william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 23, 2019 1:56:21 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING That Cold Day in the Park (1969, Robert Altman)
This little thriller is very good and for quite a while did not feel like an Altman film much but about half way through you start to see early signs of his overlapping conversation style that he became known for. 7-7.5/10 Vox Lux (2018, Brady Corbet)
This film sets itself apart from other rising pop star films of recent years with an unusual set of circumstances brings unexpected success to the lead of the film played by two actresses and different ages. 7-7.5/10 Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman)
This meta slasher is quite bold with its choices and successful with enough of them to make this a pretty decent viewing. 6.5/10 The Bigamist (1953, Ida Lupinio)
This drama with some noir elements follows a man secretly married to two women who feels the pressure of his deceit. It's solid all around. 6/10 Pushover (1954, Richard Quine)
Fred MacMurray (Double Indemnity) plays an undercover cop who falls for the beautiful girlfriend of a bank robber on the run and together they double-cross the hood and the cops. The direction does not have the flair of the better noir films and the first half is a bit slow. however the tension in the second half make the film worthwhile. Also of note for being Kim Novak's (Vertigo) lead debut. 6/10 Cecil (2019, Spenser Fritz)
Set in 1996 and 4th grader, Cecil Stevens, is reminded of his terrible lisp every time he says his name. To avoid social travesty, Cecil decides to change his hard to pronounce name. It s a quirky oddball film that starts to wear out its welcome even at its short length but has some cool moments. 5.5/10 Cecil B. DeMented (2000, John Waters)
I like the anti establishment sentiment of this film about an independent film director (Stephen Dorff) and his renegade group of teenage filmmakers who kidnap an A-list Hollywood actress (Melanie Griffith)and force her to star in their underground film. It has some stuff going for it, like good music and a good cast but ultimately the film is not great. 5-5.5/10 Rambo: Last Blood (2019, Adrian Grunberg) Cinema
Well this was a miss-fire, they should've left it with the perfect ending for the series that the last film had. 4/10Child's Play (2019, Lars Klevberg)
Well this film would have been a little better if it was not sold as a Child's Play film but even then it is not great 2.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) UHD disc
This is an infinitely re-watchable tale of boy and his mother who move to California for her new job. He struggles to fit in, as a group of karate students starts to bully him for dating a rich girl from their clique. It's up to the Japanese maintenance man to teach him karate. 8.5/10 In Cold Blood (1967, Richard Brooks) blu ray
Based on Truman Capote's revolutionary true crime novel we follow the story of a botched robbery that results in the brutal murder of a rural family. Two drifters elude police, in the end coming to terms with their own mortality and the repercussions of their vile atrocity. Stunningly shot with top notch performances and an unforgettable score from Quincy Jones (In the Heat of the Night). 8.5/10 To Live and Die in LA (1985, William Friedkin)
In this true crime thriller William Peterson (Manhunter) plays a fearless Secret Service agent who will stop at nothing to bring down the counterfeiter who killed his partner. The film has some great scenes and stylish flourishes but is not Friedkin's best work and is a little but all over the place. It is still gritty and thrilling but the song choices and some of the scoring really do not serve this film well. 6/10 Phantom of the Paradise (1974, Brian De Palma)
And so my De Palma quest that involved 6 first time viewings and 6 rewatches is complete. This one moved up slightly for me but I still find it an uneven mess. 4/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1981, Season Two) blu ray
Well after a very camp but still fun first season they shuffled up the format of the show to tell some more serious stories and in the style of Battlestar Galactica meets Star Trek. It is a better season over all but does have a few real dud episodes. Good Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Karate Kid BEST ACTOR: Robert Blake - In Cold Blood BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis - That Cold Day in the Park BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita - The Karate Kid BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Randee Heller - The Karate Kid BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall - In Cold Blood BEST SCORE: Quincy Jones - In Cold Blood BEST SCRIPT: Robert Mark Kamen - The Karate Kid BEST DIRECTOR: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'd like to check out In Cold Blood. Yours: Vox Lux 8.5/10 Loved it. Glad you liked it too. I think I've seen parts of Behind the Mask, the beginning, not the whole thing. The Pushover 8/10 I liked it more than you. The Karate Kid (1984) 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember liking it. To Live and Die in L.A. 9/10 Love it. Great movie, IMO, love the style. I think I saw Phantom of the Paradise, I don't remember a thing though, just that it felt really weird. Mine: Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 10/10 Finally caught up with it, masterpiece, IMO, really great, one of my favourites from Tarantino. I love that it actually feels kind of sad, melancholic. Brad Pitt is really iconic, wow. I think he's going to win the Oscar. Loved Margot Robbie too. Margaret Qualley... And Al Pacino, the role is small-ish, but he's really good. The cast is great in general, though. Thunderball 8/10 007 movie, I like it, it holds up well for me. I like the villain, Adolfo Celi. Claudine Auger is one of the most gorgeous Bond girls ever, IMO. DOA (1950) 8/10 The original, with Edmond O'Brien. It's about a man who gets poisoned during a vacation and spends the time he got left to live trying to find out who did it and why. It's pretty good, I liked it, it feels quite pulpy. I liked Edmond O'Brien. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice 9/10 It's a Paul Mazursky movie, with Natalie Wood and Elliott Gould, it's about a couple who, after a New Age retreat becomes more open and they begin to have an influence on their best friends, another couple. Loved it, it's really great, IMO, love the cast. Natalie Wood was wonderful. I thought Robert Culp was very good too, he played her husband.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2019 2:36:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING That Cold Day in the Park (1969, Robert Altman)
This little thriller is very good and for quite a while did not feel like an Altman film much but about half way through you start to see early signs of his overlapping conversation style that he became known for. 7-7.5/10 Vox Lux (2018, Brady Corbet)
This film sets itself apart from other rising pop star films of recent years with an unusual set of circumstances brings unexpected success to the lead of the film played by two actresses and different ages. 7-7.5/10 Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon (2006, Scott Glosserman)
This meta slasher is quite bold with its choices and successful with enough of them to make this a pretty decent viewing. 6.5/10 The Bigamist (1953, Ida Lupinio)
This drama with some noir elements follows a man secretly married to two women who feels the pressure of his deceit. It's solid all around. 6/10 Pushover (1954, Richard Quine)
Fred MacMurray (Double Indemnity) plays an undercover cop who falls for the beautiful girlfriend of a bank robber on the run and together they double-cross the hood and the cops. The direction does not have the flair of the better noir films and the first half is a bit slow. however the tension in the second half make the film worthwhile. Also of note for being Kim Novak's (Vertigo) lead debut. 6/10 Cecil (2019, Spenser Fritz)
Set in 1996 and 4th grader, Cecil Stevens, is reminded of his terrible lisp every time he says his name. To avoid social travesty, Cecil decides to change his hard to pronounce name. It s a quirky oddball film that starts to wear out its welcome even at its short length but has some cool moments. 5.5/10 Cecil B. DeMented (2000, John Waters)
I like the anti establishment sentiment of this film about an independent film director (Stephen Dorff) and his renegade group of teenage filmmakers who kidnap an A-list Hollywood actress (Melanie Griffith)and force her to star in their underground film. It has some stuff going for it, like good music and a good cast but ultimately the film is not great. 5-5.5/10 Rambo: Last Blood (2019, Adrian Grunberg) Cinema
Well this was a miss-fire, they should've left it with the perfect ending for the series that the last film had. 4/10Child's Play (2019, Lars Klevberg)
Well this film would have been a little better if it was not sold as a Child's Play film but even then it is not great 2.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) UHD disc
This is an infinitely re-watchable tale of boy and his mother who move to California for her new job. He struggles to fit in, as a group of karate students starts to bully him for dating a rich girl from their clique. It's up to the Japanese maintenance man to teach him karate. 8.5/10 In Cold Blood (1967, Richard Brooks) blu ray
Based on Truman Capote's revolutionary true crime novel we follow the story of a botched robbery that results in the brutal murder of a rural family. Two drifters elude police, in the end coming to terms with their own mortality and the repercussions of their vile atrocity. Stunningly shot with top notch performances and an unforgettable score from Quincy Jones (In the Heat of the Night). 8.5/10 To Live and Die in LA (1985, William Friedkin)
In this true crime thriller William Peterson (Manhunter) plays a fearless Secret Service agent who will stop at nothing to bring down the counterfeiter who killed his partner. The film has some great scenes and stylish flourishes but is not Friedkin's best work and is a little but all over the place. It is still gritty and thrilling but the song choices and some of the scoring really do not serve this film well. 6/10 Phantom of the Paradise (1974, Brian De Palma)
And so my De Palma quest that involved 6 first time viewings and 6 rewatches is complete. This one moved up slightly for me but I still find it an uneven mess. 4/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1981, Season Two) blu ray
Well after a very camp but still fun first season they shuffled up the format of the show to tell some more serious stories and in the style of Battlestar Galactica meets Star Trek. It is a better season over all but does have a few real dud episodes. Good Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Karate Kid BEST ACTOR: Robert Blake - In Cold Blood BEST ACTRESS: Sandy Dennis - That Cold Day in the Park BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Pat Morita - The Karate Kid BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Randee Heller - The Karate Kid BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Conrad L. Hall - In Cold Blood BEST SCORE: Quincy Jones - In Cold Blood BEST SCRIPT: Robert Mark Kamen - The Karate Kid BEST DIRECTOR: John G. Avildsen - The Karate Kid 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I'd like to check out In Cold Blood. Yours: Vox Lux 8.5/10 Loved it. Glad you liked it too. I think I've seen parts of Behind the Mask, the beginning, not the whole thing. The Pushover 8/10 I liked it more than you. The Karate Kid (1984) 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember liking it. To Live and Die in L.A. 9/10 Love it. Great movie, IMO, love the style. I think I saw Phantom of the Paradise, I don't remember a thing though, just that it felt really weird. Mine: Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 10/10 Finally caught up with it, masterpiece, IMO, really great, one of my favourites from Tarantino. I love that it actually feels kind of sad, melancholic. Brad Pitt is really iconic, wow. I think he's going to win the Oscar. Loved Margot Robbie too. Margaret Qualley... And Al Pacino, the role is small-ish, but he's really good. The cast is great in general, though. Thunderball 8/10 007 movie, I like it, it holds up well for me. I like the villain, Adolfo Celi. Claudine Auger is one of the most gorgeous Bond girls ever, IMO. DOA (1950) 8/10 The original, with Edmond O'Brien. It's about a man who gets poisoned during a vacation and spends the time he got left to live trying to find out who did it and why. It's pretty good, I liked it, it feels quite pulpy. I liked Edmond O'Brien. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice 9/10 It's a Paul Mazursky movie, with Natalie Wood and Elliott Gould, it's about a couple who, after a New Age retreat becomes more open and they begin to have an influence on their best friends, another couple. Loved it, it's really great, IMO, love the cast. Natalie Wood was wonderful. I thought Robert Culp was very good too, he played her husband. Hey billy You should check out the Altman too Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 7.5 Thunderball 7/10 I prefer the remake DOA (1950) i don’t really remember it that well but only gave it a 5.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 23, 2019 2:45:08 GMT
Hi, Dark. I'd like to check out In Cold Blood. Yours: Vox Lux 8.5/10 Loved it. Glad you liked it too. I think I've seen parts of Behind the Mask, the beginning, not the whole thing. The Pushover 8/10 I liked it more than you. The Karate Kid (1984) 8/10 Haven't seen it in ages, but I remember liking it. To Live and Die in L.A. 9/10 Love it. Great movie, IMO, love the style. I think I saw Phantom of the Paradise, I don't remember a thing though, just that it felt really weird. Mine: Once Upon a Time...in Hollywood 10/10 Finally caught up with it, masterpiece, IMO, really great, one of my favourites from Tarantino. I love that it actually feels kind of sad, melancholic. Brad Pitt is really iconic, wow. I think he's going to win the Oscar. Loved Margot Robbie too. Margaret Qualley... And Al Pacino, the role is small-ish, but he's really good. The cast is great in general, though. Thunderball 8/10 007 movie, I like it, it holds up well for me. I like the villain, Adolfo Celi. Claudine Auger is one of the most gorgeous Bond girls ever, IMO. DOA (1950) 8/10 The original, with Edmond O'Brien. It's about a man who gets poisoned during a vacation and spends the time he got left to live trying to find out who did it and why. It's pretty good, I liked it, it feels quite pulpy. I liked Edmond O'Brien. Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice 9/10 It's a Paul Mazursky movie, with Natalie Wood and Elliott Gould, it's about a couple who, after a New Age retreat becomes more open and they begin to have an influence on their best friends, another couple. Loved it, it's really great, IMO, love the cast. Natalie Wood was wonderful. I thought Robert Culp was very good too, he played her husband. Hey billy You should check out the Altman too Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 7.5 Thunderball 7/10 I prefer the remake DOA (1950) i don’t really remember it that well but only gave it a 5.5 Yeah, I've never heard of that Altman movie, actually. Never Say Never? I forgot it was a remake of it. I remember mostly that Kim Basinger was very hot in it, to be fair.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2019 2:48:32 GMT
Hey billy You should check out the Altman too Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 7.5 Thunderball 7/10 I prefer the remake DOA (1950) i don’t really remember it that well but only gave it a 5.5 Yeah, I've never heard of that Altman movie, actually. Never Say Never? I remember mostly that Kim Basinger was very hot in it, to be fair. Connery looks like he’s having a blast and the main villain and his henchwoman are both superb
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Sept 23, 2019 2:57:41 GMT
Yeah, I've never heard of that Altman movie, actually. Never Say Never? I forgot it was a remake of it. I remember mostly that Kim Basinger was very hot in it, to be fair. Connery looks like he’s having a blast and the main villain and his henchwoman are both superb I really would need to see it again, I remember certain scenes but that's it.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Sept 23, 2019 9:49:28 GMT
Hey Dark,
I've seen only two of yours this week:
The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) 7/10
In Cold Blood (1967, Richard Brooks) 4/10
Mine:
1) Aladdin 2019 (6/10)
2) Armstrong 2019 (7/10)
3) Fail Safe 2000 (7/10)
4) A Dog's Journey 2019 (7/10)
5) Good Night, and Good Luck. 2005 (6/10)
6) The Oh in Ohio 2006 (5/10)
7) Old Dogs 2009 (5/10)
8) Leatherheads 2008 (4/10)
9) O Brother, Where Art Thou? 2000 (4/10)
10) The Object of My Affection 1998 (6/10)
11) October (Ten Days that Shook the World) 1927 (3/10)
12) Ocean's Thirteen 2007 (6/10)
13) Ocean's Eight 2018 (6/10)
14) October Sky 1999 (7/10)
15) The Odd Life of Timothy Green 2012 (6/10)
16) Odd Thomas 2013 (6/10)
17) The Old Man and the Sea 1958 (5/10)
18) Old Yeller 1957 (5/10)
19) Oldboy 2013 (6/10)
20) Oliver & Company 1988 (5/10)
21) A Case of You 2013 (6/10)
22) CrissCross 1992 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 23, 2019 10:24:16 GMT
Hey Dark, I've seen only two of yours this week: The Karate Kid (1984, John G. Avildsen) 7/10 In Cold Blood (1967, Richard Brooks) 4/10 Mine: 1) Aladdin 2019 (6/10) 2) Armstrong 2019 (7/10) 3) Fail Safe 2000 (7/10) 4) A Dog's Journey 2019 (7/10) 5) Good Night, and Good Luck. 2005 (6/10) 6) The Oh in Ohio 2006 (5/10) 7) Old Dogs 2009 (5/10) 8) Leatherheads 2008 (4/10) 9) O Brother, Where Art Thou? 2000 (4/10) 10) The Object of My Affection 1998 (6/10) 11) October (Ten Days that Shook the World) 1927 (3/10) 12) Ocean's Thirteen 2007 (6/10) 13) Ocean's Eight 2018 (6/10) 14) October Sky 1999 (7/10) 15) The Odd Life of Timothy Green 2012 (6/10) 16) Odd Thomas 2013 (6/10) 17) The Old Man and the Sea 1958 (5/10) 18) Old Yeller 1957 (5/10) 19) Oldboy 2013 (6/10) 20) Oliver & Company 1988 (5/10) 21) A Case of You 2013 (6/10) 22) CrissCross 1992 (5/10) Yoooooooooooooooooooooo 5) Good Night, and Good Luck. 2005 (5/10) 9) O Brother, Where Art Thou? 2000 (7/10) 12) Ocean's Thirteen 2007 (5.5/10) 16) Odd Thomas 2013 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by gspdude on Sept 23, 2019 13:19:04 GMT
Twilight Zone: The Movie(1983)FTV Starz. Anthology with 4 segments. Not as good as the series, but then, what could be? 6/10 Twilight Zone: The Movie(1983) not seen in ages, i remember the segments were of mixed quality, overall a 6/10 sounds about right Yes, they varied: 1. Time Out (Vic Morrow a bigot) 5/10 2. Kick the Can (nursing Home) 5/10 3. It's a good Life (teacher meets little Anthony) 7/10 4. Nightmare at 20,000 feet (fear of flying) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Sept 24, 2019 19:36:50 GMT
Downton Abbey (2019) 6.5\10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2019 21:01:09 GMT
Downton Abbey (2019) 6.5\10 No interest in this, crazy what an audience it pulled over the weekend
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Sept 24, 2019 22:21:45 GMT
Downton Abbey (2019) 6.5\10 No interest in this, crazy what an audience it pulled over the weekend If i had not seen the series i would not have bothered with it. Its not really crazy that it pulled well, the tv show was very popular and many people wanted the movie to happen.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 24, 2019 23:30:55 GMT
No interest in this, crazy what an audience it pulled over the weekend If i had not seen the series i would not have bothered with it. Its not really crazy that it pulled well, the tv show was very popular and many people wanted the movie to happen. Oh is it connected to the series? I assumed it was a separate thing based on the same material?
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Sept 26, 2019 21:45:05 GMT
If i had not seen the series i would not have bothered with it. Its not really crazy that it pulled well, the tv show was very popular and many people wanted the movie to happen. Oh is it connected to the series? I assumed it was a separate thing based on the same material? No not really, its a separate story
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 27, 2019 21:29:40 GMT
Shit Bro, I only saw one:
KArate Kid: Oh yeah, classic! 8/10
Mine:
Willy Wonka and the chocolate factory (1971 TV) : I saw parts of this movie so many times on TV that I can almost say it was a rewatch but it was my first time sitting through it all. I can now consider this one of the only 3 musicals I ever enjoyed. My 5 yrs old also haad fun with it. No doubt about it, it’s a classic. My rating: 8/10
Headshot (2016 Netflix): It only took half an hour before I realised I already saw this movie but I must have been really tires because I barely remembered any of it. Its main weakness to my eyes was the cheap special effects for the gunshots. It was ’’I Phone App’’ quality. It was also heavy on the clichés and has a super cheesy ending, but again, it’s worth it. The acting was solid and the cinematography was impeccable.6.5-7/10
The killing of a sacred deer (2017 Netflix): I was hoping to enjoy that one but unfortunately, the build-up was not worth the reward and the reward the build-up. Plus, I don’t know why but in this, Farrel played almost the exact same character as in The Lobster, only with a beard. Seems like Lathimos likes his characters to speak all with the same monotonous tone, all the time. You wouldn’t see a difference in intonation between these phrases if they were said by the same character: “I gave my father a handjob”, “I like spaghetti” and “my daughter got her first menstruation today”. As for the story; the ideas pretty much all sucked. (Anesthesiologist vs surgeon thingy, the chilling-on-the-chair-naked-after-a-shower scene, the pedophile/rape foot fetish...) The cinematography was top notch and the evil kid did a great job. 4.5-5/10
Avengers: Infinity War (2018 Netflix): The first time I watched this I found it entertaining enough but too long with too many boring conversations. I usually love these Avengers movies so I thought maybe I was just not in the mood plus I plan to watch Endgame soon so I gave it another shot, with pretty much the same results. I just don’t care about all the drama (I felt nada during the father throw’s daughter down the cliff scene).The script is sometimes fun, sometimes dumb. The final battle contained cheap one liners like: “You should’ve killed me!”. “It would’ve been a waste of parts”. or “hurry up, he is very strong” says Mantis as she hold Thanos’s big head and his mind at the same time. Yeah, he’s very strong, I think I got it. Thanos sucks (maybe I’m just jealous because he’s the ultimate Stonekeeper.)but seeing all our favourite superheros together again was cool. 7/10
Rush Hour (1998 TV): If you ask me, this is one of the best buddy-cop-action-comedy flick ever made. All the ingredients for a perfect recipe are there. If you wanna have a good time and haven’t seen it yet, look no further. My rating: 8.5/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Sept 27, 2019 21:34:26 GMT
Vox Lux - Portman gives my favorite performance of last year. 8/10 Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon - Very clever and funny slasher parody. 7.5/10 The Bigamist - 7/10 Child's Play - 5.5/10 The Karate Kid - been too long In Cold Blood - 8/10 To Live and Die in L.A. - 7/10 Phantom of the Paradise - 7/10 First Time Viewings:
Train to Busan (2016, Sang-ho Yeon) This Korean zombie movie has been on my radar for quite a while and I'm glad I finally got to it. There are some memorable characters, good action, some nice tension, and it also packs a good emotional punch. 7.5/10
Dead End (2003, Jean-Baptiste Andrea & Fabrice Canepa) This one is nice and short and never boring. It also has pretty good performances. I thought the tone was a bit odd though and I think they went a bit overboard with the humor. It felt like they were trying to make a comedy, but I think it would have worked better as more of a straight up horror movie. 6/10
The Body Snatcher (1945, Robert Wise) This one has a pretty good story and some memorable sequences. Boris Karloff is awesome here. 7/10
Dark Night of the Scarecrow (1981, Frank De Felitta) An interesting premise is put to waste here. I just didn't really care about what was going on in this one. 5/10
The City of the Dead (1960, John Moxey) This one has an engaging storyline and is well acted across the board. There are some very good scenes present, including a terrific ending. 7.5/10
The Limits of Control (2009, Jim Jarmusch) This one is a bit vague, but it's well shot, has a few really good moments, and I found it engaging. 7/10
Only Lovers Left Alive (2013, Jim Jarmusch) Not your typical vampire movie, but I liked that about it. The leads are good, it's well shot, has a very good soundtrack, and some standout scenes. 7/10
Witchfinder General (1968, Michael Reeves) Pretty good Vincent Price movie with some strong moments throughout. 7/10
Paterson (2016, Jim Jarmusch) This one doesn't have much of story, but it's well acted and engaging. 7/10
The Dead Don't Die (2019, Jim Jarmusch) Jarmusch's latest is his take on the zombie film. It has a strong cast, fun characters, good zombie action, and some nice doses of humor. 7/10
Ad Astra (2019, James Gray) This one looks stunning, has a very good score, and an engaging story that packs an emotional punch. Brad Pitt puts in some strong work in the lead role and I really cared about his character and his journey. Great stuff right here and one of the best of the year. 8.5/10
Scream and Scream Again (1970, Gordon Hessler) I watched this for the Vincent Price, Peter Cushing, Christopher Lee combo. Cushing is only in one scene though and the other two aren't in it a ton either. The film is just kind of a mess and a bit confusing too. The finale shifts focus to Price's character and actually get quite interesting, which gave the film a boost. It didn't entirely save it though. 6/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Good the Bad the Weird (2008, Jee-woon Kim) This Korean western has fun characters, good pacing, and some fantastic action sequences. 8/10
Mother! (2017, Darren Aronofsky) A highly engaging and thought provoking film. Wonderfully made and acted too. 8.5/10
Requiem for a Dream (2000, Darren Aronofsky) The last 15-20 minutes of this one are incredible and elevate an already very good film. 8.5/10
Oldboy (2003, Chan-wook Park) A very good revenge thriller with some shocking twists. Min-sik Choi is very good in the lead role. 8/10
The Lost Boys (1987, Joel Schumacher) When I watched this a few years ago it didn't quite work for me. This time around I got into it more and ended up having a good time with it. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM - Mother! BEST ACTOR - Min-sik Choi (Oldboy) BEST ACTRESS - Ellen Burstyn (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Javier Bardem (Mother!) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Jennifer Connelly (Requiem for a Dream) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Hoyte van Hoytema (Ad Astra) BEST SCORE - Clint Mansell (Requiem for a Dream) BEST SCRIPT - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) BEST DIRECTOR - Darren Aronofsky (Mother!) Your rewatch list is amazing, what a week! Train tu busan: 7.5/10 Only lovers left alive: did not meet my expectations. 6/10 The good the bad and the weird: 8/10 Mother!: saw it twice. 9/10 Requiem for a dream: My all-time favorite and you know it. 10/10 Oldboy: 8/10 Me: Willy Wonka and the chocolate factory (1971 TV) : I saw parts of this movie so many times on TV that I can almost say it was a rewatch but it was my first time sitting through it all. I can now consider this one of the only 3 musicals I ever enjoyed. My 5 yrs old also haad fun with it. No doubt about it, it’s a classic. My rating: 8/10 Headshot (2016 Netflix): It only took half an hour before I realised I already saw this movie but I must have been really tires because I barely remembered any of it. Its main weakness to my eyes was the cheap special effects for the gunshots. It was ’’I Phone App’’ quality. It was also heavy on the clichés and has a super cheesy ending, but again, it’s worth it. The acting was solid and the cinematography was impeccable.6.5-7/10 The killing of a sacred deer (2017 Netflix): I was hoping to enjoy that one but unfortunately, the build-up was not worth the reward and the reward the build-up. Plus, I don’t know why but in this, Farrel played almost the exact same character as in The Lobster, only with a beard. Seems like Lathimos likes his characters to speak all with the same monotonous tone, all the time. You wouldn’t see a difference in intonation between these phrases if they were said by the same character: “I gave my father a handjob”, “I like spaghetti” and “my daughter got her first menstruation today”. As for the story; the ideas pretty much all sucked. (Anesthesiologist vs surgeon thingy, the chilling-on-the-chair-naked-after-a-shower scene, the pedophile/rape foot fetish...) The cinematography was top notch and the evil kid did a great job. 4.5-5/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018 Netflix): The first time I watched this I found it entertaining enough but too long with too many boring conversations. I usually love these Avengers movies so I thought maybe I was just not in the mood plus I plan to watch Endgame soon so I gave it another shot, with pretty much the same results. I just don’t care about all the drama (I felt nada during the father throw’s daughter down the cliff scene).The script is sometimes fun, sometimes dumb. The final battle contained cheap one liners like: “You should’ve killed me!”. “It would’ve been a waste of parts”. or “hurry up, he is very strong” says Mantis as she hold Thanos’s big head and his mind at the same time. Yeah, he’s very strong, I think I got it. Thanos sucks (maybe I’m just jealous because he’s the ultimate Stonekeeper.)but seeing all our favourite superheros together again was cool. 7/10 Rush Hour (1998 TV): If you ask me, this is one of the best buddy-cop-action-comedy flick ever made. All the ingredients for a perfect recipe are there. If you wanna have a good time and haven’t seen it yet, look no further. My rating: 8.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Sept 27, 2019 21:53:20 GMT
Shit Bro, I only saw one: KArate Kid: Oh yeah, classic! 8/10 Mine: Willy Wonka and the chocolate factory (1971 TV) : I saw parts of this movie so many times on TV that I can almost say it was a rewatch but it was my first time sitting through it all. I can now consider this one of the only 3 musicals I ever enjoyed. My 5 yrs old also haad fun with it. No doubt about it, it’s a classic. My rating: 8/10 Headshot (2016 Netflix): It only took half an hour before I realised I already saw this movie but I must have been really tires because I barely remembered any of it. Its main weakness to my eyes was the cheap special effects for the gunshots. It was ’’I Phone App’’ quality. It was also heavy on the clichés and has a super cheesy ending, but again, it’s worth it. The acting was solid and the cinematography was impeccable.6.5-7/10 The killing of a sacred deer (2017 Netflix): I was hoping to enjoy that one but unfortunately, the build-up was not worth the reward and the reward the build-up. Plus, I don’t know why but in this, Farrel played almost the exact same character as in The Lobster, only with a beard. Seems like Lathimos likes his characters to speak all with the same monotonous tone, all the time. You wouldn’t see a difference in intonation between these phrases if they were said by the same character: “I gave my father a handjob”, “I like spaghetti” and “my daughter got her first menstruation today”. As for the story; the ideas pretty much all sucked. (Anesthesiologist vs surgeon thingy, the chilling-on-the-chair-naked-after-a-shower scene, the pedophile/rape foot fetish...) The cinematography was top notch and the evil kid did a great job. 4.5-5/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018 Netflix): The first time I watched this I found it entertaining enough but too long with too many boring conversations. I usually love these Avengers movies so I thought maybe I was just not in the mood plus I plan to watch Endgame soon so I gave it another shot, with pretty much the same results. I just don’t care about all the drama (I felt nada during the father throw’s daughter down the cliff scene).The script is sometimes fun, sometimes dumb. The final battle contained cheap one liners like: “You should’ve killed me!”. “It would’ve been a waste of parts”. or “hurry up, he is very strong” says Mantis as she hold Thanos’s big head and his mind at the same time. Yeah, he’s very strong, I think I got it. Thanos sucks (maybe I’m just jealous because he’s the ultimate Stonekeeper.)but seeing all our favourite superheros together again was cool. 7/10 Rush Hour (1998 TV): If you ask me, this is one of the best buddy-cop-action-comedy flick ever made. All the ingredients for a perfect recipe are there. If you wanna have a good time and haven’t seen it yet, look no further. My rating: 8.5/10 Hey dude Willy Wonka - Love this one, and yes it’s one of the few musicals I like too 7.5 Infinity war - I think thanks is pretty great and I liked the ending 6-6.5 Rush Hour - fun enough 6/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Sept 27, 2019 22:32:37 GMT
Your rewatch list is amazing, what a week! Train tu busan: 7.5/10 Only lovers left alive: did not meet my expectations. 6/10 The good the bad and the weird: 8/10 Mother!: saw it twice. 9/10 Requiem for a dream: My all-time favorite and you know it. 10/10 Oldboy: 8/10 Me: Willy Wonka and the chocolate factory (1971 TV) : I saw parts of this movie so many times on TV that I can almost say it was a rewatch but it was my first time sitting through it all. I can now consider this one of the only 3 musicals I ever enjoyed. My 5 yrs old also haad fun with it. No doubt about it, it’s a classic. My rating: 8/10 Headshot (2016 Netflix): It only took half an hour before I realised I already saw this movie but I must have been really tires because I barely remembered any of it. Its main weakness to my eyes was the cheap special effects for the gunshots. It was ’’I Phone App’’ quality. It was also heavy on the clichés and has a super cheesy ending, but again, it’s worth it. The acting was solid and the cinematography was impeccable.6.5-7/10 The killing of a sacred deer (2017 Netflix): I was hoping to enjoy that one but unfortunately, the build-up was not worth the reward and the reward the build-up. Plus, I don’t know why but in this, Farrel played almost the exact same character as in The Lobster, only with a beard. Seems like Lathimos likes his characters to speak all with the same monotonous tone, all the time. You wouldn’t see a difference in intonation between these phrases if they were said by the same character: “I gave my father a handjob”, “I like spaghetti” and “my daughter got her first menstruation today”. As for the story; the ideas pretty much all sucked. (Anesthesiologist vs surgeon thingy, the chilling-on-the-chair-naked-after-a-shower scene, the pedophile/rape foot fetish...) The cinematography was top notch and the evil kid did a great job. 4.5-5/10 Avengers: Infinity War (2018 Netflix): The first time I watched this I found it entertaining enough but too long with too many boring conversations. I usually love these Avengers movies so I thought maybe I was just not in the mood plus I plan to watch Endgame soon so I gave it another shot, with pretty much the same results. I just don’t care about all the drama (I felt nada during the father throw’s daughter down the cliff scene).The script is sometimes fun, sometimes dumb. The final battle contained cheap one liners like: “You should’ve killed me!”. “It would’ve been a waste of parts”. or “hurry up, he is very strong” says Mantis as she hold Thanos’s big head and his mind at the same time. Yeah, he’s very strong, I think I got it. Thanos sucks (maybe I’m just jealous because he’s the ultimate Stonekeeper.)but seeing all our favourite superheros together again was cool. 7/10 Rush Hour (1998 TV): If you ask me, this is one of the best buddy-cop-action-comedy flick ever made. All the ingredients for a perfect recipe are there. If you wanna have a good time and haven’t seen it yet, look no further. My rating: 8.5/10 Willy Wonka - Wilder is awesome here. 7/10 The Killing of a Scared Deer - I like it a lot and was actually planning a rewatch very soon. 8/10 Infinity War - 7.5/10 Rush Hour - Lots of fun. Great chemistry between the leads. 8/10
|
|