|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 6, 2017 2:45:55 GMT
The Unchastened Woman (1925, USA, 52 minutes) - 7/10. This film isn't great, but it is fairly entertaining. It's not really a classic film, but it's a nice "rainy day" type film, something to put on when there's nothing better to do. The plot is interesting and comes to a satisfying conclusion. It stars Theda Bara, once a huge star but already a has-been by 1925 (sadly, most of her films are lost).
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on May 6, 2017 3:27:33 GMT
Self/Less
ummm it's not bad........but it's also not very good? decent concept, but executed in the most paint by numbers manner.
also there's a scene when a family has escape a house after being surrounded by henchmen, but then......wave down a car only to get caught again? I mean......why?
overall it's an okay cable watch, you won't hate yourself, and it's just something to either pass the time or have in the background.
5.4/10
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 6, 2017 5:07:18 GMT
Chicken Run (2000, UK-USA-France, 81 minutes) - 8/10. Highly enjoyable cartoon flick about some chickens trying to escape from a farm.
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on May 7, 2017 0:40:13 GMT
Chicken Run (2000, UK-USA-France, 81 minutes) - 8/10. Highly enjoyable cartoon flick about some chickens trying to escape from a farm. ha, haven't thought about that movie in a while.
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on May 7, 2017 0:46:20 GMT
Manchester by the Sea.
the film is a little messy, mmmmmm let's say "unfocused," meanders a bit, and the music was a tad excessive, slightly clashing with the film at times. but I think the performances really hold the film together (namely Affleck's), making the characters feel believable, and allowing you to empathize with them.
7.8/10
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on May 7, 2017 4:55:16 GMT
Florence Foster Jenkins
cute, decent little heart throughout, Grant and Streep were quite charming, the guy from the big bang theory wasn't too bad.......but his performance felt out of place. I think it could have been tighter, but overall a quaint little film.
7/10
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on May 7, 2017 7:21:48 GMT
Girl on a Train - (5.5/10) It wasn't nearly as good as I had hoped considering it was adapted by a book from the same author as Gone Girl which I highly enjoyed. I honestly thought Haley Bennett was the best part of the film. I didn't hate it but I wouldn't really consider it good either. It was fine.
Masterminds - (4/10) This movie was pretty stupid. Mind you I don't watch SNL outside of seeing the intro here or there and I find Kate McKinnon decent impersonating Hillary Clinton. Outside of that, I've seen her in two movies and she's just AWFUL! I mean is this like her normal brand of comedy? Because good lord it's not for me at all. The other film being Office Party and she was bad in it too. This movie was highly forgettable which sucks because good comedies are hard to come by these days. The funniest part of the film was the bloopers during the credits where Zach goes for a kiss and Wiig tells him to "put it in" meaning to put his tongue back in his mouth but he interpreted it as an okay for sex.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 7, 2017 20:26:33 GMT
Danny Boy (1941, UK, 75 minutes) - 7.5/10. For a b-musical, this is quite good. In this film, a singer (who had spent a few years in the U.S.) returns to Britain to search for her ex-husband and son, not knowing that they are living in relative poverty as street musicians. Despite this storyline, the whole film is rather upbeat and has some comedy added in. There are a lot of references to WW2, which add some historical interest.
It's not a great film by any means, but it is entertaining. According to the back cover of the DVD release, this was once considered a lost film. I'm glad it turned up.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 7, 2017 23:34:09 GMT
Men Against the Sun (1952, UK & Kenya, 55 minutes) - 6/10. Dated film. It is a drama set in Kenya in 1890, and surprisingly for such a low-budget production it was actually filmed there (this is actually a co-production between two countries, something that was starting to become common in the 1950s). The plot concerns some people trying to build a railroad and being attacked by two lions.
The production company, Kenya Films, never did another film. The director, Brendan J. Stafford, only directed two other films. The writer, Alastair Scobie, only wrote two other films. All of which is reflected by the rough production values and awkward script. Nevertheless, this film offers some entertainment value despite its very dated subject matter. Unfortunately, the film print is in bad condition, and I suspect the original running time was longer.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 8, 2017 6:27:46 GMT
Naked as Nature Intended (1961, UK, 59 minutes) - 7/10, but then again this film cannot be rated on the same level as most other films. You see, this was an example of the "nudie film" genre. Basically, a bunch of naked women, showing their breasts and butts, but always photographed so that the, uh, other personal part of their body is not seen. The nudity only appears in the final 20 minutes of the film, prior to that, it's actually a travelogue of the English countryside, showing off stuff like Stonehenge and an ancient castle. This is an odd approach for a film to take, I admit. But it is nicely photographed in glorious Eastmancolor, the ladies drive around in a classic American car, and the mid-century stock music is lovely. So this is not a good film, but it's enjoyable and relatively well-made (though I spotted some goofs in editing and narration), and on that note 7/10 seems fine.
|
|
|
Post by jeffersoncody on May 8, 2017 6:45:56 GMT
Th e last movie I saw was the brilliant, heartbreaking, Oscar nominated documentary I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO. It is an outstanding film and I rate it 10 out of 10. Highly recommended. www.youtube.com/watch?v=rNUYdgIyaPM
|
|
|
Post by jervistetch on May 8, 2017 6:53:05 GMT
The Circle with Emma Watson and Tom Hanks. Absolutely horrible.
|
|
|
Post by brownstones on May 8, 2017 18:00:53 GMT
La La Land
Like a combination of "love story" in (500) Days of Summer and the persistance of your passion in Whiplash, it works very well. Visually it looks great, colors are vibrant, and the camera moves with ease (however there are a handful of unfocused shots).
The acting is on point (even from John Legend, never would have guessed), the theme of ambition and passion are well defined, as is the charming relationship, which you're swept up in because of the leads chemistry (if they had gone with Emma Watson and Miles Teller.....I think it would have come off as a colder and distant film). The musical numbers.......mmmm visually they're quite nice, but there are only really two which have a strong hook (which may have been intentional).
And the constant phrase of "it's a love letter to LA" is something I have to disagree with, it's a love letter to cinema, but there one too many moments of them mocking the Hollywood scene for it to be such a thing, but that's just me.
So basically.....tldr, if you liked (500) Days of Summer and Whiplash.....you'll like this.
8.8/10
|
|
|
Post by eplay on May 8, 2017 19:48:49 GMT
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - Good, not great. Expected a better soundtrack -- so many good songs in the 70's!! But Baby Groot is about the cutest thing ever.
|
|
|
Post by MrFurious on May 8, 2017 20:49:18 GMT
Five Minutes of Heaven(09) Wasn't looking forward to it but it was powerful stuff. Two leads were excellent.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 9, 2017 10:02:26 GMT
The Misadventures of Buster Keaton (1950 according to copyright notice, USA, 63 minutes) - 7/10. This film requires a bit of explanation. In the early 1950s, Buster Keaton did a TV series called "Life with Buster Keaton", which was reasonably well-received despite only running for one season. A British film distributor felt that there was a market for a new Keaton film, and so had several episodes of the TV series edited into a pseudo-film which could be shown at cinemas (the TV series itself was never shown in the UK). The result doesn't really work as a film, but it contains some laughs and isn't too bad (it's better than his late-1930s/early-1940s shorts for Columbia Pictures, for example).
In fact, editing TV episodes into a film to be shown in cinemas was not unheard of in the 1950s. I guess it seems strange today, but probably made sense at a time when many households still didn't have a TV set.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 10, 2017 15:03:17 GMT
The Villain Still Pursued Her (1940, USA, 66 minutes) - 7/10. Bizarre parody of Victorian melodrama. The cast gives intentional bad performances as part of the spoof. Inane, but amusing.
|
|
lollipop
Freshman
lollipop15 from IMDb.
@lollipop
Posts: 57
Likes: 19
|
Post by lollipop on May 10, 2017 18:32:02 GMT
New York Stories. Didn't like the Coppola story much, but I enjoyed the other two - particularly "Life Lessons".
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 11, 2017 7:36:30 GMT
A Matter of Murder (1949, UK, 52 minutes) - 6.5/10. Extremely low-budget crime drama film. I didn't like the ending. But it was fairly amusing, and the director manages to add some nice touches to the film despite the low budget. This was once considered a lost film, but has turned up and appears on a compilation DVD.
|
|
|
Post by Matthew the Swordsman on May 11, 2017 10:42:42 GMT
Timber War (1935, USA, 53 minutes) - 7/10. A b-movie drama starring Kermit Maynard, who was the star of various mid-1930s b-movies but was quickly reduced to doing uncredited parts. A shame, he's not that terrible of an actor. It seems very few people have seen this film, I think I'm like the 10th person to rate it on IMDb.
The film was directed by Sam Newfield, who was extremely prolific, directing over 200 films, mostly very low-budget and often quite terrible, though this one isn't too bad. The production company was Conn Pictures Corporation, which lasted from 1934 to 1938 and released 39 films.
|
|