william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 29, 2019 0:45:40 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood)
Based on the true story of a 90-year-old horticulturist (Clint Eastwood and Korean War veteran who turns drug mule for a Mexican cartel. Entertaining little film that does not outstay its welcome. 6/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) Cinema
So the culmination of eleven years worth of set up in this Marvel Cinematic Universe that feels like an episodic tv series is about to have its finale and its a big one... over three hours. This film is sure to satisfy those who have been impressed with the last couple of phases of Marvel films, I personally gravitate towards the Phase One films. This direct sequel to last years Infinity War starts off quite slow for the first hour or so and I think this will be the main complaint by most people but I did not mind the low key hangs with these surviving characters. The film does pick up though and has a few laughs along the way, some above average action, fun hijinx but the whole time I am thinking this story is wasted on these terrible visual directors. Marvel films are all pretty bland but the Russos make spectacle so damn ugly. That said most of the conclusions are satisfying from a story point of view bar some small missteps here and there. 6/10
Retroactive (1997, Louis Morneau)
Interesting concept film where a psychiatrist makes multiple trips through time to save a woman that was murdered by her brutal husband. It doesn't quite work, something about the production and some pf the performances sucks the life out of some good ideas. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Tootsie (1982, Sydney Pollack) blu ray
Classic film where Dustin Hoffman plays Michael Dorsey, an unsuccessful actor who disguises himself as a woman in order to get a role on a trashy hospital soap. The only thing that really dates the film is the music but its still a strong work overall. 8/10 This is England (2006, Shane Meadows) blu ray
Hard hitting but also sweet and funny tale about a young boy becomes friends with a gang of skinheads. Followed by three even better sequel mini-series. 7.5/10 US Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) blu ray
Spin off from The Fugitive that is just as entertaining if not more so. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Orville (2019, Season Two) tv
Seth Macfarlane pitched a Star Trek parody show to get on tv but smartly shed most of the parody by the end of season One and has not made a show more Star Trek than the actual Star Trek shows being produced. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Tootsie BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Lange - Tootsie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stephen Graham - This is England BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vicky McClure - This is England BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Meadows - This is England 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Mule 8/10 Glad you enjoyed it, I liked it too. Have you heard Clint is working on another movie now? Tootsie 9/10 Yep, classic. Did my watching it inspire you to watch it again? US Marshals 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. I preferred The Fugitive. Mine: Deliverance 9/10 John Boorman movie with Jon Voight and Burt Reynolds. Classic, indeed. All the actors are great, and it's so intense. It's beautiful visually too. Guns of Navarone 8.5/10 The movie with Gregory Peck, David Niven and Anthony Quinn, about a mission to blow up two Nazi cannons during WW2. Loved it, I thought it was brilliant, the cast is great. Loved David Niven and Anthony Quinn, especially. Citizen Kane 10/10 Wow. Truly a masterpiece. I think it's still very relevant politically too. Visually, it's out of this world really. And Orson Welles was just 26 at the time, I read. The Ballad of Cable Hogue 8/10 It's Sam Peckinpah movie, a Western, with Jason Robards, about a man left to die by his partners in the desert, who survives, finds a water spring near a town, and decides to live there. I liked it, it's more like a comedy and a love story, Jason Robards is really good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 29, 2019 1:55:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Mule (2018, Clint Eastwood)
Based on the true story of a 90-year-old horticulturist (Clint Eastwood and Korean War veteran who turns drug mule for a Mexican cartel. Entertaining little film that does not outstay its welcome. 6/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) Cinema
So the culmination of eleven years worth of set up in this Marvel Cinematic Universe that feels like an episodic tv series is about to have its finale and its a big one... over three hours. This film is sure to satisfy those who have been impressed with the last couple of phases of Marvel films, I personally gravitate towards the Phase One films. This direct sequel to last years Infinity War starts off quite slow for the first hour or so and I think this will be the main complaint by most people but I did not mind the low key hangs with these surviving characters. The film does pick up though and has a few laughs along the way, some above average action, fun hijinx but the whole time I am thinking this story is wasted on these terrible visual directors. Marvel films are all pretty bland but the Russos make spectacle so damn ugly. That said most of the conclusions are satisfying from a story point of view bar some small missteps here and there. 6/10
Retroactive (1997, Louis Morneau)
Interesting concept film where a psychiatrist makes multiple trips through time to save a woman that was murdered by her brutal husband. It doesn't quite work, something about the production and some pf the performances sucks the life out of some good ideas. 3.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Tootsie (1982, Sydney Pollack) blu ray
Classic film where Dustin Hoffman plays Michael Dorsey, an unsuccessful actor who disguises himself as a woman in order to get a role on a trashy hospital soap. The only thing that really dates the film is the music but its still a strong work overall. 8/10 This is England (2006, Shane Meadows) blu ray
Hard hitting but also sweet and funny tale about a young boy becomes friends with a gang of skinheads. Followed by three even better sequel mini-series. 7.5/10 US Marshals (1998, Stuart Baird) blu ray
Spin off from The Fugitive that is just as entertaining if not more so. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Orville (2019, Season Two) tv
Seth Macfarlane pitched a Star Trek parody show to get on tv but smartly shed most of the parody by the end of season One and has not made a show more Star Trek than the actual Star Trek shows being produced. Highly Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Tootsie BEST ACTOR: Dustin Hoffman - Tootsie BEST ACTRESS: Jessica Lange - Tootsie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Stephen Graham - This is England BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Vicky McClure - This is England BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Meadows - This is England 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. Yours: The Mule 8/10 Glad you enjoyed it, I liked it too. Have you heard Clint is working on another movie now? Tootsie 9/10 Yep, classic. Did my watching it inspire you to watch it again? US Marshals 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. I preferred The Fugitive. Mine: Deliverance 9/10 John Boorman movie with Jon Voight and Burt Reynolds. Classic, indeed. All the actors are great, and it's so intense. It's beautiful visually too. Guns of Navarone 8.5/10 The movie with Gregory Peck, David Niven and Anthony Quinn, about a mission to blow up two Nazi cannons during WW2. Loved it, I thought it was brilliant, the cast is great. Loved David Niven and Anthony Quinn, especially. Citizen Kane 10/10 Wow. Truly a masterpiece. I think it's still very relevant politically too. Visually, it's out of this world really. And Orson Welles was just 26 at the time, I read. The Ballad of Cable Hogue 8/10 It's Sam Peckinpah movie, a Western, with Jason Robards, about a man left to die by his partners in the desert, who survives, finds a water spring near a town, and decides to live there. I liked it, it's more like a comedy and a love story, Jason Robards is really good. hey You may have reminded mr to rewatch tootsie Deliverance - yup I’m - fan too 8/10 Guns of Navarone - I may have see. This as a kid, not sure Citizen Kane 5.5 not seen in a long time and maybe due a rewatch. Technically gorgeous but I found the acting pretty hammy
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 29, 2019 2:15:57 GMT
Hi, Dark. Yours: The Mule 8/10 Glad you enjoyed it, I liked it too. Have you heard Clint is working on another movie now? Tootsie 9/10 Yep, classic. Did my watching it inspire you to watch it again? US Marshals 6/10 I remember thinking it was so-so. I preferred The Fugitive. Mine: Deliverance 9/10 John Boorman movie with Jon Voight and Burt Reynolds. Classic, indeed. All the actors are great, and it's so intense. It's beautiful visually too. Guns of Navarone 8.5/10 The movie with Gregory Peck, David Niven and Anthony Quinn, about a mission to blow up two Nazi cannons during WW2. Loved it, I thought it was brilliant, the cast is great. Loved David Niven and Anthony Quinn, especially. Citizen Kane 10/10 Wow. Truly a masterpiece. I think it's still very relevant politically too. Visually, it's out of this world really. And Orson Welles was just 26 at the time, I read. The Ballad of Cable Hogue 8/10 It's Sam Peckinpah movie, a Western, with Jason Robards, about a man left to die by his partners in the desert, who survives, finds a water spring near a town, and decides to live there. I liked it, it's more like a comedy and a love story, Jason Robards is really good. hey You may have reminded mr to rewatch tootsie Deliverance - yup I’m - fan too 8/10 Guns of Navarone - I may have see. This as a kid, not sure Citizen Kane 5.5 not seen in a long time and maybe due a rewatch. Technically gorgeous but I found the acting pretty hammy Some of the acting was a bit over the top maybe, I didn't mind it though. Welles cast in the roles a lot of actors from the Mercury Theatre, which I think was his company, it says it in the credits. I thought he was amazing as Charles Foster Kane, loved Joseph Cotten too. You should check out Guns of Navarone again, I think you'll like it. I loved in Deliverance that what really happens in the second half is really up to anybody's guess.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 29, 2019 3:27:52 GMT
hey You may have reminded mr to rewatch tootsie Deliverance - yup I’m - fan too 8/10 Guns of Navarone - I may have see. This as a kid, not sure Citizen Kane 5.5 not seen in a long time and maybe due a rewatch. Technically gorgeous but I found the acting pretty hammy Some of the acting was a bit over the top maybe, I didn't mind it though. Welles cast in the roles a lot of actors from the Mercury Theatre, which I think was his company, it says it in the credits. I thought he was amazing as Charles Foster Kane, loved Joseph Cotten too. You should check out Guns of Navarone again, I think you'll like it. I loved in Deliverance that what really happens in the second half is really up to anybody's guess. Another Deliverance film you might like (if you have not seen already) is Walter Hill's Southern Comfort
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Apr 29, 2019 4:20:00 GMT
Not seen your first time viewings and am not likely to. Tootsie and This Is England are both very fine films. I might bump Tootsie up a half a point – or maybe a whole point – but your ratings of these two movies are mine as well. I saw: Gun Crazy / Joseph H. Lewis (1950). King Brothers Productions / United Artists. Young Bart Tare (Russ Tamblyn) does love his guns, so much so that one night he smashes a shop window to steal one. Immediately nabbed by the law, he gets sent off to reform school in spite of good character appeals from his grown sister and school friends. We next see Bart all grown up (now played by John Dall, “Rope”) who is just out of the army. Going with his friends to a carnival side-show he gets into a shooting contest with a woman, Laurie Starr (Peggy Cummins) who loves guns as much as he does. This contest scene pushes the limits of the Production Code as sexual sparks fly. The two fall into a Mad Love that leads to Laurie goading Bart into a series of armed robberies in order to make the money she wants. Right from the opening titles – that play out over a pouring rain at night – we are in definite noir territory. Director Lewis stages several striking set pieces including a continuous take (with the camera in the back seat of a car) that takes us through several turns, stops in front of a bank, and stays there while Laurie distracts a cop until the robbery is over and then we drive with the fugitives as they make their getaway. Whatever it is one thinks must be present to call a film a true noir, all of them will be found in this defining work of the genre. The cinematographer is Russell Harlan (“To Kill A Mockingbird” “Red River”). P.J. / John Guillermin (1968). Universal Pictures. We are first introduced to tyrannical fat-cat CEO William Orbison (Raymond Burr) as he tells a mysterious unseen person, “I need someone killed.” Next we meet the title character, P.J. Detweiler (George Peppard), a down on his luck private eye as we see in the opening credit sequence which ends with him being beaten up by his own client. Even though Detweiler keeps up a line of smart-ass patter, he is happy when Orbison hires him to protect Orbison’s mistress, Maureen (Gayle Hunnicutt) who has been receiving death threats. Suspects abound including Orbison’s wife (Coleen Gray) who Orbison torments by throwing his infidelity in her face and a gang of relatives who object to Maureen being made heir to his fortune. Raymond Burr cut his teeth as bad guys in movies before becoming America’s favorite TV defense lawyer (Perry Mason) from 1957-1966. Just a little while after this film he would again become a champion for justice in the TV series “Ironside” (1967), but, in between, he returned to his roots in this mystery thriller where he plays a truly loathsome character. The musical score by Neil Hefti is an oh-so-‘60s cool jazz score reminiscent of Henry Mancini’s “Pink Panther” theme. P.J. eventually figures out who did what to whom but the viewing audience may have been a little ahead of him. Gayle Hunnicutt is stunning in this film as is Susan Saint James (shortly to star in “McMillan & Wife” on the small screen) in a brief role as a perpetually soused (and scantily clad) party girl who keeps throwing herself at P.J. I don’t think “P.J.” has had a home video release (it only has 197 votes at the database) but I remembered it from 1968. It is a new addition to the www.rarefilmm.com website and is available for free downloading. Recommended as a late 1960s artifact that also contains discotheques and go-go girls. Susan Saint James doing the Limbo – how 1960s is that Vox Lux / Brady Corbet (2018). In this film we can see Natalie Portman in a role unlike any other she has ever played, one that must have been taxing. The film begins in one of the early years of this century, opening with a nerve jangling school shooting which leaves one survivor from a high school classroom. This is Celeste (Raffey Cassidy). With her older sister, Celeste writes a song which she sings at a memorial service. The song goes viral and Celeste is approached by a scruffy but unnamed record producer (Jude Law) who throws Celeste into the show business mill of publicity, recordings, image shaping, and career management. Just about half-way through the film, we jump ahead about 15 to 20 years. Now Celeste is played by Portman, by then an experienced performer with a history of scandals and a life of touring, rehearsing, taking meetings, drinking and drugging. She has a teenage daughter (also played by Raffey Cassidy) with whom she is trying to establish a relationship. But this is not a typical backstage drama. The direction by Brady Corbet, Portman’s performance, the editing, the script – all seem designed to overwhelm the viewer and overload the senses. But not in a bad way. You know that however hyper and, maybe, out of control Celeste (and the movie itself) has become, it all goes back to her encounter with violence and her unaccounted survival. The film is an experience. Portman is brilliant. Mary Queen of Scots / Josie Rourke (2018). Mary Stuart became Queen of Scotland when she was 6 days old. Raised in France, she married the heir to the French throne who, once crowned, promptly died. Mary then returned to her home country to mount the throne. This is where last year’s historical drama begins. Mary (Saoirse Ronan) faces opposition from many in her court who seriously object to being ruled by a woman. The head of the Church of Scotland, John Knox (David Tennant, heavily bearded and ranting wonderfully against Mary in his thick Scots brogue) denounces her to the country. Mary, though, believes herself to be the rightful monarch of England as well as Scotland – and she may have been right. In London, Queen Elizabeth I (Margot Robbie) worries about her cousin’s ambition. Many reviewers thought this film to be too talkie with all the plotting and political maneuvering but I was caught up in the intricacies of the intrigues. As Mary finally loses the political battle to Elizabeth, so Ronan loses the acting battle to Robbie who is very strong even though a supporting player. As for the male actors, I have the same complaint as I lodged with Justin Kurzel’s 2015 film of “Macbeth,” that is, the men’s beards are all so heavy, large, and dark that it is sometimes tough to tell who is who. Even so, I enjoyed “Mary, Queen of Scots” more than the critical majority and I recommend it.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 29, 2019 5:08:44 GMT
Not seen your first time viewings and am not likely to. Tootsie and This Is England are both very fine films. I might bump Tootsie up a half a point – or maybe a whole point – but your ratings of these two movies are mine as well. I saw: Gun Crazy / Joseph H. Lewis (1950). King Brothers Productions / United Artists. Young Bart Tare (Russ Tamblyn) does love his guns, so much so that one night he smashes a shop window to steal one. Immediately nabbed by the law, he gets sent off to reform school in spite of good character appeals from his grown sister and school friends. We next see Bart all grown up (now played by John Dall, “Rope”) who is just out of the army. Going with his friends to a carnival side-show he gets into a shooting contest with a woman, Laurie Starr (Peggy Cummins) who loves guns as much as he does. This contest scene pushes the limits of the Production Code as sexual sparks fly. The two fall into a Mad Love that leads to Laurie goading Bart into a series of armed robberies in order to make the money she wants. Right from the opening titles – that play out over a pouring rain at night – we are in definite noir territory. Director Lewis stages several striking set pieces including a continuous take (with the camera in the back seat of a car) that takes us through several turns, stops in front of a bank, and stays there while Laurie distracts a cop until the robbery is over and then we drive with the fugitives as they make their getaway. Whatever it is one thinks must be present to call a film a true noir, all of them will be found in this defining work of the genre. The cinematographer is Russell Harlan (“To Kill A Mockingbird” “Red River”). P.J. / John Guillermin (1968). Universal Pictures. We are first introduced to tyrannical fat-cat CEO William Orbison (Raymond Burr) as he tells a mysterious unseen person, “I need someone killed.” Next we meet the title character, P.J. Detweiler (George Peppard), a down on his luck private eye as we see in the opening credit sequence which ends with him being beaten up by his own client. Even though Detweiler keeps up a line of smart-ass patter, he is happy when Orbison hires him to protect Orbison’s mistress, Maureen (Gayle Hunnicutt) who has been receiving death threats. Suspects abound including Orbison’s wife (Coleen Gray) who Orbison torments by throwing his infidelity in her face and a gang of relatives who object to Maureen being made heir to his fortune. Raymond Burr cut his teeth as bad guys in movies before becoming America’s favorite TV defense lawyer (Perry Mason) from 1957-1966. Just a little while after this film he would again become a champion for justice in the TV series “Ironside” (1967), but, in between, he returned to his roots in this mystery thriller where he plays a truly loathsome character. The musical score by Neil Hefti is an oh-so-‘60s cool jazz score reminiscent of Henry Mancini’s “Pink Panther” theme. P.J. eventually figures out who did what to whom but the viewing audience may have been a little ahead of him. Gayle Hunnicutt is stunning in this film as is Susan Saint James (shortly to star in “McMillan & Wife” on the small screen) in a brief role as a perpetually soused (and scantily clad) party girl who keeps throwing herself at P.J. I don’t think “P.J.” has had a home video release (it only has 197 votes at the database) but I remembered it from 1968. It is a new addition to the www.rarefilmm.com website and is available for free downloading. Recommended as a late 1960s artifact that also contains discotheques and go-go girls. Susan Saint James doing the Limbo – how 1960s is that Vox Lux / Brady Corbet (2018). In this film we can see Natalie Portman in a role unlike any other she has ever played, one that must have been taxing. The film begins in one of the early years of this century, opening with a nerve jangling school shooting which leaves one survivor from a high school classroom. This is Celeste (Raffey Cassidy). With her older sister, Celeste writes a song which she sings at a memorial service. The song goes viral and Celeste is approached by a scruffy but unnamed record producer (Jude Law) who throws Celeste into the show business mill of publicity, recordings, image shaping, and career management. Just about half-way through the film, we jump ahead about 15 to 20 years. Now Celeste is played by Portman, by then an experienced performer with a history of scandals and a life of touring, rehearsing, taking meetings, drinking and drugging. She has a teenage daughter (also played by Raffey Cassidy) with whom she is trying to establish a relationship. But this is not a typical backstage drama. The direction by Brady Corbet, Portman’s performance, the editing, the script – all seem designed to overwhelm the viewer and overload the senses. But not in a bad way. You know that however hyper and, maybe, out of control Celeste (and the movie itself) has become, it all goes back to her encounter with violence and her unaccounted survival. The film is an experience. Portman is brilliant. Mary Queen of Scots / Josie Rourke (2018). Mary Stuart became Queen of Scotland when she was 6 days old. Raised in France, she married the heir to the French throne who, once crowned, promptly died. Mary then returned to her home country to mount the throne. This is where last year’s historical drama begins. Mary (Saoirse Ronan) faces opposition from many in her court who seriously object to being ruled by a woman. The head of the Church of Scotland, John Knox (David Tennant, heavily bearded and ranting wonderfully against Mary in his thick Scots brogue) denounces her to the country. Mary, though, believes herself to be the rightful monarch of England as well as Scotland – and she may have been right. In London, Queen Elizabeth I (Margot Robbie) worries about her cousin’s ambition. Many reviewers thought this film to be too talkie with all the plotting and political maneuvering but I was caught up in the intricacies of the intrigues. As Mary finally loses the political battle to Elizabeth, so Ronan loses the acting battle to Robbie who is very strong even though a supporting player. As for the male actors, I have the same complaint as I lodged with Justin Kurzel’s 2015 film of “Macbeth,” that is, the men’s beards are all so heavy, large, and dark that it is sometimes tough to tell who is who. Even so, I enjoyed “Mary, Queen of Scots” more than the critical majority and I recommend it. Gun Crazy (1950, Joseph H. Lewis) This film noir starts off a bit corny but the 2nd half is really very good with some great moody scenes. It follows a crackshot husband whose marksman wife convinces him to go on a robbery spree. Peggy Cummins is great but I find John Dalls take a little to wide eyed. 6/10 Keen to see Vox Lux also
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on Apr 29, 2019 6:40:06 GMT
Tootsie - 7 This is England - 7 US Marshals - 3
8
Mahanagar (1963) Satyajit Ray
7
Ragtime (1981) Milos Forman
6
Cannery Row (1982) David S. Ward The Trojan Women (1971) Michael Cacoyannis F for Fake (1973) Orson Welles Ben is Back (2018) Peter Hedges
5
Prince of Foxes (1949) Henry King No Man's Land (2001) Danis Tanovic
4
In a Better World (2010) Susanne Bier The Great Santini (1979) Lewis John Carlino
3
A Werewolf Boy (2012) Sung-hee Jo Closer (2004) Mike Nichols
Best Film: Mahanagar Best Director: Satyajit Ray, Mahanagar Best Actor: Orson Welles, F for Fake or Lucas Hedges, Ben is Back Best Actress: Madhabi Mukherjee, Mahanagar (with shout-outs to Kate Hepburn, Debra Winger and Julia Roberts in her perhaps career-best work... oddly enough I also saw her at her absolute worst this week, too...) Best Supporting Actor: Howard E. Rollins Jr, Ragtime, or Felix Aylmer, Prince of Foxes Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave, The Trojan Women
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 29, 2019 6:53:56 GMT
Tootsie - 7 This is England - 7 US Marshals - 3 8 Mahanagar (1963) Satyajit Ray 7 Ragtime (1981) Milos Forman 6 Cannery Row (1982) David S. Ward The Trojan Women (1971) Michael Cacoyannis F for Fake (1973) Orson Welles Ben is Back (2018) Peter Hedges 5 Prince of Foxes (1949) Henry King No Man's Land (2001) Danis Tanovic 4 In a Better World (2010) Susanne Bier The Great Santini (1979) Lewis John Carlino 3 A Werewolf Boy (2012) Sung-hee Jo Closer (2004) Mike Nichols Best Film: Mahanagar Best Director: Satyajit Ray, Mahanagar Best Actor: Orson Welles, F for Fake or Lucas Hedges, Ben is Back Best Actress: Madhabi Mukherjee, Mahanagar (with shout-outs to Kate Hepburn, Debra Winger and Julia Roberts in her perhaps career-best work... oddly enough I also saw her at her absolute worst this week, too...) Best Supporting Actor: Howard E. Rollins Jr, Ragtime, or Felix Aylmer, Prince of Foxes Best Supporting Actress: Vanessa Redgrave, The Trojan Women Ragtime (1981) Milos Forman 7/10 F for Fake (1973) Orson Welles 7/10 Closer (2004) Mike Nichols 4/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 29, 2019 9:55:34 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've not seen any of yours this week
Mine: 1) The Mummy 1932 (4/10)
2) Mulan 1998 (6/10)
3) Bright 2017 (6/10)
4) Concussion 2015 (7/10)
5) Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald 2018 (5/10)
6) Goon 2011 (7/10)
7) The Betsy 1978 (5/10)
8) Goon: Last of the Enforcers 2017 (6/10)
9) Much Ado About Nothing 1993 (3/10)
10) Hitch 2005 (6/10)
11) Ben Is Back 2018 (6/10)
12) Kickboxer: Retaliation 2018 (5/10)
13) Made in America 1993 (5/10)
14) Megamind 2010 (6/10)
15) Mortal Engines 2018 (7/10)
16) Babel 2006 (4/10)
17) Kalifornia 1993 (6/10)
18) Cool World 1992 (3/10)
19) Burn After Reading 2008 (7/10)
20) Killing Them Softly 2012 (6/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 29, 2019 10:32:34 GMT
Hey Dark, I've not seen any of yours this week Mine: 1) The Mummy 1932 (4/10) 2) Mulan 1998 (6/10) 3) Bright 2017 (6/10) 4) Concussion 2015 (7/10) 5) Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald 2018 (5/10) 6) Goon 2011 (7/10) 7) The Betsy 1978 (5/10) 8) Goon: Last of the Enforcers 2017 (6/10) 9) Much Ado About Nothing 1993 (3/10) 10) Hitch 2005 (6/10) 11) Ben Is Back 2018 (6/10) 12) Kickboxer: Retaliation 2018 (5/10) 13) Made in America 1993 (5/10) 14) Megamind 2010 (6/10) 15) Mortal Engines 2018 (7/10) 16) Babel 2006 (4/10) 17) Kalifornia 1993 (6/10) 18) Cool World 1992 (3/10) 19) Burn After Reading 2008 (7/10) 20) Killing Them Softly 2012 (6/10) Hey dude 1) The Mummy 1932 (been too long) 2) Mulan 1998 (5/10) 3) Bright 2017 (switched it off after 20 mins) 6) Goon 2011 (6/10) 8) Goon: Last of the Enforcers 2017 (5/10) 16) Babel 2006 (7/10) 17) Kalifornia 1993 (6/10) 18) Cool World 1992 (3/10) 19) Burn After Reading 2008 (7.5) 20) Killing Them Softly 2012 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 29, 2019 10:34:44 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Sneakers (1992) (Apr 22nd 2019) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10)
-Molly's Game (2017-2018) (Apr 23rd 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10. I decided to bump this one up a bit this time around which is my 2nd viewing. within my Top 211 movies.)
-Mesrine Part 1: Killer Instinct (2008) (Apr 24th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. this is basically my 4th viewing but it no longer holds up)
-Mesrine Part 2: Public Enemy #1 (2008) (Apr 24th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. this is my 3rd viewing but it no longer holds up)
-Miss Bala (2011) (Apr 26th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing (Feb 22nd 2012/June 30th 2015 and my current viewing) and it held steady. within my Top 211 movies. on a side note... they have a Miss Bala (2019), and while I have not seen it, it appears they turned it into some typical action movie variation unlike this one)
-Sicario (2015) (Apr 26th 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing as it was a 7/10 on my previous two viewings)
-Kill the Irishman (2011) (Apr 27th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 90 movies. this one seems to fly off the radar but it's better than many other bigger name gangster themed movies and does it on a lower budget as it's mostly carried by Ray Stevenson and it finishes well.)
-This is the End (2013) (Apr 28th 2019) - 3/10 (3rd viewing. I wonder what in the hell I used to see in this (it was a 6-6.5/10). it's trash.)
-The World's End (2013) (Apr 28th-29th 2019(mostly 28th)) - 5/10 (3rd viewing. it was a 6-6.5/10.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
----------------------------------------------
OP's...
-The Mule (2018) - 6/10 (not as good as I hoped for (going into it I guesstimated I would score it a 6-7/10) but still a movie ill re-watch here and there so far. ill have to see how it is on a re-watch but I expect it to hold. side note: you can really see Clint Eastwood is a lot more frail looking in this one vs Gran Torino (2008). but I guess at his age that's to be expected.)
-US Marshals (1998) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough for a viewing but not something I would go out of my way to re-watch at this point even though I have re-watched it here and there in the past)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 29, 2019 11:28:55 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-Sneakers (1992) (Apr 22nd 2019) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10) -Molly's Game (2017-2018) (Apr 23rd 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (was a 6/10. I decided to bump this one up a bit this time around which is my 2nd viewing. within my Top 211 movies.) -Mesrine Part 1: Killer Instinct (2008) (Apr 24th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. this is basically my 4th viewing but it no longer holds up) -Mesrine Part 2: Public Enemy #1 (2008) (Apr 24th 2019) - 5/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. this is my 3rd viewing but it no longer holds up) -Miss Bala (2011) (Apr 26th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (my 3rd viewing (Feb 22nd 2012/June 30th 2015 and my current viewing) and it held steady. within my Top 211 movies. on a side note... they have a Miss Bala (2019), and while I have not seen it, it appears they turned it into some typical action movie variation unlike this one) -Sicario (2015) (Apr 26th 2019) - 6/10 (my 3rd viewing as it was a 7/10 on my previous two viewings) -Kill the Irishman (2011) (Apr 27th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (within my Top 90 movies. this one seems to fly off the radar but it's better than many other bigger name gangster themed movies and does it on a lower budget as it's mostly carried by Ray Stevenson and it finishes well.) -This is the End (2013) (Apr 28th 2019) - 3/10 (3rd viewing. I wonder what in the hell I used to see in this (it was a 6-6.5/10). it's trash.) -The World's End (2013) (Apr 28th-29th 2019(mostly 28th)) - 5/10 (3rd viewing. it was a 6-6.5/10.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ---------------------------------------------- OP's... -The Mule (2018) - 6/10 (not as good as I hoped for (going into it I guesstimated I would score it a 6-7/10) but still a movie ill re-watch here and there so far. ill have to see how it is on a re-watch but I expect it to hold. side note: you can really see Clint Eastwood is a lot more frail looking in this one vs Gran Torino (2008). but I guess at his age that's to be expected.) -US Marshals (1998) - 5/10 (enjoyable enough for a viewing but not something I would go out of my way to re-watch at this point even though I have re-watched it here and there in the past) [ sneakers (1992) 7/10 -Molly's Game (2017-2018) 6.5 -Sicario - 7/10 -This is the End (2013) 7.5 -The World's End - 7.5-8
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Apr 29, 2019 12:01:38 GMT
Some of the acting was a bit over the top maybe, I didn't mind it though. Welles cast in the roles a lot of actors from the Mercury Theatre, which I think was his company, it says it in the credits. I thought he was amazing as Charles Foster Kane, loved Joseph Cotten too. You should check out Guns of Navarone again, I think you'll like it. I loved in Deliverance that what really happens in the second half is really up to anybody's guess. Another Deliverance film you might like (if you have not seen already) is Walter Hill's Southern Comfort I do love Walter Hill, but that's one of the movies of his I haven't seen yet. I must remedy that.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Apr 29, 2019 15:52:34 GMT
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (7/10)
Bird on a Wire (3/10)
Vox Lux (6/10)
The Big Circus (7/10)
Street Fighter (4/10)
The Nun (3/10)
Green Book (8/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 29, 2019 18:58:51 GMT
The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (7/10) Bird on a Wire (3/10) Vox Lux (6/10) The Big Circus (7/10) Street Fighter (4/10) The Nun (3/10) Green Book (8/10) The Strange Love of Martha Ivers (6.5/10) Bird on a Wire (seen bits over the years) The Big Circus (6/10) Street Fighter (2/10)
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Apr 29, 2019 20:24:21 GMT
I finally succumbed and began game of thrones. 3 seasons in. It'll do. Will continue with that all week, no doubt. A shame Sean Bean was ousted at the end of season one. He really anchored the show through the season. Season 2 fragmented into many sub plots - some gripping, some not. Impressive production, no doubt about it. Plenty of sex and violence.
tabu (1931) 7 the great wall (2016) 4
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 29, 2019 21:06:08 GMT
Hi! It's been a while!
I will see Endgame for sure Tootsie is on my watchlist uS Marshals is very good indeed: 7.5/10
Me:
This Week:
The Libertine (2004 DVD) : “The story of John Wilmot, a.k.a. the Earl of Rochester, a 17th century poet who famously drank and debauched his way to an early grave” This is one of the two movies I owned for over 10 years without ever watching. I know, impressive right? Well I finally did, as I am in a Johnny Depp mood these days. It wasn’t bad, but it wasn’t great either. Lots of people complain of the fact that it’s too murky but personally, I enjoyed that aspect. The film is beautiful in many ugly ways. The dialogues and plot are mostly interesting but in the end, this is a heavy film to watch and I doubt I would revisit it. 6.5/10
Action Point (2019 Netflix): This comedy was easy to watch; it went by really fast and there was plenty of fun to keep me entertained, even if I only laughed once or twice during the film. I’m a Jackass fan so it was fun to see Johnny Knoxville and Partyboy plus the rest of the cast did a fine job. 6.5-7/10
The Favourite (2018 Bluray): For the first 40 minutes I thought I had found myself a true masterpiece but unfortunately the second half was not perfect. I feel like the story could’ve escalated even further down the madness rope. Call me crazy but I feel like it played it safe a little bit. Another thing is I would’ve rather have seen the blond girl keep her innocent charms as she gained the favor of the Queen strategically instead of becoming even more evil than the dark haired Lady. My only other complaint would be that ever-lasting-one-note beat; it was okay that first scene but it should’ve never come back for the second scene later on. As for the acting, cinematography, soundtrack (the rest of it), direction, everything else was spot-on for my taste. My rating: 8.5/10
Duplex (2003 DVD): A good Sunday afternoon movie to watch with the wife. I expected it to be more fun but it was not a disappointment. It reminded me of Throw mama from the train, also directed by DeVito. 6/10
Arrested Development Season 5 (2019 Netflix): They released the first half a few months ago and I really loved it and I was happy when I saw they released the second half recently. It was still good but not as great though. So overall, 7.5/10
Last week:
As the Gods Will (Kamisama no iu tôri 2014 Blu-ray): The first half was okay, the second half was good and the grand finale was epic. Basically, the last 20 minutes are all about fun games, fireworks and ice cream. I had this movie on my wishlist but it was over 30$ so when I saw it in rebate at 20$ I ordered it right away. Not sure it was worth every penny but I rate it 6.5-7/10.
eXistenZ (1999 DVD): This one has been on my list for a long time and I finally bought it recently. I really enjoyed it and it’s officially tied in first place with The Fly for my favorite Cronenberg movie although I still need to see a few of his films like Dead Zone, Spider and Naked Lunch. This one had a good story, solid acting and a great atmosphere. 8/10
Triple Frontier (2019 Netflix): Fairly entertaining action flick but nothing ground-breaking. The ensemble cast is what really made this one stand out for me but the dialogues and the cinematography were good too. 7/10
Santa Clarita Diet Season 3 (Netflix): Still good, still funny and still plenty of twists and turns to keep me going from the first episode to the last. Overall: 8/10
Week before that:
Sinister (2012 Netflix): What was I thinking? This is really not my type of movie but the more I read about it the more it made me want to see it. So I bought it for 10 frickin’ box and then the day after I realise it’s on Netflix for frickin’ free. I tried to cancel order but too late to cancel order. I watched movie, movie sucked. Too simple, too many scenes shot in the dark (just look at the trailer), no twist, no turn, no hook, no jab. So much potential lost on boring, non-scary clichés backed with ear-breaking, heart-jumping creepy-crappy soundtrack. The acting was good. 4/10
Secret Window (2004 DVD): I saw The Ninth Gate not too long ago and loved it, and although I rate both movies the same, Secret Window had even more potential. The core of the movie is very solid and every aspect of this mystery-thriller was good; perfect acting, great cinematography, appropriate soundtrack, no ABUSE of clichés and a captivating story. As for the ending, it was well executed but a bit too predictable and felt like it was the easy way out. Easy isn’t always bad and I rate this 8/10.
Heavyweights (1995 DVD): This is one of my childhood movies so it was a lot of fun rewatching it with my family. It’s a light-hearted feel-good comedy. 7/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 29, 2019 21:08:49 GMT
The Mule - 7/10 Tootsie - 8/10 U.S. Marshals - been too long, but I always enjoyed it in the past. First Time Viewings:The Cry Baby Killer (1958, Justus Addiss) - 5/10Mars Attacks! (1996, Tim Burton) - 5.5/10Find Me Guilty (2006, Sidney Lumet) - 7/10S1m0ne (2002, Andrew Niccol) - 7.5/10We're No Animals (2013, Alejandro Agresti) - 6/10Avengers: Endgame (2019, Russo Brothers) - 8/10Repeat Viewings:Take the Money and Run (1969, Woody Allen) - 7/10About Schmidt (2002, Alexander Payne) - 7.5/10Office Space (1999, Mike Judge) - 7.5/10Avengers: Infinity War (2018, Russo Brothers) - 7.5/10Blue Jasmine (2013, Woody Allen) - 7.5/10Movie Awards:BEST FILM - Avengers: EndgameBEST ACTOR - Jack Nicholson (About Schmidt)BEST ACTRESS - Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Avengers: Endgame)BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Alejandro Agresti & Hans Bonato (We're No Animals)BEST SCORE - Danny Elfman (Mars Attacks!)BEST SCRIPT - Woody Allen (Blue Jasmine)BEST DIRECTOR - Russo Brothers (Avengers: Endgame)Hi! Mars Attack: 6.5/10 Office Space: 7/10 Infinity War: 7.5-8 Mine: This Week: The Libertine (2004 DVD) : “The story of John Wilmot, a.k.a. the Earl of Rochester, a 17th century poet who famously drank and debauched his way to an early grave” This is one of the two movies I owned for over 10 years without ever watching. I know, impressive right? Well I finally did, as I am in a Johnny Depp mood these days. It wasn’t bad, but it wasn’t great either. Lots of people complain of the fact that it’s too murky but personally, I enjoyed that aspect. The film is beautiful in many ugly ways. The dialogues and plot are mostly interesting but in the end, this is a heavy film to watch and I doubt I would revisit it. 6.5/10 Action Point (2019 Netflix): This comedy was easy to watch; it went by really fast and there was plenty of fun to keep me entertained, even if I only laughed once or twice during the film. I’m a Jackass fan so it was fun to see Johnny Knoxville and Partyboy plus the rest of the cast did a fine job. 6.5-7/10 The Favourite (2018 Bluray): For the first 40 minutes I thought I had found myself a true masterpiece but unfortunately the second half was not perfect. I feel like the story could’ve escalated even further down the madness rope. Call me crazy but I feel like it played it safe a little bit. Another thing is I would’ve rather have seen the blond girl keep her innocent charms as she gained the favor of the Queen strategically instead of becoming even more evil than the dark haired Lady. My only other complaint would be that ever-lasting-one-note beat; it was okay that first scene but it should’ve never come back for the second scene later on. As for the acting, cinematography, soundtrack (the rest of it), direction, everything else was spot-on for my taste. My rating: 8.5/10 Duplex (2003 DVD): A good Sunday afternoon movie to watch with the wife. I expected it to be more fun but it was not a disappointment. It reminded me of Throw mama from the train, also directed by DeVito. 6/10 Arrested Development Season 5 (2019 Netflix): They released the first half a few months ago and I really loved it and I was happy when I saw they released the second half recently. It was still good but not as great though. So overall, 7.5/10 Last week: As the Gods Will (Kamisama no iu tôri 2014 Blu-ray): The first half was okay, the second half was good and the grand finale was epic. Basically, the last 20 minutes are all about fun games, fireworks and ice cream. I had this movie on my wishlist but it was over 30$ so when I saw it in rebate at 20$ I ordered it right away. Not sure it was worth every penny but I rate it 6.5-7/10. eXistenZ (1999 DVD): This one has been on my list for a long time and I finally bought it recently. I really enjoyed it and it’s officially tied in first place with The Fly for my favorite Cronenberg movie although I still need to see a few of his films like Dead Zone, Spider and Naked Lunch. This one had a good story, solid acting and a great atmosphere. 8/10 Triple Frontier (2019 Netflix): Fairly entertaining action flick but nothing ground-breaking. The ensemble cast is what really made this one stand out for me but the dialogues and the cinematography were good too. 7/10 Santa Clarita Diet Season 3 (Netflix): Still good, still funny and still plenty of twists and turns to keep me going from the first episode to the last. Overall: 8/10 Week before that: Sinister (2012 Netflix): What was I thinking? This is really not my type of movie but the more I read about it the more it made me want to see it. So I bought it for 10 frickin’ box and then the day after I realise it’s on Netflix for frickin’ free. I tried to cancel order but too late to cancel order. I watched movie, movie sucked. Too simple, too many scenes shot in the dark (just look at the trailer), no twist, no turn, no hook, no jab. So much potential lost on boring, non-scary clichés backed with ear-breaking, heart-jumping creepy-crappy soundtrack. The acting was good. 4/10 Secret Window (2004 DVD): I saw The Ninth Gate not too long ago and loved it, and although I rate both movies the same, Secret Window had even more potential. The core of the movie is very solid and every aspect of this mystery-thriller was good; perfect acting, great cinematography, appropriate soundtrack, no ABUSE of clichés and a captivating story. As for the ending, it was well executed but a bit too predictable and felt like it was the easy way out. Easy isn’t always bad and I rate this 8/10. Heavyweights (1995 DVD): This is one of my childhood movies so it was a lot of fun rewatching it with my family. It’s a light-hearted feel-good comedy. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 29, 2019 22:51:10 GMT
I finally succumbed and began game of thrones. 3 seasons in. It'll do. Will continue with that all week, no doubt. A shame Sean Bean was ousted at the end of season one. He really anchored the show through the season. Season 2 fragmented into many sub plots - some gripping, some not. Impressive production, no doubt about it. Plenty of sex and violence. tabu (1931) 7the great wall (2016) 4Not seen either film but am all the way up to date on thrones. I think the first 4 seasons are stellar but seasons 5-7 are a mixed bag but still some great episodes. Season 8 is good so far.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 29, 2019 22:55:19 GMT
Hi! It's been a while! I will see Endgame for sure Tootsie is on my watchlist uS Marshals is very good indeed: 7.5/10 Me: This Week: The Libertine (2004 DVD) : “The story of John Wilmot, a.k.a. the Earl of Rochester, a 17th century poet who famously drank and debauched his way to an early grave” This is one of the two movies I owned for over 10 years without ever watching. I know, impressive right? Well I finally did, as I am in a Johnny Depp mood these days. It wasn’t bad, but it wasn’t great either. Lots of people complain of the fact that it’s too murky but personally, I enjoyed that aspect. The film is beautiful in many ugly ways. The dialogues and plot are mostly interesting but in the end, this is a heavy film to watch and I doubt I would revisit it. 6.5/10 Action Point (2019 Netflix): This comedy was easy to watch; it went by really fast and there was plenty of fun to keep me entertained, even if I only laughed once or twice during the film. I’m a Jackass fan so it was fun to see Johnny Knoxville and Partyboy plus the rest of the cast did a fine job. 6.5-7/10 The Favourite (2018 Bluray): For the first 40 minutes I thought I had found myself a true masterpiece but unfortunately the second half was not perfect. I feel like the story could’ve escalated even further down the madness rope. Call me crazy but I feel like it played it safe a little bit. Another thing is I would’ve rather have seen the blond girl keep her innocent charms as she gained the favor of the Queen strategically instead of becoming even more evil than the dark haired Lady. My only other complaint would be that ever-lasting-one-note beat; it was okay that first scene but it should’ve never come back for the second scene later on. As for the acting, cinematography, soundtrack (the rest of it), direction, everything else was spot-on for my taste. My rating: 8.5/10 Duplex (2003 DVD): A good Sunday afternoon movie to watch with the wife. I expected it to be more fun but it was not a disappointment. It reminded me of Throw mama from the train, also directed by DeVito. 6/10 Arrested Development Season 5 (2019 Netflix): They released the first half a few months ago and I really loved it and I was happy when I saw they released the second half recently. It was still good but not as great though. So overall, 7.5/10 Last week: As the Gods Will (Kamisama no iu tôri 2014 Blu-ray): The first half was okay, the second half was good and the grand finale was epic. Basically, the last 20 minutes are all about fun games, fireworks and ice cream. I had this movie on my wishlist but it was over 30$ so when I saw it in rebate at 20$ I ordered it right away. Not sure it was worth every penny but I rate it 6.5-7/10. eXistenZ (1999 DVD): This one has been on my list for a long time and I finally bought it recently. I really enjoyed it and it’s officially tied in first place with The Fly for my favorite Cronenberg movie although I still need to see a few of his films like Dead Zone, Spider and Naked Lunch. This one had a good story, solid acting and a great atmosphere. 8/10 Triple Frontier (2019 Netflix): Fairly entertaining action flick but nothing ground-breaking. The ensemble cast is what really made this one stand out for me but the dialogues and the cinematography were good too. 7/10 Santa Clarita Diet Season 3 (Netflix): Still good, still funny and still plenty of twists and turns to keep me going from the first episode to the last. Overall: 8/10 Week before that: Sinister (2012 Netflix): What was I thinking? This is really not my type of movie but the more I read about it the more it made me want to see it. So I bought it for 10 frickin’ box and then the day after I realise it’s on Netflix for frickin’ free. I tried to cancel order but too late to cancel order. I watched movie, movie sucked. Too simple, too many scenes shot in the dark (just look at the trailer), no twist, no turn, no hook, no jab. So much potential lost on boring, non-scary clichés backed with ear-breaking, heart-jumping creepy-crappy soundtrack. The acting was good. 4/10 Secret Window (2004 DVD): I saw The Ninth Gate not too long ago and loved it, and although I rate both movies the same, Secret Window had even more potential. The core of the movie is very solid and every aspect of this mystery-thriller was good; perfect acting, great cinematography, appropriate soundtrack, no ABUSE of clichés and a captivating story. As for the ending, it was well executed but a bit too predictable and felt like it was the easy way out. Easy isn’t always bad and I rate this 8/10. Heavyweights (1995 DVD): This is one of my childhood movies so it was a lot of fun rewatching it with my family. It’s a light-hearted feel-good comedy. 7/10 Yooooooooo, welcome back The Favourite (2018 Bluray): all three leads are superb 6.5 Duplex (2003 DVD): barely remember it but wasn’t a fan 3/10 eXistenZ (1999 DVD): The third best of the three Cronenbergs I like 7/10 Triple Frontier - 6-6.5 better than expected Sinister (2012 Netflix): 5.5 fine for a once off viewing Heavyweights (1995 DVD): 4/10
|
|