|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2019 6:53:29 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Mo' Better Blues (1990, Spike Lee) In what is the least of their four director/actor collaborations, Denzel Washington plays Jazz trumpeter Bleek Gilliam who makes questionable decisions in his professional and romantic lives. The film is quite good, well directed and acted but is a little bit baggy in places and not as focused as Lee's best work. 6/10
The Day of the Locust (1975, John Schlesinger) Maybe I had to high hope for this film but I found most of it a bit of a slog and pretty dull. HOwever the bonkers last half hour almost made it worth the weight and pulled the score up considerably. 5.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Ghostbusters (1984, Ivan Reitman) blu ray The Classic. Always delivers. 8.5/10
The War of the Roses (1989, Danny DeVito) blu ray In this third on screen collaboration of Michael Douglas, Kathleen Turner and DeVito after Romancing the Stone and Jewel of the Nile. This time its a dark comedy about a married couple (Douglas, Turner) who try everything to get each other to leave the house in a vicious divorce battle. The film has wonderful directorial flourishes and top notch performances. 7.5-8/10
Inside Man (2006, Spike Lee) blu ray Twenty years into Spike Lee's career he did this director for hire project and elevated it with his skill set. This is a fun bank robbery film with great performances and Lee's every roaming spinning camera is reminiscent of Kar Wai Wong's Fallen Angels. 7.5-8/10
The French Connection (1971, William Friedken) Based on the true story of a pair of NYC cops (Gene Hackman, Roy Scheider) in the Narcotics Bureau who stumble onto a drug smuggling job with a French connection. The film has a great gritty look and feel however I don't think there are any character moments in the film to make you care about anyone on screen. The first two acts are a mixed bag but the final half hour is some absolutely thrilling stuff and pushes the score up. 6.5-7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Boys (2019, Season One) I was somewhat hesitant about checking out The Boys as I am pretty burnt out on super heros in general and especially in tv form. However this is pretty much an anti-superhero show that is well written and performed, some superior television. Highly Recommended
The Family (2019, Season One) Netflix 5 part documentary exposing the evil and well connected christian group, The Family. Recommended
Fatal Vision (1984, Mini-series) Two part mini series based on the murders of the wife and daughters of Jeffrey MacDonald. Initially thought to be copycat murders of the Manson Family murders of Sharon Tate, then the finger pointed elsewhere in a case that is still divisive to this day. Recommended
REPEAT TV VIEWING
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979, Season One) blu ray Campy sci-fi space opera. Some very bad episodes but many good ones and a couple are even pretty great. Recommended
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ghostbusters BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer - Inside Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annie Pots - Ghostbusters BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: Terence Blanchard - Inside Man BEST SCRIPT: Dan Ackroyd & Harold Ramis - Ghostbusters BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - Inside Man
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 25, 2019 7:12:17 GMT
The Day of the Locust - saw my thoughts last week. 7/10 Ghostbusters - 8/10 The War of the Roses - only seen it once, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 Inside Man - good stuff. 7.5/10 The French Connection - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Rounders (1998, John Dahl) I've been meaning to get to this one for a while. It has a solid storyline and is pretty entertaining throughout. Good cast too, with Edward Norton stealing the show. 7/10
The Nun (2018, Corin Hardy) Not particularly scary or intense and just kind of dumb and dull, with an over reliance on jump scares. I never cared about what was happening. 4/10
Perfect Blue (1997, Satoshi Kon) An interesting film right here that messes with your mind. I'd like to watch it again sometime to see if I pick up on anything new, but I definitely liked it this time. 7.5/10
The Curse of La Llorona (2019, Michael Chaves) This one has a few effective scenes, but characters make dumb decisions and the titular villain seemed more concerned with scaring the characters than actually killing them. 5/10
Psycho Beach Party (2000, Robert Lee King) This film is intentionally dumb (at least I assume it is) and that does make it sometimes amusing because of this. I enjoyed the performances from Lauren Ambrose and Amy Adams. 5.5/10
Annabelle Comes Home (2019, Gary Dauberman) There's some pretty effective stuff in this one, but it's bogged down by some dumb character decisions. I also found one of the characters to be kind of unnecessary and the ending started out good, but then they kind of ruined it a bit. I still found it okay overall though. 6/10
George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011, Martin Scorsese) I was bit worried by the nearly 3 1/2 hour running time, but it was never boring. 7/10
Ma (2019, Tate Taylor) This one has some interesting stuff in it, but most of the best aspects aren't really fully explored, which is a shame. Octavia Spencer is good though and it's never boring. 5.5/10
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019, Michael Dougherty) I didn't care about any of the characters or the story, so I found this one very boring. 4.5/10
Men in Black: International (2019, F. Gary Gray) The cast is solid, but the action and story didn't do much for me. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley) A well written and wonderfully acted film. 8/10
Snatch. (2000, Guy Ritchie) This one has some fun characters, plenty of laughs, and memorable dialogue exchanges. 8/10
Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) Great story, strong performances, and excellent sets and costumes. Brilliant ending too. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Twelve Monkeys BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Doubt) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Pratt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCORE - Paul Buckmaster (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCRIPT - David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples (Twelve Monkeys) BEST DIRECTOR - Terry Gilliam (Twelve Monkeys)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Aug 25, 2019 7:44:35 GMT
Ghostbusters - 9/10 The War of the Roses - 4/10 Inside Man - 3/10 The French Connection - 8/10 Mine: Avengers: Endgame (2019) - 10/10 - Blu RayI saw this for the first time last week. I had to see it again the next day. I loved this film. Its was everything I was expecting and then some. Curse of Chucky (2017) - 7/10 - Blu RaySolid Chucky film. Not the best not worst of the series. Good nasty fun. Backtrace (2018) - 2/10 - Blu RaySylvester Stallone and Matthew Modine star in this really dull action thriller that has no good action or thrills. Basically a bunch of filler to get up to 82 minutes. Slys worst film. Slender Man (2018) - 2/10 - DVDReally stupid and generic horror film that apparently the company did not want to put out. I can see why. Just a quick cash in on the Slender man craze. Escape Room (2019) - 6/10 - Blu RayFor the most part this film is really suspenseful and entertaining but its ruined by a really lousy ending and a beginning that gives aways some of the film. A good film with some dumb decisions made on it. The Other Side (2014) - 1/10 - DVDAwful in every way thriller that has basically no plot. Boy Meets Girl (1998) - 1/10 - VHS One of the worst romantic comedies ever. Forced to Fight (2014) - 4/10 - DVDOK at best film about a man who must fight to earn money to get his brother out of trouble. Not that good but Peter weller gives a good performance. Mississippi Shakedown (2014) - 1/10 - DVDThree 1/10s in one week. This film is extremely immature and sleazy junk. The Ranger (2018) - 3/10 - DVDLess than average slasher film. Isabelle (2018) - 2/10 - DVDReally dumb and dull haunt film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2019 7:50:17 GMT
The Day of the Locust - saw my thoughts last week. 7/10 Ghostbusters - 8/10 The War of the Roses - only seen it once, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 Inside Man - good stuff. 7.5/10 The French Connection - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Rounders (1998, John Dahl) I've been meaning to get to this one for a while. It has a solid storyline and is pretty entertaining throughout. Good cast too, with Edward Norton stealing the show. 7/10
The Nun (2018, Corin Hardy) Not particularly scary or intense and just kind of dumb and dull, with an over reliance on jump scares. I never cared about what was happening. 4/10
Perfect Blue (1997, Satoshi Kon) An interesting film right here that messes with your mind. I'd like to watch it again sometime to see if I pick up on anything new, but I definitely liked it this time. 7.5/10
The Curse of La Llorona (2019, Michael Chaves) This one has a few effective scenes, but characters make dumb decisions and the titular villain seemed more concerned with scaring the characters than actually killing them. 5/10
Psycho Beach Party (2000, Robert Lee King) This film is intentionally dumb (at least I assume it is) and that does make it sometimes amusing because of this. I enjoyed the performances from Lauren Ambrose and Amy Adams. 5.5/10
Annabelle Comes Home (2019, Gary Dauberman) There's some pretty effective stuff in this one, but it's bogged down by some dumb character decisions. I also found one of the characters to be kind of unnecessary and the ending started out good, but then they kind of ruined it a bit. I still found it okay overall though. 6/10
George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011, Martin Scorsese) I was bit worried by the nearly 3 1/2 hour running time, but it was never boring. 7/10
Ma (2019, Tate Taylor) This one has some interesting stuff in it, but most of the best aspects aren't really fully explored, which is a shame. Octavia Spencer is good though and it's never boring. 5.5/10
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019, Michael Dougherty) I didn't care about any of the characters or the story, so I found this one very boring. 4.5/10
Men in Black: International (2019, F. Gary Gray) The cast is solid, but the action and story didn't do much for me. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley) A well written and wonderfully acted film. 8/10
Snatch. (2000, Guy Ritchie) This one has some fun characters, plenty of laughs, and memorable dialogue exchanges. 8/10
Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) Great story, strong performances, and excellent sets and costumes. Brilliant ending too. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Twelve Monkeys BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Doubt) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Pratt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCORE - Paul Buckmaster (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCRIPT - David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples (Twelve Monkeys) BEST DIRECTOR - Terry Gilliam (Twelve Monkeys)
Yo Looks like you’ve been catching up on those shitty conjuring universe films huh as well as an assorted bunch of bad new releases I’ve avoided Yours Rounders (1998, John Dahl) Not one of Dahl’s best but still solid 6.5 Perfect Blue (1997, Satoshi Kon) 6/10 Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley) 7/10 Snatch. (2000, Guy Ritchie) 7.5-8 Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) His best 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2019 7:56:16 GMT
Ghostbusters - 9/10 The War of the Roses - 4/10 Inside Man - 3/10 The French Connection - 8/10 Mine: Avengers: Endgame (2019) - 10/10 - Blu RayI saw this for the first time last week. I had to see it again the next day. I loved this film. Its was everything I was expecting and then some. Curse of Chucky (2017) - 7/10 - Blu RaySolid Chucky film. Not the best not worst of the series. Good nasty fun. Backtrace (2018) - 2/10 - Blu RaySylvester Stallone and Matthew Modine star in this really dull action thriller that has no good action or thrills. Basically a bunch of filler to get up to 82 minutes. Slys worst film. Slender Man (2018) - 2/10 - DVDReally stupid and generic horror film that apparently the company did not want to put out. I can see why. Just a quick cash in on the Slender man craze. Escape Room (2019) - 6/10 - Blu RayFor the most part this film is really suspenseful and entertaining but its ruined by a really lousy ending and a beginning that gives aways some of the film. A good film with some dumb decisions made on it. The Other Side (2014) - 1/10 - DVDAwful in every way thriller that has basically no plot. Boy Meets Girl (1998) - 1/10 - VHS One of the worst romantic comedies ever. Forced to Fight (2014) - 4/10 - DVDOK at best film about a man who must fight to earn money to get his brother out of trouble. Not that good but Peter weller gives a good performance. Mississippi Shakedown (2014) - 1/10 - DVDThree 1/10s in one week. This film is extremely immature and sleazy junk. The Ranger (2018) - 3/10 - DVDLess than average slasher film. Isabelle (2018) - 2/10 - DVDReally dumb and dull haunt film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week: Yo Just two Avengers: Endgame (2019) - 6/10 Curse of Chucky (2017) - 7/10 good restart of the series
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2019 8:38:15 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Twelve Monkeys BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Doubt) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Pratt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCORE - Paul Buckmaster (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCRIPT - David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples (Twelve Monkeys) BEST DIRECTOR - Terry Gilliam (Twelve Monkeys)
Movie Awards: BEST FILM - Twelve Monkeys SNATCHBEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt ( SNATCH) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Doubt) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Tim Maurice Jones - SnatchBEST SCORE - Paul Buckmaster (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCRIPT - David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples (Twelve Monkeys) BEST DIRECTOR - Terry Gilliam (Twelve Monkeys)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 25, 2019 8:53:07 GMT
The Day of the Locust - saw my thoughts last week. 7/10 Ghostbusters - 8/10 The War of the Roses - only seen it once, but I enjoyed it. 7/10 Inside Man - good stuff. 7.5/10 The French Connection - 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Rounders (1998, John Dahl) I've been meaning to get to this one for a while. It has a solid storyline and is pretty entertaining throughout. Good cast too, with Edward Norton stealing the show. 7/10
The Nun (2018, Corin Hardy) Not particularly scary or intense and just kind of dumb and dull, with an over reliance on jump scares. I never cared about what was happening. 4/10
Perfect Blue (1997, Satoshi Kon) An interesting film right here that messes with your mind. I'd like to watch it again sometime to see if I pick up on anything new, but I definitely liked it this time. 7.5/10
The Curse of La Llorona (2019, Michael Chaves) This one has a few effective scenes, but characters make dumb decisions and the titular villain seemed more concerned with scaring the characters than actually killing them. 5/10
Psycho Beach Party (2000, Robert Lee King) This film is intentionally dumb (at least I assume it is) and that does make it sometimes amusing because of this. I enjoyed the performances from Lauren Ambrose and Amy Adams. 5.5/10
Annabelle Comes Home (2019, Gary Dauberman) There's some pretty effective stuff in this one, but it's bogged down by some dumb character decisions. I also found one of the characters to be kind of unnecessary and the ending started out good, but then they kind of ruined it a bit. I still found it okay overall though. 6/10
George Harrison: Living in the Material World (2011, Martin Scorsese) I was bit worried by the nearly 3 1/2 hour running time, but it was never boring. 7/10
Ma (2019, Tate Taylor) This one has some interesting stuff in it, but most of the best aspects aren't really fully explored, which is a shame. Octavia Spencer is good though and it's never boring. 5.5/10
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019, Michael Dougherty) I didn't care about any of the characters or the story, so I found this one very boring. 4.5/10
Men in Black: International (2019, F. Gary Gray) The cast is solid, but the action and story didn't do much for me. 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley) A well written and wonderfully acted film. 8/10
Snatch. (2000, Guy Ritchie) This one has some fun characters, plenty of laughs, and memorable dialogue exchanges. 8/10
Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) Great story, strong performances, and excellent sets and costumes. Brilliant ending too. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Twelve Monkeys BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Doubt) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Pratt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCORE - Paul Buckmaster (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCRIPT - David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples (Twelve Monkeys) BEST DIRECTOR - Terry Gilliam (Twelve Monkeys)
Yo Looks like you’ve been catching up on those shitty conjuring universe films huh as well as an assorted bunch of bad new releases I’ve avoidedYours Rounders (1998, John Dahl) Not one of Dahl’s best but still solid 6.5 Perfect Blue (1997, Satoshi Kon) 6/10 Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley) 7/10 Snatch. (2000, Guy Ritchie) 7.5-8 Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) His best 7/10 Pretty much haha
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 25, 2019 8:55:52 GMT
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ghostbusters BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer - Inside Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annie Pots - Ghostbusters BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: Terence Blanchard - Inside Man BEST SCRIPT: Dan Ackroyd & Harold Ramis - Ghostbusters BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - Inside Man I would have gone with Hackman for actor, Karen Black for actress, Burgess Meredith for supporting actor, and Sigourney Weaver for supporting actress.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2019 8:56:06 GMT
Yo Looks like you’ve been catching up on those shitty conjuring universe films huh as well as an assorted bunch of bad new releases I’ve avoidedYours Rounders (1998, John Dahl) Not one of Dahl’s best but still solid 6.5 Perfect Blue (1997, Satoshi Kon) 6/10 Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley) 7/10 Snatch. (2000, Guy Ritchie) 7.5-8 Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) His best 7/10 Pretty much haha I recommend The Boys, you’ve probably heard it’s gettinf rave reviews but I’ll add mine to it, only 8 eps
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2019 8:58:15 GMT
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Ghostbusters BEST ACTOR: Michael Douglas - The War of the Roses BEST ACTRESS: Kathleen Turner - The War of the Roses BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christopher Plummer - Inside Man BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Annie Pots - Ghostbusters BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Stephen H. Burum - The War of the Roses BEST SCORE: Terence Blanchard - Inside Man BEST SCRIPT: Dan Ackroyd & Harold Ramis - Ghostbusters BEST DIRECTOR: Spike Lee - Inside Man I would have gone with Hackman for actor, Karen Black for actress, Burgess Meredith for supporting actor, and Sigourney Weaver for supporting actress. Lead actor was a tight race but Hackman wasn’t in it, Denzel and Murray were both ahead. Sigourney is a lead actress for me and she was close second to Turner
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 25, 2019 9:28:27 GMT
I recommend The Boys, you’ve probably heard it’s gettinf rave reviews but I’ll add mine to it, only 8 eps I've heard it's supposed to be good. I might check it out sometime.
|
|
|
Post by James on Aug 25, 2019 11:52:53 GMT
Ghostbusters - 8/10
I didn’t watch anything last week since I was on my vacation, as I mentioned.
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Aug 25, 2019 12:28:56 GMT
Ghostbusters: agreed, a classic. 9/10
The French Connection: Saw in the theater way back when and don't think I've seen it since. I remember the car/train chase and a couple of other scenes, but not enough to rate it. Need to rewatch.
My week:
Raw Edge(1956)FTV Starz. Not the most logical western, but it does have Yvonne de Carlo and Mara Corday for the cowboys to fight over. 5/10
Private Property(1960)FTV Kanopy. Two low life drifters set their sights on an attractive rich woman. Always enjoy Warren Oates' performances. 5.5/10
Who saw Her Die?(1972)FTV Tubi. Giallo starring George Lazenby as a man obsessed with tracking down a child's killer. 6/10.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2019 13:41:00 GMT
Ghostbusters: agreed, a classic. 9/10 The French Connection: Saw in the theater way back when and don't think I've seen it since. I remember the car/train chase and a couple of other scenes, but not enough to rate it. Need to rewatch. My week: Raw Edge(1956)FTV Starz. Not the most logical western, but it does have Yvonne de Carlo and Mara Corday for the cowboys to fight over. 5/10 Private Property(1960)FTV Kanopy. Two low life drifters set their sights on an attractive rich woman. Always enjoy Warren Oates' performances. 5.5/10 Who saw Her Die?(1972)FTV Tubi. Giallo starring George Lazenby as a man obsessed with tracking down a child's killer. 6/10. Hey Private Property - should’ve been better 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 25, 2019 14:22:33 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Rounders (1998, John Dahl) I've been meaning to get to this one for a while. It has a solid storyline and is pretty entertaining throughout. Good cast too, with Edward Norton stealing the show. 7/10 7.5/10
Godzilla: King of the Monsters (2019, Michael Dougherty) I didn't care about any of the characters or the story, so I found this one very boring. 4.5/10
Men in Black: International (2019, F. Gary Gray) The cast is solid, but the action and story didn't do much for me. 5/10 5.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Doubt (2008, John Patrick Shanley) A well written and wonderfully acted film. 8/10 7/10
Snatch. (2000, Guy Ritchie) This one has some fun characters, plenty of laughs, and memorable dialogue exchanges. 8/10 7.5/10
Twelve Monkeys (1995, Terry Gilliam) Great story, strong performances, and excellent sets and costumes. Brilliant ending too. 9/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Twelve Monkeys BEST ACTOR - Philip Seymour Hoffman (Doubt) Bruce Willis (Twelve Monkeys) BEST ACTRESS - Meryl Streep (Doubt) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Brad Pitt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Amy Adams (Doubt) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Roger Pratt (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCORE - Paul Buckmaster (Twelve Monkeys) BEST SCRIPT - David Webb Peoples & Janet Peoples (Twelve Monkeys) BEST DIRECTOR - Terry Gilliam (Twelve Monkeys)
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Aug 25, 2019 14:25:13 GMT
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988) 5/10
The Big Knife (1955) 4/10
Missing Link (2019) 8/10
The Hate U Give (2018) 8/10
Perfume: Story of a Murderer (2006) 6/10
The Matrix Revolutions (2003) 4/10
King of Thieves (2019) 3/10
Greta (2018) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Aug 25, 2019 15:15:08 GMT
MINE
The First Wives Club (1996 Hugh Wilson) - 5.5/10
Keeping Mum (2005 Niall Johnson) - 7/10
City That Never Sleeps (1953 John H. Auer) - 5.5/10
The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019 Chris Renaud & Jonathan del Val) - 5.5/10
Re-watches
8MM (1999 Joel Schumacher) - 7.5/10
Jimmy Hollywood (1994 Barry Levinson) - 6.5/10
Major League (1989 David S. Ward) - 7/10
Twister (1996 Jan de Bont) - 6.5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - 8MM BEST ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Jimmy Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Kristen Scott Thomas (Keeping Mum) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (8MM) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Maggie Smith (Keeping Mum) BEST DIRECTOR - Joel Schumacher (8MM) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 8MM BEST SCORE - 8MM
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Aug 25, 2019 18:20:10 GMT
MINEThe First Wives Club (1996 Hugh Wilson) - 5.5/10
Keeping Mum (2005 Niall Johnson) - 7/10City That Never Sleeps (1953 John H. Auer) - 5.5/10The Secret Life of Pets 2 (2019 Chris Renaud & Jonathan del Val) - 5.5/10Re-watches8MM (1999 Joel Schumacher) - 7.5/10Jimmy Hollywood (1994 Barry Levinson) - 6.5/10
Major League (1989 David S. Ward) - 7/10Twister (1996 Jan de Bont) - 6.5/10 Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - 8MM BEST ACTOR - Joe Pesci (Jimmy Hollywood) BEST ACTRESS - Kristen Scott Thomas (Keeping Mum) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Joaquin Phoenix (8MM) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Maggie Smith (Keeping Mum) BEST DIRECTOR - Joel Schumacher (8MM) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - 8MM BEST SCORE - 8MM Just 8MM from yours. I rate it 7.5/10 as well.
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Aug 25, 2019 18:54:35 GMT
First Viewings...
-Men in Black: International (2019) (Aug 23rd 2019) - 6/10 (I am not sure if it will hold up on a re-watch or not, but for now ill give it the benefit of the doubt with a Thumbs Up. either way, at the least it was decent enough for a viewing and you get about what you would expect from it.)
Re-watches...
-Predator 2 (1990) (Aug 20th 2019) - 6/10 (I prefer this over the 1st movie even though years ago the 1st was clearly the best. but I am sure I am in the minority as the 1st movie seems to get the praise and then pretty much drops off after that with the general public opinion it seems.)
-Jurassic Park (1993) (Aug 21st 2019) - 6/10 (held steady since my previous viewing in March 2014. I can't believe it's been over 5 years since I last re-watch this. time flies.)
-The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997) (Aug 22nd 2019) - 6/10 (was a 6.5-7/10. at this point I don't have any clear order of preference of the series as all get a 6/10 besides the 3rd movie which is a Thumbs Down)
-The Killer (1989) (Aug 25th 2019) - 6/10 (I think this is my 4th viewing in total)
p.s. 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up
----------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Ghostbusters (1984) - 5/10 (worked better for me as a kid/teenager etc than it does as of my most recent re-watch in May 2014 which I no longer care for it overall. with that said... I am sure it's a well known classic though.)
-Inside Man (2006) - 5/10 (forgettable. relies too much on the ending to try to sell the overall movie which is simply not interesting enough. Spike Lee's best movie = 25th Hour (2002). nothing else is even close to that one.)
-The French Connection (1971) - 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Aug 25, 2019 19:36:47 GMT
The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988) 5/10 The Big Knife (1955) 4/10 Missing Link (2019) 8/10 The Hate U Give (2018) 8/10 Perfume: Story of a Murderer (2006) 6/10 The Matrix Revolutions (2003) 4/10 King of Thieves (2019) 3/10 Greta (2018) 6/10 The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988) 5/10 The Big Knife (1955) 5/10 Perfume: Story of a Murderer (2006) 5/10 The Matrix Revolutions (2003) 4/10
|
|