|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 5:02:57 GMT
Battle of the Five Armies is a boring mess for about 30 min. but when it finds it's footing it becomes pretty damn awesome imo. Do you prefer the first or second film? The second.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 5:10:19 GMT
Do you prefer the first or second film? The second. Overall i dont think the look or the stories are that great but I feel Martin Freeman elevates the films quite a bit. He would be my favourite actor out of the whole series
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 26, 2017 5:13:33 GMT
Overall i dont think the look or the stories are that great but I feel Martin Freeman elevates the films quite a bit. He would be my favourite actor out of the whole series Freeman is very good, but I prefer Serkis, McKellen, Mortenson, Bean, and Astin.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 5:17:22 GMT
Overall i dont think the look or the stories are that great but I feel Martin Freeman elevates the films quite a bit. He would be my favourite actor out of the whole series Freeman is very good, but I prefer Serkis, McKellen, Mortenson, Bean, and Astin. I wanst counting the mo cap fuckers, but yeah Serkis does a good job in all the ones he is in.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 5:19:38 GMT
Overall i dont think the look or the stories are that great but I feel Martin Freeman elevates the films quite a bit. He would be my favourite actor out of the whole series Freeman is very good, but I prefer Serkis, McKellen, Mortenson, Bean, and Astin. I prefer Freeman over Bean but otherwise I agree.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 5:31:20 GMT
Freeman is very good, but I prefer Serkis, McKellen, Mortenson, Bean, and Astin. I wanst counting the mo cap fuckers, but yeah Serkis does a good job in all the ones he is in. Is ROTK your most hated BP and BD win?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 5:33:44 GMT
I wanst counting the mo cap fuckers, but yeah Serkis does a good job in all the ones he is in. Is ROTK your most hated BP and BD win? Hmm id have to look at the list.. but I think it is a pretty safe bet
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 26, 2017 5:38:58 GMT
I wanst counting the mo cap fuckers, but yeah Serkis does a good job in all the ones he is in. Is ROTK your most hated BP and BD win? I'm sure The Departed and Platoon aren't too far off.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 5:48:35 GMT
Is ROTK your most hated BP and BD win? Hmm id have to look at the list.. but I think it is a pretty safe bet I find that I am one of the few people who doesn't hate any director who is considered at least decent in general. Well, unless Baz Luhrmann counts LOL. He sucks. Compared to your opinion about Jackson, my opinion on Verhoeven is quite high. My least favorite best director win is Kathryn Bigelow.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 6:00:36 GMT
Is ROTK your most hated BP and BD win? I'm sure The Departed and Platoon aren't too far off. Those are definite contenders
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 6:02:01 GMT
Hmm id have to look at the list.. but I think it is a pretty safe bet I find that I am one of the few people who doesn't hate any director who is considered at least decent in general. Well, unless Baz Luhrmann counts LOL. He sucks. Compared to your opinion about Jackson, my opinion on Verhoeven is quite high. My least favorite best director win is Kathryn Bigelow. Verhoeven is a top 10-15 director for me. I like some of Bigelows work but I did not care for The Hurtlocker
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 6:04:07 GMT
Is ROTK your most hated BP and BD win? I'm sure The Departed and Platoon aren't too far off. Here are some things I really enjoyed about Skull Island. John C. Reilly's charcater. The skull crawlers (I think that is what they are called) The visual effetcs and look of the movie The part with the spider The final showdown between Kong and the big skull crawler was freakin' awesome
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 6:07:18 GMT
I find that I am one of the few people who doesn't hate any director who is considered at least decent in general. Well, unless Baz Luhrmann counts LOL. He sucks. Compared to your opinion about Jackson, my opinion on Verhoeven is quite high. My least favorite best director win is Kathryn Bigelow. Verhoeven is a top 10-15 director for me. I like some of Bigelows work but I did not care for The Hurtlocker Verhoeven wouldn't even crack my top 75. I just don't like his style much and I don't find his satire amusing. I like Point Break and K:19: The Widowmaker from Bigelow. Other than that I don't much care for her work but I don't hate any of her movies. Near Dark did not hold up for me on re-watch. I use to like that movie when I was a teenager.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 26, 2017 6:31:31 GMT
I'm sure The Departed and Platoon aren't too far off. Here are some things I really enjoyed about Skull Island. John C. Reilly's charcater. The skull crawlers (I think that is what they are called) The visual effetcs and look of the movie The part with the spider The final showdown between Kong and the big skull crawler was freakin' awesome Yeah I agree with you that John C. Reilly was MVP. I really liked his character. No love for the soundtrack?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 6:36:02 GMT
Verhoeven is a top 10-15 director for me. I like some of Bigelows work but I did not care for The Hurtlocker Verhoeven wouldn't even crack my top 75. I just don't like his style much and I don't find his satire amusing. I like Point Break and K:19: The Widowmaker from Bigelow. Other than that I don't much care for her work but I don't hate any of her movies. Near Dark did not hold up for me on re-watch. I use to like that movie when I was a teenager. Oh i still love Near Dark and i like Point Break enough.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 26, 2017 9:28:46 GMT
Muck (2015) - 1/10 This has to be one of the worst horror films ever made. This horror mess 'Muck' was so bad I chucked the dvd in the bin after smashing it. I barely remember it except that I rated it my lowest rating for being completely and utterly awful. Indeed. It has no redeeming value at all. My dad saw the film and he called it the worst movie he has ever seen.
|
|
prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Mar 26, 2017 10:08:52 GMT
Hey,
Kung Fury (2015) 8.5/10 - It's a dumb film, but it has 8.1 rating on IMDb. You will have fun 30 minutes.
The Adventures Of Prince Achmed (1926) 7.5/10
La Jetee (1962) 6.5/10
Lonesome (1928) 10/10
Kong: Skull Island (2016) 9/10 - "Bitch, please!" lol! Surprisingly excellent film!
I Am Not a Serial Killer (2016) 6.5/10 - It didn't really surprise me, the plot and twist didn't work to me, just meh.. I'm surprised that Christopher Lloyd made a big project of it, he killed it. I thought his final scene was the best part of the movie. The main young character is really annoying when he speaks. I usually like slow movies such like The Witch, but this one was really way slow to me, but at least, it has a nice look..
Take Me Home Tonight (2011) 9/10 - Teresa Palmer. That's all!
Life (2017) 8/10 - I think it's so good, but my main problem is that characters didn't show their real feelings (just a bit), they were so cold when someone dies. Not afraid or nervous.
I didn't find any characters really memorable except Jake Gyl., he was damn good looking.
The idea for horror story is cool, and the ending.. my God, it's unexpectedly shocking and sad, but brilliant. One of the best parts of the movie! I'm glad they didn't make a happy ending.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 11:03:30 GMT
Hey, Kung Fury (2015) 8.5/10 - It's a dumb film, but it has 8.1 rating on IMDb. You will have fun 30 minutes. The Adventures Of Prince Achmed (1926) 7.5/10La Jetee (1962) 6.5/10Lonesome (1928) 10/10Kong: Skull Island (2016) 9/10 - "Bitch, please!" lol! Surprisingly excellent film! I Am Not a Serial Killer (2016) 6.5/10 - It didn't really surprise me, the plot and twist didn't work to me, just meh.. I'm surprised that Christopher Lloyd made a big project of it, he killed it. I thought his final scene was the best part of the movie. The main young character is really annoying when he speaks. I usually like slow movies such like The Witch, but this one was really way slow to me, but at least, it has a nice look.. Take Me Home Tonight (2011) 9/10 - Teresa Palmer. That's all! Life (2017) 8/10 - I think it's so good, but my main problem is that characters didn't show their real feelings (just a bit), they were so cold when someone dies. Not afraid or nervous. I didn't find any characters really memorable except Jake Gyl., he was damn good looking. The idea for horror story is cool, and the ending.. my God, it's unexpectedly shocking and sad, but brilliant. One of the best parts of the movie! I'm glad they didn't make a happy ending. La Jetee (1962) actually one of my favourite shorts 7.5/10 I Am Not a Serial Killer (2016) 6.5/10 i enjoyed it enough Take Me Home Tonight (2011) 6.5/10 its fun
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 26, 2017 11:37:03 GMT
First Viewings...
-Lust for a Vampire (1971) (Mar 24th 2017) - 6/10 (it seems this is part of what some refer to as The Karnstein Trilogy (the other two being The Vampire Lovers(1970)/Twins of Evil(1971)) and while i like all three i would say this is the worst of the three as i would likely rank em like this given my initial recent viewings of them... 1)The Vampire Lovers (1970) 2)Twins of Evil (1971) 3)Lust for a Vampire (1971). all are a 6/10 for me.)
-Chopping Mall (1986) (Mar 25th 2017) - 5/10 (i liked the directors debut film The Lost Empire (1984)(6/10) but this one, which is his second movie, does not work for me overall even though it's watchable enough. but with that said... i would imagine people would consider The Lost Empire 'a bad movie' and in that regard i would imagine this Chopping Mall would fair better on that level. but anyways, Chopping Mall has Barbara Crampton in it who's probably most known for From Beyond(1986)/Re-Animator(1985))
-Night of the Creeps (1986) (Mar 25th 2017) - 4/10
-The Brides of Dracula (1960) (Mar 26th 2017) - 5/10
-The Kiss of the Vampire (1963) (Mar 26th 2017) - 6/10 (this one works unlike the movie above that's of similar type and time frame.)
Re-watches...
-Anthony Zimmer (2005) (Mar 20th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing (which was sometime before Dec 27th 2011. time flies.). it's better than the Johnny Depp/Angelina Jolie remake titled The Tourist (2010)(5/10) which is forgettable. but anyways, i think it's partially Sophie Marceau (The World is Not Enough (1999)/Braveheart(1995)) that carries this 2005 movie.)
-Room in Rome (2010) (Mar 21st 2017) - 6.5-7/10 (but it's borderline 6-6.5/10, but ill give it benefit of the doubt for now (so it still just barely remains within My Favorite Movies (i.e. Top 199 movies)). also, it was a 7/10 on my 2nd viewing as this is now my 3rd viewing as i feel it takes a while to get up to speed(which tarnishes it a bit), but finishes well enough etc. SIDE NOTE: this still remains the movie with the largest volume of nudity i have seen although it's not as explicit as i thought it was from memory prior to this viewing as that 7min sex scene in Blue is the Warmest Color is more explicit from memory as that's about as far as one could push the softcore porn territory without crossing over into hardcore porn level. Room in Rome does not push it that far even though it's got a much higher volume of general nudity than Blue.)
-Sex and Lucia (2001) (Mar 22nd 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 30min due to boredom. on my initial viewing it was a 6/10. Room in Rome is definitely the better movie from this director by a wide margin for me now.)
-Le Samourai (1967) (Mar 24th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing. i can't believe it's been over 5 years since i initially viewed this which was Jan 20th 2012. it's generally more of a slower paced movie but it does what it does pretty well and seems to be one of those movies where the ending is up for interpretation.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Slap Shot (1977) - 4/10 (i consider myself a pretty big Newman fan, as he's great in the right role, but this movie is pretty dull.)
-Billy Madison (1995) - 6/10 (like you said it seemed to be the movie that really started Sandler even though i think his peak is definitely Happy Gilmore (1996)(7.5-8/10). but after Going Overboard (1989)(3/10) it's a wonder his career ever took off given how bad that is.)
-A View to a Kill (1985) - 4/10 (like you said it's fairly dull but then again i would basically say this about three other Moore bond movies... TSWLM/OP with FYEO being what i remember being the dullest of the four overall.)
-The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) - 5/10 (alright enough for a viewing but ultimately has no re-watch value. but from what i remember i preferred the trilogy.... 3/1/2. with that said... had i re-watched the trilogy, which i won't, i would not be surprised if i lowered my score so i can't really fault you for the really low score.)
-UPDATED COPPOLA RANKINGS - as far as he goes for me it's...
1)Apocalypse Now (regular or REDUX, but i generally re-watch REDUX when i re-watch this movie.) 2)The Godfather Part III (1990) - 7.5-8/10 3)The Godfather (1972) - 7/10 -)The Godfather Part II (1974)
after those four, the rest of what i have seen is... Thumbs Down.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Mar 26, 2017 16:40:40 GMT
HEY I have The magician one, yet to watch. Really keen on seeing The Love Witch. The Accountant, i had fun with this one 6.5/10 Cool, I hope you enjoy the Orson Welles documentary. It's quite frenetic, a little bit jumbled, but fun to watch.
|
|