Post by stonekeeper on Nov 1, 2018 20:23:58 GMT
Hey Darky! I missed one so here's two weeks worth of movie watching but first:
Sumer of 84: I was slightly disappointed but only because I had great expectations and was really excited about this. The story build up is very long, 1h20 minutes to be exact. Practically nothing major or exciting happens before the last 30 minutes and even then, it was nothing spectacular. Overall, solid on all the other aspects but does not bring much novelty to the table. 6.5/10
Oh and I ordered Ash VS Evil Dead S3. Can't wait for it!!
Mine:
Den of thieves (2018 Netflix) : I really enjoyed the first ¾ of the movie, it was energetic, entertaining and had some solid action. The final ¼ was not bad but slightly disappointing. 7/10
American Horror Story: Asylum: I was at the store and noticed AHS seasons on Blu-ray on rebate at 18$ and decided to get one of them based on no other information but a few positive reviews I had seen about the show. I looked at them all but since I’m a fan of stories that take place in asylums I picked season 2. Good thing I did because this was one of the best experiences I had like, ever. It was flawless on ALL levels. Acting, story, cinematography, music, name it, everything was to my liking. I won’t go into any details about the story but I’ll just tell you that it included serial killers, maniacs, mysterious wood creatures, a mad doctor, demons, nuns, electro-shocks, whips, racists, lesbians, aliens (and more) with brio. 9.5/10
Detroit (2017 DVD) : « Fact-based drama set during the 1967 Detroit riots in which a group of rogue police officers respond to a complaint with retribution rather than justice on their minds. » I like me a good true story and this one was made in a manner that was credible, effective, coherent and there were some good court room moments too. 7.5/10
It comes at night (2017 Netflix): As a pro, the movie was decent and went by super-fast. As a con, not much really happens before the final minutes and it left me rather cold. 6.5/10
The night comes for us (2018 Netflix): This Indonesian ultra-violent flick is like The Raid 2, with a simpler plot, less sub-plots and more blood, believe it or not. This is not necessarily a bad thing and personally, I admit to enjoy this exhilarating ride that kept my heart beating fast and a small terrified smile on the corner of my lips. The violence is intense but also creative, well-shot, well-choreographed and entertainingly gore. Funnily, one of the parts that made me wince the most did not involve gore; it’s just a guy kicking a metal post. Ouch! My rating: 8.5/10
The Others (2001 TV): I found it to be an interesting take on the haunted house subject and the acting was decent. I enjoyed it more than most similar movies (What lies beneath that I saw recently is an example). I have to say I guessed the twist one hour into the movie but still, good concept. 7/10
The amazing Spider-man (2012 Netflix): The story and acting were pretty cheesy but a few solid action scenes and fun special effects made up for it. 5.5/10
I watched 5 episodes of American Horror Story: Murder House; at first I was happy to see the actors from Asylum again but I quickly realised their characters were NOTHING compared to season 2. I have to admit that Haunted House stories are not my forte and although it’s this one is not bad, it’s nothing exceptional. More to come.
Sumer of 84: I was slightly disappointed but only because I had great expectations and was really excited about this. The story build up is very long, 1h20 minutes to be exact. Practically nothing major or exciting happens before the last 30 minutes and even then, it was nothing spectacular. Overall, solid on all the other aspects but does not bring much novelty to the table. 6.5/10
Oh and I ordered Ash VS Evil Dead S3. Can't wait for it!!
Mine:
Den of thieves (2018 Netflix) : I really enjoyed the first ¾ of the movie, it was energetic, entertaining and had some solid action. The final ¼ was not bad but slightly disappointing. 7/10
American Horror Story: Asylum: I was at the store and noticed AHS seasons on Blu-ray on rebate at 18$ and decided to get one of them based on no other information but a few positive reviews I had seen about the show. I looked at them all but since I’m a fan of stories that take place in asylums I picked season 2. Good thing I did because this was one of the best experiences I had like, ever. It was flawless on ALL levels. Acting, story, cinematography, music, name it, everything was to my liking. I won’t go into any details about the story but I’ll just tell you that it included serial killers, maniacs, mysterious wood creatures, a mad doctor, demons, nuns, electro-shocks, whips, racists, lesbians, aliens (and more) with brio. 9.5/10
Detroit (2017 DVD) : « Fact-based drama set during the 1967 Detroit riots in which a group of rogue police officers respond to a complaint with retribution rather than justice on their minds. » I like me a good true story and this one was made in a manner that was credible, effective, coherent and there were some good court room moments too. 7.5/10
It comes at night (2017 Netflix): As a pro, the movie was decent and went by super-fast. As a con, not much really happens before the final minutes and it left me rather cold. 6.5/10
The night comes for us (2018 Netflix): This Indonesian ultra-violent flick is like The Raid 2, with a simpler plot, less sub-plots and more blood, believe it or not. This is not necessarily a bad thing and personally, I admit to enjoy this exhilarating ride that kept my heart beating fast and a small terrified smile on the corner of my lips. The violence is intense but also creative, well-shot, well-choreographed and entertainingly gore. Funnily, one of the parts that made me wince the most did not involve gore; it’s just a guy kicking a metal post. Ouch! My rating: 8.5/10
The Others (2001 TV): I found it to be an interesting take on the haunted house subject and the acting was decent. I enjoyed it more than most similar movies (What lies beneath that I saw recently is an example). I have to say I guessed the twist one hour into the movie but still, good concept. 7/10
The amazing Spider-man (2012 Netflix): The story and acting were pretty cheesy but a few solid action scenes and fun special effects made up for it. 5.5/10
I watched 5 episodes of American Horror Story: Murder House; at first I was happy to see the actors from Asylum again but I quickly realised their characters were NOTHING compared to season 2. I have to admit that Haunted House stories are not my forte and although it’s this one is not bad, it’s nothing exceptional. More to come.