stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 10, 2017 0:11:56 GMT
Yours: Licence to Kill - Always been one of my favorite Bond's. I love the darker tone, Davi is an awesome villain, I like the story and there is some kickass action. 8.5/10 Death Proof - it is QT' worst in my book, but that's not exactly an insult. Amazing soundtrack, one of the best car chases ever, great dialogue, and a fantastic turn from Kurt Russell make this one a joy to watch. Very underrated indeed. 8.5/10 Rogue One - haven't rewatched it yet, but I enjoyed it at the theater. 7.5/10 First Time Viewings: Man on the Moon (1999, Milos Forman) This one tells the real life story of comedian Andy Kaufman. It is well made and entertaining throughout with a terrific performance from Jim Carrey, who did a wonderful job embodying Kaufman. 7.5/10 Crazy Heart (2009, Scott Cooper) In this one a faded country musician struggles to get his life in order. Jeff Bridges is great in his Oscar winning role, making his character likable and sympathetic despite the mistakes he makes through the course of the film Maggie Gyllenhaal is also very good and shares strong chemistry with Bridges. I'm not really into Country music, but the soundtrack is pretty great and overall I enjoyed this one more than I thought I would. 7.5/10 The Cable Guy (1996, Ben Stiller) A man (Matthew Broderick) moves into a new apartment after his girlfriend kicks him out and he meets a strange cable guy that just want to be his friend. The film is pretty odd, but I liked the social commentary and the dark humor. The whole cast is solid, but it's Jim Carrey as the titular character that really makes or breaks the film and I personally really enjoyed his wacky performance. 7/10 The Contender (2000, Rod Lurie) A Senator (Joan Allen) is a contender for US Vice President, but some stuff from her past surfaces that could ruin her chances of being confirmed. Allen is very good and gets strong support from everyone else, especially Jeff Bridges and Gary Oldman. The story kept me engaged throughout and overall I quite liked this one. 7.5/10 The Counselor (2013, Ridley Scott) Michael Fassbender stars as a lawyer who finds himself in over his head when he gets involved in drug trafficking. Fassbender is good as usual and Javier Bardem steals the show in his supporting role. The rest of the cast is pretty good too, but the problem is the script is a mess. Some of the dialogue was bad and the story needed work. Still, it's not as bad as many people say. 6/10 K-PAX (2001, Iain Softley) A patient at a mental institution claims he is from a far away planet. His psychiatrist tries to help him, only to start to doubt his own explanations. The story was pretty interesting and the score was very good. The main reason the film works though is due to the strong performances from Kevin Spacey and Jeff Bridges. 7/10 Repeat Viewings: Frank (2014, Lenny Abrahamson) In this one an aspiring musician joins an eccentric pop band lead by a mysterious singer who wears a giant fake head. The film has a quirky tone to it that works well. It's pretty funny in parts, but also has some good drama and I really enjoy the soundtrack. Michael Fassbender and Maggie Gyllenhaal are the standouts from the cast. 7.5/10 American Beauty (1999, Sam Mendes) This Best Picture winner is one that I've loved since I first saw it, but I seem to appreciate it more and more with each new viewing. Featuring a terrific ensemble, it also tells a great story, is beautifully shot, and has a fantastic score. 9/10 Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004, Michel Gondry) This was the third time I've seen this one and I loved it more than before. The plot is a brilliant concept that is wonderfully executed on screen. Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet are fantastic, the soundtrack is excellent, it's well shot, and I love the way the story is structured. It's a beautiful film with some great themes. 9/10 Dinosaur (2000, Eric Leighton and Ralph Zondag) It's been a long time since I've seen this one, but I always enjoyed it as a kid. It was Disney's first computer animated film and it still looks pretty damn good. The opening scene is one of Disney's best and the film is pretty short and entertaining throughout. It also has a great score. 7/10 Atlantis: The Lost Empire (2001, Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise) Here's another Disney movie I haven't seen in a very long time. This was never one of my favorites though, which is a big part of why I haven't seen it in so long. It has some nice animation and a fun group of characters, but the story is very by the books and it just doesn't have the magic of a Disney classic. 6.5/10 Movie Awards: BEST FILM - American Beauty BEST ACTOR - Kevin Spacey (American Beauty) BEST ACTRESS - Kate Winslet (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Chris Cooper (American Beauty) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Annette Bening (American Beauty) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Conrad L. Hall (American Beauty) BEST SCORE - Thomas Newman (American Beauty) BEST SCRIPT - Charlie Kaufman (Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind) BEST DIRECTOR - Sam Mendes (American Beauty) Man on the Moon : I bought it for cheap because I want to rewatch it but do not remember liking it much. 6/10 The Cable Guy: Love this one! 7.5/10 The Counselor: I was agreeably surprised by it. Liked the characters, dialogues, cinematograĥy and story. I made my first Imdb critic on this movie and I kind of feel like I always been a defender of it. 7/10 K-Pax: Also bought it for rewatch but this one I remember liking. 7/10 Bouht Frank but did not watch it yet Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind : Not a bad movie but Im not a fan. 6.5/10 Mine: I have seen all 5 Cheech and Chong movies about 15 years ago and it became a reference for the following years. The thing is I pretty much forgot which movie contains which scenes. So I decided to watch them again. The only one I don’t have is Things are though all over. Need to find it. So here are the results: Cheech And Chong: Up in smoke (1978 DVD) : The one that started it all. A cult movie for potheads but, also, a very funny comedy for anyone with an open mind that’s in for a little fun. The soundtrack, the characters, the script, everything works marvellously and you can’t help but to have a happy mellow feeling. Loved it then, love it now. 8.5/10 Cheech and Chong: Next Movie (1980 DVD): This one is more of a full on blast of madness and it’s ferociously funny, random and entertaining. Probably one of the best sequels ever made in comedy history. My favourite CaC movie. 9/10 Cheech and Chong : Nice Dreams (1981 DVD): If the previous one is classed as ‘crazy entertaining madness’ this one could belong in the ‘Stupidly funny’ category. Again, the story is a very simple series of chaotic events and again you got the cops involved in the mix. Im not sure the whole ‘people turning lizard’ thing was necessary but whatever. Overall, the feel-good insane vibe is still there. It’s really funny but there’s a bit more cheesy/easy/stupid gags. 8/10 Cheech and Chong Still smoking (1983 DVD): This one is a major disappointment and I regret buying it. It starts as a regular movie, the duo is in Amsterdam and it’s a great set-up for a great movie. Unfortunately they spent 80% of the movie showing us crappy sketches with cheap disguises and boring characters. Didn’t like it then, don’t like it now. 5/10 Harold and Kumar go to White Castle (DVD): My second viewing. It was still good but maybe not as funny as I remembered. Although I give the sequel the same rating, this one is a bit more fun. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Apr 10, 2017 2:35:30 GMT
Man on the Moon : I bought it for cheap because I want to rewatch it but do not remember liking it much. 6/10 The Cable Guy: Love this one! 7.5/10 The Counselor: I was agreeably surprised by it. Liked the characters, dialogues, cinematograĥy and story. I made my first Imdb critic on this movie and I kind of feel like I always been a defender of it. 7/10 K-Pax: Also bought it for rewatch but this one I remember liking. 7/10 Bouht Frank but did not watch it yet Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind : Not a bad movie but Im not a fan. 6.5/10 Mine: I have seen all 5 Cheech and Chong movies about 15 years ago and it became a reference for the following years. The thing is I pretty much forgot which movie contains which scenes. So I decided to watch them again. The only one I don’t have is Things are though all over. Need to find it. So here are the results: Cheech And Chong: Up in smoke (1978 DVD) : The one that started it all. A cult movie for potheads but, also, a very funny comedy for anyone with an open mind that’s in for a little fun. The soundtrack, the characters, the script, everything works marvellously and you can’t help but to have a happy mellow feeling. Loved it then, love it now. 8.5/10 Cheech and Chong: Next Movie (1980 DVD): This one is more of a full on blast of madness and it’s ferociously funny, random and entertaining. Probably one of the best sequels ever made in comedy history. My favourite CaC movie. 9/10 Cheech and Chong : Nice Dreams (1981 DVD): If the previous one is classed as ‘crazy entertaining madness’ this one could belong in the ‘Stupidly funny’ category. Again, the story is a very simple series of chaotic events and again you got the cops involved in the mix. Im not sure the whole ‘people turning lizard’ thing was necessary but whatever. Overall, the feel-good insane vibe is still there. It’s really funny but there’s a bit more cheesy/easy/stupid gags. 8/10 Cheech and Chong Still smoking (1983 DVD): This one is a major disappointment and I regret buying it. It starts as a regular movie, the duo is in Amsterdam and it’s a great set-up for a great movie. Unfortunately they spent 80% of the movie showing us crappy sketches with cheap disguises and boring characters. Didn’t like it then, don’t like it now. 5/10 Harold and Kumar go to White Castle (DVD): My second viewing. It was still good but maybe not as funny as I remembered. Although I give the sequel the same rating, this one is a bit more fun. 7/10 Hey! Haven't seen any of yours this week.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Apr 10, 2017 3:45:56 GMT
First Viewings...-Single White Female (1992) (Apr 3rd 2017) - 4/10 (basically it's a bit too dull for too long but i feel it gets a bit better later into the movie) -Camille 2000 (1969) EXTENDED (Apr 3rd-4th 2017(mostly 4th)) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 248 movies. it turned out better than i thought it would be as i think it blends what it does well. like that 1960's feel along with the whole sexual stuff it has and has a romance sorta angle to it with the two leads etc.) -The Image (1975) (Apr 5th 2017) - 3/10 (easily the weakest movie from this director of the three i have seen which are... 1)Camille 2000 (1969)(6-6.5/10) 2)The Lickerish Quartet (1970)(6/10) and then this movie.) -Split (2016-2017) (Apr 5th 2017) - 4-4.5/10 (while it's okay enough at times it's fairly dull overall. none of this directors movies are higher than a 6/10 for me lately even though Signs (2002)(6/10) used to be.) -Caligula (1979) UNRATED (Apr 7th 2017) (2hr36min) - 5/10 (watching Malcolm McDowell go on a power trip is what keeps it watchable. but in the end it's not a movie ill re-watch.) -The Story of O (1975) (Apr 8th 2017) - 6/10 (the lead female in this (Corinne Cléry) is probably most known for the James Bond movie Moonraker (1979). i feel the movie generally gets better as it moves forward.) -Invasion of the Bee Girls (1973) (Apr 8th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 51min due to boredom) -Vampire Circus (1972) (Apr 9th 2017) - 3/10 (it's quite dull overall. the worst movie i have seen from Hammer Films so far as they have generally all been 5/10 or 6/10 for me outside of this i think) -The Key (1983) (Apr 9th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 35min due to boredom. (same director as the movie below which i actually like)) -Salon Kitty (1976) (Apr 9th 2017) - 6/10 (it's a bit dull for about the first 15-20min and then hit's it's stride with a weaker bit and piece here and there but overall the positive outweighs the negative. i have a feeling this is the only good movie from Tinto Brass (the director) given what i could tell looking through the movies he directed and the trailers for them and the movie i attempted to see that i listed above this movie here.) Re-watches...-U.S. Marshals (1998) (Apr 4th 2017) - 6/10 (closer to a 5.5 than a 6.5 though. still, one of the better Snipes movies) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Licence to Kill (1989) - 8/10 (within my Top 61 movies and my #3 James Bond movie of them all behind 1)Skyfall 2)Casino Royale (both 8.5-9/10 and within my Top 29 movies). we are pretty much on the same page with this movie ; if i have to name only one bad guy as my favorite from the James Bond movies i would have to go with Robert Davi (Franz Sanchez) in this movie. but i guess if i had to name one movie outside of the Craig era that's closest to the Craig era's general seriousness etc i would go with this movie. ill be re-watching this before this year is finished most likely since it was Dec 31st 2014 the last time i seen it. a big improvement from the previous Dalton entry (LTD) which i gave a 5.5-6/10 (Apr 30th 2015 is my most recent viewing of that) as that's pretty much the weakest Bond movie i like as i feel the last 45min or so noticeably damage the overall movie. hopefully when i get around to re-watching TLD it shifts back to a 6/10.) -Death Proof (2007) - 3/10 (it's pretty dull to say the least. it's QT's worst with Inglourious Basterds(4/10) being not much better.) -Rogue One (2016) - NS (but since tried to watch Star Wars (1977) and could not finish that due to boredom i just never bothered with the rest of the series) -Walking Dead (2017), Season Seven - NS (but i never bothered to see this series as i just don't think i would think all that much of it given none of those zombie themed shows/movies stand out for me. off the top of my head... for whole zombie themed movies, i would likely say Dawn of the Dead (2004)(6/10) would be my favorite.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2017 4:54:51 GMT
Actually On the BEach has been on my watchlist for a while, ive seen most of the ho-hum remake ,On the Beach (2000) Never heard of the remake actually. The original is really about the the last days/months of mankind before the end. I wasn't expecting it to be that bleak. Fred Astaire deserved an Oscar nomination, IMO. cool, im gonna try get to it this year for sure, my watchlist is pretty long haha
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2017 4:57:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your hosts (us) posts our weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. We will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. I really like Death Proof too. I always crave a nacho plate while watching it. Good stuff. 7.5/10 I watched the first 3 episodes of 13 reasons why. It's good and well made but does it deserve the 39th spot? I doubt it but I'll see with time. Mine: I have seen all 5 Cheech and Chong movies about 15 years ago and it became a reference for the following years. The thing is I pretty much forgot which movie contains which scenes. So I decided to watch them again. The only one I don’t have is Things are though all over. Need to find it. So here are the results: Cheech And Chong: Up in smoke (1978 DVD) : The one that started it all. A cult movie for potheads but, also, a very funny comedy for anyone with an open mind that’s in for a little fun. The soundtrack, the characters, the script, everything works marvellously and you can’t help but to have a happy mellow feeling. Loved it then, love it now. 8.5/10 Cheech and Chong: Next Movie (1980 DVD): This one is more of a full on blast of madness and it’s ferociously funny, random and entertaining. Probably one of the best sequels ever made in comedy history. My favourite CaC movie. 9/10 Cheech and Chong : Nice Dreams (1981 DVD): If the previous one is classed as ‘crazy entertaining madness’ this one could belong in the ‘Stupidly funny’ category. Again, the story is a very simple series of chaotic events and again you got the cops involved in the mix to spice things up. Im not sure the whole ‘people turning lizard’ thing was necessary but whatever. Overall, the feel-good insane vibe is still there. It’s really funny but there’s a bit more cheesy/easy/stupid gags. 8/10 Cheech and Chong Still smoking (1983 DVD): This one is a major disappointment and I regret buying it. It starts as a regular movie, the duo is in Amsterdam and it’s a great set-up for a great movie. Unfortunately they spent 80% of the movie showing us crappy sketches with cheap disguises and boring characters. Didn’t like it then, don’t like it now. 5/10 Harold and Kumar go to White Castle (DVD): My second viewing. It was still good but maybe not as funny as I remembered. Although I give the sequel the same rating, this one is a bit more fun. 7/10 What is the 39th spot? Ive seen a few of those cheech and chongs back in the day but they kinda blend in my mind , they are ok Harold and Kumar - underrated laugh fests 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2017 5:01:11 GMT
First Viewings...-Single White Female (1992) (Apr 3rd 2017) - 4/10 (basically it's a bit too dull for too long but i feel it gets a bit better later into the movie) -Camille 2000 (1969) EXTENDED (Apr 3rd-4th 2017(mostly 4th)) - 6-6.5/10 (within my Top 248 movies. it turned out better than i thought it would be as i think it blends what it does well. like that 1960's feel along with the whole sexual stuff it has and has a romance sorta angle to it with the two leads etc.) -The Image (1975) (Apr 5th 2017) - 3/10 (easily the weakest movie from this director of the three i have seen which are... 1)Camille 2000 (1969)(6-6.5/10) 2)The Lickerish Quartet (1970)(6/10) and then this movie.) -Split (2016-2017) (Apr 5th 2017) - 4-4.5/10 (while it's okay enough at times it's fairly dull overall. none of this directors movies are higher than a 6/10 for me lately even though Signs (2002)(6/10) used to be.) -Caligula (1979) UNRATED (Apr 7th 2017) (2hr36min) - 5/10 (watching Malcolm McDowell go on a power trip is what keeps it watchable. but in the end it's not a movie ill re-watch.) -The Story of O (1975) (Apr 8th 2017) - 6/10 (the lead female in this (Corinne Cléry) is probably most known for the James Bond movie Moonraker (1979). i feel the movie generally gets better as it moves forward.) -Invasion of the Bee Girls (1973) (Apr 8th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 51min due to boredom) -Vampire Circus (1972) (Apr 9th 2017) - 3/10 (it's quite dull overall. the worst movie i have seen from Hammer Films so far as they have generally all been 5/10 or 6/10 for me outside of this i think) -The Key (1983) (Apr 9th 2017) - 2/10 (killed it @ 35min due to boredom. (same director as the movie below which i actually like)) -Salon Kitty (1976) (Apr 9th 2017) - 6/10 (it's a bit dull for about the first 15-20min and then hit's it's stride with a weaker bit and piece here and there but overall the positive outweighs the negative. i have a feeling this is the only good movie from Tinto Brass (the director) given what i could tell looking through the movies he directed and the trailers for them and the movie i attempted to see that i listed above this movie here.) Re-watches...-U.S. Marshals (1998) (Apr 4th 2017) - 6/10 (closer to a 5.5 than a 6.5 though. still, one of the better Snipes movies) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Licence to Kill (1989) - 8/10 (within my Top 61 movies and my #3 James Bond movie of them all behind 1)Skyfall 2)Casino Royale (both 8.5-9/10 and within my Top 29 movies). we are pretty much on the same page with this movie ; if i have to name only one bad guy as my favorite from the James Bond movies i would have to go with Robert Davi (Franz Sanchez) in this movie. but i guess if i had to name one movie outside of the Craig era that's closest to the Craig era's general seriousness etc i would go with this movie. ill be re-watching this before this year is finished most likely since it was Dec 31st 2014 the last time i seen it. a big improvement from the previous Dalton entry (LTD) which i gave a 5.5-6/10 (Apr 30th 2015 is my most recent viewing of that) as that's pretty much the weakest Bond movie i like as i feel the last 45min or so noticeably damage the overall movie. hopefully when i get around to re-watching TLD it shifts back to a 6/10.) -Death Proof (2007) - 3/10 (it's pretty dull to say the least. it's QT's worst with Inglourious Basterds(4/10) being not much better.) -Rogue One (2016) - NS (but since tried to watch Star Wars (1977) and could not finish that due to boredom i just never bothered with the rest of the series) -Walking Dead (2017), Season Seven - NS (but i never bothered to see this series as i just don't think i would think all that much of it given none of those zombie themed shows/movies stand out for me. off the top of my head... for whole zombie themed movies, i would likely say Dawn of the Dead (2004)(6/10) would be my favorite.) -Single White Female (1992) 6-6.5 -Split (2016-2017) 7 my favourite from him since Unbreakable -U.S. Marshals (1998) fun sequel 6.5-7
|
|
phorlanx
Freshman
@phorlanx
Posts: 84
Likes: 22
|
Post by phorlanx on Apr 10, 2017 8:21:39 GMT
Hi, Death Proof 5 - I didn't really like this film; I found the acting in the film pretty bad (except Russel). I don't know if it's my least favorite Tarantino film, but it's either this one or Jackie Brown. Mine: Raw 4-8 - I don't know how to rate this film; it's for sure the most uncomfortable I've been watching a film. I made an average and gave it a 6 on IMDb. Jean de Florrete 8 Manon des Sources 8
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Apr 10, 2017 9:28:47 GMT
Hi Dark, I've only seen Death Proof of yours which i don't rate at all well 3/10
Mine: 1) Apocalypto 2006 (6/10) 2) Michael Clayton 2007 (6/10) 3) Chicken Run 2000 (7/10) 4) Grindhouse 2007 (3/10) 5) Hachi: A Dog's Tale 2009 (9/10) 6) The Lion King 1994 (8/10) 7) Her 2013 (8/10) 8) My Neighbor Totoro 1988 (3/10) 9) The Incredibles 2004 (6/10) 10) Children of the Corn 1984 (5/10) 11) Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice 1992 (4/10) 12) Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest 1995 (4/10) 13) Children of the Corn: The Gathering 1996 (4/10) 14) Moonlight 2016 (3/10) 15) Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror 1998 (5/10) 16) Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return 1999 (3/10) 17) Children of the Corn: Revelation 2001 (3/10) 18) Interstellar 2014 (re-watch) (8/10) 19) Almost Famous 2000 (7/10) 20) Airheads 1994 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2017 11:39:34 GMT
Hi, Death Proof 5 - I didn't really like this film; I found the acting in the film pretty bad (except Russel). I don't know if it's my least favorite Tarantino film, but it's either this one or Jackie Brown. Mine: Raw 4-8 - I don't know how to rate this film; it's for sure the most uncomfortable I've been watching a film. I made an average and gave it a 6 on IMDb. Jean de Florrete 8 Manon des Sources 8 I dont fancy raw based on the synopsis , not seen any of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 10, 2017 11:44:12 GMT
Hi Dark, I've only seen Death Proof of yours which i don't rate at all well 3/10 Mine: 1) Apocalypto 2006 (6/10) 2) Michael Clayton 2007 (6/10) 3) Chicken Run 2000 (7/10) 4) Grindhouse 2007 (3/10) 5) Hachi: A Dog's Tale 2009 (9/10) 6) The Lion King 1994 (8/10) 7) Her 2013 (8/10) 8) My Neighbor Totoro 1988 (3/10) 9) The Incredibles 2004 (6/10) 10) Children of the Corn 1984 (5/10) 11) Children of the Corn II: The Final Sacrifice 1992 (4/10) 12) Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest 1995 (4/10) 13) Children of the Corn: The Gathering 1996 (4/10) 14) Moonlight 2016 (3/10) 15) Children of the Corn V: Fields of Terror 1998 (5/10) 16) Children of the Corn 666: Isaac's Return 1999 (3/10) 17) Children of the Corn: Revelation 2001 (3/10) 18) Interstellar 2014 (re-watch) (8/10) 19) Almost Famous 2000 (7/10) 20) Airheads 1994 (5/10) 1) Apocalypto 2006 (6/10) 2) Michael Clayton 2007 (7.5/10) 4) Grindhouse 2007 (3/10) 6) The Lion King 1994 (7/10) 7) Her 2013 (7/10) 8) My Neighbor Totoro 1988 (3/10) 9) The Incredibles 2004 (8/10) 14) Moonlight 2016 (7/10) 18) Interstellar 2014 (re-watch) (5/10) 19) Almost Famous 2000 (7.5/10) 20) Airheads 1994 (3/10)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 10, 2017 21:00:05 GMT
Hi, Death Proof 5 - I didn't really like this film; I found the acting in the film pretty bad (except Russel). I don't know if it's my least favorite Tarantino film, but it's either this one or Jackie Brown. Mine: Raw 4-8 - I don't know how to rate this film; it's for sure the most uncomfortable I've been watching a film. I made an average and gave it a 6 on IMDb. Jean de Florrete 8 Manon des Sources 8 It could be argued that the acting is purposely bad considering the type of movies it is referencing.
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Apr 10, 2017 22:11:46 GMT
Not many this past week, as I'm revisiting "The Prisoner" tv series.
Repeat viewings:
The Big Lebowski (1998) -- Still makes me guffaw until I hurt. 10/10
Your Highness (2011) -- This movie has been ripped for being childish and puerile, which it most certainly is. I find it terribly endearing in many respects, and it feels like it was made by people who actually love the fantasy genre rather than being a cynical parody. I love the performances by Natalie Portman and Justin Theroux. 6/10
Yours:
License to Kill -- I found this one difficult. Sharks and big rigs, what was I watching? Strays too far from classic Bond for my taste. 6/10
Rogue One -- There's much to enjoy in this movie, but it seems to further underscore the inescapable fact that Star Wars fans just want more of what they've already seen. 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2017 2:12:56 GMT
Not many this past week, as I'm revisiting "The Prisoner" tv series. Repeat viewings: The Big Lebowski (1998) -- Still makes me guffaw until I hurt. 10/10 Your Highness (2011) -- This movie has been ripped for being childish and puerile, which it most certainly is. I find it terribly endearing in many respects, and it feels like it was made by people who actually love the fantasy genre rather than being a cynical parody. I love the performances by Natalie Portman and Justin Theroux. 6/10 Yours: License to Kill -- I found this one difficult. Sharks and big rigs, what was I watching? Strays too far from classic Bond for my taste. 6/10 Rogue One -- There's much to enjoy in this movie, but it seems to further underscore the inescapable fact that Star Wars fans just want more of what they've already seen. 7/10 Well to your point about Licence to Kill, my many Bond afficianodos it was considered to be the most Bond like of them all. Big Lebowski - I know im in a small minority here but i found this a chore to get through 5/10 Your Highness - glad you liked it, I agree with your points 6.5/10
|
|
maxwellperfect
Junior Member
@maxwellperfect
Posts: 3,966
Likes: 1,683
|
Post by maxwellperfect on Apr 11, 2017 15:40:33 GMT
Well to your point about Licence to Kill, my many Bond afficianodos it was considered to be the most Bond like of them all. Well, there's book Bond and movie Bond, isn't there? I know that many prefer the version of Bond as the ruthless assassin, without all the gadgetry and fantastic elements. I've read some of the books, but basically grew up on the movie version of the character. For me, it's a delicate balance that must be struck now to get the character right. I thought 'Skyfall' struck the right blend of the two visions of Bond, while 'Specter' strayed too far to the almost campy movie version. It's been enough years that I should probably give 'License to Kill' another shot, anyway. Cheers.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2017 17:25:13 GMT
Well to your point about Licence to Kill, my many Bond afficianodos it was considered to be the most Bond like of them all. Well, there's book Bond and movie Bond, isn't there? I know that many prefer the version of Bond as the ruthless assassin, without all the gadgetry and fantastic elements. I've read some of the books, but basically grew up on the movie version of the character. For me, it's a delicate balance that must be struck now to get the character right. I thought 'Skyfall' struck the right blend of the two visions of Bond, while 'Specter' strayed too far to the almost campy movie version. It's been enough years that I should probably give 'License to Kill' another shot, anyway. Cheers. Interesting, I felt skyfall was the least bond film of them all and one of the worst ones.
|
|
|
Post by eplay on Apr 11, 2017 19:07:08 GMT
After the Storm (Umi yori mo mada fukaku)
The latest film from my favorite active Japanese director, Koreeda Hirokazu. For me, this one and his previously released (though earlier filmed), "Our Little Sister" have been a slight disappointment compared to his earlier films. "After the Storm" features a protagonist who hasn't been able to follow up his award-winning novel and has lost his way professionally and personally. It's hard to earn the viewer's full empathy when he consistently lets himself and others down, though Abe Hiroshi has a natural likeability. He's surrounded by a strong cast, notably Kirin Kiki as his mother. While providing some humorous moments, she also has a memorable, insightful conversation with her son late in the film.
Certainly worth seeing, but my favorites from Koreeda still remain "Like Father, Like Son (Soshite chichi ni naru)", "Nobody Knows (Dare mo shiranai)" and "After Life (Wandafuru raifu)".
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Apr 11, 2017 19:50:04 GMT
Well to your point about Licence to Kill, my many Bond afficianodos it was considered to be the most Bond like of them all. Well, there's book Bond and movie Bond, isn't there? I know that many prefer the version of Bond as the ruthless assassin, without all the gadgetry and fantastic elements. I've read some of the books, but basically grew up on the movie version of the character. For me, it's a delicate balance that must be struck now to get the character right. I thought 'Skyfall' struck the right blend of the two visions of Bond, while 'Specter' strayed too far to the almost campy movie version. It's been enough years that I should probably give 'License to Kill' another shot, anyway. Cheers. I fully agree about both Skyfall and Licence to Kill. Skyfall feels very much like a Bond film imo but balances it with a more serious dramatic tone. That is the reason it is my favorite 007 movie. That and Silva is fucking awesome.
Also, regardless of which version feels more like a James Bond movie, Skyfall is much much better made. A big part of my problem with Licence to Kill is that it feels like a Miami Vice episode or something and the fact that Dalton has anti-charisma and zero swagger.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 11, 2017 20:51:36 GMT
After the Storm (Umi yori mo mada fukaku)The latest film from my favorite active Japanese director, Koreeda Hirokazu. For me, this one and his previously released (though earlier filmed), "Our Little Sister" have been a slight disappointment compared to his earlier films. "After the Storm" features a protagonist who hasn't been able to follow up his award-winning novel and has lost his way professionally and personally. It's hard to earn the viewer's full empathy when he consistently lets himself and others down, though Abe Hiroshi has a natural likeability. He's surrounded by a strong cast, notably Kirin Kiki as his mother. While providing some humorous moments, she also has a memorable, insightful conversation with her son late in the film. Certainly worth seeing, but my favorites from Koreeda still remain "Like Father, Like Son (Soshite chichi ni naru)", "Nobody Knows (Dare mo shiranai)" and "After Life (Wandafuru raifu)". Not seen
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Apr 12, 2017 22:34:18 GMT
I really like Death Proof too. I always crave a nacho plate while watching it. Good stuff. 7.5/10 I watched the first 3 episodes of 13 reasons why. It's good and well made but does it deserve the 39th spot? I doubt it but I'll see with time. What is the 39th spot? Ive seen a few of those cheech and chongs back in the day but they kinda blend in my mind , they are ok Harold and Kumar - underrated laugh fests 7/10 39th spot on Imdb best TV Show list
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Apr 12, 2017 23:10:27 GMT
What is the 39th spot? Ive seen a few of those cheech and chongs back in the day but they kinda blend in my mind , they are ok Harold and Kumar - underrated laugh fests 7/10 39th spot on Imdb best TV Show list Oh I didn't even know they had a list. Well the show is fresh and people are excited about it, just like with movies I'm sure it'll peak then come down a few spots naturally. However it is excellent television of a gold stAndard do worth all praise it's getting
|
|