|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 24, 2019 6:28:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
Ford v Ferrari (2019, James Mangold) Cinema This true story of Ford's attempt to win the Le Mans 24 hour race over the favourites Ferrari in 1966 is a genuine crowd-pleaser. It is well made and well acted and for an American film I was pleased to see that even though the protagonists were working with Ford, that Ford came off villainous more than anything. 7/10
The Majestic (2001, Frank Darabont) This film was ripe for my interests with it being set in 1951 with a blacklisted Hollywood writer who gets into a car accident, loses his memory and settles down in a small town where he is mistaken for a long-lost son. Unfortunately this one really waffles on at such a meandering pace and is so maudlin that it was not a good film even though it has some moments and performances worth looking at. 4.5/10
Fright (1971, Peter Collinson) This english horror film is credited as being the first terrorised babysitter film which certainly makes it of interest. It has some good moments but some parts are too broadly performed. 4/10
Earthquake Bird (2019, Wash Westmoreland) Netflix Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina) plays an enigmatic translator with a dark past who is brought in for questioning after an ex-pat friend, who came between her and her photographer boyfriend, ends up missing and presumed dead. It has some interesting ideas but feels like a mess as a whole. 4/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) UHD This stunning neo-noir with elements of super natural horror is a gorgeous looking film with a great cast. It is one of my favourite films but it does have a couple of patches that run a little slow and a rushed ending. It is still in my top 100 but has slipped down a few notches. 8/10
Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) blu ray This is a rare case where i prefer the American remake of a European film (Open Your Eyes), with Vanilla Sky feeling a much richer and fuller experience with a better cast. Tom Cruise plays a self-indulgent and vain publishing magnate who finds his privileged life upended after a vehicular accident with a resentful lover. Penelope Cruz, Timothy Spall and Jason Lee are also in top form here as well as Cameron Diaz never having been cast better. 8/10
Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) blu ray Jean-Pierre Melville really only made two types of films, either to do with the War or gangster pictures. This was his final film and no surprise that it was a gangster film. Starring one of his favourites, Alain Delon (Le Samourai, Le Cercle Rouge) but this time Delon plays the cop instead of the criminal. The film has some interesting layers and a signature set piece but it falls just short of his best film with a rush to the ending that does not feel thorough enough. 8/10
First Blood (1982, Ted Kotcheff) UHD The best and most character driven of the Rambo films. The original is still the best and the most authentic. 7.5-8/10
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) blu ray This sequel has plenty of laughs and memorable gags but is not as a cohesive story as the original and feels a bit jumbled at times. 6/10
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Angel Heart BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Vanilla Sky BEST ACTRESS: Penelope Cruz - Vanilla Sky BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Deniro - Angel Heart BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cameron Diaz - Vanilla Sky BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Seresin - Angel Heart BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe - Vanilla Sky BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders - Ford v Ferrari BEST DIRECTOR: Alan Parker - Angel Heart
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 24, 2019 6:34:12 GMT
The Majestic - I thought it was quite good. One of Jim Carrey's best films and performances. 7.5/10 Angel Heart - Good stuff. Rourke is very good here. 7.5/10 Vanilla Sky - Great stuff. Very underrated. 9/10 Un Flic - Needs a rewatch, but I really liked it. 8/10 First Blood - 7.5/10 Anchorman 2 - 5/10 First Time Viewings:
Ghost World (2001, Terry Zwigoff) This one is well acted and the story has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it. 7/10
Jacknife (1989, David Jones) This one starts off pretty good, but falters a bit in the middle, before recovering with a good finale. What really makes it work are the main trio of performances from Robert De Niro, Kathy Baker, and Ed Harris. 7/10
Paradise Hills (2019, Alice Waddington) The potential was there, but the script needed work. The character needed work too and the cast could have been better. It has terrific sets and costumes though and the story is never boring. 5.5/10
The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight (1971, James Goldstone) This one is pretty dull whenever Robert De Niro isn't on screen. When he is though it's fairly enjoyable. 5.5/10
The Laundromat (2019, Steven Soderbergh) Given the people involved, this should have been a lot better. I wouldn't call it boring, but I was never really fully invested in what was happening. 5/10
Ready or Not (2019, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett) This one reminded me of You're Next and it's just as enjoyable. It is pretty intense at times and also has some good dark humor. Samara Weaving is quite good in the lead role too. 7/10
Conversations with Other Woman (2005, Hans Canosa) This one stars Aaron Eckhart and Helena Bonham Carter as two people who meet at a wedding and begin talking. Most of the movie is just the two of them, but they're both good in their roles, especially Carter. The conversations between them were interesting and kept me fully engaged throughout. 7.5/10
The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) Another great one from Scorsese. It's long, but I was fully engaged throughout. De Niro, Pacino, and Pesci shine in their roles and there are lots of fantastic scenes throughout. Loved it. 9/10
Day of the Outlaw (1959, André De Toth) A good western right here. I liked the story and it's well shot, well cast, and has a good score. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) A wonderfully made film from Scorsese. 8.5/10
(500) Days of Summer (2009, Marc Webb) Hadn't seen this in a long time, but it's still quite enjoyable and creative. 7.5/10
50/50 (2011, Jonathan Levine) Hadn't seen this one in a long time either. It's pretty good. 7/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 3 (2007) 8.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 4 (2008) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Andrew Garfield (Silence) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Jacknife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Zooey Deschanel ((500) Days of Summer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rodrigo Prieto (Silence) BEST SCORE: Alexander Courage (Day of the Outlaw) BEST SCRIPT: Steven Zaillian (The Irishman) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (Silence)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 24, 2019 6:49:23 GMT
The Majestic - I thought it was quite good. One of Jim Carrey's best films and performances. 7.5/10 Angel Heart - Good stuff. Rourke is very good here. 7.5/10 Vanilla Sky - Great stuff. Very underrated. 9/10 Un Flic - Needs a rewatch, but I really liked it. 8/10 First Blood - 7.5/10 Anchorman 2 - 5/10 First Time Viewings:
Ghost World (2001, Terry Zwigoff) This one is well acted and the story has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it. 7/10
Jacknife (1989, David Jones) This one starts off pretty good, but falters a bit in the middle, before recovering with a good finale. What really makes it work are the main trio of performances from Robert De Niro, Kathy Baker, and Ed Harris. 7/10
Paradise Hills (2019, Alice Waddington) The potential was there, but the script needed work. The character needed work too and the cast could have been better. It has terrific sets and costumes though and the story is never boring. 5.5/10
The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight (1971, James Goldstone) This one is pretty dull whenever Robert De Niro isn't on screen. When he is though it's fairly enjoyable. 5.5/10
The Laundromat (2019, Steven Soderbergh) Given the people involved, this should have been a lot better. I wouldn't call it boring, but I was never really fully invested in what was happening. 5/10
Ready or Not (2019, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett) This one reminded me of You're Next and it's just as enjoyable. It is pretty intense at times and also has some good dark humor. Samara Weaving is quite good in the lead role too. 7/10
Conversations with Other Woman (2005, Hans Canosa) This one stars Aaron Eckhart and Helena Bonham Carter as two people who meet at a wedding and begin talking. Most of the movie is just the two of them, but they're both good in their roles, especially Carter. The conversations between them were interesting and kept me fully engaged throughout. 7.5/10
The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) Another great one from Scorsese. It's long, but I was fully engaged throughout. De Niro, Pacino, and Pesci shine in their roles and there are lots of fantastic scenes throughout. Loved it. 9/10
Day of the Outlaw (1959, André De Toth) A good western right here. I liked the story and it's well shot, well cast, and has a good score. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) A wonderfully made film from Scorsese. 8.5/10
(500) Days of Summer (2009, Marc Webb) Hadn't seen this in a long time, but it's still quite enjoyable and creative. 7.5/10
50/50 (2011, Jonathan Levine) Hadn't seen this one in a long time either. It's pretty good. 7/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 3 (2007) 8.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 4 (2008) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Andrew Garfield (Silence) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Jacknife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Zooey Deschanel ((500) Days of Summer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rodrigo Prieto (Silence) BEST SCORE: Alexander Courage (Day of the Outlaw) BEST SCRIPT: Steven Zaillian (The Irishman) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (Silence) Yo Cush Ghost World (2001, Terry Zwigoff) 6.5-7 /10 Jacknife (1989, David Jones) I only made it half way through, not my bag The Laundromat (2019, Steven Soderbergh) I hear bad things all round The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) I wanted to see it on Friday but it was sold out so I saw ford v Ferrari instead, will see it soon though Day of the Outlaw (1959, André De Toth) I enjoyed it too, like a much better hateful eight 😜 6.5/10 Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) 6.5 (500) Days of Summer (2009, Marc Webb) I like it too, it gets a bad rap from some people 7/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 24, 2019 7:37:12 GMT
The Majestic - I thought it was quite good. One of Jim Carrey's best films and performances. 7.5/10 Angel Heart - Good stuff. Rourke is very good here. 7.5/10 Vanilla Sky - Great stuff. Very underrated. 9/10 Un Flic - Needs a rewatch, but I really liked it. 8/10 First Blood - 7.5/10 Anchorman 2 - 5/10 First Time Viewings:
Ghost World (2001, Terry Zwigoff) This one is well acted and the story has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it. 7/10
Jacknife (1989, David Jones) This one starts off pretty good, but falters a bit in the middle, before recovering with a good finale. What really makes it work are the main trio of performances from Robert De Niro, Kathy Baker, and Ed Harris. 7/10
Paradise Hills (2019, Alice Waddington) The potential was there, but the script needed work. The character needed work too and the cast could have been better. It has terrific sets and costumes though and the story is never boring. 5.5/10
The Gang That Couldn't Shoot Straight (1971, James Goldstone) This one is pretty dull whenever Robert De Niro isn't on screen. When he is though it's fairly enjoyable. 5.5/10
The Laundromat (2019, Steven Soderbergh) Given the people involved, this should have been a lot better. I wouldn't call it boring, but I was never really fully invested in what was happening. 5/10
Ready or Not (2019, Matt Bettinelli-Olpin & Tyler Gillett) This one reminded me of You're Next and it's just as enjoyable. It is pretty intense at times and also has some good dark humor. Samara Weaving is quite good in the lead role too. 7/10
Conversations with Other Woman (2005, Hans Canosa) This one stars Aaron Eckhart and Helena Bonham Carter as two people who meet at a wedding and begin talking. Most of the movie is just the two of them, but they're both good in their roles, especially Carter. The conversations between them were interesting and kept me fully engaged throughout. 7.5/10
The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) Another great one from Scorsese. It's long, but I was fully engaged throughout. De Niro, Pacino, and Pesci shine in their roles and there are lots of fantastic scenes throughout. Loved it. 9/10
Day of the Outlaw (1959, André De Toth) A good western right here. I liked the story and it's well shot, well cast, and has a good score. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) A wonderfully made film from Scorsese. 8.5/10
(500) Days of Summer (2009, Marc Webb) Hadn't seen this in a long time, but it's still quite enjoyable and creative. 7.5/10
50/50 (2011, Jonathan Levine) Hadn't seen this one in a long time either. It's pretty good. 7/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 3 (2007) 8.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 4 (2008) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Andrew Garfield (Silence) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Jacknife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Zooey Deschanel ((500) Days of Summer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rodrigo Prieto (Silence) BEST SCORE: Alexander Courage (Day of the Outlaw) BEST SCRIPT: Steven Zaillian (The Irishman) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (Silence) Yo Cush Ghost World (2001, Terry Zwigoff) 6.5-7 /10 Jacknife (1989, David Jones) I only made it half way through, not my bag The Laundromat (2019, Steven Soderbergh) I hear bad things all round The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) I wanted to see it on Friday but it was sold out so I saw ford v Ferrari instead, will see it soon though Day of the Outlaw (1959, André De Toth) I enjoyed it too, like a much better hateful eight 😜 6.5/10 Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) 6.5 (500) Days of Summer (2009, Marc Webb) I like it too, it gets a bad rap from some people 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 24, 2019 7:40:57 GMT
Yo Cush Ghost World (2001, Terry Zwigoff) 6.5-7 /10 Jacknife (1989, David Jones) I only made it half way through, not my bag The Laundromat (2019, Steven Soderbergh) I hear bad things all round The Irishman (2019, Martin Scorsese) I wanted to see it on Friday but it was sold out so I saw ford v Ferrari instead, will see it soon though Day of the Outlaw (1959, André De Toth) I enjoyed it too, like a much better hateful eight 😜 6.5/10 Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) 6.5 (500) Days of Summer (2009, Marc Webb) I like it too, it gets a bad rap from some people 7/10 Any interest in FvF?
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Nov 24, 2019 7:42:14 GMT
Vanilla Sky - 5/10 First Blood - 9/10 Mine: I had a rather weak week. Only one great film and 3 OK films. The rest are lame. Men in Black: International (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOK MIB spin off lacks the charm of original. About on par with Part 2. Serenity (2019) - 2/10 - Blu RayMatthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway and Diane Lane for some reason star in this really stupid thriller that does not know what it wants to be. A real mess. Die Hard 2 (1990) - 10/10 - Blu RayExcellent follow up to the action classic. One of my favorite films of 1990. Coyote Ugly (2000) - 5/10 - VHSGirl finds work at a sleazy bar where the girls dance on the table. Alright but pretty sexy. John Goodman oddly enough steals the show. Cuban Fury (2014) - 2/10 - DVDVery unfunny comedy about Cuban dancing. The Paperboy (2012) - 3/10 - DVDSleazy thriller with Matthew McConaughey, Nicole Kidman, John Cusack. The 5th Wave (2016) - 3/10 - DVDDumb sci fi film based on a teen novel. Bobby G. Can't Swim (1999) - 4/10 - DVDGeneric drug dealer film. Killing Me Softly (2002) - 2/10 - DVDHeather Graham stars in this sexy but really boring thriller about a young woman who finds out her new husband may be a killer. The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013) - 2/10 - DVDReally stupid film about young people who protect our world from demons. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 24, 2019 7:51:02 GMT
Definitely. From yours, I would have gone with Rourke over Cruise for best actor, but they're both really good.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 24, 2019 7:57:51 GMT
Definitely. From yours, I would have gone with Rourke over Cruise for best actor, but they're both really good. Yeah those were my top two choices for sure
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 24, 2019 9:15:40 GMT
Vanilla Sky - 5/10 First Blood - 9/10 Mine: I had a rather weak week. Only one great film and 3 OK films. The rest are lame. Men in Black: International (2019) - 5/10 - DVDOK MIB spin off lacks the charm of original. About on par with Part 2. Serenity (2019) - 2/10 - Blu RayMatthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway and Diane Lane for some reason star in this really stupid thriller that does not know what it wants to be. A real mess. Die Hard 2 (1990) - 10/10 - Blu RayExcellent follow up to the action classic. One of my favorite films of 1990. Coyote Ugly (2000) - 5/10 - VHSGirl finds work at a sleazy bar where the girls dance on the table. Alright but pretty sexy. John Goodman oddly enough steals the show. Cuban Fury (2014) - 2/10 - DVDVery unfunny comedy about Cuban dancing. The Paperboy (2012) - 3/10 - DVDSleazy thriller with Matthew McConaughey, Nicole Kidman, John Cusack. The 5th Wave (2016) - 3/10 - DVDDumb sci fi film based on a teen novel. Bobby G. Can't Swim (1999) - 4/10 - DVDGeneric drug dealer film. Killing Me Softly (2002) - 2/10 - DVDHeather Graham stars in this sexy but really boring thriller about a young woman who finds out her new husband may be a killer. The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones (2013) - 2/10 - DVDReally stupid film about young people who protect our world from demons. Best Film this week: Worst Film this Week: Yooo Serenity (2019) Yeah this is very bad, felt like it was written by a highschooler 2/10 Die Hard 2 (1990) - worst of the original trilogy by quite a stretch , bad direction, comical villains, muted action, still the actors who returned from the first one were all good 5.5-6
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 24, 2019 12:20:19 GMT
First Blood - 8/10
First Time Viewings:
Frozen 2 (2019) - Theatres Pretty good follow up that isn’t as good as the first but has enough charm and heart to entertain. 7.5/10
Fireproof (2008) - DVD Watched this one in class. Basically about a fireman who tries to get back in a healthy relationship with his wife. It’s got Kirk Cameron but it isn’t that bad. 6/10
Pinocchio (1940) - Disney+ Started my free trial with this one. Very charming film. I’m fact the following Disney ones I watched are all great and needs no description. 8/10
Dumbo (1941) - Disney+ 8/10
Peter Pan (1953) - Disney+ 8/10
Alice in Wonderland (1951) - Disney+ 8/10
The Lords of Salem (2012) - TubiTV Rob Zombie movie about witches that is pretty decent and is very different from his other works. 7/10
Repeat Viewings:
None
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 24, 2019 15:09:56 GMT
First Blood - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Frozen 2 (2019) - Theatres Pretty good follow up that isn’t as good as the first but has enough charm and heart to entertain. 7.5/10Fireproof (2008) - DVD Watched this one in class. Basically about a fireman who tries to get back in a healthy relationship with his wife. It’s got Kirk Cameron but it isn’t that bad. 6/10Pinocchio (1940) - Disney+ Started my free trial with this one. Very charming film. I’m fact the following Disney ones I watched are all great and needs no description. 8/10Dumbo (1941) - Disney+ 8/10Peter Pan (1953) - Disney+ 8/10Alice in Wonderland (1951) - Disney+ 8/10The Lords of Salem (2012) - TubiTV Rob Zombie movie about witches that is pretty decent and is very different from his other works. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Yooo Pinocchio (1940) - 6/10 Dumbo (1941) - 6/10 Peter Pan (1953) - 5.5 Alice in Wonderland (1951) - 6/10
|
|
|
Post by James on Nov 24, 2019 15:44:17 GMT
First Blood - 8/10 First Time Viewings:Frozen 2 (2019) - Theatres Pretty good follow up that isn’t as good as the first but has enough charm and heart to entertain. 7.5/10Fireproof (2008) - DVD Watched this one in class. Basically about a fireman who tries to get back in a healthy relationship with his wife. It’s got Kirk Cameron but it isn’t that bad. 6/10Pinocchio (1940) - Disney+ Started my free trial with this one. Very charming film. I’m fact the following Disney ones I watched are all great and needs no description. 8/10Dumbo (1941) - Disney+ 8/10Peter Pan (1953) - Disney+ 8/10Alice in Wonderland (1951) - Disney+ 8/10The Lords of Salem (2012) - TubiTV Rob Zombie movie about witches that is pretty decent and is very different from his other works. 7/10Repeat Viewings:None Yooo Pinocchio (1940) - 6/10 Dumbo (1941) - 6/10 Peter Pan (1953) - 5.5 Alice in Wonderland (1951) - 6/10 Just wondering have you seen the first Frozen?
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 24, 2019 16:31:51 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Ghost World (2001, Terry Zwigoff) This one is well acted and the story has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it. 7/10
Jacknife (1989, David Jones) This one starts off pretty good, but falters a bit in the middle, before recovering with a good finale. What really makes it work are the main trio of performances from Robert De Niro, Kathy Baker, and Ed Harris. 7/10 6.5/10
The Laundromat (2019, Steven Soderbergh) Given the people involved, this should have been a lot better. I wouldn't call it boring, but I was never really fully invested in what was happening. 5/10 3.5/10
Conversations with Other Woman (2005, Hans Canosa) This one stars Aaron Eckhart and Helena Bonham Carter as two people who meet at a wedding and begin talking. Most of the movie is just the two of them, but they're both good in their roles, especially Carter. The conversations between them were interesting and kept me fully engaged throughout. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Day of the Outlaw (1959, André De Toth) A good western right here. I liked the story and it's well shot, well cast, and has a good score. 7.5/10 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) A wonderfully made film from Scorsese. 8.5/10 9/10
(500) Days of Summer (2009, Marc Webb) Hadn't seen this in a long time, but it's still quite enjoyable and creative. 7.5/10 7/10
50/50 (2011, Jonathan Levine) Hadn't seen this one in a long time either. It's pretty good. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Andrew Garfield (Silence) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Jacknife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Zooey Deschanel ((500) Days of Summer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rodrigo Prieto (Silence) BEST SCORE: Alexander Courage (Day of the Outlaw) BEST SCRIPT: Steven Zaillian (The Irishman) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (Silence) Silence would be my win and I'll just agree with the rest of your wins. I don't remember the actress performances well enough to judge either way.
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Nov 24, 2019 17:11:59 GMT
MINENo Regrets for Our Youth (1946 Akira Kurosawa) - 7/10The Working Man (1933 John G. Adolfi) - 7/10The Irishman (2019 Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Lady Ice (1973 Tom Gries) - 5/10Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (1983 Nagisa Ôshima) - 8/10
Hard to Handle (1933 Mervyn LeRoy) - 6.5/10Late Autumn (1960 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10 Dangerous (1935 Alfred E. Green) - 7.5/10 A Kind of Loving (1962 John Schlesinger) - 7.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Alan Bates (A Kind of Loving) BEST ACTRESS Setsuko Hara (No Regrets for Our Youth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Thora Hird (A Kind of Loving) BEST DIRECTOR Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Late Autumn BEST SCORE
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Nov 24, 2019 17:30:30 GMT
Station West (1948) 5/10
The Pathfinder (1952) 6/10
Ford v. Ferrari (2019) 8/10
Pavarotti (2019) 7/10
Marked Woman (1937) 4/10
Deception (1946) 6/10
Jezebel (1939) 8/10
Dark Victory (1940) 7/10
A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019) 9/10
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 24, 2019 18:25:46 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Ghost World (2001, Terry Zwigoff) This one is well acted and the story has a nice balance between comedy and drama. I enjoyed it. 7/10
Jacknife (1989, David Jones) This one starts off pretty good, but falters a bit in the middle, before recovering with a good finale. What really makes it work are the main trio of performances from Robert De Niro, Kathy Baker, and Ed Harris. 7/10 6.5/10
The Laundromat (2019, Steven Soderbergh) Given the people involved, this should have been a lot better. I wouldn't call it boring, but I was never really fully invested in what was happening. 5/10 3.5/10
Conversations with Other Woman (2005, Hans Canosa) This one stars Aaron Eckhart and Helena Bonham Carter as two people who meet at a wedding and begin talking. Most of the movie is just the two of them, but they're both good in their roles, especially Carter. The conversations between them were interesting and kept me fully engaged throughout. 7.5/10 5.5/10
Day of the Outlaw (1959, André De Toth) A good western right here. I liked the story and it's well shot, well cast, and has a good score. 7.5/10 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
Silence (2016, Martin Scorsese) A wonderfully made film from Scorsese. 8.5/10 9/10
(500) Days of Summer (2009, Marc Webb) Hadn't seen this in a long time, but it's still quite enjoyable and creative. 7.5/10 7/10
50/50 (2011, Jonathan Levine) Hadn't seen this one in a long time either. It's pretty good. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: The Irishman BEST ACTOR: Andrew Garfield (Silence) BEST ACTRESS: Kathy Baker (Jacknife) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Zooey Deschanel ((500) Days of Summer) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Rodrigo Prieto (Silence) BEST SCORE: Alexander Courage (Day of the Outlaw) BEST SCRIPT: Steven Zaillian (The Irishman) BEST DIRECTOR: Martin Scorsese (Silence) Silence would be my win and I'll just agree with the rest of your wins. I don't remember the actress performances well enough to judge either way. I was wondering which one you liked better between Silence and The Irishman.
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Nov 24, 2019 18:27:21 GMT
MINENo Regrets for Our Youth (1946 Akira Kurosawa) - 7/10The Working Man (1933 John G. Adolfi) - 7/10The Irishman (2019 Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Lady Ice (1973 Tom Gries) - 5/10Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (1983 Nagisa Ôshima) - 8/10
Hard to Handle (1933 Mervyn LeRoy) - 6.5/10Late Autumn (1960 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10 Dangerous (1935 Alfred E. Green) - 7.5/10 A Kind of Loving (1962 John Schlesinger) - 7.5/10Film Awards
BEST PICTURE BEST ACTOR Alan Bates (A Kind of Loving) BEST ACTRESS Setsuko Hara (No Regrets for Our Youth) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR Al Pacino (The Irishman) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS Thora Hird (A Kind of Loving) BEST DIRECTOR Martin Scorsese (The Irishman) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY Late Autumn BEST SCORE No Regrets for Our Youth - 7.5/10 The Irishman - 9/10 Dangerous - 7/10 I probably would have gone with Bette Davis for actress, but Setsuko Hara is very good as well.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 24, 2019 19:06:06 GMT
Yooo Pinocchio (1940) - 6/10 Dumbo (1941) - 6/10 Peter Pan (1953) - 5.5 Alice in Wonderland (1951) - 6/10 Just wondering have you seen the first Frozen? Yah it wasn’t bad, I’m not too interested in the sequel though
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 24, 2019 19:08:18 GMT
Station West (1948) 5/10 The Pathfinder (1952) 6/10 Ford v. Ferrari (2019) 8/10 Pavarotti (2019) 7/10 Marked Woman (1937) 4/10 Deception (1946) 6/10 Jezebel (1939) 8/10 Dark Victory (1940) 7/10 A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood (2019) 9/10 Just FvF from yours this week
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 24, 2019 21:58:44 GMT
MINENo Regrets for Our Youth (1946 Akira Kurosawa) - 7/10The Working Man (1933 John G. Adolfi) - 7/10The Irishman (2019 Martin Scorsese) - 9/10Lady Ice (1973 Tom Gries) - 5/10Merry Christmas Mr. Lawrence (1983 Nagisa Ôshima) - 8/10
Hard to Handle (1933 Mervyn LeRoy) - 6.5/10Late Autumn (1960 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7/10 Dangerous (1935 Alfred E. Green) - 7.5/10 A Kind of Loving (1962 John Schlesinger) - 7.5/10 None of yours this week but I will see The Irishman by next weeks thread
|
|