stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 5, 2019 14:34:23 GMT
DC/MARVEL SUPERHERO FILM RANKINGS (2000 - )Batman Begins - 9/10 Man of Steel - 8/10 The Dark Knight - 8/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 8/10 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Ultimate Edition) - 8/10 Captain America: Civil War - 8/10 Logan - 8/10 X2: X-Men United - 8/10 Deadpool - 8/10 Watchmen - 8/10Avengers: Infinity War - 7/10 The Avengers - 7/10 Iron Man - 7/10 Doctor Strange - 7/10 Wonder Woman - 7/10 Avengers: Endgame - 7/10 The Dark Knight Rises - 7/10 Thor: Ragnarok - 7/10 Black Panther - 7/10 Spider-Man 2 - 7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger - 7/10 X-Men: First Class - 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 7/10 Aquaman - 7/10 X-Men - 7/10 Spider-Man - 7/10 Justice League - 7/10 Thor - 7/10 The Wolverine - 7/10 Ant-Man - 7/10 Avengers: Age of Ultron - 6/10 Deadpool 2 - 6/10 Suicide Squad (Extended Cut) - 6/10 Guardians of the Galaxy - 6/10 Captain Marvel - 6/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming - 6/10 The Amazing Spider-Man - 6/10 Iron Man 2 - 6/10 Daredevil (Director's Cut) - 6/10 Thor: The Dark World - 6/10 X3: The Last Stand - 6/10 Iron Man 3 - 6/10 Ant-Man & the Wasp - 5/10 X-Men: Apocalypse - 5/10 The Incredible Hulk - 5/10 Hulk - 5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - 5/10 Superman Returns - 5/10 Spider-Man 3 - 4/10 Green Lantern - 4/10 Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer - 4/10 Ghost Rider - 4/10 X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 3/10 Fantastic Four (2005) - 3/10 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - 3/10 Jonah Hex - 3/10 Fantastic Four (2015) - 3/10 (NOT SEEN: Spider-Man: Far from Home; Dark Phoenix) Nice, you had that list already done or you did it for this thread? Don't say it too loud but I kinda liked both Ghost rider movies.
|
|
|
Post by SuperDevilDoctor on Sept 5, 2019 18:56:24 GMT
I had this list already made; it gets updated as I see new films/re-watch old ones...
(Oh, and I should've listed Shazam! as "NOT SEEN".)
|
|
|
Post by Rey Kahuka on Sept 5, 2019 20:23:30 GMT
Captain America: The Winter Soldier Batman Begins The Dark Knight Guardians of the Galaxy The Avengers Infinity War Iron Man Unbreakable Split (if we're counting it?) Logan
|
|
|
Post by Chalice_Of_Evil on Sept 6, 2019 9:04:20 GMT
In alphabetical order...
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015).
Batman Begins (2005).
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011).
The Dark Knight (2008).
The Dark Knight Rises (2012).
Superman Returns (2006).
Thor (2011).
Wonder Woman (2017).
X-Men 2 (2003).
X-Men: First Class (2011).
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Sept 9, 2019 5:09:32 GMT
There is only eleven super hero movies I like (like as in worth re-watching) straight up regardless of release year. but from 2000 to date (here is a rough order of preference)... 1)Wonder Woman (2017) - 6/10 (a mild Thumbs Up) -)Thor (series)
-)Justice League (2017) -)Batman v Superman (2016) -)Man of Steel (2013) (this was my #1 super hero movie not all that long ago but dropped from a 6-6.5/10 to it's current score) 8)Batman Begins (2005) -)Blade: Trinity (2004) 10)The Dark Knight (2008) - 5.5-6/10 (This was my #1 super hero movie at one point (it peaked at a 9/10) in the past but now it's barely hanging onto Thumbs Up status) so while I can't name a #1 super hero movie for sure, if I had to name only one right now I would probably lean towards Wonder Woman (2017) or Thor (series). p.s. the only other super hero movie I like outside of those ten listed above... Blade (1998).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 9, 2019 10:25:38 GMT
DC/MARVEL SUPERHERO FILM RANKINGS (2000 - )Batman Begins - 9/10 Man of Steel - 8/10 The Dark Knight - 8/10 Captain America: The Winter Soldier - 8/10 Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (Ultimate Edition) - 8/10 Captain America: Civil War - 8/10 Logan - 8/10 X2: X-Men United - 8/10 Deadpool - 8/10 Watchmen - 8/10Avengers: Infinity War - 7/10 The Avengers - 7/10 Iron Man - 7/10 Doctor Strange - 7/10 Wonder Woman - 7/10 Avengers: Endgame - 7/10 The Dark Knight Rises - 7/10 Thor: Ragnarok - 7/10 Black Panther - 7/10 Spider-Man 2 - 7/10 Captain America: The First Avenger - 7/10 X-Men: First Class - 7/10 Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 - 7/10 Aquaman - 7/10 X-Men - 7/10 Spider-Man - 7/10 Justice League - 7/10 Thor - 7/10 The Wolverine - 7/10 Ant-Man - 7/10 Avengers: Age of Ultron - 6/10 Deadpool 2 - 6/10 Suicide Squad (Extended Cut) - 6/10 Guardians of the Galaxy - 6/10 Captain Marvel - 6/10 Spider-Man: Homecoming - 6/10 The Amazing Spider-Man - 6/10 Iron Man 2 - 6/10 Daredevil (Director's Cut) - 6/10 Thor: The Dark World - 6/10 X3: The Last Stand - 6/10 Iron Man 3 - 6/10 Ant-Man & the Wasp - 5/10 X-Men: Apocalypse - 5/10 The Incredible Hulk - 5/10 Hulk - 5/10 The Amazing Spider-Man 2 - 5/10 Superman Returns - 5/10 Spider-Man 3 - 4/10 Green Lantern - 4/10 Fantastic 4: Rise of the Silver Surfer - 4/10 Ghost Rider - 4/10 X-Men Origins: Wolverine - 3/10 Fantastic Four (2005) - 3/10 Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance - 3/10 Jonah Hex - 3/10 Fantastic Four (2015) - 3/10 (NOT SEEN: Spider-Man: Far from Home; Dark Phoenix) Yeah but what about non marvel Dc super hero films
|
|
|
Post by James on Sept 20, 2019 23:35:26 GMT
1. Spider-Man (2002) 2. The Dark Knight 3. Avengers: Endgame 4. The Avengers 5. Avengers: Infinity War 6. Captain America: Civil War 7. Logan 8. X-Men: Days of Future Past 9. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse 10. Captain America: The Winter Soldier
|
|
teddybear
Sophomore
@teddy
Posts: 285
Likes: 116
|
Post by teddybear on Sept 21, 2019 10:30:08 GMT
Superman
|
|
|
Post by twothousandonemark on Sept 27, 2019 4:20:53 GMT
The Dark Knight Avengers: Age of Ultron Avengers: Infinity War Captain America: Civil War Captain America: First Avenger Avengers: Endgame Batman Begins The Avengers Watchmen Thor Ragnarok
|
|
|
Post by dazz on Sept 27, 2019 4:42:02 GMT
1: Logan 2: The Dark Knight 3: Endgame 4: Deadpool 5: Incredibles 6: The Winter soldier 7: Dredd 8: Man Of Steel 9: Batman Begins 10: Iron Man
Honourable mentions to Unbreakable, Incredibles 2, Infinity War, X2 and the Raimi Spider-Man films though I feel they have aged unfavourably imo.
|
|
Caesium137
Sophomore
I am simply not there
@cobalt
Posts: 654
Likes: 305
|
Post by Caesium137 on Sept 27, 2019 8:34:03 GMT
1. The Dark Knight 2. The Dark Knight Rises 3. Batman Begins 4. Spiderman 2 5. The Avengers 6. X-Men Days of Future Past 7. Batman vs Superman 8. Captain America Winter Solider 9. Man of Steel 10. X-men First Class
|
|
The Lost One
Junior Member
@lostkiera
Posts: 2,672
Likes: 1,296
|
Post by The Lost One on Oct 21, 2019 16:25:36 GMT
1. Man of Steel 2. Daredevil 3. Spider-man 4. Spider-man 3 5. Avengers: Infinity War 6. The Dark Knight Rises 7. Batman Begins 8. Fantastic Four (2015) 9. Spider-man 2 10. Iron Man 3
Even though I enjoy most of the MCU films, for some reason very few of them have much of a lasting impact on me. They seem like they're made to a formula. It's a formula that definitely works but it makes it hard for me to say (for instance) whether Thor Ragnarok is better or Worse than Captain America: The Winter Soldier. Not ragging on those who like them (and God knows some of my favourites are despised by many) just saying why I don't include many of them on my top 10 despite seeing and enjoying the majority of them. I feel Infinity War is easily the best of them and I included Iron Man 3 for actually doing a twist that took me completely by surprise.
The other big omission from my list is probably the Dark Knight. I really liked this when I saw it in the cinema but on re-watch, Heath ledger's Joker is the only element I particularly like. Everything else is a bit... meh. I think the other two Nolan films were more fun.
I know Daredevil, Spider-Man 3 and FF are almost universally hated but for some reason all of them just work for me.
|
|
|
Post by miike80 on Dec 4, 2019 11:29:12 GMT
Avengers Infinity War The Dark Knight Captain America Winter Soldier The Avengers X-men First Class Avengers Endgame Logan Batman Begins Guardians of the galaxy Thor Ragnarok
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
@Deleted
Posts: 0
Likes:
|
Post by Deleted on Jan 16, 2020 1:00:16 GMT
1. Spider-Man (2001) 2. Dredd (2012) 3. Captain America the Winter Soldier (2014) 4. Superman Returns (2006) 5. The Dark Knight (2008) 6. Unbreakable (2000) 7. Iron Man (2008) 8. Wonder Woman (2017) 9. Watchmen (2009) 10. Spider-Man 2
|
|
driftin
Sophomore
@driftin
Posts: 144
Likes: 93
|
Post by driftin on Jan 17, 2020 15:54:06 GMT
1. Spider-Verse 2. Logan 3. Batman Begins 4. Hellboy II 5. Spider-Man 2 6. Thor: Ragnarok
|
|
|
Post by kevin on Jan 17, 2020 18:44:55 GMT
1. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2017) 2. The Dark Knight (2008) 3. The Incredibles (2004) 4. Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) 5. Iron Man (2008) 6. The Dark Knight Rises (2012) 7. Kick-Ass (2010) 8. Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) 9. V for Vendetta (2005) 10. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
|
|
|
Post by darkreviewer2013 on Feb 12, 2020 3:48:04 GMT
This will likely change as I've still lots more to see, but for now...
The Dark Knight Batman Begins X-Men: First Class X2: X-Men United Black Panther Thor: Ragnarok Iron Man Captain America: The Winter Soldier Spider-Man Batman: Under the Red Hood
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Feb 14, 2020 18:50:29 GMT
1 Batman Begins (2005) 2 The Dark Knight (2008) 3 Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) 4 Avengers: Infinity War (2018) 5 Captain America: Civil War (2016) 6 Wonder Woman (2017) 7 Avengers Endgame (2019) 8 X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014) 9 The Avengers (2012) 10 Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
|
|