|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 17, 2019 5:45:49 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Kanal (1957, Andrzej Wajda) Set in 1944, during the Warsaw uprising against the Nazis, Polish Lieutenant Zadra and his resistance fighters use Warsaw's sewer system to escape the German encirclement. A well made and acted film, could perhaps have been tightened up here and there but never really drags. The scenes in the sewer are grim and tense, one to check out for sure. 6.5/10
Murder, My Sweet (1944, Edward Dmytryk) This film noir is based on the Raymond Chandler book 'Farewell My Lovely' and stars Dick Powell in his first grittier role as Chandler's detective of choice Philip Marlowe. As is often the case, Chandler's plots are often overly complicated and get pretty wild, this one just barely holds together but all can be forgiven with the stunning cinematography. This was one of the more popular film noir omissions from my viewing so glad to have ticked that box. 6.5/10
Gilda (1946, Charles Vidor) This was probably my largest omission from my film-noir viewing as it is a highly rated one with some big names and the title character is what Rita Hayworth is arguably best known for. Set in Argentina, Glenn Ford (The Big Heat) plays a small-time gambler who's hired to work in a Buenos Aires casino where he learns that his ex-lover (Hayworth) is married to his employer. The film is a mixed bag with some scenes being gorgeously staged and others looking very pedestrian. The film also lacks any flare in the sound department with a lot of dead space and no atmosphere. Hayworth is hypnotic as Gilda and most all the characters are well done but none are likeable so it is hard to get too invested. 6/10
Nancy (2018, Christina Choe) Andrea Riseborough sheds her glamour to play the title character in this indie drama where she becomes increasingly convinced she was kidnapped as a child. When she meets a couple whose daughter went missing thirty years ago, reasonable doubts give way to wilful belief. The film has a great cast, tone and is worth checking out. 6/10
Detour (1992, Wade Williams) Follows original script for Detour (1945), with subplots included that were not in the original due to constraints of time and money. This remake stars the original stars son in the same role and was made on a low budget. It only received a small vhs release and has never been released since... and for good reason. It is not very good, and the added scenes from the original script only make it worse. 2/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Year of the Dragon (1985, Michael Cimino) blu ray After Director Michael Cimino (The Deer Hunter) had an epic, industry altering failure with Heaven’s Gate you could be excused for believing the myth that he never worked again. However just five years later he had another epic where he yet again had creative control with this film, Year of the Dragon. In this one Mickey Rourke (Angel Heart) plays a police detective who cracks down on organized crime in Chinatown after the murders of Triad (Mafia) leaders. The film has a lot going for it and Cimino always swings for the fences with his films. However the film won’t be for everyone... I like it despite the script (Written by Cimino & Oliver Stone) being disjointed and full of over wrought dialogue, the lack of likeable characters or the terrible performance from the leading lady. These problems are very real but the sheer audacity and wonderful set pieces make the film intriguing. It’s so full of ideas that are not fully explored although I imagine if Cimino didn’t have to come in on time and on budget this time (unlike Heaven’s Gate) he could’ve easily filmed a four hour version. It’s a crazy film that feels like everything is turned up to eleven and that the train is about to come off the tracks at any moment but it’s certainly something to see. 7/10
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: Year of the Dragon BEST ACTOR: Dick Powell - Murder, My Sweet BEST ACTRESS: Rita Hayworth - Gilda BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Steve Buscemi - Nancy BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: J. Smith Cameron - Nancy BEST SCORE: David Mansfield - Year of the Dragon BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Harry J. Wild - Murder, My Sweet BEST SCRIPT: Christina Choe - Nancy BEST DIRECTOR: Michael Cimino - Year of the Dragon
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 17, 2019 6:22:24 GMT
Kanal, Gilda, and Murder My Sweet are all on my watchlist. First Time Viewings:
Not Another Teen Movie (2001, Joel Gallen) This spoof of teen movies is admittedly pretty dumb, but I'd be lying if I said I didn't laugh pretty much the whole way through. The cast is pretty good too and overall I had a good time with this one. 7/10
The Piano (1993, Jane Campion) Well made and well acted film with an interesting story. 7/10
The Cider House Rules (1999, Lasse Hallström) The cast is pretty good here and the film has its moments, but the story didn't pull me in fully and it dragged in parts. 6/10
Postcards from the Edge (1990, Mike Nichols) Meryl Streep and Shirley MacLaine are both very good here and I liked the story too. 7/10
The Piano Teacher (2001, Michael Haneke) Isabelle Huppert is really good in this one and it's pretty interesting. Maybe could have been a bit shorter, but it wasn't a big deal. 7/10
The Bridges of Madison County (1995, Clint Eastwood) Meryl Streep is wonderful here and Clint Eastwood gives one of his most charming performances. They have strong chemistry as well and the movie is pretty good overall. 7/10
Out of Africa (1985, Sydney Pollack) I felt this dragged at times, but it has some really good scenes, a strong performance from Meryl Streep, a good score, and some beautiful cinematography. 7/10
Caché (2005, Michael Haneke) The ending was a bit weak, but I thought this was still pretty good overall. 7/10
A Knight's Tale (2001, Brian Helgeland) Heath Ledger is charming and charismatic in the lead role and the supporting cast is pretty good as well. I wasn't big on the use of modern music and some parts of the story needed work, such as the romance. It's fairly entertaining overall, but didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Crimes of the Heart (1986, Bruce Beresford) Sissy Spacek, Diane Keaton, and Jessica Lange star as three sisters in this one. All three of them put in some strong work, and I also really liked Tess Harper. The film itself was pretty good in the first half, but the second half was a step down. 6.5/10
In the Valley of Elah (2007, Paul Haggis) This one tells an interesting story, has good performances from Tommy Lee Jones and Charlize Theron, and there are some powerful moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hidalgo (2004, Joe Johnston) Loved this as a kid, but hadn't seen it in several years. I still enjoy it quite a bit. Viggo Mortensen is good in the lead, it has some beautiful shots, a good score, and I enjoy the story. 7.5/10
American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) I seem to love this one more with each viewing. Great characters, wonderful performances, a brilliant script, an excellent score, and it's very well shot too. 9.5/10
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986, Woody Allen) Liked this one a bit more this time. Interesting characters and relationships, as well as strong dialogue and good performances make this one a very good movie overall. 8/10
Venus (2006, Roger Michell) Peter O'Toole is wonderful here and Jodie Whittaker is quite good as well. The movie is pretty enjoyable too. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - American Beauty BEST ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (American Beauty) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The Bridges of Madison County) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (American Beauty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annette Bening (American Beauty) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (American Beauty) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (American Beauty) BEST SCRIPT - Alan Ball (American Beauty) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Mendes (American Beauty)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 17, 2019 6:24:22 GMT
Year of the Dragon - 4/10 Mine - All First Time Views Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) - 5/10 - DVD5th in the Jurassic Park series and probably the least best. Has some good sequences but feels kinda dumb in spots. Plus it carries an ending Im not sure I loved or hated. A real mixed bag. Extract (2009) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good comedy by Mike Judge. Not as good as Office Space though. On the Doll (2007) - 5/10 - DVDOdd drama about people with different sexual issues and perversions. Men Seeking Women (1997) - 1/10 - VHSWill Ferrells first comedy is a messy unfunny and flat out stupid. Really hard to sit through. Black Friday (2001) - 1/10 - DVDUgly horribly directed action film is unbelievably bad. From the director of Saving Christmas with Kirk Cameron. Full Impact (1993) - 2/10 - DVDLame action thriller. Paranoid (2000) - 1/10 - DVDAwful kidnapping film with Jessica Alba. Brother's Keeper (2002) - 3/10 - DVDLess than average killer thriller. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 17, 2019 6:31:36 GMT
Kanal, Gilda, and Murder My Sweet are all on my watchlist. First Time Viewings:
Not Another Teen Movie (2001, Joel Gallen) This spoof of teen movies is admittedly pretty dumb, but I'd be lying if I said I didn't laugh pretty much the whole way through. The cast is pretty good too and overall I had a good time with this one. 7/10
The Piano (1993, Jane Campion) Well made and well acted film with an interesting story. 7/10
The Cider House Rules (1999, Lasse Hallström) The cast is pretty good here and the film has its moments, but the story didn't pull me in fully and it dragged in parts. 6/10
Postcards from the Edge (1990, Mike Nichols) Meryl Streep and Shirley MacLaine are both very good here and I liked the story too. 7/10
The Piano Teacher (2001, Michael Haneke) Isabelle Huppert is really good in this one and it's pretty interesting. Maybe could have been a bit shorter, but it wasn't a big deal. 7/10
The Bridges of Madison County (1995, Clint Eastwood) Meryl Streep is wonderful here and Clint Eastwood gives one of his most charming performances. They have strong chemistry as well and the movie is pretty good overall. 7/10
Out of Africa (1985, Sydney Pollack) I felt this dragged at times, but it has some really good scenes, a strong performance from Meryl Streep, a good score, and some beautiful cinematography. 7/10
Caché (2005, Michael Haneke) The ending was a bit weak, but I thought this was still pretty good overall. 7/10
A Knight's Tale (2001, Brian Helgeland) Heath Ledger is charming and charismatic in the lead role and the supporting cast is pretty good as well. I wasn't big on the use of modern music and some parts of the story needed work, such as the romance. It's fairly entertaining overall, but didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Crimes of the Heart (1986, Bruce Beresford) Sissy Spacek, Diane Keaton, and Jessica Lange star as three sisters in this one. All three of them put in some strong work, and I also really liked Tess Harper. The film itself was pretty good in the first half, but the second half was a step down. 6.5/10
In the Valley of Elah (2007, Paul Haggis) This one tells an interesting story, has good performances from Tommy Lee Jones and Charlize Theron, and there are some powerful moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hidalgo (2004, Joe Johnston) Loved this as a kid, but hadn't seen it in several years. I still enjoy it quite a bit. Viggo Mortensen is good in the lead, it has some beautiful shots, a good score, and I enjoy the story. 7.5/10
American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) I seem to love this one more with each viewing. Great characters, wonderful performances, a brilliant script, an excellent score, and it's very well shot too. 9.5/10
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986, Woody Allen) Liked this one a bit more this time. Interesting characters and relationships, as well as strong dialogue and good performances make this one a very good movie overall. 8/10
Venus (2006, Roger Michell) Peter O'Toole is wonderful here and Jodie Whittaker is quite good as well. The movie is pretty enjoyable too. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - American Beauty BEST ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (American Beauty) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The Bridges of Madison County) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (American Beauty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annette Bening (American Beauty) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (American Beauty) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (American Beauty) BEST SCRIPT - Alan Ball (American Beauty) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Mendes (American Beauty) Yo Any interest in seeing Year of the Dragon? Yours Not Another Teen Movie (2001, Joel Gallen) Probably the best of the modern wave of terrible spoofs 6.5 The Piano (1993, Jane Campion) Did not finish Postcards from the Edge (1990, Mike Nichols) Did not finish The Bridges of Madison County (1995, Clint Eastwood) It was ok 5.5 Caché (2005, Michael Haneke) Build up is def better than finale 7/10 A Knight's Tale (2001, Brian Helgeland) No Intetest Crimes of the Heart (1986, Bruce Beresford) Great cast, don’t know much about this one In the Valley of Elah (2007, Paul Haggis) Will see eventually Hidalgo (2004, Joe Johnston) 5/10 American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) Saw in the cinema, it was fine, never felt like watching again 6.5 Hannah and Her Sisters (1986, Woody Allen) One of his best for sure 7.5-8
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 17, 2019 6:32:22 GMT
Year of the Dragon - 4/10 Mine - All First Time Views Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018) - 5/10 - DVD5th in the Jurassic Park series and probably the least best. Has some good sequences but feels kinda dumb in spots. Plus it carries an ending Im not sure I loved or hated. A real mixed bag. Extract (2009) - 6/10 - DVDPretty good comedy by Mike Judge. Not as good as Office Space though. On the Doll (2007) - 5/10 - DVDOdd drama about people with different sexual issues and perversions. Men Seeking Women (1997) - 1/10 - VHSWill Ferrells first comedy is a messy unfunny and flat out stupid. Really hard to sit through. Black Friday (2001) - 1/10 - DVDUgly horribly directed action film is unbelievably bad. From the director of Saving Christmas with Kirk Cameron. Full Impact (1993) - 2/10 - DVDLame action thriller. Paranoid (2000) - 1/10 - DVDAwful kidnapping film with Jessica Alba. Brother's Keeper (2002) - 3/10 - DVDLess than average killer thriller. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: None of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 17, 2019 6:37:22 GMT
Yo Any interest in seeing Year of the Dragon? Yours Not Another Teen Movie (2001, Joel Gallen) Probably the best of the modern wave of terrible spoofs 6.5 The Piano (1993, Jane Campion) Did not finish Postcards from the Edge (1990, Mike Nichols) Did not finish The Bridges of Madison County (1995, Clint Eastwood) It was ok 5.5 Caché (2005, Michael Haneke) Build up is def better than finale 7/10 A Knight's Tale (2001, Brian Helgeland) No Intetest Crimes of the Heart (1986, Bruce Beresford) Great cast, don’t know much about this one In the Valley of Elah (2007, Paul Haggis) Will see eventually Hidalgo (2004, Joe Johnston) 5/10 American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) Saw in the cinema, it was fine, never felt like watching again 6.5 Hannah and Her Sisters (1986, Woody Allen) One of his best for sure 7.5-8 Yeah I have interest in Year of the Dragon as well. Crimes of the Heart kind of fell apart a bit in the second half for me, but it's worth watching for the cast.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 17, 2019 7:03:49 GMT
Kanal, Gilda, and Murder My Sweet are all on my watchlist. First Time Viewings:
Not Another Teen Movie (2001, Joel Gallen) This spoof of teen movies is admittedly pretty dumb, but I'd be lying if I said I didn't laugh pretty much the whole way through. The cast is pretty good too and overall I had a good time with this one. 7/10 5.5/10 I don't think the movie is very funny
The Piano (1993, Jane Campion) Well made and well acted film with an interesting story. 7/10 7.5/10 Good story, great acting and great score
The Cider House Rules (1999, Lasse Hallström) The cast is pretty good here and the film has its moments, but the story didn't pull me in fully and it dragged in parts. 6/10 7/10 I like the story and the film never dragged for me.
Postcards from the Edge (1990, Mike Nichols) Meryl Streep and Shirley MacLaine are both very good here and I liked the story too. 7/10 5.5/10 Not a fan of the story or the directing
The Piano Teacher (2001, Michael Haneke) Isabelle Huppert is really good in this one and it's pretty interesting. Maybe could have been a bit shorter, but it wasn't a big deal. 7/10 6/10 The story doesn't do much for me, but it's well made and Huppert is very good as usual.
The Bridges of Madison County (1995, Clint Eastwood) Meryl Streep is wonderful here and Clint Eastwood gives one of his most charming performances. They have strong chemistry as well and the movie is pretty good overall. 7/10 7.5/10
Out of Africa (1985, Sydney Pollack) I felt this dragged at times, but it has some really good scenes, a strong performance from Meryl Streep, a good score, and some beautiful cinematography. 7/10 7.5/10
Caché (2005, Michael Haneke) The ending was a bit weak, but I thought this was still pretty good overall. 7/10 8/10 very good all the way through and I am a huge fan of the ending.
A Knight's Tale (2001, Brian Helgeland) Heath Ledger is charming and charismatic in the lead role and the supporting cast is pretty good as well. I wasn't big on the use of modern music and some parts of the story needed work, such as the romance. It's fairly entertaining overall, but didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10 5.5/10 Eh...not my cup of tea.
Crimes of the Heart (1986, Bruce Beresford) Sissy Spacek, Diane Keaton, and Jessica Lange star as three sisters in this one. All three of them put in some strong work, and I also really liked Tess Harper. The film itself was pretty good in the first half, but the second half was a step down. 6.5/10
In the Valley of Elah (2007, Paul Haggis) This one tells an interesting story, has good performances from Tommy Lee Jones and Charlize Theron, and there are some powerful moments. 7/10 8/10 Smart writing and a great performance from Tommy Lee Jones.
Repeat Viewings:
Hidalgo (2004, Joe Johnston) Loved this as a kid, but hadn't seen it in several years. I still enjoy it quite a bit. Viggo Mortensen is good in the lead, it has some beautiful shots, a good score, and I enjoy the story. 7.5/10 5/10 Generic adventure movie that has almost nothing to offer.
American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) I seem to love this one more with each viewing. Great characters, wonderful performances, a brilliant script, an excellent score, and it's very well shot too. 9.5/10 9/10
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986, Woody Allen) Liked this one a bit more this time. Interesting characters and relationships, as well as strong dialogue and good performances make this one a very good movie overall. 8/10 6/10 The story just doesn't interest me and I am not a fan of Farrow's performance. The supporting performances make it worth watching though and it has some very good stuff here and there. I like the stuff with Max Von Sydow's character the best.
Venus (2006, Roger Michell) Peter O'Toole is wonderful here and Jodie Whittaker is quite good as well. The movie is pretty enjoyable too. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - American Beauty BEST ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (American Beauty) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The Bridges of Madison County) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (American Beauty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annette Bening (American Beauty) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (American Beauty) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (American Beauty) BEST SCRIPT - Alan Ball (American Beauty) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Mendes (American Beauty) I agree with all of your wins.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 17, 2019 7:05:37 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - American Beauty BEST ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (American Beauty) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The Bridges of Madison County) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (American Beauty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annette Bening (American Beauty) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (American Beauty) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (American Beauty) BEST SCRIPT - Alan Ball (American Beauty) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Mendes (American Beauty)
Think I’d have gone for Dianne weist and one of the supporting ladies from Hannah and her sisters for the actress awards
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 17, 2019 7:12:52 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - American Beauty BEST ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (American Beauty) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The Bridges of Madison County) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (American Beauty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annette Bening (American Beauty) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (American Beauty) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (American Beauty) BEST SCRIPT - Alan Ball (American Beauty) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Mendes (American Beauty)
Think I’d have gone for Dianne weist and one of the supporting ladies from Hannah and her sisters for the actress awards I actually like Barbara Hershey slightly more than Dianne Wiest. I consider both of them supporting though.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Mar 17, 2019 7:23:33 GMT
MINE
Orlando (1992 Sally Potter) - 7/10
Final Portrait (2017 Stanley Tucci) - 7/10
Triple Frontier (2019 J.C. Chandor) - 6.5/10
I Walk Alone (1947 Byron Haskin) - 7/10
The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019 Mike Mitchell) - 6/10
The 4th Man (1983 Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10
Sorry to Bother You (2018 Boots Riley) - 6.5/10
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982 Amy Heckerling) - 7.5/10
Clueless (1995 Amy Heckerling) - 7/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Fast Times at Ridgemont High BEST ACTOR - Geoffrey Rush (Final Portrait) BEST ACTRESS - Alicia Silverstone (Clueless) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (I Walk Alone) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Brittany Murphy (Clueless) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Verhoeven (The 4th Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Orlando BEST SCORE - Orlando
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 17, 2019 7:26:02 GMT
MINEOrlando (1992 Sally Potter) - 7/10
Final Portrait (2017 Stanley Tucci) - 7/10Triple Frontier (2019 J.C. Chandor) - 6.5/10I Walk Alone (1947 Byron Haskin) - 7/10The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019 Mike Mitchell) - 6/10 The 4th Man (1983 Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10Sorry to Bother You (2018 Boots Riley) - 6.5/10
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982 Amy Heckerling) - 7.5/10Clueless (1995 Amy Heckerling) - 7/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Fast Times at Ridgemont High BEST ACTOR - Geoffrey Rush (Final Portrait) BEST ACTRESS - Alicia Silverstone (Clueless) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (I Walk Alone) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Brittany Murphy (Clueless) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Verhoeven (The 4th Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Orlando BEST SCORE - Orlando Sorry to Bother You - 7/10 Fast Times at Ridgemont High - 7/10 Clueless - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 17, 2019 7:28:47 GMT
MINEOrlando (1992 Sally Potter) - 7/10
Final Portrait (2017 Stanley Tucci) - 7/10Triple Frontier (2019 J.C. Chandor) - 6.5/10I Walk Alone (1947 Byron Haskin) - 7/10The Lego Movie 2: The Second Part (2019 Mike Mitchell) - 6/10 The 4th Man (1983 Paul Verhoeven) - 7/10Sorry to Bother You (2018 Boots Riley) - 6.5/10
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982 Amy Heckerling) - 7.5/10Clueless (1995 Amy Heckerling) - 7/10Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Fast Times at Ridgemont High BEST ACTOR - Geoffrey Rush (Final Portrait) BEST ACTRESS - Alicia Silverstone (Clueless) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Kirk Douglas (I Walk Alone) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Brittany Murphy (Clueless) BEST DIRECTOR - Paul Verhoeven (The 4th Man) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Orlando BEST SCORE - Orlando I Walk Alone (1947 Byron Haskin) - On my watchlist The 4th Man (1983 Paul Verhoeven) - Fell apart the more it went on for me 5/10 Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982 Amy Heckerling) - 7/10 Clueless (1995 Amy Heckerling) - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 17, 2019 11:16:23 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week.
Mine:
First Time Viewings:
Captain Marvel (2019) - Theatres Really good overall and I thought Larson was alright in the role. I was super impressed with how they digitalized Sam Jackson to look younger, it worked so well. Also the way they handled the Skrulls were interesting and unique. It has some problems but I had fun with it. 8/10
Creed II (2018) - DVD Finally watched it and I liked it just as much as the first, if not better. It felt more novel than it’s predecessor and I liked the Dragos. In fact, I thought Viktor was the best antagonist we had for a LONG time. It’s got its cliches and can be predictable at times but I was mostly impressed with the story. 7.5/10
In the Mouth of Madness (1994) - DVD One of John Carpenter’s less popular movies is actually pretty good. Sam Neill gives a worthy performance and I like the story and turns it takes. Some moments can be a bit jarring but that’s the point of it. 7.5/10
Kindergarten Cop (1990) - Netflix Doesn’t really know what audience it wants to target with it’s inconsistent tone but it is funny and has some very memorable lines. 7/10
Cliffhanger (1993) - Netflix My first time watching a solo Stallone. Not great but it’s fun enough. The opening scene is without a doubt the best moment. 7/10
Drive (2011) - Netflix Rented this one time but I haven’t actually seen the entire movie. Really enjoyed it a lot. 8/10
Leprechaun Returns (2018 - TV Movie) - Online The direct follow up to the 1993 original Leprechaun. As a made-for-TV movie from Syfy, I quite enjoyed it. It’s still not very good as it stands but it’s a heck of a lot better than Origins. The new guy isn’t as good as Warwick Davis but he’s alright. My favourite one since 3. 6/10
Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) - Netflix Johnny Depp gives a solid performance as usual, and it’s fun to watch, though the drug aspect makes it harder to watch. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Ghostbusters II (1989) - DVD 7/10
The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - Netflix Doesn’t hold up as much due to the lack of epicness I first had with it and the line delivery is iffy but overall still a great conclusion to the trilogy. Tom Hardy is still awesome as Bane. 7.5/10
First Time TV Viewing:
Ash vs. Evil Dead: Season Three (2017) - Online/Blu-ray Pissed off that the first disc was cracked and I couldn’t play it, but hey I’m done the series! Too bad they cancelled this show. Recommended - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 17, 2019 14:13:00 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours, but Kanal sounds good and it's going on my "to see" list.
My Week:
Contracted(2013)FTV Showtime. Found the actions of most of the characters totally unbelievable. 2/10.
The Miseducation of Cameron Post(2018)FTV Kanopy. Chloe Grace Moritz sent to a religious camp to cure her Same Sex Attraction. Has been called a more serious version of But I'm a Cheerleader. 6/10.
Dead Ant(2017)FTV Hoopla. A silly but amusing giant ant movie that fortunately doesn't take itself too seriously. Tom Arnold has a lot of good lines. 5/10.
Crucible of Horror(1971) FTV YT. aka The Corpse. Woman and daughter decide to kill abusive husband/father (Michael Gough). Doesn't always make a lot of sense. Seems like it could have been a good movie if they had just put a little more effort into it. 5/10
The 4D Man(1959)FTV MeTV. SciFi about scientist who can move through solid matter. Almost nodded during a slow moving first half, but things pick up a bit after Robert Lansing gains his power. 5/10.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 17, 2019 18:43:54 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours this week. Mine: First Time Viewings:Captain Marvel (2019) - Theatres Really good overall and I thought Larson was alright in the role. I was super impressed with how they digitalized Sam Jackson to look younger, it worked so well. Also the way they handled the Skrulls were interesting and unique. It has some problems but I had fun with it. 8/10Creed II (2018) - DVD Finally watched it and I liked it just as much as the first, if not better. It felt more novel than it’s predecessor and I liked the Dragos. In fact, I thought Viktor was the best antagonist we had for a LONG time. It’s got its cliches and can be predictable at times but I was mostly impressed with the story. 7.5/10In the Mouth of Madness (1994) - DVD One of John Carpenter’s less popular movies is actually pretty good. Sam Neill gives a worthy performance and I like the story and turns it takes. Some moments can be a bit jarring but that’s the point of it. 7.5/10Kindergarten Cop (1990) - Netflix Doesn’t really know what audience it wants to target with it’s inconsistent tone but it is funny and has some very memorable lines. 7/10Cliffhanger (1993) - Netflix My first time watching a solo Stallone. Not great but it’s fun enough. The opening scene is without a doubt the best moment. 7/10Drive (2011) - Netflix Rented this one time but I haven’t actually seen the entire movie. Really enjoyed it a lot. 8/10Leprechaun Returns (2018 - TV Movie) - Online The direct follow up to the 1993 original Leprechaun. As a made-for-TV movie from Syfy, I quite enjoyed it. It’s still not very good as it stands but it’s a heck of a lot better than Origins. The new guy isn’t as good as Warwick Davis but he’s alright. My favourite one since 3. 6/10Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) - Netflix Johnny Depp gives a solid performance as usual, and it’s fun to watch, though the drug aspect makes it harder to watch. 7/10Repeat Viewings:Ghostbusters II (1989) - DVD 7/10The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - Netflix Doesn’t hold up as much due to the lack of epicness I first had with it and the line delivery is iffy but overall still a great conclusion to the trilogy. Tom Hardy is still awesome as Bane. 7.5/10First Time TV Viewing:Ash vs. Evil Dead: Season Three (2017) - Online/Blu-ray Pissed off that the first disc was cracked and I couldn’t play it, but hey I’m done the series! Too bad they cancelled this show. Recommended - 7.5/10Captain Marvel (2019) - 5.5 Creed II (2018) - ok sequel 6/10 In the Mouth of Madness (1994) 5.5/10 one of the better films from the second half of his career Kindergarten Cop (1990) - 6/10 Cliffhanger (1993) - not seen in a long time, it was fine 6/10 Drive (2011) - 8.5 Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (1998) - 4/10 Ghostbusters II (1989) - 7.5/10 The Dark Knight Rises (2012) - 7/10 Ash vs. Evil Dead: Season Three (2017) good send off
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 17, 2019 18:44:47 GMT
Haven't seen any of yours, but Kanal sounds good and it's going on my "to see" list. My Week: Contracted(2013)FTV Showtime. Found the actions of most of the characters totally unbelievable. 2/10. The Miseducation of Cameron Post(2018)FTV Kanopy. Chloe Grace Moritz sent to a religious camp to cure her Same Sex Attraction. Has been called a more serious version of But I'm a Cheerleader. 6/10. Dead Ant(2017)FTV Hoopla. A silly but amusing giant ant movie that fortunately doesn't take itself too seriously. Tom Arnold has a lot of good lines. 5/10. Crucible of Horror(1971) FTV YT. aka The Corpse. Woman and daughter decide to kill abusive husband/father (Michael Gough). Doesn't always make a lot of sense. Seems like it could have been a good movie if they had just put a little more effort into it. 5/10 The 4D Man(1959)FTV MeTV. SciFi about scientist who can move through solid matter. Almost nodded during a slow moving first half, but things pick up a bit after Robert Lansing gains his power. 5/10. None of yours either this week dude
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 17, 2019 23:24:15 GMT
Point Break (1991) 7/10
The Sisters Brothers (2018) 6/10
Scent of a Woman (1992) 8/10
Hawaii (1966) 7/10
Oklahoma Crude (1973) 5/10
Kit Carson (1940) 6/10
The Iron Mistress (1952) 4/10
The Rains of Ranchipur (1955) 5/10
Hunter Killer (2018) 4/10
Firefox (1982) 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Mar 18, 2019 1:29:57 GMT
Point Break (1991) 7/10 The Sisters Brothers (2018) 6/10 Scent of a Woman (1992) 8/10 Hawaii (1966) 7/10 Oklahoma Crude (1973) 5/10 Kit Carson (1940) 6/10 The Iron Mistress (1952) 4/10 The Rains of Ranchipur (1955) 5/10 Hunter Killer (2018) 4/10 Firefox (1982) 5/10 Point break 6.5 Scent of a woman 7 Firefox 4
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 18, 2019 2:24:56 GMT
Hum, Year of the Dragon looks interesting. Maybe Kanal too.
Mine:
Mississippi Grind (2015 DVD): I liked 80% of this road trip/gambling movie but the last 20% wasn’t fully satisfying for my taste. The chemistry between the two actors elevates this uneven film and makes it a really enjoyable ride. 7/10
Ant-man and the wasp (2018 Netflix): This is an entertaining movie without being an impressive one. It’s fun but not really funny. There is some good action but not much intensity. It’s even with the first one and I’d compare it to Dr Strange or Ragnarok; worth a watch or two but that’s it. 6.5-7/10
Ready Player One (2018 Blu-ray): My, my, what a blast that was! I was scared I wouldn’t be able to enjoy the “in-game characters” but they were actually awesome and the action was even more awesome. Simply put; that was one of the most entertaining sci-fi action movies of the 21st century. In my humble opinion of course. My rating: 8.5/10
Jaws (1975 TV): You might have heard of this movie before but it’s about a shark named Jaws that kills people. It was pretty good but it’s an old movie, so it must have been even more awesome back then, especially considering the nice visual effects. Seeing it for the first time myself, I thought it was a good time waster because it’s 2 hours long but went by really quickly. I enjoyed it mainly because of the palpable chemistry between the three characters and I don’t want to say too much, in case you haven’t seen it but I recommend it. My rating: 7.5-8/10
Jaws 2 (1978 TV): I thought this one was not bad but not good either. Let’s say it’s an averagely-forgettable sequel. 5.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Mar 18, 2019 2:28:50 GMT
Kanal, Gilda, and Murder My Sweet are all on my watchlist. First Time Viewings:
Not Another Teen Movie (2001, Joel Gallen) This spoof of teen movies is admittedly pretty dumb, but I'd be lying if I said I didn't laugh pretty much the whole way through. The cast is pretty good too and overall I had a good time with this one. 7/10
The Piano (1993, Jane Campion) Well made and well acted film with an interesting story. 7/10
The Cider House Rules (1999, Lasse Hallström) The cast is pretty good here and the film has its moments, but the story didn't pull me in fully and it dragged in parts. 6/10
Postcards from the Edge (1990, Mike Nichols) Meryl Streep and Shirley MacLaine are both very good here and I liked the story too. 7/10
The Piano Teacher (2001, Michael Haneke) Isabelle Huppert is really good in this one and it's pretty interesting. Maybe could have been a bit shorter, but it wasn't a big deal. 7/10
The Bridges of Madison County (1995, Clint Eastwood) Meryl Streep is wonderful here and Clint Eastwood gives one of his most charming performances. They have strong chemistry as well and the movie is pretty good overall. 7/10
Out of Africa (1985, Sydney Pollack) I felt this dragged at times, but it has some really good scenes, a strong performance from Meryl Streep, a good score, and some beautiful cinematography. 7/10
Caché (2005, Michael Haneke) The ending was a bit weak, but I thought this was still pretty good overall. 7/10
A Knight's Tale (2001, Brian Helgeland) Heath Ledger is charming and charismatic in the lead role and the supporting cast is pretty good as well. I wasn't big on the use of modern music and some parts of the story needed work, such as the romance. It's fairly entertaining overall, but didn't quite work for me. 6.5/10
Crimes of the Heart (1986, Bruce Beresford) Sissy Spacek, Diane Keaton, and Jessica Lange star as three sisters in this one. All three of them put in some strong work, and I also really liked Tess Harper. The film itself was pretty good in the first half, but the second half was a step down. 6.5/10
In the Valley of Elah (2007, Paul Haggis) This one tells an interesting story, has good performances from Tommy Lee Jones and Charlize Theron, and there are some powerful moments. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
Hidalgo (2004, Joe Johnston) Loved this as a kid, but hadn't seen it in several years. I still enjoy it quite a bit. Viggo Mortensen is good in the lead, it has some beautiful shots, a good score, and I enjoy the story. 7.5/10
American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) I seem to love this one more with each viewing. Great characters, wonderful performances, a brilliant script, an excellent score, and it's very well shot too. 9.5/10
Hannah and Her Sisters (1986, Woody Allen) Liked this one a bit more this time. Interesting characters and relationships, as well as strong dialogue and good performances make this one a very good movie overall. 8/10
Venus (2006, Roger Michell) Peter O'Toole is wonderful here and Jodie Whittaker is quite good as well. The movie is pretty enjoyable too. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - American Beauty BEST ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (American Beauty) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (The Bridges of Madison County) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (American Beauty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annette Bening (American Beauty) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (American Beauty) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (American Beauty) BEST SCRIPT - Alan Ball (American Beauty) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Mendes (American Beauty) Out of Africa: Dragging is right! 5.5/10 Caché is on my watchlist A Knight's Tale: Good and fun 7.5/10 American Beauty 9/10 Mine: Mississippi Grind (2015 DVD): I liked 80% of this road trip/gambling movie but the last 20% wasn’t fully satisfying for my taste. The chemistry between the two actors elevates this uneven film and makes it a really enjoyable ride. 7/10 Ant-man and the wasp (2018 Netflix): This is an entertaining movie without being an impressive one. It’s fun but not really funny. There is some good action but not much intensity. It’s even with the first one and I’d compare it to Dr Strange or Ragnarok; worth a watch or two but that’s it. 6.5-7/10 Ready Player One (2018 Blu-ray): My, my, what a blast that was! I was scared I wouldn’t be able to enjoy the “in-game characters” but they were actually awesome and the action was even more awesome. Simply put; that was one of the most entertaining sci-fi action movies of the 21st century. In my humble opinion of course. My rating: 8.5/10 Jaws (1975 TV): You might have heard of this movie before but it’s about a shark named Jaws that kills people. It was pretty good but it’s an old movie, so it must have been even more awesome back then, especially considering the nice visual effects. Seeing it for the first time myself, I thought it was a good time waster because it’s 2 hours long but went by really quickly. I enjoyed it mainly because of the palpable chemistry between the three characters and I don’t want to say too much, in case you haven’t seen it but I recommend it. My rating: 7.5-8/10 Jaws 2 (1978 TV): I thought this one was not bad but not good either. Let’s say it’s an averagely-forgettable sequel. 5.5/10
|
|