|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Nov 25, 2019 0:27:41 GMT
A View to a Kill (1985) 3.5/10 Octopussy (1983) 6/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981) 6.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2019 0:53:44 GMT
A View to a Kill (1985) 3.5/10 Octopussy (1983) 6/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981) 6.5/10 A View to a Kill (1985) 4.5/10 Octopussy (1983) 7/10 For Your Eyes Only (1981) 7.5/10
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 25, 2019 2:13:10 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Ford v Ferrari (2019, James Mangold) Cinema
This true story of Ford's attempt to win the Le Mans 24 hour race over the favourites Ferrari in 1966 is a genuine crowd-pleaser. It is well made and well acted and for an American film I was pleased to see that even though the protagonists were working with Ford, that Ford came off villainous more than anything. 7/10 The Majestic (2001, Frank Darabont)
This film was ripe for my interests with it being set in 1951 with a blacklisted Hollywood writer who gets into a car accident, loses his memory and settles down in a small town where he is mistaken for a long-lost son. Unfortunately this one really waffles on at such a meandering pace and is so maudlin that it was not a good film even though it has some moments and performances worth looking at. 4.5/10 Fright (1971, Peter Collinson)
This english horror film is credited as being the first terrorised babysitter film which certainly makes it of interest. It has some good moments but some parts are too broadly performed. 4/10 Earthquake Bird (2019, Wash Westmoreland) Netflix
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina) plays an enigmatic translator with a dark past who is brought in for questioning after an ex-pat friend, who came between her and her photographer boyfriend, ends up missing and presumed dead. It has some interesting ideas but feels like a mess as a whole. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) UHD
This stunning neo-noir with elements of super natural horror is a gorgeous looking film with a great cast. It is one of my favourite films but it does have a couple of patches that run a little slow and a rushed ending. It is still in my top 100 but has slipped down a few notches. 8/10 Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) blu ray
This is a rare case where i prefer the American remake of a European film (Open Your Eyes), with Vanilla Sky feeling a much richer and fuller experience with a better cast. Tom Cruise plays a self-indulgent and vain publishing magnate who finds his privileged life upended after a vehicular accident with a resentful lover. Penelope Cruz, Timothy Spall and Jason Lee are also in top form here as well as Cameron Diaz never having been cast better. 8/10 Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) blu ray
Jean-Pierre Melville really only made two types of films, either to do with the War or gangster pictures. This was his final film and no surprise that it was a gangster film. Starring one of his favourites, Alain Delon (Le Samourai, Le Cercle Rouge) but this time Delon plays the cop instead of the criminal. The film has some interesting layers and a signature set piece but it falls just short of his best film with a rush to the ending that does not feel thorough enough. 8/10 First Blood (1982, Ted Kotcheff) UHD
The best and most character driven of the Rambo films. The original is still the best and the most authentic. 7.5-8/10 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) blu ray
This sequel has plenty of laughs and memorable gags but is not as a cohesive story as the original and feels a bit jumbled at times. 6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Angel Heart BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Vanilla Sky BEST ACTRESS: Penelope Cruz - Vanilla Sky BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Deniro - Angel Heart BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cameron Diaz - Vanilla Sky BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Seresin - Angel Heart BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe - Vanilla Sky BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders - Ford v Ferrari BEST DIRECTOR: Alan Parker - Angel Heart 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've been wanting to check out Un Flic. Yours: Ford v Ferrari 8/10 Glad you liked it. Yes, the movie certainly respects Ferrari more, over Ford corporate practices. The Majestic 5/10 Yep, didn't like it either. I was expecting better. Angel Heart 8/10 I remember liking it, haven't seen it in ages though. Vanilla Sky 5/10 Didn't like it. I found it a bit pretentious. tre First Blood 8/10 I liked it, but, again, haven't seen it in ages. Mine: Marriage Story 9/10 Noah Baumbach movie with Adam Driver and Scarlett Johansson. It's about the divorce of a New York theatre director from his wife, who's also an actress in his company. Loved it, I found it funny and intense, moving too. Adam Driver totally deserves an Oscar nomination, loved Scarlett too. The cast is great in general, IMO, Julie Hagerty is very funny, Ray Liotta as well. The Running Man 7.5/10 The movie with Arnold Schwarzenegger, I like it, it's pretty fun. I think it actually predicted a lot of stuff, it's pretty impressive that way. Elevator to the Gallows 9/10 Louis Malle movie with Jeane Moreau. Loved it, a classic indeed. Loved it visually too. Jeanne Moreau is amazing. Appointment with Death 4.5/10 It's a Poirot movie with Peter Ustinov, Michael Winner directed it. Didn't like it, it feels kind of dull. I usually love Peter Ustinov as Poirot, he's O.K., but he was better in the other movies, IMO.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2019 5:29:43 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film. FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING Ford v Ferrari (2019, James Mangold) Cinema
This true story of Ford's attempt to win the Le Mans 24 hour race over the favourites Ferrari in 1966 is a genuine crowd-pleaser. It is well made and well acted and for an American film I was pleased to see that even though the protagonists were working with Ford, that Ford came off villainous more than anything. 7/10 The Majestic (2001, Frank Darabont)
This film was ripe for my interests with it being set in 1951 with a blacklisted Hollywood writer who gets into a car accident, loses his memory and settles down in a small town where he is mistaken for a long-lost son. Unfortunately this one really waffles on at such a meandering pace and is so maudlin that it was not a good film even though it has some moments and performances worth looking at. 4.5/10 Fright (1971, Peter Collinson)
This english horror film is credited as being the first terrorised babysitter film which certainly makes it of interest. It has some good moments but some parts are too broadly performed. 4/10 Earthquake Bird (2019, Wash Westmoreland) Netflix
Alicia Vikander (Ex Machina) plays an enigmatic translator with a dark past who is brought in for questioning after an ex-pat friend, who came between her and her photographer boyfriend, ends up missing and presumed dead. It has some interesting ideas but feels like a mess as a whole. 4/10 REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) UHD
This stunning neo-noir with elements of super natural horror is a gorgeous looking film with a great cast. It is one of my favourite films but it does have a couple of patches that run a little slow and a rushed ending. It is still in my top 100 but has slipped down a few notches. 8/10 Vanilla Sky (2001, Cameron Crowe) blu ray
This is a rare case where i prefer the American remake of a European film (Open Your Eyes), with Vanilla Sky feeling a much richer and fuller experience with a better cast. Tom Cruise plays a self-indulgent and vain publishing magnate who finds his privileged life upended after a vehicular accident with a resentful lover. Penelope Cruz, Timothy Spall and Jason Lee are also in top form here as well as Cameron Diaz never having been cast better. 8/10 Un Flic (1972, Jean-Pierre Melville) blu ray
Jean-Pierre Melville really only made two types of films, either to do with the War or gangster pictures. This was his final film and no surprise that it was a gangster film. Starring one of his favourites, Alain Delon (Le Samourai, Le Cercle Rouge) but this time Delon plays the cop instead of the criminal. The film has some interesting layers and a signature set piece but it falls just short of his best film with a rush to the ending that does not feel thorough enough. 8/10 First Blood (1982, Ted Kotcheff) UHD
The best and most character driven of the Rambo films. The original is still the best and the most authentic. 7.5-8/10 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) blu ray
This sequel has plenty of laughs and memorable gags but is not as a cohesive story as the original and feels a bit jumbled at times. 6/10 WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Angel Heart BEST ACTOR: Tom Cruise - Vanilla Sky BEST ACTRESS: Penelope Cruz - Vanilla Sky BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Robert Deniro - Angel Heart BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cameron Diaz - Vanilla Sky BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Michael Seresin - Angel Heart BEST SCRIPT: Cameron Crowe - Vanilla Sky BEST SCORE: Marco Beltrami, Buck Sanders - Ford v Ferrari BEST DIRECTOR: Alan Parker - Angel Heart 10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too Hi, Dark. I've been wanting to check out Un Flic. Yours: Ford v Ferrari 8/10 Glad you liked it. Yes, the movie certainly respects Ferrari more, over Ford corporate practices. The Majestic 5/10 Yep, didn't like it either. I was expecting better. Angel Heart 8/10 I remember liking it, haven't seen it in ages though. Vanilla Sky 5/10 Didn't like it. I found it a bit pretentious. tre First Blood 8/10 I liked it, but, again, haven't seen it in ages. Mine: Marriage Story 9/10 Noah Baumbach movie with Adam Driver and Scarlett Johansson. It's about the divorce of a New York theatre director from his wife, who's also an actress in his company. Loved it, I found it funny and intense, moving too. Adam Driver totally deserves an Oscar nomination, loved Scarlett too. The cast is great in general, IMO, Julie Hagerty is very funny, Ray Liotta too. The Running Man 7.5/10 The movie with Arnold Schwarzenegger, I like it, it's pretty fun. I think it actually predicted a lot of stuff, it's pretty impressive that way. Elevator to the Gallows 9/10 Louis Malle movie with Jeane Moreau. Loved it, a classic indeed. Loved it visually too. Jeanne Moreau is amazing. Appointment with Death 4.5/10 It's a Poirot movie with Peter Ustinov, Michael Winner directed it. Didn't like it, it feels kind of dull. I usually love Peter Ustinov as Poirot, he's O.K., but he was better in the other movies, IMO. Hey Billy "I've been wanting to check out Un Flic. " You should! You like other Melvilles right YOURS: Marriage Story - will be watching soon! The Running Man 7.5/10 Fun indeed! Elevator to the Gallows 8/10 My favourite from Malle, great flick
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 25, 2019 7:40:09 GMT
First Viewings...
-Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) (Nov 21st 2019) - 6/10 (I got to admit this turned out a bit weaker than I thought it would be overall which I think comes back to the trailer makes it appear better than it actually is. I think the "Bruce Lee" scene with Brad Pitt was pretty much the highlight of the movie and it had some other decent bits and pieces once in a while and finishes decent enough. who knows, maybe it will improve for me on a re-watch or something but I don't think it will)
-Gemini Man (2019) (Nov 23rd 2019) - 6/10 (It's better than it's 5.7/10 average suggest is it. even if it does not hold up in the future on a re-watch for me, I can at least say it was decent enough for a one time viewing. but for now ill give it a Thumbs Up.)
-10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) (Nov 24th 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (I am not expecting this to hold up on a re-watch but for now ill give it the benefit of the doubt and will probably see it again at some point. either way, at the very least... it's decent enough for a one time viewing)
Re-watches...
-The Magnificent Seven (1960) (Nov 18th 2019) - 7/10 (it's boosted by the solid cast and is somewhere between my 10th-13th favorite Western ever as there is 15 Westerns that are among my favorite movies in general.)
p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up.
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
OP's...
-Ford v Ferrari (2019) - ?/10 (but I plan on seeing this one as I am not expecting to like it more than Rush (2013)(7/10), which is my #1 movie of the genre and among my favorite movies in general, but it looks like it could be one of the better movie of the type although I am a little worried about Bale given my impression from the commercials as his general presence seems a bit off etc)
-The Majestic (2001) - 5/10 (While I it was solid on my initial viewing (in Feb 2012) it did not hold up for me in Aug 2014)
-Angel Heart (1987) - 2-3/10-ish (for movie of this type my favorites are... The Ninth Gate (1999)(8-8.5/10)/The Devil's Advocate (1997)(7.5-8/10)
-Vanilla Sky (2001) - 5/10 (I liked it on my initial viewing but it did not hold up on a re-watch back in July 2013)
-Un Flic (1972) - ?/10 (I might give this a shot eventually)
-First Blood (1982) - 6/10 (was a 8-9/10 for me until March 2015. but in general the Rambo series lost a lot of it's spark for me even though I still mildly like all of them besides the 2nd movie. I have not seen the newest one but there is a decent chance ill like it I suspect.)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2019 8:36:45 GMT
First Viewings...-Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (2019) (Nov 21st 2019) - 6/10 (I got to admit this turned out a bit weaker than I thought it would be overall which I think comes back to the trailer makes it appear better than it actually is. I think the "Bruce Lee" scene with Brad Pitt was pretty much the highlight of the movie and it had some other decent bits and pieces once in a while and finishes decent enough. who knows, maybe it will improve for me on a re-watch or something but I don't think it will) -Gemini Man (2019) (Nov 23rd 2019) - 6/10 (It's better than it's 5.7/10 average suggest is it. even if it does not hold up in the future on a re-watch for me, I can at least say it was decent enough for a one time viewing. but for now ill give it a Thumbs Up.) -10 Cloverfield Lane (2016) (Nov 24th 2019) - 5.5-6/10 (I am not expecting this to hold up on a re-watch but for now ill give it the benefit of the doubt and will probably see it again at some point. either way, at the very least... it's decent enough for a one time viewing) Re-watches...-The Magnificent Seven (1960) (Nov 18th 2019) - 7/10 (it's boosted by the solid cast and is somewhere between my 10th-13th favorite Western ever as there is 15 Westerns that are among my favorite movies in general.) p.s. in general for me... 5/10 or less = Thumbs Down. 6/10 or higher = Thumbs Up. ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- OP's... -Ford v Ferrari (2019) - ?/10 (but I plan on seeing this one as I am not expecting to like it more than Rush (2013)(7/10), which is my #1 movie of the genre and among my favorite movies in general, but it looks like it could be one of the better movie of the type although I am a little worried about Bale given my impression from the commercials as his general presence seems a bit off etc) -The Majestic (2001) - 5/10 (While I it was solid on my initial viewing (in Feb 2012) it did not hold up for me in Aug 2014) -Angel Heart (1987) - 2-3/10-ish (for movie of this type my favorites are... The Ninth Gate (1999)(8-8.5/10)/The Devil's Advocate (1997)(7.5-8/10) -Vanilla Sky (2001) - 5/10 (I liked it on my initial viewing but it did not hold up on a re-watch back in July 2013) -Un Flic (1972) - ?/10 (I might give this a shot eventually) -First Blood (1982) - 6/10 (was a 8-9/10 for me until March 2015. but in general the Rambo series lost a lot of it's spark for me even though I still mildly like all of them besides the 2nd movie. I have not seen the newest one but there is a decent chance ill like it I suspect.) OUATIH - I liked bits of it a lot, a bit bloated though in the bottom half of my QT films 7-7.5 Gemini Man - dies not appeal to me at all 10 cloverfield Lane - solid thriller , good performances 6.5 Magnificent seven - never finished it might get back to that one day
|
|
|
Post by mslo79 on Nov 25, 2019 9:08:36 GMT
Yeah, at times it was solid enough (like my score could have been higher) but hits too many weaker stretches which really dull the overall movie down a noticeable amount. because I could tell by around 40 minutes into the movie (at the most) that the movie was going to fall below what I hoped for it.
Yeah, I understand. even going into it I was not expecting much but I would say it's Will Smith's best movie I have seen in a while as I usually been skipping a large portion of them in the current decade etc.
Yeah, I think it was pretty much Winstead/Goodman that carried it for me and it was basically because of Gemini Man that I gave this a shot since Winstead is in that movie and she caught my attention a bit and I looked up what other movies she was in and decided to give 10 Cloverfield Lane a chance.
|
|
|
Post by sjg on Nov 25, 2019 10:48:26 GMT
Hey Dark,
Yours:
The Majestic (2001, Frank Darabont) 6/10
Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) 5/10
First Blood (1982, Ted Kotcheff) 8/10
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) 5/10
Mine:
1) Cinderella 2: Dreams Come True 2001 (4/10)
2) Medicine Man 1992 (6/10)
3) Meteor 1979 (6/10)
4) Mickey's Magical Christmas: Snowed in at the House of Mouse 2001 (5/10)
5) Inspector Gadget 2 2003 (3/10)
6) Murder on the Orient Express 1974 (5/10)
7) The Other Side of Heaven 2001 (5/10)
8) Brother Bear 2 2006 (6/10)
9) The Lion King 3: Hakuna Matata 2004 (6/10)
10) Beneath the Planet of the Apes 1970 (5/10)
11) Escape from the Planet of the Apes 1971 (6/10)
12) Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 1972 (5/10)
13) Battle for the Planet of the Apes 1973 (5/10)
14) Mulan 2: The Final War 2004 (5/10)
15) Planet of the Apes 2001 (6/10)
16) Bambi and the Great Prince of the Forest 2006 (6/10)
17) The Fox and the Hound 2 2006 (5/10)
18) Kim Possible: So the Drama 2005 (4/10)
19) Bite the Bullet 1975 (6/10)
20) Cuba 1979 (5/10)
21) Entrapment 1999 (6/10)
22) Hell Drivers 1957 (7/10)
23) Marnie 1964 (4/10)
24) The Offence 1973 (5/10)
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2019 11:18:14 GMT
Hey Dark, Yours: The Majestic (2001, Frank Darabont) 6/10 Angel Heart (1987, Alan Parker) 5/10 First Blood (1982, Ted Kotcheff) 8/10 Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013, Adam McKay) 5/10 Mine: 1) Cinderella 2: Dreams Come True 2001 (4/10) 2) Medicine Man 1992 (6/10) 3) Meteor 1979 (6/10) 4) Mickey's Magical Christmas: Snowed in at the House of Mouse 2001 (5/10) 5) Inspector Gadget 2 2003 (3/10) 6) Murder on the Orient Express 1974 (5/10) 7) The Other Side of Heaven 2001 (5/10) 8) Brother Bear 2 2006 (6/10) 9) The Lion King 3: Hakuna Matata 2004 (6/10) 10) Beneath the Planet of the Apes 1970 (5/10) 11) Escape from the Planet of the Apes 1971 (6/10) 12) Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 1972 (5/10) 13) Battle for the Planet of the Apes 1973 (5/10) 14) Mulan 2: The Final War 2004 (5/10) 15) Planet of the Apes 2001 (6/10) 16) Bambi and the Great Prince of the Forest 2006 (6/10) 17) The Fox and the Hound 2 2006 (5/10) 18) Kim Possible: So the Drama 2005 (4/10) 19) Bite the Bullet 1975 (6/10) 20) Cuba 1979 (5/10) 21) Entrapment 1999 (6/10) 22) Hell Drivers 1957 (7/10) 23) Marnie 1964 (4/10) 24) The Offence 1973 (5/10) Yooo dude 2) Medicine Man 1992 (6.5/10) 6) Murder on the Orient Express 1974 (4/10) 9) The Lion King 3: Hakuna Matata 2004 (5/10) 10) Beneath the Planet of the Apes 1970 (5.5/10) 11) Escape from the Planet of the Apes 1971 (6.5/10) 12) Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 1972 (7/10) 13) Battle for the Planet of the Apes 1973 (5/10) 15) Planet of the Apes 2001 (1/10) 21) Entrapment 1999 (5/10) 22) Hell Drivers 1957 (7/10) 23) Marnie 1964 (7/10) 24) The Offence 1973 (5/10)
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 25, 2019 11:55:38 GMT
Hi, Dark. I've been wanting to check out Un Flic. Yours: Ford v Ferrari 8/10 Glad you liked it. Yes, the movie certainly respects Ferrari more, over Ford corporate practices. The Majestic 5/10 Yep, didn't like it either. I was expecting better. Angel Heart 8/10 I remember liking it, haven't seen it in ages though. Vanilla Sky 5/10 Didn't like it. I found it a bit pretentious. tre First Blood 8/10 I liked it, but, again, haven't seen it in ages. Mine: Marriage Story 9/10 Noah Baumbach movie with Adam Driver and Scarlett Johansson. It's about the divorce of a New York theatre director from his wife, who's also an actress in his company. Loved it, I found it funny and intense, moving too. Adam Driver totally deserves an Oscar nomination, loved Scarlett too. The cast is great in general, IMO, Julie Hagerty is very funny, Ray Liotta as well. The Running Man 7.5/10 The movie with Arnold Schwarzenegger, I like it, it's pretty fun. I think it actually predicted a lot of stuff, it's pretty impressive that way. Elevator to the Gallows 9/10 Louis Malle movie with Jeane Moreau. Loved it, a classic indeed. Loved it visually too. Jeanne Moreau is amazing. Appointment with Death 4.5/10 It's a Poirot movie with Peter Ustinov, Michael Winner directed it. Didn't like it, it feels kind of dull. I usually love Peter Ustinov as Poirot, he's O.K., but he was better in the other movies, IMO. Hey Billy "I've been wanting to check out Un Flic. " You should! You like other Melvilles right YOURS: Marriage Story - will be watching soon! The Running Man 7.5/10 Fun indeed! Elevator to the Gallows 8/10 My favourite from Malle, great flick I do. I love Le Samourai. I have Le Cercle Rouge on DVD but I haven't seen it yet. Elevator was Louis Malle's debut. Pretty impressive. You should like Marriage Story.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 25, 2019 21:23:29 GMT
Hey Billy "I've been wanting to check out Un Flic. " You should! You like other Melvilles right YOURS: Marriage Story - will be watching soon! The Running Man 7.5/10 Fun indeed! Elevator to the Gallows 8/10 My favourite from Malle, great flick I do. I love Le Samourai. I have Le Cercle Rouge on DVD but I haven't seen it yet. Elevator was Louis Malle's debut. Pretty impressive. You should like Marriage Story. Le Cercle Rouge is my fave, Le Samourai my second
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 25, 2019 22:42:55 GMT
I do. I love Le Samourai. I have Le Cercle Rouge on DVD but I haven't seen it yet. Elevator was Louis Malle's debut. Pretty impressive. You should like Marriage Story. Le Cercle Rouge is my fave, Le Samourai my second Have you seen Bob Le Flambeur? It's pretty good too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2019 0:17:33 GMT
Le Cercle Rouge is my fave, Le Samourai my second Have you seen Bob Le Flambeur? It's pretty good too. My Melville rankings 1. Le Cercle Rouge 2. Le Samourai 3. Bob Le Flambeur 4. Two Men in Manhattan 5. Un Flic 6. Le Doulos 7. Le Deuxieme Souffle 8. Army of Shadows 9. Leon Morin Priest i like them all
|
|
william
Sophomore
@william
Posts: 513
Likes: 166
|
Post by william on Nov 26, 2019 2:57:24 GMT
Have you seen Bob Le Flambeur? It's pretty good too. My Melville rankings 1. Le Cercle Rouge 2. Le Samourai 3. Bob Le Flambeur 4. Two Men in Manhattan 5. Un Flic 6. Le Doulos 7. Le Deuxieme Souffle 8. Army of Shadows 9. Leon Morin Priest i like them all I need to watch a lot of Melville. I'm really curious about Le Doulos and Two Men in Manhattan. Le Deuxieme Souffle too.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2019 3:31:53 GMT
My Melville rankings 1. Le Cercle Rouge 2. Le Samourai 3. Bob Le Flambeur 4. Two Men in Manhattan 5. Un Flic 6. Le Doulos 7. Le Deuxieme Souffle 8. Army of Shadows 9. Leon Morin Priest i like them all I need to watch a lot of Melville. I'm really curious about Le Doulos and Two Men in Manhattan. Le Deuxieme Souffle too. I have 4 unseen Melville’s, three of which are very hard to find. Only one of them is a gangster flick “magnet of Doom”.
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Nov 26, 2019 23:52:57 GMT
Singin' in the Rain (1952) 4.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 26, 2019 23:58:32 GMT
Singin' in the Rain (1952) 4.5/10 Maybe my favourite musical from that era, but I am not a musical fan 6/10
|
|
|
Post by doctorstrange on Nov 27, 2019 5:58:10 GMT
Raging Bull 8/10
Southpaw 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Nov 27, 2019 9:11:06 GMT
Raging Bull 8/10 Southpaw 7/10 Raging Bull 8/10 agreed Southpaw 6/10
|
|
|
Post by Feologild Oakes on Nov 27, 2019 14:51:03 GMT
Tolkien (2019)- 5.5/10
|
|