|
Post by mortsahlfan on Dec 24, 2018 23:55:00 GMT
I'll name a few of my favorites to get the idea... I love
-Place de la Republique -Seven-Up (series of documentaries) -Salesman -Chronicles of a Summer
|
|
Farside
Sophomore
@alienwerewolf
Posts: 890
Likes: 232
|
Post by Farside on Dec 24, 2018 23:57:10 GMT
Human Planet by the BBC
|
|
|
Post by them1ghtyhumph on Dec 25, 2018 0:07:14 GMT
The Seven-Five
|
|
|
Post by koskiewicz on Dec 25, 2018 1:36:04 GMT
The Corporation
Rise and Fall of the Third Reich
Relegulous
|
|
|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Dec 25, 2018 1:43:46 GMT
Life Itself
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Dec 25, 2018 2:04:01 GMT
Let It Be / Michael Lindsay-Hogg (1970) The Thin Blue Line / Errol Morris (1988) Bonhoeffer / Martin Doblmeier (2003) Murderball / Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro (2005) An Unreasonable Man / Henriette Mantel and Steve Skrovan (2006) Man On Wire / James Marsh (2008) The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg And The Pentagon Papers / Judith Ehrlich & Rick Goldsmith (2009) Marwencol / Jeff Malmberg (2010) Walking The Camino: Six Ways To Santiago / Lydia Smith (2013) Finding Vivian Maier / John Maloof and Charlie Siskel (2013) Citizenfour / Laura Poitras (2014) Tab Hunter Confidential / Jeffrey Schwarz (2015) Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story / Alexandra Dean (2017) RBG / Julie Cohen and Betsy West (2018) Three Identical Strangers / Tim Wardle (2018)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 25, 2018 2:10:35 GMT
Human Planet
Inside Job
Supersize Me
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 25, 2018 6:46:18 GMT
Roger and Me
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Dec 25, 2018 14:08:54 GMT
Let It Be / Michael Lindsay-Hogg (1970) The Thin Blue Line / Errol Morris (1988) Bonhoeffer / Martin Doblmeier (2003) Murderball / Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro (2005) An Unreasonable Man / Henriette Mantel and Steve Skrovan (2006) Man On Wire / James Marsh (2008) The Most Dangerous Man In America: Daniel Ellsberg And The Pentagon Papers / Judith Ehrlich & Rick Goldsmith (2009) Marwencol / Jeff Malmberg (2010) Six Ways To Santiago / Lydia Smith (2013) Finding Vivian Maier / John Maloof and Charlie Siskel (2013) Citizenfour / Laura Poitras (2014) Tab Hunter Confidential / Jeffrey Schwarz (2015) Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story / Alexandra Dean (2017) RBG / Julie Cohen and Betsy West (2018) Three Identical Strangers / Tim Wardle (2018) Some very good ones, (Let It Be, The Thin Blue Lines, Citizenfour) and some I haven't even heard of, so thanks!
|
|
|
Post by bravomailer on Dec 25, 2018 14:30:21 GMT
|
|
|
Post by bravomailer on Dec 25, 2018 18:23:53 GMT
Finding Vivian Maier / John Maloof and Charlie Siskel (2013) An enthusiastic second for this one.
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Dec 25, 2018 22:55:08 GMT
Finding Vivian Maier / John Maloof and Charlie Siskel (2013) An enthusiastic second for this one.
If you've ever had a job, this one is for you!
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Dec 26, 2018 0:17:13 GMT
A correction to one of the movies I suggested above. The full title is:
Walking The Camino: Six Ways To Santiago / Lydia Smith (2013)
In my initial posting, I only gave the subtitle, "Six Ways To Santiago."
|
|