|
Post by jcush on May 5, 2019 18:22:18 GMT
DDL was good in A Room with a View, but I wasn't overly impressed with his performance. I thought you would pick Postlethwaite. It was close between DDL, Postlethwaite and Cliff Gorman. Do you consider Kenneth Nelson lead in Boys in the Band?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 5, 2019 18:22:43 GMT
It was close between DDL, Postlethwaite and Cliff Gorman. Do you consider Kenneth Nelson lead in Boys in the Band? yes.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 5, 2019 18:23:18 GMT
Do you consider Kenneth Nelson lead in Boys in the Band? yes. I nominate him.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 5, 2019 18:25:56 GMT
I don't remember his performance.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on May 5, 2019 19:50:33 GMT
First Time Viewing
Praying Mantis (1982) This British TV movie is an adaptation of a French novel by Hubert Monteilhet. It opens with a professor (Pinkas Braun) setting up a life insurance for his wife (Carmen Du Sautoy) at a Swiss bank. After which insurance agents start wondering whether she is going to murder him. Jonathan Pryce plays the professor’s assistant, who is seduced by the wife, who wants him to kill her husband. While the first part is a clever Hitchcockian thriller the second becomes tedious and contrived. Performances are solid and it has a quite classy score, but the characters are so unlikeable I lost interest long before the end. 4/10
A-Haunting We Will Go (1942) Apparently some fans regard this as Laurel & Hardy’s worst movie and I have to concur, it’s just tragically dull with very little of the charm and inventiveness of their better work. 3/10
High Plains Drifter (1973) Perhaps my favourite Eastwood western so far, although I’ve yet to see The Outlaw Josey Wales. It has a certain dream-like quality like a weird nightmare. I think I prefer this to the rather downbeat Unforgiven. 8/10
TV
Narcos – Season 1 Just a solid very gripping thriller. Fortunately not as slowly paced as some other Netflix shows. There is a good balance between history/politics and the characters personal lives. Wagner Moura is a revelation as Escobar. I don’t know how historically accurate it is, but you can’t please everyone with this type of films which are based on real events. 8/10
Repeat Viewing
Big Fish (2003) For some reason I felt the urge to rewatch this. Sadly I don’t think that it holds up too well. I never rated this as a masterpiece just as a good solid tearjerker and while the ending is still quite effective, some of the plot is a bit dull and the production design looks surprisingly cheap and unimaginative for a Burton movie. 6/10
The Remains Of The Day (1993) This is obviously a very good film, but I always thought, it didn’t really need the Nazi-sympathiser subplot which to me felt a bit preachy. 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 5, 2019 21:36:00 GMT
First Time Viewing Praying Mantis (1982) This British TV movie is an adaptation of a French novel by Hubert Monteilhet. It opens with a professor (Pinkas Braun) setting up a life insurance for his wife (Carmen Du Sautoy) at a Swiss bank. After which insurance agents start wondering whether she is going to murder him. Jonathan Pryce plays the professor’s assistant, who is seduced by the wife, who wants him to kill her husband. While the first part is a clever Hitchcockian thriller the second becomes tedious and contrived. Performances are solid and it has a quite classy score, but the characters are so unlikeable I lost interest long before the end. 4/10 A-Haunting We Will Go (1942) Apparently some fans regard this as Laurel & Hardy’s worst movie and I have to concur, it’s just tragically dull with very little of the charm and inventiveness of their better work. 3/10 High Plains Drifter (1973) Perhaps my favourite Eastwood western so far, although I’ve yet to see The Outlaw Josey Wales. It has a certain dream-like quality like a weird nightmare. I think I prefer this to the rather downbeat Unforgiven. 8/10 TV Narcos – Season 1 Just a solid very gripping thriller. Fortunately not as slowly paced as some other Netflix shows. There is a good balance between history/politics and the characters personal lives. Wagner Moura is a revelation as Escobar. I don’t know how historically accurate it is, but you can’t please everyone with this type of films which are based on real events. 8/10 Repeat Viewing Big Fish (2003) For some reason I felt the urge to rewatch this. Sadly I don’t think that it holds up too well. I never rated this as a masterpiece just as a good solid tearjerker and while the ending is still quite effective, some of the plot is a bit dull and the production design looks surprisingly cheap and unimaginative for a Burton movie. 6/10 The Remains Of The Day (1993) This is obviously a very good film, but I always thought, it didn’t really need the Nazi-sympathiser subplot which to me felt a bit preachy. 8/10 Yooo I’ve seen all the laurel and hardy films long ago but they are a bit of a jumble in my mind. High Plains Drifter - Top 10 western for me 8/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on May 5, 2019 23:48:04 GMT
MINE
Dead Ringers (1988 David Cronenberg) - 7/10
Doctor Strange (2016 Scott Derrickson) - 6.5/10
Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964 Robert Aldrich) - 7/10
Iron Man 3 (2013 Shane Black) - 5.5/10
Avengers: Endgame (2019 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7.5/10
Real Genius (1985 Martha Coolidge) - 7/10
Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation (1962 Henry Koster) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Avengers: Endgame BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Avengers: Endgame) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Geneviève Bujold (Dead Ringers) BEST DIRECTOR - David Cronenberg (Dead Ringers) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte BEST SCORE - Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 5, 2019 23:54:26 GMT
MINEDead Ringers (1988 David Cronenberg) - 7/10Doctor Strange (2016 Scott Derrickson) - 6.5/10Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964 Robert Aldrich) - 7/10Iron Man 3 (2013 Shane Black) - 5.5/10Avengers: Endgame (2019 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7.5/10Real Genius (1985 Martha Coolidge) - 7/10Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation (1962 Henry Koster) - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Avengers: Endgame BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Avengers: Endgame) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Geneviève Bujold (Dead Ringers) BEST DIRECTOR - David Cronenberg (Dead Ringers) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte BEST SCORE - Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte Dead Ringers - 7/10 Doctor Strange - I was actually thinking about rewatching this soon. 6/10 Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte - 7.5/10 Iron Man 3 - 5.5/10 Avengers: Endgame - 8/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 6, 2019 0:31:04 GMT
MINEDead Ringers (1988 David Cronenberg) - 7/10Doctor Strange (2016 Scott Derrickson) - 6.5/10Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964 Robert Aldrich) - 7/10Iron Man 3 (2013 Shane Black) - 5.5/10Avengers: Endgame (2019 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 7.5/10Real Genius (1985 Martha Coolidge) - 7/10Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation (1962 Henry Koster) - 6.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Avengers: Endgame BEST ACTOR - Jeremy Irons (Dead Ringers) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Hemsworth (Avengers: Endgame) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Geneviève Bujold (Dead Ringers) BEST DIRECTOR - David Cronenberg (Dead Ringers) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte BEST SCORE - Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte Dead Ringers (1988 David Cronenberg) - 5/10 Doctor Strange (2016 Scott Derrickson) - 5/10 Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964 Robert Aldrich) - 6/10 Iron Man 3 (2013 Shane Black) - 5/10 Avengers: Endgame (2019 Anthony Russo & Joe Russo) - 6:10 Real Genius (1985 Martha Coolidge) - 5.5
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on May 6, 2019 6:38:16 GMT
darksidebeadle Hell, I am a little surprised you rated Assassins that high as that movie was one of the few movies I used to score a 7/10 or higher that had a 6.4/10 or lower average on IMDb (it's got a 6.3/10 average). I guess I just did not picture you thinking much of it as I was sort of expecting you to have a score of roughly your Desperado (1995) range etc (like say maybe a 6/10). but it was a shame The Breakfast Club took a hit for me as it was solid for me for quite a few years and while I still feel it has some good enough bits and pieces in it, overall it just don't click for me anymore at this point and his some weaker stretches etc. so while my favorite teen themed movie probably switched over to Sixteen Candles (1984), I have only seen that movie once not all that long ago (I might have seen bits and pieces of it on basic TV years ago though) and ill have to see how it holds in the future but I suspect it will hold up for me. as for Django Unchained... it's either my #6 or #7 Western ever. but with that said... I think it's a bit more unique in comparison to the Westerns I typically like as here are my favorite Westerns... 1.Open Range (2003) - 10/10 -.The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) -.Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) -.For a Few Dollars More (1965) 5.True Grit (2010) - 8/10 6.Hostiles (2017-2018) - 7.5-8/10 -.Django Unchained (2012) 8.Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) 9.Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) 10.The Lone Ranger (2013) - 7/10 -.Tombstone (1993) -.The Magnificent Seven (1960) -.Appaloosa (2008) 14.Maverick (1994) - 6.5-7/10 15.The Hateful Eight (2015)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 6, 2019 9:49:57 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Murder By Contract (1958, Irving Lerner)
This film about a contract killer is an odd little gem. It is a very stylish and uber-cool throughout with Vince Edwards in the lead who looks like Mark Ruffalo with a fake nose. The score will remind you of The Third Man but not in a rip-off sort of way. This feels more like a French gangster film from the 60's than an american noir from the 50's, it's pretty good stuff. 7/10 You Might be the Killer (2018, Brett Simmons)
This Meta-slasher sees Fran Kranz (Cabin in the Woods) as a camp counselor suffering from blackouts who finds himself surrounded by murder victims. He turns to his horror movie enthusiast (Alyson Hannigan) friend for advice. This film is fun and makes the most of its budget and one of the better films of it's type... for fans of The Final Girls. 6.5/10 The Big Combo (1955, Joseph H. Lewis)
This Noir has a pretty convoluted plot but makes up for it with legendary cinematographer John Alton's lighting andsome good performances. 6/10
City of Fear (1959, Irving Lerner) Vince Edwards (Murder by Contract) plays a prisoner from San Quentin who escapes with a canister of what he believes to be heroin but is actually a radioactive substance that threatens all Los Angeles. The set up sounds promising but it kind of flounders in places. 5/10
Gandahar (1988, Rene Laloux) This animated film sees an evil force from a 1000 years in the future begins to destroy an idyllic paradise, where the citizens are in perfect harmony with nature. I liked the premise but the animation and sound production leave little to be desired. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Kuffs (1992, Bruce A. Evans)
This action comedy sees Christian Slater (True Romance) playing a high-school dropout who just lost his job, and his college-age girlfriend is pregnant. To top it off his brother Brad is killed and he inherits Brad’s “patrol special” privatised police district and all the problems that come with it. The Problem with this film is tonal as it does not know exactly what it wants to be. It is a cross between Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Beverly Hills Cop but the comedy does not mesh well with the more serious action parts. It doesn't help that the score is by the guy who did the music for Beverly Hills Cop and he has just done a cheap retread of that. Slater is in his prime though and his charm manages to hold the film together somewhat but it certainly felt longer than its hour and 42 minute length. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Like Water (2011, Pablo Croce) tv
This documentary was filmed when Anderson Silva was the deadliest man on the planet – The longest-reigning UFC Champion, and the most feared fighter in mixed martial arts. Like Water offers a unique perspective of the living legend as he trains with fellow fighters and prepares for his most difficult match up. Recommended
Unacknowledged (2017, Michael Mazzola)
An exploration of the Alien presence on Earth and the reality of suppressed free energy technology. Recommended Muscle Beach (1948, Irving Lerner)
A short film documenting life at Muscle Beach in Santa Monica. It's Fine WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Murder by Contract BEST ACTOR: Vince Edwards - Murder by Contract BEST ACTRESS: Mila Jovovich - Kuffs BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Conte - The Big Combo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helene Stanton - The Big Combo BEST SCRIPT:Ben Simcoe & Ben Maddow - Murder by Contract BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alton - The Big Combo BEST SCORE: Peter Botkin Sr. - Murder by Contract BEST DIRECTOR: Irving Lerner - Murder by Contract 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm a bit late. I'm curious about Murder By Contract. Yours: Kuffs 6/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was so-so. Not bad though. Mine: Stan & Ollie 8/10 The movie about Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy's last tour, in England in the 50s, with Steve Coogan and John C. Reilly. I liked it, it's well made, touching too. The acting is fantastic, especially Steve Coogan. He would have deserved an Oscar nod, IMO. Forced Vengeance 4/10 It's a movie with Chuck Norris, he plays a Vietnam vet, who works as security in a Hong Kong casino who takes on the mob after they kill his boss. Really didn't like it. It's pretty dull and it doesn't make much sense. I mean, there's a voice over, with Chuck Norris basically explaining what he's about to do, and I'm pretty sure they put it there because otherwise it would be impossible to even get what's going on... Rope 9/10 Alfred Hitchcock's movie. Classic. It's beautiful visually too. James Stewart is great. Pauline a la Plage 9/10 It's Eric Rohmer's movie about two cousins on vacation during a Summer, I really loved it, it's a great movie. It seems very simple, it really stuck with me though. The lead actress, Amanda Langlet, is wonderful.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 6, 2019 10:16:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Murder By Contract (1958, Irving Lerner)
This film about a contract killer is an odd little gem. It is a very stylish and uber-cool throughout with Vince Edwards in the lead who looks like Mark Ruffalo with a fake nose. The score will remind you of The Third Man but not in a rip-off sort of way. This feels more like a French gangster film from the 60's than an american noir from the 50's, it's pretty good stuff. 7/10 You Might be the Killer (2018, Brett Simmons)
This Meta-slasher sees Fran Kranz (Cabin in the Woods) as a camp counselor suffering from blackouts who finds himself surrounded by murder victims. He turns to his horror movie enthusiast (Alyson Hannigan) friend for advice. This film is fun and makes the most of its budget and one of the better films of it's type... for fans of The Final Girls. 6.5/10 The Big Combo (1955, Joseph H. Lewis)
This Noir has a pretty convoluted plot but makes up for it with legendary cinematographer John Alton's lighting andsome good performances. 6/10
City of Fear (1959, Irving Lerner) Vince Edwards (Murder by Contract) plays a prisoner from San Quentin who escapes with a canister of what he believes to be heroin but is actually a radioactive substance that threatens all Los Angeles. The set up sounds promising but it kind of flounders in places. 5/10
Gandahar (1988, Rene Laloux) This animated film sees an evil force from a 1000 years in the future begins to destroy an idyllic paradise, where the citizens are in perfect harmony with nature. I liked the premise but the animation and sound production leave little to be desired. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Kuffs (1992, Bruce A. Evans)
This action comedy sees Christian Slater (True Romance) playing a high-school dropout who just lost his job, and his college-age girlfriend is pregnant. To top it off his brother Brad is killed and he inherits Brad’s “patrol special” privatised police district and all the problems that come with it. The Problem with this film is tonal as it does not know exactly what it wants to be. It is a cross between Ferris Bueller's Day Off and Beverly Hills Cop but the comedy does not mesh well with the more serious action parts. It doesn't help that the score is by the guy who did the music for Beverly Hills Cop and he has just done a cheap retread of that. Slater is in his prime though and his charm manages to hold the film together somewhat but it certainly felt longer than its hour and 42 minute length. 5.5/10 FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY VIEWING
Like Water (2011, Pablo Croce) tv
This documentary was filmed when Anderson Silva was the deadliest man on the planet – The longest-reigning UFC Champion, and the most feared fighter in mixed martial arts. Like Water offers a unique perspective of the living legend as he trains with fellow fighters and prepares for his most difficult match up. Recommended
Unacknowledged (2017, Michael Mazzola)
An exploration of the Alien presence on Earth and the reality of suppressed free energy technology. Recommended Muscle Beach (1948, Irving Lerner)
A short film documenting life at Muscle Beach in Santa Monica. It's Fine WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Murder by Contract BEST ACTOR: Vince Edwards - Murder by Contract BEST ACTRESS: Mila Jovovich - Kuffs BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Richard Conte - The Big Combo BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Helene Stanton - The Big Combo BEST SCRIPT:Ben Simcoe & Ben Maddow - Murder by Contract BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alton - The Big Combo BEST SCORE: Peter Botkin Sr. - Murder by Contract BEST DIRECTOR: Irving Lerner - Murder by Contract 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'm a bit late. I'm curious about Murder By Contract. Yours: Kuffs 6/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was so-so. Not bad though. Mine: Stan & Ollie 8/10 The movie about Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy's last tour, in England in the 50s, with Steve Coogan and John C. Reilly. I liked it, it's well made, touching too. The acting is fantastic, especially Steve Coogan. He would have deserved an Oscar nod, IMO. Forced Vengeance 4/10 It's a movie with Chuck Norris, he plays a Vietnam vet, who works as security in a Hong Kong casino who takes on the mob after they kill his boss. Really didn't like it. It's pretty dull and it doesn't make much sense. I mean, there's a voice over, with Chuck Norris basically explaining what he's about to do, and I'm pretty sure they put it there because otherwise it would be impossible to even get what's going on... Rope 9/10 Alfred Hitchcock's movie. Classic. It's beautiful visually too. James Stewart is great. Pauline a la Plage 9/10 It's Eric Rohmer's movie about two cousins on vacation during a Summer, I really loved it, it's a great movie. It seems very simple, it really stuck with me though. The lead actress, Amanda Langlet, is wonderful. Hey Love Rope, have you seen Compulsion? It’s based on the same real life case as Rope. 7.5 Interested in the Rohmer
|
|
|
Post by sjg on May 6, 2019 10:23:17 GMT
Hey Dark,
None of yours this week
Mine: 1) Cutting Class 1989 (4/10)
2) Legends of the Fall 1994 (7/10)
3) Less Than Zero 1987 (6/10)
4) Mrs. Soffel 1984 (5/10)
5) Ayla: The Daughter of War 2017 (7/10)
6) Man with a Movie Camera 1929 (2/10)
7) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 1939 (7/10)
8) Mrs. Doubtfire 1993 (7/10)
9) The Mummy 1999 (5/10)
10) The Mummy Returns 2001 (5/10)
11) The Favourite 2018 (3/10)
12) The Mummy 2017 (6/10)
13) Hunk 1987 (4/10)
14) Johnny Suede 1991 (5/10)
15) Mulholland Drive 2001 (4/10)
16) Murphy's Law 1986 (6/10)
17) Munich 2005 (6/10)
18) Journey to the Center of the Earth 2008 (6/10)
19) Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 2012 (6/10)
20) The Dark Side of the Sun 1988 (4/10)
21) Faster 2010 (6/10)
22) Be Cool 2005 (6/10)
23) Central Intelligence 2016 (7/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 6, 2019 10:58:08 GMT
darksidebeadleHell, I am a little surprised you rated Assassins that high as that movie was one of the few movies I used to score a 7/10 or higher that had a 6.4/10 or lower average on IMDb (it's got a 6.3/10 average). I guess I just did not picture you thinking much of it as I was sort of expecting you to have a score of roughly your Desperado (1995) range etc (like say maybe a 6/10). but it was a shame The Breakfast Club took a hit for me as it was solid for me for quite a few years and while I still feel it has some good enough bits and pieces in it, overall it just don't click for me anymore at this point and his some weaker stretches etc. so while my favorite teen themed movie probably switched over to Sixteen Candles (1984), I have only seen that movie once not all that long ago (I might have seen bits and pieces of it on basic TV years ago though) and ill have to see how it holds in the future but I suspect it will hold up for me. as for Django Unchained... it's either my #6 or #7 Western ever. but with that said... I think it's a bit more unique in comparison to the Westerns I typically like as here are my favorite Westerns... 1.Open Range (2003) - 10/10 -.The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966) -.Once Upon a Time in the West (1968) -.For a Few Dollars More (1965) 5.True Grit (2010) - 8/10 6.Hostiles (2017-2018) - 7.5-8/10 -.Django Unchained (2012) 8.Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969) 9.Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) 10.The Lone Ranger (2013) - 7/10 -.Tombstone (1993) -.The Magnificent Seven (1960) -.Appaloosa (2008) 14.The Salvation (2014-2015) - 6.5-7/10 --.The Hateful Eight (2015) --.Maverick (1994) I never used to like assassins so much but on last watch I had a blast
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 6, 2019 11:01:22 GMT
Hey Dark, None of yours this week Mine: 1) Cutting Class 1989 (4/10) 2) Legends of the Fall 1994 (7/10) 3) Less Than Zero 1987 (6/10) 4) Mrs. Soffel 1984 (5/10) 5) Ayla: The Daughter of War 2017 (7/10) 6) Man with a Movie Camera 1929 (2/10) 7) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 1939 (7/10) 8) Mrs. Doubtfire 1993 (7/10) 9) The Mummy 1999 (5/10) 10) The Mummy Returns 2001 (5/10) 11) The Favourite 2018 (3/10) 12) The Mummy 2017 (6/10) 13) Hunk 1987 (4/10) 14) Johnny Suede 1991 (5/10) 15) Mulholland Drive 2001 (4/10) 16) Murphy's Law 1986 (6/10) 17) Munich 2005 (6/10) 18) Journey to the Center of the Earth 2008 (6/10) 19) Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 2012 (6/10) 20) The Dark Side of the Sun 1988 (4/10) 21) Faster 2010 (6/10) 22) Be Cool 2005 (6/10) 23) Central Intelligence 2016 (7/10) [ Hey dude 2) Legends of the Fall 1994 (4/10) 3) Less Than Zero 1987 (6/10) 7) Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 1939 (7/10) 8) Mrs. Doubtfire 1993 (7/10) 9) The Mummy 1999 (4/10) 10) The Mummy Returns 2001 (3/10 11) The Favourite 2018 (6.5) 12) The Mummy 2017 (5.5) 15) Mulholland Drive 2001 (5/10) 17) Munich 2005 (8/10) my second fave from Spielberg 22) Be Cool 2005 (4/10) 23) Central Intelligence 2016 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on May 6, 2019 11:34:05 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'm a bit late. I'm curious about Murder By Contract. Yours: Kuffs 6/10 I don't remember it that well, just that I thought it was so-so. Not bad though. Mine: Stan & Ollie 8/10 The movie about Stan Laurel and Oliver Hardy's last tour, in England in the 50s, with Steve Coogan and John C. Reilly. I liked it, it's well made, touching too. The acting is fantastic, especially Steve Coogan. He would have deserved an Oscar nod, IMO. Forced Vengeance 4/10 It's a movie with Chuck Norris, he plays a Vietnam vet, who works as security in a Hong Kong casino who takes on the mob after they kill his boss. Really didn't like it. It's pretty dull and it doesn't make much sense. I mean, there's a voice over, with Chuck Norris basically explaining what he's about to do, and I'm pretty sure they put it there because otherwise it would be impossible to even get what's going on... Rope 9/10 Alfred Hitchcock's movie. Classic. It's beautiful visually too. James Stewart is great. Pauline a la Plage 9/10 It's Eric Rohmer's movie about two cousins on vacation during a Summer, I really loved it, it's a great movie. It seems very simple, it really stuck with me though. The lead actress, Amanda Langlet, is wonderful. Hey Love Rope, have you seen Compulsion? It’s based on the same real life case as Rope. 7.5 Interested in the Rohmer No. I hadn't heard of it actually, but I just saw there's Orson Welles in it (I guess in James Stewart's role?), I'm curious about it. Rohmer's movie is worth it. Interested in Stan & Ollie?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 6, 2019 16:42:59 GMT
Hey Love Rope, have you seen Compulsion? It’s based on the same real life case as Rope. 7.5 Interested in the Rohmer No. I hadn't heard of it actually, but I just saw there's Orson Welles in it (I guess in James Stewart's role?), I'm curious about it. Rohmer's movie is worth it. Interested in Stan & Ollie? Not overly , i catch it eventually somewhere
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 7, 2019 3:13:27 GMT
Kuffs - 7/10 Mine: Fast Five (2011) - 7/10 - Blu RayFun Fast and Furious sequel. Not the best though. Men Seeking Women (1997) - 2/10 - VHSOne of Will Ferrell's first films and probably his worst. 3 jackasses bet two thousand dollars each to see who can get a girlfriend and live together for three months. Unlikeable and unfunny. Desperate But Not Serious (2000) - 4/10 - VHSNot funny but watchable girl comedy about two girls having a wild night bar hopping. Incarnate (2016) - 3/10 - DVDLame horror film is a mix of Inception and The Exorcist. Nothing special. The Last Witch Hunter (2015) - 4/10 - DVDFantasy/horror film with Vin Diesel starts out pretty good but slows down and gets pretty dull in the second half. Michael Cain is always fun to watch. The Object of My Affection (1998) - 4/10 - VHSPaul Rudd and Jennifer Aniston romantic comedy. Nothing that good and goes on far too long but has some good dialog. Assassin's Creed (2016) - 2/10 - DVDBoring and uninteresting film based on the video game series. Space Mutiny (1988) - 1/10 - DVDAwful Sci Fi film is like and 80s Ed Wood film. The Heavy (2009) - 1/10 - DVDHorrible action drama. Christopher Lee cant save this film even. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this week: m You should check out You Might be the Killer, could be up your alley
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on May 9, 2019 10:06:59 GMT
It was close between DDL, Postlethwaite and Cliff Gorman. Do you consider Kenneth Nelson lead in Boys in the Band? You gonna check out that remake of dirty rotten scoundrels
|
|
|
Post by jcush on May 9, 2019 18:50:37 GMT
Do you consider Kenneth Nelson lead in Boys in the Band? You gonna check out that remake of dirty rotten scoundrels Is it that movie with Anne Hathaway?
|
|