|
Post by jcush on Oct 20, 2019 18:07:33 GMT
MINEThe Laundromat (2019 Steven Soderbergh) - 4/10
Bedlam (1946 Mark Robson) - 7/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974 Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10
Halloween II (1981 Rick Rosenthal) - 5/10 Personal Shopper (2016 Olivier Assayas) - 5.5/10
A Simple Favor (2018 Paul Feig) - 7/10The Lure (2015 Agnieszka Smoczynska) - 6/10El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019 Vince Gilligan) - 7/10 Dog Soldiers (2002 Neil Marshall) - 7/10 Willard (1971 Daniel Mann) - 7/10 All the Colors of the Dark (1972 Sergio Martino) - 5.5/10
The Haunted Strangler (1958 Robert Day) - 5.5/10 The Face of Another (1966 Hiroshi Teshigahara) - 7/10Isle of the Dead (1945 Mark Robson) - 6.5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Bruce Davison (Willard) BEST ACTRESS Anna Kendrick (A Simple Favor) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Boris Karloff (Bedlam) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Blake Lively (A Simple Favor) BEST DIRECTOR Tobe Hooper (The Texas Chainsaw Massacre) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY The Lure BEST SCORE The Texas Chain Saw Massacre - 7/10 Halloween II - 7/10 Dog Soldiers - 7/10 The Face of Another has been on my watchlist for a few years.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 19:20:53 GMT
Not seen any of yours but interested in Midsommar. First Time Viewings:House (1986) - YouTube A unique and interesting haunted house movie. William Katt plays a writer who was a former war veteran and moves into her deceased aunt’s house. There’s a good mix of supernatural and psychological horror. 7.5/10In the Tall Grass (2019) - Netflix Latest Stephen King adaptation for Netflix. It was fine, but the ending was just so nonsensical. 6/10Blood Rage (1987) - YouTube Slasher movie that takes place on Thanksgiving. Original concept about one brother trying to stop his twin from killing everyone. Has many issues but worth seeing. 6.5/10Repeat Viewings:A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) - Blu-ray Horror classic, what needs to be said? 9.5/10Blood rage 3/10 I barely remember it but that’s what I rated it A nightmare on elm street 7.5 House - seen bits over the years but not the whole thing
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 22:21:35 GMT
The Final Cut (2004) 5/10 Hotel Mumbai (2019) 4/10 I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) 5/10 The Night of the Iguana (1964) 6/10 Transatlantic Tunnel (1935) 4/10 The Mighty Quinn (1989) 7/10 Kid Glove Killer (1942) 6/10 The Big Steal (1949) 7/10 Internal Affairs (1990) 6/10 The Black Cat (1934) 5/10 Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) 5.5/10 The Night of the Iguana (1964) on my watchlist The Big Steal (1949) on my watchlist Internal Affairs (1990) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 20, 2019 23:21:30 GMT
MINEThe Laundromat (2019 Steven Soderbergh) - 4/10
Bedlam (1946 Mark Robson) - 7/10The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974 Tobe Hooper) - 7.5/10
Halloween II (1981 Rick Rosenthal) - 5/10 Personal Shopper (2016 Olivier Assayas) - 5.5/10
A Simple Favor (2018 Paul Feig) - 7/10The Lure (2015 Agnieszka Smoczynska) - 6/10El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie (2019 Vince Gilligan) - 7/10 Dog Soldiers (2002 Neil Marshall) - 7/10 Willard (1971 Daniel Mann) - 7/10 All the Colors of the Dark (1972 Sergio Martino) - 5.5/10
The Haunted Strangler (1958 Robert Day) - 5.5/10 The Face of Another (1966 Hiroshi Teshigahara) - 7/10Isle of the Dead (1945 Mark Robson) - 6.5/10 The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974 Tobe Hooper) - 7/10 Halloween II (1981 Rick Rosenthal) - 6.5/10 Personal Shopper (2016 Olivier Assayas) - 6.5/10 Dog Soldiers (2002 Neil Marshall) 6/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 21, 2019 1:47:14 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Slender Thead (1965, Sydney Pollack)
This taut drama thriller sees the great Sidney Poitier (In the Heat of the Night) star as a college volunteer at a crisis centre who gets a call from a suicide caller (Anne Bancroft). Great performances and assured direction from first time director Sydney Pollack (Tootsie). 8/10 Midsommar (2019, Ari Ester)
This Wickerman-esque horror is very well made and has a great build but I found the finale a little underwhelming. Still one of the best films of the year. 7.5/10 The Art of Self-Defence (2019, Riley Stearns)
After being attacked on the street, a young man (Jesse Eisenberg) enlists at a local dojo, led by a charismatic and mysterious sensei, in an effort to learn how to defend himself from future threats. This is a very quirky film but is too on the nose with its agendas making it a little eye rolling at times. 5/10 Two Evil Eyes (1990, George Romero, Dario Argento)
Two horror tales based on short stories by Edgar Allan Poe. A greedy wife kills her husband, but not completely. A sleazy reporter adopts a strange black cat. Romero's half was ok but I did not overly care for Argento's. 5/10 Vigilante (1982, William Lustig)
This film stars the late Robert Forster (Jackie Brown) who has to extreme measures when the justice system fails him and his family. This is pretty much a Death Wish rip off but way less focused and a pretty poor script. Some of the visuals are good and it’s suitably bleak but lacks a real punch. 3.5/10 Bustin' Loose (1981, Oz Scott, Michael Shultz)
This Richard Pryor comedy vehicle plays an ex con who has a deal to driving a bus fall of orphans across country. The script has all teh usual tropes but as soon as the kids enter the picture I was over the film. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) blu ray
This buddy cop film set in the 70's was a blast as usual. The world is created perfectly and the characters are so well performed. 8/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Martin (1992, Season One) DVDMartin Lawrence's sitcom is full of great characters and a high hit ration of good episodes in this 27 episode season for HBO. Great Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Nice Guys BEST ACTOR: Sidney Poitier - The Slender Thread BEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft - The Slender Thread BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Allesandro Nivola - The Art of Self-Defence BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angourie Rice - The Nice Guys BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski - Midsommar BEST SCORE: Quincy Jones - The Slender Thread BEST SCRIPT: Shane Black - The Nice Guys BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black - The Nice Guys 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I will catch Midsommar soon. Did you like it more tham Hereditary? Yours: Two Evil Eyes 7/10 It's not great, maybe, but it's O.K. I liked Romero's segment too, I liked the old school Gothic vibe. The Nice Guys 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, a bit less than I thought, maybe. Ryan Gosling and Russell Crowe were good together though. I liked Margaret Qualley too. Mine: Motherless Brooklyn 7/10 It's Edward Norton movie. It's about one of the assistants of a private detective, in the 50s, who, when his boss gets murdered, decides to find out who killed him and why, and discovers a big conspiracy, involving City Hall too. I thought it was O.K., not great maybe, but I'm easy for film noir/political misteries, etc... Plus the cast is good, Alec Baldwin, Willem DaFoe...I liked Michael Kenneth Williams too, he plays a Jazz musician. Tommy 8/10 It's Ken Russell movie, the Rock opera written by The Who. I liked it, It drags a bit in the middle, IMO, but it's really insane. It's beautiful visually. Loved Ann-Margret, she's great. Loved Jack Nicholson too, he has a small role in it. He's not bad as a singer, actually. Love in Rome 8/10 It's an Italian movie from the same director of Il Sorpasso, Dino Risi. It's about a writer, from a rich family, who meets and falls for an actress, who's ambitious, has more than a lover, and is not made for a stable relationhip, even if she tries. They get together, but thinks get messy. I liked it, it gets pretty intense. Love the ending. I liked that it doesn't take sides, really. Loved the lead actress, Mylene Demongeot. The Enforcer 7.5/10 The Dirty Harry movie. I enjoyed it, I had seen it, but I only rememberd some scene. I prefer the first two Dirty Harry, but I thought this one was fun too. Clint is always cool.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 21, 2019 2:00:44 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
The Slender Thead (1965, Sydney Pollack)
This taut drama thriller sees the great Sidney Poitier (In the Heat of the Night) star as a college volunteer at a crisis centre who gets a call from a suicide caller (Anne Bancroft). Great performances and assured direction from first time director Sydney Pollack (Tootsie). 8/10 Midsommar (2019, Ari Ester)
This Wickerman-esque horror is very well made and has a great build but I found the finale a little underwhelming. Still one of the best films of the year. 7.5/10 The Art of Self-Defence (2019, Riley Stearns)
After being attacked on the street, a young man (Jesse Eisenberg) enlists at a local dojo, led by a charismatic and mysterious sensei, in an effort to learn how to defend himself from future threats. This is a very quirky film but is too on the nose with its agendas making it a little eye rolling at times. 5/10 Two Evil Eyes (1990, George Romero, Dario Argento)
Two horror tales based on short stories by Edgar Allan Poe. A greedy wife kills her husband, but not completely. A sleazy reporter adopts a strange black cat. Romero's half was ok but I did not overly care for Argento's. 5/10 Vigilante (1982, William Lustig)
This film stars the late Robert Forster (Jackie Brown) who has to extreme measures when the justice system fails him and his family. This is pretty much a Death Wish rip off but way less focused and a pretty poor script. Some of the visuals are good and it’s suitably bleak but lacks a real punch. 3.5/10 Bustin' Loose (1981, Oz Scott, Michael Shultz)
This Richard Pryor comedy vehicle plays an ex con who has a deal to driving a bus fall of orphans across country. The script has all teh usual tropes but as soon as the kids enter the picture I was over the film. 3/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) blu ray
This buddy cop film set in the 70's was a blast as usual. The world is created perfectly and the characters are so well performed. 8/10 REPEAT TV VIEWING
Martin (1992, Season One) DVDMartin Lawrence's sitcom is full of great characters and a high hit ration of good episodes in this 27 episode season for HBO. Great Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: The Nice Guys BEST ACTOR: Sidney Poitier - The Slender Thread BEST ACTRESS: Anne Bancroft - The Slender Thread BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Allesandro Nivola - The Art of Self-Defence BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Angourie Rice - The Nice Guys BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Pawel Pogorzelski - Midsommar BEST SCORE: Quincy Jones - The Slender Thread BEST SCRIPT: Shane Black - The Nice Guys BEST DIRECTOR: Shane Black - The Nice Guys 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I will catch Midsommar soon. Did you like it more tham Hereditary? Yours: Two Evil Eyes 7/10 It's not great, maybe, but it's O.K. I liked Romero's segment too, I liked the old school Gothic vibe. The Nice Guys 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, a bit less than I thought, maybe. Ryan Gosling and Russell Crowe were good together though. I liked Margaret Qualley too. Mine: Motherless Brooklyn 7/10 It's Edward Norton movie. It's about one of the assistants of a private detective, in the 50s, who, when his boss gets murdered, decides to find out who killed him and why, and discovers a big conspiracy, involving City Hall too. I thought it was O.K., not great maybe, but I'm easy for film noir/political misteries, etc... Plus the cast is good, Alec Baldwin, Willem DaFoe...I liked Michael Kenneth Williams too, he plays a Jazz musician. Tommy 8/10 It's Ken Russell movie, the Rock opera written by The Who. I liked it, It drags a bit in the middle, IMO, but it's really insane. It's beautiful visually. Loved Ann-Margret, she's great. Loved Jack Nicholson too, he has a small role in it. He's not bad as a singer, actually. Love in Rome 8/10 It's an Italian movie from the same director of Il Sorpasso, Dino Risi. It's about a writer, from a rich family, who meets and falls for an actress, who's ambitious, has more than a lover, and is not made for a stable relationhip, even if she tries. They get together, but thinks get messy. I liked it, it gets pretty intense. Love the ending. I liked that it doesn't take sides, really. Loved the lead actress, Mylene Demongeot. The Enforcer 7.5/10 The Dirty Harry movie. I enjoyed it, I had seen it, but I only rememberd some scene. I prefer the first two Dirty Harry, but I thought this one was fun too. Clint is always cool. Yooo You interested in The Slender Thread? You should try Nice Guys again YOURS Motherless Brooklyn - keen to check this one out Tommy 4/10 not a fan of these types of films and this one dragged for me as a kid The Enforcer 6/10 my least favourite of the 5 Dirty Harry films, still has some cool moments
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 21, 2019 2:23:30 GMT
Hi, Dark. I will catch Midsommar soon. Did you like it more tham Hereditary? Yours: Two Evil Eyes 7/10 It's not great, maybe, but it's O.K. I liked Romero's segment too, I liked the old school Gothic vibe. The Nice Guys 7.5/10 I enjoyed it, a bit less than I thought, maybe. Ryan Gosling and Russell Crowe were good together though. I liked Margaret Qualley too. Mine: Motherless Brooklyn 7/10 It's Edward Norton movie. It's about one of the assistants of a private detective, in the 50s, who, when his boss gets murdered, decides to find out who killed him and why, and discovers a big conspiracy, involving City Hall too. I thought it was O.K., not great maybe, but I'm easy for film noir/political misteries, etc... Plus the cast is good, Alec Baldwin, Willem DaFoe...I liked Michael Kenneth Williams too, he plays a Jazz musician. Tommy 8/10 It's Ken Russell movie, the Rock opera written by The Who. I liked it, It drags a bit in the middle, IMO, but it's really insane. It's beautiful visually. Loved Ann-Margret, she's great. Loved Jack Nicholson too, he has a small role in it. He's not bad as a singer, actually. Love in Rome 8/10 It's an Italian movie from the same director of Il Sorpasso, Dino Risi. It's about a writer, from a rich family, who meets and falls for an actress, who's ambitious, has more than a lover, and is not made for a stable relationhip, even if she tries. They get together, but thinks get messy. I liked it, it gets pretty intense. Love the ending. I liked that it doesn't take sides, really. Loved the lead actress, Mylene Demongeot. The Enforcer 7.5/10 The Dirty Harry movie. I enjoyed it, I had seen it, but I only rememberd some scene. I prefer the first two Dirty Harry, but I thought this one was fun too. Clint is always cool. Yooo You interested in The Slender Thread? You should try Nice Guys again YOURS Motherless Brooklyn - keen to check this one out Tommy 4/10 not a fan of these types of films and this one dragged for me as a kid The Enforcer 6/10 my least favourite of the 5 Dirty Harry films, still has some cool moments Yeah, I like Sydney Pollack. I'll give Nice Guys another try sooner or later. I'd put The Enforcer above Sudden Impact and The Dead Pool (haven't seen Pool in a long time though). Tommy is definitely not for everyone. Even the style.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 21, 2019 4:03:45 GMT
Yooo You interested in The Slender Thread? You should try Nice Guys again YOURS Motherless Brooklyn - keen to check this one out Tommy 4/10 not a fan of these types of films and this one dragged for me as a kid The Enforcer 6/10 my least favourite of the 5 Dirty Harry films, still has some cool moments Yeah, I like Sydney Pollack. I'll give Nice Guys another try sooner or later. I'd put The Enforcer above Sudden Impact and The Dead Pool (haven't seen Pool in a long time though). Tommy is definitely not for everyone. Even the style. Dirty Harry 8/10 Magnum Force 7.5 The dead pool 7/10 Sudden impact 6/10 The enforcer 6/10
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Oct 21, 2019 10:25:30 GMT
Yo Dark,
Yours: The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) 7/10
Mine: 1) A Beautiful Planet 2016 (6/10)
2) Beauty and the Beast 2017 (6/10)
3) Jagga Jasoos 2017 (5/10)
4) Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 2011 (4/10)
5) Beverly Hills Chihuahua 3: Viva La Fiesta! 2012 (5/10)
6) Christopher Robin 2018 (7/10)
7) Descendants 2015 (6/10)
8) Good Luck Charlie, It's Christmas! 2011 (6/10)
9) Amazon Women on the Moon 1987 (5/10)
10) Get a Job 2016 (5/10)
11) Last Flag Flying 2017 (7/10)
12) Only Lovers Left Alive 2013 (7/10)
13) Monkey Kingdom 2015 (6/10)
14) The Nutcracker and the Four Realms 2018 (5/10)
15) Our Hospitality 1923 (6/10)
16) Only the Lonely 1991 (6/10)
17) Open Range 2003 (7/10)
18) Our Idiot Brother 2011 (6/10)
19) 21 2008 (7/10)
20) Assault on Precinct 13 2005 (6/10)
21) Band of the Hand 1986 (5/10)
22) The Colony 2013 (5/10)
23) Bobby Z 2007 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 21, 2019 11:39:08 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: The Nice Guys (2016, Shane Black) 7/10 Mine: 1) A Beautiful Planet 2016 (6/10) 2) Beauty and the Beast 2017 (6/10) 3) Jagga Jasoos 2017 (5/10) 4) Beverly Hills Chihuahua 2 2011 (4/10) 5) Beverly Hills Chihuahua 3: Viva La Fiesta! 2012 (5/10) 6) Christopher Robin 2018 (7/10) 7) Descendants 2015 (6/10) 8) Good Luck Charlie, It's Christmas! 2011 (6/10) 9) Amazon Women on the Moon 1987 (5/10) 10) Get a Job 2016 (5/10) 11) Last Flag Flying 2017 (7/10) 12) Only Lovers Left Alive 2013 (7/10) 13) Monkey Kingdom 2015 (6/10) 14) The Nutcracker and the Four Realms 2018 (5/10) 15) Our Hospitality 1923 (6/10) 16) Only the Lonely 1991 (6/10) 17) Open Range 2003 (7/10) 18) Our Idiot Brother 2011 (6/10) 19) 21 2008 (7/10) 20) Assault on Precinct 13 2005 (6/10) 21) Band of the Hand 1986 (5/10) 22) The Colony 2013 (5/10) 23) Bobby Z 2007 (4/10) Yo SJG 7) Descendants 2015 (6/10) 11) Last Flag Flying 2017 (6/10) 12) Only Lovers Left Alive 2013 (7.5) 18) Our Idiot Brother 2011 (6/10) 19) 21 2008 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Oct 21, 2019 15:48:23 GMT
Yeah, I like Sydney Pollack. I'll give Nice Guys another try sooner or later. I'd put The Enforcer above Sudden Impact and The Dead Pool (haven't seen Pool in a long time though). Tommy is definitely not for everyone. Even the style. Dirty Harry 8/10 Magnum Force 7.5 The dead pool 7/10 Sudden impact 6/10 The enforcer 6/10 To me, it's in chronological order: 1. Dirty Harry 2. Magnum Force 3. The Enforcer 4. Sudden Impact 5. The Dead Pool
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Oct 23, 2019 2:01:08 GMT
No new viewing, just reruns of movies already posted earlier on this thread. Started black panther (2018) - I might finish it...in another life.
Viewing from this thread..5/10 = worth a look.
the abominable dr. phibes (1970) 6 bedlam (1946) 6 the big steal (1949) 6 the black cat (1934) 7 black sabbath (1963) 6 black sunday (1960) 7 the blob (1958) 3 the blob (1988) 5 blood diamond (2006) 4 carnage (2011) 6 the colony (2013) 4 death race (2008) 3 death race 2000 (1975) 5 dog soldiers (2002) 5 dr. phibes rises again (1972) 4 the enforcer (1976) 4 the evil dead (1981) 7 the final cut (2004) 4 gran torino (2008) 6 the grey (2011) 6 the haunted strangler (1958) 4 house (1985) 3 i know what you did last summer (1997) 5 the immigrant (2013) 6 insidious (2010) 4 internal affairs (1990) 6 invisible ghost (1941) 3 isle of the dead (1945) 6 it came from outer space (1953) 6 the mighty quinn (1989) 5 mortal kombat (1995) 3 the night of the iguana (1964) 6 night of the living dead (1968) 7 a nightmare on elm street (1984) 6 only lovers left alive (2013) 5 open range (2003) 6 personal shopper (2016) 4 phantom thread (2017) 7 pit and the pendulum (1961) 7 punch-drunk love (2002) 4 risky business (1983) 6 tarantula (1955) 5 TCM (1974) 8 TCM III (1990) 1 them! (1954) 7 tommy (1975) 5 21 (2008) 4 two evil eyes (1990) 2 two lovers (2008) 6 we own the night (2007) 7 willard (1971) 5 X: the man with x-ray eyes (1963) 7
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Oct 23, 2019 7:43:27 GMT
Yeah, I obviously agree. because I tend to use that as one of my 'go to' examples of truly bad acting (NOTE: I think some people are quick to fling around the word 'bad acting' when they simply did not like a random movie more than that movie having genuinely bad acting in it). like that part in the basement when the kid was pounding on the door to 'let him out' is a solid example of truly bad acting. still, at the same time... they worked well enough overall to the movie and did not bring it down for me as it's got solid emotional punch etc. just leaves me with a great feeling at the end which is difficult to pull off in movies, especially to that level, which helps seal my 10/10 status for it etc.
but I do think even that kid with the bad acting had some funny parts like when he was in that barber shop talking crap etc. but I feel the girl (who was playing the sister) was generally better overall (but not by much).
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Oct 23, 2019 8:11:48 GMT
Yeah, I obviously agree. because I tend to use that as one of my 'go to' examples of truly bad acting (NOTE: I think some people are quick to fling around the word 'bad acting' when they simply did not like a random movie more than that movie having genuinely bad acting in it). like that part in the basement when the kid was pounding on the door to 'let him out' is a solid example of truly bad acting. still, at the same time... they worked well enough overall to the movie and did not bring it down for me as it's got solid emotional punch etc. just leaves me with a great feeling at the end which is difficult to pull off in movies, especially to that level, which helps seal my 10/10 status for it etc. but I do think even that kid with the bad acting had some funny parts like when he was in that barber shop talking crap etc. but I feel the girl (who was playing the sister) was generally better overall (but not by much). It’s been a long time since I’ve seen it, I can’t remember which one I thought was worse, they don’t ruin the film but yeah the acting left something to be desired in parts
|
|