Post by stonekeeper on Dec 29, 2018 23:52:15 GMT
Play Misty for Me - I like this one quite a bit. Jessica Walter is terrific. 7.5/10
Manhattan Murder Mystery - one of my favorites from Woody. 8/10
Psycho III - has some good stuff, but is just okay overall. 6/10
First Time Viewings:
Y Tu Mamá También (2001, Alfonso Cuarón)
Y Tu Mamá También (2001, Alfonso Cuarón)
This one is well made, has pretty good performances, and some definite standout scenes.
7/10
Roma (2018, Alfonso Cuarón)
This one is beautifully shot in black and white and has some powerful moments here and there. I didn't like it as much as most people seem to, but that seems to be the case with me and Alfonso Cuarón movies.
7/10
Happy Feet Two (2011, George Miller)
Happy Feet Two (2011, George Miller)
A pretty good sequel if you ask me. Just as good, maybe even better than the first one. Brad Pitt and Matt Damon were a lot of fun in their roles.
7/10
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (2006, Michael Lembeck)
The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause (2006, Michael Lembeck)
The cast is still solid, but the series had clearly run its course by this point. This one is kind of boring too.
4.5/10
The Sisters Brothers (2018, Jacques Audiard)
The Sisters Brothers (2018, Jacques Audiard)
This one has good performances, is well shot, has a good score, and is pretty entertaining throughout.
7/10
Hotel Transylvania (2012, Genndy Tartakovsky)
Hotel Transylvania (2012, Genndy Tartakovsky)
Solid enough, but not quite funny or entertaining enough to work overall.
6/10
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015, Genndy Tartakovsky)
Hotel Transylvania 2 (2015, Genndy Tartakovsky)
Pretty much on par with the first one.
6/10
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018, Genndy Tartakovsky)
Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation (2018, Genndy Tartakovsky)
A step down from the first two, but it has its moments.
5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin)
Repeat Viewings:
Die Hard 2 (1990, Renny Harlin)
Nowhere near as good as the original, but still pretty good overall.
7/10
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John McTiernan)
Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995, John McTiernan)
A terrific action sequel right here. Great action, an awesome villain, and excellent chemistry between Willis and Jackson. It has a few too many conveniences for my liking, but it doesn't hurt the movie too much.
8.5/10
Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón)
Children of Men (2006, Alfonso Cuarón)
I didn't like this one nearly as much as I did the first time I saw it. I just feel like more could have been done with the story they had.
7/10
Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuarón)
Gravity (2013, Alfonso Cuarón)
A visually striking film with a good score and a strong lead performance.
7/10
Happy Feet (2006, George Miller)
Happy Feet (2006, George Miller)
The story is a bit by the numbers at times, but the voice cast is good, there are some fun characters, and it's pretty entertaining.
7/10
The Santa Clause (1994, John Pasquin)
The Santa Clause (1994, John Pasquin)
Tim Allen is good here and the film has some good stuff in it. I feel like the story would have worked better as a dark comedy, rather than a family film though.
6/10
The Santa Clause 2 (2002, Michael Lembeck)
The Santa Clause 2 (2002, Michael Lembeck)
Not very good overall, but it has some good stuff here and there.
5/10
The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan)
The Sixth Sense (1999, M. Night Shyamalan)
A brilliantly crafted thriller with strong performances, a great score, terrific editing, and very good cinematography. The script is excellent too and it hits the right emotional beats and has one of the greatest twists in film history.
9/10
TV Viewings:
Seinfeld - Season 8 (1996-1997)
9.5/10
Seinfeld - Season 9 (1997-1998)
9.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Sixth Sense
BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense)
BEST ACTRESS - Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Die Hard with a Vengeance)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Toni Collette (The Sixth Sense)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (The Sixth Sense)
BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Sixth Sense
BEST ACTOR - Haley Joel Osment (The Sixth Sense)
BEST ACTRESS - Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Die Hard with a Vengeance)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Toni Collette (The Sixth Sense)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alfonso Cuarón (Roma)
BEST SCORE - James Newton Howard (The Sixth Sense)
BEST SCRIPT - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
BEST DIRECTOR - M. Night Shyamalan (The Sixth Sense)
Y tu mama tambien: 9/10
Roma: 4.5-5/10
Children of men: 9/10
Gravity: 7/10
Die HArd 2: 7.5
Die hard with a vengeance: 8.5/10
Mine:
The Last Stand (2013 Bluray) : Arnold Schwarzenegger, Johnny Knoxville and Kim-jee Woon; there was no way I was not going to like this. Although there was too much “car action” for my taste. Almost felt like a fast and furious movie with a Western twist. Oh and it must have the record for “amount of gun clips being unload on cars” ever. It’s ridiculous. The bad guys were not really original or interesting but the good guys were fun. Otherwise the movie looks good enough and I especially liked the last 30 minutes. 6-6.5/10
Braven (2018 Netflix): Give Jason Momoa the chance to be the lead actor of a movie and Jason Momoa will lead the shit out of that said movie. Even with a script that can be summarized as so: “A logger defends his family from a group of dangerous drug runners.” The movie was all around solid with nice settings, good directing and credible characters played by good actors. 7.5/10
Machete Kills (2013 DVD): It was my second viewing of this fun movie. It still made me smile, chuckle and laugh. Machete kills and Stonekeeper likes. 7/10
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996 Blu-ray): Finally decided to watch it and the wait was just plain stupid on my part, me being a Tarantino fan and all. This movie was a real blast, I loved it from the first frame to the last. I have to add that I loved Clooney a lot and it might be my 2nd favorite performance of his, right after O brother where are thou. 8.5/10
Planet Terror (2007 DVD): Also my 2nd viewing and I actually liked it more this time. It was late, I was tired but the movie went by super-fast and it was super-fun. I just think the last 30 minutes a bit uneven with the first hour. 7.5/10
Cat in the Hat (2003 TV): Save your money, save your time and save your children, run way from this movie!! Just kidding, you’ll never hear me say things like that and you know it. But I think what might explain the rating of 3.9 (Imdb), 9% (rotten), 19 (Meta) is the fact that you must be crazy to enjoy this movie. And boy, am I crazy!! More seriously though, I think that those who stopped at the burp, fart, piss and puke jokes missed out on some fun folly. The cinematography is nuts, the story is well paced and it’s all very colorful. Okay yes, I admit it, getting high before helped. Judge me as I render my verdict of 6.5/10 for this movie. Note: I watched it in French.
Hold The dark (2018 Netflix): I found the story to be peculiar but interesting. It never took the direction I thought it would and it kept me guessing. The dialogues are a bit strange too but the actors are credible enough that it still felt real to me. After watching season 3 of Fargo last week and Braven earlier this week, this movie fitted the mood properly. The title is a bit weird though. I’d call it Chasing The Wolf or Inner Wolf or Dark Wolf or Chasing the inner dark wolf. Anyways, I liked it. : 7-7.5/10