|
Post by jcush on Nov 17, 2019 20:30:26 GMT
By the way, I have now completed Kurosawa's filmography. Awesome , I’ve seen all the ones that really interest me but I’m sure I’ll see some others eventually I subscribed to the Criterion Channel a couple weeks ago and they have most of his films available to stream. Rhapsody in August was the only one I hadn't seen that wasn't on there, but I was able to track it down somewhere else.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2019 20:33:48 GMT
First Viewings...Nothing this week. Re-watches...-25th Hour (2002) (Nov 11th 2019) - 9/10 (within my Top 16 movies and the only Spike Lee movie that stands out as everything else is average at best. it's easily Edward Norton's #1 movie to etc.) -In Time (2011) (Nov 13th 2019) - 6/10 (was a 6-6.5/10. this is my 5th viewing. although in the past it peaked at a 8/10 for me on my first couple of viewings. SIDE NOTE: this is the last time I been to the theaters which was opening day on Oct 28th 2011) -Phone Booth (2002) (Nov 17th 2019) - 6.5-7/10 (was a 7.5-8/10. it's my 2nd favorite Colin Farrell movie behind London Boulevard (2010)(7.5-8/10) which are the only two movies worth mentioning of his.) p.s. and as usual... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. --------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Rambo (2008) - 6/10 (the 2nd movie of the series is the only one I don't care for. the rest I mildly like. I have not seen the newest 2019 movie yet but I figure there is a good chance it's also a 6/10) -Poltergeist (1982) - 5/10 -The Conversation (1974) - 5/10 (I like Gene Hackman in general but I never seen the appeal of this movie) The 25th Hour - 7.5 Phone booth 5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2019 20:34:58 GMT
Awesome , I’ve seen all the ones that really interest me but I’m sure I’ll see some others eventually I subscribed to the Criterion Channel a couple weeks ago and they have most of his films available to stream. Rhapsody in August was the only one I hadn't seen that wasn't on there, but I was able to track it down somewhere else. Mthst channel isn’t available here but seems worth it for sure
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 17, 2019 22:34:06 GMT
MINEMarked Woman (1937 Lloyd Bacon) - 7/10
Journey to Italy (1954 Roberto Rossellini) - 5.5/10
The Private Lives of Elizabeth and Essex (1939 Michael Curtiz) - 7/10 The Kid Who Would Be King (2019 Joe Cornish) - 5.5/10
Ford v Ferrari (2019 James Mangold) - 7.5/10
I Live in Fear (1955 Akira Kurosawa) - 7.5/10 Movie Movie (1978 Stanley Donen) - 6/10
A Hen in the Wind (1948 Yasujirô Ozu) - 8/10
Mary of Scotland (1936 John Ford) - 7/10Good Morning (1959 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10The Red Sea Diving Resort (2019 Gideon Raff) - 5/10 keen to see Ford V Ferrari
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 18, 2019 10:56:01 GMT
Hey Dark,
Just two of yours: Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam Mckay) 3/10
The Conversation (1974, Frances Ford Coppola) 4/10
Mine: 1) Another Woman 1988 (6/10)
2) The Gypsy Moths 1969 (6/10)
3) Lilith 1964 (4/10)
4) Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas 1999 (5/10)
5) Company Business 1991 (5/10)
6) First to Fight 1967 (5/10)
7) Get Shorty 1995 (7/10)
8) Loose Cannons 1990 (5/10)
9) March or Die 1977 (6/10)
10) Mississippi Burning 1988 (7/10)
11) The Monkey's Uncle 1965 (4/10)
12) Narrow Margin 1990 (5/10)
13) Planet of the Apes 1968 (7/10)
14) El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 2019 (4/10)
15) An Extremely Goofy Movie 2000 (5/10)
16) The Great Train Robbery 1978 (6/10)
17) The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 2003 (5/10)
18) The Lion King 2019 (7/10)
19) The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea 2000 (4/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2019 10:59:03 GMT
Hey Dark, Just two of yours: Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam Mckay) 3/10 The Conversation (1974, Frances Ford Coppola) 4/10 Mine: 1) Another Woman 1988 (6/10) 2) The Gypsy Moths 1969 (6/10) 3) Lilith 1964 (4/10) 4) Mickey's Once Upon a Christmas 1999 (5/10) 5) Company Business 1991 (5/10) 6) First to Fight 1967 (5/10) 7) Get Shorty 1995 (7/10) 8) Loose Cannons 1990 (5/10) 9) March or Die 1977 (6/10) 10) Mississippi Burning 1988 (7/10) 11) The Monkey's Uncle 1965 (4/10) 12) Narrow Margin 1990 (5/10) 13) Planet of the Apes 1968 (7/10) 14) El Camino: A Breaking Bad Movie 2019 (4/10) 15) An Extremely Goofy Movie 2000 (5/10) 16) The Great Train Robbery 1978 (6/10) 17) The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 2003 (5/10) 18) The Lion King 2019 (7/10) 19) The Little Mermaid 2: Return to the Sea 2000 (4/10) Hey bud 1) Another Woman 1988 (6.5/10) 7) Get Shorty 1995 (3/10) 10) Mississippi Burning 1988 (7/10) 12) Narrow Margin 1990 (5/10) 13) Planet of the Apes 1968 (8/10) 16) The Great Train Robbery 1978 (5/10) 17) The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen 2003 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 18, 2019 11:18:55 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho)
I have only liked one of the four prior films I have seen from this director so I had trepidation about checking this out but it turned out to be his best film (of the ones I have seen). It follows an unemployed family who take an interest in the wealthy and glamorous Parks, as they ingratiate themselves into their lives they get entangled in an unexpected incident. Well made, with a much more deft touch to the tone between drama and comedy than this director usually manages. 7.5/10 Official Secrets (2019, Gavin Hood)
The true story of a British whistle-blower who leaked information to the press about an illegal NSA spy operation designed to push the UN Security Council into sanctioning the 2003 invasion of Iraq. The film is told well enough but certainly does not break new ground from a construction point of view. However I love these types of stories so I may like this more than some. 7/10 Of Human Bondage (1934, John Cromwell)
This is the story of a young man who finds himself attracted to a cold and unfeeling waitress who may ultimately destroy them both. It is pretty well done, great casting and interesting throughout. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam Mckay) blu ray
Great laugh a minute comedy with a stellar cast. 7.5/10 Rambo (2008, Sylvester Stallone) UHD
The fourth and only other good Rambo film outside the original. This is the directors cut I had never seen before, it trades some violence for character beats and I liked it just as much as the theatrical cut. 7.5/10 Poltergeist (1982, Tobe Hooper) blu ray
Steven Spielberg was a very hands on producer with this movie that came out the same year as his own smash hit ET. They share some similarities but this one wanders around a bit more before getting some adrenaline going but when it gets going it has great effects and a lot of fun moments. 7/10 The Conversation (1974, Frances Ford Coppola)
I love the vibe in this film and the acting, the last act does not quite work for me but I do like the final scene with Hackman. Also I am a big fan of the piano score. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The End Of the Fucking World (2019, Season 2) NetflixGreat second season, I doubted the need for a second season but they made it work in an unexpected way. Good Television The Devil Next Door (2019) Netflix
Great 5 part documentary series about the trial of a man suspected of being Ivan the terrible. Riveting stuff. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: Gene Hackman - The Conversation BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis - Of Human Bondage BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Allen Garfield - The Conversation BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kay Johnson - Of Human Bondage BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti BEST SCORE: David Shire - The Conversation BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho - Parasite 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. A bit late, but... Yours: Parasite 8.5/10 Really liked it a lot. I felt it was a bit overrated at first, but it did stuck with me. Rambo 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I prefer the first two, actually. Haven't seen the director's cut though. Poltergeist (1982) 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages, loved it though, I thought it was great. The Conversation 8/10 I liked it, but I do find it a bit overrated. I couldn't get much into it at first. Mine: Ford vs. Ferrari 8/10 The movie with Matt Damon and Christian Bale. I liked it a lot, it's really pretty good. Very well made, moving too. The racing scenes are great. Loved both Matt Damon and Chistian Bale. The Devil Rides Out 8/10 It's a horror movie from Hammer, with Christopher Lee. It's about an expert of the occult who has to save the son of a friend of his who's joining a Satanic cult. I liked it, it's good, some of the effects are iffy maybe, but, I don't know, I found it very inventive. Christopher Lee was great. The ending is insane, it kind of makes sense though. Misery 8/10 The Rob Reiner movie with Kathy Bates and James Caan. I hadn't seen it in ages, it really holds up, it's pretty intense. Kathy Bates and James Caan were both great. I liked Richard Farnsworth too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2019 11:34:22 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Parasite (2019, Bong Joon Ho)
I have only liked one of the four prior films I have seen from this director so I had trepidation about checking this out but it turned out to be his best film (of the ones I have seen). It follows an unemployed family who take an interest in the wealthy and glamorous Parks, as they ingratiate themselves into their lives they get entangled in an unexpected incident. Well made, with a much more deft touch to the tone between drama and comedy than this director usually manages. 7.5/10 Official Secrets (2019, Gavin Hood)
The true story of a British whistle-blower who leaked information to the press about an illegal NSA spy operation designed to push the UN Security Council into sanctioning the 2003 invasion of Iraq. The film is told well enough but certainly does not break new ground from a construction point of view. However I love these types of stories so I may like this more than some. 7/10 Of Human Bondage (1934, John Cromwell)
This is the story of a young man who finds himself attracted to a cold and unfeeling waitress who may ultimately destroy them both. It is pretty well done, great casting and interesting throughout. 6.5/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004, Adam Mckay) blu ray
Great laugh a minute comedy with a stellar cast. 7.5/10 Rambo (2008, Sylvester Stallone) UHD
The fourth and only other good Rambo film outside the original. This is the directors cut I had never seen before, it trades some violence for character beats and I liked it just as much as the theatrical cut. 7.5/10 Poltergeist (1982, Tobe Hooper) blu ray
Steven Spielberg was a very hands on producer with this movie that came out the same year as his own smash hit ET. They share some similarities but this one wanders around a bit more before getting some adrenaline going but when it gets going it has great effects and a lot of fun moments. 7/10 The Conversation (1974, Frances Ford Coppola)
I love the vibe in this film and the acting, the last act does not quite work for me but I do like the final scene with Hackman. Also I am a big fan of the piano score. 7/10 FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
The End Of the Fucking World (2019, Season 2) NetflixGreat second season, I doubted the need for a second season but they made it work in an unexpected way. Good Television The Devil Next Door (2019) Netflix
Great 5 part documentary series about the trial of a man suspected of being Ivan the terrible. Riveting stuff. Good Television WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Parasite BEST ACTOR: Gene Hackman - The Conversation BEST ACTRESS: Bette Davis - Of Human Bondage BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Allen Garfield - The Conversation BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Kay Johnson - Of Human Bondage BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Matthew F. Leonetti BEST SCORE: David Shire - The Conversation BEST DIRECTOR: Bong Joon Ho - Parasite 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. A bit late, but... Yours: Parasite 8.5/10 Really liked it a lot. I felt it was a bit overrated at first, but it did stuck with me. Rambo 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I prefer the first two, actually. Haven't seen the director's cut though. Poltergeist (1982) 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages, loved it though, I thought it was great. The Conversation 8/10 I liked it, but I do find it a bit overrated. I couldn't get much into it at first. Mine: Ford vs. Ferrari 8/10 The movie with Matt Damon and Christian Bale. I liked it a lot, it's really pretty good. Very well made, moving too. The racing scenes are great. Loved both Matt Damon and Chistian Bale. The Devil Rides Out 8/10 It's a horror movie from Hammer, with Christopher Lee. It's about an expert of the occult who has to save the son of a friend of his who's joining a Satanic cult. I liked it, it's good, some of the effects are iffy maybe, but, I don't know, I found it very inventive. Christopher Lee was great. The ending is insane, it kind of makes sense though. Misery 8/10 The Rob Reiner movie with Kathy Bates and James Caan. I hadn't seen it in ages, it really holds up, it's pretty intense. Kathy Bates and James Caan were both great. I liked Richard Farnsworth too. Hey buddy Ford vs. Ferrari - keen to see this one The Devil Rides Out - I started watching this just last week but switched it off about 40 mins in Misery 7/10 been a while though
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 18, 2019 11:45:38 GMT
Hi, Dark. A bit late, but... Yours: Parasite 8.5/10 Really liked it a lot. I felt it was a bit overrated at first, but it did stuck with me. Rambo 7/10 I thought it was O.K. I prefer the first two, actually. Haven't seen the director's cut though. Poltergeist (1982) 9/10 Haven't seen it in ages, loved it though, I thought it was great. The Conversation 8/10 I liked it, but I do find it a bit overrated. I couldn't get much into it at first. Mine: Ford vs. Ferrari 8/10 The movie with Matt Damon and Christian Bale. I liked it a lot, it's really pretty good. Very well made, moving too. The racing scenes are great. Loved both Matt Damon and Chistian Bale. The Devil Rides Out 8/10 It's a horror movie from Hammer, with Christopher Lee. It's about an expert of the occult who has to save the son of a friend of his who's joining a Satanic cult. I liked it, it's good, some of the effects are iffy maybe, but, I don't know, I found it very inventive. Christopher Lee was great. The ending is insane, it kind of makes sense though. Misery 8/10 The Rob Reiner movie with Kathy Bates and James Caan. I hadn't seen it in ages, it really holds up, it's pretty intense. Kathy Bates and James Caan were both great. I liked Richard Farnsworth too. Hey buddy Ford vs. Ferrari - keen to see this one The Devil Rides Out - I started watching this just last week but switched it off about 40 mins in Misery 7/10 been a while though 40 minutes in, around the black mass scene in the woods? There's a crazy scene afterwards, once they're back at the mansion. I hadn't seen Misery since it came out, probably. You should like Ford vs. Ferrari.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 18, 2019 21:39:19 GMT
Hey buddy Ford vs. Ferrari - keen to see this one The Devil Rides Out - I started watching this just last week but switched it off about 40 mins in Misery 7/10 been a while though 40 minutes in, around the black mass scene in the woods? There's a crazy scene afterwards, once they're back at the mansion. I hadn't seen Misery since it came out, probably. You should like Ford vs. Ferrari. hmm i didnt quite get to the woods i don't think...
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 19, 2019 3:28:13 GMT
40 minutes in, around the black mass scene in the woods? There's a crazy scene afterwards, once they're back at the mansion. I hadn't seen Misery since it came out, probably. You should like Ford vs. Ferrari. hmm i didnt quite get to the woods i don't think... Oh, then you missed the part when it starts getting really insane, from the black mass scene on.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2019 5:55:01 GMT
hmm i didnt quite get to the woods i don't think... Oh, then you missed the part when it starts getting really insane, from the black mass scene on. Maybe I’ll revisit just for the insanity
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 19, 2019 20:19:43 GMT
Yo yo yo!
Anchorman: You're right, it is funny. 7/10 Rambo: a blast 7.5/10 The conversation: not a fan 5/10 I have the same doubts about The End Of the Fucking World S2 but I'll get to it someday.
Mine:
Lights out (2016 TV): I didn’t like it. It’s not particularly bad or anything but I found it to be mediocrely forgettable and filled with cheap jump scares. The more horror movies I watch lately the more I realise how The Conjuring 2 was great. My rating: 4.5/10
Don’t be afraid of the dark (2010 TV): I liked this one. I thought the little creatures were pretty cool. This horror flick does not break the mold but props for keeping my interest all the way till the final. My rating: 6.5/10
Fort bliss (2014 TV): “After returning home from an extended tour in Afghanistan, a decorated U.S. Army medic and single mother struggles to rebuild her relationship with her young son.” I think Michelle Monaghan is a wonderful and beautiful actress and this movie was a great vehicle for her. And by vehicle I mean a tank. Both me and my wife enjoyed it and it was touching without being cheesy. My only complaint: I hate Ron Livingston’s face. Urgh! My rating: 6.5-7/10
Suspect Zero (2004 TV): This movie was decent enough for me. I don’t know what’s up with the metascore of 37 and the tomatometer of 18%. The imdb rating of 5.8 is closer to the truth if you ask me. I don’t know what’s up with the horror genre listed but trust me it’s a crime-mystery, and a decent one at that. It was not without reminding me a solid X-files episode too. Eckhart, Kingsley and Moss all did a fine job and the story was decent, did I mention that? My rating: a decent 6/10
Independence Day: resurgence (2016 TV): I think that if you go in with the right expectations, you can enjoy this movie on some levels, one of the being the comedic aspect of it. I quickly noticed the hint of humour in the whole thing and it was a relief. Otherwise this would have been a complet failure. The way the humans acted and talked was unsettlingly bad a times and the story was not groundbreaking but the visuals were impressive and the action was entertaining. My favourite scene was the old man in the boat. 2 hours length was a bit too much so: 5/10
Critters (1986 TV): Guys, this movie is not bad at all. A nice quiet and sunny day at the farm becomes a bloody nightmare because of aliens. It’s well made, has a fun atmosphere and is filled with cheesy acting. And these crites were scary man; I sure wouldn’t want to get attack by one of them. My rating: 6.5/10
Signs (2002 TV): I love farmhouses, cornfields. Especially cornfields. It was my first time seeing this since the theatre. Gibson’s all right, Phoenix is good and Culkin’s okay and the little girl is weird. Just kidding she’S okay too. The story is not very interesting nor is most of the long dialogues and the aliens sucked. For these reasons: 6/10
They Live (1988 DVD): This movie is classified as action-horror-sci-fi but I disagree. It was a comedy with a little bit of sci-fi action in it. The concept was good, I like the vibe of a b-movie from the 80’s and I dig the message but man, I was a bit disappointed for my 12$. I expected horrific-coolness and found awkward-stupidity, I wanted great-fun but found entertaining-cheapness. The set designs were poor, some scenes felt like a street play and the minimal dialogue was corny. I kept thinking to myself how Kurt Russel would’ve been better to lead this flick. Otherwise I did chuckle here and there. The 6 minutes fight between the two main characters was a highlight. My rating: 6/10
|
|
stonekeeper
Sophomore
@stonekeeper
Posts: 382
Likes: 24
|
Post by stonekeeper on Nov 19, 2019 20:24:48 GMT
Parasite - Glad you liked it. I thought it was fantastic. 9/10 Of Human Bondage - 7/10 Anchorman - Has its moments, but I thought it was just okay overall. 6/10 Poltergeist - 7/10 The Conversation - Love it. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (1945, Akira Kurosawa) This early Kurosawa film has some good moments and a nice short running time, but overall it's one of the director's weakest. 6/10
The Big Wedding (2013, Justin Zackham) The cast elevates this one and I actually got some enjoyment out of it. The last act brought it down a bit though. 5.5/10
Rhapsody in August (1991, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's second to last film is engaging throughout and has some strong moments. 7/10
No Regrets for Our Youth (1946, Akira Kurosawa) This early Kurosawa film is lead by a very good performance from Setsuko Hara (Tokyo Story) and it tells an interesting story with some powerful moments. Good stuff. 7.5/10
One Wonderful Sunday (1947, Akira Kurosawa) This is another good one from early in Kurosawa's career. I liked the story and the relationship between the two main characters. 7.5/10
Dodes'ka-den (1970, Akira Kurosawa) This one focuses on several different characters who live in the same area. Not among Kurosawa's best by any stretch, but it's pretty good. 7/10
Madadayo (1993, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's final film has a likable lead character and a nice sense of humor to it, but also some nice dramatic parts as well. It held my interest throughout and had some very good moments. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Celebrity (1998, Woody Allen) I've always really enjoyed this one. It has a really good cast and it's funny and entertaining throughout, with some well done drama thrown in the mix. 8/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) One of my favorites of the decade. 9/10
Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Another one of my favorites of the decade. The leads are terrific and it's a very powerful film. 9/10
The Squid and the Whale (2005, Noah Baumbach) Very good film with well written characters and strong performances. 8/10
TV Viewings:
Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 3 (2018) Pretty good, but it sucks that it doesn't really have an actual ending. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Blue Valentine BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks (Drive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Davis (Celebrity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez (Drive) BEST SCRIPT: Derek Cianfrance, Joey Curtis, & Cami Delavigne (Blue Valentine) BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive) Hi! Drive: Meh. I don't like Gosling in general 6/10 I bought S3 of Ash Vs Evil on bluray Mine: Lights out (2016 TV): I didn’t like it. It’s not particularly bad or anything but I found it to be mediocrely forgettable and filled with cheap jump scares. The more horror movies I watch lately the more I realise how The Conjuring 2 was great. My rating: 4.5/10 Don’t be afraid of the dark (2010 TV): I liked this one. I thought the little creatures were pretty cool. This horror flick does not break the mold but props for keeping my interest all the way till the final. My rating: 6.5/10 Fort bliss (2014 TV): “After returning home from an extended tour in Afghanistan, a decorated U.S. Army medic and single mother struggles to rebuild her relationship with her young son.” I think Michelle Monaghan is a wonderful and beautiful actress and this movie was a great vehicle for her. And by vehicle I mean a tank. Both me and my wife enjoyed it and it was touching without being cheesy. My only complaint: I hate Ron Livingston’s face. Urgh! My rating: 6.5-7/10 Suspect Zero (2004 TV): This movie was decent enough for me. I don’t know what’s up with the metascore of 37 and the tomatometer of 18%. The imdb rating of 5.8 is closer to the truth if you ask me. I don’t know what’s up with the horror genre listed but trust me it’s a crime-mystery, and a decent one at that. It was not without reminding me a solid X-files episode too. Eckhart, Kingsley and Moss all did a fine job and the story was decent, did I mention that? My rating: a decent 6/10 Independence Day: resurgence (2016 TV): I think that if you go in with the right expectations, you can enjoy this movie on some levels, one of the being the comedic aspect of it. I quickly noticed the hint of humour in the whole thing and it was a relief. Otherwise this would have been a complet failure. The way the humans acted and talked was unsettlingly bad a times and the story was not groundbreaking but the visuals were impressive and the action was entertaining. My favourite scene was the old man in the boat. 2 hours length was a bit too much so: 5/10 Critters (1986 TV): Guys, this movie is not bad at all. A nice quiet and sunny day at the farm becomes a bloody nightmare because of aliens. It’s well made, has a fun atmosphere and is filled with cheesy acting. And these crites were scary man; I sure wouldn’t want to get attack by one of them. My rating: 6.5/10 Signs (2002 TV): I love farmhouses, cornfields. Especially cornfields. It was my first time seeing this since the theatre. Gibson’s all right, Phoenix is good and Culkin’s okay and the little girl is weird. Just kidding she’S okay too. The story is not very interesting nor is most of the long dialogues and the aliens sucked. For these reasons: 6/10 They Live (1988 DVD): This movie is classified as action-horror-sci-fi but I disagree. It was a comedy with a little bit of sci-fi action in it. The concept was good, I like the vibe of a b-movie from the 80’s and I dig the message but man, I was a bit disappointed for my 12$. I expected horrific-coolness and found awkward-stupidity, I wanted great-fun but found entertaining-cheapness. The set designs were poor, some scenes felt like a street play and the minimal dialogue was corny. I kept thinking to myself how Kurt Russel would’ve been better to lead this flick. Otherwise I did chuckle here and there. The 6 minutes fight between the two main characters was a highlight. My rating: 6/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 19, 2019 21:11:08 GMT
Yo yo yo! Anchorman: You're right, it is funny. 7/10 Rambo: a blast 7.5/10 The conversation: not a fan 5/10 I have the same doubts about The End Of the Fucking World S2 but I'll get to it someday. Mine: Lights out (2016 TV): I didn’t like it. It’s not particularly bad or anything but I found it to be mediocrely forgettable and filled with cheap jump scares. The more horror movies I watch lately the more I realise how The Conjuring 2 was great. My rating: 4.5/10 Don’t be afraid of the dark (2010 TV): I liked this one. I thought the little creatures were pretty cool. This horror flick does not break the mold but props for keeping my interest all the way till the final. My rating: 6.5/10 Fort bliss (2014 TV): “After returning home from an extended tour in Afghanistan, a decorated U.S. Army medic and single mother struggles to rebuild her relationship with her young son.” I think Michelle Monaghan is a wonderful and beautiful actress and this movie was a great vehicle for her. And by vehicle I mean a tank. Both me and my wife enjoyed it and it was touching without being cheesy. My only complaint: I hate Ron Livingston’s face. Urgh! My rating: 6.5-7/10 Suspect Zero (2004 TV): This movie was decent enough for me. I don’t know what’s up with the metascore of 37 and the tomatometer of 18%. The imdb rating of 5.8 is closer to the truth if you ask me. I don’t know what’s up with the horror genre listed but trust me it’s a crime-mystery, and a decent one at that. It was not without reminding me a solid X-files episode too. Eckhart, Kingsley and Moss all did a fine job and the story was decent, did I mention that? My rating: a decent 6/10 Independence Day: resurgence (2016 TV): I think that if you go in with the right expectations, you can enjoy this movie on some levels, one of the being the comedic aspect of it. I quickly noticed the hint of humour in the whole thing and it was a relief. Otherwise this would have been a complet failure. The way the humans acted and talked was unsettlingly bad a times and the story was not groundbreaking but the visuals were impressive and the action was entertaining. My favourite scene was the old man in the boat. 2 hours length was a bit too much so: 5/10 Critters (1986 TV): Guys, this movie is not bad at all. A nice quiet and sunny day at the farm becomes a bloody nightmare because of aliens. It’s well made, has a fun atmosphere and is filled with cheesy acting. And these crites were scary man; I sure wouldn’t want to get attack by one of them. My rating: 6.5/10 Signs (2002 TV): I love farmhouses, cornfields. Especially cornfields. It was my first time seeing this since the theatre. Gibson’s all right, Phoenix is good and Culkin’s okay and the little girl is weird. Just kidding she’S okay too. The story is not very interesting nor is most of the long dialogues and the aliens sucked. For these reasons: 6/10 They Live (1988 DVD): This movie is classified as action-horror-sci-fi but I disagree. It was a comedy with a little bit of sci-fi action in it. The concept was good, I like the vibe of a b-movie from the 80’s and I dig the message but man, I was a bit disappointed for my 12$. I expected horrific-coolness and found awkward-stupidity, I wanted great-fun but found entertaining-cheapness. The set designs were poor, some scenes felt like a street play and the minimal dialogue was corny. I kept thinking to myself how Kurt Russel would’ve been better to lead this flick. Otherwise I did chuckle here and there. The 6 minutes fight between the two main characters was a highlight. My rating: 6/10 Yo Lights out- it was passable 5.5 critters - fun enough when I was a kid, suspect it wouldn’t hold up too well 6/10 signs - not a fan 5/10 they live - ending is a bit rushed but I love it 7.5
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 19, 2019 21:11:53 GMT
Parasite - Glad you liked it. I thought it was fantastic. 9/10 Of Human Bondage - 7/10 Anchorman - Has its moments, but I thought it was just okay overall. 6/10 Poltergeist - 7/10 The Conversation - Love it. 8.5/10 First Time Viewings:
The Men Who Tread on the Tiger's Tail (1945, Akira Kurosawa) This early Kurosawa film has some good moments and a nice short running time, but overall it's one of the director's weakest. 6/10
The Big Wedding (2013, Justin Zackham) The cast elevates this one and I actually got some enjoyment out of it. The last act brought it down a bit though. 5.5/10
Rhapsody in August (1991, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's second to last film is engaging throughout and has some strong moments. 7/10
No Regrets for Our Youth (1946, Akira Kurosawa) This early Kurosawa film is lead by a very good performance from Setsuko Hara (Tokyo Story) and it tells an interesting story with some powerful moments. Good stuff. 7.5/10
One Wonderful Sunday (1947, Akira Kurosawa) This is another good one from early in Kurosawa's career. I liked the story and the relationship between the two main characters. 7.5/10
Dodes'ka-den (1970, Akira Kurosawa) This one focuses on several different characters who live in the same area. Not among Kurosawa's best by any stretch, but it's pretty good. 7/10
Madadayo (1993, Akira Kurosawa) Kurosawa's final film has a likable lead character and a nice sense of humor to it, but also some nice dramatic parts as well. It held my interest throughout and had some very good moments. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Celebrity (1998, Woody Allen) I've always really enjoyed this one. It has a really good cast and it's funny and entertaining throughout, with some well done drama thrown in the mix. 8/10
Drive (2011, Nicolas Winding Refn) One of my favorites of the decade. 9/10
Blue Valentine (2010, Derek Cianfrance) Another one of my favorites of the decade. The leads are terrific and it's a very powerful film. 9/10
The Squid and the Whale (2005, Noah Baumbach) Very good film with well written characters and strong performances. 8/10
TV Viewings:
Ash vs Evil Dead: Season 3 (2018) Pretty good, but it sucks that it doesn't really have an actual ending. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Blue Valentine BEST ACTOR: Ryan Gosling (Blue Valentine) BEST ACTRESS: Michelle Williams (Blue Valentine) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Albert Brooks (Drive) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Judy Davis (Celebrity) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Newton Thomas Sigel (Drive) BEST SCORE: Cliff Martinez (Drive) BEST SCRIPT: Derek Cianfrance, Joey Curtis, & Cami Delavigne (Blue Valentine) BEST DIRECTOR: Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive) Hi! Drive: Meh. I don't like Gosling in general 6/10 I bought S3 of Ash Vs Evil on bluray Mine: Lights out (2016 TV): I didn’t like it. It’s not particularly bad or anything but I found it to be mediocrely forgettable and filled with cheap jump scares. The more horror movies I watch lately the more I realise how The Conjuring 2 was great. My rating: 4.5/10 Don’t be afraid of the dark (2010 TV): I liked this one. I thought the little creatures were pretty cool. This horror flick does not break the mold but props for keeping my interest all the way till the final. My rating: 6.5/10 Fort bliss (2014 TV): “After returning home from an extended tour in Afghanistan, a decorated U.S. Army medic and single mother struggles to rebuild her relationship with her young son.” I think Michelle Monaghan is a wonderful and beautiful actress and this movie was a great vehicle for her. And by vehicle I mean a tank. Both me and my wife enjoyed it and it was touching without being cheesy. My only complaint: I hate Ron Livingston’s face. Urgh! My rating: 6.5-7/10 Suspect Zero (2004 TV): This movie was decent enough for me. I don’t know what’s up with the metascore of 37 and the tomatometer of 18%. The imdb rating of 5.8 is closer to the truth if you ask me. I don’t know what’s up with the horror genre listed but trust me it’s a crime-mystery, and a decent one at that. It was not without reminding me a solid X-files episode too. Eckhart, Kingsley and Moss all did a fine job and the story was decent, did I mention that? My rating: a decent 6/10 Independence Day: resurgence (2016 TV): I think that if you go in with the right expectations, you can enjoy this movie on some levels, one of the being the comedic aspect of it. I quickly noticed the hint of humour in the whole thing and it was a relief. Otherwise this would have been a complet failure. The way the humans acted and talked was unsettlingly bad a times and the story was not groundbreaking but the visuals were impressive and the action was entertaining. My favourite scene was the old man in the boat. 2 hours length was a bit too much so: 5/10 Critters (1986 TV): Guys, this movie is not bad at all. A nice quiet and sunny day at the farm becomes a bloody nightmare because of aliens. It’s well made, has a fun atmosphere and is filled with cheesy acting. And these crites were scary man; I sure wouldn’t want to get attack by one of them. My rating: 6.5/10 Signs (2002 TV): I love farmhouses, cornfields. Especially cornfields. It was my first time seeing this since the theatre. Gibson’s all right, Phoenix is good and Culkin’s okay and the little girl is weird. Just kidding she’S okay too. The story is not very interesting nor is most of the long dialogues and the aliens sucked. For these reasons: 6/10 They Live (1988 DVD): This movie is classified as action-horror-sci-fi but I disagree. It was a comedy with a little bit of sci-fi action in it. The concept was good, I like the vibe of a b-movie from the 80’s and I dig the message but man, I was a bit disappointed for my 12$. I expected horrific-coolness and found awkward-stupidity, I wanted great-fun but found entertaining-cheapness. The set designs were poor, some scenes felt like a street play and the minimal dialogue was corny. I kept thinking to myself how Kurt Russel would’ve been better to lead this flick. Otherwise I did chuckle here and there. The 6 minutes fight between the two main characters was a highlight. My rating: 6/10 I'm a big fan of Gosling. Independence Day: Resurgence - 4/10 Critters - 6/10 Signs - 7/10 They Live - 8/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 21, 2019 1:25:24 GMT
Oh, then you missed the part when it starts getting really insane, from the black mass scene on. Maybe I’ll revisit just for the insanity Give it a try. There's also the actor who plays the Satanic cult leader who's pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Nov 23, 2019 0:04:33 GMT
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 7.5/10 Moonraker (1979) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 23, 2019 4:25:48 GMT
The Spy Who Loved Me (1977) 7.5/10 Moonraker (1979) 4/10 The spy who loved me 6.5 Moonraker 5.5
|
|