|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2019 6:45:51 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho) I have only liked one of the four prior films I have seen from this director so I had trepidation about checking this out but it turned out to be his best film (of the ones I have seen). It follows an unemployed family who take an interest in the wealthy and glamorous Parks, as they ingratiate themselves into their lives they get entangled in an unexpected incident. Well made, with a much more deft touch to the tone between drama and comedy than this director usually manages. 7.5/10
Official Secrets (2019, Gavin Hood) The true story of a British whistle-blower who leaked information to the press about an illegal NSA spy operation designed to push the UN Security Council into sanctioning the 2003 invasion of Iraq. The film is told well enough but certainly does not break new ground from a construction point of view. However I love these types of stories so I may like this more than some. 7/10
Of Human Bondage (1934, John Cromwell) This is the story of a young man who finds himself attracted to a cold and unfeeling waitress who may ultimately destroy them both. It is pretty well done, great casting and interesting throughout. 6.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam Mckay) blu ray Great laugh a minute comedy with a stellar cast. 7.5/10
Rambo (2008, Sylvester Stallone) UHD The fourth and only other good Rambo film outside the original. This is the directors cut I had never seen before, it trades some violence for character beats and I liked it just as much as the theatrical cut. 7.5/10
Poltergeist (1982, Tobe Hooper) blu ray Steven Spielberg was a very hands on producer with this movie that came out the same year as his own smash hit ET. They share some similarities but this one wanders around a bit more before getting some adrenaline going but when it gets going it has great effects and a lot of fun moments. 7/10
The Conversation (1974, Frances Ford Coppola) I love the vibe in this film and the acting, the last act does not quite work for me but I do like the final scene with Hackman. Also I am a big fan of the piano score. 7/10
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The End Of the Fucking World (2019, Season 2) Netflix Great second season, I doubted the need for a second season but they made it work in an unexpected way. Good Television
The Devil Next Door (2019) Netflix Great 5 part documentary series about the trial of a man suspected of being Ivan the terrible. Riveting stuff. Good Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: Gene Hackman - The Conversation BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis - Of Human Bondage BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Allen Garfield - The Conversation BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kay Johnson - Of Human Bondage BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti BEST SCORE: David Shire - The Conversation BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho - Parasite
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 17, 2019 6:51:48 GMT
Parasite - Glad you liked it. I thought it was fantastic. 9/10 Of Human Bondage - 7/10 Anchorman - Has its moments, but I thought it was just okay overall. 6/10 Poltergeist - 7/10 The Conversation - Love it. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (1945, Akira Kurosawa) This early Kurosawa film has some good moments and a nice short running time, but overall it's one of the director's weakest. 6/10
The Big Wedding (2013, Justin Zackham) The cast elevates this one and I actually got some enjoyment out of it. The last act brought it down a bit though. 5.5/10
Rhapsody in August (1991, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's second to last film is engaging throughout and has some strong moments. 7/10
No Regrets for Our Youth (1946, Akira Kurosawa) This early Kurosawa film is lead by a very good performance from Setsuko Hara (Tokyo Story) and it tells an interesting story with some powerful moments. Good stuff. 7.5/10
One Wonderful Sunday (1947, Akira Kurosawa) This is another good one from early in Kurosawa's career. I liked the story and the relationship between the two main characters. 7.5/10
Dodes'ka-den (1970, Akira Kurosawa) This one focuses on several different characters who live in the same area. Not among Kurosawa's best by any stretch, but it's pretty good. 7/10
Madadayo (1993, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's final film has a likable lead character and a nice sense of humor to it, but also some nice dramatic parts as well. It held my interest throughout and had some very good moments. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Celebrity (1998, Woody Allen) I've always really enjoyed this one. It has a really good cast and it's funny and entertaining throughout, with some well done drama thrown in the mix. 8/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) One of my favorites of the decade. 9/10
Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Another one of my favorites of the decade. The leads are terrific and it's a very powerful film. 9/10
The Squid and the Whale (2005, Noah Baumbach) Very good film with well written characters and strong performances. 8/10
TV Viewings:
Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 3 (2018) Pretty good, but it sucks that it doesn't really have an actual ending. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Blue Valentine BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks (Drive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Davis (Celebrity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez (Drive) BEST SCRIPT: Derek Cianfrance, Joey Curtis, & Cami Delavigne (Blue Valentine) BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 17, 2019 7:01:57 GMT
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy - 3/10 Never thought this was funny. Rambo - 10/10 One of my favorite action films. Poltergeist - 5/10 Mine: Die Hard (1988) - 10/10 - Blu RayExcellent and fully entertaining action classic that gets better with each viewing. Corporate Animals (2019) - 5/10 - DVDDemi Moore and Ed Helms star in this survival comedy that is tagged on IMDB as a horror film which it is not. Bunch of corporate employees do a survival in the woods weekend retreat when they get stuck in a cave. Mildly funny. 47 Meters Down (2017) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK under water shark thriller. Its no Jaws but watchable. 47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019) - 4/10 - Blu RayPart 2 is more shark heavy but pretty predictable in spots. The first was a little better. Cedar Rapids (2011) - 5/10 - DVDOK comedy that would sink if it was not for John C. Reilly. The Secret (2007) - 6/10 - Blu RayReally bizarre thriller that involves a body switch plot like a serious take on Freaky Friday. Catfish (2010) - 6/10 - Blu Ray Odd documentary(?) about a guy being taken for a fool on Facebook. Oddly fascinating but I have no idea if its real or not. The Infiltrator (2016) - 4/10 - Blu RayBryan Cranston plays a Customs official who uncovers a money laundering scheme involving Colombian drug lord Pablo Escobar. Watchable but seems generic. Dialtone (2009) - 1/10 - DVDAWFUL film that makes no sense and just rather pissed me off. A Seattle lawyer gets a side job phoning people 2 days before they die so they can switch to the right religion. Or something like that. The film is a crappy preachy mess. How this pile of shit got a 6.4 on IMDB I dont know. Kate & Leopold (2001) - 4/10 - VHSOK at best romance time travel film with Meg Ryan and Hugh Jackman. Who We Are Now (2018) - 4/10 - DVDA drama about a woman tries to get custody of her son. Nothing special. Age of Kill (2015) - 2/10 - DVDBoring James Bond wannabe. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2019 8:12:27 GMT
Parasite - Glad you liked it. I thought it was fantastic. 9/10 Of Human Bondage - 7/10 Anchorman - Has its moments, but I thought it was just okay overall. 6/10 Poltergeist - 7/10 The Conversation - Love it. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (1945, Akira Kurosawa) This early Kurosawa film has some good moments and a nice short running time, but overall it's one of the director's weakest. 6/10
The Big Wedding (2013, Justin Zackham) The cast elevates this one and I actually got some enjoyment out of it. The last act brought it down a bit though. 5.5/10
Rhapsody in August (1991, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's second to last film is engaging throughout and has some strong moments. 7/10
No Regrets for Our Youth (1946, Akira Kurosawa) This early Kurosawa film is lead by a very good performance from Setsuko Hara (Tokyo Story) and it tells an interesting story with some powerful moments. Good stuff. 7.5/10
One Wonderful Sunday (1947, Akira Kurosawa) This is another good one from early in Kurosawa's career. I liked the story and the relationship between the two main characters. 7.5/10
Dodes'ka-den (1970, Akira Kurosawa) This one focuses on several different characters who live in the same area. Not among Kurosawa's best by any stretch, but it's pretty good. 7/10
Madadayo (1993, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's final film has a likable lead character and a nice sense of humor to it, but also some nice dramatic parts as well. It held my interest throughout and had some very good moments. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Celebrity (1998, Woody Allen) I've always really enjoyed this one. It has a really good cast and it's funny and entertaining throughout, with some well done drama thrown in the mix. 8/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) One of my favorites of the decade. 9/10
Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Another one of my favorites of the decade. The leads are terrific and it's a very powerful film. 9/10
The Squid and the Whale (2005, Noah Baumbach) Very good film with well written characters and strong performances. 8/10
TV Viewings:
Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 3 (2018) Pretty good, but it sucks that it doesn't really have an actual ending. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Blue Valentine BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks (Drive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Davis (Celebrity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez (Drive) BEST SCRIPT: Derek Cianfrance, Joey Curtis, & Cami Delavigne (Blue Valentine) BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive) Yo cush Celebrity (1998, Woody Allen) Me too, I think its pretty overlooked 7/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) One of my favorites of the decade. too 8.5/10 Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) 7/10 The Squid and the Whale (2005, Noah Baumbach) 6.5/10 TV Viewings: Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 3 (2018) I actually think the ending was pretty great and very on brand
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2019 8:17:19 GMT
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy - 3/10 Never thought this was funny. Rambo - 10/10 One of my favorite action films. Poltergeist - 5/10 Mine: Die Hard (1988) - 10/10 - Blu RayExcellent and fully entertaining action classic that gets better with each viewing. Corporate Animals (2019) - 5/10 - DVDDemi Moore and Ed Helms star in this survival comedy that is tagged on IMDB as a horror film which it is not. Bunch of corporate employees do a survival in the woods weekend retreat when they get stuck in a cave. Mildly funny. 47 Meters Down (2017) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK under water shark thriller. Its no Jaws but watchable. 47 Meters Down: Uncaged (2019) - 4/10 - Blu RayPart 2 is more shark heavy but pretty predictable in spots. The first was a little better. Cedar Rapids (2011) - 5/10 - DVDOK comedy that would sink if it was not for John C. Reilly. The Secret (2007) - 6/10 - Blu RayReally bizarre thriller that involves a body switch plot like a serious take on Freaky Friday. Catfish (2010) - 6/10 - Blu Ray Odd documentary(?) about a guy being taken for a fool on Facebook. Oddly fascinating but I have no idea if its real or not. The Infiltrator (2016) - 4/10 - Blu RayBryan Cranston plays a Customs official who uncovers a money laundering scheme involving Colombian drug lord Pablo Escobar. Watchable but seems generic. Dialtone (2009) - 1/10 - DVDAWFUL film that makes no sense and just rather pissed me off. A Seattle lawyer gets a side job phoning people 2 days before they die so they can switch to the right religion. Or something like that. The film is a crappy preachy mess. How this pile of shit got a 6.4 on IMDB I dont know. Kate & Leopold (2001) - 4/10 - VHSOK at best romance time travel film with Meg Ryan and Hugh Jackman. Who We Are Now (2018) - 4/10 - DVDA drama about a woman tries to get custody of her son. Nothing special. Age of Kill (2015) - 2/10 - DVDBoring James Bond wannabe. Best film this week: Worst Film this Week: Die Hard (1988) - 8.5 one of the best 47 Meters Down (2017) - 5/10 OK under water shark thriller. Its no Jaws but watchable. Yup. Catfish (2010) - pretty sure its real, i enjoyed it
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2019 8:19:47 GMT
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Blue Valentine BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks (Drive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Davis (Celebrity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez (Drive) BEST SCRIPT: Derek Cianfrance, Joey Curtis, & Cami Delavigne (Blue Valentine) BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive) BEST FILM: Drive BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks (Drive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Davis (Celebrity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez (Drive) BEST SCRIPT: Derek Cianfrance, Joey Curtis, & Cami Delavigne (Blue Valentine) BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2019 8:20:52 GMT
Parasite - Glad you liked it. I thought it was fantastic. 9/10 Of Human Bondage - 7/10 Anchorman - Has its moments, but I thought it was just okay overall. 6/10 Poltergeist - 7/10 The Conversation - Love it. 8.5/10
You should see Rambo (no need to see parts 2 and 3), the story is complete with just part 1 and 4. It has some amazing action
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 17, 2019 8:23:03 GMT
Parasite - Glad you liked it. I thought it was fantastic. 9/10 Of Human Bondage - 7/10 Anchorman - Has its moments, but I thought it was just okay overall. 6/10 Poltergeist - 7/10 The Conversation - Love it. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (1945, Akira Kurosawa) This early Kurosawa film has some good moments and a nice short running time, but overall it's one of the director's weakest. 6/10
The Big Wedding (2013, Justin Zackham) The cast elevates this one and I actually got some enjoyment out of it. The last act brought it down a bit though. 5.5/10
Rhapsody in August (1991, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's second to last film is engaging throughout and has some strong moments. 7/10
No Regrets for Our Youth (1946, Akira Kurosawa) This early Kurosawa film is lead by a very good performance from Setsuko Hara (Tokyo Story) and it tells an interesting story with some powerful moments. Good stuff. 7.5/10
One Wonderful Sunday (1947, Akira Kurosawa) This is another good one from early in Kurosawa's career. I liked the story and the relationship between the two main characters. 7.5/10
Dodes'ka-den (1970, Akira Kurosawa) This one focuses on several different characters who live in the same area. Not among Kurosawa's best by any stretch, but it's pretty good. 7/10
Madadayo (1993, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's final film has a likable lead character and a nice sense of humor to it, but also some nice dramatic parts as well. It held my interest throughout and had some very good moments. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Celebrity (1998, Woody Allen) I've always really enjoyed this one. It has a really good cast and it's funny and entertaining throughout, with some well done drama thrown in the mix. 8/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) One of my favorites of the decade. 9/10
Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Another one of my favorites of the decade. The leads are terrific and it's a very powerful film. 9/10
The Squid and the Whale (2005, Noah Baumbach) Very good film with well written characters and strong performances. 8/10
TV Viewings:
Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 3 (2018) Pretty good, but it sucks that it doesn't really have an actual ending. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Blue Valentine BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks (Drive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Davis (Celebrity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez (Drive) BEST SCRIPT: Derek Cianfrance, Joey Curtis, & Cami Delavigne (Blue Valentine) BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive) Yo cush Celebrity (1998, Woody Allen) Me too, I think its pretty overlooked 7/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) One of my favorites of the decade. too 8.5/10 Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) 7/10 The Squid and the Whale (2005, Noah Baumbach) 6.5/10 TV Viewings: Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 3 (2018) I actually think the ending was pretty great and very on brand The ending of season 3 was good if it wasn't cancelled and they picked up where it left off.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 17, 2019 8:24:26 GMT
Parasite - Glad you liked it. I thought it was fantastic. 9/10 Of Human Bondage - 7/10 Anchorman - Has its moments, but I thought it was just okay overall. 6/10 Poltergeist - 7/10 The Conversation - Love it. 8.5/10
You should see Rambo (no need to see parts 2 and 3), the story is complete with just part 1 and 4. It has some amazing action I've seen First Blood, but I plan to rewatch it sometime and then watch all the sequels.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2019 8:29:06 GMT
Yo cush Celebrity (1998, Woody Allen) Me too, I think its pretty overlooked 7/10 Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) One of my favorites of the decade. too 8.5/10 Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) 7/10 The Squid and the Whale (2005, Noah Baumbach) 6.5/10 TV Viewings: Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 3 (2018) I actually think the ending was pretty great and very on brand The ending of season 3 was good if it wasn't cancelled and they picked up where it left off. but that's the sort of way I imagine they'd close out the series no matter what, like they did at the end of army of darkness directors cut haha
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 17, 2019 13:53:40 GMT
Rambo - 7/10 Poltergeist - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Super 8 (2011) - Netflix JJ Abrams directed sci-fi thriller. I thought it was pretty good and I liked the kids. Kind of drags a bit but I still enjoyed it. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2019 16:27:02 GMT
Rambo - 7/10 Poltergeist - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Super 8 (2011) - Netflix JJ Abrams directed sci-fi thriller. I thought it was pretty good and I liked the kids. Kind of drags a bit but I still enjoyed it. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None I found it kind of a nothing of a film that looked quite nice, pretty bad ending 4/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 17, 2019 17:08:17 GMT
The Lady Eve (1940) 5/10
The Watcher in the Woods (1980) 4/10
Men in Black: International (2019) 5/10
Four's a Crowd (1938) 4/10
The Horse Soldiers (1959) 6/10
The Big Picture (1989) 6/10
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 17, 2019 17:22:15 GMT
First Viewings...
Nothing this week.
Re-watches...
-25th Hour (2002) (Nov 11th 2019) - 9/10 (within my Top 16 movies and the only Spike Lee movie that stands out as everything else is average at best. it's easily Edward Norton's #1 movie to etc.)
-In Time (2011) (Nov 13th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. this is my 5th viewing. although in the past it peaked at a 8/10 for me on my first couple of viewings. SIDE NOTE: this is the last time I been to the theaters which was opening day on Oct 28th 2011)
-Phone Booth (2002) (Nov 17th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. it's my 2nd favorite Colin Farrell movie behind London Boulevard (2010)(7.5-8/10) which are the only two movies worth mentioning of his.)
p.s. and as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
---------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Rambo (2008) - 6/10 (the 2nd movie of the series is the only one I don't care for. the rest I mildly like. I have not seen the newest 2019 movie yet but I figure there is a good chance it's also a 6/10)
-Poltergeist (1982) - 5/10
-The Conversation (1974) - 5/10 (I like Gene Hackman in general but I never seen the appeal of this movie)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 17, 2019 18:29:13 GMT
First Time Viewings:
The Big Wedding (2013, Justin Zackham) The cast elevates this one and I actually got some enjoyment out of it. The last act brought it down a bit though. 5.5/10 5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Celebrity (1998, Woody Allen) I've always really enjoyed this one. It has a really good cast and it's funny and entertaining throughout, with some well done drama thrown in the mix. 8/10 4.5/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) One of my favorites of the decade. 9/10
Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Another one of my favorites of the decade. The leads are terrific and it's a very powerful film. 9/10 8/10
The Squid and the Whale (2005, Noah Baumbach) Very good film with well written characters and strong performances. 8/10 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Blue Valentine Drive BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks (Drive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Davis (Celebrity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez (Drive) BEST SCRIPT: Derek Cianfrance, Joey Curtis, & Cami Delavigne (Blue Valentine) BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 17, 2019 18:44:47 GMT
MINE
Marked Woman (1937 Lloyd Bacon) - 7/10
Journey to Italy (1954 Roberto Rossellini) - 5.5/10
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 Michael Curtiz) - 7/10
The Kid Who Would Be King (2019 Joe Cornish) - 5.5/10
Ford v Ferrari (2019 James Mangold) - 7.5/10
I Live in Fear (1955 Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10
Movie Movie (1978 Stanley Donen) - 6/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948 Yasujirô Ozu) - 8/10
Mary of Scotland (1936 John Ford) - 7/10
Good Morning (1959 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10
The Red Sea Diving Resort (2019 Gideon Raff) - 5/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - A Hen in the Wind BEST ACTOR - Toshirô Mifune (I Live in Fear) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Mary of Scotland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tracy Letts (Ford v Ferrari) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Florence Eldridge (Mary of Scotland) BEST DIRECTOR - Yasujirô Ozu (A Hen in the Wind) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mary of Scotland BEST SCORE - A Hen in the Wind
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 17, 2019 19:12:31 GMT
MINEMarked Woman (1937 Lloyd Bacon) - 7/10
Journey to Italy (1954 Roberto Rossellini) - 5.5/10
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 Michael Curtiz) - 7/10 The Kid Who Would Be King (2019 Joe Cornish) - 5.5/10
Ford v Ferrari (2019 James Mangold) - 7.5/10
I Live in Fear (1955 Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10 Movie Movie (1978 Stanley Donen) - 6/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948 Yasujirô Ozu) - 8/10
Mary of Scotland (1936 John Ford) - 7/10Good Morning (1959 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10The Red Sea Diving Resort (2019 Gideon Raff) - 5/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - A Hen in the Wind BEST ACTOR - Toshirô Mifune (I Live in Fear) BEST ACTRESS - Katharine Hepburn (Mary of Scotland) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Tracy Letts (Ford v Ferrari) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Florence Eldridge (Mary of Scotland) BEST DIRECTOR - Yasujirô Ozu (A Hen in the Wind) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Mary of Scotland BEST SCORE - A Hen in the Wind I Live in Fear - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 17, 2019 19:40:07 GMT
The ending of season 3 was good if it wasn't cancelled and they picked up where it left off. but that's the sort of way I imagine they'd close out the series no matter what, like they did at the end of army of darkness directors cut haha By the way, I have now completed Kurosawa's filmography.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2019 20:28:06 GMT
but that's the sort of way I imagine they'd close out the series no matter what, like they did at the end of army of darkness directors cut haha By the way, I have now completed Kurosawa's filmography. Awesome , I’ve seen all the ones that really interest me but I’m sure I’ll see some others eventually
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2019 20:29:41 GMT
The Lady Eve (1940) 5/10 The Watcher in the Woods (1980) 4/10 Men in Black: International (2019) 5/10 Four's a Crowd (1938) 4/10 The Horse Soldiers (1959) 6/10 The Big Picture (1989) 6/10 The lady Eve 5/10 from me too
|
|