Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 29, 2019 17:44:28 GMT
Die another day. Those atrocious special effects!!!! Bond surfing that wave? ??
|
|
|
Post by Spike Del Rey on Jan 29, 2019 17:46:56 GMT
Quantum of Solace, nothing else comes close.
|
|
|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Jan 29, 2019 17:49:18 GMT
Yeah, it's pretty bad. I'll also nominate A View to a Kill and Quantum of Solace.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 29, 2019 17:50:48 GMT
Here are all of the Bond movies I don't like...
15.Never Say Never Again (1983) - 5/10 (Thumbs Down) --.Live and Let Die (1973) --.GoldenEye (1995) --.Die Another Day (2002)
19.The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) - 4/10 (the last 45minutes or so is pretty dull which ruins the overall movie) --.Octopussy (1983) (the later half of the movie ruins it) --.A View to a Kill (1985) --.For Your Eyes Only (1981) 23.Diamonds Are Forever (1971) - 2/10 (boring) --.The World is Not Enough (1999) --.Tomorrow Never Dies (1997)
so it's one between the 23rd-25th spot.
|
|
|
Post by kolchak92 on Jan 29, 2019 17:53:56 GMT
Casino Royale (1967)
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Jan 29, 2019 17:53:58 GMT
Never Say Never Again, if that counts, is probably the dullest. Otherwise…Diamonds Are Forever? Somehow overly goofy and boring. (Funny how both star Connery, who’s still by far my favorite Bond.) As for the other contenders: Moonraker and Die Another Day, for all their flaws, have great first halves. The Man with the Golden Gun has Lee and that funhouse at the end.
|
|
|
Post by Nalkarj on Jan 29, 2019 17:54:52 GMT
I like it more than some of the modern Bond movies.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Jan 29, 2019 17:56:16 GMT
Quantum of Solace, nothing else comes close. This right here. its not even close.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jan 29, 2019 17:57:53 GMT
My least favorite ones include Moonraker; The Man With The Golden Gun; The World Is Not Enough; Die Another Day; Diamonds Are Forever.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jan 29, 2019 18:03:19 GMT
Quantum of Solace by far. Im a huge Bond fan. This is the only one I hate. QoS has nothing enjoyable about it. Its a horribly edited and very boring Jason Bourne wannabe. Also has the worst villain of the franchise.
|
|
|
Post by kolchak92 on Jan 29, 2019 18:05:36 GMT
Quantum of Solace by far. Im a huge Bond fan. This is the only one I hate. QoS has nothing enjoyable about it. Its a horribly edited and very boring Jason Bourne wannabe. Also has the worst villain of the franchise. It had a good song though.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jan 29, 2019 18:07:55 GMT
That's pretty much the only one that i don't really count as a legitimate Bond movie.
so excluding that one... what's your next option?
|
|
|
Post by louise on Jan 29, 2019 18:36:02 GMT
I don't like any of the Daniel Craig ones. Don't care for On Her Majesty's Secret Service either.
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Jan 29, 2019 18:54:54 GMT
Worst for each actor: Connery: Diamonds are Forever Lazenby: Well, the best could also be the worst in this case... Moore: View to a Kill Dalton: Licensed to Kill Brosnan: Die Another Day Craig: Spectre
|
|
|
Post by wmcclain on Jan 29, 2019 19:10:17 GMT
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Jan 29, 2019 19:21:08 GMT
Quantum or Die Another Day about equally bad chez moi.
|
|
|
Post by Captain Spencer on Jan 29, 2019 19:26:55 GMT
Of the ones I've seen, probably A View To A Kill.
|
|
|
Post by 博:Dr.BLΔD€:锯 on Jan 29, 2019 19:36:33 GMT
Dr. No (1962) 7 From Russia with Love (1963) 9 Goldfinger (1964) 8 Thunderball (1965) 6 Casino Royale (1967) 7 You Only Live Twice (1967) 7 On Her Majesty's Secret Service (1969) - 9 Diamonds Are Forever (1971) 9 Live and Let Die (1973) 9 ~ [ Great comedy ] The Man with the Golden Gun (1974) 7The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 6 Moonraker (1979) 8For Your Eyes Only ( 1981) 6Octopussy (1983) 5Never Say Never Again (1983) 6A View to a Kill (1985) 7 [ an extra point for Walken and John Steed himself ]The Living Daylights (1987) 6Licence to Kill (1989) 5 GoldenEye (1995) 5Tomorrow Never Dies (1997) 6 [ an extra point for Jonathan Pryce ]The World Is Not Enough (1999) 5Die Another Day (2002) 6 Casino Royale (2006) 7 Quantum of Solace (2008) 7Skyfall (2012) 9 Spectre (2015) 9
|
|
|
Post by ck100 on Jan 29, 2019 19:37:50 GMT
Live and Let Die. It's so dated, racist, etc.
|
|
|
Post by kolchak92 on Jan 29, 2019 20:29:05 GMT
That's pretty much the only one that i don't really count as a legitimate Bond movie.
so excluding that one... what's your next option?
As for the official EON films, probably The World is Not Enough.
|
|