|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2019 6:52:23 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Last Flag Flying (2017, Richard Linklater) blu ray This film is based on the book that was the sequel to the novel that the brilliant 1973 film The Last Detail was based on. This however is not a sequel to that film even though it does see the main three characters reuniting for another road trip (with some of their names changed). This Time Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad) plays the Jack Nicholson role, Lawrence Fishburne (Apocalypse Now) plays the Otis Young (Blood Beach) role and Steve Carrell (Foxcatcher) plays the Randy Quaid (Kingpin) role. I felt Cranston was overdoing his role a lot of the time, Fishburne did a godd job and Carrell was a big improvement. The film takes quite a bit to get going and the front half of the film probably needed 20 minutes or so edited out. The second half however was a lot of fun and I enjoyed it but the film overall needed a grittier look and a much better score. 6/10
Borg vs McEnroe (2017, Janus Metz) blu ray Reliving the build up to one of the great tennis matches of all time with good casting of the leads doesn't quite work but it's worth a look. The second best tennis film to come out that year. 5.5-6
Red Sparrow (2018, Francis Lawrence) blu ray This super violent gritty spy film has its moments but is a bit of a bore at times and feels pretty lifeless overall. 4.5/10
Hummingbird (2013, Steven Knight) Netflix This week Steven Knight's Serenity was released and widely panned. I loved his previous flick called Locke and enjoy his tv show Peaky Blinders so decided to check out his first film Hummingbird starring Jason Statham. It is a bit of a soulless mess and quite dull so perhaps on the big screen Mr Steven Knight was a one hit wonder? 3/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Fyre (2019, Chris Smith) Netflix An exclusive behind the scenes look at the infamous unravelling of the Fyre music festival. Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Broadchurch (2014, Season Two) Netflix Rewatched this eight episode detective mystery set in a small sea side town in England. Superb cast and very rewatchable. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Last Flag Flying BEST ACTOR: Steve Carrell - Last Flag Flying BEST ACTRESS: Jennifer Lawrence - Red Sparrow BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: J. Quinton Johnson - Last Flag Flying BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Tuva Novotny - Borg vs McEnroe BEST SCRIPT: Richard Linklater & Darryl Ponicsan - Last Flag Flying BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Niels Thastum - Borg vs McEnroe BEST DIRECTOR: Richard Linklater - Last Flag Flying
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 3, 2019 7:18:34 GMT
Last Flag Flying - enjoyed this quite a bit and I liked Cranston a lot. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014, Michael Bay) Not quite as bad as the previous two, but still pretty bad. 4/10
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017, Michael Bay) Awful. I just don't care about anything that's happening. It has a few decent parts and Anthony Hopkins is kind of fun, but other than that it's terrible. 3/10
Bumblebee (2018, Travis Knight) Best of the series, but that's not saying much. I liked Hailee Steinfeld's performance and character, the 80's setting, the soundtrack, and it's mostly pretty entertaining. I felt the friend character was unnecessary and the finale was just okay though. 6.5/10
At Eternity's Gate (2018, Julian Schnabel) Well made and acted, but a bit dull at times. 6/10
Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula) Streep is terrific, Kline is really good and it has some pretty powerful moments. 7/10
Amélie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) I had some issues with it, but it's well made and acted and also quite charming and entertaining. 7/10
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019, Dan Gilroy) I quite enjoyed this one. It has a good score, strong performances (Gyllenhaal was awesome) and I liked the story. Definitely not for everyone though. 7.5/10
The King's Speech (2010, Tom Hooper) It's pretty well made, but the performances are what really make it work. Firth and Rush are both very good here and the film is at its best when the two of them share the screen. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Transformers (2007, Michael Bay) It has its moments, but it never gets me to care enough to fully work. Much better than any of the sequels though. 6/10
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009, Michael Bay) There are a few amusing moments, but it's pretty damn bad outside of that and I just don't care about what is happening. 3.5/10
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011, Michael Bay) Worst of the bunch for me. Changing romantic interests makes all the relationship stuff in the second one feel pointless and overall one again I just don't care at all about what's happening. 2.5/10
The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) An all time classic that is very entertaining and rewatchable, with excellent performances, great music, really good cinematography and editing, and a great script. 9/10
Hoosiers (1986, David Anspaugh) A classic underdog story. It has a good score, some great scenes, and strong performances from Gene Hackman and Dennis Hopper. 7.5/10
Malèna (2000, Giuseppe Tornatore) This one has some good laughs, but also some powerful drama. It's well shot and has an excellent score too. 7.5/10
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) A creative and highly enjoyable film that is very rewatchable. One of Bill Murray's best roles. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Graduate BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (The Graduate) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Sophie's Choice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dennis Hopper (Hoosiers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Graduate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Surtees (The Graduate) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (Malèna) BEST SCRIPT - Calder Willingham & Buck Henry (The Graduate) BEST DIRECTOR - Mike Nichols (The Graduate)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2019 9:12:49 GMT
Last Flag Flying - enjoyed this quite a bit and I liked Cranston a lot. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014, Michael Bay) Not quite as bad as the previous two, but still pretty bad. 4/10
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017, Michael Bay) Awful. I just don't care about anything that's happening. It has a few decent parts and Anthony Hopkins is kind of fun, but other than that it's terrible. 3/10
Bumblebee (2018, Travis Knight) Best of the series, but that's not saying much. I liked Hailee Steinfeld's performance and character, the 80's setting, the soundtrack, and it's mostly pretty entertaining. I felt the friend character was unnecessary and the finale was just okay though. 6.5/10
At Eternity's Gate (2018, Julian Schnabel) Well made and acted, but a bit dull at times. 6/10
Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula) Streep is terrific, Kline is really good and it has some pretty powerful moments. 7/10
Amélie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) I had some issues with it, but it's well made and acted and also quite charming and entertaining. 7/10
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019, Dan Gilroy) I quite enjoyed this one. It has a good score, strong performances (Gyllenhaal was awesome) and I liked the story. Definitely not for everyone though. 7.5/10
The King's Speech (2010, Tom Hooper) It's pretty well made, but the performances are what really make it work. Firth and Rush are both very good here and the film is at its best when the two of them share the screen. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Transformers (2007, Michael Bay) It has its moments, but it never gets me to care enough to fully work. Much better than any of the sequels though. 6/10
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009, Michael Bay) There are a few amusing moments, but it's pretty damn bad outside of that and I just don't care about what is happening. 3.5/10
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011, Michael Bay) Worst of the bunch for me. Changing romantic interests makes all the relationship stuff in the second one feel pointless and overall one again I just don't care at all about what's happening. 2.5/10
The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) An all time classic that is very entertaining and rewatchable, with excellent performances, great music, really good cinematography and editing, and a great script. 9/10
Hoosiers (1986, David Anspaugh) A classic underdog story. It has a good score, some great scenes, and strong performances from Gene Hackman and Dennis Hopper. 7.5/10
Malèna (2000, Giuseppe Tornatore) This one has some good laughs, but also some powerful drama. It's well shot and has an excellent score too. 7.5/10
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) A creative and highly enjoyable film that is very rewatchable. One of Bill Murray's best roles. 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Graduate BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (The Graduate) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Sophie's Choice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dennis Hopper (Hoosiers) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Graduate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Surtees (The Graduate) BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (Malèna) BEST SCRIPT - Calder Willingham & Buck Henry (The Graduate) BEST DIRECTOR - Mike Nichols (The Graduate) Hey dude Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014, Michael Bay) Not quite as bad as the previous two, agreed, caught this on tv and was shocked it was better 3.5 Transformers: The Last Knight (2017, Michael Bay) Doubt I’ll ever see it, it reeks of 0/10 to me Bumblebee (2018, Travis Knight) Easily the best live action one, great soundtrack 6/10 Amélie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) 5/10 Velvet Buzzsaw (2019, Dan Gilroy) Didn’t like the trailer, will see eventually though The King's Speech (2010, Tom Hooper) 6.5-7 Transformers (2007, Michael Bay) 4.5 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009, Michael Bay) Second worst film ever made 0/10 Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011, Michael Bay) Worst of the bunch! Yup 0/10 The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) 8-8.5 Hoosiers (1986, David Anspaugh) Went down on my last viewing a bit, Hopper is great 6.5 Malèna (2000, Giuseppe Tornatore) My second fave Tornatore 7.5 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold R) A classic to be sure 8/10
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Feb 3, 2019 10:36:36 GMT
Hummingbird - 5/10 Mine Vengeance: A Love Story (2017) - 7/10 - DVDEntertaining thriller is like a cross between Death Wish and Sudden Impact. After a mother is sexually assaulted by for guys a cop (Nicolas Cage) takes the law into his own hands. Flawed but one of Cage's better films as of late. USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage (2016) - 5/10 - DVDAlthough good in spots this film has some very poor effects that really ruin the film. Nicolas Cage is the captain of a navy ship is sunk by a Japanese submarine leaving all crewmen stranded in shark infested waters. Kinda like Open Water. Deepwater Horizon (2016) - 8/10 - DVDDamn good film of true story of the BP oil rig disaster. The Lovely Bones (2009) - 4/10 - DVDCrazy film has a young girl being raped an murdered then going to some odd purgatory. Oddly amusing but Peter Jackson has done far better. Six: The Mark Unleashed (2004) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst movies I have ever seen. Seriously this film is so terrible. Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Eric Roberts and Stephen Baldwin star in this really dumb thriller that has the Antichrist rise to power and have all who dont take his mark being put in jail until they they are beheaded a month later. Annoying, boring and preachy. A real chore to watch. I felt pretty down after watching this junk. Office Christmas Party (2016) - 6/10 - DVDAmusing and pretty funny comedy is pretty much what the title says. Confessions of a Prodigal Son (2015) - 1/10 - DVDAnother awful film has absolutely nothing good to say about it. Basically it a retelling of the prodigal son tale. So awful thats its really bizarre. Kevin Sorbo is advertised as the lead but is only in it for like 5 minutes. Jarhead (2005) - 5/10 - DVDOK war drama. Watchable but its no Full Metal Jacket. The Terrorist Next Door (2008) - 4/10 - DVDTrue story of the attempted LAX bombing. Kinda dull oddly enough. O.B.A.M. Nude (2009) - 1/10 - On LineI saw this because I heard how crazy it is. It is crazy and awful. Mean film is a parody of Barack Obama's rise to be president. Horribly made and Barack Obama is played by a chubby white guy! Maximum Velocity (2003) - 2/10 - DVDVery dull weather change thriller. Spreading Darkness (2018) - 2/10 - DVDStupid film has Eric Roberts being stalked by his former victims and a psychiatrist who rewards patients with pink socks. Weird. Toxic (2008) - 1/10 - DVDDanny Trejo and Tom Sizemore star in this awful action film that makes no sense. Best movie this Week:Worst movie this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2019 10:40:35 GMT
Hummingbird - 5/10 Mine Vengeance: A Love Story (2017) - 7/10 - DVDEntertaining thriller is like a cross between Death Wish and Sudden Impact. After a mother is sexually assaulted by for guys a cop (Nicolas Cage) takes the law into his own hands. Flawed but one of Cage's better films as of late. USS Indianapolis: Men of Courage (2016) - 5/10 - DVDAlthough good in spots this film has some very poor effects that really ruin the film. Nicolas Cage is the captain of a navy ship is sunk by a Japanese submarine leaving all crewmen stranded in shark infested waters. Kinda like Open Water. Deepwater Horizon (2016) - 8/10 - DVDDamn good film of true story of the BP oil rig disaster. The Lovely Bones (2009) - 4/10 - DVDCrazy film has a young girl being raped an murdered then going to some odd purgatory. Oddly amusing but Peter Jackson has done far better. Six: The Mark Unleashed (2004) - 1/10 - DVDOne of the worst movies I have ever seen. Seriously this film is so terrible. Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Eric Roberts and Stephen Baldwin star in this really dumb thriller that has the Antichrist rise to power and have all who dont take his mark being put in jail until they they are beheaded a month later. Annoying, boring and preachy. A real chore to watch. I felt pretty down after watching this junk. Office Christmas Party (2016) - 6/10 - DVDAmusing and pretty funny comedy is pretty much what the title says. Confessions of a Prodigal Son (2015) - 1/10 - DVDAnother awful film has absolutely nothing good to say about it. Basically it a retelling of the prodigal son tale. So awful thats its really bizarre. Kevin Sorbo is advertised as the lead but is only in it for like 5 minutes. Jarhead (2005) - 5/10 - DVDOK war drama. Watchable but its no Full Metal Jacket. The Terrorist Next Door (2008) - 4/10 - DVDTrue story of the attempted LAX bombing. Kinda dull oddly enough. O.B.A.M. Nude (2009) - 1/10 - On LineI saw this because I heard how crazy it is. It is crazy and awful. Mean film is a parody of Barack Obama's rise to be president. Horribly made and Barack Obama is played by a chubby white guy! Maximum Velocity (2003) - 2/10 - DVDVery dull weather change thriller. Spreading Darkness (2018) - 2/10 - DVDStupid film has Eric Roberts being stalked by his former victims and a psychiatrist who rewards patients with pink socks. Weird. Toxic (2008) - 1/10 - DVDDanny Trejo and Tom Sizemore star in this awful action film that makes no sense. Best movie this Week:Worst movie this week:The lovely bones - 4/10 missed the mark here
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 3, 2019 12:22:13 GMT
Twelfth Night (1996) 7,5\10
The Wings of the Dove (1997) 8\10
A Midsummer Night's Dream (1999) 7\10
Legally Blond (2001)- 6\10
The Importance of Being Earnest (2002) 7\10
Good Luck Chuck (2007) 4.5\10
Enchanted (2007) 7,5\10
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 3, 2019 13:41:33 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) - Netflix Been on quite a roll with Tarantino this week. This is an excellent revenge story filled with great action and Uma Thurman gives a solid performance as the Bride. 8/10
Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004) - On Demand The second half is about as strong as the first. Where the first excels in the action department, this one succeeds at character growth and development. The ending was very satisfying, but yet left me wanting more. A great series all around. 8/10
Inglourious Basterds (2009) - Netflix Nothing much I can say here other than I was amazed by this one as well. Hans Landa (Christoph Waltz) definitely deserves a place among the best villains in cinema. 8/10
Django Unchained (2012) - Netflix Again, fantastic. This is probably the first western that I genuinely enjoy so far. 8/10
A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2012) - Online The third film in the franchise marketed in 3D is actually quite decent. The 3D gimmicks were very glaring here and there and it can be formulaic, but I don’t think it’s that bad. It still has that H&K charm that these films are known for and I liked the way they handled H and K reuniting. But I still like the first two better. 7/10
Survival of the Dead (2009) - Online The worst of Romero’s franchise. At least Diary had some good things going for it, but this was just a letdown and I can’t even remember it that well. 5/10
American Beauty (1999) - DVD My mom had the DVD of this movie for a long while and I decided to give it a go. It’s not exactly as strong as people say it is, and I don’t think it should’ve won best picture, but it’s still got some strong points. The acting, direction and score are all great but I didn’t buy into the story that much. It’s a solidly made film from a visual stance. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Incredibles 2 (2018) - Netflix Still a lot of fun and enjoyable. 8/10
Pineapple Express (2008) - Netflix Good fun comedy. 7/10
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Feb 3, 2019 13:51:30 GMT
red sparrow (2018) - 3/10 Cold War espionage reduced to a blow-job and a dodgy Russian accent.
just TV this week... the handmaid's tale (2017-tv-season one/10 eps) grim and compelling
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2019 14:01:39 GMT
red sparrow (2018) - 3/10 Cold War espionage reduced to a blow-job and a dodgy Russian accent. just TV this week... the handmaid's tale (2017-tv-season one/10 eps)grim and compelling Yes s1 was very grim, it doesn’t get any easier in s2
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 3, 2019 15:11:47 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014, Michael Bay) Not quite as bad as the previous two, but still pretty bad. 4/10 5/10 I kind of had fun with this one, but it still not good. It feels more like the first movie in tone and has some pretty cool scenes.
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017, Michael Bay) Awful. I just don't care about anything that's happening. It has a few decent parts and Anthony Hopkins is kind of fun, but other than that it's terrible. 3/10 Anthony Hopkins is a lot of fun in this and he really is the only good thing about it.
Bumblebee (2018, Travis Knight) Best of the series, but that's not saying much. I liked Hailee Steinfeld's performance and character, the 80's setting, the soundtrack, and it's mostly pretty entertaining. I felt the friend character was unnecessary and the finale was just okay though. 6.5/10 I agree with everything you say about it.
Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula)
Streep is terrific, Kline is really good and it has some pretty powerful moments. 7/10 Yup
Amélie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) I had some issues with it, but it's well made and acted and also quite charming and entertaining. 7/10 4.5/10 One of the most annoying lead characters of all time and the movie is the opposite of charming imo, but it does have excellent cinematography.
The King's Speech (2010, Tom Hooper) It's pretty well made, but the performances are what really make it work. Firth and Rush are both very good here and the film is at its best when the two of them share the screen. 7/10 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Transformers (2007, Michael Bay) It has its moments, but it never gets me to care enough to fully work. Much better than any of the sequels though. 6/10 6.5/10 Pretty fun overall, but some of the action is poorly shot and edited and that is a big problem in a movie like this.
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009, Michael Bay) There are a few amusing moments, but it's pretty damn bad outside of that and I just don't care about what is happening. 3.5/10
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011, Michael Bay) Worst of the bunch for me. Changing romantic interests makes all the relationship stuff in the second one feel pointless and overall one again I just don't care at all about what's happening. 1/10 Hilariously awful
The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) An all time classic that is very entertaining and rewatchable, with excellent performances, great music, really good cinematography and editing, and a great script. 9/10 7.5/10
Hoosiers (1986, David Anspaugh) A classic underdog story. It has a good score, some great scenes, and strong performances from Gene Hackman and Dennis Hopper. 7.5/10 6.5/10 It's good for what it is, but I am just not a fan of these types of sports movies.
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) A creative and highly enjoyable film that is very rewatchable. One of Bill Murray's best roles. 8.5/10 7/10 I am not huge on the second half of the movie, but overall it is good.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Graduate BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (The Graduate) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Sophie's Choice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dennis Hopper (Hoosiers) Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Graduate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Surtees (The Graduate) Amelie BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (Malèna) Sophie's Choice BEST SCRIPT - Calder Willingham & Buck Henry (The Graduate) BEST DIRECTOR - Mike Nichols (The Graduate)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Feb 3, 2019 15:35:17 GMT
MINE
The Dark Knight (2008 Christopher Nolan) - 9/10
Carpool (1996 Arthur Hiller) - 5/10
Velvet Buzzsaw (2019 Dan Gilroy) - 6.5/10
Polar (2019 Jonas Åkerlund) - 4/10
Voyage of the Damned (1976 Stuart Rosenberg) - 7.5/10
The Dirty Dozen (1967 Robert Aldrich) - 5.5/10
Ferdinand (2017 Carlos Saldanha) - 5.5/10
Beetlejuice (1988 Tim Burton) - 8/10
Batman Begins (2005 Christopher Nolan) - 8.5/10
Cross of Iron (1977 Sam Peckinpah) - 7/10 Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (1947 Stuart Heisler) - 6.5/10
Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (1994 Alan Rudolph) - 5.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Dark Knight BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (Batman Begins) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Catherine O'Hara (Beetlejuice) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Dark Knight BEST SCORE - The Dark Knight
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Feb 3, 2019 16:56:36 GMT
Solomon and Sheba (1959) 5/10
I-Spy (2002) 4/10
Hidden Fear (1957) 3/10
The Snows of Kilimanjaro (1952) 6/10
Blackkklansman (2018) 8/10
Strange Days (1995) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Feb 3, 2019 17:01:27 GMT
I enjoyed Red Sparrow more than you, although I confess I may have been influenced by Jennifer Lawrence, who has been moving up on my hotness meter lately. 7/10
My Week: All FTVs
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story(2016) TNT Lots of action and good effects, no surprise there. 7/10
La Verite(1960) YT French, English subs. Didn't stay on my "to see" list long. Well acted, directed, and Bardot. 7/10
The Hallow(2015) Showtime. Barely made it through this one. Man, wife, and baby in isolated home surrounded by haunted forest. Much of the time it's too dark to see what's going on, and when you can see it doesn't make a lot of sense. 2/10
Dr Jekyll & Sister Hyde(1971) YT Not the best Hammer, but I don't think I've ever seen a bad one. Favorite line (Sister Hyde on Dr Jekyll) "He hasn't been himself lately." 6/10
Mary Shelley(2018) Showtime. A bit slow moving and dreary, but the subject matter interested me, although I can't vouch for it's historical accuracy. I'll have to read up on Mrs Shelley some time, and also read her book. 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 3, 2019 18:28:01 GMT
Hey dude Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014, Michael Bay) Not quite as bad as the previous two, agreed, caught this on tv and was shocked it was better 3.5 Transformers: The Last Knight (2017, Michael Bay) Doubt I’ll ever see it, it reeks of 0/10 to me Bumblebee (2018, Travis Knight) Easily the best one, great soundtrack 6/10 Amélie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) 5/10 Velvet Buzzsaw (2019, Dan Gilroy) Didn’t like the trailer, will see eventually though The King's Speech (2010, Tom Hooper) 6.5-7 Transformers (2007, Michael Bay) 4.5 Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009, Michael Bay) Second worst film ever made 0/10 Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011, Michael Bay) Worst of the bunch! Yup 0/10 The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) 8-8.5 Hoosiers (1986, David Anspaugh) Went down on my last viewing a bit, Hopper is great 6.5 Malèna (2000, Giuseppe Tornatore) My second fave Tornatore 7.5 Groundhog Day (1993, Harold R) A classic to be sure 8/10 Yeah I'm pretty sure you'd hate The Last Knight haha
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 3, 2019 18:30:03 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Transformers: Age of Extinction (2014, Michael Bay) Not quite as bad as the previous two, but still pretty bad. 4/10 5/10 I kind of had fun with this one, but it still not good. It feels more like the first movie in tone and has some pretty cool scenes.
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017, Michael Bay) Awful. I just don't care about anything that's happening. It has a few decent parts and Anthony Hopkins is kind of fun, but other than that it's terrible. 3/10 Anthony Hopkins is a lot of fun in this and he really is the only good thing about it.
Bumblebee (2018, Travis Knight) Best of the series, but that's not saying much. I liked Hailee Steinfeld's performance and character, the 80's setting, the soundtrack, and it's mostly pretty entertaining. I felt the friend character was unnecessary and the finale was just okay though. 6.5/10 I agree with everything you say about it.
Sophie's Choice (1982, Alan J. Pakula)
Streep is terrific, Kline is really good and it has some pretty powerful moments. 7/10 Yup
Amélie (2001, Jean-Pierre Jeunet) I had some issues with it, but it's well made and acted and also quite charming and entertaining. 7/10 4.5/10 One of the most annoying lead characters of all time and the movie is the opposite of charming imo, but it does have excellent cinematography.
The King's Speech (2010, Tom Hooper) It's pretty well made, but the performances are what really make it work. Firth and Rush are both very good here and the film is at its best when the two of them share the screen. 7/10 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Transformers (2007, Michael Bay) It has its moments, but it never gets me to care enough to fully work. Much better than any of the sequels though. 6/10 6.5/10 Pretty fun overall, but some of the action is poorly shot and edited and that is a big problem in a movie like this.
Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen (2009, Michael Bay) There are a few amusing moments, but it's pretty damn bad outside of that and I just don't care about what is happening. 3.5/10
Transformers: Dark of the Moon (2011, Michael Bay) Worst of the bunch for me. Changing romantic interests makes all the relationship stuff in the second one feel pointless and overall one again I just don't care at all about what's happening. 1/10 Hilariously awful
The Graduate (1967, Mike Nichols) An all time classic that is very entertaining and rewatchable, with excellent performances, great music, really good cinematography and editing, and a great script. 9/10 7.5/10
Hoosiers (1986, David Anspaugh) A classic underdog story. It has a good score, some great scenes, and strong performances from Gene Hackman and Dennis Hopper. 7.5/10 6.5/10 It's good for what it is, but I am just not a fan of these types of sports movies.
Groundhog Day (1993, Harold Ramis) A creative and highly enjoyable film that is very rewatchable. One of Bill Murray's best roles. 8.5/10 7/10 I am not huge on the second half of the movie, but overall it is good.
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Graduate BEST ACTOR - Dustin Hoffman (The Graduate) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Sophie's Choice) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Dennis Hopper (Hoosiers) Geoffrey Rush (The King's Speech) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Bancroft (The Graduate) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Robert Surtees (The Graduate) Amelie BEST SCORE - Ennio Morricone (Malèna) Sophie's Choice BEST SCRIPT - Calder Willingham & Buck Henry (The Graduate) BEST DIRECTOR - Mike Nichols (The Graduate) I didn't have fun with Age of Extinction, and the running time certainly didn't help. Better than the other sequels though. Supporting Actor was really close between Hopper, Kline, Gyllenhaal, and Rush.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Feb 3, 2019 18:32:14 GMT
MINEThe Dark Knight (2008 Christopher Nolan) - 9/10Carpool (1996 Arthur Hiller) - 5/10Velvet Buzzsaw (2019 Dan Gilroy) - 6.5/10Polar (2019 Jonas Åkerlund) - 4/10 Voyage of the Damned (1976 Stuart Rosenberg) - 7.5/10 The Dirty Dozen (1967 Robert Aldrich) - 5.5/10
Ferdinand (2017 Carlos Saldanha) - 5.5/10 Beetlejuice (1988 Tim Burton) - 8/10 Batman Begins (2005 Christopher Nolan) - 8.5/10 Cross of Iron (1977 Sam Peckinpah) - 7/10 Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (1947 Stuart Heisler) - 6.5/10 Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (1994 Alan Rudolph) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Dark Knight BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (Batman Begins) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Catherine O'Hara (Beetlejuice) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Dark Knight BEST SCORE - The Dark Knight The Dark Knight - 9/10 Velvet Buzzsaw - 7.5/10 Beetlejuice - 7.5/10 I liked Ryder more than O'Hara Batman Begins - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2019 20:27:29 GMT
Twelfth Night (1996) 7,5\10 The Wings of the Dove (1997) 8\10 A Midsummer Night's Dream (1999) 7\10 Legally Blond (2001)- 6\10 The Importance of Being Earnest (2002) 7\10 Good Luck Chuck (2007) 4.5\10 Enchanted (2007) 7,5\10 None of these
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2019 20:32:06 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week. Mine: First Time Viewings:Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) - Netflix Been on quite a roll with Tarantino this week. This is an excellent revenge story filled with great action and Uma Thurman gives a solid performance as the Bride. 8/10Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004) - On Demand The second half is about as strong as the first. Where the first excels in the action department, this one succeeds at character growth and development. The ending was very satisfying, but yet left me wanting more. A great series all around. 8/10Inglourious Basterds (2009) - Netflix Nothing much I can say here other than I was amazed by this one as well. Hans Landa (Christoph Waltz) definitely deserves a place among the best villains in cinema. 8/10Django Unchained (2012) - Netflix Again, fantastic. This is probably the first western that I genuinely enjoy so far. 8/10A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2012) - Online The third film in the franchise marketed in 3D is actually quite decent. The 3D gimmicks were very glaring here and there and it can be formulaic, but I don’t think it’s that bad. It still has that H&K charm that these films are known for and I liked the way they handled H and K reuniting. But I still like the first two better. 7/10Survival of the Dead (2009) - Online The worst of Romero’s franchise. At least Diary had some good things going for it, but this was just a letdown and I can’t even remember it that well. 5/10American Beauty (1999) - DVD My mom had the DVD of this movie for a long while and I decided to give it a go. It’s not exactly as strong as people say it is, and I don’t think it should’ve won best picture, but it’s still got some strong points. The acting, direction and score are all great but I didn’t buy into the story that much. It’s a solidly made film from a visual stance. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Incredibles 2 (2018) - Netflix Still a lot of fun and enjoyable. 8/10Pineapple Express (2008) - Netflix Good fun comedy. 7/10Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003) 5/10 Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004) - not a fan 4/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009) - 8.5-9 in my top 100 Django Unchained (2012) - found it a little bloated but plenty of great scenes, Leonis fantastic 7.5 A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2012) Good fun but not as interesting as the first two 6.5 Survival of the Dead (2009) The worst of Romero’s franchise, I agree 3/10 American Beauty (1999) - not seen since the cinema 6.5 Incredibles 2 (2018) - 7.5 Pineapple Express (2008) - 4.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Feb 3, 2019 20:36:03 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week. Mine: First Time Viewings:Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003) - Netflix Been on quite a roll with Tarantino this week. This is an excellent revenge story filled with great action and Uma Thurman gives a solid performance as the Bride. 8/10Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004) - On Demand The second half is about as strong as the first. Where the first excels in the action department, this one succeeds at character growth and development. The ending was very satisfying, but yet left me wanting more. A great series all around. 8/10Inglourious Basterds (2009) - Netflix Nothing much I can say here other than I was amazed by this one as well. Hans Landa (Christoph Waltz) definitely deserves a place among the best villains in cinema. 8/10Django Unchained (2012) - Netflix Again, fantastic. This is probably the first western that I genuinely enjoy so far. 8/10A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2012) - Online The third film in the franchise marketed in 3D is actually quite decent. The 3D gimmicks were very glaring here and there and it can be formulaic, but I don’t think it’s that bad. It still has that H&K charm that these films are known for and I liked the way they handled H and K reuniting. But I still like the first two better. 7/10Survival of the Dead (2009) - Online The worst of Romero’s franchise. At least Diary had some good things going for it, but this was just a letdown and I can’t even remember it that well. 5/10American Beauty (1999) - DVD My mom had the DVD of this movie for a long while and I decided to give it a go. It’s not exactly as strong as people say it is, and I don’t think it should’ve won best picture, but it’s still got some strong points. The acting, direction and score are all great but I didn’t buy into the story that much. It’s a solidly made film from a visual stance. 7.5/10Repeat Viewings:Incredibles 2 (2018) - Netflix Still a lot of fun and enjoyable. 8/10Pineapple Express (2008) - Netflix Good fun comedy. 7/10Kill Bill Vol. 1 (2003) 5/10 Kill Bill Vol. 2 (2004) - not a fan 4/10 Inglourious Basterds (2009) - 8.5-9 in my top 100 Django Unchained (2012) - found it a little bloated but plenty of great scenes, Leonis fantastic 7.5 A Very Harold & Kumar 3D Christmas (2012) Good fun but not as interesting as the first two 6.5 Survival of the Dead (2009) The worst of Romero’s franchise, I agree 3/10 American Beauty (1999) - not seen since the cinema 6.5 Incredibles 2 (2018) - 7.5 Pineapple Express (2008) - 4.5 Mind if I ask, what turned you off about Kill Bill?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Feb 3, 2019 20:37:29 GMT
MINEThe Dark Knight (2008 Christopher Nolan) - 9/10Carpool (1996 Arthur Hiller) - 5/10Velvet Buzzsaw (2019 Dan Gilroy) - 6.5/10Polar (2019 Jonas Åkerlund) - 4/10 Voyage of the Damned (1976 Stuart Rosenberg) - 7.5/10 The Dirty Dozen (1967 Robert Aldrich) - 5.5/10
Ferdinand (2017 Carlos Saldanha) - 5.5/10 Beetlejuice (1988 Tim Burton) - 8/10 Batman Begins (2005 Christopher Nolan) - 8.5/10 Cross of Iron (1977 Sam Peckinpah) - 7/10 Smash-Up: The Story of a Woman (1947 Stuart Heisler) - 6.5/10 Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle (1994 Alan Rudolph) - 5.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Dark Knight BEST ACTOR - Christian Bale (Batman Begins) BEST ACTRESS - Jennifer Jason Leigh (Mrs. Parker and the Vicious Circle) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Heath Ledger (The Dark Knight) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Catherine O'Hara (Beetlejuice) BEST DIRECTOR - Christopher Nolan (The Dark Knight) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Dark Knight BEST SCORE - The Dark Knight The Dark Knight (2008 Christopher Nolan) - 6.5 The Dirty Dozen (1967 Robert Aldrich) - 5/10 Beetlejuice (1988 Tim Burton) - 5/10 Batman Begins (2005 Christopher Nolan) - 8/10
|
|