|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2018 16:01:36 GMT
Hey billy Just Zabriskie Point from yours which I didn’t love 5/10 Interested in old man and a gun, heard good things You should enjoy The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes too, I think. I liked that there are no big stars in it (there's only Christopher Lee who plays Sherlock's brother). I read Billy Wilder wasn't happy with the studio cut though. I’ve seen a bunch of old Sherlock films a long time ago, pretty sure not this one. Imagine I will get to it though
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 24, 2018 22:29:06 GMT
Dawn of the Dead (1979) 7/10 Howling, The 6/10 The Lost Boys 4/10 All 3 monsters: zombies, werewolves and vampires, in the same week. 2 of which are my favourites of their respective subgenres (DOTD and Howling).
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 24, 2018 23:27:36 GMT
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) 6\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 24, 2018 23:57:25 GMT
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018) 6\10 I have it a 6.5, just Behind the first one
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 25, 2018 0:27:37 GMT
You should enjoy The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes too, I think. I liked that there are no big stars in it (there's only Christopher Lee who plays Sherlock's brother). I read Billy Wilder wasn't happy with the studio cut though. I’ve seen a bunch of old Sherlock films a long time ago, pretty sure not this one. Imagine I will get to it though It's the one where spies and the Loch Ness monster show up, in case it rings a bell.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 25, 2018 4:14:45 GMT
I’ve seen a bunch of old Sherlock films a long time ago, pretty sure not this one. Imagine I will get to it though It's the one where spies and the Loch Ness monster show up, in case it rings a bell. Hmm I don’t think I’ve seen it, will get to it though
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 25, 2018 22:04:47 GMT
Incredibles 2 (2018) 8\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 25, 2018 23:09:50 GMT
Incredibles 2 (2018) 8\10 I have the original at 8/10 and the sequel just behind it
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Dec 26, 2018 19:15:15 GMT
It's the one where spies and the Loch Ness monster show up, in case it rings a bell. Hmm I don’t think I’ve seen it, will get to it though Cool. I noticed it's actually an original story, not based on any of the novels.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 27, 2018 0:54:28 GMT
The Song of Bernadette (1943) 8.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2018 4:04:31 GMT
The Song of Bernadette (1943) 8.5\10 Not seen
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 27, 2018 20:59:07 GMT
Penelope (2006) 6.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 27, 2018 21:39:05 GMT
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 27, 2018 21:40:52 GMT
Yes but honestly she is not as ugly as they makes her out to be.
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 28, 2018 0:35:06 GMT
Yes but honestly she is not as ugly as they makes her out to be. That’s a good point.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 28, 2018 22:41:10 GMT
Jezebel (1938) 7.5\10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Dec 29, 2018 3:05:15 GMT
Frozen (2013) 6\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 29, 2018 3:30:14 GMT
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 29, 2018 3:30:26 GMT
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Dec 29, 2018 23:48:37 GMT
Hi, hope you had a merry Christmas on the darkside Haven't seen yours. Mine: The Last Stand (2013 Bluray) : Arnold Schwarzenegger, Johnny Knoxville and Kim-jee Woon; there was no way I was not going to like this. Although there was too much “car action” for my taste. Almost felt like a fast and furious movie with a Western twist. Oh and it must have the record for “amount of gun clips being unload on cars” ever. It’s ridiculous. The bad guys were not really original or interesting but the good guys were fun. Otherwise the movie looks good enough and I especially liked the last 30 minutes. 6-6.5/10 Braven (2018 Netflix): Give Jason Momoa the chance to be the lead actor of a movie and Jason Momoa will lead the shit out of that said movie. Even with a script that can be summarized as so: “A logger defends his family from a group of dangerous drug runners.” The movie was all around solid with nice settings, good directing and credible characters played by good actors. 7.5/10 Machete Kills (2013 DVD): It was my second viewing of this fun movie. It still made me smile, chuckle and laugh. Machete kills and Stonekeeper likes. 7/10 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996 Blu-ray): Finally decided to watch it and the wait was just plain stupid on my part, me being a Tarantino fan and all. This movie was a real blast, I loved it from the first frame to the last. I have to add that I loved Clooney a lot and it might be my 2nd favorite performance of his, right after O brother where are thou. 8.5/10 Planet Terror (2007 DVD): Also my 2nd viewing and I actually liked it more this time. It was late, I was tired but the movie went by super-fast and it was super-fun. I just think the last 30 minutes a bit uneven with the first hour. 7.5/10 Cat in the Hat (2003 TV): Save your money, save your time and save your children, run way from this movie!! Just kidding, you’ll never hear me say things like that and you know it. But I think what might explain the rating of 3.9 (Imdb), 9% (rotten), 19 (Meta) is the fact that you must be crazy to enjoy this movie. And boy, am I crazy!! More seriously though, I think that those who stopped at the burp, fart, piss and puke jokes missed out on some fun folly. The cinematography is nuts, the story is well paced and it’s all very colorful. Okay yes, I admit it, getting high before helped. Judge me as I render my verdict of 6/10 for this movie. Note: I watched it in French. Hold The dark (2018 Netflix): I found the story to be peculiar but interesting. It never took the direction I thought it would and it kept me guessing. The dialogues are a bit strange too but the actors are credible enough that it still felt real to me. After watching season 3 of Fargo last week and Braven earlier this week, this movie fitted the mood properly. The title is a bit weird though. I’d call it Chasing The Wolf or Inner Wolf or Dark Wolf or Chasing the inner dark wolf. Anyways, I liked it. : 7-7.5/10
|
|