|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 9, 2018 5:08:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Eighth Grade (2018, Bo Burnham) I really dislike Bo Burnham as a musical stand up so was impressed to see him put together this resonate story of an introverted teenage girl who tries to survive the last week of her disastrous eighth grade year before leaving to start high school. The film is anchored by a stellar lead performance but the writing and direction are both strong also. 7/10
Cam (2018, Daniel Goldhaber) Netflix Interesting cyber horror that follows a cam girl who runs into some online troubles. The performances are strong but some of the plot points were a little too far fetched. 6/10
Mowgli (2018, Andy Serkis) Netflix This telling of Jungle Book stays closer to the book than the famous Disney versions did. I do not particularly like the visuals of this film but I also did not like Disney's last effort mixing cgi animals and backgrounds with a human boy. The boy is far less annoying in this film than the other one andin general I like it better. 5.5-6
The Christmas Chronicles (2018, Clay Kaytis) Netflix This christmas film certainly does not break much new ground as we see two kids trying to help Santa complete his Christmas run. The best thing about the film is Kurt Russell playing Santa who appears to be having a blast. However the film is way to long and bloated for what it is and also has a terrible musical number. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018, Christopher McQuarrie) UHD disc The sixth film in the series raises the stakes in all ways and is the best film of the series. 7.5-8/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST ACTRESS: Elsie Fisher - Eighth Grade BEST SCORE: Lorne Balfe - Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST SCRIPT: Bo Burnham - Eighth Grade BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rob Hardy - Mission: Impossible - Fallout BEST DIRECTOR: Christopher McQuarrie - Mission: Impossible - Fallout
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 9, 2018 5:28:13 GMT
Eighth Grade - I liked it. 7/10 Mowgli - was planning to watch tonight. The Christmas Chronicles - I watched it this week too. the musical number was actually my favorite part haha Mission: Impossible - Fallout - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) This one didn't do much for me. I liked the score and there were a few good scenes here and there, but I just didn't care enough about the characters outside of Laurie Strode (Jamie Lee Curtis), but she's in a supporting role. I felt the film wasn't nearly as intense or entertaining as it could have been. 5.5/10
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012, Peter Lord & Jeff Newitt) This animated film has fun characters, some good laughs, and a good voice cast. I had a good time with this one. 7/10
The Little Prince (2015, Mark Osborne) This is an animated film was made by Netflix and I thought it was pretty good. I liked the characters and the voice cast did a good job playing them. It has a good score too and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
Tau (2018, Federico D'Alessandro) This Netflix original has some good cinematography, a good score, and the story kept me engaged throughout. The set design was another highlight and the acting was pretty good. 7/10
Battle Royale (2000, Kinji Fukasaku) I've been meaning to get to this one for a long time. I ended up liking it. There are some really good moments throughout, but I did feel the characters could have used better development. 7/10
The Christmas Chronicles (2018, Clay Kaytis) This one is elevated by a fun performance from Kurt Russell and it does has some good moments here and there. 6/10
Arthur Christmas (2011, Sarah Smith) This animated Christmas film didn't do much for me. Most of the characters weren't that great and it just wasn't very fun or exciting. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best. Terrific film. 9/10
Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) A Christmas classic with good performances and plenty of charm and entertainment. 8/10
Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) Fun stuff. 7.5/10
Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) Not nearly as good as the original if you ask me, but still quite fun. 7.5/10
Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) A Disney classic. Robin Williams gives my favorite voice performance of all time here. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 4 (1992-1993) 9/10
Seinfeld - Season 5 (1993-1994) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Vertigo BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Vertigo) BEST ACTRESS - Maika Monroe (Tau) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Aladdin) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Novak (Vertigo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Burks (Vertigo) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Vertigo) BEST SCRIPT - Alec Coppel & Samuel Taylor (Vertigo) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Vertigo)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 9, 2018 5:36:44 GMT
Eighth Grade - I liked it. 7/10 Mowgli - was planning to watch tonight. The Christmas Chronicles - I watched it this week too. the musical number was actually my favorite part haha Mission: Impossible - Fallout - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) This one didn't do much for me. I liked the score and there were a few good scenes here and there, but I just didn't care enough about the characters outside of Laurie Strode (Jamie Lee Curtis), but she's in a supporting role. I felt the film wasn't nearly as intense or entertaining as it could have been. 5.5/10
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012, Peter Lord & Jeff Newitt) This animated film has fun characters, some good laughs, and a good voice cast. I had a good time with this one. 7/10
The Little Prince (2015, Mark Osborne) This is an animated film was made by Netflix and I thought it was pretty good. I liked the characters and the voice cast did a good job playing them. It has a good score too and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
Tau (2018, Federico D'Alessandro) This Netflix original has some good cinematography, a good score, and the story kept me engaged throughout. The set design was another highlight and the acting was pretty good. 7/10
Battle Royale (2000, Kinji Fukasaku) I've been meaning to get to this one for a long time. I ended up liking it. There are some really good moments throughout, but I did feel the characters could have used better development. 7/10
The Christmas Chronicles (2018, Clay Kaytis) This one is elevated by a fun performance from Kurt Russell and it does has some good moments here and there. 6/10
Arthur Christmas (2011, Sarah Smith) This animated Christmas film didn't do much for me. Most of the characters weren't that great and it just wasn't very fun or exciting. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best. Terrific film. 9/10
Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) A Christmas classic with good performances and plenty of charm and entertainment. 8/10
Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) Fun stuff. 7.5/10
Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) Not nearly as good as the original if you ask me, but still quite fun. 7.5/10
Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) A Disney classic. Robin Williams gives my favorite voice performance of all time here. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 4 (1992-1993) 9/10
Seinfeld - Season 5 (1993-1994) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Vertigo BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Vertigo) BEST ACTRESS - Maika Monroe (Tau) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Aladdin) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Novak (Vertigo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Burks (Vertigo) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Vertigo) BEST SCRIPT - Alec Coppel & Samuel Taylor (Vertigo) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Vertigo) Yo dude! Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) Jamie lee curtis is the best thing about it, your score same as mine pretty much 5-5.5/10 Battle Royale (2000, Kinji Fukasaku) i did not care about anything that was happening 4/10 The Christmas Chronicles (2018, Clay Kaytis) certainly elevated by Kurt 4.5/10 Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) 7/10 Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) been too long Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) 7.5/10 Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) just behind the original for me but ive only seen it once 7.5/10 Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) 6/10 Seinfeld - Season 4 (1992-1993) Seinfeld - Season 5 (1993-1994) seen these so many times, great stuff
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 9, 2018 5:44:25 GMT
Eighth Grade - I liked it. 7/10 Mowgli - was planning to watch tonight. The Christmas Chronicles - I watched it this week too. the musical number was actually my favorite part haha Mission: Impossible - Fallout - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) This one didn't do much for me. I liked the score and there were a few good scenes here and there, but I just didn't care enough about the characters outside of Laurie Strode (Jamie Lee Curtis), but she's in a supporting role. I felt the film wasn't nearly as intense or entertaining as it could have been. 5.5/10
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012, Peter Lord & Jeff Newitt) This animated film has fun characters, some good laughs, and a good voice cast. I had a good time with this one. 7/10
The Little Prince (2015, Mark Osborne) This is an animated film was made by Netflix and I thought it was pretty good. I liked the characters and the voice cast did a good job playing them. It has a good score too and is entertaining throughout. 7/10
Tau (2018, Federico D'Alessandro) This Netflix original has some good cinematography, a good score, and the story kept me engaged throughout. The set design was another highlight and the acting was pretty good. 7/10
Battle Royale (2000, Kinji Fukasaku) I've been meaning to get to this one for a long time. I ended up liking it. There are some really good moments throughout, but I did feel the characters could have used better development. 7/10
The Christmas Chronicles (2018, Clay Kaytis) This one is elevated by a fun performance from Kurt Russell and it does has some good moments here and there. 6/10
Arthur Christmas (2011, Sarah Smith) This animated Christmas film didn't do much for me. Most of the characters weren't that great and it just wasn't very fun or exciting. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best. Terrific film. 9/10
Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) A Christmas classic with good performances and plenty of charm and entertainment. 8/10
Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) Fun stuff. 7.5/10
Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) Not nearly as good as the original if you ask me, but still quite fun. 7.5/10
Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) A Disney classic. Robin Williams gives my favorite voice performance of all time here. 8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 4 (1992-1993) 9/10
Seinfeld - Season 5 (1993-1994) 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Vertigo BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Vertigo) BEST ACTRESS - Maika Monroe (Tau) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Aladdin) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Novak (Vertigo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Burks (Vertigo) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Vertigo) BEST SCRIPT - Alec Coppel & Samuel Taylor (Vertigo) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Vertigo) Yo dude! Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) Jamie lee curtis is the best thing about it, your score same as mine pretty much 5-5.5/10 Battle Royale (2000, Kinji Fukasaku) i did not care about anything that was happening 4/10 The Christmas Chronicles (2018, Clay Kaytis) certainly elevated by Kurt 4.5/10 Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) 7/10 Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) been too long Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) 7.5/10 Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) just behind the original for me but ive only seen it once 7.5/10 Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) 6/10 Seinfeld - Season 4 (1992-1993) Seinfeld - Season 5 (1993-1994) seen these so many times, great stuff I used to watch re-runs of Seinfeld when I was a kid, but there are many episodes I hadn't seen and I've never watched them in order until now.
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Dec 9, 2018 6:08:12 GMT
The Dragon Murder Case / H. Bruce Humberstone (1934). Warner. The very wealthy amateur detective Philo Vance is played by Warren William, the first of two times he would play the role. Vance has a doozy of an impossible crime to solve this time around. We begin at the country home of a rich family whose various members each hate one another. One night they decide to go swimming in the pool that had been created by partially damming a river. Three me dive into the water but only two emerge. When the pool is drained the next day, there is no body to be found. Vance later finds the corpse on a hillside about a quarter of a mile away from the house. Among the suspects are Lyle Talbot and the always delightful Margaret Lindsay. Eugene Pallette is Sgt. Heath, the dumbest of the hundreds of dumb cops that populated mystery films in the ‘30s and ‘40s. The Casino Murder Case / Edwin L. Marin (1935). MGM. This time around the role of Philo Vance, the homicide bureau’s best friend, is taken by Hungarian born actor Paul Lucas, just eight years past since he arrived in Hollywood and another eight years in the future away from a Best Actor Oscar. We have another rich family at each other’s throats when they start dying off rather alarmingly. Sgt. Heath is played by Ted Healy, best known as the first boss of The Three Stooges before they set out on their own. Woman On The Run / Norman Foster (1950). Fidelity Pictures. Frank Johnson is out walking his dog one night when he witnesses a mob hit. When police tell him that the victim was killed to keep him from testifying, Johnson slips away, not believing the police could keep him safe either. When Inspector Ferris (Robert Keith, father of Brian) talks to Johnson’s wife, Eleanor (Ann Sheridan), he finds out that the Johnson’s marriage was in a bad way and Eleanor doesn’t care one way or the other what happens to her husband; but when Legget (Dennis O’Keeffe), a tabloid reporter, offers her a thousand dollars if she can find her husband and get him an exclusive interview, she begins, with Legget in tow, to investigate among Frank’s friends and co-workers. While the script was produced by three named writers, future producer Ross Hunter is credited as “dialog director” so he may have been responsible for snappy repartee like this exchange between Eleanor and Legget: Are you trying to bribe me? Yes, and if I can’t bribe you I will try to win you. Isn’t that a reverse of the usual procedure. I’m a reverse kind of guy. But you are attractive, Mrs. Johnson. I may try to win you first. I’d rather be bribed. Amazingly, the writers took Hitchcock’s maxim of “suspense over surprise” and reveals the identity of the killer about at the half-way mark. It works. This completely shifts the tone and levels of the story. At age 35, Ann Sheridan was – by Hollywood standards – past the stage of her “The Oomph Girl” years, but her acting had deepened. Her performance as a woman who, as she looks into her estranged husband’s current life, comes to believe that they might get together again has depth. The film’s climax takes place under and on a noisy roller coaster. As Eleanor tries to warn Frank from a rocking coaster car, all her new found love and desperation comes pouring out. This is some fine work from Ann Sheridan. Others in the cast include Syd Saylor, John Qualen, and Victor Sen Yung. First Reformed / Paul Schrader (2017). The Rev. Toller (Ethan Hawke) is pastor of the lightly attended First Reformed Church in upstate New York. The church is owned and controlled by a near-by mega church called Abundant Life. Toller has been given the post after several life changing events that have left him depressed, alcoholic, in poor health, and barely capable of getting through the day. First Reformed, however, is approaching its 250th anniversary with a big ceremony planned. This film was written and directed by Paul Schrader who gleefully appropriates plot points from Bresson’s “Diary Of A Country Priest” and Bergman’s “Winter’s Light.” He is called upon by the pregnant Mary (Amanda Seyfried) to give counsel to her husband Michael (Philip Ettinger) an environmental activist who believes that a child should not be brought into this world. Anyone who has seen the above mentioned movies knows what happens next. Michael’s message has effected Toller to the point that he plans a terrorist action against a local polluter. The ending is ambiguous and almost surreal, which may confuse and even anger some viewers. But this may be Ethan Hawke’s year, so look for him when Golden Globe and Oscar nomination come out. Eighth Grade / Bo Burnham (2018). I have no doubt that the eighth grade has changed greatly since the early 1960s. (For those unfamiliar with the U.S. educational system, eighth graders would be 13 or 14 years old.) I didn’t particularly like public schools but I managed to breeze through the years without damage. If Bo Burnham’s vision of today’s Junior High is accurate – and reviews seem to say that it is – I’ll never wish to be young again. Kayla Day (Elsie Fisher) is our guide through insecurity, self doubt, and severe anxiety. Every class, every meeting with other people, is fraught with humiliation. Kayla has her own YouTube channel where she gives advice to people her own age like how to be confident and how to make small talk, but she is unable to do these things herself. Her concerned and loving single father (Josh Hamilton) wants to help but is as out of touch with her life as I am. I was getting Dad Feelings for her myself. I wanted to tell Kayla, “It gets better.” Young Miss Fisher, who is about 15, is quite a find, quite an accomplished actress already. She is already starting to get recognition from critics’ groups and has a Golden Globe nomination for actress in a musical or comedy (a case for both comedy or drama could be made for “Eighth Grade”) – and she deserves them all. Widows / Steve McQueen (2018). Caper films are usually something of a light-hearted romp in which charming thieves get their own back from an even badder Bad Guy. This year’s other female lead caper, “Ocean’s 8,” fits this bill exactly and is very entertaining for it. Steve McQueen, however, working from a script he co-wrote with Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl) takes a much darker tone with a much more complex tale of human greed and betrayal. The strikingly edited opening switches back and forth between four men saying goodbye to their wives and the robbery they are involved in going wrong in every way it can – resulting in all the husbands being killed. Soon, Veronica (Viola Davis) is visited by Jamal Manning (Brian Tyree Henry) who tells her that her dead husband Harry (Liam Neeson), the crime’s leader, had robbed two million dollars from him and the money was destroyed when the escape vehicle exploded and burned. Manning, a gang leader in a predominately African-American neighborhood, is trying to go straight and is challenging Jack Mulligan (Colin Farrell) for alderman of Chicago’s 8th district. He needs his money to mount his campaign. He gives Veronica a month to raise two million to pay him back, even though she knew nothing of her husband’s plans. Following a lead, Veronica finds a notebook that Harry kept which gave detailed instructions for future crimes. Veronica finds the other widows (played by Michelle Rodriguez, Elizabeth Debicki, and Carrie Coons) to join her in a robbery to raise the money with plenty left over for them. Coons backs out but soon they find Belle (fast rising star Cynthia Erivo) to be their driver. The stakes are high. The danger great. Each woman has to find something inside herself to get her through this experience. McQueen tightens the tension and doesn’t let loose until the end. I predict multiple Oscar nominations for acting, directing, editing, and maybe Picture. Elizabeth Debicki, Cynthia Erivo, Michelle Rodriguez, Viola Davis
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 9, 2018 8:17:31 GMT
Yo dude! Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) Jamie lee curtis is the best thing about it, your score same as mine pretty much 5-5.5/10 Battle Royale (2000, Kinji Fukasaku) i did not care about anything that was happening 4/10 The Christmas Chronicles (2018, Clay Kaytis) certainly elevated by Kurt 4.5/10 Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) 7/10 Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) been too long Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) 7.5/10 Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) just behind the original for me but ive only seen it once 7.5/10 Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) 6/10 Seinfeld - Season 4 (1992-1993) Seinfeld - Season 5 (1993-1994) seen these so many times, great stuff I used to watch re-runs of Seinfeld when I was a kid, but there are many episodes I hadn't seen and I've never watched them in order until now. I’m jealous, I wish I had unseen Seinfeld eps. When I bought them on dvd I saw a few I’d never seen
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 9, 2018 8:19:39 GMT
The Dragon Murder Case / H. Bruce Humberstone (1934). Warner. The very wealthy amateur detective Philo Vance is played by Warren William, the first of two times he would play the role. Vance has a doozy of an impossible crime to solve this time around. We begin at the country home of a rich family whose various members each hate one another. One night they decide to go swimming in the pool that had been created by partially damming a river. Three me dive into the water but only two emerge. When the pool is drained the next day, there is no body to be found. Vance later finds the corpse on a hillside about a quarter of a mile away from the house. Among the suspects are Lyle Talbot and the always delightful Margaret Lindsay. Eugene Pallette is Sgt. Heath, the dumbest of the hundreds of dumb cops that populated mystery films in the ‘30s and ‘40s. The Casino Murder Case / Edwin L. Marin (1935). MGM. This time around the role of Philo Vance, the homicide bureau’s best friend, is taken by Hungarian born actor Paul Lucas, just eight years past since he arrived in Hollywood and another eight years in the future away from a Best Actor Oscar. We have another rich family at each other’s throats when they start dying off rather alarmingly. Sgt. Heath is played by Ted Healy, best known as the first boss of The Three Stooges before they set out on their own. Woman On The Run / Norman Foster (1950). Fidelity Pictures. Frank Johnson is out walking his dog one night when he witnesses a mob hit. When police tell him that the victim was killed to keep him from testifying, Johnson slips away, not believing the police could keep him safe either. When Inspector Ferris (Robert Keith, father of Brian) talks to Johnson’s wife, Eleanor (Ann Sheridan), he finds out that the Johnson’s marriage was in a bad way and Eleanor doesn’t care one way or the other what happens to her husband; but when Legget (Dennis O’Keeffe), a tabloid reporter, offers her a thousand dollars if she can find her husband and get him an exclusive interview, she begins, with Legget in tow, to investigate among Frank’s friends and co-workers. While the script was produced by three named writers, future producer Ross Hunter is credited as “dialog director” so he may have been responsible for snappy repartee like this exchange between Eleanor and Legget: Are you trying to bribe me? Yes, and if I can’t bribe you I will try to win you. Isn’t that a reverse of the usual procedure. I’m a reverse kind of guy. But you are attractive, Mrs. Johnson. I may try to win you first. I’d rather be bribed. Amazingly, the writers took Hitchcock’s maxim of “suspense over surprise” and reveals the identity of the killer about at the half-way mark. It works. This completely shifts the tone and levels of the story. At age 35, Ann Sheridan was – by Hollywood standards – past the stage of her “The Oomph Girl” years, but her acting had deepened. Her performance as a woman who, as she looks into her estranged husband’s current life, comes to believe that they might get together again has depth. The film’s climax takes place under and on a noisy roller coaster. As Eleanor tries to warn Frank from a rocking coaster car, all her new found love and desperation comes pouring out. This is some fine work from Ann Sheridan. Others in the cast include Syd Saylor, John Qualen, and Victor Sen Yung. First Reformed / Paul Schrader (2017). The Rev. Toller (Ethan Hawke) is pastor of the lightly attended First Reformed Church in upstate New York. The church is owned and controlled by a near-by mega church called Abundant Life. Toller has been given the post after several life changing events that have left him depressed, alcoholic, in poor health, and barely capable of getting through the day. First Reformed, however, is approaching its 250th anniversary with a big ceremony planned. This film was written and directed by Paul Schrader who gleefully appropriates plot points from Bresson’s “Diary Of A Country Priest” and Bergman’s “Winter’s Light.” He is called upon by the pregnant Mary (Amanda Seyfried) to give counsel to her husband Michael (Philip Ettinger) an environmental activist who believes that a child should not be brought into this world. Anyone who has seen the above mentioned movies knows what happens next. Michael’s message has effected Toller to the point that he plans a terrorist action against a local polluter. The ending is ambiguous and almost surreal, which may confuse and even anger some viewers. But this may be Ethan Hawke’s year, so look for him when Golden Globe and Oscar nomination come out. Eighth Grade / Bo Burnham (2018). I have no doubt that the eighth grade has changed greatly since the early 1960s. (For those unfamiliar with the U.S. educational system, eighth graders would be 13 or 14 years old.) I didn’t particularly like public schools but I managed to breeze through the years without damage. If Bo Burnham’s vision of today’s Junior High is accurate – and reviews seem to say that it is – I’ll never wish to be young again. Kayla Day (Elsie Fisher) is our guide through insecurity, self doubt, and severe anxiety. Every class, every meeting with other people, is fraught with humiliation. Kayla has her own YouTube channel where she gives advice to people her own age like how to be confident and how to make small talk, but she is unable to do these things herself. Her concerned and loving single father (Josh Hamilton) wants to help but is as out of touch with her life as I am. I was getting Dad Feelings for her myself. I wanted to tell Kayla, “It gets better.” Young Miss Fisher, who is about 15, is quite a find, quite an accomplished actress already. She is already starting to get recognition from critics’ groups and has a Golden Globe nomination for actress in a musical or comedy (a case for both comedy or drama could be made for “Eighth Grade”) – and she deserves them all. Widows / Steve McQueen (2018). Caper films are usually something of a light-hearted romp in which charming thieves get their own back from an even badder Bad Guy. This year’s other female lead caper, “Ocean’s 8,” fits this bill exactly and is very entertaining for it. Steve McQueen, however, working from a script he co-wrote with Gillian Flynn (Gone Girl) takes a much darker tone with a much more complex tale of human greed and betrayal. The strikingly edited opening switches back and forth between four men saying goodbye to their wives and the robbery they are involved in going wrong in every way it can – resulting in all the husbands being killed. Soon, Veronica (Viola Davis) is visited by Jamal Manning (Brian Tyree Henry) who tells her that her dead husband Harry (Liam Neeson), the crime’s leader, had robbed two million dollars from him and the money was destroyed when the escape vehicle exploded and burned. Manning, a gang leader in a predominately African-American neighborhood, is trying to go straight and is challenging Jack Mulligan (Colin Farrell) for alderman of Chicago’s 8th district. He needs his money to mount his campaign. He gives Veronica a month to raise two million to pay him back, even though she knew nothing of her husband’s plans. Following a lead, Veronica finds a notebook that Harry kept which gave detailed instructions for future crimes. Veronica finds the other widows (played by Michelle Rodriguez, Elizabeth Debicki, and Carrie Coons) to join her in a robbery to raise the money with plenty left over for them. Coons backs out but soon they find Belle (fast rising star Cynthia Erivo) to be their driver. The stakes are high. The danger great. Each woman has to find something inside herself to get her through this experience. McQueen tightens the tension and doesn’t let loose until the end. I predict multiple Oscar nominations for acting, directing, editing, and maybe Picture. Elizabeth Debicki, Cynthia Erivo, Michelle Rodriguez, Viola Davis Heard mixed things on widows Woman onthe run - enjoyed this a lot 7/10 First reformed - maybe my best of the year 7.5-8 Eighth grade - you saw my thoughts 👍
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 9, 2018 9:49:59 GMT
None of yours this week: Mine: Thunderball (1965) - 8/10 - DVDSolid Bond film is great fun but a serious flaw is the underwater scenes that go on for far too long. One of my lesser favorites in the series but still very good. Alien: Covenant (2017) - 2/10 - DVDRidley Scott's newest Alien film is extremely disappointing and extremely boring. Its more about the android David than it is the aliens. I dont care one bit about David or the other android. This one was a chore to get through. This makes Independence Day: Resurgence look good. Kong: Skull Island (2017) - 7/10 - DVDSecond time with Skull island is better than the fist. A fun adventure. Geostorm (2017) - 3/10 - DVDWhat looked like a cool disaster flick is really a dull and flat space film with some disaster thrown in. Another let down. Grand Canyon (1991) - 6/10 - VHSFlawed but good drama with some great dialog. The Hurt Locker (2008) - 5/10 - DVDOscar winning film for me is a mixed bag. It has some great scenes as well as some really dull ones. Fright Night (2011) - 4/10 - DVDI was expecting to hate this film but its not too bad but nor is it good. Its just a generic remake really. Flesh Wounds (2011) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible Predator clone with Kevin Sorbo. Its seriously a clone of 1987s predator except the villain looks so awful. After Let there be Light, Gods Not Dead and this film Im really starting to hate Kevin Sorbo. Transcendence (2014) - 2/10 - DVDRally lame sci film tries to be intelligent but comes of more dull and tedious. Antitrust (2001) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good thriller gets better as it goes along and has some nice twists. The Replacements (2000) - 6/10 - VHS Keanu Reeves and Gene Hackman star in this rather cliche but entertaining football comedy. Without Evidence (1995) - 2/10 - VHSAngelina Jolie is advertised as the lead. Shes in the film for about 10 minutes or so. Basically its a lame thriller that offers the viewer a million dollars if the have information on the real case! A Knight's Tale (2001) - 4/10 - VHS Heath Ledger stars as a jouster/knight in medieval times. Nothing special. Triple 9 (2016) - 4/10 - DVDGood cast in a OK cop film. The A-Team (2010) - 5/10 - DVDRedo of the TV show is an OK watch but nothing memorable. The tank scene is cool though. Miracle Man (2013) - 1/10 - On LineI heard about this film from God Awful Movies podcast. It really has to be one of the worst films ever made. The film is a masterpiece of bad acting, ugly visuals and extreme absurdity. ts a modern version of Jesus living in todays world and demons try to have him join Satan. It makes The Room look like The Godfather!!! Spy Game (2001) - 2/10 - DVDThis one seems to be well liked but I found this film to be extremely dull and boring. Best Film this Week: Worst film this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 9, 2018 10:09:58 GMT
None of yours this week: Mine: Thunderball (1965) - 8/10 - DVDSolid Bond film is great fun but a serious flaw is the underwater scenes that go on for far too long. One of my lesser favorites in the series but still very good. Alien: Covenant (2017) - 2/10 - DVDRidley Scott's newest Alien film is extremely disappointing and extremely boring. Its more about the android David than it is the aliens. I dont care one bit about David or the other android. This one was a chore to get through. This makes Independence Day: Resurgence look good. Kong: Skull Island (2017) - 7/10 - DVDSecond time with Skull island is better than the fist. A fun adventure. Geostorm (2017) - 3/10 - DVDWhat looked like a cool disaster flick is really a dull and flat space film with some disaster thrown in. Another let down. Grand Canyon (1991) - 6/10 - VHSFlawed but good drama with some great dialog. The Hurt Locker (2008) - 5/10 - DVDOscar winning film for me is a mixed bag. It has some great scenes as well as some really dull ones. Fright Night (2011) - 4/10 - DVDI was expecting to hate this film but its not too bad but nor is it good. Its just a generic remake really. Flesh Wounds (2011) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible Predator clone with Kevin Sorbo. Its seriously a clone of 1987s predator except the villain looks so awful. After Let there be Light, Gods Not Dead and this film Im really starting to hate Kevin Sorbo. Transcendence (2014) - 2/10 - DVDRally lame sci film tries to be intelligent but comes of more dull and tedious. Antitrust (2001) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good thriller gets better as it goes along and has some nice twists. The Replacements (2000) - 6/10 - VHS Keanu Reeves and Gene Hackman star in this rather cliche but entertaining football comedy. Without Evidence (1995) - 2/10 - VHSAngelina Jolie is advertised as the lead. Shes in the film for about 10 minutes or so. Basically its a lame thriller that offers the viewer a million dollars if the have information on the real case! A Knight's Tale (2001) - 4/10 - VHS Heath Ledger stars as a jouster/knight in medieval times. Nothing special. Triple 9 (2016) - 4/10 - DVDGood cast in a OK cop film. The A-Team (2010) - 5/10 - DVDRedo of the TV show is an OK watch but nothing memorable. The tank scene is cool though. Miracle Man (2013) - 1/10 - On LineI heard about this film from God Awful Movies podcast. It really has to be one of the worst films ever made. The film is a masterpiece of bad acting, ugly visuals and extreme absurdity. ts a modern version of Jesus living in todays world and demons try to have him join Satan. It makes The Room look like The Godfather!!! Spy Game (2001) - 2/10 - DVDThis one seems to be well liked but I found this film to be extremely dull and boring. Best Film this Week: Worst film this week: Thunderball (1965) - 7/10 Alien: Covenant (2017) - 5.5 Kong: Skull Island (2017) - 3/10 Grand Canyon (1991) - 5/10 been a long time though The Hurt Locker (2008) found it dull, switched it off (on a plane) Fright Night (2011) - 5.5 I actually like this more than the original , I think Farrel is a great villain here The A-Team (2010) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 9, 2018 11:00:54 GMT
Yours: Mowgli - Saw it this week too haha First Time Viewings:Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018) - Netflix Well, I wasn’t planning to check it out originally, but having seen the other Jungle Book movies and that it was recommended by thegodfather, I gave it a whirl. See my thoughts here: imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/142479/mowgli-netflix-10x-jon-favreus7/10Sausage Party (2016) - Netflix The most successful R-rated animated film, I finally watched it. It was pretty good. A lot of it was really funny and the voice acting is pretty good. I could have done without the sexual humour, but I enjoyed it overall. 7/10Jack Frost (1997) - Online The horror slasher film about a killer snowman, not to be confused with the Michael Keaton family film. It’s cheesy as hell with bland acting, cheap editing and effects and just a ridiculous film all around, however it’s pretty entertaining. It has that B-movie charm that can be enjoyed by horror movie-goers. 6/10Bad Santa 2 (2016) - Online A lot of people don’t like this sequel but I enjoyed it. It’s not as good as the first but I thought it was almost as funny. 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Krampus (2015) - Netflix I still enjoy this holiday-themed family-horror flick. 7/10Bad Santa (2003) - Netflix Fun comedy. 7/10Goodfellas (1990) - Netflix Very good film, just not my personal go-to. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Dec 9, 2018 15:15:24 GMT
None of yours, although I did buy MI: Fallout, but since it's a Christmas present I can't open it. Can I hold out?
My Week:
Into the Forest(2015)FTV Kanopy. Realistic post-apocalypse/survivalist movie. 7/10
Dark Places(2015)FTV Kanopy. Shifts between past and present to solve 28 year old murder mystery. 6.5/10
The Pact(2012)FTV Showtime. Very confusing. Not really sure if it's a ghost movie, a haunted house movie, or a serial killer movie. Some combination, I suppose. Not even sure why it's called The Pact. 3/10
Vivre Sa Vie(1962)FTV Kanopy. French, English subs. Financial problems lead a Paris woman to prostitution. My first Godard directed movie. He does have a way with a camera, helps that his beautiful & photogenic wife, Anna Karina, is in almost every scene. At times a bit talky. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 9, 2018 18:37:07 GMT
Cult of the Cobra (1955) 4/10
Dr. Cyclops (1940) 7/10
The 300 Spartans (1962) 5/10
Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018) 7/10
Song of Freedom (1936) 6/10
Dante's Peak (1997) 4/10
V for Vendetta (2006) 8/10
Identity (2003) 7/10
Becoming Jane (2007) 6/10
Mandy (2018) 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 9, 2018 20:17:29 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Halloween (2018, David Gordon Green) This one didn't do much for me. I liked the score and there were a few good scenes here and there, but I just didn't care enough about the characters outside of Laurie Strode (Jamie Lee Curtis), but she's in a supporting role. I felt the film wasn't nearly as intense or entertaining as it could have been. 5.5/10 6.5/10 flawed but entertaining and well made
The Pirates! Band of Misfits (2012, Peter Lord & Jeff Newitt) This animated film has fun characters, some good laughs, and a good voice cast. I had a good time with this one. 7/10
The Little Prince (2015, Mark Osborne) This is an animated film was made by Netflix and I thought it was pretty good. I liked the characters and the voice cast did a good job playing them. It has a good score too and is entertaining throughout. 7/10 7.5/10
Tau (2018, Federico D'Alessandro) This Netflix original has some good cinematography, a good score, and the story kept me engaged throughout. The set design was another highlight and the acting was pretty good. 7/10 8/10 I really dug this movie
The Christmas Chronicles (2018, Clay Kaytis)
This one is elevated by a fun performance from Kurt Russell and it does has some good moments here and there. 6/10 Same thoughts as you
Arthur Christmas (2011, Sarah Smith) This animated Christmas film didn't do much for me. Most of the characters weren't that great and it just wasn't very fun or exciting. 5/10 4.5/10 A boring mess
Repeat Viewings:
Vertigo (1958, Alfred Hitchcock) One of Hitchcock's best. Terrific film. 9/10 8/10 Good stuff
Miracle on 34th Street (1947, George Seaton) A Christmas classic with good performances and plenty of charm and entertainment. 8/10 7/10
Home Alone (1990, Chris Columbus) Fun stuff. 7.5/10 7/10
Incredibles 2 (2018, Brad Bird) Not nearly as good as the original if you ask me, but still quite fun. 7.5/10
Aladdin (1992, Ron Clements & John Musker) A Disney classic. Robin Williams gives my favorite voice performance of all time here. 8.5/10 7/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 4 (1992-1993) 9/10
Seinfeld - Season 5 (1993-1994) 9/10
I rate the series as a whole - 7.5/10
I can't recall what I rate specific seasons
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Vertigo BEST ACTOR - James Stewart (Vertigo) BEST ACTRESS - Maika Monroe (Tau) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Robin Williams (Aladdin) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Kim Novak (Vertigo) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Burks (Vertigo) BEST SCORE - Bernard Herrmann (Vertigo) BEST SCRIPT - Alec Coppel & Samuel Taylor (Vertigo) BEST DIRECTOR - Alfred Hitchcock (Vertigo)
I agree with all of your wins
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 9, 2018 20:31:29 GMT
MINE
Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018 Andy Serkis) - 6/10
The Death of Stalin (2017 Armando Iannucci) - 7/10
Legend: Theatrical Version (1985 Ridley Scott) - 6.5/10
The Rose Tattoo (1955 Daniel Mann) - 7/10
Miller's Crossing (1990 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 7/10
Total Recall (1990 Paul Verhoeven) - 6/10
The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) - 7/10
Richard III (1995 Richard Loncraine) - 5/10
Dad (1989 Gary David Goldberg) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Adventures of Robin Hood BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (Dad) BEST ACTRESS - Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Lancaster (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST DIRECTOR (S) - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (Miller's Crossing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Legend BEST SCORE - Legend
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 9, 2018 20:51:43 GMT
Yours: Mowgli - Saw it this week too haha First Time Viewings:Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018) - Netflix Well, I wasn’t planning to check it out originally, but having seen the other Jungle Book movies and that it was recommended by thegodfather, I gave it a whirl. See my thoughts here: imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/142479/mowgli-netflix-10x-jon-favreus7/10Sausage Party (2016) - Netflix The most successful R-rated animated film, I finally watched it. It was pretty good. A lot of it was really funny and the voice acting is pretty good. I could have done without the sexual humour, but I enjoyed it overall. 7/10Jack Frost (1997) - Online The horror slasher film about a killer snowman, not to be confused with the Michael Keaton family film. It’s cheesy as hell with bland acting, cheap editing and effects and just a ridiculous film all around, however it’s pretty entertaining. It has that B-movie charm that can be enjoyed by horror movie-goers. 6/10Bad Santa 2 (2016) - Online A lot of people don’t like this sequel but I enjoyed it. It’s not as good as the first but I thought it was almost as funny. 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Krampus (2015) - Netflix I still enjoy this holiday-themed family-horror flick. 7/10Bad Santa (2003) - Netflix Fun comedy. 7/10Goodfellas (1990) - Netflix Very good film, just not my personal go-to. 8/10Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018) - Netflix You saw my thoughts Krampus (2015) - Netflix I found this to be pretty darmn bad 3/10 Bad Santa (2003) - Netflix switched this one off years ago, may give it another go Goodfellas (1990) - Netflix 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 9, 2018 20:52:26 GMT
None of yours, although I did buy MI: Fallout, but since it's a Christmas present I can't open it. Can I hold out? My Week: Into the Forest(2015)FTV Kanopy. Realistic post-apocalypse/survivalist movie. 7/10 Dark Places(2015)FTV Kanopy. Shifts between past and present to solve 28 year old murder mystery. 6.5/10 The Pact(2012)FTV Showtime. Very confusing. Not really sure if it's a ghost movie, a haunted house movie, or a serial killer movie. Some combination, I suppose. Not even sure why it's called The Pact. 3/10 Vivre Sa Vie(1962)FTV Kanopy. French, English subs. Financial problems lead a Paris woman to prostitution. My first Godard directed movie. He does have a way with a camera, helps that his beautiful & photogenic wife, Anna Karina, is in almost every scene. At times a bit talky. 6/10 None of yours this week either
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 9, 2018 20:53:26 GMT
Cult of the Cobra (1955) 4/10 Dr. Cyclops (1940) 7/10 The 300 Spartans (1962) 5/10 Won't You Be My Neighbor? (2018) 7/10 Song of Freedom (1936) 6/10 Dante's Peak (1997) 4/10 V for Vendetta (2006) 8/10 Identity (2003) 7/10 Becoming Jane (2007) 6/10 Mandy (2018) 8/10 Dante's Peak (1997) 3/10 V for Vendetta (2006) 6.5/10 Identity (2003) 6/10 Mandy (2018) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 9, 2018 20:55:24 GMT
MINEMowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018 Andy Serkis) - 6/10
The Death of Stalin (2017 Armando Iannucci) - 7/10Legend: Theatrical Version (1985 Ridley Scott) - 6.5/10The Rose Tattoo (1955 Daniel Mann) - 7/10Miller's Crossing (1990 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 7/10Total Recall (1990 Paul Verhoeven) - 6/10The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) - 7/10Richard III (1995 Richard Loncraine) - 5/10Dad (1989 Gary David Goldberg) - 7/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Adventures of Robin Hood BEST ACTOR - Jack Lemmon (Dad) BEST ACTRESS - Anna Magnani (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Burt Lancaster (The Rose Tattoo) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia de Havilland (The Adventures of Robin Hood) BEST DIRECTOR (S) - Joel Coen & Ethan Coen (Miller's Crossing) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Legend BEST SCORE - Legend Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018 Andy Serkis) - you saw my thoughts Legend: Theatrical Version (1985 Ridley Scott) - 7/10 Miller's Crossing (1990 Joel Coen & Ethan Coen) - 7/10 Total Recall (1990 Paul Verhoeven) - 8/10 The Adventures of Robin Hood (1938 Michael Curtiz & William Keighley) 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 9, 2018 21:11:39 GMT
Cam: saw it last week. 7/10 Should watch Christmas Chronicles this week and I must watch the other one before I watch Fallout.
Mine:
Red Heat (1988 Blu-ray): This one is a good example of prime mediocre stuff. Terrible script, cheap one-liners (or in this case one-worders), bad acting (even by Arnie’s standards), unrealistic action… Even the final kill was bad. But what can I do, Im a sucker for this kind of crap. The settings were great and the 80’s atmosphere absolutely awesome but in the end; this one is near the bottom of my Arnie list. 6.5/10
Better watch out (2016 DVD): In the first minutes I had my ideas about what was going to happen but turns out I was totally wrong. The story took a turn I did not see coming and it was great. I really enjoyed this Christmas horror and Im glad I bought it. The young actors were all good, especially the babysitter. The thrills were there and there was just enough violence to satisfy me. 7.5/10
I finished Into the Badlands S2; it took time but it’s not because it’s not great. It is great and borderline perfect for my taste but each episode is so emotionally charged that it’s taxing and draining me; without exaggerating, I could say that each episode of 40 minutes contains at least 3 mega-twists or intense cliff-hangers just to keep you in its grip and give you the craziest ride Into the Badlands. Finally, Nick Frost was a cool addition and brought the quality of the show even higher. Overall: 9/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 9, 2018 21:18:12 GMT
Yours: Mowgli - Saw it this week too haha First Time Viewings:Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018) - Netflix Well, I wasn’t planning to check it out originally, but having seen the other Jungle Book movies and that it was recommended by thegodfather, I gave it a whirl. See my thoughts here: imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/142479/mowgli-netflix-10x-jon-favreus7/10Sausage Party (2016) - Netflix The most successful R-rated animated film, I finally watched it. It was pretty good. A lot of it was really funny and the voice acting is pretty good. I could have done without the sexual humour, but I enjoyed it overall. 7/10Jack Frost (1997) - Online The horror slasher film about a killer snowman, not to be confused with the Michael Keaton family film. It’s cheesy as hell with bland acting, cheap editing and effects and just a ridiculous film all around, however it’s pretty entertaining. It has that B-movie charm that can be enjoyed by horror movie-goers. 6/10Bad Santa 2 (2016) - Online A lot of people don’t like this sequel but I enjoyed it. It’s not as good as the first but I thought it was almost as funny. 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:Krampus (2015) - Netflix I still enjoy this holiday-themed family-horror flick. 7/10Bad Santa (2003) - Netflix Fun comedy. 7/10Goodfellas (1990) - Netflix Very good film, just not my personal go-to. 8/10Mowgli: Legend of the Jungle (2018) - Netflix You saw my thoughts Krampus (2015) - Netflix I found this to be pretty darmn bad 3/10 Bad Santa (2003) - Netflix switched this one off years ago, may give it another go Goodfellas (1990) - Netflix 9/10 You should give Bad Santa another go.
|
|