|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 10, 2019 18:53:28 GMT
MINESylvia Scarlett (1935 George Cukor) - 7/10
Slipstream (1989 Steven Lisberger) - 5/10
The Big Shakedown (1934 John Francis Dillon) - 6.5/10The Firemen's Ball (1967 Milos Forman) - 6.5/1020,000 Years in Sing Sing (1932 Michael Curtiz) - 6.5/10
The End of Summer (1961 Yasujirô Ozu) - 6.5/10 Motherless Brooklyn (2019 Edward Norton) - 8.5/10
Parasite (2019 Joon-ho Bong) - 8/10 Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) - 7.5/10
Circle of Two (1981 Jules Dassin) - 5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Motherless Brooklyn BEST ACTOR - Edward Norton (Motherless Brooklyn) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Sylvia Scarlett) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alec Guinness (Kind Hearts and Coronets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Joan Greenwood (Kind Hearts and Coronets) BEST DIRECTOR - Edward Norton (Motherless Brooklyn) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Parasite BEST SCORE - Motherless Brooklyn Sylvia Scarlett - 6/10 20,000 Years in Sing Sing - 7/10 I would have gone with Spencer Tracy over Norton. He is #3 of the week. Dennis Price for Kind Hearts and Coronets is #2.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 10, 2019 19:13:20 GMT
The Sentinel (2006) 3/10 Magnolia (1999) 5/10 Anna (2019) 3/10 Under the Silver Lake (2019) 6/10 Grace of Monaco (2014) 4/10 Driven (2019) 7/10 House of Usher (1960) 6/10 The Pit and the Pendulum (1961) 7/10 The St. Valentine's Day Massacre (1967) 5/10 The Sentinel (2006) 5/10 Magnolia (1999) 6/10 Under the Silver Lake (2019) 6/10 Grace of Monaco (2014) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 10, 2019 19:15:23 GMT
MINESylvia Scarlett (1935 George Cukor) - 7/10
Slipstream (1989 Steven Lisberger) - 5/10
The Big Shakedown (1934 John Francis Dillon) - 6.5/10The Firemen's Ball (1967 Milos Forman) - 6.5/1020,000 Years in Sing Sing (1932 Michael Curtiz) - 6.5/10
The End of Summer (1961 Yasujirô Ozu) - 6.5/10 Motherless Brooklyn (2019 Edward Norton) - 8.5/10
Parasite (2019 Joon-ho Bong) - 8/10 Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) - 7.5/10
Circle of Two (1981 Jules Dassin) - 5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Motherless Brooklyn BEST ACTOR - Edward Norton (Motherless Brooklyn) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Sylvia Scarlett) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Alec Guinness (Kind Hearts and Coronets) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Joan Greenwood (Kind Hearts and Coronets) BEST DIRECTOR - Edward Norton (Motherless Brooklyn) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Parasite BEST SCORE - Motherless Brooklyn Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Nov 10, 2019 20:43:27 GMT
Mrs. Miniver (1942) 8/10 Black Narcissus (1947) 7,5/10 The Pride of the Yankees (1942) 7/10 Since You Went Away (1944) 6.5/10 John Wick Chapter 2 (2017) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 10, 2019 21:05:19 GMT
Mrs. Miniver (1942) 8/10 Black Narcissus (1947) 7,5/10 The Pride of the Yankees (1942) 7/10 Since You Went Away (1944) 6.5/10 John Wick Chapter 2 (2017) 6/10 None of yours this week
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 11, 2019 2:35:06 GMT
First Viewings...
nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-Valkyrie (2008) (Nov 5th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 6.5-7/10 (although it topped out at a 9/10 for me in the past). I think it's a brisk paced/solid tension type of movie which is my favorite World War 2 type of movie)
-Byzantium (2012-2013) (Nov 6th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. my 3rd viewing. my favorite vampire themed movie at this point even though Interview with the Vampire (1994) (5/10), which is the same director as Byzantium, used to be my clear cut #1 vampire themed movie for many years, but I no longer care for it. but anyways... I think it's the general mood of this movie that carries Byzantium for me.)
-Dom Hemingway (2013-2014) (Nov 7th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. my 3rd viewing. I think the movie ultimately boils down to the style of it along with Jude Law's performance. but my favorite movie from this director, which is one of my higher tier movies in general, is The Matador (2005) (8/10 ; my favorite Pierce Brosnan movie))
-Anthony Zimmer (2005) (Nov 9th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. my 3rd viewing. The Tourist (2010) is a remake of this featuring Johnny Depp/Angelina Jolie but I think this one is clearly better and features Sophie Marceau who's probably most known for The World Is Not Enough (1999)/Braveheart (1995). even her aside, while Johnny Depp is a safer choice for me in general I think Yvan Attal suits this movie better than Depp did in The Tourist.)
-The Family Man (2000) (Nov 10th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (it takes a while to hit it's stride (something like 40-50 minutes into the movie), so I was on the edge of a 6/10 or a 6-6.5/10, but later into the movie I feel it's still strong enough to maintain it's current score.)
-Joker (2019) (Nov 10th 2019) - 5/10 (not long ago I think you said I was going to think this movie is boring. well it's not boring, but it is a bit weird which damages the all around movie and the general tone/score is a bit too negative for me even though some scenes are well shot etc. all-in-all, not a movie ill see again.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Carrie (1976) - 5/10 (my favorites from this director are... Scarface (1983)/Mission Impossible (1996)/Carlito's Way (1993). the rest... pretty much forgettable)
-The Shining (1980) - 5/10 (I am not a fan of Kubrick)
-Citizen Kane (1941) - NS (I never rated this but I did see about the first 15-20min of it and while I did not see enough to write it off as a failure, what I did see was not leaving a good impression on me as I suspect if it did not get noticeably better by around 20-30min past what I did see (so say roughly by 40 minutes or so in the movie) I would not be surprised if it turned it off and called it boring. either way, it's pretty safe for me to say this movie is one of the most overrated movies in general as it seems like one of those movies film snobs require people to like when it's nothing special straight up (as I don't care if a movie is 'ahead of it's time' etc as it needs to be interesting/entertaining when you bottom line movies in general). with that said... I suspect I might eventually get around to give it a proper chance, although that could be years and years from now before I attempt it as I think why I keep on putting it off at this point is due to my impression of it on what I did see which was about the first 15-20min as while 15-20min is not all that much, it's enough to start to get some sort of feel of a movie and my impression at that point was not positive.)
-Double Impact (1991) - 4/10 (below average. for the record... I used to like this movie quite a few years ago but on a re-watch in Feb 2018 it's pretty dull for me now. but prior to that viewing I liked it but I had not seen it prior to that Feb 2018 viewing since sometime prior to Dec 2011)
-Death Warrant (1990) - 5/10 (forgettable. even back in the day when I liked general Van Damme movies more than I do now, this was never a movie that came to mind as when I think of Van Damme I tend to think mostly Bloodsport/Lionheart as my favorites and the ones I remember him most for)
-Cyborg (1989) - 5/10 (but I have not seen it in a long time so I suspect it's possible my score could decline had I seen it recently. but I don't plan on re-watching this.)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 11, 2019 3:29:11 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flannagan) Cinema
Based on the Stephen King book that is a belated sequel to his book The Shining, this film is in fact more of a direct continuation of the wildly different Kubrick adaptation. Whilst it does follow Kubrick's more ambiguous film, this has a more straight plot driven narrative. The film is pretty strong in its own right however with a good cast and new actors bringing back the characters from the Kubrick film. 7/10 Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch)
So this was the last of David Lynch's full length features I had to see and it was one of his better ones. It's a neo-noir with a straighter narrative than the directors later films but still enough forced weirdness for fans of that sort of thing. 6/10 The Red House (1947, Delmer Daves)
This effective thriller sees an old man (Edward G. Robinson) and his sister (Judith Anderson) concealing a terrible secret from their adopted teen daughter, concerning a hidden abandoned farmhouse, located deep in the woods. 6/10 Scarface (1932, Howard Hawks)
This pre-code gangster film follows an ambitious and nearly insane violent gangster who climbs the ladder of success in the mob. This original version is pretty full on for its day, helped by not having the restrictions of films that came out in later years. 6/10The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019, Tyler Nilson, Mike Schwartz)
This is an easy to watch road film where a down on his luck fisherman (Shia Lebeouf) helps an on the run special needs boy to make his dreams come true. It is well acted and well enough made but lacks grunt. 6/10
Crawl (2019, Alexandre Aja)
This film about a father and daughter trapped in a flooded cellar with killer alligators has a few thrills but even at its short running time i was getting bored of it. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) blu ray
Adapted from the Stephen King book of the same name, Sissy Spacek (JFK) plays Carrie White, a shy, friendless teenage girl who is sheltered by her domineering, religious mother (Piper Laurie). Both actresses were nominated for their performances in this film but an equel star here is De Palma's set piece direction. This is still one of the directors best films if not his best. 8/10 The Shining 1980, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray
This time I watched Kubrick's preferred shorter cut that he made for audiences outside of North America. It might have something to do with it being the version I grew up with but I think it is a much better film than the 25 minute longer cut. The pacing is better and my least favourite scene of Shelley Duvall discovering the hokey looking skeletons during the films climax is no longer there. 7.5-8/10 Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles)
This is my third time watching this highly revered film, I first saw it as a kid I did not really care for it and the second time I liked it a little bit more but the quality of the transfer was lacking. This time I finally saw it in HD on a bigger screen and could really appreciate the visuals which is the films strongest attribute. Between the visuals and structure of the story, people at the time of its release were not ready for it and it was panned and booed. Today it is considered by many to be at least a top 10 film of all timer if not number one. Personally I think its very good but only my third favourite from Welles. 7.5/10 Double Impact (1991, Sheldon Lettich) blu ray
Jean Claude Van Damme (Bloodsport) plays twin brothers who are separated when their parents are murdered but 25 years later they re-unite in order to avenge their parents' death. Of the three JCVD films I watched this week, this is the one that most feels like a real film and other than a couple of slow patches it works pretty well throughout. 6-6.5/10 Death Warrant (1990, Deran Sarafian) blu ray
Jean Claude Van Damme (Bloodsport) stars in this film set in a violent and corrupt prison. He plays a decorated cop who must infiltrate the jail to find answers to a number of inside murders. What he finds is a struggle of life and death tied in to his own past. This film does what it can on a budget and works fairly well. 5/10 Cyborg (1989, Albert Pyun) blu ray
This film has some positives with good sets/locations, wardrobe, cinematography for a low budget post apocalyptic action film. However, a poor script, bad wigs and one of the worst scores I’ve ever heard sink this one a bit. The villain has a great look but a comically bad snarling voice which may be him or someone else looped over, hard to tell in that sound mix. 4/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Movies (2019, Season One) tvThis eight part documentary series explores american cinema through the decades and the cultural, societal and political shifts that framed its evolution. I love montages so this was a fun watch. Good Television Under a Rock With Tig Notaro (2019, Season One)
Comedian Tig Notaro has never paid much attention to pop culture or celebrities, in this show she interviews famous people that she has no idea who they are. Interesting interviews happen as she tries to figure out who they are. Good TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Carrie BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Shining BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - Carrie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cliff Curtis - Doctor Sleep BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Irving - The Shining BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - The Shining BEST SCORE: Wendy Carlos, Rachel Elkind - The Shining BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - Carrie BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - The Shining 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Daek. I've been meaning to catch the original Scarface. Yours: Blue Velvet 8/10 I've seen it ages ago, I don't remember it that well. I liked it, but I would need to watch it again. Carrie (1976) 9/10 Yeah, love it. Cult classic. The Shining 10/10 It's one of my favourite horror movies. I've seen the non-American cut. Citizen Kane 10/10 I think it's really a masterpiece. Still so relevant. Double Impact 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I think I've seen Death Warrant, but I don't remember it at all. Mine: The Irishman 10/10 Scorsese movie. I've seen it in a theatre. ::yes: I thought it was fantastic, really a masterpiece. So sad and mocing too, in the end. So complex. The casting is great, Joe Pesci is incredible. Robert De Niro is Oscar worthy, IMO, Al Pacino is great too. The youth effects are a bit distracting at first, but no more than regular make up would be, I guess. Robert De Niro makes you buy it. Coma 7.5/10 It's a Michael Crichton movie, with Genevieve Bujold and Michael Douglas, about a doctor who starts looking into the death of a friend of hers, who died mysteriously in a hospital during a normal procedure, and discovers a big conspiracy behind it. I like it, it's well made. The cast is nice, there's Richard Widmark too. Pandora and the Flying Dutchman 8/10 It's a movie with Ava Gardner and James Mason. It's about a successful singer who meets a mysterious man living on a ship. He's really a ship captain from the 17th century, who's been cursed after killing his wife for jealousy, and he's forced to wander the seas. She's the reincarnation of his wife. I liked it, it's a bit insane, I'm not sure it makes sense, it's really beautiful visually though. Loved Ava Gardner, she's truly perfect for the role. Parasite 8.5/10 Bong Joon Ho's movie. I really liked it. I thought it was good but a bit overrated at first, but it kind of stuck with me. It helps going in without knowing much about it. I actually thought it was more like a horror, which it isn't, although it gets gory. It's a satire, really.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2019 4:08:10 GMT
First Viewings...nothing this week. Re-watches...-Valkyrie (2008) (Nov 5th 2019) - 7/10 (was a 6.5-7/10 (although it topped out at a 9/10 for me in the past). I think it's a brisk paced/solid tension type of movie which is my favorite World War 2 type of movie) -Byzantium (2012-2013) (Nov 6th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. my 3rd viewing. my favorite vampire themed movie at this point even though Interview with the Vampire (1994) (5/10), which is the same director as Byzantium, used to be my clear cut #1 vampire themed movie for many years, but I no longer care for it. but anyways... I think it's the general mood of this movie that carries Byzantium for me.) -Dom Hemingway (2013-2014) (Nov 7th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. my 3rd viewing. I think the movie ultimately boils down to the style of it along with Jude Law's performance. but my favorite movie from this director, which is one of my higher tier movies in general, is The Matador (2005) (8/10 ; my favorite Pierce Brosnan movie)) -Anthony Zimmer (2005) (Nov 9th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. my 3rd viewing. The Tourist (2010) is a remake of this featuring Johnny Depp/Angelina Jolie but I think this one is clearly better and features Sophie Marceau who's probably most known for The World Is Not Enough (1999)/Braveheart (1995). even her aside, while Johnny Depp is a safer choice for me in general I think Yvan Attal suits this movie better than Depp did in The Tourist.) -The Family Man (2000) (Nov 10th 2019) - 6-6.5/10 (it takes a while to hit it's stride (something like 40-50 minutes into the movie), so I was on the edge of a 6/10 or a 6-6.5/10, but later into the movie I feel it's still strong enough to maintain it's current score.) -Joker (2019) (Nov 10th 2019) - 5/10 (not long ago I think you said I was going to think this movie is boring. well it's not boring, but it is a bit weird which damages the all around movie and the general tone/score is a bit too negative for me even though some scenes are well shot etc. all-in-all, not a movie ill see again.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ---------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Carrie (1976) - 5/10 (my favorites from this director are... Scarface (1983)/Mission Impossible (1996)/Carlito's Way (1993). the rest... pretty much forgettable) -The Shining (1980) - 5/10 (I am not a fan of Kubrick) -Citizen Kane (1941) - NS (I never rated this but I did see about the first 15-20min of it and while I did not see enough to write it off as a failure, what I did see was not leaving a good impression on me as I suspect if it did not get noticeably better by around 20-30min past what I did see (so say roughly by 40 minutes or so in the movie) I would not be surprised if it turned it off and called it boring. either way, it's pretty safe for me to say this movie is one of the most overrated movies in general as it seems like one of those movies film snobs require people to like when it's nothing special straight up (as I don't care if a movie is 'ahead of it's time' etc as it needs to be interesting/entertaining when you bottom line movies in general). with that said... I suspect I might eventually get around to give it a proper chance, although that could be years and years from now before I attempt it as I think why I keep on putting it off at this point is due to my impression of it on what I did see which was about the first 15-20min as while 15-20min is not all that much, it's enough to start to get some sort of feel of a movie and my impression at that point was not positive.) -Double Impact (1991) - 4/10 (below average. for the record... I used to like this movie quite a few years ago but on a re-watch in Feb 2018 it's pretty dull for me now. but prior to that viewing I liked it but I had not seen it prior to that Feb 2018 viewing since sometime prior to Dec 2011) -Death Warrant (1990) - 5/10 (forgettable. even back in the day when I liked general Van Damme movies more than I do now, this was never a movie that came to mind as when I think of Van Damme I tend to think mostly Bloodsport/Lionheart as my favorites and the ones I remember him most for) -Cyborg (1989) - 5/10 (but I have not seen it in a long time so I suspect it's possible my score could decline had I seen it recently. but I don't plan on re-watching this.) Valkyrie - solid enough 6-6.5 Byzantium - in my top 10 vampire films 7.5 Joker - 7.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2019 4:10:12 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Doctor Sleep (2019, Mike Flannagan) Cinema
Based on the Stephen King book that is a belated sequel to his book The Shining, this film is in fact more of a direct continuation of the wildly different Kubrick adaptation. Whilst it does follow Kubrick's more ambiguous film, this has a more straight plot driven narrative. The film is pretty strong in its own right however with a good cast and new actors bringing back the characters from the Kubrick film. 7/10 Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch)
So this was the last of David Lynch's full length features I had to see and it was one of his better ones. It's a neo-noir with a straighter narrative than the directors later films but still enough forced weirdness for fans of that sort of thing. 6/10 The Red House (1947, Delmer Daves)
This effective thriller sees an old man (Edward G. Robinson) and his sister (Judith Anderson) concealing a terrible secret from their adopted teen daughter, concerning a hidden abandoned farmhouse, located deep in the woods. 6/10 Scarface (1932, Howard Hawks)
This pre-code gangster film follows an ambitious and nearly insane violent gangster who climbs the ladder of success in the mob. This original version is pretty full on for its day, helped by not having the restrictions of films that came out in later years. 6/10The Peanut Butter Falcon (2019, Tyler Nilson, Mike Schwartz)
This is an easy to watch road film where a down on his luck fisherman (Shia Lebeouf) helps an on the run special needs boy to make his dreams come true. It is well acted and well enough made but lacks grunt. 6/10
Crawl (2019, Alexandre Aja)
This film about a father and daughter trapped in a flooded cellar with killer alligators has a few thrills but even at its short running time i was getting bored of it. 4.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) blu ray
Adapted from the Stephen King book of the same name, Sissy Spacek (JFK) plays Carrie White, a shy, friendless teenage girl who is sheltered by her domineering, religious mother (Piper Laurie). Both actresses were nominated for their performances in this film but an equel star here is De Palma's set piece direction. This is still one of the directors best films if not his best. 8/10 The Shining 1980, Stanley Kubrick) blu ray
This time I watched Kubrick's preferred shorter cut that he made for audiences outside of North America. It might have something to do with it being the version I grew up with but I think it is a much better film than the 25 minute longer cut. The pacing is better and my least favourite scene of Shelley Duvall discovering the hokey looking skeletons during the films climax is no longer there. 7.5-8/10 Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles)
This is my third time watching this highly revered film, I first saw it as a kid I did not really care for it and the second time I liked it a little bit more but the quality of the transfer was lacking. This time I finally saw it in HD on a bigger screen and could really appreciate the visuals which is the films strongest attribute. Between the visuals and structure of the story, people at the time of its release were not ready for it and it was panned and booed. Today it is considered by many to be at least a top 10 film of all timer if not number one. Personally I think its very good but only my third favourite from Welles. 7.5/10 Double Impact (1991, Sheldon Lettich) blu ray
Jean Claude Van Damme (Bloodsport) plays twin brothers who are separated when their parents are murdered but 25 years later they re-unite in order to avenge their parents' death. Of the three JCVD films I watched this week, this is the one that most feels like a real film and other than a couple of slow patches it works pretty well throughout. 6-6.5/10 Death Warrant (1990, Deran Sarafian) blu ray
Jean Claude Van Damme (Bloodsport) stars in this film set in a violent and corrupt prison. He plays a decorated cop who must infiltrate the jail to find answers to a number of inside murders. What he finds is a struggle of life and death tied in to his own past. This film does what it can on a budget and works fairly well. 5/10 Cyborg (1989, Albert Pyun) blu ray
This film has some positives with good sets/locations, wardrobe, cinematography for a low budget post apocalyptic action film. However, a poor script, bad wigs and one of the worst scores I’ve ever heard sink this one a bit. The villain has a great look but a comically bad snarling voice which may be him or someone else looped over, hard to tell in that sound mix. 4/10FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The Movies (2019, Season One) tvThis eight part documentary series explores american cinema through the decades and the cultural, societal and political shifts that framed its evolution. I love montages so this was a fun watch. Good Television Under a Rock With Tig Notaro (2019, Season One)
Comedian Tig Notaro has never paid much attention to pop culture or celebrities, in this show she interviews famous people that she has no idea who they are. Interesting interviews happen as she tries to figure out who they are. Good TelevisionWEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Carrie BEST ACTOR: Jack Nicholson - The Shining BEST ACTRESS: Sissy Spacek - Carrie BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Cliff Curtis - Doctor Sleep BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Amy Irving - The Shining BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: John Alcott - The Shining BEST SCORE: Wendy Carlos, Rachel Elkind - The Shining BEST SCRIPT: Lawrence D. Cohen - Carrie BEST DIRECTOR: Stanley Kubrick - The Shining 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Daek. I've been meaning to catch the original Scarface. Yours: Blue Velvet 8/10 I've seen it ages ago, I don't remember it that well. I liked it, but I would need to watch it again. Carrie (1976) 9/10 Yeah, love it. Cult classic. The Shining 10/10 It's one of my favourite horror movies. I've seen the non-American cut. Citizen Kane 10/10 I think it's really a masterpiece. Still so relevant. Double Impact 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I think I've seen Death Warrant, but I don't remember it at all. Mine: The Irishman 10/10 Scorsese movie. I've seen it in a theatre. ::yes: I thought it was fantastic, really a masterpiece. So sad and mocing too, in the end. So complex. The casting is great, Joe Pesci is incredible. Robert De Niro is Oscar worthy, IMO, Al Pacino is great too. The youth effects are a bit distracting at first, but no more than regular make up would be, I guess. Robert De Niro makes you buy it. Coma 7.5/10 It's a Michael Crichton movie, with Genevieve Bujold and Michael Douglas, about a doctor who starts looking into the death of a friend of hers, who died mysteriously in a hospital during a normal procedure, and discovers a big conspiracy behind it. I like it, it's well made. The cast is nice, there's Richard Widmark too. Pandora and the Flying Dutchman 8/10 It's a movie with Ava Gardner and James Mason. It's about a successful singer who meets a mysterious man living on a ship. He's really a ship captain from the 17th century, who's been cursed after killing his wife for jealousy, and he's forced to wander the seas. She's the reincarnation of his wife. I liked it, it's a bit insane, I'm not sure it makes sense, it's really beautiful visually though. Loved Ava Gardner, she's truly perfect for the role. Parasite 8.5/10 Bong Joon Ho's movie. I really liked it. I thought it was good but a bit overrated at first, but it kind of stuck with me. It helps going in without knowing much about it. I actually thought it was more like a horror, which it isn't, although it gets gory. It's a satire, really. Hey billy! The Irishman - lucky you see in theatre, not out here yet, my most anticipated Coma - solid enough 6-6.5 Parasite - just watched today, more on it in next weeks thread 7.5
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 11, 2019 11:48:24 GMT
Yo Dark,
Yours:
Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) 4/10
Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) 8/10
Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) 4/10
Double Impact (1991, Sheldon Lettich) 5/10
Death Warrant (1990, Deran Sarafian) 5/10
Cyborg (1989, Albert Pyun) 4/10
Mine: 1) Bad Company 1995 (5/10)
2) Bat*21 1988 (7/10)
3) The Chamber 1996 (6/10)
4) Out 1 1971 (4/10)
5) Pandora's Box 1929 (3/10)
6) The Passion of Joan of Arc 1928 (5/10)
7) The Patent Leather Kid 1927 (5/10)
8) The Phantom Carriage 1921 (4/10)
9) Behind Enemy Lines 2001 (4/10)
10) Downhill Racer 1969 (5/10)
11) Night Moves 1975 (6/10)
12) Eureka 1983 (5/10)
13) Extreme Measures 1996 (7/10)
14) Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw 2019 (7/10)
15) No Way Out 1987 (4/10)
16) Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas 1997 (5/10)
17) Hawaii 1966 (7/10)
18) Heartbreakers 2001 (6/10)
19) The Hunting Party 1971 (6/10)
20) The Jungle Book 1994 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 11, 2019 13:33:43 GMT
Hi, Daek. I've been meaning to catch the original Scarface. Yours: Blue Velvet 8/10 I've seen it ages ago, I don't remember it that well. I liked it, but I would need to watch it again. Carrie (1976) 9/10 Yeah, love it. Cult classic. The Shining 10/10 It's one of my favourite horror movies. I've seen the non-American cut. Citizen Kane 10/10 I think it's really a masterpiece. Still so relevant. Double Impact 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I think I've seen Death Warrant, but I don't remember it at all. Mine: The Irishman 10/10 Scorsese movie. I've seen it in a theatre. ::yes: I thought it was fantastic, really a masterpiece. So sad and mocing too, in the end. So complex. The casting is great, Joe Pesci is incredible. Robert De Niro is Oscar worthy, IMO, Al Pacino is great too. The youth effects are a bit distracting at first, but no more than regular make up would be, I guess. Robert De Niro makes you buy it. Coma 7.5/10 It's a Michael Crichton movie, with Genevieve Bujold and Michael Douglas, about a doctor who starts looking into the death of a friend of hers, who died mysteriously in a hospital during a normal procedure, and discovers a big conspiracy behind it. I like it, it's well made. The cast is nice, there's Richard Widmark too. Pandora and the Flying Dutchman 8/10 It's a movie with Ava Gardner and James Mason. It's about a successful singer who meets a mysterious man living on a ship. He's really a ship captain from the 17th century, who's been cursed after killing his wife for jealousy, and he's forced to wander the seas. She's the reincarnation of his wife. I liked it, it's a bit insane, I'm not sure it makes sense, it's really beautiful visually though. Loved Ava Gardner, she's truly perfect for the role. Parasite 8.5/10 Bong Joon Ho's movie. I really liked it. I thought it was good but a bit overrated at first, but it kind of stuck with me. It helps going in without knowing much about it. I actually thought it was more like a horror, which it isn't, although it gets gory. It's a satire, really. Hey billy! The Irishman - lucky you see in theatre, not out here yet, my most anticipated Coma - solid enough 6-6.5 Parasite - just watched today, more on it in next weeks thread 7.5 Yeah. I'm happy too, even because the theatre also helps with the concentration, and it is a long movie. I don't mean it in a bad way. It never drags at all, for me. Cool about Parasite.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 11, 2019 17:19:56 GMT
Yo Dark, Yours: Blue Velvet (1986, David Lynch) 4/10 Carrie (1976, Brian De Palma) 8/10 Citizen Kane (1941, Orson Welles) 4/10 Double Impact (1991, Sheldon Lettich) 5/10 Death Warrant (1990, Deran Sarafian) 5/10 Cyborg (1989, Albert Pyun) 4/10 Mine: 1) Bad Company 1995 (5/10) 2) Bat*21 1988 (7/10) 3) The Chamber 1996 (6/10) 4) Out 1 1971 (4/10) 5) Pandora's Box 1929 (3/10) 6) The Passion of Joan of Arc 1928 (5/10) 7) The Patent Leather Kid 1927 (5/10) 8) The Phantom Carriage 1921 (4/10) 9) Behind Enemy Lines 2001 (4/10) 10) Downhill Racer 1969 (5/10) 11) Night Moves 1975 (6/10) 12) Eureka 1983 (5/10) 13) Extreme Measures 1996 (7/10) 14) Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw 2019 (7/10) 15) No Way Out 1987 (4/10) 16) Beauty and the Beast: The Enchanted Christmas 1997 (5/10) 17) Hawaii 1966 (7/10) 18) Heartbreakers 2001 (6/10) 19) The Hunting Party 1971 (6/10) 20) The Jungle Book 1994 (5/10) Yoooo 11) Night Moves 1975 (6/10) 13) Extreme Measures 1996 (5/10) 15) No Way Out 1987 (5/10) 18) Heartbreakers 2001 (3/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2019 2:08:02 GMT
Hey billy! The Irishman - lucky you see in theatre, not out here yet, my most anticipated Coma - solid enough 6-6.5 Parasite - just watched today, more on it in next weeks thread 7.5 Yeah. I'm happy too, even because the theatre also helps with the concentration, and it is a long movie. I don't mean it in a bad way. It never drags at all, for me. Cool about Parasite. I’m not sure if I’ll see it in the Theatre or on Netflix , my back might be more comfortable at home for that length of time
|
|
|
Post by ghostintheshell on Nov 12, 2019 16:40:28 GMT
Godzilla: King of Monsters (2019) 7.5/10
Legion (2010) 3/10
Red Sparrow (2018) 1.5/10
What Happened to Monday (2017) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 12, 2019 19:26:31 GMT
Godzilla: King of Monsters (2019) 7.5/10 Legion (2010) 3/10 Red Sparrow (2018) 1.5/10 What Happened to Monday (2017) 6/10 Red sparrow - yeah I didn’t care for it either 3.5
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 14, 2019 11:46:11 GMT
Yeah. I'm happy too, even because the theatre also helps with the concentration, and it is a long movie. I don't mean it in a bad way. It never drags at all, for me. Cool about Parasite. I’m not sure if I’ll see it I. Theatre on Netflix , my back might be more comfortable at home for that length of time Well, that also makes sense.
|
|