darker ending, which I would have preferred. 5.5/10 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) A classic right here with some great scenes, including a terrific ending. 8/10 7/10
Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) Enjoyed this one more this time, in fact I now like it a bit more than the original. It just has a higher number of great scenes and though none of the individual villains are as memorable as the Scorpio killer from the first film, they're a more interesting bunch. 8/10 7/10
The Enforcer (1976, James Fargo) The opening 20 minutes of this one are pretty good and Eastwood is awesome as usual, but the story just isn't interesting enough for this one to work. Eastwood has some great lines though. 6/10 5.5/10
Sudden Impact (1983, Clint Eastwood) This one just kind of bored me this time. Like the third film the first 20 minutes are pretty good, but after that is just becomes dull. The story had potential, but it wasn't very well executed. 5/10 4.5/10
The Dead Pool (1988, Buddy Van Horn) A little silly at times, but a lot more fun than the previous two films. Liam Neeson and Patricia Clarkson are good additions to the cast and a young Jim Carrey has a short, but memorable role. Not on the level of the first two, but a fun final entry to the series. 7/10 5/10
Scarface (1932, Howard Hawks) I saw this several years ago and remember enjoying it, but this time it just bored me. I also didn't find some of the performances entirely convincing. 5/10 4.5/10
Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) One of my absolute favorites. Lots of great scenes and moments, a terrific score, great camerawork, and a brilliant performance from Al Pacino. 9.5/10 9/10
Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) Eastwood's best film as a director and one of his best as an actor. Also one of his best performances. Hackman steals the show though and the film has a great story, great dialogue, and an amazing finale. Beautifully shot too and the score is really good. Lots of great scenes in this one. 9/10
Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) In this one Clint Eastwood stars as a former Marshall that survives a lynching and goes after the men who tried to kill him. It has a really good score and some very good scenes throughout. Good stuff. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Scarface BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (Scarface) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft ('night, Mother) Sissy Spacek ('night, Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gene Hackman (Unforgiven) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Scarface) Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio (Scarface) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jack N. Green (Unforgiven) BEST SCORE - Giorgio Moroder (Scarface) BEST SCRIPT - David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven) BEST DIRECTOR - Brian De Palma (Scarface) I didn't know you liked Mastrantonio more than Pfeiffer. I nominate both of them.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 9, 2018 7:06:58 GMT
MINENext Gen (2018 Kevin R. Adams & Joe Ksander) - 7/10Daredevil: Director's Cut (2003 Mark Steven Johnson) - 6.5/10A Star is Born (1954 George Cukor) - 7/10The Daytrippers (1996 Greg Mottola) - 7/10Clockwatchers (1997 Jill Sprecher) - 7/10Agora (2009 Alejandro Amenábar) - 7.5/10Dark Passage (1947 Delmer Daves) - 8.5/10Airplane! (1980 Jim Abrahams, David Zucker & Jerry Zucker) - 5.5/10Constantine (2005 Francis Lawrence) - 5.5/10Dark Blue (2003 Ron Shelton) - 7.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Kurt Russell (Dark Blue) BEST ACTRESS Judy Garland (A Star is Born) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Liev Schreiber (The Daytrippers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Anne Meara (The Daytrippers) BEST DIRECTOR Delmer Daves (Dark Passage) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY A Star is Born BEST SCORE Dark Passage - needs a rewatch, but I really liked it. 8/10 Airplane! - hilarious. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Sept 9, 2018 7:08:18 GMT
I didn't know you liked Mastrantonio more than Pfeiffer. I nominate both of them. I nominate both of them too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2018 7:41:14 GMT
Tully - I liked it. Theron and Davis are both really good. 7/10 Hulk - not big on the style and I find Bana a bit bland here. 6/10 Scary Movie - guilty pleasuree for me. it's dumb, but I find it hilarious. 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Critters (1986, Stephen Herek) This one is considered to be a ripoff of Gremlins and I can see why. I thought it was solid enough though. The characters were actually decent and it had some fun parts. The critters themselves were pretty cool too. 6/10
Critters 2 (1988, Mick Garris) A definite step down from the first film. It's not too exciting for the most part, but the last act offered some solid entertainment. 5/10
Critters 3 (1991, Kristine Peterson) This one marked the film debut of Leonardo DiCaprio and he and the main girl (Aimee Brooks) were both pretty good here. Some of the other characters and performances were annoying, but I liked the setting of the film and it had its moments. A bit better than part 2 for me. 5/10
Critters 4 (1992, Rupert Harvey) Easily the worst of the series. It's just dumb and pretty boring too. It picks up a bit towards the end though. 4/10
'night, Mother (1986, Tom Moore) In this one a woman (Sissy Spacek) tells her mother (Anne Bancroft) that she plans to kill herself that night. The film takes place in their house the entire time and is basically just the two actresses talking the whole time, but I found it to be a pretty gripping film with fascinating subject matter. It helped that Bancroft and Spacek are both fantastic in their roles. 8/10
An American Werewolf in Paris (1997, Anthony Waller) I'm a big fan of An American Werewolf in London, but I'd heard this one was pretty bad. It is. It's just so stupid and cheesy and not in a fun way, though some parts are pretty amusing because of how bad they are. The werewolves look like crap, I didn't care about the characters, and the last act was the worst part of the whole thing. 3/10
Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla) I've seen John Carpenter's remake of this and it wasn't very good, but this one was pretty good. The cast is good, the story is pretty cool, and there are some really good moments including a great ending. 7/10
Tales from the Darkside: The Movie (1990, John Harrison) I've never seen the show that this is based on, but the film is considered by many fans to be the real Creepshow 3. I enjoyed all three segments of this one as well as the parts that tied the whole thing together. Christian Slater, Steve Buscemi, and Julianne Moore all have roles in the first part, which was cool. 7/10
Deliverance (1972, John Boorman) I've been meaning to watch this for a long time, but never got around to it. After hearing about the passing of Burt Reynolds, I decided to finally watch it. It took a while to pull me in, but the cast is good, and it has some really good scenes scattered throughout, as well as some nice tension. 7/10
Tales of Terror (1962, Roger Corman) This one features three stories based on the works of Edgar Allan Poe and starring Vincent Price. I liked all three parts, with the middle one with Peter Lorre being my favorite. 7/10
Cat's Eye (1985, Lewis Teague) This one has three different horror stories written by Stephen King and I enjoyed all three. The first one with James Woods was my favorite, but all three were pretty fun. 7/10
Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) This one has been getting lots of really good reviews, so I was looking forward to it. Toni Collette puts in some damn good work in the lead role and the film is well shot, has a very effective score, and the story kept me engaged. There were some pretty shocking moments and overall I liked this one quite a bit. 7.5/10
Cujo (1983, Lewis Teague) This one is based on a novel by Stephen King about a friendly dog who contracts rabies and begins attacking the people in a small town. I didn't really care about any of the characters, which took away from the tension of it all. It has its moments though and is never boring. I found out that the book had a different and darker ending, which I would have preferred. 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) A classic right here with some great scenes, including a terrific ending. 8/10
Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) Enjoyed this one more this time, in fact I now like it a bit more than the original. It just has a higher number of great scenes and though none of the individual villains are as memorable as the Scorpio killer from the first film, they're a more interesting bunch. 8/10
The Enforcer (1976, James Fargo) The opening 20 minutes of this one are pretty good and Eastwood is awesome as usual, but the story just isn't interesting enough for this one to work. Eastwood has some great lines though. 6/10
Sudden Impact (1983, Clint Eastwood) This one just kind of bored me this time. Like the third film the first 20 minutes are pretty good, but after that is just becomes dull. The story had potential, but it wasn't very well executed. 5/10
The Dead Pool (1988, Buddy Van Horn) A little silly at times, but a lot more fun than the previous two films. Liam Neeson and Patricia Clarkson are good additions to the cast and a young Jim Carrey has a short, but memorable role. Not on the level of the first two, but a fun final entry to the series. 7/10
Scarface (1932, Howard Hawks) I saw this several years ago and remember enjoying it, but this time it just bored me. I also didn't find some of the performances entirely convincing. 5/10
Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) One of my absolute favorites. Lots of great scenes and moments, a terrific score, great camerawork, and a brilliant performance from Al Pacino. 9.5/10
Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) Eastwood's best film as a director and one of his best as an actor. Also one of his best performances. Hackman steals the show though and the film has a great story, great dialogue, and an amazing finale. Beautifully shot too and the score is really good. Lots of great scenes in this one. 9/10
Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) In this one Clint Eastwood stars as a former Marshall that survives a lynching and goes after the men who tried to kill him. It has a really good score and some very good scenes throughout. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Scarface BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (Scarface) BEST ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft ('night, Mother) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Gene Hackman (Unforgiven) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Michelle Pfeiffer (Scarface) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Jack N. Green (Unforgiven) BEST SCORE - Giorgio Moroder (Scarface) BEST SCRIPT - David Webb Peoples (Unforgiven) BEST DIRECTOR - Brian De Palma (Scarface) Yo I assume you have some interest in Leave No Trace? Critters (1986, Stephen Herek) 5.5/10 Critters 2 (1988, Mick Garris) 5/10 Critters 3 (1991, Kristine Peterson) 4/10 Critters 4 (1992, Rupert Harvey) 3/10 An American Werewolf in Paris (1997, Anthony Waller) 3/10 Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla) 6/10 Deliverance (1972, John Boorman) 8/10 Just outside my top 100 Cat's Eye (1985, Lewis Teague) a bit of fun 6/10 Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) first half hour was good then it got stupid and the rosemarys baby ending is the lolz 5/10 Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) A classic right here with some great scenes, including a terrific ending. 8/10 Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) 7.5/10 The Enforcer (1976, James Fargo) 6/10 Sudden Impact (1983, Clint Eastwood) 6/10 The Dead Pool (1988, Buddy Van Horn) 7/10 Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) 6/10 hes made worse Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) 6-6.5/10 Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) 6-6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2018 7:43:04 GMT
Shakedown - 6/10 Hulk - 2/10 Grease - 7/10 Scary Movie - 7/10 Mine - All first time views. Unsane (2018) - 5/10 - DVDGirl gets involuntarily committed to a mental institution where her stalker is working. OK horror/thriller. Hereditary (2018) - 4/10 - DVDHugely disappointing horror film that everyone loved but I fail to see what was so great about t. Its well acted though. In the Valley of Elah (2007) - 6/10 - DVDA retired military father looks for his missing son after he comes home from Iraq. Good thriller gets better s it goes along. Tommy Lee Jones gives one of his best performances. Adopting Terror (2012) - 4/10 - Blu RaySean Astin and wife adopt a little girl but then her real father comes back to get her. Not good but passable thriller made by The Asylum. Margin Call (2011) - 6/10 - DVDInvestment firm goes under in the early stages of the 2008 financial crisis. Pretty good drama with a solid cast. Heartburn (1986) - 3/10 - VHSPretty lame romantic film with two talented leads but really not interesting. Walkout (2006) - 3/10 - DVDPretty boring film about high school kids who protest their school in the 60s. Carol (2015) - 3/10 -DVD2 women fall in love in New York in the 50s. Wish I would of liked this better. Charlie Valentine (2009) - 2/10 - DVDBad film about a old wise guy who trains his son in his trade. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Hereditary (2018) - 5/10 In the Valley of Elah (2007) - 6/10 Margin Call (2011) - 7.5/10 Carol (2015) - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 9, 2018 7:48:40 GMT
Yo I assume you have some interest in Leave No Trace? Critters (1986, Stephen Herek) 5.5/10 Critters 2 (1988, Mick Garris) 5/10 Critters 3 (1991, Kristine Peterson) 4/10 Critters 4 (1992, Rupert Harvey) 3/10 An American Werewolf in Paris (1997, Anthony Waller) 3/10 Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla) 6/10 Deliverance (1972, John Boorman) 8/10 Just outside my top 100 Cat's Eye (1985, Lewis Teague) a bit of fun 6/10 Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) first half hour was good then it got stupid and the rosemarys baby ending is the lolz 5/10 Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) A classic right here with some great scenes, including a terrific ending. 8/10 Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) 7.5/10 The Enforcer (1976, James Fargo) 6/10 Sudden Impact (1983, Clint Eastwood) 6/10 The Dead Pool (1988, Buddy Van Horn) 7/10 Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) 6/10 hes made worse Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) 6-6.5/10 Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) 6-6.5 I actually hadn't heard on Leave No Trace until now, but now it has my interest. Thomas Crown Affair is on my watchlist. For some reason I didn't know you liked Deliverance that much.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2018 7:54:08 GMT
Yo I assume you have some interest in Leave No Trace? Critters (1986, Stephen Herek) 5.5/10 Critters 2 (1988, Mick Garris) 5/10 Critters 3 (1991, Kristine Peterson) 4/10 Critters 4 (1992, Rupert Harvey) 3/10 An American Werewolf in Paris (1997, Anthony Waller) 3/10 Village of the Damned (1960, Wolf Rilla) 6/10 Deliverance (1972, John Boorman) 8/10 Just outside my top 100 Cat's Eye (1985, Lewis Teague) a bit of fun 6/10 Hereditary (2018, Ari Aster) first half hour was good then it got stupid and the rosemarys baby ending is the lolz 5/10 Dirty Harry (1971, Don Siegel) A classic right here with some great scenes, including a terrific ending. 8/10 Magnum Force (1973, Ted Post) 7.5/10 The Enforcer (1976, James Fargo) 6/10 Sudden Impact (1983, Clint Eastwood) 6/10 The Dead Pool (1988, Buddy Van Horn) 7/10 Scarface (1983, Brian De Palma) 6/10 hes made worse Unforgiven (1992, Clint Eastwood) 6-6.5/10 Hang 'Em High (1968, Ted Post) 6-6.5 I actually hadn't heard on Leave No Trace until now, but now it has my interest. Thomas Crown Affair is on my watchlist. For some reason I didn't know you liked Deliverance that much. Leave no trace was a big hit on the festival circuit. It also made news here cos the female lead is from NZ and on the strength. Of this got cast in top Gun maverick 😎 Yeah deliverance has always been. Big one for me
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Sept 9, 2018 14:46:30 GMT
The Thin Red Line (1998) 5/10
Like the rest of Malick's work, it's beautifully filmed and well acted. Too long! Book Club (2018) 6/10
Light harmless romantic comedy. The Carpetbaggers (1964) 7/10
Delightfully trashy soap operatic melodrama. Interview with the Vampire (1994) 6/10
Ambitious and gruesomely violent but not quite as biting (huh huh?) as I'm sure Neil Jordan wanted.
Within Our Gates (1920) 5/10
Historically important perhaps but narratively uninteresting.
The Specialist (1994) 3/10
Boring Stallone vehicle.
Bad Boys II (2003) 4/10
Cartoonishly ott 'good cop bad cop' epic with impressive action but it's too much and gets dull after awhile.
Pleasantville (1998) 7/10
Appropriately pleasant fantasy comedy with a clever visual aide to drive its message home.
The Italian Job (1969) 6/10
Amusing Brit crime movie with catchy songs and a funny performance by Michael Caine.
Paranoid (2000) 1/10
Horrible. And not because it's DTV, I've seen far superior examples that rise above their budget. This cannot.
A Perfect Murder (1998) 6/10
Twisty thriller with a great love-to-hate performance by Michael Douglas.
The Little Mermaid (2018) 2/10
Kitschy cashin on not just the Disney movie but seemingly every classic Disney movie from that period. The logic of the fantasy elements make no sense either. Shirley MacLaine, what are you doing here?
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 9, 2018 15:32:01 GMT
Hulk(2003) Saw too long ago to rate, as Super Hero movies go I would probably have it somewhere between the worst (FF fiascos) and best (Batman Begins / The Avengers)
My Week:
Aberration(1997) FTV Streampix 3/10 Pamela Gidley vs mutating carnivorous lizzards.
Little Witches(1996) FTV Streampix 4/10 Naughty Catholic School Girls get naked and invoke demon.
Le Samourai(1967) FTV Kanopy 5/10 French crime drama, English subs, a bit slow moving for my taste.
From Russia With Love(1963) RV STARZ 9/10 My 2nd fave Bond (after Casino Royale).
The Devils Plaything(1973) aka Vampire Ecstasy, aka Veil of Blood, FTV TubiTV 7/10 Not the most logical movie, even by Lesbian-Vampire standards, but has pretty girls and plenty of nudity. Did I mention lesbian Vampires?
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 9, 2018 18:42:07 GMT
Yours: Hulk - 5/10 - Not a fan Scary Movie - 6/10 - Needs a rewatch
Mine:
Only Repeat Viewings cause I was busy at school, but I started my Halloween movie viewings:
The Cabin in the Woods (2012) - DVD Very clever horror flick. I never knew Joss Weadon was one of the writers, til now. 8/10
Halloween (1978) - Blu-ray The perfect horror movie, and my all-time favourite of the fantastic genre. 10/10
Halloween II (1981) - Blu-ray A worthy sequel with some great violence. Gets a bit slow and the twist could've been done better, but I still love it. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 9, 2018 20:45:01 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Men, Women & Children (2014) (Sep 4th 2018) - 7.5-8/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady. within my Top 105 movies)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Tully (2018) - 6/10 (it's the worst of the movies from Jason Reitman that I like which is everything besides Labor Day. but given the ending, it can change ones perspective of it on a re-watch.)
-The Thomas Crown Affair (1968) - 5/10 (forgettable. the 1999 version is MUCH better which I gave a 9/10 as that's within my Top 26 movies)
-Hulk (2003) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable)
-Dead Man Down (2013) - 5/10 (decent enough for a viewing but ultimately has no re-watch appeal for me)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2018 23:30:13 GMT
The Thin Red Line (1998) 5/10
Like the rest of Malick's work, it's beautifully filmed and well acted. Too long! Book Club (2018) 6/10
Light harmless romantic comedy. The Carpetbaggers (1964) 7/10
Delightfully trashy soap operatic melodrama. Interview with the Vampire (1994) 6/10
Ambitious and gruesomely violent but not quite as biting (huh huh?) as I'm sure Neil Jordan wanted.
Within Our Gates (1920) 5/10
Historically important perhaps but narratively uninteresting.
The Specialist (1994) 3/10
Boring Stallone vehicle.
Bad Boys II (2003) 4/10
Cartoonishly ott 'good cop bad cop' epic with impressive action but it's too much and gets dull after awhile.
Pleasantville (1998) 7/10
Appropriately pleasant fantasy comedy with a clever visual aide to drive its message home.
The Italian Job (1969) 6/10
Amusing Brit crime movie with catchy songs and a funny performance by Michael Caine.
Paranoid (2000) 1/10
Horrible. And not because it's DTV, I've seen far superior examples that rise above their budget. This cannot.
A Perfect Murder (1998) 6/10
Twisty thriller with a great love-to-hate performance by Michael Douglas.
The Little Mermaid (2018) 2/10
Kitschy cashin on not just the Disney movie but seemingly every classic Disney movie from that period. The logic of the fantasy elements make no sense either. Shirley MacLaine, what are you doing here?
The Thin Red Line (1998) 9/10 My favourite Malick and in my top 20 Interview with the Vampire (1994) 7.5/10 The Specialist (1994) 4/10 Boring Stallone vehicle indeed Bad Boys II (2003) 3/10 Ridiculous Pleasantville (1998) 6/10 A Perfect Murder (1998) 5.5/10 Not a patch on the original but passable enough i guess
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2018 23:31:08 GMT
Hulk(2003) Saw too long ago to rate, as Super Hero movies go I would probably have it somewhere between the worst (FF fiascos) and best (Batman Begins / The Avengers) My Week: Aberration(1997) FTV Streampix 3/10 Pamela Gidley vs mutating carnivorous lizzards. Little Witches(1996) FTV Streampix 4/10 Naughty Catholic School Girls get naked and invoke demon. Le Samourai(1967) FTV Kanopy 5/10 French crime drama, English subs, a bit slow moving for my taste. From Russia With Love(1963) RV STARZ 9/10 My 2nd fave Bond (after Casino Royale). The Devils Plaything(1973) aka Vampire Ecstasy, aka Veil of Blood, FTV TubiTV 7/10 Not the most logical movie, even by Lesbian-Vampire standards, but has pretty girls and plenty of nudity. Did I mention lesbian Vampires? Le Samourai(1967) 8.5/10 From Russia With Love(1963) My favourite Bond film 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2018 23:33:47 GMT
Yours: Hulk - 5/10 - Not a fan Scary Movie - 6/10 - Needs a rewatch Mine: Only Repeat Viewings cause I was busy at school, but I started my Halloween movie viewings: The Cabin in the Woods (2012) - DVD Very clever horror flick. I never knew Joss Weadon was one of the writers, til now. 8/10Halloween (1978) - Blu-ray The perfect horror movie, and my all-time favourite of the fantastic genre. 10/10Halloween II (1981) - Blu-ray A worthy sequel with some great violence. Gets a bit slow and the twist could've been done better, but I still love it. 7.5/10The Cabin in the Woods (2012) - yeah its very Whedony 7.5/10 Halloween (1978) - great stuff 7.5/10 Halloween II (1981) good enough sequel but feels more dated than the original 6.5/10
|
|