|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 13, 2019 4:51:51 GMT
1. Le Samouraï 2. The Graduate 3. In cold blood 4. Point Blank 5. The Incident 6. In the heat of the night 7. The jungle book 8. Robbery 9. Guess who’s coming to dinner 10. To Sir with Love
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 13, 2019 5:00:40 GMT
Top 10
Bonnie and Clyde You Only Live Twice The Incident The Dirty Dozen Far from the Madding Crowd The Graduate Cool Hand Luke Up the Down Staircase Two for the Road Valley of the Dolls
Top 16
Hombre Death Rides a Horse Hour of the Gun Chato’s Land To Sir with Love Belle de Jour
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Jun 13, 2019 5:06:03 GMT
How about a Top 18? That's the number of films from 1967 that I believe belong on a Best list. I have The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly on my best of 1966.
In alpha order.
Bonnie And Clyde / Arthur Penn Cool Hand Luke / Stuart Rosenberg Les Demoiselles De Rochefort / Jacques Demy The Graduate / Mike Nichols Guess Who’s Coming To Dinner / Stanley Kramer How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying / David Swift In Cold Blood / Richard Brooks In The Heat Of The Night / Norman Jewison Jôi-Uchi: Hairyô Tsuma Shimatsu (Samurai Rebellion) / Masaki Kobayashi Nihon No Ichiban Nagai Hi (Japan’s Longest Day) / Kihachi Okamoto Point Blank / John Boorman The Producers / Mel Brooks Le Samouraï / Jean-Pierre Melville Lo Straniero (The Stranger) / Luchino Visconti The Taming Of The Shrew / Franco Zeffirelli Ulysses / Joseph Strick Wait Until Dark / Terence Young Will Penny / Tom Kries
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 13, 2019 5:38:11 GMT
How about a Top 18? That's the number of films from 1967 that I believe belong on a Best list. I have The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly on my best of 1966. In alpha order. Bonnie And Clyde / Arthur Penn Cool Hand Luke / Stuart Rosenberg Les Demoiselles De Rochefort / Jacques Demy The Graduate / Mike Nichols Guess Who’s Coming To Dinner / Stanley Kramer How To Succeed In Business Without Really Trying / David Swift In Cold Blood / Richard Brooks In The Heat Of The Night / Norman Jewison Jôi-Uchi: Hairyô Tsuma Shimatsu (Samurai Rebellion) / Masaki Kobayashi Nihon No Ichiban Nagai Hi (Japan’s Longest Day) / Kihachi Okamoto Point Blank / John Boorman The Producers / Mel Brooks Le Samouraï / Jean-Pierre Melville Lo Straniero (The Stranger) / Luchino Visconti The Taming Of The Shrew / Franco Zeffirelli Ulysses / Joseph Strick Wait Until Dark / Terence Young Will Penny / Tom Kries Time to get ruthless and knock it down to 10 Yes you are correct, 66 is the year for the Leone , will fix my list
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 13, 2019 5:39:58 GMT
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Bonnie and Clyde You Only Live Twice The Dirty Dozen The Graduate Cool Hand Luke Up the Down Staircase Two for the Road Valley of the Dolls Hombre In Cold Blood Oops, good bad ugly is 66
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Jun 13, 2019 5:40:29 GMT
1. You Only Live Twice 2. In the Heat of the Night 3. The Graduate 4. The Producers 5. Bonnie and Clyde 6. The Wild Rebels 7. Clambake 8. Night Fright 9. Reflections in a Golden Eye 10. Playgirl Killer
|
|
|
Post by movielover on Jun 13, 2019 5:42:13 GMT
The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly Bonnie and Clyde You Only Live Twice The Dirty Dozen The Graduate Cool Hand Luke Up the Down Staircase Two for the Road Valley of the Dolls Hombre In Cold Blood Oops, good bad ugly is 66 That's what I thought, but when I saw your list, I thought maybe you were going by the U.S. release date.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 13, 2019 5:53:30 GMT
Oops, good bad ugly is 66 That's what I thought, but when I saw your list, I thought maybe you were going by the U.S. release date. Nah, I was just scrolling through the 67 list on wiki and they unfortunately often go by US dates
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Jun 13, 2019 6:14:26 GMT
1)Le Samourai - 6-6.5/10 2)You Only Live Twice - 6/10 3)Cool Hand Luke 4)Bonnie and Clyde 5)The Dirty Dozen
|
|
|
Post by Fox in the Snow on Jun 13, 2019 10:06:15 GMT
Marketa Lazarova Le Samourai Mouchette The Shooting – IMDb lists as 1966 Branded to Kill Bonnie and Clyde Belle de Jour Samurai Rebellion Week-end Dragon Inn
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Jun 13, 2019 11:05:38 GMT
Marketa Lazarova Le Samourai Mouchette The Shooting – IMDb lists as 1966 Branded to Kill Bonnie and Clyde Belle de Jour Samurai Rebellion Week-end Dragon Inn Oops wiki does it again, will replace on my list
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Jun 13, 2019 12:03:58 GMT
1. Cool Hand Luke 2. Hombre 3. St Valentines Day Massacre 4. Bonnie and Clyde 5. Death Rides a Horse 6. Quartermas and the Pit 7. You Only Live Twice 8. Frankenstein Created Woman 9. Island of the Burning Damned 10.El Dorado
|
|
|
Post by louise on Jun 13, 2019 13:29:39 GMT
Far from the Madding Crowd To Sir with Love Carry on Don't Lose Your Head Caprice Accident
Cant' think of anything else from 1967 that I like much.
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Jun 13, 2019 14:27:51 GMT
In the Heat of the Night
Hombre
The Jungle Book
Wait Until Dark
Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?
Point Blank
Bonnie and Clyde
The War Wagon
Fathom
The Comedians
|
|
|
Post by Archelaus on Jun 13, 2019 16:12:17 GMT
The Graduate Cool Hand Luke Bonnie and Clyde The Dirty Dozen In the Heat of the Night The Producers The Jungle Book Guess Who's Coming To Dinner To Sir With Love
Unfortunately haven't seen In Cold Blood
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Jun 13, 2019 17:49:47 GMT
In Cold Blood The Incident Hombre Cool Hand Luke Bell de Jour The Stranger The Two of Us Poor Cow Mouchette The Graduate
Great docs Titicut Follies Warrendale
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Jun 13, 2019 18:13:18 GMT
1. The Graduate 2. Cool Hand Luke 3. Wait Until Dark 4. In Cold Blood 5. The Jungle Book 6. Le Samourai 7. Bonnie and Clyde 8. You Only Live Twice 9. In the Heat of the Night 10. Guess Who's Coming to Dinner
|
|
|
Post by OldAussie on Jun 14, 2019 0:35:28 GMT
In Cold Blood Hombre The Graduate Point Blank The Night of the Generals In the Heat of the Night Le Samouraï Far from the Madding Crowd Two for the Road Bonnie and Clyde
|
|
|
Post by TheGoodMan19 on Jun 15, 2019 19:17:13 GMT
One of those special years, like 1939, 1950, 1962
Bonnie and Clyde In the Heat of the Night In Cold Blood Cool Hand Luke Guess Who's Coming to Dinner? The Dirty Dozen Hour of the Gun The Graduate You Only Live Twice Hombre
|
|
|
Post by drystyx on Jul 9, 2019 3:26:45 GMT
1. HOMBRE 10/10
2. Island of the Burning Doomed 9/10
3. Cool Hand Luke 9/10
4. The Way West 9/10
5. You Only Live Twice 8/10
6. The President's Analyst 8/10
7. In the Year 2889 8/10
8. The War Wagon 8/10
9. El Dorado 8/10
10. Son of Godzilla 7/10
Quartermas and the Pit and Wait Until Dark just missed the cut.
|
|