|
Post by DanaShelbyChancey on Jan 2, 2020 15:21:32 GMT
13 Canadian Oscar Winners in Non-Acting Categories:
01. Craig Mann - WHIPLASH (Best Sound or Sound Mixing 2014) 02. James Cameron - TITANIC (Best Director, Picture, co-Film Editing 1997)
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jan 2, 2020 20:43:37 GMT
13 Canadian Oscar Winners in Non-Acting Categories:
01. Craig Mann - WHIPLASH (Best Sound or Sound Mixing 2014) 02. James Cameron - TITANIC (Best Director, Picture, co-Film Editing 1997) 03. Denys Arcand -THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS (Best Foreign Language Film 2003)
|
|
|
Post by brandomarlon2003 on Jan 4, 2020 14:02:44 GMT
13 Canadian Oscar Winners in Non-Acting Categories:
01. Craig Mann - WHIPLASH (Best Sound or Sound Mixing 2014) 02. James Cameron - TITANIC (Best Director, Picture, co-Film Editing 1997) 03. Denys Arcand -THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS (Best Foreign Language Film 2003) 04. Paul Haggis - CRASH (Best Writing 2004) 05. Stephen Bosustow - MAGOO'S PUDDLE JUMPER (Best Short Subject, Cartoons 1956)
|
|
|
Post by brandomarlon2003 on Jan 4, 2020 20:08:29 GMT
13 Canadian Oscar Winners in Non-Acting Categories:
01. Craig Mann - WHIPLASH (Best Sound or Sound Mixing 2014) 02. James Cameron - TITANIC (Best Director, Picture, co-Film Editing 1997) 03. Denys Arcand -THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS (Best Foreign Language Film 2003) 04. Paul Haggis - CRASH (Best Writing 2004) 05. Stephen Bosustow - MAGOO'S PUDDLE JUMPER (Best Short Subject, Cartoons 1956) 06. Paul LeBlanc - AMADEUS (Best Makeup) 07. Albert S. Ruddy - MILLION DOLLAR BABY, THE GODFATHER (Best Picture for both)
|
|
|
Post by RomyLovesMick on Jan 8, 2020 15:48:41 GMT
13 Canadian Oscar Winners in Non-Acting Categories:
01. Craig Mann - WHIPLASH (Best Sound or Sound Mixing 2014) 02. James Cameron - TITANIC (Best Director, Picture, co-Film Editing 1997) 03. Denys Arcand -THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS (Best Foreign Language Film 2003) 04. Paul Haggis - CRASH (Best Writing 2004) 05. Stephen Bosustow - MAGOO'S PUDDLE JUMPER (Best Short Subject, Cartoons 1956) 06. Paul LeBlanc - AMADEUS (Best Makeup) 07. Albert S. Ruddy - MILLION DOLLAR BABY, THE GODFATHER (Best Picture for both) 08. Richard Williams - WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT (Best Effects, Visual Effects) 09. Jim Erickson - LINCOLN (Best Production Design)
|
|
|
Post by DanaShelbyChancey on Jan 8, 2020 15:57:05 GMT
13 Canadian Oscar Winners in Non-Acting Categories:
01. Craig Mann - WHIPLASH (Best Sound or Sound Mixing 2014) 02. James Cameron - TITANIC (Best Director, Picture, co-Film Editing 1997) 03. Denys Arcand -THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS (Best Foreign Language Film 2003) 04. Paul Haggis - CRASH (Best Writing 2004) 05. Stephen Bosustow - MAGOO'S PUDDLE JUMPER (Best Short Subject, Cartoons 1956) 06. Paul LeBlanc - AMADEUS (Best Makeup) 07. Albert S. Ruddy - MILLION DOLLAR BABY, THE GODFATHER (Best Picture for both) 08. Richard Williams - WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT (Best Effects, Visual Effects) 09. Jim Erickson - LINCOLN (Best Production Design) 10. Mychael Danna - LIFE OF PI (Best Original Score)
|
|
|
Post by RomyLovesMick on Jan 8, 2020 16:02:07 GMT
13 Canadian Oscar Winners in Non-Acting Categories:
01. Craig Mann - WHIPLASH (Best Sound or Sound Mixing 2014) 02. James Cameron - TITANIC (Best Director, Picture, co-Film Editing 1997) 03. Denys Arcand -THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS (Best Foreign Language Film 2003) 04. Paul Haggis - CRASH (Best Writing 2004) 05. Stephen Bosustow - MAGOO'S PUDDLE JUMPER (Best Short Subject, Cartoons 1956) 06. Paul LeBlanc - AMADEUS (Best Makeup) 07. Albert S. Ruddy - MILLION DOLLAR BABY, THE GODFATHER (Best Picture for both) 08. Richard Williams - WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT (Best Effects, Visual Effects) 09. Jim Erickson - LINCOLN (Best Production Design) 10. Mychael Danna - LIFE OF PI (Best Original Score) 11. Sylvain Bellemare - ARRIVAL (Best Sound Editing)
|
|
|
Post by brandomarlon2003 on Jan 10, 2020 22:26:49 GMT
13 Canadian Oscar Winners in Non-Acting Categories:
01. Craig Mann - WHIPLASH (Best Sound or Sound Mixing 2014) 02. James Cameron - TITANIC (Best Director, Picture, co-Film Editing 1997) 03. Denys Arcand -THE BARBARIAN INVASIONS (Best Foreign Language Film 2003) 04. Paul Haggis - CRASH (Best Writing 2004) 05. Stephen Bosustow - MAGOO'S PUDDLE JUMPER (Best Short Subject, Cartoons 1956) 06. Paul LeBlanc - AMADEUS (Best Makeup) 07. Albert S. Ruddy - MILLION DOLLAR BABY, THE GODFATHER (Best Picture for both) 08. Richard Williams - WHO FRAMED ROGER RABBIT (Best Effects, Visual Effects) 09. Jim Erickson - LINCOLN (Best Production Design) 10. Mychael Danna - LIFE OF PI (Best Original Score) 11. Sylvain Bellemare - ARRIVAL (Best Sound Editing) 12. Roger Avary - PULP FICTION (Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen) 13. J. Miles Dale - THE SHAPE OF WATER (Best Motion Picture of the Year)
UP FOR GRABS.
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Jan 12, 2020 15:41:31 GMT
13 Oscar nominated performances free of Oscar bait (SUBJECTIVE)
1. Rosamund Pike (as Amy Elliott Dunne), Best Actress- Gone Girl
|
|
|
Post by Lebowskidoo 🦞 on Jan 12, 2020 17:06:38 GMT
13 Oscar nominated performances free of Oscar bait (SUBJECTIVE)
1. Rosamund Pike (as Amy Elliott Dunne), Best Actress - Gone Girl 2. Sigourney Weaver (Ellen Ripley) Best Actress - Aliens
|
|
|
Post by sandgrownun on Jan 12, 2020 17:16:08 GMT
13 Oscar nominated performances free of Oscar bait (SUBJECTIVE)
1. Rosamund Pike (as Amy Elliott Dunne), Best Actress - Gone Girl 2. Sigourney Weaver (Ellen Ripley) Best Actress - Aliens 3. Charles Coburn (as John P.Merrick), Best Supporting Actor - The Devil and Miss Jones
|
|
|
Post by llanwydd on Jan 12, 2020 18:10:16 GMT
13 Oscar nominated performances free of Oscar bait (SUBJECTIVE) 1. Rosamund Pike (as Amy Elliott Dunne), Best Actress- Gone Girl Would you please give us a brief explanation of Oscar bait? Thanks.
|
|
|
Post by BATouttaheck on Jan 13, 2020 0:26:00 GMT
13 Oscar nominated performances free of Oscar bait (SUBJECTIVE)
1. Rosamund Pike (as Amy Elliott Dunne), Best Actress - Gone Girl 2. Sigourney Weaver (Ellen Ripley) Best Actress - Aliens 3. Charles Coburn (as John P.Merrick), Best Supporting Actor - The Devil and Miss Jones 04. Humphrey Bogart (as Rick Blaine) Lead Actor - Casablanca
|
|
|
Post by HumanFundRecipient on Jan 13, 2020 2:17:33 GMT
13 Oscar nominated performances free of Oscar bait (SUBJECTIVE) 1. Rosamund Pike (as Amy Elliott Dunne), Best Actress- Gone Girl Would you please give us a brief explanation of Oscar bait? Thanks. No real people, or characters involved in specific historical events. I'd give leeway to actors playing against type, but not necessarily in the roles I specified. In short, no stories based on real persons or events.
|
|
|
Post by llanwydd on Jan 13, 2020 2:31:10 GMT
13 Oscar nominated performances free of Oscar bait (SUBJECTIVE)
1. Rosamund Pike (as Amy Elliott Dunne), Best Actress - Gone Girl 2. Sigourney Weaver (Ellen Ripley) Best Actress - Aliens 3. Charles Coburn (as John P.Merrick), Best Supporting Actor - The Devil and Miss Jones 04. Humphrey Bogart (as Rick Blaine) Lead Actor - Casablanca 5. Jack Lemmon (as Joe Clay), Best Actor - Days of Wine and Roses
|
|
|
Post by brandomarlon2003 on Jan 13, 2020 4:39:06 GMT
13 Oscar nominated performances free of Oscar bait (SUBJECTIVE)
1. Rosamund Pike (as Amy Elliott Dunne), Best Actress - Gone Girl 2. Sigourney Weaver (Ellen Ripley) Best Actress - Aliens 3. Charles Coburn (as John P.Merrick), Best Supporting Actor - The Devil and Miss Jones 4. Humphrey Bogart (as Rick Blaine) Lead Actor - Casablanca 5. Jack Lemmon (as Joe Clay), Best Actor - Days of Wine and Roses 6. Alec Guinness (as Obi-Wan Kenobi) - Best Supporting Actor - Star Wars
|
|
|
Post by DanaShelbyChancey on Jan 13, 2020 14:43:11 GMT
13 Oscar nominated performances free of Oscar bait (SUBJECTIVE)
1. Rosamund Pike (as Amy Elliott Dunne), Best Actress - Gone Girl 2. Sigourney Weaver (Ellen Ripley) Best Actress - Aliens 3. Charles Coburn (as John P.Merrick), Best Supporting Actor - The Devil and Miss Jones 4. Humphrey Bogart (as Rick Blaine) Lead Actor - Casablanca 5. Jack Lemmon (as Joe Clay), Best Actor - Days of Wine and Roses 6. Alec Guinness (as Obi-Wan Kenobi) - Best Supporting Actor - Star Wars 7. Frances McDormand (as Mildred Hayes) - Best Actress - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
|
|
|
Post by persistenceofvision on Jan 13, 2020 20:24:26 GMT
13 Oscar nominated performances free of Oscar bait (SUBJECTIVE)
1. Rosamund Pike (as Amy Elliott Dunne), Best Actress - Gone Girl 2. Sigourney Weaver (Ellen Ripley) Best Actress - Aliens 3. Charles Coburn (as John P.Merrick), Best Supporting Actor - The Devil and Miss Jones 4. Humphrey Bogart (as Rick Blaine) Lead Actor - Casablanca 5. Jack Lemmon (as Joe Clay), Best Actor - Days of Wine and Roses 6. Alec Guinness (as Obi-Wan Kenobi) - Best Supporting Actor - Star Wars 7. Frances McDormand (as Mildred Hayes) - Best Actress - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8. Michael Caine (as Frank), Best Actor - Educating Rita
|
|
|
Post by mattgarth on Jan 13, 2020 20:38:00 GMT
13 Oscar nominated performances free of Oscar bait (SUBJECTIVE)
1. Rosamund Pike (as Amy Elliott Dunne), Best Actress - Gone Girl 2. Sigourney Weaver (Ellen Ripley) Best Actress - Aliens 3. Charles Coburn (as John P.Merrick), Best Supporting Actor - The Devil and Miss Jones 4. Humphrey Bogart (as Rick Blaine) Lead Actor - Casablanca 5. Jack Lemmon (as Joe Clay), Best Actor - Days of Wine and Roses 6. Alec Guinness (as Obi-Wan Kenobi) - Best Supporting Actor - Star Wars 7. Frances McDormand (as Mildred Hayes) - Best Actress - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8. Michael Caine (as Frank), Best Actor - Educating Rita 9. Jack Palance (as Lester Blaine), Supporting Actor - SUDDEN FEAR (1952)
|
|
|
Post by brandomarlon2003 on Jan 14, 2020 1:25:53 GMT
13 Oscar nominated performances free of Oscar bait (SUBJECTIVE)
1. Rosamund Pike (as Amy Elliott Dunne), Best Actress - Gone Girl 2. Sigourney Weaver (Ellen Ripley) Best Actress - Aliens 3. Charles Coburn (as John P.Merrick), Best Supporting Actor - The Devil and Miss Jones 4. Humphrey Bogart (as Rick Blaine) Lead Actor - Casablanca 5. Jack Lemmon (as Joe Clay), Best Actor - Days of Wine and Roses 6. Alec Guinness (as Obi-Wan Kenobi) - Best Supporting Actor - Star Wars 7. Frances McDormand (as Mildred Hayes) - Best Actress - Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 8. Michael Caine (as Frank), Best Actor - Educating Rita 9. Jack Palance (as Lester Blaine), Supporting Actor - SUDDEN FEAR (1952) 10. Brad Pitt (as Cliff Booth), Supporting Actor - ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD...
|
|