|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 6:41:08 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Life (2017, Daniel Espinosa) Cinema This sci-fi horror film is a cross between Alien and Gravity but not as good as either but hat is not to say it's not a fun film to watch. The story follows a team of scientists aboard the International Space Station who discover a rapidly evolving life form that threatens the crew and potentially all life on Earth. Whilst the films overall story is not very original and you can see the twist at the end coming a mile off, the tension in the set pieces are executed excellently, the cast are uniformly excellent and it is a well made film. 6.5-7
The Devil's Candy (2016, Sean Byrne) This film is about a struggling painter who is possessed by forces after he and his young family move into a rural home in Texas. The film has some good ideas and imagery but not a strong enough through line to make it all work. At times it makes the very most of it's low budget, other times it becomes apparent and then there are some choices made with design that cheapen the project. On the whole though it is interesting enough with some solid performances and at under 80 minutes it is worth checking out. 6/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
The Living Daylights (1987, John Glen) blu ray Timothy Dalton takes over for roger Moore and decides to go a more serious route mixed with the adventure we all know. It is a fun film and better than most of Moore's films. It also would become the blueprint for the more serious Bond films of Daniel Craig. 6.5/10
Single White Female (1992, Barbet Schroeder) tv The 90's was the golden age for sexy thrillers and whilst this one never reaches the masterful heights of Basic Instinct, it is still a step above a lot of the titles that came out in that decade. In the film we see Bridget Fonda (Jackie Brown) playing a woman who advertised for a new roommate only to find that something very strange is going on with the tenant (Jennifer Jason Leigh)who decides to move in. The director frames the shots well and the performances are good. Occasionally it delves a little too into the unbelievable but it genuinely has some creepy moments. 6-6.5/10
The Rescuers (1977, John Lounsbery) tv Fun adventure film from Disney in a period where they often had diminishing returns. The adventure still holds up pretty well. 6/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Legion (2017), Season One This X-men spin off is not what most would have expected. A very surreal and hard to follow but visually sumptuous eight episode first season. Recommended
WEEKLY MOVIE AWARDS
BEST FILM: Life BEST ACTOR: Jake Gyllenhaal - Life BEST ACTRESS: Rebecca Ferguson - Life BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pruitt Taylor Vincent - The Devil's Candy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Jennifer Jason Leigh - Single White Female BEST DIRECTOR: John Glen - The Living Daylights
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible)
09/10 - An Excellent film
08/10 - A VERY Good film
07/10 - A Good film
06/10 - A Solid film
05/10 - An Average film
04/10 - Below Average film
03/10 - A mostly bad film
02/10 - A mostly terrible film
01/10 - Awful through and through
00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 2, 2017 6:43:02 GMT
YOURS
The Living Daylights - 5.5/10
Single White Female - 5.5/10
The Rescuers - 6/10
MINE
The Cable Guy (1996 Ben Stiller) - 6/10
Me, Myself & Irene (2000 Peter & Bobby Farrelly) - 7/10
Arthur (1981 Steve Gordon) - 7/10
Stealing Beauty (1996 Bernardo Bertolucci) - 5/10
Liar Liar (1997 Tom Shadyac) - 7/10
The Mask (1994 Chuck Russell) - 7/10
The Front Page (1931 Lewis Milestone) - 7/10
American Honey (2016 Andrea Arnold) - 6.5/10
The Chroniclesof Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010 Michael Apted) - 4.5/10
The Legend of Zorro (2005 Martin Campbell) - 3.5/10
Vengeance: A Love Story (2017 Johnny Martin) - 7/10
Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016 Greg Mottola) - 5.5/10
T2: Trainspotting (2017 Danny Boyle) - 7.5/10
I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017 Macon Blair) - 6.5/10
The Conjuring 2 (2016 James Wan) - 6.5/10
My Neighbor Totoro (1988 Hayao Miyazaki) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - T2: Trainspotting
BEST ACTOR - Dudley Moore (Arthur)
BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Lynskey (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Elija Wood (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Liza Minnelli (Arthur)
BEST DIRECTOR - Danny Boyle (T2: Trainspotting)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - American Honey
BEST SCORE - My Neighbor Totoro
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 6:47:05 GMT
YOURS The Living Daylights - 5.5/10 Single White Female - 5.5/10 The Rescuers - 6/10 MINE The Cable Guy (1996 Ben Stiller) - 6/10 Me, Myself & Irene (2000 Peter & Bobby Farrelly) - 7/10 Arthur (1981 Steve Gordon) - 7/10 Stealing Beauty (1996 Bernardo Bertolucci) - 5/10 Liar Liar (1997 Tom Shadyac) - 7/10 The Mask (1994 Chuck Russell) - 7/10 The Front Page (1931 Lewis Milestone) - 7/10 American Honey (2016 Andrea Arnold) - 6.5/10 The Chroniclesof Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010 Michael Apted) - 4.5/10 The Legend of Zorro (2005 Martin Campbell) - 3.5/10 Vengeance: A Love Story (2017 Johnny Martin) - 7/10 Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016 Greg Mottola) - 5.5/10 T2: Trainspotting (2017 Danny Boyle) - 7.5/10 I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017 Macon Blair) - 6.5/10 The Conjuring 2 (2016 James Wan) - 6.5/10 My Neighbor Totoro (1988 Hayao Miyazaki) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - T2: Trainspotting BEST ACTOR - Dudley Moore (Arthur) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Lynskey (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Elija Wood (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Liza Minnelli (Arthur) BEST DIRECTOR - Danny Boyle (T2: Trainspotting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - American Honey BEST SCORE - My Neighbor Totoro The Cable Guy (1996 Ben Stiller) - 8/10 Carreys best and one of the all time comedies Me, Myself & Irene (2000 Peter & Bobby Farrelly) - 6.5/10 Arthur (1981 Steve Gordon) - 4/10 Liar Liar (1997 Tom Shadyac) - 6.5/10 The Mask (1994 Chuck Russell) - 3/10 The Front Page (1931 Lewis Milestone) - only seen the remake American Honey (2016 Andrea Arnold) - did not finish I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017 Macon Blair) - 5.5/10 My Neighbor Totoro (1988 Hayao Miyazaki) - 4/10 begins cute, ultimately empty
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 2, 2017 7:05:12 GMT
Hey!
The Living Daylights - underrated Bond. I love Dalton in the role and I really like the plot and setting of this one. 8/10
The Rescuers - saw my thoughts last week. 7/10
First Time Viewings:
Rampart (2011, Oren Moverman) Set in 1999 L.A., this one is about a renegade cop who is trying to take care of his family as well as struggle for his own survival. Woody Harrelson is very good here, but the story could have been better. 6.5/10
Oliver & Company (1988, George Scribner) The final film before the Disney Renaissance, this one is about a lonely kitten that joins a gang of dogs. It's entertaining enough, but the characters aren't too memorable and the story didn't grab me. 6/10
Atonement (2007, Joe Wright) In this one, a 13 year old girl changes the several lives when she accuses her sister's lover of a crime he didn't commit. The film is beautifully shot and scored and features strong performances across the board. The first half wonderfully sets up the story and characters, but I found the second half not as strong. Still definitely a good film overall with some great elements. 7.5/10
Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) A bureaucrat in a retro-future world tries to correct an administrative error and himself becomes an enemy of the state in this classic. I've wanted to see this one for a few years now, but it ended up a pretty big disappointment. The sets are incredible, Jonathan Pryce is very good and Robert De Niro has a small, but memorable role. The film is just odd though and the story didn't fully engage me. 6/10
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994, Tom Shadyac) A goofy animal detective goes in search of a missing dolphin mascot. Jim Carrey over does it in the lead role, with all his crazy mannerisms, exaggerated facial expressions, and voice changes, but the film has some fun parts, including the last act, which was quite enjoyable. 6/10
Being John Malkovich (1999, Spike Jonze) A puppeteer finds a portal that leads directly into the head of John Malkovich. Written by Charlie Kaufman, this is a wacky and original film and I myself loved it. The cast is very good and I just loved the story and the places it went. It all felt so fresh and original. I'm kind of mad at myself for not watching this sooner. 8.5/10
The Mask (1994, Chuck Russell) A bank clerk is turned into a manic superhero when he puts on a mysterious mask. The effects are pretty bad and the story isn't all that great, bur there are some fun parts. Jim Carrey is good as the bank clerk and when he plays the mask he goes over the top, but it works for the most part in this one. 6/10
Dumb & Dumber (1994, Peter Farrelly) This comedy classic stars Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels as a pair of idiotic friends that go on a road trip together. Carrey and Daniels make for an excellent duo and each provide many laughs throughout. The story is pretty enjoyable too. Sure it's pretty stupid, but I laughed a lot and that's what really matters in a comedy. 7.5/10
Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) In this one, a lawyer is forced to telp the truth for 24 hours after his son makes a wish on his birthday. Jim Carrey is really good here and his over the top parts work well given the context. The story is quite amussing and has a lot of laughs throughout. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) Christopher Nolan's sophomore effort remains one of his finest works and one of my personal favorites. Even after many viewings it still messes with my mind and makes me think long after it's over. The nonlinear structure works brilliantly, the cast is great, and it tells an engaging story. A terrific mindbender. 9/10
Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) It's probably been 5 years since I last saw this, but I'm happy to say that it holds up wonderfully. It has a great storyline, great performances, a very good score, and some great twists along the way. 9/10
The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I enjoyed this one the first time I saw it a couple years ago, but it was one I felt might improve on repeat viewings. I was right. Jim Carrey gives one of hi best performances here and he's surrounded by a strong supporting cast. The soundtrack is very good and the film is well paced throughout. More than anything it's the plot that makes this one special as it is a wonderful satire that's probably even more relevant now than when it was first released. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Memento BEST ACTOR - Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS - Madeleine Stowe (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Seamus McGarvey (Atonement) BEST SCORE - Dario Marianelli (Atonement) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich) BEST DIRECTOR - Terry Gilliam (Twelve Monkeys)
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Apr 2, 2017 7:09:47 GMT
My New Film Views (best to worst)
Broadcast News (1987) 8/10
The Flame of New Orleans (1941) 7/10 Anna and the King of Siam (1946) 7/10 Man of a Thousand Faces (1957) 7/10 The Big Chill (1983) 7/10 Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948) 7/10 Scarecrow (1973) 7/10 From a House on Willow Street (2016) 7/10
The High and the Mighty (1954) 6/10 The American President (1995) 6/10 Where Love Has Gone (1964) 6/10 An American in Paris (1951) 6/10
Comes a Horseman (1978) 5/10 Julia (1977) 5/10
CHIPS (2017) 3/10
The Trojan Women (1971) 2/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 2, 2017 7:13:54 GMT
YOURS The Living Daylights - 5.5/10 Single White Female - 5.5/10 The Rescuers - 6/10 MINE The Cable Guy (1996 Ben Stiller) - 6/10 Me, Myself & Irene (2000 Peter & Bobby Farrelly) - 7/10 Arthur (1981 Steve Gordon) - 7/10 Stealing Beauty (1996 Bernardo Bertolucci) - 5/10 Liar Liar (1997 Tom Shadyac) - 7/10 The Mask (1994 Chuck Russell) - 7/10 The Front Page (1931 Lewis Milestone) - 7/10 American Honey (2016 Andrea Arnold) - 6.5/10 The Chroniclesof Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010 Michael Apted) - 4.5/10 The Legend of Zorro (2005 Martin Campbell) - 3.5/10 Vengeance: A Love Story (2017 Johnny Martin) - 7/10 Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016 Greg Mottola) - 5.5/10 T2: Trainspotting (2017 Danny Boyle) - 7.5/10 I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017 Macon Blair) - 6.5/10 The Conjuring 2 (2016 James Wan) - 6.5/10 My Neighbor Totoro (1988 Hayao Miyazaki) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - T2: Trainspotting BEST ACTOR - Dudley Moore (Arthur) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Lynskey (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Elija Wood (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Liza Minnelli (Arthur) BEST DIRECTOR - Danny Boyle (T2: Trainspotting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - American Honey BEST SCORE - My Neighbor Totoro Liar Liar - 7/10 The Mask - 6/10 The Legend of Zorro - not seen since the theaters, but I didn't like it. I always loved the first one as a kid though. (not sure how it would hold up) I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore - 8/10 The Conjuring 2 - well made and acted and pretty creepy in parts, but it's over long and just feels like a less good version of the first one. 6.5/10 My Neighbor Totoro - the story is pretty light, but it has excellent animation, a beautiful score, and it entertains throughout. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 7:15:37 GMT
Hey! The Living Daylights - underrated Bond. I love Dalton in the role and I really like the plot and setting of this one. 8/10 The Rescuers - saw my thoughts last week. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Rampart (2011, Oren Moverman) Set in 1999 L.A., this one is about a renegade cop who is trying to take care of his family as well as struggle for his own survival. Woody Harrelson is very good here, but the story could have been better. 6.5/10 Oliver & Company (1988, George Scribner) The final film before the Disney Renaissance, this one is about a lonely kitten that joins a gang of dogs. It's entertaining enough, but the characters aren't too memorable and the story didn't grab me. 6/10 Atonement (2007, Joe Wright) In this one, a 13 year old girl changes the several lives when she accuses her sister's lover of a crime he didn't commit. The film is beautifully shot and scored and features strong performances across the board. The first half wonderfully sets up the story and characters, but I found the second half not as strong. Still definitely a good film overall with some great elements. 7.5/10 Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) A bureaucrat in a retro-future world tries to correct an administrative error and himself becomes an enemy of the state in this classic. I've wanted to see this one for a few years now, but it ended up a pretty big disappointment. The sets are incredible, Jonathan Pryce is very good and Robert De Niro has a small, but memorable role. The film is just odd though and the story didn't fully engage me. 6/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994, Tom Shadyac) A goofy animal detective goes in search of a missing dolphin mascot. Jim Carrey over does it in the lead role, with all his crazy mannerisms, exaggerated facial expressions, and voice changes, but the film has some fun parts, including the last act, which was quite enjoyable. 6/10 Being John Malkovich (1999, Spike Jonze) A puppeteer finds a portal that leads directly into the head of John Malkovich. Written by Charlie Kaufman, this is a wacky and original film and I myself loved it. The cast is very good and I just loved the story and the places it went. It all felt so fresh and original. I'm kind of mad at myself for not watching this sooner. 8.5/10 The Mask (1994, Chuck Russell) A bank clerk is turned into a manic superhero when he puts on a mysterious mask. The effects are pretty bad and the story isn't all that great, bur there are some fun parts. Jim Carrey is good as the bank clerk and when he plays the mask he goes over the top, but it works for the most part in this one. 6/10 Dumb & Dumber (1994, Peter Farrelly) This comedy classic stars Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels as a pair of idiotic friends that go on a road trip together. Carrey and Daniels make for an excellent duo and each provide many laughs throughout. The story is pretty enjoyable too. Sure it's pretty stupid, but I laughed a lot and that's what really matters in a comedy. 7.5/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) In this one, a lawyer is forced to telp the truth for 24 hours after his son makes a wish on his birthday. Jim Carrey is really good here and his over the top parts work well given the context. The story is quite amussing and has a lot of laughs throughout. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) Christopher Nolan's sophomore effort remains one of his finest works and one of my personal favorites. Even after many viewings it still messes with my mind and makes me think long after it's over. The nonlinear structure works brilliantly, the cast is great, and it tells an engaging story. A terrific mindbender. 9/10 Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) It's probably been 5 years since I last saw this, but I'm happy to say that it holds up wonderfully. It has a great storyline, great performances, a very good score, and some great twists along the way. 9/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I enjoyed this one the first time I saw it a couple years ago, but it was one I felt might improve on repeat viewings. I was right. Jim Carrey gives one of hi best performances here and he's surrounded by a strong supporting cast. The soundtrack is very good and the film is well paced throughout. More than anything it's the plot that makes this one special as it is a wonderful satire that's probably even more relevant now than when it was first released. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Memento BEST ACTOR - Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS - Madeleine Stowe (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Seamus McGarvey (Atonement) BEST SCORE - Dario Marianelli (Atonement) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich) BEST DIRECTOR - Terry Gilliam (Twelve Monkeys) Rampart (2011, Oren Moverman) didnt do it for me 5/10 Atonement (2007, Joe Wright) 6.5/10 Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) 5/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994, Tom Shadyac) used to like it more, not ages too well 6/10 Being John Malkovich (1999, Spike Jonze) been a long time 6/10 The Mask (1994, Chuck Russell) 3/10 Dumb & Dumber (1994, Peter Farrelly) down a couple of points on my last viewing. 5.5/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) 6.5/10 Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) Still one of Nolans best 7.5/10 Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) went down a point on last viewing 6.5/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 2, 2017 7:15:57 GMT
YOURS The Living Daylights - 5.5/10 Single White Female - 5.5/10 The Rescuers - 6/10 MINE The Cable Guy (1996 Ben Stiller) - 6/10 Me, Myself & Irene (2000 Peter & Bobby Farrelly) - 7/10 Arthur (1981 Steve Gordon) - 7/10 Stealing Beauty (1996 Bernardo Bertolucci) - 5/10 Liar Liar (1997 Tom Shadyac) - 7/10 The Mask (1994 Chuck Russell) - 7/10 The Front Page (1931 Lewis Milestone) - 7/10 American Honey (2016 Andrea Arnold) - 6.5/10 The Chroniclesof Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader (2010 Michael Apted) - 4.5/10 The Legend of Zorro (2005 Martin Campbell) - 3.5/10 Vengeance: A Love Story (2017 Johnny Martin) - 7/10 Keeping Up with the Joneses (2016 Greg Mottola) - 5.5/10 T2: Trainspotting (2017 Danny Boyle) - 7.5/10 I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017 Macon Blair) - 6.5/10 The Conjuring 2 (2016 James Wan) - 6.5/10 My Neighbor Totoro (1988 Hayao Miyazaki) - 7/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - T2: Trainspotting BEST ACTOR - Dudley Moore (Arthur) BEST ACTRESS - Melanie Lynskey (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Elija Wood (I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Liza Minnelli (Arthur) BEST DIRECTOR - Danny Boyle (T2: Trainspotting) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - American Honey BEST SCORE - My Neighbor Totoro The Cable Guy (1996 Ben Stiller) - 8/10 Carreys best and one of the all time comedies Me, Myself & Irene (2000 Peter & Bobby Farrelly) - 6.5/10 Arthur (1981 Steve Gordon) - 4/10 Liar Liar (1997 Tom Shadyac) - 6.5/10 The Mask (1994 Chuck Russell) - 3/10 The Front Page (1931 Lewis Milestone) - only seen the remake American Honey (2016 Andrea Arnold) - did not finish I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017 Macon Blair) - 5.5/10 My Neighbor Totoro (1988 Hayao Miyazaki) - 4/10 begins cute, ultimately empty Wow, I disagree so much with most of those opinions, especially The Cable Guy and The Mask.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 7:18:29 GMT
My New Film Views (best to worst) Broadcast News (1987) 8/10 The Flame of New Orleans (1941) 7/10 Anna and the King of Siam (1946) 7/10 Man of a Thousand Faces (1957) 7/10 The Big Chill (1983) 7/10 Letter from an Unknown Woman (1948) 7/10 Scarecrow (1973) 7/10 From a House on Willow Street (2016) 7/10 The High and the Mighty (1954) 6/10 The American President (1995) 6/10 Where Love Has Gone (1964) 6/10 An American in Paris (1951) 6/10 Comes a Horseman (1978) 5/10 Julia (1977) 5/10 CHIPS (2017) 3/10 The Trojan Women (1971) 2/10 Broadcast News (1987) 6/10 i like the first half The Big Chill (1983) 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 7:20:18 GMT
The Cable Guy (1996 Ben Stiller) - 8/10 Carreys best and one of the all time comedies Me, Myself & Irene (2000 Peter & Bobby Farrelly) - 6.5/10 Arthur (1981 Steve Gordon) - 4/10 Liar Liar (1997 Tom Shadyac) - 6.5/10 The Mask (1994 Chuck Russell) - 3/10 The Front Page (1931 Lewis Milestone) - only seen the remake American Honey (2016 Andrea Arnold) - did not finish I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore (2017 Macon Blair) - 5.5/10 My Neighbor Totoro (1988 Hayao Miyazaki) - 4/10 begins cute, ultimately empty Wow, I disagree so much with most of those opinions, especially The Cable Guy and The Mask. Its ok, I wont hold it against you
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 2, 2017 7:23:45 GMT
Hey! The Living Daylights - underrated Bond. I love Dalton in the role and I really like the plot and setting of this one. 8/10 The Rescuers - saw my thoughts last week. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Rampart (2011, Oren Moverman) Set in 1999 L.A., this one is about a renegade cop who is trying to take care of his family as well as struggle for his own survival. Woody Harrelson is very good here, but the story could have been better. 6.5/10 Oliver & Company (1988, George Scribner) The final film before the Disney Renaissance, this one is about a lonely kitten that joins a gang of dogs. It's entertaining enough, but the characters aren't too memorable and the story didn't grab me. 6/10 Atonement (2007, Joe Wright) In this one, a 13 year old girl changes the several lives when she accuses her sister's lover of a crime he didn't commit. The film is beautifully shot and scored and features strong performances across the board. The first half wonderfully sets up the story and characters, but I found the second half not as strong. Still definitely a good film overall with some great elements. 7.5/10 Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) A bureaucrat in a retro-future world tries to correct an administrative error and himself becomes an enemy of the state in this classic. I've wanted to see this one for a few years now, but it ended up a pretty big disappointment. The sets are incredible, Jonathan Pryce is very good and Robert De Niro has a small, but memorable role. The film is just odd though and the story didn't fully engage me. 6/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994, Tom Shadyac) A goofy animal detective goes in search of a missing dolphin mascot. Jim Carrey over does it in the lead role, with all his crazy mannerisms, exaggerated facial expressions, and voice changes, but the film has some fun parts, including the last act, which was quite enjoyable. 6/10 Being John Malkovich (1999, Spike Jonze) A puppeteer finds a portal that leads directly into the head of John Malkovich. Written by Charlie Kaufman, this is a wacky and original film and I myself loved it. The cast is very good and I just loved the story and the places it went. It all felt so fresh and original. I'm kind of mad at myself for not watching this sooner. 8.5/10 The Mask (1994, Chuck Russell) A bank clerk is turned into a manic superhero when he puts on a mysterious mask. The effects are pretty bad and the story isn't all that great, bur there are some fun parts. Jim Carrey is good as the bank clerk and when he plays the mask he goes over the top, but it works for the most part in this one. 6/10 Dumb & Dumber (1994, Peter Farrelly) This comedy classic stars Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels as a pair of idiotic friends that go on a road trip together. Carrey and Daniels make for an excellent duo and each provide many laughs throughout. The story is pretty enjoyable too. Sure it's pretty stupid, but I laughed a lot and that's what really matters in a comedy. 7.5/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) In this one, a lawyer is forced to telp the truth for 24 hours after his son makes a wish on his birthday. Jim Carrey is really good here and his over the top parts work well given the context. The story is quite amussing and has a lot of laughs throughout. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) Christopher Nolan's sophomore effort remains one of his finest works and one of my personal favorites. Even after many viewings it still messes with my mind and makes me think long after it's over. The nonlinear structure works brilliantly, the cast is great, and it tells an engaging story. A terrific mindbender. 9/10 Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) It's probably been 5 years since I last saw this, but I'm happy to say that it holds up wonderfully. It has a great storyline, great performances, a very good score, and some great twists along the way. 9/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I enjoyed this one the first time I saw it a couple years ago, but it was one I felt might improve on repeat viewings. I was right. Jim Carrey gives one of hi best performances here and he's surrounded by a strong supporting cast. The soundtrack is very good and the film is well paced throughout. More than anything it's the plot that makes this one special as it is a wonderful satire that's probably even more relevant now than when it was first released. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Memento BEST ACTOR - Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS - Madeleine Stowe (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Seamus McGarvey (Atonement) BEST SCORE - Dario Marianelli (Atonement) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich) BEST DIRECTOR - Terry Gilliam (Twelve Monkeys) Rampart - 6.5/10 Oliver & Company - 7/10 Atonement - 6.5/10 saved by the great ending but otherwise pretty dull and Knightley isn't very good. Brazil - 8/10 very creative stuff, this movie has really grown on me. I disliked it the first time too and I was around your age. Ace Ventura - 7/10 The Mask - 7/10 Dumb & Dumber - 7/10 Being John Malkovich - 6.5/10 Liar Liar - Glad you liked it, looks like Carrey is growing on you. Memento - 9/10 Twelve Monkeys - 9/10 The Truman Show - 8.5/10 We are not on the same page awards wise this week.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 2, 2017 7:31:53 GMT
Rampart - 6.5/10 Oliver & Company - 7/10 Atonement - 6.5/10 saved by the great ending but otherwise pretty dull and Knightley isn't very good. Brazil - 8/10 very creative stuff, this movie has really grown on me. I disliked it the first time too and I was around your age. Ace Ventura - 7/10 The Mask - 7/10 Dumb & Dumber - 7/10 Being John Malkovich - 6.5/10 Liar Liar - Glad you liked it, looks like Carrey is growing on you. Memento - 9/10 Twelve Monkeys - 9/10 The Truman Show - 8.5/10 We are not on the same page awards wise this week. I definitely did not find Atonement dull and I liked Knightley in it. I will probably rewatch Brazil sometime down the road. Carrey is definitely growing on me. I assume Carrey would be your choice for best actor, Harris for supporting actor, Redgrave for supporting actress, right?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 2, 2017 7:33:49 GMT
Rampart (2011, Oren Moverman) didnt do it for me 5/10 Atonement (2007, Joe Wright) 6.5/10 Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) 5/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994, Tom Shadyac) used to like it more, not ages too well 6/10 Being John Malkovich (1999, Spike Jonze) been a long time 6/10 The Mask (1994, Chuck Russell) 3/10 Dumb & Dumber (1994, Peter Farrelly) down a couple of points on my last viewing. 5.5/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) 6.5/10 Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) Still one of Nolans best 7.5/10 Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) went down a point on last viewing 6.5/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) 5/10 Wow, you're not much of a fan of most of mine this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 7:37:29 GMT
Rampart (2011, Oren Moverman) didnt do it for me 5/10 Atonement (2007, Joe Wright) 6.5/10 Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) 5/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994, Tom Shadyac) used to like it more, not ages too well 6/10 Being John Malkovich (1999, Spike Jonze) been a long time 6/10 The Mask (1994, Chuck Russell) 3/10 Dumb & Dumber (1994, Peter Farrelly) down a couple of points on my last viewing. 5.5/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) 6.5/10 Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) Still one of Nolans best 7.5/10 Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) went down a point on last viewing 6.5/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) 5/10 Wow, you're not much of a fan of most of mine this week. wel the mask is the only one i dislike.. I own Memento, Liar Liar and Ace Ventura
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 2, 2017 7:41:28 GMT
Rampart - 6.5/10 Oliver & Company - 7/10 Atonement - 6.5/10 saved by the great ending but otherwise pretty dull and Knightley isn't very good. Brazil - 8/10 very creative stuff, this movie has really grown on me. I disliked it the first time too and I was around your age. Ace Ventura - 7/10 The Mask - 7/10 Dumb & Dumber - 7/10 Being John Malkovich - 6.5/10 Liar Liar - Glad you liked it, looks like Carrey is growing on you. Memento - 9/10 Twelve Monkeys - 9/10 The Truman Show - 8.5/10 We are not on the same page awards wise this week. I definitely did not find Atonement dull and I liked Knightley in it. I will probably rewatch Brazil sometime down the road. Carrey is definitely growing on me. I assume Carrey would be your choice for best actor, Harris for supporting actor, Redgrave for supporting actress, right? Atonement has a good screenplay but it is poorly put to film., Besides Hannah I am not a fan of Joe Wright though. I think he is a very lacking director and I would vote hate on that old love or hate poll for Knightley. I know you didn't find it dull since you rate it highly. Yes to all those acting wins and I also would put Linney, Ronan and Diaz ahead of Moss, who is the weak link of Memento imo. I just don't think she is a very good actress and I haven't liked her much in anything. Nolan for script and director and The Truman Show for score.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 7:42:06 GMT
BEST FILM - Memento BEST ACTOR - Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS - Madeleine Stowe (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Seamus McGarvey (Atonement) BEST SCORE - Dario Marianelli (Atonement) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich) BEST DIRECTOR - Terry Gilliam (Twelve Monkeys) I usually like Brad Pitt but dont care for him in 12 Monkeys, but both Stowe and Willis are great. Any interest in my others, Life, Single White Female? Any interstes in Legion?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 2, 2017 7:46:10 GMT
Atonement has a good screenplay but it is poorly put to film., Besides Hannah I am not a fan of Joe Wright though. I think he is a very lacking director and I would vote hate on that old love or hate poll for Knightley. I know you didn't find it dull since you rate it highly. Yes to all those acting wins and I also would put Linney, Ronan and Diaz ahead of Moss, who is the weak link of Memento imo. I just don't think she is a very good actress and I haven't liked her much in anything. Nolan for script and director and The Truman Show for score. I think Moss is great in Memento. Nolan was a very close runner up for script and director. The problem with Truman Show, is I don't know how much of the music is original.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 2, 2017 7:50:46 GMT
Atonement has a good screenplay but it is poorly put to film., Besides Hannah I am not a fan of Joe Wright though. I think he is a very lacking director and I would vote hate on that old love or hate poll for Knightley. I know you didn't find it dull since you rate it highly. Yes to all those acting wins and I also would put Linney, Ronan and Diaz ahead of Moss, who is the weak link of Memento imo. I just don't think she is a very good actress and I haven't liked her much in anything. Nolan for script and director and The Truman Show for score. I think Moss is great in Memento. Nolan was a very close runner up for script and director. The problem with Truman Show, is I don't know how much of the music is original. I'm glad you like Moss so much. I mean, she is serviceable in it and she doesn't really hurt the movie. I just thought most of it was. Twelve Monkeys would be my runner up. To be fair I don't even remember the score of Atonement but it didn't make any impression on me when I watched it.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 2, 2017 7:53:55 GMT
I usually like Brad Pitt but dont care for him in 12 Monkeys, but both Stowe and Willis are great. Any interest in my others, Life, Single White Female? Any interstes in Legion? Yeah I know you don't care for Pitt in Twelve Monkeys. Glad we agree on Stowe and Willis. After this viewing I think I'd say it's my second favorite performance from Willis after The Sixth Sense. I'll definitely see Life for Gyllenhaal, I have some interest in Single White Female because of JJL, not really interested in Legion though.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 2, 2017 7:57:08 GMT
I think Moss is great in Memento. Nolan was a very close runner up for script and director. The problem with Truman Show, is I don't know how much of the music is original. I'm glad you like Moss so much. I mean, she is serviceable in it and she doesn't really hurt the movie. I just thought most of it was. Twelve Monkeys would be my runner up. To be fair I don't even remember the score of Atonement but it didn't make any impression on me when I watched it. Twelve Monkeys and Memento were both in the running for score as well. I love the main theme for Twelve Monkeys. Off the top of my head, Atonement is probably my #3 for score in 2007.
|
|