prolelol
Sophomore
I love movies, especially drama and horror movies! And also, I'm a big fan of TV shows.
@prolelol
Posts: 377
Likes: 101
|
Post by prolelol on Apr 2, 2017 8:08:50 GMT
The Princess Bride (1987) 2.5/10 - While I liked Army of Darkness (1992), I didn't find it interesting story and characters. I didn't like film style at all.
Pet (2016) 7.5/10 - Nice twisted love story, enjoyable and interesting disturbing psychological thriller movie. I'm was like "What?!" a few times while I'm watching, it has a good twist and story. The main characters are awesome, and I loved the ending.
Room (2003) 4/10 - it was fun to see how it is much that bad and why some people loves it. Last half hour was a little boring, I gave it a 4/10 (a bit lower rating probably the reason because of main female character, her performance is way worse than the writing). I'm excited for The Disaster Artis, mostly because of the casts.
The Dentist (1996) 10/10 - After my widsom tooth is removed, I decided to see a horror movie about teeth. I think it's a lot fun and excellent extremely underrated horror film of the 1990s. It's scary, gory as hell that makes you never want to go to the dentist again. It was based on the story about the real-life serial killer dentist, Glennon Engleman (1928-'99). I enjoyed it very much and loved!
Just a little warning: If you have a dentist phobia, DON'T watch it!
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003) 8.5/10 - I used to be a big fan of those movies and three actresses as a kid lol, so I decided to re-watch those movies. I liked it a little better than the original. So-unrealistic, it's so-fun! It's so collorfully fun action sequel! It sucks that many people rated it low ratings because it isn't some serious action film while it isn't supposed to be. Lucy Lui is an amazing, and so is Camreon Diaz. I quite liked Drew Barrymore.
Charlie's Angels (2000) 8.5/10 - Not so many memorable things, but at least, it's entertaining. I love female casts! So many amazing action scenes as the second!
P.S. Damn about Melissa McCarthy, she looked completely like now lol.
Six Shooter (2004) 6.5/10 (short film) - I'm a fan of sad films, but this one was really depressed.
April Fool's Day (1986) 9/10 - Perfect film to watch in 1 April. Fun film and it has a nice twist haha!
I couldn't stand watching Lawrence of Arabia (1962). I just didn't enjoy it, and the cinematography and atmosphere weren't nice.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 8:10:14 GMT
I usually like Brad Pitt but dont care for him in 12 Monkeys, but both Stowe and Willis are great. Any interest in my others, Life, Single White Female? Any interstes in Legion? Yeah I know you don't care for Pitt in Twelve Monkeys. Glad we agree on Stowe and Willis. After this viewing I think I'd say it's my second favorite performance from Willis after The Sixth Sense. I'll definitely see Life for Gyllenhaal, I have some interest in Single White Female because of JJL, not really interested in Legion though. My top 5 Willis Films 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Die Hard 3. Unbreakable 4. Die Hard 3 5. Last Boyscout My top 5 Willis Performances 1. Twelve Monkeys 2. Die Hard 3. Unbreakable 4. Pulp Fiction 5. The Sixth Sense
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 2, 2017 8:16:27 GMT
My top 5 Willis Films 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Die Hard 3. Unbreakable 4. Die Hard 3 5. Last Boyscout My top 5 Willis Performances 1. Twelve Monkeys 2. Die Hard 3. Unbreakable 4. Pulp Fiction 5. The Sixth Sense Films: 1. Pulp Fiction 2. Die Hard 3. Die Hard With a Vengence 4. Twelve Monkeys 5. The Sixth Sense Performances: 1. The Sixth Sense 2. Twelve Monkeys 3. Unbreakable 4. Pulp Fiction 5. Die Hard
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 8:16:30 GMT
The Princess Bride (1987) 2.5/10 - While I liked Army of Darkness (1992), I didn't find it interesting story and characters. I didn't like film style at all. Pet (2016) 7.5/10 - Nice twisted love story, enjoyable and interesting disturbing psychological thriller movie. I'm was like "What?!" a few times while I'm watching, it has a good twist and story. The main characters are awesome, and I loved the ending. Room (2003) 4/10 - it was fun to see how it is much that bad and why some people loves it. Last half hour was a little boring, I gave it a 4/10 (a bit lower rating probably the reason because of main female character, her performance is way worse than the writing). I'm excited for The Disaster Artis, mostly because of the casts. The Dentist (1996) 10/10 - After my widsom tooth is removed, I decided to see a horror movie about teeth. I think it's a lot fun and excellent extremely underrated horror film of the 1990s. It's scary, gory as hell that makes you never want to go to the dentist again. It was based on the story about the real-life serial killer dentist, Glennon Engleman (1928-'99). I enjoyed it very much and loved! Just a little warning: If you have a dentist phobia, DON'T watch it! Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003) 8.5/10 - I used to be a big fan of those movies and three actresses as a kid lol, so I decided to re-watch those movies. I liked it a little better than the original. So-unrealistic, it's so-fun! It's so collorfully fun action sequel! It sucks that many people rated it low ratings because it isn't some serious action film while it isn't supposed to be. Lucy Lui is an amazing, and so is Camreon Diaz. I quite liked Drew Barrymore. Charlie's Angels (2000) 8.5/10 - Not so many memorable things, but at least, it's entertaining. I love female casts! So many amazing action scenes as the second! P.S. Damn about Melissa McCarthy, she looked completely like now lol. Six Shooter (2004) 6.5/10 (short film) - I'm a fan of sad films, but this one was really depressed. April Fool's Day (1986) 9/10 - Perfect film to watch in 1 April. Fun film and it has a nice twist haha! I couldn't stand watching Lawrence of Arabia (1962). I just didn't enjoy it, and the cinematography and atmosphere weren't nice. The Princess Bride (1987) The revered classic has lost a coupe of steps over the years bur its still fun 7/10. Room (2003) only got through 20 minutes The Dentist (1996) saw it when it came out but I have no memory of it Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003) 3/10. Charlie's Angels (2000) 4/10 I like Crispin Glover in it April Fool's Day (1986) 6.5/10 fun slasher Larwrence of Arabia (1962) that is the oddest thing i've ever heard about this film. I do not care for the film at all but its has some of the most stunning cinematography ever. 5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 2, 2017 8:23:20 GMT
A mixed bag this week. All first time views except Mad City.
Blair Witch (2016) - 6/10 The Blair Witch Project is one of my favorite movies and I really like Book of Shadows as well. As for the third I liked it but I felt it could be better. I like how it talks more about the mythology and history of the legend of the witch. There was some good scares. However it really failed to live up to the original. Plus the end could have been better.
31 (2016) - 7/10 Rob Zombies 31 got very poor reviews but I rather enjoyed it. Its bloody and brutal. In other words a fun horror film. However like Blair Witch the end was dissapoining.
Quiet Kill (2004) - 3/10 Its a slasher film with Dick Van Patton! Sadly not too good.
Ichi the Killer (2001) Uncut version - 4/10 This was so bizzare I didnt know what to make of it.
Panzer Chocolate (2013) - 3/10 A Horror film about Nazi chocholate. Pretty poor but I got a kick that the people in the film find chocolate from 1945 and eat it.
Jack Reacher (2012) - 7/10 Solid action thriller.
Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016) - 5/10 OK but the girls in the film are kinda annoying. Dissapointing.
Enemy (2013) - 2/10 Surprised this go a 6.9 on IMDB. I thought this was really dumb.
Mad City (1997) - 7/10
The Invoking 2 (2015) - 4/10 Not good but I have to admit the last minute of the film is excellent and very scary.
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) - 6/10
Amityville Terror (2016) - 3/10
Cherry Tree Lane (2010) - 5/10
The Dreaming (1988) - 1/10
Black or White (2014) - 6/10
The Beaver (2011) - 5/10
Asylum (2005) - 2/10
Burnt Money (2000) - 2/10
The Familiar (2009) - 1/10
Water Under the Bridge (2003) - 1/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 8:43:40 GMT
A mixed bag this week. All first time views except Mad City. Blair Witch (2016) - 6/10 The Blair Witch Project is one of my favorite movies and I really like Book of Shadows as well. As for the third I liked it but I felt it could be better. I like how it talks more about the mythology and history of the legend of the witch. There was some good scares. However it really failed to live up to the original. Plus the end could have been better. 31 (2016) - 7/10 Rob Zombies 31 got very poor reviews but I rather enjoyed it. Its bloody and brutal. In other words a fun horror film. However like Blair Witch the end was dissapoining. Quiet Kill (2004) - 3/10 Its a slasher film with Dick Van Patton! Sadly not too good. Ichi the Killer (2001) Uncut version - 4/10 This was so bizzare I didnt know what to make of it. Panzer Chocolate (2013) - 3/10 A Horror film about Nazi chocholate. Pretty poor but I got a kick that the people in the film find chocolate from 1945 and eat it. Jack Reacher (2012) - 7/10 Solid action thriller. Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016) - 5/10 OK but the girls in the film are kinda annoying. Dissapointing. Enemy (2013) - 2/10 Surprised this go a 6.9 on IMDB. I thought this was really dumb. Mad City (1997) - 7/10The Invoking 2 (2015) - 4/10 Not good but I have to admit the last minute of the film is excellent and very scary. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) - 6/10Amityville Terror (2016) - 3/10Cherry Tree Lane (2010) - 5/10The Dreaming (1988) - 1/10
Black or White (2014) - 6/10 The Beaver (2011) - 5/10Asylum (2005) - 2/10Burnt Money (2000) - 2/10The Familiar (2009) - 1/10Water Under the Bridge (2003) - 1/10Jack Reacher (2012) - 7.5/10 Solid action thriller. really dug this, superb car chase Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016) - what a letdown 4/10. Enemy (2013) - 7.5/10 i liked this alot. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) - 5.5/10 Black or White (2014) - 5.5/10 The Beaver (2011) - 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 2, 2017 9:23:40 GMT
Did you understand what all that spider stuff was about in Enemy? The end of the film was just insane to me. I had no idea what was going on.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 9:26:01 GMT
Did you understand what all that spider stuff was about in Enemy? The end of the film was just insane to me. I had no idea what was going on. Well I've not seen it since came out but I didn't remember having any problem at the time. Loved the atmosphere
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 2, 2017 14:48:16 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. None of yours for me this week Darky... Mine: Shackles (2005 DVD): I expected the usual gritty prison/racial movie but this one is mainly about a teacher that try to save his career by taking a class in a dangerous prison where he will bring hope to his students through slam poetry. As I did some myself, it was real fun to see this topic being used. And it was used with great taste. Everything about the movie was pretty decent (especially considering the budget), the acting, the cinematography, the plot and so on but, Unfortunately, the two main actors have irritating voices. It took some time but After a while, I got past that. 6.5/10 Moonrise kingdom (2012 Bluray): A wonderful little gem of a movie. It's skillfully directed and beautifully shot. With the music, the whole thing feels like a dream or a far memory replaying before your eyes. It really reached the child in me. I noticed that Wes Anderson's style is very similar to Jean-Pierre Jeunet's. They both have an original and colorful way to tell a story. 8/10 Sphere (1998 DVD): A strange mix of great actors makes for a strange movie that could've been great but was not. The story was interesting and there was some good qualities like the visuals, the atmosphere, the sound and the characters but some of the dialogues and parts of the script lacked punch. For example, the scene where a member of the crew gets killed by jellyfishes was not strong enough to make us feel. Most of the horror scenes failed to shock or scare but the sci-fi aspect was good. Unfortunately they had to try hard to make it a horror movie. Also, you’ll stop caring about the actual sphere before the movie end as they fail to keep it interesting. The final twist was also underwhelming. It sure did not have the shock effect they were going for. 5/10 Predator (1987 DVD): I was two years old when this came out so I saw bits and parts through the years but this was my first time watching it entirely. I would give a 6/10 to the first hour of the movie, as it was not as thrilling as I thought it would be. Then I would give a 8/10 to the last 40mins. Because once there’s only Arny left, it gets very thrilling and entertaining. I’ll give it a generous 7/10 overall. Soldier (1998 Bluray): I really enjoyed that one. The cinematography, the settings, the costumes, everything looked very nice. And the movie just flew by! That’s always a good sign. The concept of ‘born and raised’ to be soldier was made interesting and Kurt Russel played his role with stone cold finesse. The story has a few none sense moments but there is so many great scenes that the flaws don’t matter. My new favourite from Paul Anderson. 8/10 Timecop (1994DVD): When I first saw it as a teen I thought it was one of the most badass movies ever made. 15 years later it’s still a pretty cool movie but it lost lots of its impressiveness to me. I still think some of the scenes inspired many action movie makers of the next years. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Apr 2, 2017 16:36:09 GMT
Hi. I really like 'Single White Female'. Terrific performances from Bridget Fonda and Jennifer Jason Leigh and strong support from Steven Weber, Peter Friedman and Stephen Tobolowsky (there's other fine actors filling out the smallest of roles). The two women worked incredibly hard to pull off their eerie relationship. The action is beautifully shot by the great cinematographer Luciano Tovoli who accentuates mood with every frame. There's a sense of purpose in the writing and music by Howard Shore. This is a movie I can enjoy again and again.
-- ---
My viewings :
’Do You Remember Dolly Bell?’ (1981, Sjecas li se Dolly Bell? - Emir Kusturica)
In Sarajevo in the 1960s, 16 year-old Dino (Slavko Stimac) dreams of landing a beautiful dame and becoming a certified ‘G’, just like his heroes in Hollywood. When Dino is hired by criminals to hide prostitute Dolly Bell (Ljiljana Blagojevic), he enters into a relationship that spells danger.
Emir Kusturica’s debut feature ‘Do You Remember Dolly Bell?’ is an auto-biographical social fantasy parlayed into an unconventional crime film format. It’s crudely shot by camera co-conspirators Vilko Filac, Milenko Uherka and Kusturica, perhaps even a little clumsy in its execution, but the performers bring a lot to the table. Kusturica studied film in the Czech capital Prague and the influence of Vojtěch Jasný, Miloš Forman and Jiří Menzel is clear, especially during talent show segments. I think Kusturica’s made significantly better films than this one but there’s a charm to ‘Do You Remember Dolly Bell?’ that carries it through some awkward moments.
'Prisoners Of The Lost Universe' (1983 – Terry Marcel)
Television presenter Carrie Madison (Kay Lenz) and hardware handyman Dan Roebuck (Richard Hatch) are catapulted into the future where evil warlord (Kleel) John Saxon awaits them.
‘Prisoners Of The Lost Universe’ is a spotty British adventure shot in South Africa by fantasy specialist Terry Marcel. There are lots of strange creatures and aggressive beings chasing down easy-going hero Dan who engages sparring partner Carrie in a battle of the sexes. Kay Lenz is hilarious as the host of cable show ‘The Weird And The Wacky’ but a poor script and crummy special effects let her down. Marcel would iron out the creases with his next theatrical feature, the excellent ‘Jane And The Lost City’ (1987), which is a similarly romantic romp-a-long.
’Blondie : One Way Or Another’ (2006, Documentary – Matt O’Casey)
Debbie Harry, Chris Stein, Jimmy Destri, Gary Valentine, Clem Burke, Frank Infante and Nigel Harrison, members of the rock group Blondie, are reluctantly reunited on stage for their induction into the Rock N Roll Hall Of Fame.
The fractious documentary ’Blondie : One Way Or Another’ details the band’s fraught efforts to overcome anarchy, addiction, destruction, mismanagement and bitter internal disputes. There are interviews with the band, clips taken from the seniors tour and random contributions from Iggy Pop, Tommy Ramone, Chris Frantz, Tina Weymouth and Shirley Manson. Also interviewed are independent filmmaker Amos Poe, fashion photographer Roberta Bayley, television presenter Glenn O’Brien, punk journalist John Holstrom, club owner Hilly Kristal, graffiti artist Fab 5 Freddy and record producer Mike Chapman.
’The Concert’ (2009, Le concert - Radu Mihaileanu)
Blacklisted conductor Andrey Simonovich Filipov (Aleksey Guskov) rallies a new-fangled Bolshoi Orchestra in Moscow, Russia to perform music by Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky at a special concert.
‘The Concert’ is a real crowd-pleaser. Aleksei Guskov turns on the charm as celebrated maestro Andrei Filipov who invites violin virtuoso Anne-Marie Jacquet (Mélanie Laurent), talent agent Guylène de La Rivière (Miou-Miou) and events organiser Olivier Morne Duplessis (François Berléand) to join him in Moscow. Warm relationships between Catholic, Jewish and Gypsy communities are broadly rendered for light comic effect under Radu Mihaileanu’s safe direction but it’s the music on show that remains the film’s biggest prize.
’Blondie's New York And The Making Of Parallel Lines’ (2014, Documentary - Alan Ravenscroft)
Charting the planning and construction of Blondie’s iconic rock album ‘Parallel Lines’.
This is a dry evaluation of the techniques used by Blondie to create the album seen by some critics as the apotheosis of their career, a notion I’d reject completely as ‘Eat To The Beat’ and ‘Autoamerican’ are stunning artistic achievements in their own right. It’s narrated by Rebecca Gethings and invites the punk legends to deconstruct their own working methods.
’Goya : Visions Of Flesh And Blood’ (2015, Documentary - David Bickerstaff)
A major exhibition of portraits painted by Francisco Goya is put on display by the National Gallery in London, England.
The work of progressive painter Francisco Goya is generally bold and striking. Personally, I prefer the blood and thunder of his unsettling illusions to his formal portraits and glancing self-portraits which make me laugh. Goya’s disturbing fantasies and militaristic visions have been a source of inspiration to many horror filmmakers. The highlight of this documentary, for me, is a look at an Italian sketchbook used by Goya to draw ideas and take notes.
’Valley Of Love’ (2015, Valley of Love: un lugar para decir adios – Guillaume Nicloux)
Gérard (Gérard Depardieu) and Isabelle (Isabelle Huppert) respond to a fateful letter from their late son Michael by attempting to reissue their explosive love rites.
‘Valley Of Love’ is an existential romance wrapped up in an old-fashioned mystery. It’s strangely compelling with parts that are funny, loving and affecting offsetting a propensity for short dramatic passages punctuated by abrupt bursts of melodrama. Gérard Depardieu makes for a callow and unlikely hero while Isabelle Huppert drifts positively as the story’s philosophical heroine. Huppert has expressed a strong belief in her director Guillaume Nicloux and it’s easy to see why. Nice music by Charles Ives.
’Don’t Breathe’ (2016 – Fede Alvarez)
Thieves Rocky (Jane Levy), Alex (Dylan Minnette) and Mo’ Money (Daniel Zovatto) decide upon one last score. If Rocky can raise the cash in Detroit, Michigan, she can leave the mean streets behind for sunny California.
‘Don’t Breathe’ is a tidy home invasion thriller with a neat premise. It’s committed, serious and reasonably spare. It displays a strong feel for cinema of the early 1990s, borrowing elements from Wes Craven’s subversive crime horror ‘The People Under The Stairs’ (1991) and home invasion thrillers like ‘Pacific Heights’ (1990), ‘The Hand That Rocks The Cradle’ (1992), ‘Single White Female’ (1992) and ‘Unlawful Entry’ (1992). Director Fede Alvarez manages to successfully carve out his own indie identity though, helped by a blistering turn from veteran stage star Stephen Lang who’s right at home when confined to a set of small interior stages. ‘Don’t Breathe’ does exactly what it says on the tin which is refreshing.
’Renoir : Revered And Reviled’ (2016, Documentary – Phil Grabsky)
The Barnes Museum in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania houses a collection of 181 paintings by Pierre-Auguste Renoir, largely taken from his late period leading up to his death.
Like so many great 19th century French painters, Pierre-Auguste Renoir chose to project the luminous sheen of females with tangible detail and textural brushwork. He was a skilled technician and a profound innovator, inspiring future artists like Henri Matisse and Pablo Picasso, as well as generations of French filmmakers, animators and comic book artists to come. ’Renoir : Revered And Reviled’ sheds light on Renoir’s controversial work by quoting from the book ‘Renoir, My Father’ which was written by his son, film director Jean Renoir. I think it’s fair to say nobody mixed paint like the Renoirs.
’Turning The Worm’ (2016, Documentary – Doctor D-Cloud)
A profile of political commentator and Fox News contributor Jesse ‘Wildman’ Watters.
News stud Jesse Watters is being groomed by veteran broadcaster Bill O’Reilly to dominate the roster at the Fox corporation for when he and Sean Hannity finally make way. This David Schwimmer lookalike from Philadelphia, Pennsylvania says he's going to make American news great again.
’Inside The White House 2’ (2017, Documentary – Charles Iverson)
A look at the important role played by Washington Examiner journalist Sarah Westwood in obtaining the latest news from the White House.
Sarah Westwood is a graduate of George Washington University. She worked for the Marietta Daily Journal in Georgia and is now employed by the Washington Examiner. She’s a supremely talented journalist whose probing style of inquisitive journalism leaves no stone unturned.
’The State Of Things To Come 2’ (2017, Documentary – Charles Iverson)
CNN reporter Kate Bolduan tackles more news action on daytime.
Kate Bolduan co-presents a CNN show called ‘New Day’ with Chris Cuomo; this is in addition to her sterling work hosting the evening programme ‘State Of America’. ‘The State Of Things To Come 2’ analyses the rapid development of one of America’s most exciting young journalists whose blossomed under the assured guidance of the Wolfman.
"Kate Bolduan grew up in Goshen, Indiana, a small (population 31, 719) manufacturing town in the northern part of the state. Her father, Jeff Bolduan, is a surgeon and her mother, Nadine, is a former nurse. The third of four girls, she was a cheerleader, dancer and athlete (she played on GWU’s volleyball team her freshman year). She edited her high school paper, performed onstage and was named Goshen’s Junior Miss in 2000, singing show tunes in the talent portion of the competition. Her biggest disappointment, she jokes — at least it seems like a joke — is that she lost out as high-school valedictorian (she was the salutatorian)."
- Paul Farhi, The Washington Post
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Apr 2, 2017 18:04:36 GMT
A mixed bag this week. All first time views except Mad City. Blair Witch (2016) - 6/10 The Blair Witch Project is one of my favorite movies and I really like Book of Shadows as well. As for the third I liked it but I felt it could be better. I like how it talks more about the mythology and history of the legend of the witch. There was some good scares. However it really failed to live up to the original. Plus the end could have been better. 31 (2016) - 7/10 Rob Zombies 31 got very poor reviews but I rather enjoyed it. Its bloody and brutal. In other words a fun horror film. However like Blair Witch the end was dissapoining. Quiet Kill (2004) - 3/10 Its a slasher film with Dick Van Patton! Sadly not too good. Ichi the Killer (2001) Uncut version - 4/10 This was so bizzare I didnt know what to make of it. Panzer Chocolate (2013) - 3/10 A Horror film about Nazi chocholate. Pretty poor but I got a kick that the people in the film find chocolate from 1945 and eat it. Jack Reacher (2012) - 7/10 Solid action thriller. Jack Reacher: Never Go Back (2016) - 5/10 OK but the girls in the film are kinda annoying. Dissapointing. Enemy (2013) - 2/10 Surprised this go a 6.9 on IMDB. I thought this was really dumb. Mad City (1997) - 7/10The Invoking 2 (2015) - 4/10 Not good but I have to admit the last minute of the film is excellent and very scary. Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008) - 6/10Amityville Terror (2016) - 3/10Cherry Tree Lane (2010) - 5/10The Dreaming (1988) - 1/10
Black or White (2014) - 6/10 The Beaver (2011) - 5/10Asylum (2005) - 2/10Burnt Money (2000) - 2/10The Familiar (2009) - 1/10Water Under the Bridge (2003) - 1/10I'll have to give the new 'Blair Witch' a watch, thanks for the mini-review. I really liked 'Book Of Shadows' too, a different kind of sequel. I enjoyed Adam Wingard's earlier films 'You're Next' (2011) and 'The Guest' (2014) which makes me hopeful. Count me in as a fan of 'Enemy'. It's the atmosphere that grabbed me and hooked me in. Whether the story adds up, I'm not sure, but once the mystery drew me in I just went with it. Great cast.
|
|
|
Post by petrolino on Apr 2, 2017 18:08:15 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. None of yours for me this week Darky... Mine: Shackles (2005 DVD): I expected the usual gritty prison/racial movie but this one is mainly about a teacher that try to save his career by taking a class in a dangerous prison where he will bring hope to his students through slam poetry. As I did some myself, it was real fun to see this topic being used. And it was used with great taste. Everything about the movie was pretty decent (especially considering the budget), the acting, the cinematography, the plot and so on but, Unfortunately, the two main actors have irritating voices. It took some time but After a while, I got past that. 6.5/10 Moonrise kingdom (2012 Bluray): A wonderful little gem of a movie. It's skillfully directed and beautifully shot. With the music, the whole thing feels like a dream or a far memory replaying before your eyes. It really reached the child in me. I noticed that Wes Anderson's style is very similar to Jean-Pierre Jeunet's. They both have an original and colorful way to tell a story. 8/10 Sphere (1998 DVD): A strange mix of great actors makes for a strange movie that could've been great but was not. The story was interesting and there was some good qualities like the visuals, the atmosphere, the sound and the characters but some of the dialogues and parts of the script lacked punch. For example, the scene where a member of the crew gets killed by jellyfishes was not strong enough to make us feel. Most of the horror scenes failed to shock or scare but the sci-fi aspect was good. Unfortunately they had to try hard to make it a horror movie. Also, you’ll stop caring about the actual sphere before the movie end as they fail to keep it interesting. The final twist was also underwhelming. It sure did not have the shock effect they were going for. 5/10 Predator (1987 DVD): I was two years old when this came out so I saw bits and parts through the years but this was my first time watching it entirely. I would give a 6/10 to the first hour of the movie, as it was not as thrilling as I thought it would be. Then I would give a 8/10 to the last 40mins. Because once there’s only Arny left, it gets very thrilling and entertaining. I’ll give it a generous 7/10 overall. Soldier (1998 Bluray): I really enjoyed that one. The cinematography, the settings, the costumes, everything looked very nice. And the movie just flew by! That’s always a good sign. The concept of ‘born and raised’ to be soldier was made interesting and Kurt Russel played his role with stone cold finesse. The story has a few none sense moments but there is so many great scenes that the flaws don’t matter. My new favourite from Paul Anderson. 8/10 Timecop (1994DVD): When I first saw it as a teen I thought it was one of the most badass movies ever made. 15 years later it’s still a pretty cool movie but it lost lots of its impressiveness to me. I still think some of the scenes inspired many action movie makers of the next years. 6/10 Some hardcore action. 'Predator' is thrilling. It's probably the Arnie classic I've seen the most times. Quotable dialogue really helps and the cast is totally pumped. I keep meaning to watch 'Soldier' whenever I see it playing on TCM. I liked it when it came out, hoping I still will. 'Timecop' is one of my favourite Jean-Claude Van Damme vehicles. I need to pick it up on dvd.
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Apr 2, 2017 21:16:17 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours:: The Living Daylights 6/10 I thought Timothy Dalton was good as Bond, but the movie in itself was so-so. I didn't like the villain and the Bond girl much. Single White Female 8/10 I really liked it. I liked the atmosphere. Bridget Fonda and Jennifer Jason Leigh were good. Mine: Ghost in the Shell (2017) 7/10 It's O.K. it feels more like a b movie than the anime, but I don't mind that. It's nice, visually. Takeshi Kitano is really cool. Suspiria 9/10 I know it's not for everybody, but I really love it. It really feels like a dream/nightmare to me, I love that. And I love the score, it's really iconic, IMO. Bob Le Flambeur 8.5/10 Jean-Pierre Melville movie. It's about an ex bank robber who ends up losing all his money with gambling, and organizes a big casino heist to make up for it. Loved it, it has a really great atmosphere. .:yes:: I loved the relationship between Bob and the cop, that they're really friends in the end. Miles Ahead 7.5/10 It's Don Cheadle movie about Miles Davis. I was really liking it in the first half, then it loses it a bit, IMO. Don Cheadle is great though. In the concerts scenes, I was really convinced it was him performing (I checked the end credits, they used Miles Davis' recordings).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 21:55:34 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. None of yours for me this week Darky... Mine: Shackles (2005 DVD): I expected the usual gritty prison/racial movie but this one is mainly about a teacher that try to save his career by taking a class in a dangerous prison where he will bring hope to his students through slam poetry. As I did some myself, it was real fun to see this topic being used. And it was used with great taste. Everything about the movie was pretty decent (especially considering the budget), the acting, the cinematography, the plot and so on but, Unfortunately, the two main actors have irritating voices. It took some time but After a while, I got past that. 6.5/10 Moonrise kingdom (2012 Bluray): A wonderful little gem of a movie. It's skillfully directed and beautifully shot. With the music, the whole thing feels like a dream or a far memory replaying before your eyes. It really reached the child in me. I noticed that Wes Anderson's style is very similar to Jean-Pierre Jeunet's. They both have an original and colorful way to tell a story. 8/10 Sphere (1998 DVD): A strange mix of great actors makes for a strange movie that could've been great but was not. The story was interesting and there was some good qualities like the visuals, the atmosphere, the sound and the characters but some of the dialogues and parts of the script lacked punch. For example, the scene where a member of the crew gets killed by jellyfishes was not strong enough to make us feel. Most of the horror scenes failed to shock or scare but the sci-fi aspect was good. Unfortunately they had to try hard to make it a horror movie. Also, you’ll stop caring about the actual sphere before the movie end as they fail to keep it interesting. The final twist was also underwhelming. It sure did not have the shock effect they were going for. 5/10 Predator (1987 DVD): I was two years old when this came out so I saw bits and parts through the years but this was my first time watching it entirely. I would give a 6/10 to the first hour of the movie, as it was not as thrilling as I thought it would be. Then I would give a 8/10 to the last 40mins. Because once there’s only Arny left, it gets very thrilling and entertaining. I’ll give it a generous 7/10 overall. Soldier (1998 Bluray): I really enjoyed that one. The cinematography, the settings, the costumes, everything looked very nice. And the movie just flew by! That’s always a good sign. The concept of ‘born and raised’ to be soldier was made interesting and Kurt Russel played his role with stone cold finesse. The story has a few none sense moments but there is so many great scenes that the flaws don’t matter. My new favourite from Paul Anderson. 8/10 Timecop (1994DVD): When I first saw it as a teen I thought it was one of the most badass movies ever made. 15 years later it’s still a pretty cool movie but it lost lots of its impressiveness to me. I still think some of the scenes inspired many action movie makers of the next years. 6/10 Hey Moonrise kingdom (2012 Bluray): not a fan of this guy in general 3/10 Sphere (1998 DVD): I remember this being pretty bad but not seen in years 4/10 Predator (1987 DVD):7.5-8 Soldier (1998 Bluray): was originall written as a sequel/ spinoff to bladerunner, but then re-worked as a stand alone (thankfully) 5/10 Timecop (1994DVD): fun stuff, I agree 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 21:57:04 GMT
’Don’t Breathe’ (2016 – Fede Alvarez) Thieves Rocky (Jane Levy), Alex (Dylan Minnette) and Mo’ Money (Daniel Zovatto) decide upon one last score. If Rocky can raise the cash in Detroit, Michigan, she can leave the mean streets behind for sunny California. ‘Don’t Breathe’ is a tidy home invasion thriller with a neat premise. It’s committed, serious and reasonably spare. It displays a strong feel for cinema of the early 1990s, borrowing elements from Wes Craven’s subversive crime horror ‘The People Under The Stairs’ (1991) and home invasion thrillers like ‘Pacific Heights’ (1990), ‘The Hand That Rocks The Cradle’ (1992), ‘Single White Female’ (1992) and ‘Unlawful Entry’ (1992). Director Fede Alvarez manages to successfully carve out his own indie identity though, helped by a blistering turn from veteran stage star Stephen Lang who’s right at home when confined to a set of small interior stages. ‘Don’t Breathe’ does exactly what it says on the tin which is refreshing. Hey, Just Don't Breathe - it was fine I guess, goes a bit ridiculous at times 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 22:00:45 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours:: The Living Daylights 6/10 I thought Timothy Dalton was good as Bond, but the movie in itself was so-so. I didn't like the villain and the Bond girl much. Single White Female 8/10 I really liked it. I liked the atmosphere. Bridget Fonda and Jennifer Jason Leigh were good. Mine: Ghost in the Shell (2017) 7/10 It's O.K. it feels more like a b movie than the anime, but I don't mind that. It's nice, visually. Takeshi Kitano is really cool. Suspiria 9/10 I know it's not for everybody, but I really love it. It really feels like a dream/nightmare to me, I love that. .:ye:: And I love the score, it's really iconic, IMO. Bob Le Flambeur 8.5/10 Jean-Pierre Melville movie. It's about an ex bank robber who ends up losing all his money with gambling, and organizes a big casino heist to make up for it. Loved it, it has a really great atmosphere. .:yes:: I loved the relationship between Bob and the cop, that they're really friends in the end. Miles Ahead 7.5/10 It's Don Cheadle movie about Miles Davis. I was really liking it in the first half, then it loses it a bit, IMO. Don Cheadle is great though, in the concerts scenes, I was really convinced it was him performing (I checked the end credits, they used actual Miles Davis' recordings instead). Hey Billy Suspiria - i dislike it on first viewing (on fullframe vhs), appreciated it more in high def widescreen where it really shows off the films strengths.. visual and adio. 6/10 Bob Le Flambeur - glad you liked it, I cant remember which others you have seen? Melville was a big influence on many including Michael Mann. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 22:39:53 GMT
MINE The Cable Guy (1996 Ben Stiller) - 6/10 Liar Liar - 7/10 The Mask - 6/10 The Legend of Zorro - not seen since the theaters, but I didn't like it. I always loved the first one as a kid though. (not sure how it would hold up) I Don't Feel at Home in This World Anymore - 8/10 The Conjuring 2 - well made and acted and pretty creepy in parts, but it's over long and just feels like a less good version of the first one. 6.5/10 My Neighbor Totoro - the story is pretty light, but it has excellent animation, a beautiful score, and it entertains throughout. 7/10 You need to get on to that Cable Guy!
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Apr 2, 2017 23:06:51 GMT
The only one of yours for me this week was Life. I pretty much agree with everything you said. Far from original, but it still kept me engaged. My viewings for this week:
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - 6 Chaplin (1992) - 7 Caddyshack (1980) - 5 Time After Time (1979) - 6 Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (1968) - 5 Horror Express (1972) - 5 The Thing from Another World (1951) - 5 Body in the Web (1960) - 1 The House that Dripped Blood (1971) - 5 Frosty (1964) - 2 Life (2017) - 7 Lady in the Lake (1947) - 6
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 2, 2017 23:16:12 GMT
Hey! The Living Daylights - underrated Bond. I love Dalton in the role and I really like the plot and setting of this one. 8/10 The Rescuers - saw my thoughts last week. 7/10 First Time Viewings: Rampart (2011, Oren Moverman) Set in 1999 L.A., this one is about a renegade cop who is trying to take care of his family as well as struggle for his own survival. Woody Harrelson is very good here, but the story could have been better. 6.5/10 Oliver & Company (1988, George Scribner) The final film before the Disney Renaissance, this one is about a lonely kitten that joins a gang of dogs. It's entertaining enough, but the characters aren't too memorable and the story didn't grab me. 6/10 Atonement (2007, Joe Wright) In this one, a 13 year old girl changes the several lives when she accuses her sister's lover of a crime he didn't commit. The film is beautifully shot and scored and features strong performances across the board. The first half wonderfully sets up the story and characters, but I found the second half not as strong. Still definitely a good film overall with some great elements. 7.5/10 Brazil (1985, Terry Gilliam) A bureaucrat in a retro-future world tries to correct an administrative error and himself becomes an enemy of the state in this classic. I've wanted to see this one for a few years now, but it ended up a pretty big disappointment. The sets are incredible, Jonathan Pryce is very good and Robert De Niro has a small, but memorable role. The film is just odd though and the story didn't fully engage me. 6/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994, Tom Shadyac) A goofy animal detective goes in search of a missing dolphin mascot. Jim Carrey over does it in the lead role, with all his crazy mannerisms, exaggerated facial expressions, and voice changes, but the film has some fun parts, including the last act, which was quite enjoyable. 6/10 Being John Malkovich (1999, Spike Jonze) A puppeteer finds a portal that leads directly into the head of John Malkovich. Written by Charlie Kaufman, this is a wacky and original film and I myself loved it. The cast is very good and I just loved the story and the places it went. It all felt so fresh and original. I'm kind of mad at myself for not watching this sooner. 8.5/10 The Mask (1994, Chuck Russell) A bank clerk is turned into a manic superhero when he puts on a mysterious mask. The effects are pretty bad and the story isn't all that great, bur there are some fun parts. Jim Carrey is good as the bank clerk and when he plays the mask he goes over the top, but it works for the most part in this one. 6/10 Dumb & Dumber (1994, Peter Farrelly) This comedy classic stars Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels as a pair of idiotic friends that go on a road trip together. Carrey and Daniels make for an excellent duo and each provide many laughs throughout. The story is pretty enjoyable too. Sure it's pretty stupid, but I laughed a lot and that's what really matters in a comedy. 7.5/10 Liar Liar (1997, Tom Shadyac) In this one, a lawyer is forced to telp the truth for 24 hours after his son makes a wish on his birthday. Jim Carrey is really good here and his over the top parts work well given the context. The story is quite amussing and has a lot of laughs throughout. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Memento (2000, Christopher Nolan) Christopher Nolan's sophomore effort remains one of his finest works and one of my personal favorites. Even after many viewings it still messes with my mind and makes me think long after it's over. The nonlinear structure works brilliantly, the cast is great, and it tells an engaging story. A terrific mindbender. 9/10 Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) It's probably been 5 years since I last saw this, but I'm happy to say that it holds up wonderfully. It has a great storyline, great performances, a very good score, and some great twists along the way. 9/10 The Truman Show (1998, Peter Weir) I enjoyed this one the first time I saw it a couple years ago, but it was one I felt might improve on repeat viewings. I was right. Jim Carrey gives one of hi best performances here and he's surrounded by a strong supporting cast. The soundtrack is very good and the film is well paced throughout. More than anything it's the plot that makes this one special as it is a wonderful satire that's probably even more relevant now than when it was first released. 8/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Memento BEST ACTOR - Guy Pearce (Memento) BEST ACTRESS - Madeleine Stowe (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Carrie-Anne Moss (Memento) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Seamus McGarvey (Atonement) BEST SCORE - Dario Marianelli (Atonement) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman (Being John Malkovich) BEST DIRECTOR - Terry Gilliam (Twelve Monkeys) Good Sir, Brazil: Excellent but not a masterpiece. 8/10 Ace Ventura: Pet Detective: Love it plus nostalgia factor. 7.5/10 Being John Malkovich: Been too long The Mask: Love it. plus nostalgia factor. 8/10 Dumb & Dumber: Classic, but not as good after too many viewings. 7/10 Liar Liar: Good comedy. 6.5/10 The Truman Show: Used to love it more but its still good. 6.5/10 Memento: Need to rewatch but it was good. 7.5/10 Twelve monkeys: Strong movie with lots of great seen and a memorable ending. 8/10 Mine: Shackles (2005 DVD): I expected the usual gritty prison/racial movie but this one is mainly about a teacher that try to save his career by taking a class in a dangerous prison where he will bring hope to his students through slam poetry. As I did some myself, it was real fun to see this topic being used. And it was used with great taste. Everything about the movie was pretty decent (especially considering the budget), the acting, the cinematography, the plot and so on but, Unfortunately, the two main actors have irritating voices. It took some time but After a while, I got past that. 6.5/10 Moonrise kingdom (2012 Bluray): A wonderful little gem of a movie. It's skillfully directed and beautifully shot. With the music, the whole thing feels like a dream or a far memory replaying before your eyes. It really reached the child in me. I noticed that Wes Anderson's style is very similar to Jean-Pierre Jeunet's. They both have an original and colorful way to tell a story. 8/10 Sphere (1998 DVD): A strange mix of great actors makes for a strange movie that could've been great but was not. The story was interesting and there was some good qualities like the visuals, the atmosphere, the sound and the characters but some of the dialogues and parts of the script lacked punch. For example, the scene where a member of the crew gets killed by jellyfishes was not strong enough to make us feel. Most of the horror scenes failed to shock or scare but the sci-fi aspect was good. Unfortunately they had to try hard to make it a horror movie. Also, you’ll stop caring about the actual sphere before the movie end as they fail to keep it interesting. The final twist was also underwhelming. It sure did not have the shock effect they were going for. 5/10 Predator (1987 DVD): I was two years old when this came out so I saw bits and parts through the years but this was my first time watching it entirely. I would give a 6/10 to the first hour of the movie, as it was not as thrilling as I thought it would be. Then I would give a 8/10 to the last 40mins. Because once there’s only Arny left, it gets very thrilling and entertaining. I’ll give it a generous 7/10 overall. Soldier (1998 Bluray): I really enjoyed that one. The cinematography, the settings, the costumes, everything looked very nice. And the movie just flew by! That’s always a good sign. The concept of ‘born and raised’ to be soldier was made interesting and Kurt Russel played his role with stone cold finesse. The story has a few none sense moments but there is so many great scenes that the flaws don’t matter. My new favourite from Paul Anderson. 8/10 Timecop (1994DVD): When I first saw it as a teen I thought it was one of the most badass movies ever made. 15 years later it’s still a pretty cool movie but it lost lots of its impressiveness to me. I still think some of the scenes inspired many action movie makers of the next years. 6/10 Raman Raghav V2.0 (2016 Netflix):"Set in present day Mumbai the story follows the life of a serial killer Ramanna who is inspired by an infamous serial killer from the 1960s, Raman Raghav. His strange obsession with Raghavan, a young cop keeps growing as he closely follows him without his knowledge and often creates situations where both of them come face to face." I wanted to see that one so bad, I was very happy when I saw it on Netflix. I was not disappointed. The performance of the 'bad guy' I would compare to De Niro's in The Fan; a powerhouse, underrated and shocking one. Literally mind blowing. You never know what he's going to do next and is like a slow ticking bomb. The movie is quite dark and violent and might not appeal to everyone's taste. It's like a mix between I saw the devil and no country for old men. 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 2, 2017 23:23:35 GMT
The only one of yours for me this week was Life. I pretty much agree with everything you said. Far from original, but it still kept me engaged. My viewings for this week: From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - 6 Chaplin (1992) - 7 Caddyshack (1980) - 5 Time After Time (1979) - 6 Goke, Body Snatcher from Hell (1968) - 5 Horror Express (1972) - 5 The Thing from Another World (1951) - 5 Body in the Web (1960) - 1 The House that Dripped Blood (1971) - 5 Frosty (1964) - 2 Life (2017) - 7 Lady in the Lake (1947) - 6 From Dusk Till Dawn (1996) - 7 Chaplin (1992) - 6 Caddyshack (1980) - 4 Time After Time (1979) - 5 The Thing from Another World (1951) - 4 Life (2017) - you saw my thoughts Lady in the Lake (1947) 5 Read more: imdb2.freeforums.net/thread/15170/movies-watch-last-week-27?page=2#ixzz4d8ZnskPP
|
|