|
Post by sdm3 on Mar 24, 2019 10:19:55 GMT
Celebrating the movies of 10 years ago!
|
|
|
Post by Popeye Doyle on Mar 24, 2019 10:35:44 GMT
Inglourious Basterds. Watchmen, in its ultimate cut, was also quite good.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Mar 24, 2019 10:46:33 GMT
Other...
1.Up in the Air - 8-8.5/10 2.Moon - 8/10 3.The Road - 7/10 4.Fast & Furious - 6-6.5/10 -.The Last House on the Left UNRATED (one of the rare horror types of movies I scored a 6-6.5/10 or higher)
that pretty much sums up the best of 2009 in my book.
p.s. for the record... but between those movies the OP listed I only liked one out of the seven I have seen which was The Hurt Locker.
|
|
|
Post by James on Mar 24, 2019 11:04:42 GMT
Inglourious Basterds Watchmen Up
|
|
|
Post by THawk on Mar 24, 2019 11:36:58 GMT
My top 3 of the year are:
Hachi: A Dog's Tale The Cove Valhalla Rising
Inglourious Basterds was a dumb fun movie, but never understood the big love for it.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Mar 24, 2019 12:19:04 GMT
Watchmen Star Trek The Hangover
|
|
|
Post by Raimo47 on Mar 24, 2019 12:37:05 GMT
X-Men Origins: Wolverine
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Mar 24, 2019 12:40:31 GMT
Inglourious Basterds Public Enemies Crazy Heart Zombieland
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Mar 24, 2019 12:44:01 GMT
- The White Ribbon
- Everyone Else
- Mother
- A Serious Man
- A Prophet
- Bright Star
- The Secret in Their Eyes
- 500 Days of Summer
- City of Life and Death
- I Killed My Mother
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Mar 24, 2019 13:15:45 GMT
1. Inglourious Basterds 2. A Perfect Getaway 3. Scare Zone 4. Law Abiding Citizen 5. Rampage 6. Darfur 7. Public Enemies 8. Avatar 9. The Proposal 10. Zombieland
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Mar 24, 2019 13:32:05 GMT
(500) Days of Summer Adventureland Moon Mr. Nobody The Road
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Mar 24, 2019 13:54:06 GMT
Star Trek
Up
Sherlock Holmes
Public Enemies
Invictus
The Young Victoria
Avatar
District 9
The Blind Side
Inglourious Basterds
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Mar 24, 2019 16:10:10 GMT
Inglourious Basterds Watchmen The Young Victoria
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Mar 24, 2019 16:17:21 GMT
the white ribbon a prophet fish tank
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 24, 2019 16:24:37 GMT
Zombieland
Also liked Star Trek and Watchmen
Did not like Inglourious, Moon or District 9, three of the most disappointing films I've seen.
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Mar 24, 2019 16:27:10 GMT
1. Inglorious Basterds - 10/10 2. The Road - 9/10 3. Up - 9/10 4. Avatar - 9/10 5. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - 9/10
HM: Moon, Coraline, Star Trek, (500) Days of Summer
|
|
|
Post by Vits on Mar 24, 2019 16:30:45 GMT
CELL 211 CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS DISTRICT 9 GET LOW THE HANGOVER INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS MOTHER
|
|
|
Post by anthonyrocks on Mar 24, 2019 16:37:05 GMT
Avatar
Star Trek
Inglourious Basterds
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Mar 24, 2019 16:48:28 GMT
Other. My Top 3 were:
Shi Yue Wei Cheng (Bodyguards And Assassins) / Teddy Chan The Messenger / Oren Moverman Moon / Duncan Jones
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Mar 24, 2019 17:54:45 GMT
Inglourious Basterds
|
|