|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 9, 2017 8:09:05 GMT
I'm in a horrible mood.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 9, 2017 8:16:28 GMT
Pretty rough week. Im sure this coming week will be better. It seems to swtch off from good to bad every week. All first time views. Little Dead Rotting Hood (2016) - 3/10 Yes this is a real movie. Westbrick Murders (2010) - 1/10 One of the dumbest films I have ever seen. I like how the film advertises Eric Roberts as a lead but hes only in it for one scene. Savages (2012) - 6/10 Solid thriller but something happins in the third act that really got me mad. I wont spoil it but if you seen the film you probably know what Im talking about. Deadly Sanctuary (2017) - 3/10 Heartbreak Hotel (1988) - 5/10 Party Animalz (2004) - 5/10 Adoration (2008) - 2/10 Reaper (2014) - 4/10 Paranormal Movie (2013) - 2/10 Dragonfly (2002) - 2/10 The Great Buck Howard (2008) - 5/10 Black Rock (2012) - 5/10 A Hijacking (2012) - 4/10 Catch Hell (2014) - 4/10 Falcon Rising (2014) - 3/10 Legion (2010) - 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2017 10:49:46 GMT
YOURS Licence to Kill - One of 2 Bond films I have yet to finish. I watched about an hour of this movie and disliked everything about it with the exception of Robert Davi. Terrible cinematography, boring story and a lifeless performance from Dalton. Death Proof - 8/10 Damn right it's underrated. It's hilarious, awesome and Kurt Russell is terrific as Stuntman Mike. "Dude fucking cut himself falling out of his time machine" LOL. I love the opening credits of this film - Me and Tarantino have a strange thing in common. Rogue One - 7.5/10 The Walking Dead - Zero interest MINE My Life (1993 Bruce Joel Rubin) - 5.5/10 Aftermath (2017 Elliot Lester) - 4.5/10 Dinosaur (2000 Eric Leighton & Ralph Zondag) - 5.5/10 Desperate Measures (1998 Barbet Schroeder) - 7/10 The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988 Philip Kaufman) - 7/10 Skiptrace (2016 Renny Harlin) - 4/10 Jabberwocky (1977 Terry Gilliam) - 5/10 Tangerines (2013 Zaza Urushadze) - 7.5/10 The Girl on the Train (2016 Tate Taylor) - 3.5/10 The Discovery (2017 Charlie McDowell) - 5/10 Rushmore (1998 Wes Anderson) - 5/10 Film Awards BEST PICTURE - Tangerines BEST ACTOR - Michael Keaton (My Life) BEST ACTRESS - Emily Blunt (The Girl on the Train) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Giorgi Nakashidze (Tangerines) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Lena Olin (The Unbearable Lightness of Being) BEST DIRECTOR - Zaza Urushadze (Tangerines) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - The Unbearable Lightness of Being BEST SCORE - Desperate Measures Yeah i agree, it is one of the greatest Bond films of all times. YOURS a rare week where I have almost seen none of yours Rushmore 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2017 10:54:27 GMT
Yours: Licence to Kill - Always been one of my favorite Bond's. I love the darker tone, Davi is an awesome villain, I like the story and there is some kickass action. 8.5/10 Death Proof - it is QT' worst in my book, but that's not exactly an insult. Amazing soundtrack, one of the best car chases ever, great dialogue, and a fantastic turn from Kurt Russell make this one a joy to watch. Very underrated indeed. 8.5/10 Rogue One - haven't rewatched it yet, but I enjoyed it at the theater. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Man on the Moon (1999, Milos Forman) This one tells the real life story of comedian Andy Kaufman. It is well made and entertaining throughout with a terrific performance from Jim Carrey, who did a wonderful job embodying Kaufman. 7.5/10 Crazy Heart (2009, Scott Cooper) In this one a faded country musician struggles to get his life in order. Jeff Bridges is great in his Oscar winning role, making his character likable and sympathetic despite the mistakes he makes through the course of the film Maggie Gyllenhaal is also very good and shares strong chemistry with Bridges. I'm not really into Country music, but the soundtrack is pretty great and overall I enjoyed this one more than I thought I would. 7.5/10 The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) A man (Matthew Broderick) moves into a new apartment after his girlfriend kicks him out and he meets a strange cable guy that just want to be his friend. The film is pretty odd, but I liked the social commentary and the dark humor. The whole cast is solid, but it's Jim Carrey as the titular character that really makes or breaks the film and I personally really enjoyed his wacky performance. 7/10 The Contender (2000, Rod Lurie) A Senator (Joan Allen) is a contender for US Vice President, but some stuff from her past surfaces that could ruin her chances of being confirmed. Allen is very good and gets strong support from everyone else, especially Jeff Bridges and Gary Oldman. The story kept me engaged throughout and overall I quite liked this one. 7.5/10 The Counselor (2013, Ridley Scott) Michael Fassbender stars as a lawyer who finds himself in over his head when he gets involved in drug trafficking. Fassbender is good as usual and Javier Bardem steals the show in his supporting role. The rest of the cast is pretty good too, but the problem is the script is a mess. Some of the dialogue was bad and the story needed work. Still, it's not as bad as many people say. 6/10 K-PAX (2001, Iain Softley) A patient at a mental institution claims he is from a far away planet. His psychiatrist tries to help him, only to start to doubt his own explanations. The story was pretty interesting and the score was very good. The main reason the film works though is due to the strong performances from Kevin Spacey and Jeff Bridges. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Frank (2014, Lenny Abrahamson) In this one an aspiring musician joins an eccentric pop band lead by a mysterious singer who wears a giant fake head. The film has a quirky tone to it that works well. It's pretty funny in parts, but also has some good drama and I really enjoy the soundtrack. Michael Fassbender and Maggie Gyllenhaal are the standouts from the cast. 7.5/10 American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) This Best Picture winner is one that I've loved since I first saw it, but I seem to appreciate it more and more with each new viewing. Featuring a terrific ensemble, it also tells a great story, is beautifully shot, and has a fantastic score. 9/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) This was the third time I've seen this one and I loved it more than before. The plot is a brilliant concept that is wonderfully executed on screen. Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet are fantastic, the soundtrack is excellent, it's well shot, and I love the way the story is structured. It's a beautiful film with some great themes. 9/10 Dinosaur (2000, Eric Leighton and Ralph Zondag) It's been a long time since I've seen this one, but I always enjoyed it as a kid. It was Disney's first computer animated film and it still looks pretty damn good. The opening scene is one of Disney's best and the film is pretty short and entertaining throughout. It also has a great score. 7/10 Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) Here's another Disney movie I haven't seen in a very long time. This was never one of my favorites though, which is a big part of why I haven't seen it in so long. It has some nice animation and a fun group of characters, but the story is very by the books and it just doesn't have the magic of a Disney classic. 6.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - American Beauty BEST ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (American Beauty) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (American Beauty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annette Bening (American Beauty) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (American Beauty) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (American Beauty) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Mendes (American Beauty) Man on the Moon (1999, Milos Forman) good performances, well made but I dont care for the character its about so did not enjoy too much 5.5/10 The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) a top 5 all time comedy for me 8/10 The Contender (2000, Rod Lurie) had to check my ratings on this one, i vaguely remember having some problems with its execution 5/10 The Counselor (2013, Ridley Scott) no interest K-PAX (2001, Iain Softley) Only seen this the once, it seems quite polarizing, i liked it back then 6.5/10 Frank (2014, Lenny Abrahamson) 5.5/10 American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) 7/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2017 10:56:39 GMT
Pretty rough week. Im sure this coming week will be better. It seems to swtch off from good to bad every week. All first time views. Little Dead Rotting Hood (2016) - 3/10 Yes this is a real movie. Westbrick Murders (2010) - 1/10 One of the dumbest films I have ever seen. I like how the film advertises Eric Roberts as a lead but hes only in it for one scene. Savages (2012) - 6/10 Solid thriller but something happins in the third act that really got me mad. I wont spoil it but if you seen the film you probably know what Im talking about. Deadly Sanctuary (2017) - 3/10 Heartbreak Hotel (1988) - 5/10 Party Animalz (2004) - 5/10 Adoration (2008) - 2/10 Reaper (2014) - 4/10 Paranormal Movie (2013) - 2/10 Dragonfly (2002) - 2/10 The Great Buck Howard (2008) - 5/10 Black Rock (2012) - 5/10 A Hijacking (2012) - 4/10 Catch Hell (2014) - 4/10 Falcon Rising (2014) - 3/10 Legion (2010) - 2/10 Just one of yours Savages (2012) something about this rubbed me the wrong way but it was ok 5.5/10
|
|
Jawbox5
New Member
@jawbox5
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
|
Post by Jawbox5 on Apr 9, 2017 14:36:27 GMT
Yours:
Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) - One of my favourite Bond films. The dark tone is a nice change of pace and Dalton nails the more serious approach. Davi is a great villain, Carey Lowell is good and there's some spectacular action sequences. Shame Dalton only got two goes. 8/10.
Mine:
Pi (1998, Darren Aronofsky) - A strange film about a mathematician trying to crack a code. The premise is interesting, it has effectively gritty cinematography and a strong sense of paranoia. But it goes off the deep end in the second half as the story becomes nonsensical and it tries to incorporate way too many ideas. 5/10.
Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) - An enjoyably light comedy about a hack director filming a movie around an unknowing actor. It has some good satire when it pokes fun at Hollywood and cults, one of Steve Martin's best latter performances and Eddie Murphy does what he does best in creating two distinct characters. 7/10.
TV:
Gravity Falls (Season 1 & 2) - Animated series about a pair of twins who spent a summer with their great uncle in a town full of the paranormal and mysteries. The animation is beautiful, the characters are endearing, the premises are creative and there's all different styles of comedy. A good mixture of stand-alone and arc based episodes, with the 2nd half of Season 2 ending the show very strongly. Highly Recommended.
|
|
|
Post by Wesley Crusher on Apr 9, 2017 14:54:23 GMT
Last Week Feature Films:
Cape Fear (1962) 8/10
Kiss the Blood Off My Hands (1948) 7/10 The Flame of New Orleans (1941) 7/10
Typhoon (1940) 6/10 Where Love Has Gone (1964) 6/10 An American in Paris (1951) 6/10 The Discovery (2017) 6/10
The Killer Elite (1975) 5/10
CHIPS (2017) 3/10
The Trojan Women (1971) 2/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2017 19:22:31 GMT
Yours: Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) - One of my favourite Bond films. The dark tone is a nice change of pace and Dalton nails the more serious approach. Davi is a great villain, Carey Lowell is good and there's some spectacular action sequences. Shame Dalton only got two goes. 8/10. Mine: Pi (1998, Darren Aronofsky) - A strange film about a mathematician trying to crack a code. The premise is interesting, it has effectively gritty cinematography and a strong sense of paranoia. But it goes off the deep end in the second half as the story becomes nonsensical and it tries to incorporate way too many ideas. 5/10. Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) - An enjoyably light comedy about a hack director filming a movie around an unknowing actor. It has some good satire when it pokes fun at Hollywood and cults, one of Steve Martin's best latter performances and Eddie Murphy does what he does best in creating two distinct characters. 7/10. TV: Gravity Falls (Season 1 & 2) - Animated series about a pair of twins who spent a summer with their great uncle in a town full of the paranormal and mysteries. The animation is beautiful, the characters are endearing, the premises are creative and there's all different styles of comedy. A good mixture of stand-alone and arc based episodes, with the 2nd half of Season 2 ending the show very strongly. Highly Recommended. Seen both of yours, give oi a 4.5 but it's been a long time since I saw it. Glad you like Bowfinger, I also give it a 7/10, I've seen it a few times now. not heard of gravity falls before
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2017 19:23:47 GMT
Last Week Feature Films: Cape Fear (1962) 8/10 Kiss the Blood Off My Hands (1948) 7/10 The Flame of New Orleans (1941) 7/10 Typhoon (1940) 6/10 Where Love Has Gone (1964) 6/10 An American in Paris (1951) 6/10 The Discovery (2017) 6/10 The Killer Elite (1975) 5/10 CHIPS (2017) 3/10 The Trojan Women (1971) 2/10 Just Cape Fear from yours, 6-6.5 from me, youvseen the original?
|
|
|
Post by cygnussnowdog on Apr 9, 2017 20:39:27 GMT
The only one of yours I've seen this week is Rogue One. I loved it - 9/10. My first time viewings this week were:
Merlin's Shop of Mystical Wonders (1996) - 3 Fail-Safe (1964) - 7 The Last Hurrah (1958) - 4 Blood and Black Lace (1964) - 5 Executive Action (1973) - 7 Rope (1948) - 10 Super Fly (1972) - 6 Shaft's Big Score! (1972) - 6 Carnival of Souls (1962) - 4
I also rewatched The Room (2003) with some friends. That's always a treat.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 9, 2017 20:41:00 GMT
Man on the Moon (1999, Milos Forman) good performances, well made but I dont care for the character its about so did not enjoy too much 5.5/10 The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) a top 5 all time comedy for me 8/10 The Contender (2000, Rod Lurie) had to check my ratings on this one, i vaguely remember having some problems with its execution 5/10 The Counselor (2013, Ridley Scott) no interest K-PAX (2001, Iain Softley) Only seen this the once, it seems quite polarizing, i liked it back then 6.5/10 Frank (2014, Lenny Abrahamson) 5.5/10 American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) 7/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) 7/10 Interested in Crazy Heart? I didn't expect to like it as much as I did. Bridges is great.
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Apr 9, 2017 22:09:40 GMT
Hi, Dark. I've been meaning to watch License to Kill. Yours: Death Proof 9/10 Yeah, loved it. The car chases were amazing. Loved Kurt Russell. Rogue One 8/10 I liked it, it drags maybe a bit in the middle. Loved Donnie Yen. Felicity Jones was O.K., but I preferred Daisy Ridley in The Force Awakens. Mine: Sky 7.5/10 It's a movie with Diane Kruger and Norman Reedus, about a French woman who thinks she killed her husband while on vacation in the US and runs away ending up in Vegas and the area around it. I wasn't liking it at first, it felt kind of pretentious to me, then I did get into it, I think the movie has a lot of heart. Diane Kruger and Norman Reedus are great together. On the Beach 8/10 It's Stanley Kramer movie about nuclear war, with Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Fred Astaire...The cast is great, there's Anthony Perkins too. I liked it, it's very bleak and moving. Affair in Trinidad 6/10 It's a movie with Rita Hayworth and Glenn Ford. Love Rita Hayworth, I thought the movie was so-so though. I found it weird that the villains were kept vague, I thought they were ex nazis at first, then maybe Soviet spies, but I'm not sure it would make sense either. McQ 7/10 It's the movie with John Wayne playing a cop who investigates on the death of his partner. John Sturges directed it. I had heard it was bad, but I found it enjoyable though. I'm not sure it makes total sense in the end, but, well...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2017 22:09:54 GMT
Man on the Moon (1999, Milos Forman) good performances, well made but I dont care for the character its about so did not enjoy too much 5.5/10 The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) a top 5 all time comedy for me 8/10 The Contender (2000, Rod Lurie) had to check my ratings on this one, i vaguely remember having some problems with its execution 5/10 The Counselor (2013, Ridley Scott) no interest K-PAX (2001, Iain Softley) Only seen this the once, it seems quite polarizing, i liked it back then 6.5/10 Frank (2014, Lenny Abrahamson) 5.5/10 American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) 7/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) 7/10 Interested in Crazy Heart? I didn't expect to like it as much as I did. Bridges is great. tbh not much interest in it.. I know you dont like tv but 13 Reasons Why is a deftly constructed story and worth checking out
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2017 22:11:28 GMT
The only one of yours I've seen this week is Rogue One. I loved it - 9/10. My first time viewings this week were: Merlin's Shop of Mystical Wonders (1996) - 3 Fail-Safe (1964) - 7 The Last Hurrah (1958) - 4 Blood and Black Lace (1964) - 5 Executive Action (1973) - 7 Rope (1948) - 10 Super Fly (1972) - 6 Shaft's Big Score! (1972) - 6 Carnival of Souls (1962) - 4 I also rewatched The Room (2003) with some friends. That's always a treat. Fail-Safe (1964) - 5 i thought i was gonna love this one but it did not work for me Blood and Black Lace (1964) -on my watchlist Rope (1948) - 7 I also rewatched The Room (2003) i could not finish
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2017 22:12:43 GMT
Hi, Dark. I've been meaning to watch License to Kill. Yours: Death Proof 9/10 Yeah, loved it. The car chases were amazing. Loved Kurt Russell. Rogue One 8/10 I liked it, it drags maybe a bit in the middle. Loved Donnie Yen. Felicity Jones was O.K., but I preferred Daisy Ridley in The Force Awakens. Mine: Sky 7.5/10 It's a movie with Diane Kruger and Norman Reedus, about a French woman who thinks she killed her husband while on vacation in the US and runs away ending up in Vegas and the area around it. I wasn't liking it at first, it felt kind of pretentious to me, then I did get into it, I think the movie has a lot of heart. Diane Kruger and Norman Reedus are great together. On the Beach 8/10 It's Stanley Kramer movie about nuclear war, with Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Fred Astaire...The cast is great, there's Anthony Perkins too. I liked it, it's very bleak and moving. Affair in Trinidad 6/10 It's a movie with Rita Hayworth and Glenn Ford. Love Rita Hayworth, I thought the movie was so-so though. I found it weird that the villains were kept vague, I thought they were ex nazis at first, then maybe Soviet spies, but I'm not sure it would make sense either. McQ 7/10 It's the movie with John Wayne playing a cop who investigates on the death of his partner. John Sturges directed it. I had heard it was bad, but I found it enjoyable though. I'm not sure it makes total sense in the end, but, well... Hey Billy, not seen any of yours but have some interest in Sky, I like Kruger
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Apr 9, 2017 22:18:25 GMT
Hi, Dark. I've been meaning to watch License to Kill. Yours: Death Proof 9/10 Yeah, loved it. The car chases were amazing. Loved Kurt Russell. Rogue One 8/10 I liked it, it drags maybe a bit in the middle. Loved Donnie Yen. Felicity Jones was O.K., but I preferred Daisy Ridley in The Force Awakens. Mine: Sky 7.5/10 It's a movie with Diane Kruger and Norman Reedus, about a French woman who thinks she killed her husband while on vacation in the US and runs away ending up in Vegas and the area around it. I wasn't liking it at first, it felt kind of pretentious to me, then I did get into it, I think the movie has a lot of heart. Diane Kruger and Norman Reedus are great together. On the Beach 8/10 It's Stanley Kramer movie about nuclear war, with Gregory Peck, Ava Gardner, Fred Astaire...The cast is great, there's Anthony Perkins too. I liked it, it's very bleak and moving. Affair in Trinidad 6/10 It's a movie with Rita Hayworth and Glenn Ford. Love Rita Hayworth, I thought the movie was so-so though. I found it weird that the villains were kept vague, I thought they were ex nazis at first, then maybe Soviet spies, but I'm not sure it would make sense either. McQ 7/10 It's the movie with John Wayne playing a cop who investigates on the death of his partner. John Sturges directed it. I had heard it was bad, but I found it enjoyable though. I'm not sure it makes total sense in the end, but, well... Hey Billy, not seen any of yours but have some interest in Sky, I like Kruger If you like her, she's great in it, and it's really her movie, so, yeah check it out. The style is very take it or leave it though, very documentary-like in a way. You should check out On the Beach. I wonder if it was the first post-apocalyptic movie.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 9, 2017 22:47:22 GMT
Hey Billy, not seen any of yours but have some interest in Sky, I like Kruger If you like her, she's great in it, and it's really her movie, so, yeah check it out. The style is very take it or leave it though, very documentary-like in a way. You should check out On the Beach. I wonder if it was the first post-apocalyptic movie. Actually On the BEach has been on my watchlist for a while, ive seen most of the ho-hum remake ,On the Beach (2000)
|
|
bill7576
New Member
@bill7576
Posts: 42
Likes: 0
|
Post by bill7576 on Apr 9, 2017 23:16:34 GMT
If you like her, she's great in it, and it's really her movie, so, yeah check it out. The style is very take it or leave it though, very documentary-like in a way. You should check out On the Beach. I wonder if it was the first post-apocalyptic movie. Actually On the BEach has been on my watchlist for a while, ive seen most of the ho-hum remake ,On the Beach (2000) Never heard of the remake actually. The original is really about the the last days/months of mankind before the end. I wasn't expecting it to be that bleak. Fred Astaire deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO.
|
|
Jawbox5
New Member
@jawbox5
Posts: 14
Likes: 0
|
Post by Jawbox5 on Apr 9, 2017 23:39:03 GMT
Yours: Licence to Kill (1989, John Glen) - One of my favourite Bond films. The dark tone is a nice change of pace and Dalton nails the more serious approach. Davi is a great villain, Carey Lowell is good and there's some spectacular action sequences. Shame Dalton only got two goes. 8/10. Mine: Pi (1998, Darren Aronofsky) - A strange film about a mathematician trying to crack a code. The premise is interesting, it has effectively gritty cinematography and a strong sense of paranoia. But it goes off the deep end in the second half as the story becomes nonsensical and it tries to incorporate way too many ideas. 5/10. Bowfinger (1999, Frank Oz) - An enjoyably light comedy about a hack director filming a movie around an unknowing actor. It has some good satire when it pokes fun at Hollywood and cults, one of Steve Martin's best latter performances and Eddie Murphy does what he does best in creating two distinct characters. 7/10. TV: Gravity Falls (Season 1 & 2) - Animated series about a pair of twins who spent a summer with their great uncle in a town full of the paranormal and mysteries. The animation is beautiful, the characters are endearing, the premises are creative and there's all different styles of comedy. A good mixture of stand-alone and arc based episodes, with the 2nd half of Season 2 ending the show very strongly. Highly Recommended. Seen both of yours, give oi a 4.5 but it's been a long time since I saw it. Glad you like Bowfinger, I also give it a 7/10, I've seen it a few times now. not heard of gravity falls before Yeah, I'd been meaning to watch Bowfinger for a while, reminded me how good Murphy was. Gravity Falls was much better than I thought it would be considering Disney haven't produced a great series in a while. It's equal parts charming, touching and creative.
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 10, 2017 0:03:05 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. I really like Death Proof too. I always crave a nacho plate while watching it. Good stuff. 7.5/10 I watched the first 3 episodes of 13 reasons why. It's good and well made but does it deserve the 39th spot? I doubt it but I'll see with time. Mine: I have seen all 5 Cheech and Chong movies about 15 years ago and it became a reference for the following years. The thing is I pretty much forgot which movie contains which scenes. So I decided to watch them again. The only one I don’t have is Things are though all over. Need to find it. So here are the results: Cheech And Chong: Up in smoke (1978 DVD) : The one that started it all. A cult movie for potheads but, also, a very funny comedy for anyone with an open mind that’s in for a little fun. The soundtrack, the characters, the script, everything works marvellously and you can’t help but to have a happy mellow feeling. Loved it then, love it now. 8.5/10 Cheech and Chong: Next Movie (1980 DVD): This one is more of a full on blast of madness and it’s ferociously funny, random and entertaining. Probably one of the best sequels ever made in comedy history. My favourite CaC movie. 9/10 Cheech and Chong : Nice Dreams (1981 DVD): If the previous one is classed as ‘crazy entertaining madness’ this one could belong in the ‘Stupidly funny’ category. Again, the story is a very simple series of chaotic events and again you got the cops involved in the mix to spice things up. Im not sure the whole ‘people turning lizard’ thing was necessary but whatever. Overall, the feel-good insane vibe is still there. It’s really funny but there’s a bit more cheesy/easy/stupid gags. 8/10 Cheech and Chong Still smoking (1983 DVD): This one is a major disappointment and I regret buying it. It starts as a regular movie, the duo is in Amsterdam and it’s a great set-up for a great movie. Unfortunately they spent 80% of the movie showing us crappy sketches with cheap disguises and boring characters. Didn’t like it then, don’t like it now. 5/10 Harold and Kumar go to White Castle (DVD): My second viewing. It was still good but maybe not as funny as I remembered. Although I give the sequel the same rating, this one is a bit more fun. 7/10
|
|