Post by mslo79 on Dec 31, 2018 11:43:17 GMT
First Viewings...
-Scrooged (1988) (Dec 24th 2018) - 5/10 (watchable but forgettable)
-It's a Wonderful Life (1943) (Dec 25th 2018) - 6/10 (it's decent enough ill probably see again. next time ill probably give the color version a shot as I viewed it in the usual black-and-white. but I will say it's overrated though)
-The Sisters Brothers (2018) (Dec 26th 2018) - 5/10
Re-watches...
-Savages (2012) (Dec 27th 2018) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10. this is my 3rd viewing and I decided to bump up the score a little)
-Gladiator (2000) EXTENDED (Dec 28th 2018) - 8/10 (it's a bit so-so for the first 10min or so but after that it stables out and my interest in it holds pretty steady. basically this movie and Braveheart (1995) are the cream-of-the-crop of their types of movies. I plan on re-watching Braveheart soon.)
-Mission Impossible (1996) (Dec 29th 2018) - 7.5-8/10 (basically the most unique in feel of the series)
-Mission Impossible III (2006) (Mission Impossible 3) (Dec 29th 2018) - 7.5-8/10 (I would say it's the most emotional of the series and has generally the best finish)
-Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011) (Mission Impossible 4) (Dec 30th 2018) - 7.5-8/10 (was a 7/10. this is my 5th viewing. I figured I would bump it up a bit this time around as after re-watching the 1st/3rd/4th/5th/6th movies recently this movie now competes with the 1st/3rd/5th unlike my previous viewing of the 4th movie.)
-Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2015) (Mission Impossible 5) (Dec 30th 2018) - 7/10 (my 3rd viewing and it held steady)
I rank the MI series like this...
1.Mission Impossible (1996) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 102 movies)
-.Mission Impossible III (2006)
-.Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2015)
4.Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011)
5.Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) - 7/10 (within my Top 188 movies)
6.Mission Impossible II (2000) - 5/10 (Thumbs Down)
-.Mission Impossible III (2006)
-.Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation (2015)
4.Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol (2011)
5.Mission Impossible: Fallout (2018) - 7/10 (within my Top 188 movies)
6.Mission Impossible II (2000) - 5/10 (Thumbs Down)
something is missing from the 6th movie in comparison to the 1st/3rd/5th/4th movies as while it does have some good scenes I think the overall scenery/settings etc brings down a good portion of the movie vs the past series which are generally better/more stable. but anyways, at the moment I think ill put the 4th film a little behind the 1st/3rd/5th movies but ill see how the 4th movie is on a future re-watch. I re-watched all of the movies besides the 2nd one recently.
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Die Hard (1988) - 7.5-8/10 (while it's a quality movie, it's NOT a Christmas movie in my mind as a true Christmas movie is something like Christmas Vacation (1989). basically Die Hard is more of a action movie with a bit of Christmas theme in it but it's not a clear cut Christmas movie like how Christmas Vacation is which is why I don't consider Die Hard to be a true Christmas movie)
-Bug (2006) - 4/10 (it's just a weird movie)