stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 26, 2017 18:47:01 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. Hi there! I own The Outsiders but haven't seen it yet. I plan to buy Rumble Fish if I enjoy it. Slap-Shot: This movie is a legend here in Quebec and the dub version is the most vulgar and awesome dubbin ever made. Saw it in English too. Saw it many times. 9/10 Billy madison: Far from Happy Gilmore but still funny. 7/10 The return of the King: We sure did not see the same movie. It's my favourite of the trilogy. 9.5/10 Mine: Hail, Ceasar : Even though I love most of the Coen’s movies, I was sceptic about this one because of the trailer and some of the reviews. Finally, it was to my liking. I really got into the story and although it’s not a movie that will make the annals, it’s still very unique and interesting. I found it clever, funny and good-looking. 7.5/10 Paper Soldiers (2002 DVD) : ‘follows an overeager burglar (Kevin Hart) through the ups and downs of his short, stressful career. Already on parole but faced with the power being turned off and his child forced to eat nothing but cereal, Shawn convinces an older thief (Derrick "Capone" Lee) to train him. He soon finds himself caught between his angry girlfriend (Tiffany Withers), his incompetent would-be-criminal friends, and a neighborhood sociopath with a hair-trigger temper (Beanie Sigel). Im a bit bias for this movie because it’s the genre I was craving for when I was a teen. Gangsta rap/comedy/action genre. I still enjoy it as an adult. I loved Beanie Sigle in State Property I and II and he was still scary good in this one. The movie is well done and Kevin Hart held the main role pretty successfully and he never over-played it. The humour was good and the action too. It’s just that the story could not escape the inevitable cliché of the guy trying to get off the streets to end up finding out its his only option. 6.5/10 Shaft (2000 DVD): I came close to watching this one so many times in my life it’s not even funny. Finally got around to do it. It’s an average Samuel L. Jackson movie that includes some very good parts. Like the shootouts near the end. Some very good ‘bad guys ‘are also involved. Bale gave an interesting taste to it all but in the end, it still about SLJ doing what he does best and I enjoyed it. 6.5/10 Far From Heaven: I caught this on TV but unfortunately I fell asleep on it. I guess this means it was not that good for me but I’d like to finish it still. I wouldn’t pay for it but I hope to catch it again someday.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 26, 2017 18:51:25 GMT
Yours: The China Syndrome - good story and strong performances from the main trio. 7.5/10 Moana - I thought it was decent. 6.5/10 Rumble Fish - beautifully shot and well acted, especially by Rourke. 7/10 Slap Shot - I enjoyed it. Newman is good as always. 7/10 A View to a Kill - I've always had fun with it. The song from Duran Duran is one of the best Bond themes, Walken is an awesome villain, and it's just really entertaining for me. Moore is too old at this point, but he still plays the part well and Tanya Roberts performance is good for a laugh. 7.5/10 Return of the King - I also watched it this week and you are very wrong. 9.5/10 Yo Cush! LOTR 1: 9 LOTR 2: 9 LOTR 3: 9.5 Hobbit 1: 7.5 Hobbit 2: 7 Hobbit 3: 7 Mine: Hail, Ceasar : Even though I love most of the Coen’s movies, I was sceptic about this one because of the trailer and some of the reviews. Finally, it was to my liking. I really got into the story and although it’s not a movie that will make the annals, it’s still very unique and interesting. I found it clever, funny and good-looking. 7.5/10 Paper Soldiers (2002 DVD) : ‘follows an overeager burglar (Kevin Hart) through the ups and downs of his short, stressful career. Already on parole but faced with the power being turned off and his child forced to eat nothing but cereal, Shawn convinces an older thief (Derrick "Capone" Lee) to train him. He soon finds himself caught between his angry girlfriend (Tiffany Withers), his incompetent would-be-criminal friends, and a neighborhood sociopath with a hair-trigger temper (Beanie Sigel). Im a bit bias for this movie because it’s the genre I was craving for when I was a teen. Gangsta rap/comedy/action genre. I still enjoy it as an adult. I loved Beanie Sigle in State Property I and II and he was still scary good in this one. The movie is well done and Kevin Hart held the main role pretty successfully and he never over-played it. The humour was good and the action too. It’s just that the story could not escape the inevitable cliché of the guy trying to get off the streets to end up finding out its his only option. 6.5/10 Shaft (2000 DVD): I came close to watching this one so many times in my life it’s not even funny. Finally got around to do it. It’s an average Samuel L. Jackson movie that includes some very good parts. Like the shootouts near the end. Some very good ‘bad guys ‘are also involved. Bale gave an interesting taste to it all but in the end, it still about SLJ doing what he does best and I enjoyed it. 6.5/10 Far From Heaven: I caught this on TV but unfortunately I fell asleep on it. I guess this means it was not that good for me but I’d like to finish it still. I wouldn’t pay for it but I hope to catch it again someday.
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Mar 26, 2017 20:21:21 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The China Syndrome 8/10 Watched it a long time ago, I don't remember it much, besides that I liked it. And Jack Lemmon being great. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, but all the twists and dramas felt a bit too much for me. Rumble Fish 8.5/10 Love it. It's amazing visually, and Mickey Rourke is really iconic. Always meant to check out Slap Shot. A View to a Kill 7/10 Watched it ages ago, I kind of remember thinking it was fun. I do remember liking Christopher Walken and Grace Jones. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 8.5/10 I actually loved it, although it was way too long, IMO. Mine: Elle 7.5/10 I liked it, I was expecting it to be better though. Or maybe different, a lot of the twists felt very over the top to me. Isabelle Hupper is really great though. Raw Deal (1986) 6/10 Schwarzenegger movie. It doesn't hold up much, it's still kind of fun, feels kind of cheesy now though. The Big Steal 8/10 It's a Don Siegel movie, with Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer. He plays a soldier accused of stealing a lot of money, who goes to Mexico to chase the real thief. I liked it, it's really fun, Mitchum and Jane Greer are great together. I also loved the twist in the end. Blood Father 7.5/10 The movie with Mel Gibson, I liked it, it's well made. Mel Gibson is great in the role. I liked Erin Moriarty, the actress who played the daughter, too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 21:30:49 GMT
First Viewings...-Lust for a Vampire (1971) (Mar 24th 2017) - 6/10 (it seems this is part of what some refer to as The Karnstein Trilogy (the other two being The Vampire Lovers(1970)/Twins of Evil(1971)) and while i like all three i would say this is the worst of the three as i would likely rank em like this given my initial recent viewings of them... 1)The Vampire Lovers (1970) 2)Twins of Evil (1971) 3)Lust for a Vampire (1971). all are a 6/10 for me.) -Chopping Mall (1986) (Mar 25th 2017) - 5/10 (i liked the directors debut film The Lost Empire (1984)(6/10) but this one, which is his second movie, does not work for me overall even though it's watchable enough. but with that said... i would imagine people would consider The Lost Empire 'a bad movie' and in that regard i would imagine this Chopping Mall would fair better on that level. but anyways, Chopping Mall has Barbara Crampton in it who's probably most known for From Beyond(1986)/Re-Animator(1985)) -Night of the Creeps (1986) (Mar 25th 2017) - 4/10 -The Brides of Dracula (1960) (Mar 26th 2017) - 5/10 -The Kiss of the Vampire (1963) (Mar 26th 2017) - 6/10 (this one works unlike the movie above that's of similar type and time frame.) Re-watches...-Anthony Zimmer (2005) (Mar 20th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing (which was sometime before Dec 27th 2011. time flies.). it's better than the Johnny Depp/Angelina Jolie remake titled The Tourist (2010)(5/10) which is forgettable. but anyways, i think it's partially Sophie Marceau (The World is Not Enough (1999)/Braveheart(1995)) that carries this 2005 movie.) -Room in Rome (2010) (Mar 21st 2017) - 6.5-7/10 (but it's borderline 6-6.5/10, but ill give it benefit of the doubt for now (so it still just barely remains within My Favorite Movies (i.e. Top 199 movies)). also, it was a 7/10 on my 2nd viewing as this is now my 3rd viewing as i feel it takes a while to get up to speed(which tarnishes it a bit), but finishes well enough etc. SIDE NOTE: this still remains the movie with the largest volume of nudity i have seen although it's not as explicit as i thought it was from memory prior to this viewing as that 7min sex scene in Blue is the Warmest Color is more explicit from memory as that's about as far as one could push the softcore porn territory without crossing over into hardcore porn level. Room in Rome does not push it that far even though it's got a much higher volume of general nudity than Blue.) -Sex and Lucia (2001) (Mar 22nd 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 30min due to boredom. on my initial viewing it was a 6/10. Room in Rome is definitely the better movie from this director by a wide margin for me now.) -Le Samourai (1967) (Mar 24th 2017) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10 on my initial viewing. i can't believe it's been over 5 years since i initially viewed this which was Jan 20th 2012. it's generally more of a slower paced movie but it does what it does pretty well and seems to be one of those movies where the ending is up for interpretation.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Slap Shot (1977) - 4/10 (i consider myself a pretty big Newman fan, as he's great in the right role, but this movie is pretty dull.) -Billy Madison (1995) - 6/10 (like you said it seemed to be the movie that really started Sandler even though i think his peak is definitely Happy Gilmore (1996)(7.5-8/10). but after Going Overboard (1989)(3/10) it's a wonder his career ever took off given how bad that is.) -A View to a Kill (1985) - 4/10 (like you said it's fairly dull but then again i would basically say this about three other Moore bond movies... TSWLM/OP with FYEO being what i remember being the dullest of the four overall.) -The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003) - 5/10 (alright enough for a viewing but ultimately has no re-watch value. but from what i remember i preferred the trilogy.... 3/1/2. with that said... had i re-watched the trilogy, which i won't, i would not be surprised if i lowered my score so i can't really fault you for the really low score.) -UPDATED COPPOLA RANKINGS - as far as he goes for me it's... 1)Apocalypse Now (regular or REDUX, but i generally re-watch REDUX when i re-watch this movie.) 2)The Godfather Part III (1990) - 7.5-8/10 3)The Godfather (1972) - 7/10 -)The Godfather Part II (1974) after those four, the rest of what i have seen is... Thumbs Down. -Chopping Mall (1986) i couldnt get into this one and switched if off half way -Night of the Creeps (1986) starts strong but soon fades 4/10 -Le Samourai (1967) Love the mood in this one 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 21:32:28 GMT
Hi there! I own The Outsiders but haven't seen it yet. I plan to buy Rumble Fish if I enjoy it. Slap-Shot: This movie is a legend here in Quebec and the dub version is the most vulgar and awesome dubbin ever made. Saw it in English too. Saw it many times. 9/10 Billy madison: Far from Happy Gilmore but still funny. 7/10 The return of the King: We sure did not see the same movie. It's my favourite of the trilogy. 9.5/10 Mine: Hail, Ceasar : Even though I love most of the Coen’s movies, I was sceptic about this one because of the trailer and some of the reviews. Finally, it was to my liking. I really got into the story and although it’s not a movie that will make the annals, it’s still very unique and interesting. I found it clever, funny and good-looking. 7.5/10 Paper Soldiers (2002 DVD) : ‘follows an overeager burglar (Kevin Hart) through the ups and downs of his short, stressful career. Already on parole but faced with the power being turned off and his child forced to eat nothing but cereal, Shawn convinces an older thief (Derrick "Capone" Lee) to train him. He soon finds himself caught between his angry girlfriend (Tiffany Withers), his incompetent would-be-criminal friends, and a neighborhood sociopath with a hair-trigger temper (Beanie Sigel). Im a bit bias for this movie because it’s the genre I was craving for when I was a teen. Gangsta rap/comedy/action genre. I still enjoy it as an adult. I loved Beanie Sigle in State Property I and II and he was still scary good in this one. The movie is well done and Kevin Hart held the main role pretty successfully and he never over-played it. The humour was good and the action too. It’s just that the story could not escape the inevitable cliché of the guy trying to get off the streets to end up finding out its his only option. 6.5/10 Shaft (2000 DVD): I came close to watching this one so many times in my life it’s not even funny. Finally got around to do it. It’s an average Samuel L. Jackson movie that includes some very good parts. Like the shootouts near the end. Some very good ‘bad guys ‘are also involved. Bale gave an interesting taste to it all but in the end, it still about SLJ doing what he does best and I enjoyed it. 6.5/10 Far From Heaven: I caught this on TV but unfortunately I fell asleep on it. I guess this means it was not that good for me but I’d like to finish it still. I wouldn’t pay for it but I hope to catch it again someday. Just Shaft from yours which I have not seen in a while, I thought it was ok at the time 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 26, 2017 21:35:30 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The China Syndrome 8/10 Watched it a long time ago, I don't remember it much, besides that I liked it. And Jack Lemmon being great. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, but all the twists and dramas felt a bit too much for me. Rumble Fish 8.5/10 Love it. It's amazing visually, and Mickey Rourke is really iconic. Always meant to check out Slap Shot. A View to a Kill 7/10 Watched it ages ago, I kind of remember thinking it was fun. I do remember liking Christopher Walken and Grace Jones. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 8.5/10 I actually loved it, although it was way too long, IMO. Mine: Elle 7.5/10 I liked it, I was expecting it to be better though. Or maybe different, a lot of the twists felt very over the top to me. Isabelle Hupper is really great though. Raw Deal (1986) 6/10 Schwarzenegger movie. It doesn't hold up much, it's still kind of fun, feels kind of cheesy now though. The Big Steal 8/10 It's a Don Siegel movie, with Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer. He plays a soldier accused of stealing a lot of money, who goes to Mexico to chase the real thief. I liked it, it's really fun, Mitchum and Jane Greer are great together. I also loved the twist in the end. Blood Father 7.5/10 The movie with Mel Gibson, I liked it, it's well made. Mel Gibson is great in the role. I liked Erin Moriarty, the actress who played the daughter, too. Elle 5.5/10 yeah Huppert was great Raw Deal (1986) 5/10 I used to like it more but it is pretty poorly put together The Big Steal - ill get to this Blood Father - Mel was great, the film was average 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 21:42:39 GMT
Here are some things I really enjoyed about Skull Island. John C. Reilly's charcater. The skull crawlers (I think that is what they are called) The visual effetcs and look of the movie The part with the spider The final showdown between Kong and the big skull crawler was freakin' awesome Yeah I agree with you that John C. Reilly was MVP. I really liked his character. No love for the soundtrack? anybody can throw in good songs. It depends on how well they are used and here they arent used very well imo.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 26, 2017 21:44:37 GMT
Verhoeven wouldn't even crack my top 75. I just don't like his style much and I don't find his satire amusing. I like Point Break and K:19: The Widowmaker from Bigelow. Other than that I don't much care for her work but I don't hate any of her movies. Near Dark did not hold up for me on re-watch. I use to like that movie when I was a teenager. Oh i still love Near Dark and i like Point Break enough. i know you love near dark, which is why i brought it up.
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Mar 26, 2017 22:11:47 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The China Syndrome 8/10 Watched it a long time ago, I don't remember it much, besides that I liked it. And Jack Lemmon being great. The Perks of Being a Wallflower 6.5/10 I thought it wasn't bad, but all the twists and dramas felt a bit too much for me. Rumble Fish 8.5/10 Love it. It's amazing visually, and Mickey Rourke is really iconic. Always meant to check out Slap Shot. A View to a Kill 7/10 Watched it ages ago, I kind of remember thinking it was fun. I do remember liking Christopher Walken and Grace Jones. Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 8.5/10 I actually loved it, although it was way too long, IMO. Mine: Elle 7.5/10 I liked it, I was expecting it to be better though. Or maybe different, a lot of the twists felt very over the top to me. Isabelle Hupper is really great though. Raw Deal (1986) 6/10 Schwarzenegger movie. It doesn't hold up much, it's still kind of fun, feels kind of cheesy now though. The Big Steal 8/10 It's a Don Siegel movie, with Robert Mitchum and Jane Greer. He plays a soldier accused of stealing a lot of money, who goes to Mexico to chase the real thief. I liked it, it's really fun, Mitchum and Jane Greer are great together. I also loved the twist in the end. Blood Father 7.5/10 The movie with Mel Gibson, I liked it, it's well made. Mel Gibson is great in the role. I liked Erin Moriarty, the actress who played the daughter, too. Elle 5.5/10 yeah Huppert was great Raw Deal (1986) 5/10 I used to like it more but it is pretty poorly put together The Big Steal - ill get to this Blood Father - Mel was great, the film was average 5.5/10 There is that line in Raw Deal, when Arnie's drunk wife throws a cake at him, and he goes I told you, never drink and bake!, I was like, come on... ...And then he dresses like Terminator when he decides to take down the mob organization...That was fun though. You should enjoy The Big Steal.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 27, 2017 1:10:30 GMT
Yeah, in that case i would guess you probably won't care for The Lost Empire (same director) as in some ways i can see how some would say it's worse (but i think it's better).
but with that said... with The Lost Empire, i would not be surprised if it's one of those movies where those who finish it might like it and those who don't like it probably won't finish it.
Yeah, i would basically agree in that it's better earlier on than later into it overall and i would say it's later into it is when it fizzled out enough for me to lower my score down to a 4/10 for it overall.
Yeah, i think that's pretty much what carries it and why i boosted my score of it a bit.
but since you gave it a 8.5/10 that must be pretty high on your all-time type of list i assume, like Top 50, Top 100 for you?
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Mar 27, 2017 1:43:26 GMT
Yours: Moana (2016) - I thought it was decent. 6/10 Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003) - I'm not as big a fan as most, but I think it's good. Fellowship is my favorite of the three. This one is a 7 for me. Billy Madison (1995) - I can usually tolerate Sandler well enough but he's too much for me in this. 4/10
I watched several movies but altogether I'd say it was a rough week.
Mine: The Unholy Three (1925) - 6 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) - 5 Bringing Up Baby (1938) - 5 The Lady from Shanghai (1947) - 6 The Confession (1970) - 6 House (1977) - 3 Hercules Against the Moon Men (1964) - 2 The Great Dictator (1940) - 7 The Time Machine (1960) - 6 The Boys from Brazil (1978) - 4 Superman: The Movie (1978) - 6 Boogie Nights (1997) - 9 Menace II Society (1993) - 4
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2017 1:49:04 GMT
Yeah, in that case i would guess you probably won't care for The Lost Empire (same director) as in some ways i can see how some would say it's worse (but i think it's better). but with that said... with The Lost Empire, i would not be surprised if it's one of those movies where those who finish it might like it and those who don't like it probably won't finish it. Yeah, i would basically agree in that it's better earlier on than later into it overall and i would say it's later into it is when it fizzled out enough for me to lower my score down to a 4/10 for it overall. Yeah, i think that's pretty much what carries it and why i boosted my score of it a bit. but since you gave it a 8.5/10 that must be pretty high on your all-time type of list i assume, like Top 50, Top 100 for you? Yup, top 100, the same directors Le Cercle Rouge, also starring Alain Delon is in my top 50
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2017 1:51:28 GMT
Yours: Moana (2016) - I thought it was decent. 6/10 Lord of the Rings: Return of the King (2003) - I'm not as big a fan as most, but I think it's good. Fellowship is my favorite of the three. This one is a 7 for me. Billy Madison (1995) - I can usually tolerate Sandler well enough but he's too much for me in this. 4/10 I watched several movies but altogether I'd say it was a rough week. Mine: The Unholy Three (1925) - 6 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) - 5 Bringing Up Baby (1938) - 5 The Lady from Shanghai (1947) - 6 The Confession (1970) - 6 House (1977) - 3 Hercules Against the Moon Men (1964) - 2 The Great Dictator (1940) - 7 The Time Machine (1960) - 6 The Boys from Brazil (1978) - 4 Superman: The Movie (1978) - 6 Boogie Nights (1997) - 9 Menace II Society (1993) - 4 The Town That Dreaded Sundown (1976) - 6/10 tonally al over the place which hurts it Bringing Up Baby (1938) - 5 The Lady from Shanghai (1947) - 8 love it House (1977) - 3 The Great Dictator (1940) - 5.5 The Time Machine (1960) - been too long The Boys from Brazil (1978) - 4 Superman: The Movie (1978) - 5 Boogie Nights (1997) - 8 Menace II Society (1993) - 6 its well made but something is missing
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 27, 2017 2:24:16 GMT
Yo Cush! LOTR 1: 9 LOTR 2: 9 LOTR 3: 9.5 Hobbit 1: 7.5 Hobbit 2: 7 Hobbit 3: 7 Mine: Hail, Ceasar : Even though I love most of the Coen’s movies, I was sceptic about this one because of the trailer and some of the reviews. Finally, it was to my liking. I really got into the story and although it’s not a movie that will make the annals, it’s still very unique and interesting. I found it clever, funny and good-looking. 7.5/10 Paper Soldiers (2002 DVD) : ‘follows an overeager burglar (Kevin Hart) through the ups and downs of his short, stressful career. Already on parole but faced with the power being turned off and his child forced to eat nothing but cereal, Shawn convinces an older thief (Derrick "Capone" Lee) to train him. He soon finds himself caught between his angry girlfriend (Tiffany Withers), his incompetent would-be-criminal friends, and a neighborhood sociopath with a hair-trigger temper (Beanie Sigel). Im a bit bias for this movie because it’s the genre I was craving for when I was a teen. Gangsta rap/comedy/action genre. I still enjoy it as an adult. I loved Beanie Sigle in State Property I and II and he was still scary good in this one. The movie is well done and Kevin Hart held the main role pretty successfully and he never over-played it. The humour was good and the action too. It’s just that the story could not escape the inevitable cliché of the guy trying to get off the streets to end up finding out its his only option. 6.5/10 Shaft (2000 DVD): I came close to watching this one so many times in my life it’s not even funny. Finally got around to do it. It’s an average Samuel L. Jackson movie that includes some very good parts. Like the shootouts near the end. Some very good ‘bad guys ‘are also involved. Bale gave an interesting taste to it all but in the end, it still about SLJ doing what he does best and I enjoyed it. 6.5/10 Far From Heaven: I caught this on TV but unfortunately I fell asleep on it. I guess this means it was not that good for me but I’d like to finish it still. I wouldn’t pay for it but I hope to catch it again someday. Hey! Hail, Caesar! - not among the Coen's best, but still very enjoyable. The cast is great. 7.5/10 Far from Heaven - great performances and an interesting story. I liked it. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Mar 27, 2017 10:19:32 GMT
Yours:
Billy Madison 6/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 9/10
Mine:
1) How the Grinch Stole Christmas 2000 (5/10)
2) The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus 2009 (3/10)
3) Inside Out 2015 (3/10)
4) Metal: A Headbanger's Journey 2005 (8/10)
5) The Intouchables 2011 (9/10)
6) Lawrence of Arabia 1962 (7/10)
7) The King's Speech 2010 (7/10)
8) Carry on Christmas 1969 (4/10)
9) Carry on Again Christmas 1970 (3/10)
10) It Happened One Night 1934 (5/10)
11) Man on Wire 2008 (6/10)
12) Kill Bill: Vol. 1 2003 (5/10)
13) The Hunt (Jagten) 2012 (3/10)
14) About a Boy 2002 (6/10)
15) March of the Penguins 2005 (8/10)
16) Million Dollar Baby 2004 (8/10)
17) L.A. Confidential 1997 (6/10)
18) La La Land 2016 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 27, 2017 22:09:59 GMT
Yours: Billy Madison 6/10 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 9/10 Mine: 1) How the Grinch Stole Christmas 2000 (5/10) 2) The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus 2009 (3/10) 3) Inside Out 2015 (3/10) 4) Metal: A Headbanger's Journey 2005 (8/10) 5) The Intouchables 2011 (9/10) 6) Lawrence of Arabia 1962 (7/10) 7) The King's Speech 2010 (7/10) 8) Carry on Christmas 1969 (4/10) 9) Carry on Again Christmas 1970 (3/10) 10) It Happened One Night 1934 (5/10) 11) Man on Wire 2008 (6/10) 12) Kill Bill: Vol. 1 2003 (5/10) 13) The Hunt (Jagten) 2012 (3/10) 14) About a Boy 2002 (6/10) 15) March of the Penguins 2005 (8/10) 16) Million Dollar Baby 2004 (8/10) 17) L.A. Confidential 1997 (6/10) 18) La La Land 2016 (7/10) 1) How the Grinch Stole Christmas 2000 - not 100% sure i finished this 3) Inside Out 2015 (5/10) 4) Metal: A Headbanger's Journey 2005 (5/10) 6) Lawrence of Arabia 1962 (6/10) 7) The King's Speech 2010 (7/10) 10) It Happened One Night 1934 (7.5/10) 12) Kill Bill: Vol. 1 2003 (5/10) 13) The Hunt (Jagten) 2012 (7/10) 16) Million Dollar Baby 2004 (6/10) 17) L.A. Confidential 1997 (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by bobdole1357 on Mar 28, 2017 4:17:58 GMT
20th Century Women (3/5): Featuring one of the best ensembles of 2016 and a fascinating group of characters, Mike Mills' latest project is just a little overcrowded, leaving the film to meander a bit too much throughout its two-hour runtime. However, the film still managed to earn an Oscar nod for Best Original Screenplay despite its shortcomings. Particular credit goes to Annette Bening for yet another brilliant performance (shockingly snubbed for what should have been an easy Oscar nod). Silence (4.5/5): One of the very best films of last year (#2 on my top ten) that nobody bothered to go see. Scorsese is once again at the top of his game, delivering a film that may be a little difficult to process, but which rewards the patient viewer with one of the most deeply felt and stunning cinematic accomplishments of 2016. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (3/5): What should have been a joyous return to the wizarding world ends up being something of a disappointment thanks to a bland screenplay that takes far too long to develop the narrative. There's a lot to like about it, including some intriguing characters, the gorgeous production design, and some great special effects, but the whole thing is just too forgettable. Patriots Day (4/5): Peter Berg delivers his second excellent feature of 2016 (after the equally outstanding "Deepwater Horizon"), this time giving us a thrilling account of the Boston Marathon bombing and the subsequent investigation to catch those responsible. Featuring a marvelous cast, skilled direction, and a well-structured script, this is a wonderful film that shows how much good can come out of something so terrible.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 28, 2017 8:42:17 GMT
20th Century Women (3/5): Featuring one of the best ensembles of 2016 and a fascinating group of characters, Mike Mills' latest project is just a little overcrowded, leaving the film to meander a bit too much throughout its two-hour runtime. However, the film still managed to earn an Oscar nod for Best Original Screenplay despite its shortcomings. Particular credit goes to Annette Bening for yet another brilliant performance (shockingly snubbed for what should have been an easy Oscar nod). Silence (4.5/5): One of the very best films of last year (#2 on my top ten) that nobody bothered to go see. Scorsese is once again at the top of his game, delivering a film that may be a little difficult to process, but which rewards the patient viewer with one of the most deeply felt and stunning cinematic accomplishments of 2016. Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them (3/5): What should have been a joyous return to the wizarding world ends up being something of a disappointment thanks to a bland screenplay that takes far too long to develop the narrative. There's a lot to like about it, including some intriguing characters, the gorgeous production design, and some great special effects, but the whole thing is just too forgettable. Patriots Day (4/5): Peter Berg delivers his second excellent feature of 2016 (after the equally outstanding "Deepwater Horizon"), this time giving us a thrilling account of the Boston Marathon bombing and the subsequent investigation to catch those responsible. Featuring a marvelous cast, skilled direction, and a well-structured script, this is a wonderful film that shows how much good can come out of something so terrible. Silence- 6.5 fabtadtic beasts - could not finish this one, I liked the Harry potters but this wasn't good
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 28, 2017 14:17:33 GMT
The Invisible Man / James Whale (1933). This delightful “horror” film, a dark comedy, based on H.G. Well’s 1897 novel, introduced Claude Rains in his first lead role. It made him star even though he is not seen until becoming visible right at the final fadeout. He stars as Griffin, a scientist who goes where mankind was not meant to go. In trying to develop invisibility, he uses a forbidden compound that effects people’s minds, turning them psychotic (a change from the source in which Griffin was a megalomaniac from the start). The film opens in a small English village during winter. In the pub, there is the unexpected arrival of a stranger completely covered in clothing and his face wrapped in bandages. He demands a room where he can have quiet and solitude – something the meddling pub owners are not willing to give. This leads to the first unforgettable set-piece. The landlord couple decide to evict him. When he loses his temper, he unwraps his bandages and starts shedding clothes, reveling his invisibility. He then frolics down the street, kicking people in the rear, knocking off hats, and stealing one man’s bicycle (an uncredited Walter Brennen) and riding it, seemingly with no one on it, down the street. The big takeaway from this scene is Una O’Connor, the pub landlady, and her extended hysterical screaming. H.G. Wells, himself, praised O’Connor for her performance. The special effects astonished the original audiences and is still pretty amazing if it is kept in mind that they didn’t have computer animated help. “The Invisible Man” is one of several important “monster” movies from Universal Studio in the early sound era. It came after “Dracula” and “Frankenstein” but before “The Bride of Frankenstein.” An important and fun film.
Junior G-Men Of The Air / Ray Taylor and Lewis D. Collins (1942). The cast of young street kids in the social realism film “Dead End” (1937) spun off into several different movie permutations and series: the Dead End Kids, Little Tough Guys, East Side Kids, and, finally, The Bowery Boys. Maybe the most unusual setting for them was the three cliffhanger serials for Universal. Junior G-Men (1940) and Sea Raiders (1941) were the other two. Some of the Little Tough Guys movies featured a sub-set of the Dead End Kids: Billy Halop, Huntz Hall, Gabriel Dell, and Bernard Punsley. This same sub-set is also the lead cast of these serials. Leo Gorcey does not appear in them, although his younger brother David Gorcey is in some of the early chapters. In this one, made after the U.S. entered WWII, the Bad Guys are a gang of Fifth Columnists led by a Japanese mastermind played by Lionel Atwell. Atwell hardly appears at all, maybe a couple of minutes per chapter. He is always sitting at a desk giving orders to henchmen or berating them for letting these kids defeat his plans. Like most serials, the plot is at once very simple and extremely knotty. Halop’s younger brother (Gene Reynolds) invents a muffler for airplanes at their father’s junk yard. The spies want it so they kidnap Reynolds. So, there are attemps to try and find the brother, getting the muffler plans back, losing the plans back to the spies, heading off sabatoge attempts, and so on. Not the best of serials; not the worst of serials. For fans of Dead End Kids and/or cliffhanger serials (don’t miss another exciting chapter next week at this theater).
Doctor Who: Scream of the Shalka. (2003). When the British cult sci-fi series “Doctor Who” was canceled by the BBC after 26 seasons, fans had to find something to hang on to. The void was usually filled by periodicals featuring fan fiction, new novels in several story lines, and audio adventures from the company Big Finish. The BBC, of course, had to license all these productions, but didn’t do much themselves. In 2003, just two years before the return of The Doctor to a regular TV schedule, Ma Beeb produced and webcasted this animated adventure. It consisted of six weekly episodes of 10 to 20 minutes length each. Richard E. Grant (“Withnail and I”, “Gosford Park”) got the call as The Doctor. As his new companion, they picked Sophie Okenedo (just one year away from an Oscar nomination). It begins in a rather leisurely fashion but quickly picks up speed. By the last episode, the viewer his holding one’s breath as the Earth comes close to destruction and the human race to extinction. An excellent story and script by Paul Cornell who went on to write two of the best stories of the New Series. I’m not sure why Grant didn’t get the part when Doctor Who returned on a regular basis. He did appear as a villain in three later stories and Okenedo showed up in two stories as Queen Liz 10 of England. Highly recommended for science fiction thriller fans.
A Bigger Splash / Luca Guadagnino (2015). The follies of the rich and famous with a great cast but not to much point. Marianne Lane (Tilda Swinton) is an international rock star who has had throat surgery à la Julie Andrews and is recuperating on an Italian island resort with her lover, Paul (Matthias Schoenaerts). She is forbidden to speak except infrequently in a whisper. They are suddenly dropped in on by her former manager, Harry (Ralph Fiennes), a motormouth who says anything that comes into his head, who she had previously been romantically involved with. He brings along his daughter, Penelope (Dakota Johnson), who he is just getting to know. Disputes, jealousies, adultery, and just about everybody getting naked ensues. The film doesn’t really go anywhere or have anything new to say. If there are any pleasures to be had, it is, for me anyway, that I can watch Fiennes and Swinton in just about anything and be happy. They are both excellent here. The other two main cast members do OK. I don’t know much about either of them except that Johnson was in that one hit movie that I will never see and that she is the daughter of Don Johnson and Melanie Griffith and her grandmother is Tippi Hedren – if those factoids have any meaning I don’t know what it is.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 28, 2017 14:41:05 GMT
Billy Madison (1995, Tamra Davis) tv
This was the breakout film for Adam Sandler that got the ball rolling. he plays the spoilt son of a hotel mogul who must repeat all the grades of High School to prove to his father he can take over the business. It has a god villain, some funny scenes but Sandler is very annoying to watch in this one. It does have a superb cameo from Steve Buscemi though that is very memorable. 5/10 A View to a Kill (1985, John Glen)blu ray
Roger Moore's final outing as James Bond is a little more serious than the previous film but unfortunately frightfully slow and dull. The story drags but there are some high spots and Christopher Walken (The Deer Hunter) has a great presence as the main villain. 4/10
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003, Peter Jackson) tv Some people say that most of the effects in these films have not aged well but they were pretty damned patchy when they first came out. Time of course has made them a little more laughable. The effects might be forgivable if the design was better, lets face it though everything in these films is varying degrees of bad except for maybe Gollum. It just happened to be on this afternoon while i was doing some other things and it is still quite fun to laugh at how awful these turned out. 3/10
“Billy Madison” is, I think, one of only two Adam Sandler movies I have seen. You are absolutely right that Sandler is annoying and that the Steve Buscemi cameo is a memorable classic. I would also mention the speech by the teacher at the quiz contest who tells Sandler that his answer has lowered everybody’s IQ. I actually laughed at that. “A View to a Kill” is frequently mentioned by people as the worst Bond movie. I can’t really say that because although I have seen it a couple of times (including in theater when first released), I don’t remember a single frame of it. A week after I watch it, it’s gone. So, it is not really “bad,” just hardly there at all. “Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King.” I have never been a big reader of science fiction or fantasy so when a friend of mine, a high school reading teacher, shoved a copy of “The Fellowship of the Ring” into my hands one day about 40 years ago and told me to read it, I really didn’t want to…but, just out of friendship, I started it. And finished it. And bought the other two volumes. Then read them all again. And again. I have even read the entire saga out loud twice; once to each of my sons. So, I was apprehensive when approaching Jackson’s three movie adaptation. I felt a little relieved at “Fellowship,” but got uneasy at the start of “The Two Towers.” About half-way though the middle movie – at the dwarf tossing scene – the whole project had gone off the rails and stayed off. “The Return of the King” is Tolkien’s great achievement reduced to a standard CGI dominated summer action blockbuster for gamers – stick figures running around shooting and fighting. So much was cut from the story that I don’t understand how anyone who had not read the books at least 3 times could figure out what the hell was going on. Maybe the mind-numbing action overwhelmed little details like telling a compelling story.
|
|