|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2019 3:10:35 GMT
Welcome back to another week of the BEST & WORST edition of 'what movies did you see last week?' thread. For those who haven't been part of it before, basically your host (me) posts my weekly movies and you can comment on those and list your movie for the same time frame. I will get back to you on yours and you can talk to other users here about their films. It's a great place to talk about film.
FIRST TIME MOVIE VIEWING
A Rainy Day in New York (2019, Woody Allen) So after the financiers (Amazon) dropped this film from their release schedule (because of the resurfacing of baseless accusations from over 25 years ago) and a legal battle for the distribution rights, the latest Woody Allen film has finally had cinematic releases in most countries around the world outside of North America. After all this I can now report it was worth the wait as this wonderfully light and whimsical film set in New York (obviously) is an absolute delight. The story follows a young couple (Timothy Chalamet, Elle Fanning) who arrive in New York for a weekend where they are met with bad weather and a series of adventures and misadventures. It is a well paced film with a lot of interesting characters along the way. I have seen more visually stunning Allen films but this one does look good and have a few beautifully framed scenes that will stay with me. All the actors bring a lot of charm to this story and I would say this is my favourite Woody Allen film since Blue Jasmine (2013). So in these bleak times if you want something with some light charm to make you feel better while you pass 90 minutes, I recommend this one and at this stage this is in my top five for the year. 7.5/10
Marriage Story (2019, Noah Baumbach) Netflix Noah Baumbach's incisive and compassionate look at a marriage breaking up and a family staying together. Wonderful acting and some beautifully framed scenes well edited. 7.5/10
The Letter (1940, William Wyler) Bette Davis plays the wife of a rubber plantation administrator, she shoots a man to death and claims it was self-defence, but a letter in her own hand may prove her undoing. The beginning of this film is wonderfully cinematic, ther middle of the film is a bit of a chore but it finishes strong. 6.5/10
All the Money in the World (2017, Ridley Scott) The true story of the kidnapping of 16-year-old John Paul Getty III and the desperate attempt by his devoted mother to convince his billionaire grandfather Jean Paul Getty to pay the ransom. These kind of stories are right in my wheelhouse and this one does a solid enough job with the material. 6/10
Moontide (1942, Archie Mayo) It is nice to see Jean Gabin (The Port of Shadows) appear in an American film. This one was originally helmed by Fritz Lang but was replaced early on. The actors do a good job with some pretty languid material and it is only a couple of beautifully made visual sequences that save the film from a lower score. 4.5/10
REPEAT MOVIE VIEWING
Leon: The Professional (1994, Luc Besson) blu ray Still the directors best film with wonderful action scenes and character moments giving you a well balanced film. A great debut from Natalie Portman (Jackie) and Jean Reno (Ronin) is great as always. 8/10
Deconstructing Harry (1997, Woody Allen) This is the first time I have rewatched this well regarded film since it came out and I appreciated it much more this time. It is a really raucous and crazy film with a great pace. 7.5/10
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008, Wood Allen) blu ray I had forgotten how great this stunning film set in Spain was. Great cast, great dialogue, certainly a contender for best of that year. 7.5/10
What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice (1969, Lee H Katzin) blu ray Geraldine Page (Interiors) is wonderful as an ageing widow who hides a deadly secret which she will do anything to keep buried. A very fun film, only hampered by a score that feels like its more suited to television. A great supporting performance from Ruth Gordon (Harold and Maude, Rosemarys Baby) goes a long way to raising this film also. 6.5/10
FIRST TIME DOCUMENTARY FILM VIEWING
Orson Welles: The One-Man Band (1995, Vassili Silovic) blu ray Documentary that focuses mostly on Welles unfinished works. It is a little bit messy in its presentation but still fascinating. Good Doco'
REPEAT DOCUMENTARY FILM VIEWING
F for Fake (1973, Orson Welles) blu ray Welles visual essay mixing fact with fiction. Well made, entertaining. Good Doco'
FIRST TIME TV VIEWING
Wu-Tang Clan: of Mics and Men (2019) tv This 4 part documentary about the history of the epic rap groupo is very frank and compelling viewing. Good Doco'
Ad Vitam (2018, Season One) Netflix In a future where regeneration technology lets humans live indefinitely, a cop and a troubled young woman investigate a strange wave of youth suicides. Good Television
WEEKLY FILM AWARDS
BEST FILM: Leon: The Professional BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver - Marriage Story BEST ACTRESS: Natalie Pornman - Leon: The Professional BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta - Marriage Story BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Penelope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Javier Aguirres - Vicky Cristina Barcelona BEST SCRIPT: Woody Allen - Deconstructing Harry BEST SCORE: Eric Serra - Leon: The Professional BEST DIRECTOR: Luc Besson - Leon: The Professional
10/10 - Perfection (or as close to it as possible) 09/10 - An Excellent film 08/10 - A VERY Good film 07/10 - A Good film 06/10 - A Solid film 05/10 - An Average film 04/10 - Below Average film 03/10 - A mostly bad film 02/10 - A mostly terrible film 01/10 - Awful through and through 00/10 - Not only awful but offensive too
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 8, 2019 3:34:48 GMT
I also watched A Rainy Day in New York and Marriage Story this week. The Letter - I like this one a lot. 8/10 All the Money in the World - 7/10 Leon - Love it. 9/10 Deconstructing Harry - Due for a rewatch, but I liked it. 7.5/10 Vicky Cristina Barcelona - One of my favorites from Woody. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Klaus (2019, Sergio Pablos) This one tells an interesting twist on the Santa Claus story, but I never really found myself completely engaged in it. The characters could have been better. 6/10
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019, Richard Linklater) This one didn't quite come together, but Cate Blanchett gives a damn good performance. 6.5/10
Three on a Match (1932, Mervyn LeRoy) This one has some parts that feel rushed due to it being barely over and hour long, but it's well acted and I found the story engaging. 7/10
Dolemite (1975, D'Urville Martin) It's bad, but amusingly so at times, which gives it a boost. 5/10
Dolemite Is My Name (2019, Craig Brewer) Eddie Murphy is a lot of fun in this one and the film as a whole is pretty entertaining. 7.5/10
Hell's House (1932, Howard Higgin) Has its moments, but never really fully grabbed me. 6/10
Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson) I don't care much for Rian Johnson, but I absolutely loved this one. The cast is really good all around, the script is great, and it's just a blast from start to finish with some great twists and turns. 9/10
Ford v Ferrari (2019, James Mangold) Matt Damon is good and Christian Bale is even better. Good stuff. 7.5/10
A Rainy Day in New York (2019, Woody Allen) Well made and acted, with effective drama and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Mr. Jealousy (1997, Noah Baumbach) This early Noah Baumbach film isn't very well known, but I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Highball (1997, Noah Baumbach) Noah Baumbach apparently disliked this film and used fake names for the writing and directing credits. I actually enjoyed it though. 7/10
Marriage Story (2019, Noah Baumbach) Very well done film about a married couple going through a divorce. It has some very powerful moments and Adam Driver and Scarlett Johansson are both very good. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) I'm sure I'd like this more if I grew up with it. I still enjoy it though and respect its influence. 7.5/10
Gone with the Wind (1939, Victor Fleming) It's long, but wonderfully made. Vivien Leigh is fantastic and it has some other strong performances. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10
The Meyerowitz Stories (2017, Noah Baumbach) Well written and acted family drama with some nice doses of comedy. 7.5/10
Of Human Bondage (1934, John Cromwell) This one tells and interesting story and features Bette Davis in her star making role. 7/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 5 (2009) 8.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 6 (2010) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Knives Out BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver (Marriage Story) BEST ACTRESS: Vivien Leigh (Gone with the Wind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bert Lahr (The Wizard of Oz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest Haller (Gone with the Wind) BEST SCORE: Harold Arlen (The Wizard of Oz) BEST SCRIPT: Rian Johnson (Knives Out) BEST DIRECTOR: Victor Fleming (Gone with the Wind)
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 8, 2019 3:38:35 GMT
From yours I probably would have gone with Bette Davis for Actress, though I like Portman a lot too.
Supporting actor would easily be Gary Oldman for me and supporting actress would probably be Penelope Cruz.
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2019 3:43:20 GMT
I also watched A Rainy Day in New York and Marriage Story this week. The Letter - I like this one a lot. 8/10 All the Money in the World - 7/10 Leon - Love it. 9/10 Deconstructing Harry - Due for a rewatch, but I liked it. 7.5/10 Vicky Cristina Barcelona - One of my favorites from Woody. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Klaus (2019, Sergio Pablos) This one tells an interesting twist on the Santa Claus story, but I never really found myself completely engaged in it. The characters could have been better. 6/10
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019, Richard Linklater) This one didn't quite come together, but Cate Blanchett gives a damn good performance. 6.5/10
Three on a Match (1932, Mervyn LeRoy) This one has some parts that feel rushed due to it being barely over and hour long, but it's well acted and I found the story engaging. 7/10
Dolemite (1975, D'Urville Martin) It's bad, but amusingly so at times, which gives it a boost. 5/10
Dolemite Is My Name (2019, Craig Brewer) Eddie Murphy is a lot of fun in this one and the film as a whole is pretty entertaining. 7.5/10
Hell's House (1932, Howard Higgin) Has its moments, but never really fully grabbed me. 6/10
Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson) I don't care much for Rian Johnson, but I absolutely loved this one. The cast is really good all around, the script is great, and it's just a blast from start to finish with some great twists and turns. 9/10
Ford v Ferrari (2019, James Mangold) Matt Damon is good and Christian Bale is even better. Good stuff. 7.5/10
A Rainy Day in New York (2019, Woody Allen) Well made and acted, with effective drama and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Mr. Jealousy (1997, Noah Baumbach) This early Noah Baumbach film isn't very well known, but I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Highball (1997, Noah Baumbach) Noah Baumbach apparently disliked this film and used fake names for the writing and directing credits. I actually enjoyed it though. 7/10
Marriage Story (2019, Noah Baumbach) Very well done film about a married couple going through a divorce. It has some very powerful moments and Adam Driver and Scarlett Johansson are both very good. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) I'm sure I'd like this more if I grew up with it. I still enjoy it though and respect its influence. 7.5/10
Gone with the Wind (1939, Victor Fleming) It's long, but wonderfully made. Vivien Leigh is fantastic and it has some other strong performances. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10
The Meyerowitz Stories (2017, Noah Baumbach) Well written and acted family drama with some nice doses of comedy. 7.5/10
Of Human Bondage (1934, John Cromwell) This one tells and interesting story and features Bette Davis in her star making role. 7/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 5 (2009) 8.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 6 (2010) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Knives Out BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver (Marriage Story) BEST ACTRESS: Vivien Leigh (Gone with the Wind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bert Lahr (The Wizard of Oz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest Haller (Gone with the Wind) BEST SCORE: Harold Arlen (The Wizard of Oz) BEST SCRIPT: Rian Johnson (Knives Out) BEST DIRECTOR: ViDolemite Is My Name (2019, Craig Brewer)
Yo Cush
Dolemite is my Name (2019) Everyone does good work but it did not really stay with me 7/10
Ford v Ferrari (2019, James Mangold)
glad you liked it too 7.5/10
A Rainy Day in New York (2019, Woody Allen)
its light as but ive rarely been as entertained as i was with this in 2019 7.5/10
Marriage Story (2019, Noah Baumbach)
7.5/10
The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming)
7.5/10
Gone with the Wind (1939, Victor Fleming)
5.5/10
The Meyerowitz Stories (2017, Noah Baumbach)
7.5/10
Of Human Bondage (1934, John Cromwell)
6.5
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2019 3:44:08 GMT
From yours I probably would have gone with Bette Davis for Actress, though I like Portman a lot too. Supporting actor would easily be Gary Oldman for me and supporting actress would probably be Penelope Cruz. You are right, I brain froze, should have gone to Penelope Cruz
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 8, 2019 3:47:15 GMT
I also watched A Rainy Day in New York and Marriage Story this week. The Letter - I like this one a lot. 8/10 All the Money in the World - 7/10 Leon - Love it. 9/10 Deconstructing Harry - Due for a rewatch, but I liked it. 7.5/10 Vicky Cristina Barcelona - One of my favorites from Woody. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Klaus (2019, Sergio Pablos) This one tells an interesting twist on the Santa Claus story, but I never really found myself completely engaged in it. The characters could have been better. 6/10
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019, Richard Linklater) This one didn't quite come together, but Cate Blanchett gives a damn good performance. 6.5/10
Three on a Match (1932, Mervyn LeRoy) This one has some parts that feel rushed due to it being barely over and hour long, but it's well acted and I found the story engaging. 7/10
Dolemite (1975, D'Urville Martin) It's bad, but amusingly so at times, which gives it a boost. 5/10
Dolemite Is My Name (2019, Craig Brewer) Eddie Murphy is a lot of fun in this one and the film as a whole is pretty entertaining. 7.5/10
Hell's House (1932, Howard Higgin) Has its moments, but never really fully grabbed me. 6/10
Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson) I don't care much for Rian Johnson, but I absolutely loved this one. The cast is really good all around, the script is great, and it's just a blast from start to finish with some great twists and turns. 9/10
Ford v Ferrari (2019, James Mangold) Matt Damon is good and Christian Bale is even better. Good stuff. 7.5/10
A Rainy Day in New York (2019, Woody Allen) Well made and acted, with effective drama and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Mr. Jealousy (1997, Noah Baumbach) This early Noah Baumbach film isn't very well known, but I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Highball (1997, Noah Baumbach) Noah Baumbach apparently disliked this film and used fake names for the writing and directing credits. I actually enjoyed it though. 7/10
Marriage Story (2019, Noah Baumbach) Very well done film about a married couple going through a divorce. It has some very powerful moments and Adam Driver and Scarlett Johansson are both very good. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) I'm sure I'd like this more if I grew up with it. I still enjoy it though and respect its influence. 7.5/10
Gone with the Wind (1939, Victor Fleming) It's long, but wonderfully made. Vivien Leigh is fantastic and it has some other strong performances. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10
The Meyerowitz Stories (2017, Noah Baumbach) Well written and acted family drama with some nice doses of comedy. 7.5/10
Of Human Bondage (1934, John Cromwell) This one tells and interesting story and features Bette Davis in her star making role. 7/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 5 (2009) 8.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 6 (2010) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Knives Out BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver (Marriage Story) BEST ACTRESS: Vivien Leigh (Gone with the Wind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bert Lahr (The Wizard of Oz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest Haller (Gone with the Wind) BEST SCORE: Harold Arlen (The Wizard of Oz) BEST SCRIPT: Rian Johnson (Knives Out) BEST DIRECTOR: ViDolemite Is My Name (2019, Craig Brewer)
Yo Cush
Dolemite is my Name (2019) Everyone does good work but it did not really stay with me 7/10
Ford v Ferrari (2019, James Mangold)
glad you liked it too 7.5/10
A Rainy Day in New York (2019, Woody Allen)
its light as but ive rarely been as entertained as i was with this in 2019 7.5/10
Marriage Story (2019, Noah Baumbach)
7.5/10
The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming)
7.5/10
Gone with the Wind (1939, Victor Fleming)
5.5/10
The Meyerowitz Stories (2017, Noah Baumbach)
7.5/10
Of Human Bondage (1934, John Cromwell)
6.5 Any interest in any of the others?
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2019 3:49:16 GMT
I also watched A Rainy Day in New York and Marriage Story this week. The Letter - I like this one a lot. 8/10 All the Money in the World - 7/10 Leon - Love it. 9/10 Deconstructing Harry - Due for a rewatch, but I liked it. 7.5/10 Vicky Cristina Barcelona - One of my favorites from Woody. 8/10 First Time Viewings:
Klaus (2019, Sergio Pablos) This one tells an interesting twist on the Santa Claus story, but I never really found myself completely engaged in it. The characters could have been better. 6/10
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019, Richard Linklater) This one didn't quite come together, but Cate Blanchett gives a damn good performance. 6.5/10
Three on a Match (1932, Mervyn LeRoy) This one has some parts that feel rushed due to it being barely over and hour long, but it's well acted and I found the story engaging. 7/10
Dolemite (1975, D'Urville Martin) It's bad, but amusingly so at times, which gives it a boost. 5/10
Dolemite Is My Name (2019, Craig Brewer) Eddie Murphy is a lot of fun in this one and the film as a whole is pretty entertaining. 7.5/10
Hell's House (1932, Howard Higgin) Has its moments, but never really fully grabbed me. 6/10
Knives Out (2019, Rian Johnson) I don't care much for Rian Johnson, but I absolutely loved this one. The cast is really good all around, the script is great, and it's just a blast from start to finish with some great twists and turns. 9/10
Ford v Ferrari (2019, James Mangold) Matt Damon is good and Christian Bale is even better. Good stuff. 7.5/10
A Rainy Day in New York (2019, Woody Allen) Well made and acted, with effective drama and plenty of laughs. 7/10
Mr. Jealousy (1997, Noah Baumbach) This early Noah Baumbach film isn't very well known, but I thought it was pretty good. 7/10
Highball (1997, Noah Baumbach) Noah Baumbach apparently disliked this film and used fake names for the writing and directing credits. I actually enjoyed it though. 7/10
Marriage Story (2019, Noah Baumbach) Very well done film about a married couple going through a divorce. It has some very powerful moments and Adam Driver and Scarlett Johansson are both very good. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) I'm sure I'd like this more if I grew up with it. I still enjoy it though and respect its influence. 7.5/10
Gone with the Wind (1939, Victor Fleming) It's long, but wonderfully made. Vivien Leigh is fantastic and it has some other strong performances. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10
The Meyerowitz Stories (2017, Noah Baumbach) Well written and acted family drama with some nice doses of comedy. 7.5/10
Of Human Bondage (1934, John Cromwell) This one tells and interesting story and features Bette Davis in her star making role. 7/10
TV Viewings:
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 5 (2009) 8.5/10
It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia: Season 6 (2010) 8.5/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Knives Out BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver (Marriage Story) BEST ACTRESS: Vivien Leigh (Gone with the Wind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bert Lahr (The Wizard of Oz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest Haller (Gone with the Wind) BEST SCORE: Harold Arlen (The Wizard of Oz) BEST SCRIPT: Rian Johnson (Knives Out) BEST DIRECTOR: Victor Fleming (Wizard of OZ)) BEST FILM: The Meyerowitz Stories BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver (Marriage Story) BEST ACTRESS: Scarjo (marriage Story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Ray Liotta (marriage story) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Cherry Jones (A Rainy Day in NY) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest Haller (Gone with the Wind) BEST SCORE: Harold Arlen (The Wizard of Oz) BEST SCRIPT: Noah Baumbach (Meyerowitz Stories) BEST DIRECTOR:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2019 3:50:42 GMT
Any interest in any of the others? Nope, none of those interest me too much, the one early Baumbach i tried to watch did not go well
|
|
|
Post by James on Dec 8, 2019 4:09:16 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours.
First Time Viewings:
Dark Phoenix (2019) - DVD Pretty disappointing for a franchise finale, although I don’t think it’s as bad as some people say it is. I prefer The Last Stand TBH. 6/10
Damien: Omen II (1978) - Blu-ray Bought the collection for this franchise, so I started to watch them. Pretty good sequel all around. 7/10
Omen III: The Final Conflict (1981) - Blu-ray This one is just alright. Sam Neill does a good job as adult Damien but it felt not as satisfying of a trilogy finale as it should’ve been. 6.5/10
Fantasia (1940) - Disney+ Well-constructed film with beautiful animation and its music choices although I wouldn’t say it’s one of my absolute favourites. Guess I’m more used to the traditional stories in Disney rather than the experimental type. 8/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Omen (1976) - Blu-ray Still a very solid and well-told horror movie. 8/10
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Blu-ray Liked it as much as when I did in theatres. 7.5/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2019 4:16:07 GMT
Haven’t seen any of yours. First Time Viewings:Dark Phoenix (2019) - DVD Pretty disappointing for a franchise finale, although I don’t think it’s as bad as some people say it is. I prefer The Last Stand TBH. 6/10Damien: Omen II (1978) - Blu-ray Bought the collection for this franchise, so I started to watch them. Pretty good sequel all around. 7/10Omen III: The Final Conflict (1981) - Blu-ray This one is just alright. Sam Neill does a good job as adult Damien but it felt not as satisfying of a trilogy finale as it should’ve been. 6.5/10Fantasia (1940) - Disney+ Well-constructed film with beautiful animation and its music choices although I wouldn’t say it’s one of my absolute favourites. Guess I’m more used to the traditional stories in Disney rather than the experimental type. 8/10Repeat Viewings:The Omen (1976) - Blu-ray Still a very solid and well-told horror movie. 8/10How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) - Blu-ray Liked it as much as when I did in theatres. 7.5/10Dark Phoenix (2019) - DVD i liked it a fair bit bar a couple of choices 7/10 Damien: Omen II (1978) - Blu-ray 7/10 Omen III: The Final Conflict (1981) - Blu-ray 6.5/10 Fantasia (1940) - Disney+ not my thing 5/10 The Omen (1976) - Blu-ray 8/10 How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019) only seen the first two
|
|
|
Post by FridayOnElmStreet on Dec 8, 2019 6:56:58 GMT
All the Money in the World - 5/10 Mine: Sharknado (2013) - 5/10 - Blu RaySharks swarm in a tornado. Silly and dumb as a shark movie can get. However its not boring. Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014) - 5/10 - DVDLike the first but in New York. Lots of cameos follow. Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! (2015) - 5/10 - DVDThis time the sharks go to Washington and Orlando. More chaos ans cameos. Sharknado 4: The 4th Awakens (2016) - 5/10 - DVDMore of the same. Still silly yet still amusing. My least favorite of the six films. Sharknado 5: Global Swarming (2017) - 5/10 - DVDShit hits the fan all of over the globe this time. Like I said lame but entertaining. The Last Sharknado: It's About Time (2018) - 5/10 - DVDLast and silliest of the series is a crazy as it gets. Still not dull. Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - 7/10 - DVDGood Die Hard sequel is fun but not as good as the first three. The Wolverine (2013) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK X-Men spin off. Amusing at first but gets kinda dull before the third act. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006) - 8/10 - DVDVery funny comedy. Angel Has Fallen (2019) - 5/10 - Blu RayLeast favorite of the 3 Has Fallen films but has some good action. Ready or Not (2019) - 6/10 - DVDA bride is forced to play a game of hide and seek with her new in laws. It turns sinister. Fun survival horror film. Ernest Saves Christmas (1988) - 7/10 - DVDGood hearted Christmas film. The UnMiracle (2017) - 1/10 - DVDAwful drama film about a girl who overdoses at a party. As crazy as The Room but not as fun. Poorly acted, directed, written and edited. A realy horrid film. Best Film this Week: Worst Film this Week:
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2019 8:48:14 GMT
All the Money in the World - 5/10 Mine: Sharknado (2013) - 5/10 - Blu RaySharks swarm in a tornado. Silly and dumb as a shark movie can get. However its not boring. Sharknado 2: The Second One (2014) - 5/10 - DVDLike the first but in New York. Lots of cameos follow. Sharknado 3: Oh Hell No! (2015) - 5/10 - DVDThis time the sharks go to Washington and Orlando. More chaos ans cameos. Sharknado 4: The 4th Awakens (2016) - 5/10 - DVDMore of the same. Still silly yet still amusing. My least favorite of the six films. Sharknado 5: Global Swarming (2017) - 5/10 - DVDShit hits the fan all of over the globe this time. Like I said lame but entertaining. The Last Sharknado: It's About Time (2018) - 5/10 - DVDLast and silliest of the series is a crazy as it gets. Still not dull. Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - 7/10 - DVDGood Die Hard sequel is fun but not as good as the first three. The Wolverine (2013) - 5/10 - Blu RayOK X-Men spin off. Amusing at first but gets kinda dull before the third act. Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006) - 8/10 - DVDVery funny comedy. Angel Has Fallen (2019) - 5/10 - Blu RayLeast favorite of the 3 Has Fallen films but has some good action. Ready or Not (2019) - 6/10 - DVDA bride is forced to play a game of hide and seek with her new in laws. It turns sinister. Fun survival horror film. Ernest Saves Christmas (1988) - 7/10 - DVDGood hearted Christmas film. The UnMiracle (2017) - 1/10 - DVDAwful drama film about a girl who overdoses at a party. As crazy as The Room but not as fun. Poorly acted, directed, written and edited. A realy horrid film. Best Film this Week: Live Free or Die Hard (2007) - my third fave of the series 6.5 The Wolverine (2013) - 5.5 Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2006) - I laughed pretty well on first viewing but I didn’t care so much after that 5.5 Ernest Saves Christmas (1988) kind of a classic in its own way 6/10
|
|
|
Post by politicidal on Dec 8, 2019 17:28:29 GMT
City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold (1994) 4/10
Shadow of the Thin Man (1941) 5/10
Horrible Bosses (2011) 8/10
Knives Out (2019) 8/10
Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 7/10
Brick (2005) 7/10
Lone Star (1996) 5/10
Three Violent People (1956) 4/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2019 18:26:46 GMT
City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold (1994) 4/10 Shadow of the Thin Man (1941) 5/10 Horrible Bosses (2011) 8/10 Knives Out (2019) 8/10 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 7/10 Brick (2005) 7/10 Lone Star (1996) 5/10 Three Violent People (1956) 4/10 City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold (1994) don’t think I saw all of this Horrible Bosses (2011) 5/10 Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) 6/10 Brick (2005) 6/10
|
|
biker1
Junior Member
@biker1
Posts: 1,804
Likes: 743
|
Post by biker1 on Dec 8, 2019 19:13:17 GMT
I, Tonya (2017) - 6/10 An offbeat biopic of Ice Skating champ Tonya Harding. Done with an eye on hip American comedy drama, or Goodfellas even. Good vìewing.
mother! (2017) - 5/10 Existential psychological thriller. Not entirely successful, if original.
dumb and dumber to (2014) - 4/10 could of been a lot worse...
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2019 20:21:02 GMT
I, Tonya (2017) - 6/10An offbeat biopic of Ice Skating champ Tonya Harding. Done with an eye on hip American comedy drama, or Goodfellas even. Good vìewing. mother! (2017) - 5/10Existential psychological thriller. Not entirely successful, if original. dumb and dumber to (2014) - 4/10could of been a lot worse... I, Tonya (2017) - 6.5-7 better thN expected mother! (2017) - I enjoyed it although the symbolism is much more on the nose than how Luis Bunuel would’ve done, who I assume was a primary influence 7/10 dumb and dumber to (2014) - 4/10 Agreed
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 8, 2019 22:34:46 GMT
First Time Viewings:
Where'd You Go, Bernadette (2019, Richard Linklater) This one didn't quite come together, but Cate Blanchett gives a damn good performance. 6.5/10 7/10
Dolemite Is My Name (2019, Craig Brewer) Eddie Murphy is a lot of fun in this one and the film as a whole is pretty entertaining. 7.5/10
Ford v Ferrari (2019, James Mangold) Matt Damon is good and Christian Bale is even better. Good stuff. 7.5/10
Repeat Viewings:
The Wizard of Oz (1939, Victor Fleming) I'm sure I'd like this more if I grew up with it. I still enjoy it though and respect its influence. 7.5/10 9/10
Gone with the Wind (1939, Victor Fleming) It's long, but wonderfully made. Vivien Leigh is fantastic and it has some other strong performances. Some great scenes in this one. 8.5/10 7.5/10
The Meyerowitz Stories (2017, Noah Baumbach) Well written and acted family drama with some nice doses of comedy. 7.5/10
Of Human Bondage (1934, John Cromwell) This one tells and interesting story and features Bette Davis in her star making role. 7/10
Movie Awards:
BEST FILM: Knives Out The Wizard of Oz BEST ACTOR: Adam Driver (Marriage Story) BEST ACTRESS: Vivien Leigh (Gone with the Wind) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Bert Lahr (The Wizard of Oz) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Bette Davis (Of Human Bondage) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Ernest Haller (Gone with the Wind) BEST SCORE: Harold Arlen (The Wizard of Oz) BEST SCRIPT: Rian Johnson (Knives Out) BEST DIRECTOR: Victor Fleming (Gone with the Wind) The Wizard of Oz
|
|
|
Post by moviemouth on Dec 8, 2019 22:50:16 GMT
MINE
Dark Waters (2019 Todd Haynes) - 8/10
Marriage Story (2019 Noah Baumbach) - 8/10
To Be or Not to Be (1942 Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10
Record of a Tenement Gentleman (1947 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7.5/10
Klaus (2019 Sergio Pablos & Carlos Martínez López) - 5.5/10
The Star (1952 Stuart Heisler) - 7/10
Querelle (1982 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 4/10
Knives Out (2019 Rian Johnson) - 8/10
Film Awards
BEST PICTURE - Dark Waters BEST ACTOR - Adam Driver (Marriage Story) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Star) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Daniel Craig (Knives Out) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Haynes (Dark Waters) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Querelle BEST SCORE - Dark Waters
|
|
|
Post by jcush on Dec 8, 2019 22:55:54 GMT
MINEDark Waters (2019 Todd Haynes) - 8/10
Marriage Story (2019 Noah Baumbach) - 8/10To Be or Not to Be (1942 Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10Record of a Tenement Gentleman (1947 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7.5/10Klaus (2019 Sergio Pablos & Carlos Martínez López) - 5.5/10 The Star (1952 Stuart Heisler) - 7/10Querelle (1982 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 4/10Knives Out (2019 Rian Johnson) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Dark Waters BEST ACTOR - Adam Driver (Marriage Story) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Star) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Daniel Craig (Knives Out) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Haynes (Dark Waters) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Querelle BEST SCORE - Dark Waters To Be or Not to Be - 8/10 The Star - 7/10
|
|
|
Post by darksidebeadle on Dec 8, 2019 23:04:43 GMT
MINEDark Waters (2019 Todd Haynes) - 8/10
Marriage Story (2019 Noah Baumbach) - 8/10To Be or Not to Be (1942 Ernst Lubitsch) - 7/10Record of a Tenement Gentleman (1947 Yasujirô Ozu) - 7.5/10Klaus (2019 Sergio Pablos & Carlos Martínez López) - 5.5/10 The Star (1952 Stuart Heisler) - 7/10Querelle (1982 Rainer Werner Fassbinder) - 4/10Knives Out (2019 Rian Johnson) - 8/10Film AwardsBEST PICTURE - Dark Waters BEST ACTOR - Adam Driver (Marriage Story) BEST ACTRESS - Bette Davis (The Star) BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR - Daniel Craig (Knives Out) BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS - Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story) BEST DIRECTOR - Todd Haynes (Dark Waters) BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY - Querelle BEST SCORE - Dark Waters Marriage Story (2019 Noah Baumbach) - 7.5/10 in my top 5 for the year thus far
|
|