Obsession - It's okay. Really good score though. 6/10
The Breakfast Club - I also have a few issues with the ending, but still love it overall. 8.5/10
First Time Viewings:
Shazam! (2019, David F. Sandberg)
I wasn't expecting much from this one, but I actually ended up enjoying it. I thought the family stuff was pretty well done and it had some good laughs along the way.
7/10
American Hangman (2019, Wilson Coneybeare)
This one has an interesting premise, but the execution wasn't up to par. Donald Sutherland is good though.
6/10
Patterns (1956, Fielder Cook)
This one was written by Rod Serling (The Twilight Zone) and it has a good story and strong performances all around. Pretty powerful at times too and overall I really liked it.
8/10
Cactus Flower (1969, Gene Saks)
I wasn't expecting to enjoy this one so much, but I really liked. Good storyline, strong performances, and plenty of laughs.
8/10
The Rack (1956, Arnold Laven)
Under seen and underrated film right here. I found it to be pretty powerful at times and thoroughly engaging throughout. Paul Newman is very good in the lead role and the supporting cast is good too.
8/10
Extremely Wicked, Shockingly Evil and Vile (2019, Joe Berlinger)
This features a good performance from Zac Efron and is fairly interesting throughout. I thought it was strange how they were seemingly trying to make the audience question his guilt for the majority of the movie, considering he's one of the most well known serial killers.
6.5/10
What's New Pussycat (1965, Clive Donner)
This was the first Woody Allen screenplay to be turned into a movie, as well as his first acting role. The cast is good, especially Peter O'Toole in the lead role, but it's just a bit too messy to fully come together.
6.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Favourite (2018, Yorgos Lanthimos)
This one is wonderfully made and acted and is highly engaging and entertaining.
8.5/10
The Revenant (2015, Alejandro González Iñárritu)
This one tells an engaging survival story and has some of the best cinematography of all time. I really like the score too and DiCaprio and Hardy give impressive performances.
9/10
The Mask of Zorro (1998, Martin Campbell)
Loved this one when I was younger and watched it many times back in the day. Hadn't seen it in years though, but I'm happy to say that I still enjoyed t quite a bit. I like the story, the action is well done, and the cast all play their parts well.
7.5/10
Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969, George Roy Hill)
Excellent cinematography in this one and strong chemistry between the leads. Many great scenes too. Always a good watch.
8.5/10
TV Viewings:
Night Galley: Season 2 (1971-1972)
7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - The Revenant
BEST ACTOR - Leonardo DiCaprio (The Revenant)
BEST ACTRESS - Emma Stone (The Favourite)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tom Hardy (The Revenant)
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Olivia Colman (The Favourite)
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Emmanuel Lubezki (The Revenant)
BEST SCORE - Alva Noto & Ryûichi Sakamoto (The Revenant)
BEST SCRIPT - Deborah Davis & Tony McNamara (The Favourite)
BEST DIRECTOR - Alejandro González Iñárritu (The Revenant)