|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 7, 2019 7:01:17 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Chappaquiddick (2017, John Curran) Depicting Ted Kennedy's involvement in the fatal 1969 car accident that claims the life of a young campaign strategist, Mary Jo Kopechne. Good performances and well enough made but feels a little slight to be made a movie out of. 6/10
Shazam (2019, David F. Sandberg) Cinema Fun superhero film from DC Comics that feels a bit like a spiritual successor of Tom Hanks film Big but for todays tentpole market. It has a good family feel but is very padded out and could easily have had 35 minutes trimmed from its runtime. As it stands it was a bit of a chore and the gimmick ran out pretty quick.As far as super hero films that involve magic, this was more fun than Dr. Strange. 5.5/10
Heart and Souls (1993, Ron Underwood) In what seems like a forgotten big cast film from the early 90's we see Robert Downy Jr., Tom Sizemore, Charles Grodin, Kyra Sedgewick and Elizabeth Shue in this film about a businessman who must help four ghosts he is attached to fulfil their tasks. The film has some good stuff about it but it is awfully low on impact with a pretty flimsy story. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017, Matt Reeves) blu ray Great but grim capper to this prequel trilogy that sets the final pieces in play before the original Planet of the Apes story is told. Stunning cinematography, excellent score and great performances but I think the middle portion runs a little long and dire. 7.5/10
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014, Matt Reeves) blu ray Sombre sequel to Rise of the Planet of the Apes with improved effects and a good story to tell of two civilisations trying to live in trying times. Unfortunately the grim realism gives away to more blockbuster elements in the last half hour that brings it down a notch. 7/10
Sound of My Voice (2011, Zatl Batmanglij) blu ray After watching The OA last week I decided to revisit the creators earlier work that has some similar themes. I still enjoyed it but it has gone down a little but, especially in comparison with The OA. 6.5-7
REPEAT DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
OJ: Made in America (2016, Ezra Edelman) blu ray This 8 hour plus documentary is endlessly fascinating and revealing and manages to paint a great portrait of the time these events took place. Highly recommended
WEEKLY AWARDS
BEST FILM: War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTOR: Andy Serkis - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST ACTRESS: Brit Marling - Sound of My Voice BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ed Helms - Chappaquiddick BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kate Mara - Chappaquiddick BEST SCORE: Michael Giacchino - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST SCRIPT: Mat Bomback & Matt Reeves - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Seresin - War for the Planet of the Apes BEST DIRECTOR: Matt Reeves War for the Planet of the Apes
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Apr 7, 2019 7:31:23 GMT
None of Yours this week: Mine: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK follow up to the lame reboot has better action and less Meagan Fox. So its watchable. Mechanic: Resurrection (2016) - 5/10 - Blu RayFine sequel to the 2011 film has its share of good action scenes but still nothing special. The Disappointments Room (2016) - 1/10 - DVDAwful horror film has Kate Beckinsale and her family moving into a haunted house. Cliche and boring as hell. 21 Jump Street (2012) - 6/10 - DVDSolid comedy from the 80s TV show. Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum are good together. 22 Jump Street (2014) - 6/10 - Blu RayOn par sequel. Some good laughs. The Rules of Attraction (2002) - 5/10 - VHSOdd film about the lives and behaviors of students of a College. Freaks of Nature (2015) - 5/10 - DVDVampire, Zombie and Aliens horror comedy. OK. A Madea Christmas (2013) - 4/10 - DVDI dont why I saw this either. The DVD was 50 cents. Not horrible but far from good. Wild for the Night (2016) - 1/10 - DVDUgly, noisy, annoying and boring dance thriller. Ugh. 80 Minutes (2008) - 2/10 - DVDRip off of The Game. Out in Fifty (1999) - 1/10 - DVDAwful in every way thriller with Micky Rourke. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2019 8:05:02 GMT
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 War for the Planet of the Apes - my favorite of the series. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Aquaman (2018, James Wan) Some of the effects are pretty cool, I liked the score, and it is pretty well paced. The acting is a bit patchy though and the story feels too familiar. I just never cared enough. It's alright. 6/10
The Highwaymen (2019, John Lee Hancock) Kevin Costner and Woody Harrelson put in some good work here and I thought it was interesting seeing the Bonnie and Clyde story from the other side of the law. 7/10
The List of Adrian Messenger (1963, John Huston) I was interested in this one because it stars George C. Scott and Kirk Douglas and has cameos from some other well know actors of the time. The story kept me engaged, Jerry Goldsmith's score is really good, and the performances were good. 7/10
Pretty in Pink (1986, Howard Deutch) The best thing about this one is the cast. I didn't find it engaging enough or funny enough to really work overall, but it's alright and has some strong moments. 6/10
One-Eyed Jacks (1961, Marlon Brando) Marlon Brando's only film as director is well shot, has a good score, and a good story. Brando, Karl Malden, Ben Johnson, and Slim Pickens all put in some good work too and it has a strong finale. 7/10 Burn! (1969, Gillo Pontecorvo)
Marlon Brando puts in a good performance here and Ennio Morricone provides a really good score. The story had potential, but I felt some scenes were a bit dull, which held it back for me. 6.5/10
Listen to Me Marlon (2015, Stevan Riley) An interesting documentary about Marlon Brando, who was not only a great actor, but a fascinating man. 7/10
The Patriot (2000, Roland Emmerich) This one is wonderfully made, has some beautiful cinematography, a good score, and I liked the story too. Mel Gibson, Heath Ledger and Jason Isaacs are the highlights of the cast and there are some terrific moments in this one. 7/10
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964, Robert Aldrich) This one is well made and has a nice twisty plot and some very good performances across the board. 7.5/10
Gentleman's Agreement (1947, Elia Kazan) This one has some interesting subject matter that is pretty well executed. Good performances too. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) Not among Woody Allen's best, but still pretty good. One of Mia Farrow's best performances. 7/10
Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn) I still didn't like Estelle Parsons, but the rest of the cast is good, especially Faye Dunaway, who is fantastic. The film is engaging and has some great moments. 7.5/10
Interiors (1978, Woody Allen) This one worked better for me this time around. Strong performances all around. 7/10
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) A classic right here that is wonderfully made and has some damn fine acting across the board. Powerful stuff. 8.5/10
Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) One of Woody's best. The black and white cinematography is exquisite and it's well written and acted. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - On the Waterfront BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) BEST ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Bonnie and Clyde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rod Steiger (On the Waterfront) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gordon Willis (Manhattan) BEST SCORE - Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront) BEST SCRIPT - Budd Schulberg (On the Waterfront) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 7, 2019 8:43:28 GMT
None of Yours this week: Mine: Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Out of the Shadows (2016) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK follow up to the lame reboot has better action and less Meagan Fox. So its watchable. Mechanic: Resurrection (2016) - 5/10 - Blu RayFine sequel to the 2011 film has its share of good action scenes but still nothing special. The Disappointments Room (2016) - 1/10 - DVDAwful horror film has Kate Beckinsale and her family moving into a haunted house. Cliche and boring as hell. 21 Jump Street (2012) - 6/10 - DVDSolid comedy from the 80s TV show. Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum are good together. 22 Jump Street (2014) - 6/10 - Blu RayOn par sequel. Some good laughs. The Rules of Attraction (2002) - 5/10 - VHSOdd film about the lives and behaviors of students of a College. Freaks of Nature (2015) - 5/10 - DVDVampire, Zombie and Aliens horror comedy. OK. A Madea Christmas (2013) - 4/10 - DVDI dont why I saw this either. The DVD was 50 cents. Not horrible but far from good. Wild for the Night (2016) - 1/10 - DVDUgly, noisy, annoying and boring dance thriller. Ugh. 80 Minutes (2008) - 2/10 - DVDRip off of The Game. Out in Fifty (1999) - 1/10 - DVDAwful in every way thriller with Micky Rourke. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: 21 Jump Street (2012) - 6.5 - solid laugh count 22 Jump Street (2014) - Not as good for me 5.5 The Rules of Attraction (2002) - not seen since 2002 but I thought it was solid enough 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 7, 2019 8:48:31 GMT
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 War for the Planet of the Apes - my favorite of the series. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Aquaman (2018, James Wan) Some of the effects are pretty cool, I liked the score, and it is pretty well paced. The acting is a bit patchy though and the story feels too familiar. I just never cared enough. It's alright. 6/10
The Highwaymen (2019, John Lee Hancock) Kevin Costner and Woody Harrelson put in some good work here and I thought it was interesting seeing the Bonnie and Clyde story from the other side of the law. 7/10
The List of Adrian Messenger (1963, John Huston) I was interested in this one because it stars George C. Scott and Kirk Douglas and has cameos from some other well know actors of the time. The story kept me engaged, Jerry Goldsmith's score is really good, and the performances were good. 7/10
Pretty in Pink (1986, Howard Deutch) The best thing about this one is the cast. I didn't find it engaging enough or funny enough to really work overall, but it's alright and has some strong moments. 6/10
One-Eyed Jacks (1961, Marlon Brando) Marlon Brando's only film as director is well shot, has a good score, and a good story. Brando, Karl Malden, Ben Johnson, and Slim Pickens all put in some good work too and it has a strong finale. 7/10 Burn! (1969, Gillo Pontecorvo)
Marlon Brando puts in a good performance here and Ennio Morricone provides a really good score. The story had potential, but I felt some scenes were a bit dull, which held it back for me. 6.5/10
Listen to Me Marlon (2015, Stevan Riley) An interesting documentary about Marlon Brando, who was not only a great actor, but a fascinating man. 7/10
The Patriot (2000, Roland Emmerich) This one is wonderfully made, has some beautiful cinematography, a good score, and I liked the story too. Mel Gibson, Heath Ledger and Jason Isaacs are the highlights of the cast and there are some terrific moments in this one. 7/10
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964, Robert Aldrich) This one is well made and has a nice twisty plot and some very good performances across the board. 7.5/10
Gentleman's Agreement (1947, Elia Kazan) This one has some interesting subject matter that is pretty well executed. Good performances too. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) Not among Woody Allen's best, but still pretty good. One of Mia Farrow's best performances. 7/10
Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn) I still didn't like Estelle Parsons, but the rest of the cast is good, especially Faye Dunaway, who is fantastic. The film is engaging and has some great moments. 7.5/10
Interiors (1978, Woody Allen) This one worked better for me this time around. Strong performances all around. 7/10
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) A classic right here that is wonderfully made and has some damn fine acting across the board. Powerful stuff. 8.5/10
Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) One of Woody's best. The black and white cinematography is exquisite and it's well written and acted. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - On the Waterfront BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) BEST ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Bonnie and Clyde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rod Steiger (On the Waterfront) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gordon Willis (Manhattan) BEST SCORE - Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront) BEST SCRIPT - Budd Schulberg (On the Waterfront) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront) Yo Cush Pretty in Pink (1986, Howard Deutch) Not as good as the other Hughes written films of the period but it’s 5/10 One-Eyed Jacks (1961, Marlon Brando) I’m a fan 7.5 Burn! (1969, Gillo Pontecorvo) Didn’t care for it , can’t remember if I even finished it Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964, Robert Aldrich) Least of the trilogy for me 5.5 Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) Top 10 woody for me 7.5 Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn) 4/10 Interiors (1978, Woody Allen) Top 10 woody for me, I prefer woodys odes to Bergman than the Bergman films he is aping 7.5 On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) Only seen once, probably due a rewatch 7/10 Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) One of Woody's best indeed 8/10
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Apr 7, 2019 13:04:24 GMT
None of yours, I'm obviously not watching enough movies (have to rectify that!).
My Week:
The Savage(1952)FTV StarzEncore. Charlton Heston as a white man raised by Indians, must choose sides when war starts. Corny but fun. 5/10
Hereditary(2018)FTV Kanopy. Good reviews and a good rating on IMDB, plus the fact that I view Toni Collette as a good actress, had me pumped to see this. Unfortunately I found it going from boring to depressing to confusing. I liked the spooky ending, but that didn't save it. 4/10
The Machine Girl(2008)FTV TubiTV. Japanese schoolgirl kick ass revenge movie. Too farfetched to be taken serious, but more silly than funny. Quite gory. Does have a few amusing scenes. 3/10
Dead Again(1991)FTV StarzEncore. Murder mystery involving reincarnation. Interesting concept, I felt it could've been done better. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Apr 7, 2019 13:56:15 GMT
Didn’t get the chance to watch anything this week, unfortunately. However I am excited to watch Shazam!.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 7, 2019 14:40:06 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Aquaman (2018, James Wan) Some of the effects are pretty cool, I liked the score, and it is pretty well paced. The acting is a bit patchy though and the story feels too familiar. I just never cared enough. It's alright. 6/10 5.5/10
The Highwaymen (2019, John Lee Hancock) Kevin Costner and Woody Harrelson put in some good work here and I thought it was interesting seeing the Bonnie and Clyde story from the other side of the law. 7/10
Pretty in Pink (1986, Howard Deutch)
The best thing about this one is the cast. I didn't find it engaging enough or funny enough to really work overall, but it's alright and has some strong moments. 6/10 7/10 I see it as a drama, not a comedy. Cryer is really the only character that is meant to be funny and he is funny.
The Patriot (2000, Roland Emmerich)
This one is wonderfully made, has some beautiful cinematography, a good score, and I liked the story too. Mel Gibson, Heath Ledger and Jason Isaacs are the highlights of the cast and there are some terrific moments in this one. 7/10
Gentleman's Agreement (1947, Elia Kazan)
This one has some interesting subject matter that is pretty well executed. Good performances too. 7.5/10 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) Not among Woody Allen's best, but still pretty good. One of Mia Farrow's best performances. 7/10
Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn) I still didn't like Estelle Parsons, but the rest of the cast is good, especially Faye Dunaway, who is fantastic. The film is engaging and has some great moments. 7.5/10
Interiors (1978, Woody Allen) This one worked better for me this time around. Strong performances all around. 7/10 7.5/10
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) A classic right here that is wonderfully made and has some damn fine acting across the board. Powerful stuff. 8.5/10 8/10
Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) One of Woody's best. The black and white cinematography is exquisite and it's well written and acted. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - On the Waterfront Gentleman's Agreement BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) BEST ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Bonnie and Clyde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rod Steiger (On the Waterfront) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gordon Willis (Manhattan) I only remember the cinematography for The Patriot BEST SCORE - Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront) The Patriot BEST SCRIPT - Budd Schulberg (On the Waterfront) Gentleman's Agreement BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 7, 2019 15:01:42 GMT
Children of Men (2006) 9/10
Rules of Engagement (2000) 6/10
Chloe (2009) 5/10
Grosse Point Blank (1997) 8/10
If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) 6/10
Crank (2006) 7/10
Flightplan (2005) 5/10
The Last Hurrah (1958) 7/10
Overlord (2018) 8/10
The Flame Barrier (1958) 4/10
Creed II (2018) 7/10
The Favourite (2018) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 7, 2019 16:19:45 GMT
None of yours, I'm obviously not watching enough movies (have to rectify that!). My Week: The Savage(1952)FTV StarzEncore. Charlton Heston as a white man raised by Indians, must choose sides when war starts. Corny but fun. 5/10 Hereditary(2018)FTV Kanopy. Good reviews and a good rating on IMDB, plus the fact that I view Toni Collette as a good actress, had me pumped to see this. Unfortunately I found it going from boring to depressing to confusing. I liked the spooky ending, but that didn't save it. 4/10 The Machine Girl(2008)FTV TubiTV. Japanese schoolgirl kick ass revenge movie. Too farfetched to be taken serious, but more silly than funny. Quite gory. Does have a few amusing scenes. 3/10 Dead Again(1991)FTV StarzEncore. Murder mystery involving reincarnation. Interesting concept, M I felt it could've been done better. 5.5/10 Hey there Hereditary - I’m Adan of Toni too and she’s very good hear but the film is very flawed 5.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 7, 2019 16:22:16 GMT
Children of Men (2006) 9/10 Rules of Engagement (2000) 6/10 Chloe (2009) 5/10 Grosse Point Blank (1997) 8/10 If Beale Street Could Talk (2018) 6/10 Crank (2006) 7/10 Flightplan (2005) 5/10 The Last Hurrah (1958) 7/10 Overlord (2018) 8/10 The Flame Barrier (1958) 4/10 Creed II (2018) 7/10 The Favourite (2018) 7/10 Children of Men (2006) 7.5 Rules of Engagement (2000) 5/10 Grosse Point Blank (1997) 5/10 Crank (2006) 5/10 Flightplan (2005) 4/10 Creed II (2018) 6/10 The Favourite (2018) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2019 18:06:38 GMT
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes - 8/10 War for the Planet of the Apes - my favorite of the series. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
Aquaman (2018, James Wan) Some of the effects are pretty cool, I liked the score, and it is pretty well paced. The acting is a bit patchy though and the story feels too familiar. I just never cared enough. It's alright. 6/10
The Highwaymen (2019, John Lee Hancock) Kevin Costner and Woody Harrelson put in some good work here and I thought it was interesting seeing the Bonnie and Clyde story from the other side of the law. 7/10
The List of Adrian Messenger (1963, John Huston) I was interested in this one because it stars George C. Scott and Kirk Douglas and has cameos from some other well know actors of the time. The story kept me engaged, Jerry Goldsmith's score is really good, and the performances were good. 7/10
Pretty in Pink (1986, Howard Deutch) The best thing about this one is the cast. I didn't find it engaging enough or funny enough to really work overall, but it's alright and has some strong moments. 6/10
One-Eyed Jacks (1961, Marlon Brando) Marlon Brando's only film as director is well shot, has a good score, and a good story. Brando, Karl Malden, Ben Johnson, and Slim Pickens all put in some good work too and it has a strong finale. 7/10 Burn! (1969, Gillo Pontecorvo)
Marlon Brando puts in a good performance here and Ennio Morricone provides a really good score. The story had potential, but I felt some scenes were a bit dull, which held it back for me. 6.5/10
Listen to Me Marlon (2015, Stevan Riley) An interesting documentary about Marlon Brando, who was not only a great actor, but a fascinating man. 7/10
The Patriot (2000, Roland Emmerich) This one is wonderfully made, has some beautiful cinematography, a good score, and I liked the story too. Mel Gibson, Heath Ledger and Jason Isaacs are the highlights of the cast and there are some terrific moments in this one. 7/10
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964, Robert Aldrich) This one is well made and has a nice twisty plot and some very good performances across the board. 7.5/10
Gentleman's Agreement (1947, Elia Kazan) This one has some interesting subject matter that is pretty well executed. Good performances too. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) Not among Woody Allen's best, but still pretty good. One of Mia Farrow's best performances. 7/10
Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn) I still didn't like Estelle Parsons, but the rest of the cast is good, especially Faye Dunaway, who is fantastic. The film is engaging and has some great moments. 7.5/10
Interiors (1978, Woody Allen) This one worked better for me this time around. Strong performances all around. 7/10
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) A classic right here that is wonderfully made and has some damn fine acting across the board. Powerful stuff. 8.5/10
Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) One of Woody's best. The black and white cinematography is exquisite and it's well written and acted. 8/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - On the Waterfront BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) BEST ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Bonnie and Clyde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rod Steiger (On the Waterfront) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gordon Willis (Manhattan) BEST SCORE - Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront) BEST SCRIPT - Budd Schulberg (On the Waterfront) BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront) Yo Cush Pretty in Pink (1986, Howard Deutch) Not as good as the other Hughes written films of the period but it’s 5/10 One-Eyed Jacks (1961, Marlon Brando) I’m a fan 7.5 Burn! (1969, Gillo Pontecorvo) Didn’t care for it , can’t remember if I even finished it Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964, Robert Aldrich) Least of the trilogy for me 5.5 Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) Top 10 woody for me 7.5 Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn) 4/10 Interiors (1978, Woody Allen) Top 10 woody for me, I prefer woodys odes to Bergman than the Bergman films he is aping 7.5 On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) Only seen once, probably due a rewatch 7/10 Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) One of Woody's best indeed 8/10 Remind me the other one of the trilogy besides Baby Jane?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2019 18:10:01 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Aquaman (2018, James Wan) Some of the effects are pretty cool, I liked the score, and it is pretty well paced. The acting is a bit patchy though and the story feels too familiar. I just never cared enough. It's alright. 6/10 5.5/10
The Highwaymen (2019, John Lee Hancock) Kevin Costner and Woody Harrelson put in some good work here and I thought it was interesting seeing the Bonnie and Clyde story from the other side of the law. 7/10
Pretty in Pink (1986, Howard Deutch)
The best thing about this one is the cast. I didn't find it engaging enough or funny enough to really work overall, but it's alright and has some strong moments. 6/10 7/10 I see it as a drama, not a comedy. Cryer is really the only character that is meant to be funny and he is funny.
The Patriot (2000, Roland Emmerich)
This one is wonderfully made, has some beautiful cinematography, a good score, and I liked the story too. Mel Gibson, Heath Ledger and Jason Isaacs are the highlights of the cast and there are some terrific moments in this one. 7/10
Gentleman's Agreement (1947, Elia Kazan)
This one has some interesting subject matter that is pretty well executed. Good performances too. 7.5/10 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) Not among Woody Allen's best, but still pretty good. One of Mia Farrow's best performances. 7/10
Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn) I still didn't like Estelle Parsons, but the rest of the cast is good, especially Faye Dunaway, who is fantastic. The film is engaging and has some great moments. 7.5/10
Interiors (1978, Woody Allen) This one worked better for me this time around. Strong performances all around. 7/10 7.5/10
On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) A classic right here that is wonderfully made and has some damn fine acting across the board. Powerful stuff. 8.5/10 8/10
Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) One of Woody's best. The black and white cinematography is exquisite and it's well written and acted. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - On the Waterfront Gentleman's Agreement BEST ACTOR - Marlon Brando (On the Waterfront) BEST ACTRESS - Faye Dunaway (Bonnie and Clyde) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Rod Steiger (On the Waterfront) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Eva Marie Saint (On the Waterfront) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Gordon Willis (Manhattan) I only remember the cinematography for The Patriot BEST SCORE - Leonard Bernstein (On the Waterfront) The Patriot BEST SCRIPT - Budd Schulberg (On the Waterfront) Gentleman's Agreement BEST DIRECTOR - Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront) I agree Pretty in Pink is more of a drama than a comedy. I think my main problem was that I didn't ever fully buy into the romance.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 7, 2019 18:48:46 GMT
Yo Cush Pretty in Pink (1986, Howard Deutch) Not as good as the other Hughes written films of the period but it’s 5/10 One-Eyed Jacks (1961, Marlon Brando) I’m a fan 7.5 Burn! (1969, Gillo Pontecorvo) Didn’t care for it , can’t remember if I even finished it Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964, Robert Aldrich) Least of the trilogy for me 5.5 Broadway Danny Rose (1984, Woody Allen) Top 10 woody for me 7.5 Bonnie and Clyde (1967, Arthur Penn) 4/10 Interiors (1978, Woody Allen) Top 10 woody for me, I prefer woodys odes to Bergman than the Bergman films he is aping 7.5 On the Waterfront (1954, Elia Kazan) Only seen once, probably due a rewatch 7/10 Manhattan (1979, Woody Allen) One of Woody's best indeed 8/10 Remind me the other one of the trilogy besides Baby Jane? Whatever happened to Aunt Alice Any interest in Sound of my Voice?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2019 19:09:13 GMT
Remind me the other one of the trilogy besides Baby Jane? Whatever happened to Aunt Alice Any interest in Sound of my Voice? Sounds interesting.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 7, 2019 21:09:38 GMT
I agree Pretty in Pink is more of a drama than a comedy. I think my main problem was that I didn't ever fully buy into the romance. I can understand that because it isn't handled in the most believable way. For me the characters are so memorable the movie works in spite of certain problems I have with the writing.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 7, 2019 22:32:45 GMT
MINE
Candleshoe (1977 Norman Tokar) - 5.5/10
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019 Dean DeBlois) - 6/10
The Eagle Has Landed (1976 John Sturges) - 5.5/10
Lady Sings the Blues (1972 Sidney J. Furie) - 5.5/10
Travels with My Aunt (1972 George Cukor) - 5.5/10
Re-watches
Jaws (1975 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10
Dog Day Afternoon (1975 Sidney Lumet) - 9/10
One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975 Milos Forman) - 10/10
The Day of the Locust (1975 John Schlesinger) - 7.5/10
The Last Detail (1973 Hal Ashby) - 7/10
The Shining (1980 Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Douriff (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Shining BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - Jaws
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 7, 2019 22:36:36 GMT
Whatever happened to Aunt Alice Any interest in Sound of my Voice? Sounds interesting. of yours i think the Brando doco is probably highest on the To See list
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 7, 2019 22:38:22 GMT
MINECandleshoe (1977 Norman Tokar) - 5.5/10How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019 Dean DeBlois) - 6/10The Eagle Has Landed (1976 John Sturges) - 5.5/10Lady Sings the Blues (1972 Sidney J. Furie) - 5.5/10 Travels with My Aunt (1972 George Cukor) - 5.5/10Re-watches
Jaws (1975 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10Dog Day Afternoon (1975 Sidney Lumet) - 9/10One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975 Milos Forman) - 10/10The Day of the Locust (1975 John Schlesinger) - 7.5/10The Last Detail (1973 Hal Ashby) - 7/10The Shining (1980 Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Douriff (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Shining BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - Jaws Jaws (1975 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10 Dog Day Afternoon (1975 Sidney Lumet) - 8/10 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975 Milos Forman) - 9/10 The Day of the Locust (1975 John Schlesinger) - been on my watchlist for a loooong time but never been able to track down a copy The Last Detail (1973 Hal Ashby) - 7.5/10 The Shining (1980 Stanley Kubrick) - 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 7, 2019 23:00:44 GMT
MINECandleshoe (1977 Norman Tokar) - 5.5/10How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019 Dean DeBlois) - 6/10The Eagle Has Landed (1976 John Sturges) - 5.5/10Lady Sings the Blues (1972 Sidney J. Furie) - 5.5/10 Travels with My Aunt (1972 George Cukor) - 5.5/10Re-watches
Jaws (1975 Steven Spielberg) - 9/10Dog Day Afternoon (1975 Sidney Lumet) - 9/10One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975 Milos Forman) - 10/10The Day of the Locust (1975 John Schlesinger) - 7.5/10The Last Detail (1973 Hal Ashby) - 7/10The Shining (1980 Stanley Kubrick) - 10/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - The Shining BEST ACTOR - Al Pacino (Dog Day Afternoon) BEST ACTRESS - Shelley Duvall (The Shining) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Douriff (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Louise Fletcher (One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest) BEST DIRECTOR - Stanley Kubrick (The Shining) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Shining BEST ORIGINAL SCORE - Jaws Jaws - 9.5/10 Dog Day Afternoon - 9/10 One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest - 10/10 The Last Detail - 7/10 The Shining - 10/10 Shaw over Dourif for me, but other than that I agree with your wins.
|
|