|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 5, 2019 6:19:37 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Murder By Contract (1958, Irving Lerner) This film about a contract killer is an odd little gem. It is a very stylish and uber-cool throughout with Vince Edwards in the lead who looks like Mark Ruffalo with a fake nose. The score will remind you of The Third Man but not in a rip-off sort of way. This feels more like a French gangster film from the 60's than an american noir from the 50's, it's pretty good stuff. 7/10
You Might be the Killer (2018, Brett Simmons) This Meta-slasher sees Fran Kranz (Cabin in the Woods) as a camp counselor suffering from blackouts who finds himself surrounded by murder victims. He turns to his horror movie enthusiast (Alyson Hannigan) friend for advice. This film is fun and makes the most of its budget and one of the better films of it's type... for fans of The Final Girls. 6.5/10
The Big Combo (1955, Joseph H. Lewis) This Noir has a pretty convoluted plot but makes up for it with legendary cinematographer John Alton's lighting andsome good performances. 6/10
City of Fear (1959, Irving Lerner) Vince Edwards (Murder by Contract) plays a prisoner from San Quentin who escapes with a canister of what he believes to be heroin but is actually a radioactive substance that threatens all Los Angeles. The set up sounds promising but it kind of flounders in places. 5/10
Gandahar (1988, Rene Laloux) This animated film sees an evil force from a 1000 years in the future begins to destroy an idyllic paradise, where the citizens are in perfect harmony with nature. I liked the premise but the animation and sound production leave little to be desired. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Kuffs (1992, Bruce A. Evans) This action comedy sees Christian Slater (True Romance) playing a high-school dropout who just lost his job, and his college-age girlfriend is pregnant. To top it off his brother Brad is killed and he inherits Brad’s “patrol special” privatised police district and all the problems that come with it. The Problem with this film is tonal as it does not know exactly what it wants to be. It is a cross between Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Beverly Hills Cop but the comedy does not mesh well with the more serious action parts. It doesn't help that the score is by the guy who did the music for Beverly Hills Cop and he has just done a cheap retread of that. Slater is in his prime though and his charm manages to hold the film together somewhat but it certainly felt longer than its hour and 42 minute length. 5.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Like Water (2011, Pablo Croce) tv This documentary was filmed when Anderson Silva was the deadliest man on the planet – The longest-reigning UFC Champion, and the most feared fighter in mixed martial arts. Like Water offers a unique perspective of the living legend as he trains with fellow fighters and prepares for his most difficult match up. Recommended
Unacknowledged (2017, Michael Mazzola) An exploration of the Alien presence on Earth and the reality of suppressed free energy technology. Recommended
Muscle Beach (1948, Irving Lerner) A short film documenting life at Muscle Beach in Santa Monica. It's Fine
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Murder by Contract BEST ACTOR: Vince Edwards - Murder by Contract BEST ACTRESS: Mila Jovovich - Kuffs BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Conte - The Big Combo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helene Stanton - The Big Combo BEST SCRIPT:Ben Simcoe & Ben Maddow - Murder by Contract BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alton - The Big Combo BEST SCORE: Peter Botkin Sr. - Murder by Contract BEST DIRECTOR: Irving Lerner - Murder by Contract
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 5, 2019 6:35:06 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:
The Ten Commandments (1956, Cecil B. DeMille) A wonderfully made epic that tells its story very well, managing to never be dull or drag despite being nearly 4 hours long. It's well acted too and has lots of standout scenes. 8/10
Freaky Friday (1976, Gary Nelson) Not as fun as it could have been given the concept. It has its moments though and I liked Barbara Harris a lot. 6/10
A Room with a View (1985, James Ivory) Well made and acted, but the story quickly lost me. I just found it boring. 5/10
Don Jon (2013, Joseph Gordon-Levitt) Mostly entertaining, but some parts needed more fleshing out and I wasn't a big fan of how Scarlett Johansson's character was written. She gives a good performance though, as do Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Julianne Moore. 6.5/10
The Boys in the Band (1970, William Friedkin) This early Friedkin film has some good performances and some interesting conversations between the characters. I think it could have been shorter, but it's still pretty good. 7/10
Drugstore Cowboy (1989, Gus Van Sant) Matt Dillon puts in some good work here and the film has some very good moments. 7/10
My Own Private Idaho (1991, Gus Van Sant) River Phoenix puts in some strong work here and I even thought Keanu Reeves was pretty good. The film itself is well made and has some really good parts here and there. 7/10
Elephant (2003, Gus Van Sant) An interesting experiment, but it didn't fully work for me. 6/10
The Hunted (2003, William Friedkin) This one should be better given the synopsis and the people involved, but it still has some good stuff in it. The last act was actually pretty good and gave the film a boost. Tommy Lee Jones and Benicio Del Toro give good performances too, but the film was hurt by the first two acts not being as interesting as they could have been. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
In the Name of the Father (1993, Jim Sheridan) This one is based on an interesting true story. It has some really good acting too, which always helps. 7.5/10
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) Never gets old. A childhood favorite that holds up beautifully. 10/10
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) Not on Raiders level, but still pretty damn good. The second half in particular is fantastic. 8.5/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) When I was a kid I actually liked this one the best, but in recent years it fell a bit behind Raiders. After this viewing I now definitely prefer Raiders, but I still love this one and casting Connery was a stroke of genius. 9/10
September (1987, Woody Allen) This one is well acted and engaging throughout. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (In the Name of the Father) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Harris (Freaky Friday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Baxter (The Ten Commandments) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Douglas Slocombe (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas, Philip Kaufman, & Lawrence Kasdan (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on May 5, 2019 6:38:01 GMT
Kuffs - 7/10 Mine: Fast Five (2011) - 7/10 - Blu RayFun Fast and Furious sequel. Not the best though. Men Seeking Women (1997) - 2/10 - VHSOne of Will Ferrell's first films and probably his worst. 3 jackasses bet two thousand dollars each to see who can get a girlfriend and live together for three months. Unlikeable and unfunny. Desperate But Not Serious (2000) - 4/10 - VHSNot funny but watchable girl comedy about two girls having a wild night bar hopping. Incarnate (2016) - 3/10 - DVDLame horror film is a mix of Inception and The Exorcist. Nothing special. The Last Witch Hunter (2015) - 4/10 - DVDFantasy/horror film with Vin Diesel starts out pretty good but slows down and gets pretty dull in the second half. Michael Cain is always fun to watch. The Object of My Affection (1998) - 4/10 - VHSPaul Rudd and Jennifer Aniston romantic comedy. Nothing that good and goes on far too long but has some good dialog. Assassin's Creed (2016) - 2/10 - DVDBoring and uninteresting film based on the video game series. Space Mutiny (1988) - 1/10 - DVDAwful Sci Fi film is like and 80s Ed Wood film. The Heavy (2009) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible action drama. Christopher Lee cant save this film even. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 5, 2019 7:20:43 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:
The Ten Commandments (1956, Cecil B. DeMille) A wonderfully made epic that tells its story very well, managing to never be dull or drag despite being nearly 4 hours long. It's well acted too and has lots of standout scenes. 8/10
Freaky Friday (1976, Gary Nelson) Not as fun as it could have been given the concept. It has its moments though and I liked Barbara Harris a lot. 6/10
A Room with a View (1985, James Ivory) Well made and acted, but the story quickly lost me. I just found it boring. 5/10
Don Jon (2013, Joseph Gordon-Levitt) Mostly entertaining, but some parts needed more fleshing out and I wasn't a big fan of how Scarlett Johansson's character was written. She gives a good performance though, as do Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Julianne Moore. 6.5/10
The Boys in the Band (1970, William Friedkin) This early Friedkin film has some good performances and some interesting conversations between the characters. I think it could have been shorter, but it's still pretty good. 7/10
Drugstore Cowboy (1989, Gus Van Sant) Matt Dillon puts in some good work here and the film has some very good moments. 7/10
My Own Private Idaho (1991, Gus Van Sant) River Phoenix puts in some strong work here and I even thought Keanu Reeves was pretty good. The film itself is well made and has some really good parts here and there. 7/10
Elephant (2003, Gus Van Sant) An interesting experiment, but it didn't fully work for me. 6/10
The Hunted (2003, William Friedkin) This one should be better given the synopsis and the people involved, but it still has some good stuff in it. The last act was actually pretty good and gave the film a boost. Tommy Lee Jones and Benicio Del Toro give good performances too, but the film was hurt by the first two acts not being as interesting as they could have been. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
In the Name of the Father (1993, Jim Sheridan) This one is based on an interesting true story. It has some really good acting too, which always helps. 7.5/10
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) Never gets old. A childhood favorite that holds up beautifully. 10/10
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) Not on Raiders level, but still pretty damn good. The second half in particular is fantastic. 8.5/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) When I was a kid I actually liked this one the best, but in recent years it fell a bit behind Raiders. After this viewing I now definitely prefer Raiders, but I still love this one and casting Connery was a stroke of genius. 9/10
September (1987, Woody Allen) This one is well acted and engaging throughout. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (In the Name of the Father) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Harris (Freaky Friday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Baxter (The Ten Commandments) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Douglas Slocombe (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas, Philip Kaufman, & Lawrence Kasdan (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Raiders of the Lost Ark) Yo Any interest in mine? The Ten Commandments (1956, Cecil B. DeMille) Saw this when I was very young, not sure what id rate it now The Boys in the Band (1970, William Friedkin) Agreed 7/10 Drugstore Cowboy (1989, Gus Van Sant) 6/10 Elephant (2003, Gus Van Sant) 6/10 The Hunted (2003, William Friedkin) Tbh I barely remember it but I rated it 5/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) Watched this so many times as a kid 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) Bar a couple of scenes this is pretty awful, annoying sidekicks and too many silly gimmicky moments. 4/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) the addition of Connery pushes this one into first place for the series for me 7.5 September (1987, Woody Allen) yup, underrated for sure 6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 5, 2019 7:21:41 GMT
Kuffs - 7/10 Mine: Fast Five (2011) - 7/10 - Blu RayFun Fast and Furious sequel. Not the best though. Men Seeking Women (1997) - 2/10 - VHSOne of Will Ferrell's first films and probably his worst. 3 jackasses bet two thousand dollars each to see who can get a girlfriend and live together for three months. Unlikeable and unfunny. Desperate But Not Serious (2000) - 4/10 - VHSNot funny but watchable girl comedy about two girls having a wild night bar hopping. Incarnate (2016) - 3/10 - DVDLame horror film is a mix of Inception and The Exorcist. Nothing special. The Last Witch Hunter (2015) - 4/10 - DVDFantasy/horror film with Vin Diesel starts out pretty good but slows down and gets pretty dull in the second half. Michael Cain is always fun to watch. The Object of My Affection (1998) - 4/10 - VHSPaul Rudd and Jennifer Aniston romantic comedy. Nothing that good and goes on far too long but has some good dialog. Assassin's Creed (2016) - 2/10 - DVDBoring and uninteresting film based on the video game series. Space Mutiny (1988) - 1/10 - DVDAwful Sci Fi film is like and 80s Ed Wood film. The Heavy (2009) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible action drama. Christopher Lee cant save this film even. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this week: None of yours this week although I’ve probably seen swaths of fast five, not my thing
|
|
|
Post by James on May 5, 2019 10:48:53 GMT
N/s any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Avengers: Endgame (2019) - Theatres Wow, and I mean wow!!! What a finale. Everything in this movie is how you surprise the audience and satisfy at the same time. Everything is wrapped up perfectly and the movie subverts expectations perfectly. Overall this may be my favourite MCU movie to date, and that is saying a TON of a lot. It may not be as nostalgic as The Avengers, but I think for the amount of dedication and effort that was put into this film, I think it deserves its own golden medal. 9/10
Repeat Viewings:
Captain America: Civil War (2016) - Blu-ray 8/10
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - Blu-ray 7.5/10
The Exorcist (1973) - DVD 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 5, 2019 11:32:24 GMT
N/s any of yours. First Time Viewings:Avengers: Endgame (2019) - Theatres Wow, and I mean wow!!! What a finale. Everything in this movie is how you surprise the audience and satisfy at the same time. Everything is wrapped up perfectly and the movie subverts expectations perfectly. Overall this may be my favourite MCU movie to date, and that is saying a TON of a lot. It may not be as nostalgic as The Avengers, but I think for the amount of dedication and effort that was put into this film, I think it deserves its own golden medal. 9/10Repeat Viewings:Captain America: Civil War (2016) - Blu-ray 8/10Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - Blu-ray 7.5/10The Exorcist (1973) - DVD 8/10 of yours. First Time Viewings: Avengers: Endgame (2019) - 6/10 Captain America: Civil War (2016) - 7.5 Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) - 6.5 The Exorcist (1973) - 9/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 5, 2019 11:56:06 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Happy Gilmore (1996) (Apr 30th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (THE movie ill remember Adam Sandler for. it's within my Top 88 movies)
-The Fly (1986) (May 1st 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7/10)
-Unthinkable (2010) EXTENDED (May 2nd 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (my 4th viewing and within my Top 88 movies. this movie seems to fly off the radar.)
-Desperado (1995) (May 2nd-3rd 2019(mostly 2nd)) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10)
-The Breakfast Club (1985) (May 3rd 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7/10 and was my #1 teen themed movie but that probably shifts to Sixteen Candles (1984) (6/10))
-Assassins (1995) (May 4th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10)
-Django Unchained (2012) (May 5th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (my 4th viewing and it held steady. within my Top 88 movies and is my #2 QT movie behind Pulp Fiction (1994) and is my #2 movie of 2012 behind Skyfall)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
Nothing this week.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 5, 2019 12:06:40 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-Happy Gilmore (1996) (Apr 30th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (THE movie ill remember Adam Sandler for. it's within my Top 88 movies) -The Fly (1986) (May 1st 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7/10) -Unthinkable (2010) EXTENDED (May 2nd 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (my 4th viewing and within my Top 88 movies. this movie seems to fly off the radar.) -Desperado (1995) (May 2nd-3rd 2019(mostly 2nd)) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10) -The Breakfast Club (1985) (May 3rd 2019) - 5/10 (was a 7/10 and was my #1 teen themed movie but that probably shifts to Sixteen Candles (1984) (6/10)) -Assassins (1995) (May 4th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 7.5-8/10) -Django Unchained (2012) (May 5th 2019) - 7.5-8/10 (my 4th viewing and it held steady. within my Top 88 movies and is my #2 QT movie behind Pulp Fiction (1994) and is my #2 movie of 2012 behind Skyfall) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... Nothing this week. Happy Gilmore (1996) 7/10 -The Fly (1986) 8/10 -Desperado (1995) 5/10 -The Breakfast Club (1985) 8/10 -Assassins 7/10 -Django Unchained (2012) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by rudeboy on May 5, 2019 12:47:26 GMT
From your list I’ve only seen The Big Combo. I barely remember it but see that I rated it a lowly 4/10, and as one who tends to cut a lot of slack even to less memorable noirs, that tells me I wasn’t impressed.
My week
7
Walk on Water (2004) Eytan Fox
Nayak (1966) Satyajit Ray
6
The Spider Woman (1943) Roy William Neill
Saved! (2004) Brian Dannelly
The Front Page (1931) Lewis Milestone
Dressed to Kill (1946) Roy William Neill
4
The Vertical Ray of the Sun (2000) Tran Anh Hung
The World, the Flesh and the Devil (1959) Ranald MacDougall
Hopscotch (1980) Ronald Neame
Avengers: Endgame (yeah, right) (2018) Anthony Russo & Joe Russo
3
Twelve and Holding (2005) Michael Cuesta
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on May 5, 2019 13:53:38 GMT
None of yours this week.
My Week:
Deadpool 2 (2018)FTV HBO. Absurd, but amusing. 6/10
The Predator(2018)FTV HBO. Absurd, but not so amusing, although it tried to be but the jokes fell flat. Thought Shane Black might find the magic of the 1st 2 Predators but this disappointed. Even the beautiful Olivia Munn didn't help. 4/10
Red Headed Woman(1932)FTV TCM. Jean Harlow as a Mae West type Gold Digger is alternately lovable and hateful as she shamelessly chases rich men. 5.5/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on May 5, 2019 14:17:40 GMT
Avengers: Endgame (2019) 9/10
Joy Ride (2001) 7/10
The Mule (2018) 6/10
Instant Family (2018) 7/10
Mary Shelley (2017) 6/10
Destination Wedding (2018) 5/10
Libeled Lady (1936) 5/10
Dangerous Liaisons (1988) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 5, 2019 15:01:45 GMT
From your list I’ve only seen The Big Combo. I barely remember it but see that I rated it a lowly 4/10, and as one who tends to cut a lot of slack even to less memorable noirs, that tells me I wasn’t impressed. My week 7 Walk on Water (2004) Eytan Fox Nayak (1966) Satyajit Ray 6 The Spider Woman (1943) Roy William Neill Saved! (2004) Brian Dannelly The Front Page (1931) Lewis Milestone Dressed to Kill (1946) Roy William Neill 4 The Vertical Ray of the Sun (2000) Tran Anh Hung The World, the Flesh and the Devil (1959) Ranald MacDougall Hopscotch (1980) Ronald Neame Avengers: Endgame (yeah, right) (2018) Anthony Russo & Joe Russo 3 Twelve and Holding (2005) Michael Cuesta Hello As far as I can tell I’ve only seen endgame of yours which I gave a 6/10 I’ve seen the remake of the front page which I enjoyed a lot
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 5, 2019 15:02:42 GMT
None of yours this week. My Week: Deadpool 2 (2018)FTV HBO. Absurd, but amusing. 6/10 The Predator(2018)FTV HBO. Absurd, but not so amusing, although it tried to be but the jokes fell flat. Thought Shane Black might find the magic of the 1st 2 Predators but this disappointed. Even the beautiful Olivia Munn didn't help. 4/10 Red Headed Woman(1932)FTV TCM. Jean Harlow as a Mae West type Gold Digger is alternately lovable and hateful as she shamelessly chases rich men. 5.5/10 Hey Deadpool 2 - 8/10 a lot of laughs The Predator 3/10 yikes what a mess
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 5, 2019 15:03:42 GMT
Avengers: Endgame (2019) 9/10 Joy Ride (2001) 7/10 The Mule (2018) 6/10 Instant Family (2018) 7/10 Mary Shelley (2017) 6/10 Destination Wedding (2018) 5/10 Libeled Lady (1936) 5/10 Dangerous Liaisons (1988) 6/10 Avengers: Endgame (2019) 6/10 Joy Ride (2001) 6/10 The Mule (2018) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 5, 2019 17:38:16 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week.
Freaky Friday (1976, Gary Nelson) Not as fun as it could have been given the concept. It has its moments though and I liked Barbara Harris a lot. 6/10 7/10
A Room with a View (1985, James Ivory) Well made and acted, but the story quickly lost me. I just found it boring. 5/10 6.5/10
Don Jon (2013, Joseph Gordon-Levitt) Mostly entertaining, but some parts needed more fleshing out and I wasn't a big fan of how Scarlett Johansson's character was written. She gives a good performance though, as do Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Julianne Moore. 6.5/10
The Boys in the Band (1970, William Friedkin) This early Friedkin film has some good performances and some interesting conversations between the characters. I think it could have been shorter, but it's still pretty good. 7/10 8/10
Drugstore Cowboy (1989, Gus Van Sant) Matt Dillon puts in some good work here and the film has some very good moments. 7/10
My Own Private Idaho (1991, Gus Van Sant) River Phoenix puts in some strong work here and I even thought Keanu Reeves was pretty good. The film itself is well made and has some really good parts here and there. 7/10 5.5/10
Elephant (2003, Gus Van Sant) An interesting experiment, but it didn't fully work for me. 6/10
The Hunted (2003, William Friedkin) This one should be better given the synopsis and the people involved, but it still has some good stuff in it. The last act was actually pretty good and gave the film a boost. Tommy Lee Jones and Benicio Del Toro give good performances too, but the film was hurt by the first two acts not being as interesting as they could have been. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
In the Name of the Father (1993, Jim Sheridan) This one is based on an interesting true story. It has some really good acting too, which always helps. 7.5/10 8/10
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) Never gets old. A childhood favorite that holds up beautifully. 10/10 9/10
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) Not on Raiders level, but still pretty damn good. The second half in particular is fantastic. 8.5/10 8/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) When I was a kid I actually liked this one the best, but in recent years it fell a bit behind Raiders. After this viewing I now definitely prefer Raiders, but I still love this one and casting Connery was a stroke of genius. 9/10 8/10
September (1987, Woody Allen) This one is well acted and engaging throughout. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (In the Name of the Father) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Harris (Freaky Friday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade) Daniel Day-Lewis (A Room with a View) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Baxter (The Ten Commandments) Emma Thompson (In the Name of the Father) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Douglas Slocombe (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas, Philip Kaufman, & Lawrence Kasdan (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Raiders of the Lost Ark)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 5, 2019 18:01:38 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week. First Time Viewings:
The Ten Commandments (1956, Cecil B. DeMille) A wonderfully made epic that tells its story very well, managing to never be dull or drag despite being nearly 4 hours long. It's well acted too and has lots of standout scenes. 8/10
Freaky Friday (1976, Gary Nelson) Not as fun as it could have been given the concept. It has its moments though and I liked Barbara Harris a lot. 6/10
A Room with a View (1985, James Ivory) Well made and acted, but the story quickly lost me. I just found it boring. 5/10
Don Jon (2013, Joseph Gordon-Levitt) Mostly entertaining, but some parts needed more fleshing out and I wasn't a big fan of how Scarlett Johansson's character was written. She gives a good performance though, as do Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Julianne Moore. 6.5/10
The Boys in the Band (1970, William Friedkin) This early Friedkin film has some good performances and some interesting conversations between the characters. I think it could have been shorter, but it's still pretty good. 7/10
Drugstore Cowboy (1989, Gus Van Sant) Matt Dillon puts in some good work here and the film has some very good moments. 7/10
My Own Private Idaho (1991, Gus Van Sant) River Phoenix puts in some strong work here and I even thought Keanu Reeves was pretty good. The film itself is well made and has some really good parts here and there. 7/10
Elephant (2003, Gus Van Sant) An interesting experiment, but it didn't fully work for me. 6/10
The Hunted (2003, William Friedkin) This one should be better given the synopsis and the people involved, but it still has some good stuff in it. The last act was actually pretty good and gave the film a boost. Tommy Lee Jones and Benicio Del Toro give good performances too, but the film was hurt by the first two acts not being as interesting as they could have been. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
In the Name of the Father (1993, Jim Sheridan) This one is based on an interesting true story. It has some really good acting too, which always helps. 7.5/10
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) Never gets old. A childhood favorite that holds up beautifully. 10/10
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) Not on Raiders level, but still pretty damn good. The second half in particular is fantastic. 8.5/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) When I was a kid I actually liked this one the best, but in recent years it fell a bit behind Raiders. After this viewing I now definitely prefer Raiders, but I still love this one and casting Connery was a stroke of genius. 9/10
September (1987, Woody Allen) This one is well acted and engaging throughout. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (In the Name of the Father) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Harris (Freaky Friday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Baxter (The Ten Commandments) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Douglas Slocombe (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas, Philip Kaufman, & Lawrence Kasdan (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Raiders of the Lost Ark) Yo Any interest in mine? The Ten Commandments (1956, Cecil B. DeMille) Saw this when I was very young, not sure what id rate it now The Boys in the Band (1970, William Friedkin) Agreed 7/10 Drugstore Cowboy (1989, Gus Van Sant) 6/10 Elephant (2003, Gus Van Sant) 6/10 The Hunted (2003, William Friedkin) Tbh I barely remember it but I rated it 5/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) Watched this so many times as a kid 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) Bar a couple of scenes this is pretty awful, annoying sidekicks and too many silly gimmicky moments. 4/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) the addition of Connery pushes this one into first place for the series for me 7.5 September (1987, Woody Allen) yup, underrated for sure 6.5 Yeah a few of the one's you watched sound interesting. You haven't seen My Own Private Idaho?
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 5, 2019 18:04:23 GMT
Not seen any of yours this week.
Freaky Friday (1976, Gary Nelson) Not as fun as it could have been given the concept. It has its moments though and I liked Barbara Harris a lot. 6/10 7/10
A Room with a View (1985, James Ivory) Well made and acted, but the story quickly lost me. I just found it boring. 5/10 6.5/10
Don Jon (2013, Joseph Gordon-Levitt) Mostly entertaining, but some parts needed more fleshing out and I wasn't a big fan of how Scarlett Johansson's character was written. She gives a good performance though, as do Joseph Gordon-Levitt and Julianne Moore. 6.5/10
The Boys in the Band (1970, William Friedkin) This early Friedkin film has some good performances and some interesting conversations between the characters. I think it could have been shorter, but it's still pretty good. 7/10 8/10
Drugstore Cowboy (1989, Gus Van Sant) Matt Dillon puts in some good work here and the film has some very good moments. 7/10
My Own Private Idaho (1991, Gus Van Sant) River Phoenix puts in some strong work here and I even thought Keanu Reeves was pretty good. The film itself is well made and has some really good parts here and there. 7/10 5.5/10
Elephant (2003, Gus Van Sant) An interesting experiment, but it didn't fully work for me. 6/10
The Hunted (2003, William Friedkin) This one should be better given the synopsis and the people involved, but it still has some good stuff in it. The last act was actually pretty good and gave the film a boost. Tommy Lee Jones and Benicio Del Toro give good performances too, but the film was hurt by the first two acts not being as interesting as they could have been. 6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
In the Name of the Father (1993, Jim Sheridan) This one is based on an interesting true story. It has some really good acting too, which always helps. 7.5/10 8/10
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) Never gets old. A childhood favorite that holds up beautifully. 10/10 9/10
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) Not on Raiders level, but still pretty damn good. The second half in particular is fantastic. 8.5/10 8/10
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) When I was a kid I actually liked this one the best, but in recent years it fell a bit behind Raiders. After this viewing I now definitely prefer Raiders, but I still love this one and casting Connery was a stroke of genius. 9/10 8/10
September (1987, Woody Allen) This one is well acted and engaging throughout. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Raiders of the Lost Ark BEST ACTOR - Daniel Day-Lewis (In the Name of the Father) BEST ACTRESS - Barbara Harris (Freaky Friday) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Sean Connery (Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade) Daniel Day-Lewis (A Room with a View) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Anne Baxter (The Ten Commandments) Emma Thompson (In the Name of the Father) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Douglas Slocombe (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCORE - John Williams (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST SCRIPT - George Lucas, Philip Kaufman, & Lawrence Kasdan (Raiders of the Lost Ark) BEST DIRECTOR - Steven Spielberg (Raiders of the Lost Ark) DDL was good in A Room with a View, but I wasn't overly impressed with his performance. I thought you would pick Postlethwaite.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 5, 2019 18:20:30 GMT
DDL was good in A Room with a View, but I wasn't overly impressed with his performance. I thought you would pick Postlethwaite. It was close between DDL, Postlethwaite and Cliff Gorman.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 5, 2019 18:22:05 GMT
Yo Any interest in mine? The Ten Commandments (1956, Cecil B. DeMille) Saw this when I was very young, not sure what id rate it now The Boys in the Band (1970, William Friedkin) Agreed 7/10 Drugstore Cowboy (1989, Gus Van Sant) 6/10 Elephant (2003, Gus Van Sant) 6/10 The Hunted (2003, William Friedkin) Tbh I barely remember it but I rated it 5/10 Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981, Steven Spielberg) Watched this so many times as a kid 7/10 Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984, Steven Spielberg) Bar a couple of scenes this is pretty awful, annoying sidekicks and too many silly gimmicky moments. 4/10 Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989, Steven Spielberg) the addition of Connery pushes this one into first place for the series for me 7.5 September (1987, Woody Allen) yup, underrated for sure 6.5 Yeah a few of the one's you watched sound interesting. You haven't seen My Own Private Idaho? I saw the first half hour once, wasn’t really feeling it
|
|