|
Post by msdemos on Aug 15, 2019 23:38:51 GMT
|
|
|
Post by vegalyra on Aug 16, 2019 0:20:06 GMT
It's apparently talked about a lot in Israel, almost borders on Rocky Horror Picture Show with its cult following, but here in the states you don't hear much (or anything) about it. It's an amazing film, lots of weed, love-ins, taking it to the man, and starting a colony on a deserted island. Plus, the director only did one movie (this one) and was never heard from again. The actors are all Israeli, but the main character (Hippie Mike) is supposed to be an American Vietnam vet touring the world and trying to find meaning in his life. It's completely quotable and the actors are all so charming and unpretentious that it's almost impossible not to love all of them.
|
|
|
Post by sdrew13163 on Aug 16, 2019 1:08:22 GMT
Buffalo ‘66 (1998)
“Adore” might be a strong word, but it’s really good and very unique. Worth a watch for sure.
|
|
|
Post by WarrenPeace on Aug 16, 2019 4:21:10 GMT
Breaking Away
Without a Clue
Things Change
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Aug 16, 2019 4:22:29 GMT
Matinee is a fun movie, John Goodman is awesome in that.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 16, 2019 5:22:48 GMT
Just to list my favorite movies that have a 6.4/10 or lower average score on IMDb...
1)The American (2010) - 9/10 2)A Man Apart (2003) - 8/10 -)S1m0ne (2002) 4)Young Adult (2011) - 7.5-8/10 -)London Boulevard (2011) 6)Good Kill (2014-2015) - 7/10 -)Drive Angry (2011) (my #1 movie of anything on IMDb that scores a 5.9/10 or less. it's got a 5.4/10 average) -)The Lone Ranger (2013) (one of the more underrated blockbusters in fairly recent memory) -)Twister (1996) (they don't make blockbusters like this anymore. it's a fun movie) 10)Terminator 3 (2003) - 6.5-7/10 --)Days of Thunder (1990)
but out of those I have seen a little of those mentioned here and there around here but the majority are not talked about. but based on vote totals, which might be a good rough idea on what movie is LEAST popular there, that makes Good Kill (2014-2015) the least known movie of the bunch as it's only got 21,218 total votes.
Just to list movies among my favorites that have less than 50,000 votes...
-Angel-A (2005) (only 30,239 votes. it's Luc Besson's #1 movie. he's known for Leon (1994)/The Fifth Element (1997). in fact, it's easily my #1 non-English language movie straight up and within my Top 16 movies in general.) -Men, Women and Children (2014) (the director of Juno (2007)/Up in the Air (2009) etc) -Kill the Irishman (2011) -London Boulevard (2010) (either this or Phone Booth is my favorite Colin Farrell movie) -Find Me Guilty (2006) (either this or A Man Apart (2003) is Vin Dielsel's #1 movie) -The Matador (2005) (Pierce Brosnan's #1 movie in my book) -A Man Apart (2003) (like I mentioned above, either this movie or Find Me Guilty (2006) is my #1 Vin Diesel movie) -Menace II Society (1993) -Two Mules for Sister Sara (1970) -Good Kill (2014-2015) -The Artist and the Model (2012-2013) (only has 1,482 votes which makes this my #1 most obscure movie) -At Middleton (2013) (only 7,184 votes which makes it mostly unknown) -He Was a Quiet Man (2007) (only 21,374 votes. it's Christian Slaters best movie/performance) -Priceless (2006) (it's much better than another movie with the same lead actress, which is Amelie (2001) (2/10)) -The World's Fastest Indian (2005) -The Cooler (2003) -The Natural (1984) (easily the #1 baseball themed movie) -Rolling Thunder (1977) (only 6,726 votes. Quentin Tarantino is a fan of this movie to) -Hard Times (1975) (only 8,479 votes. it's my 2nd favorite Charles Bronson movie behind Once Upon a Time in the West (1968)) -The Last Detail (1973) (only 20,104 votes. it's my 2nd favorite Jack Nicholson movie behind The Departed (2006)) -The Song of Bernadette (1943) (only 5,550 votes. it's my #1 movie pre-1960's)
I realize some of those listed ain't exactly unknown, but a decent chunk of them I am willing to bet not many random people have heard of.
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 16, 2019 7:35:39 GMT
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 16, 2019 10:05:16 GMT
John Frankenhiemer’s The Challenge starring Scott Glenn & Toshirō Mifune.
|
|
|
Post by theravenking on Aug 16, 2019 14:02:20 GMT
John Frankenhiemer’s The Challenge starring Scott Glenn & Toshirō Mifune.
Loved the final fight scene in that movie, but Scott Glenn has the silliest hair-do ever!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 16, 2019 14:19:12 GMT
Buffalo ‘66 (1998) “Adore” might be a strong word, but it’s really good and very unique. Worth a watch for sure. Outstanding choice!
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 16, 2019 14:51:34 GMT
John Frankenhiemer’s The Challenge starring Scott Glenn & Toshirō Mifune. Loved the final fight scene in that movie, but Scott Glenn has the silliest hair-do ever!
The final fight was intense and brutal, wasn’t it. An all-out assault. Glenn was rocking that daggy hairdo 😄
|
|
|
Post by lostinlimbo on Aug 16, 2019 14:56:01 GMT
Peter Hyam’s Busting (1974). Gould and Blake had excellent chemistry, the script keeps it snappy and the cinematography in many sequences (namely the chase set-pieces) quite innovative for its time.
|
|
|
Post by kingkoopa on Aug 16, 2019 15:51:55 GMT
"PCU" - awesome college comedy
"The Voices (2004)" - dark comedy featuring Ryan Reynolds spending a good chunk of the movie talking to himself as three different characters.
"Death to Smoochy" - another great dark comedy with Danny DeVito and Robin Williams
"SLC Punk" - Sort of a second-gen coming of age where punk rockers confront growing up and each have a different philosophy on resisting 'selling out.'
"One Hour Photo" - a truly disturbing movie, pretty to look at, and a great Robin Williams performance.
"Big Fish" - a well received Burton movie that seems to have kind of slipped through the cracks and faded away unfortunately
|
|
|
Post by Sulla on Aug 16, 2019 16:05:33 GMT
The Illustrated Man (1969) starring Rod Steiger. A collection of short stories from Ray Bradbury.
|
|
|
Post by mortsahlfan on Aug 16, 2019 17:04:04 GMT
Buffalo ‘66 (1998) “Adore” might be a strong word, but it’s really good and very unique. Worth a watch for sure.
Buffalo '66 is one of my favorite movies and easily the best in the last 20 years (I don't like most)
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Aug 16, 2019 18:46:55 GMT
Some excellent motion pictures with under 2,000 votes (many under 1,000) – and many ranked on the database much lower than I would rate them. Will provide more info or capsule review upon request. Listed in chronological order.
The October Man / Roy Ward Baker (1947). 883 votes Ivy / Sam Wood (1947) 663 votes All My Sons / Irving Reis (1942) 1,451 votes Obsession (The Hidden Room) / Edward Dmytryk (1949) 1,492 votes Trio / Ken Annakin and Harold French (1950) 591 votes Prince Of Players / Philip Dunne (1951) 325 votes Cloudburst / Francis Searle (1952). 260 votes Inferno / Roy Ward Baker (1953) 1,097 votes The Last Command / Frank Lloyd (1955) 646 votes Something Wild / Jack Garfein (1961) 1,102 votes Zero No Shoten (Zero Focus) / Yoshitaro Nomura (1961) 430 votes The Naked Edge / Michael Anderson (1961) 884 votes Summer Holiday / Peter Yates (1963) 1,209 votes The Night They Raided Minsky’s / William Friedkin (1968) 1,293 votes Diary of A Mad Housewife / Francis Perry (1970) 1,192 votes Hickey And Boggs / Robert Culp (1972) 923 votes 1918 / Ken Harrison (1985) 311 votes The Shooting Party / Alan Bridges (1985) 1,240 votes Positive I.D. / Andy Anderson (1987) 253 votes Place Vendôme / Nicole Garcia (1998) 1,893 votes Suckers / Roger Nygard (1999) 873 votes Zi Huddie (Purple Butterfly) / Ye Lou (2003) 1.112 votes Ha-Ushpizin (The Univited Guests) / Giddi Dar (2004) 1,870 votes
|
|
|
Post by fangirl1975 on Aug 16, 2019 18:59:42 GMT
Dead Again (1991) The Hidden (1987) Soapdish (1991)
|
|
|
Post by mikef6 on Aug 16, 2019 19:02:06 GMT
Dead Again (1991) The Hidden (1987) Soapdish (1991) I love Soapdish. A true forgotten gem.
|
|
|
Post by Xcalatë on Aug 16, 2019 19:24:11 GMT
The Perks of Being a Wallflower
|
|
|
Post by Prime etc. on Aug 16, 2019 19:36:53 GMT
THE RUTHLESS FOUR 1968 -a Treasure of the Sierra Madre type story about gold prospectors. Unusual spaghetti western as the characters are more sympathetic than the average--even Klaus Kinski is given some sympathy.
RITUALS 1977 AFAIK Hal Holbrook's only starring role as a doctor who along with 4 colleagues are being stalked by a mysterious killer. Creepy use of barren landscape and a great performance by Holbrook. A slasher film made far more interesting by the fact that the characters are all over 30 or 40.
|
|